Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
Purchasing Power Parities and the size of Indian Economy: Results from the 2017 International Comparison Program
23 JUN 2020 2:00PM by PIB Delhi
The World Bank has released new Purchasing Power Parities (PPPs) for reference year 2017, under International Comparison Program (ICP), that adjust for differences in the cost of living across economies of the World. Globally 176 economies participated in 2017 cycle of ICP.
2. The International Comparison Program (ICP) is the largest worldwide data-collection initiative, under the guidance of UN Statistical Commission (UNSC), with the goal of producing Purchasing Power Parities (PPPs) which are vital for converting measures of economic activities to be comparable across economies. Along with the PPPs, the ICP also produces Price Level Indices (PLI) and other regionally comparable aggregates of GDP expenditure.
3. India has participated in almost all ICP rounds since its inception in 1970. The Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation is National Implementing Agency (NIA) for India, which has the responsibility of planning, coordinating and implementing national ICP activities. India is also proud to have been a co-Chair of the ICP Governing Board along with Statistics Austria for the ICP 2017 cycle.
WORLDWIDE STATUS
4. The Purchasing Power Parities (PPPs) of Indian Rupee per US$ at Gross Domestic Product (GDP) level is now 20.65 in 2017 from 15.55 in 2011. The Exchange Rate of US Dollar to Indian Rupee is now 65.12 from 46.67 during same period. The Price Level Index (PLI)—the ratio of a PPP to its corresponding market exchange rate—is used to compare the price levels of economies, of India is 47.55 in 2017 from 42.99 in 2011.
5. In 2017, India retained and consolidated its global position, as the third largest economy, accounted for 6.7 percent ($8,051 billion out of World total of $119,547 billion) of global Gross Domestic Product (GDP) in terms of PPPs as against China (16.4%) and United States (16.3%), respectively. India is also third largest economy in terms of its PPP-based share in global Actual Individual Consumption and Global Gross Capital Formation.
REGIONAL STATUS: ASIA-PACIFIC REGION
6. In 2017, India retained its regional position, as the second largest economy, accounted for 20.83 % (HK$ 48,395 billion out of Asia-Pacific total of HK$ 232,344 billion) of Regional Gross Domestic Product (GDP) in terms of PPPs where China was at 50.76% (first) and Indonesia at 7.49% (third). India is also second largest economy in terms of its PPP-based share in regional Actual Individual Consumption and regional Gross Capital Formation.
7. Among 22 participating economies in Asia-Pacific region, the Purchasing Power Parities (PPPs) of Indian Rupee per Hong Kong Dollar (HK$) at Gross Domestic Product (GDP) level is now at 3.43 in 2017 from 2.97 in 2011. The Exchange Rate of Hong Kong Dollar to Indian Rupee is now at 8.36 from 6.00 during same period. The Price Level Index (PLI of India has is now at 64.00 in 2017 from 71.00 in 2011.
8. The ICP 2017 results are available on the ICP website and the World Bank’s Databank and Data Catalog. Revised results for 2011, the previous ICP reference year, were also released as well as estimates of annual PPPs for the period 2012-2016. The next ICP comparison will be conducted for reference year 2021.

புள்ளியியல் மற்றும் திட்ட அமலாக்கம் அமைச்சகம்
சர்வதேச ஒப்பீட்டுத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் 2017 முடிவுகளின் படி, வாங்கும் திறன் சம நிலைகளும், இந்தியப் பொருளாதார அளவும்.
