Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
Purchasing Power Parities and the size of Indian Economy: Results from the 2017 International Comparison Program
23 JUN 2020 2:00PM by PIB Delhi
The World Bank has released new Purchasing Power Parities (PPPs) for reference year 2017, under International Comparison Program (ICP), that adjust for differences in the cost of living across economies of the World. Globally 176 economies participated in 2017 cycle of ICP.
2. The International Comparison Program (ICP) is the largest worldwide data-collection initiative, under the guidance of UN Statistical Commission (UNSC), with the goal of producing Purchasing Power Parities (PPPs) which are vital for converting measures of economic activities to be comparable across economies. Along with the PPPs, the ICP also produces Price Level Indices (PLI) and other regionally comparable aggregates of GDP expenditure.
3. India has participated in almost all ICP rounds since its inception in 1970. The Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation is National Implementing Agency (NIA) for India, which has the responsibility of planning, coordinating and implementing national ICP activities. India is also proud to have been a co-Chair of the ICP Governing Board along with Statistics Austria for the ICP 2017 cycle.
WORLDWIDE STATUS
4. The Purchasing Power Parities (PPPs) of Indian Rupee per US$ at Gross Domestic Product (GDP) level is now 20.65 in 2017 from 15.55 in 2011. The Exchange Rate of US Dollar to Indian Rupee is now 65.12 from 46.67 during same period. The Price Level Index (PLI)—the ratio of a PPP to its corresponding market exchange rate—is used to compare the price levels of economies, of India is 47.55 in 2017 from 42.99 in 2011.
5. In 2017, India retained and consolidated its global position, as the third largest economy, accounted for 6.7 percent ($8,051 billion out of World total of $119,547 billion) of global Gross Domestic Product (GDP) in terms of PPPs as against China (16.4%) and United States (16.3%), respectively. India is also third largest economy in terms of its PPP-based share in global Actual Individual Consumption and Global Gross Capital Formation.
REGIONAL STATUS: ASIA-PACIFIC REGION
6. In 2017, India retained its regional position, as the second largest economy, accounted for 20.83 % (HK$ 48,395 billion out of Asia-Pacific total of HK$ 232,344 billion) of Regional Gross Domestic Product (GDP) in terms of PPPs where China was at 50.76% (first) and Indonesia at 7.49% (third). India is also second largest economy in terms of its PPP-based share in regional Actual Individual Consumption and regional Gross Capital Formation.
7. Among 22 participating economies in Asia-Pacific region, the Purchasing Power Parities (PPPs) of Indian Rupee per Hong Kong Dollar (HK$) at Gross Domestic Product (GDP) level is now at 3.43 in 2017 from 2.97 in 2011. The Exchange Rate of Hong Kong Dollar to Indian Rupee is now at 8.36 from 6.00 during same period. The Price Level Index (PLI of India has is now at 64.00 in 2017 from 71.00 in 2011.
8. The ICP 2017 results are available on the ICP website and the World Bank’s Databank and Data Catalog. Revised results for 2011, the previous ICP reference year, were also released as well as estimates of annual PPPs for the period 2012-2016. The next ICP comparison will be conducted for reference year 2021.

شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت
قوت خرید مساوات اور بھارتی معیشت کا حجم:2017 کے
بین الاقوامی موازنہ پروگرام کے نتائج
23 JUN 2020 2:00PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 23جون، 2020،عالمی بینک میں بین الاقوامی موازنہ پروگرام (آئی سی پی)، کے تحت حوالہ برس 2017 کے لئے نئی قوت خرید مساوات (پی پی پی)، جاری کی ہیں، جو دنیا بھر کی معیشتوں میں زندگی کی لاگت میں واقع فرق کی تطبیق کرتی ہیں۔ عالمی پیمانے پر176معیشتوں نے آئی سی پی 2017 کے سائکل میں حصہ لیا۔
بین الاقوامی موازنہ پروگرام (آئی سی پی)، اقوام متحدہ کے اعداد و شمار کمیشن (یو این ایس سی)، کے رہنما خطوط کے تحت دنیا کی سب سے بڑی اعداد و شمار پر مبنی پہل قدمی ہے، جس کا مقصد قوت خرید کی مساوات ( پی پی پی)، کی فراہمی ہے، جو تمام معیشتوں کے مابین موازنہ کئے جانے کے لئے اقتصادی سرگرمیوں کے اقدامات کی تفویض کے لئے اہم ہیں۔ پی پی پی کے ساتھ ساتھ آئی سی پی قیمتوں کی سطح سے متعلق عدد اشاریوں (پی ایل آئی)، اور جی ڈی پی صرفے کے دیگر شعبوں سے موازنے کے لائق عناصر کی فراہمی بھی کرتاہے۔ بھارت نے 1970 مین اس کے آغاز سے تقریبا تمام آئی سی ادوار میں حصہ لیا ہے۔ اعداد وشمار اور پروگراموں کے نفاذ کی وزارت کے لئے قومی نفاذ ایجنسی این آئی اے ہے، جس کے پاس قومی آئی سی پی سرگرمیوں کے لئے منصوبہ بندی، تال میل اور ہم آہنگی اور نفاذ کی ذمہ داری ہے۔ بھارت کو آئی سی پی 2017 کی سائکل کے لئے اسٹیٹسٹکس آسٹریا کے ساتھ ساتھ آئی سی پی گورننگ بورڈ کا معاون صدر بننے کا اعزاز بھی حاصل ہوتا رہا ہے۔
عالمگیر حیثیت
مجموعی گھریلو پیداوار، جی ڈی پی کی سطح پ رفی ڈالر کے مقابلے بھارتی روپے کی قوت خرید سے متعلق مساوات (پی پی پی )2017 میں 20.65 تھی، جو 2011میں 15.55 تھی۔ بھارتی روپے کی امریکی ڈالر کے مقابلے میں شرح مبادلہ مساوی برس کی اسی مدت کے 46.67 کے مقابلے میں اب 65.12 ہے۔ اسی کے مطابق منڈی مبادلہ کی شرح کا پی پی پی کا تناسب مالیت کی سطح پر عدد اشاریہ (پی ایل آئی)، کا استعمال بھارت کی معیشت کی قیمتوں کی سطح کے موازنے کے لئے کیا جاتا ہے، جو 2011 کی 42.99کے موازنے میں 2017 میں 47.55 ہیں۔
2017میں بھارت نے تیسری سب سے بڑی معیشت کی شکل میں اپنی عالمی حیثیت کو برقرار رکھا اور اسے مستحکم بنایا، جو بالترتیب، چین (16.4 فیصد) ، اور امریکہ (16.3فیصد)، کے مقابلے میں پی پی پی کے لحاظ سے عالمی مجموعی گھریلو پیداوار (جی ڈی پی) ، کے لحاظ سے (6.7فیصد)، (عالمی پیمانے پر مجموعی 119745بلین امریکی ڈالر میں سے 8051بلین امریکی ڈالر ) کے بقدر تھی۔ بھارت عالمی اصل انفرادی صرفے اور عالمی مجموعی سرمایہ فراہمی کےمعاملے میں اپنے پی پی پی پر منحصر حصے کے لحاظ سے بھی تیسری سب سے بڑی معیشت ہے۔
علاقائی صورتحال:ایشیا پیسفک خطہ
2017 میں بھارت نے دنیا کی دوسری سب سے بڑی معیشت کی شکل اپنی علاقائی حیثیت برقرار رکھی، جو پی پی پی کےلحاظ سے علاقائی مجموعی گھریلو پیداوار (جی ڈی پی)، کا 20.83فیصد (ایشیا پیسفک کے مجموعی 232344بلین ہانگ کانگ ڈالر میں سے 48395 ہانگ کانگ ڈالر)، تھا۔ جہاں چین کی فیصد 50.76فیصد (اولین)، اور انڈونیشیا کی 7.49 فیصد (تیسری)، کے بقدر تھی۔ بھارت علاقائی اصل انفرادی صرفہ اور علاقائی مجموعی سرمایہ فراہمی کے معاملے میں اپنے پی پی پی پر منحصر حصے کے لحاظ سے بھی دوسری سب سے بڑی معیشت ہے۔
ایشیا پیسفک خطے میں 22فیصد کی شراکت داری والے ممالک کے مابین مجموعی گھریلو پیداوار (جی ڈی پی) ، پر فی ہانگ کا نگ ڈالر، بھارتی روپے کی قوت خرید کی مساوات ( پی پی پی)، اب 2017میں 3.43 ہے، جبکہ 2011 میں یہ 2.97تھی۔ بھارتی روپے سے ہانگ کانگ ڈالر کی شرح مبادلہ اسی مدت کے مقابلے میں 6.00سے بڑھ 8.36 ہو گئی ہے۔ بھارت کا قیمتوں کی سطح پر عدد اشاریہ (پی ایل آئی)، 2011 کے 71.00 کے مقابلے میں اب 2017 میں 64.00 ہے۔
آئی سی پی 2017 کے نتائج آئی سی پی ویب سائٹ اور عالمی بینک کے ڈاٹا بینک اور ڈاٹا کیٹلاگ پر دستیاب ہیں۔ سابق آئی سی پی حوالہ برس 2011 کے ترمیم شدہ نتائج اور 16-2012کی مدت کے لئے سالانہ پی پی پی کے تخمینے بھی جاری کر دیئے گئے ہیں۔آئندہ آئی سی پی موازنہ حوالہ برس 2021 کے لئے کیا جائے گا۔