23 JUN 2020 2:00PM by PIB Chennai
உலகில் பல்வேறு பொருளாதார நிலைகளில், வாழ்க்கைச் செலவு அளவில் உள்ள வேறுபாடுகளை சமன் செய்வதற்கான சர்வதேச ஒப்பீட்டுத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் 2017ஆம் குறிப்பாண்டிற்கான புதிய வாங்கும் திறன் சம நிலைகளை, உலக வங்கி வெளியிட்டுள்ளது. இந்த சர்வதேச ஒப்பீட்டுத் திட்டத்தில், 2017ஆம் ஆண்டின் சுழற்சியில் உலக அளவில் 176 பொருளாதாரங்கள் பங்கேற்றன. இந்திய ரூபாயின் வாங்கும் திறன் சமநிலை மொத்த உள்நாட்டு உற்பத்தி அளவில் அமெரிக்க டாலர் ஒன்றுக்கு 2011இல் 15.55 ஆக இருந்தது 2017இல் 20.65 ஆக இருந்தது. இதே காலத்தில் அமெரிக்க டாலருக்கான இந்திய ரூபாய் பணப் பரிமாற்ற விகிதம் 46.67 ரூபாயாகவும் தற்போது 65.12 ரூபாயாகவும் இருக்கிறது. வாங்கும் திறன் சமநிலையின் சந்தைப் பரிமாற்ற விகிதத்துடனான விலை அளவுக் குறியீட்டு விகிதம், பல்வேறு பொருளாதாரங்களில் விலை அளவுகளை ஒப்பிடுவதற்குப் பயன்படும் விகிதமாகும். இது இந்தியாவில் 2011ஆம் ஆண்டில் 42.99 ஆகவும், 2017ஆம் ஆண்டில் 47.55 ஆகவும் உள்ளது. மிகப்பெரிய பொருளாதாரம் கொண்ட நாடுகளில் மூன்றாவது இடம் என்றிருந்த தனது நிலையை, இந்தியா 2017ஆம் ஆண்டிலும் தக்கவைத்துக் கொண்டுள்ளது. உலகின் மொத்தப் பொருளாதாரமா119547 பில்லியன் டாலரில் 6.7 சதவிகிதம் - 8051 பில்லியன், இந்தியப் பொருளாதாரமாகும். சீனா 16.4 சதவிகிதம். அமெரிக்கா 16.3 சதவிகிதம். உலக அளவில் மொத்த மூலதனத்தை ஏற்படுத்துவது, உலக அளவிலான தனிநபர் நுகர்வு ஆகியவை, வாங்கும் திறன் சமநிலை அடிப்படையில் இந்தியா மூன்றாவது பெரிய பொருளாதாரம் என்ற நிலையில் உள்ளது.
மண்டல அளவில் மிகப்பெரிய பொருளாதாரத்தில் இரண்டாவது இடத்தை இந்தியா 2017ஆம் ஆண்டில் தக்க வைத்துக் கொண்டுள்ளது. மண்டல மொத்த உள்நாட்டு உற்பத்தி வாங்கும் திறன் அடிப்படையில் 20.83 சதவீதமாக இருந்தது. ஹாங்காங் டாலர் 48395 பில்லியன் ஆசிய-பசிபிக் பகுதியில் மொத்த அளவு ஹாங்காங் டாலர் 232344 பில்லியன். இதில் சீனா 50.76 சதவிகிதம் (முதலிடம்) இந்தோனேஷியா 7.49 சதவிகிதம் (மூன்றாமிடம்).
மண்டல அளவிலான தனிநபர் நுகர்வு மற்றும் மண்டல அளவிலான மொத்த மூலதனத்தை ஏற்படுத்துவது ஆகியவற்றில் வாங்கும் திறன் சமநிலை அடிப்படையில் இந்தியா, இரண்டாவது பெரிய பொருளாதாரமாக உள்ளது. ஆசிய-பசிபிக் பகுதிகளில் பங்கேற்ற 22 பொருளாதாரங்களில், வாங்கும் திறன் சம நிலைகளில், இந்திய ரூபாய் ஹாங்காங் டாலர் மொத்த உள்நாட்டு உற்பத்தி அளவில் 2011ஆம் ஆண்டில் 2.97 ஆக இருந்தது. தற்போது 2017ஆம் ஆண்டில் 3.43 ஆக உள்ளது. ஹாங்காங் டாலரிலிருந்து இந்திய ரூபாயாக மாற்றுவதற்கான விகிதம், இதே காலத்தில் 6 ரூபாயாக இருந்தது. தற்போது 8.36 ரூபாயாக உள்ளது. விலை அளவுக் குறியீடு இந்தியாவில் 2011ஆம் ஆண்டில் 71.00 ஆக இருந்தது தற்போது 2017ஆம் ஆண்டில் 64.00 ஆக உள்ளது