Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
Purchasing Power Parities and the size of Indian Economy: Results from the 2017 International Comparison Program
23 JUN 2020 2:00PM by PIB Delhi
The World Bank has released new Purchasing Power Parities (PPPs) for reference year 2017, under International Comparison Program (ICP), that adjust for differences in the cost of living across economies of the World. Globally 176 economies participated in 2017 cycle of ICP.
2. The International Comparison Program (ICP) is the largest worldwide data-collection initiative, under the guidance of UN Statistical Commission (UNSC), with the goal of producing Purchasing Power Parities (PPPs) which are vital for converting measures of economic activities to be comparable across economies. Along with the PPPs, the ICP also produces Price Level Indices (PLI) and other regionally comparable aggregates of GDP expenditure.
3. India has participated in almost all ICP rounds since its inception in 1970. The Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation is National Implementing Agency (NIA) for India, which has the responsibility of planning, coordinating and implementing national ICP activities. India is also proud to have been a co-Chair of the ICP Governing Board along with Statistics Austria for the ICP 2017 cycle.
WORLDWIDE STATUS
4. The Purchasing Power Parities (PPPs) of Indian Rupee per US$ at Gross Domestic Product (GDP) level is now 20.65 in 2017 from 15.55 in 2011. The Exchange Rate of US Dollar to Indian Rupee is now 65.12 from 46.67 during same period. The Price Level Index (PLI)—the ratio of a PPP to its corresponding market exchange rate—is used to compare the price levels of economies, of India is 47.55 in 2017 from 42.99 in 2011.
5. In 2017, India retained and consolidated its global position, as the third largest economy, accounted for 6.7 percent ($8,051 billion out of World total of $119,547 billion) of global Gross Domestic Product (GDP) in terms of PPPs as against China (16.4%) and United States (16.3%), respectively. India is also third largest economy in terms of its PPP-based share in global Actual Individual Consumption and Global Gross Capital Formation.
REGIONAL STATUS: ASIA-PACIFIC REGION
6. In 2017, India retained its regional position, as the second largest economy, accounted for 20.83 % (HK$ 48,395 billion out of Asia-Pacific total of HK$ 232,344 billion) of Regional Gross Domestic Product (GDP) in terms of PPPs where China was at 50.76% (first) and Indonesia at 7.49% (third). India is also second largest economy in terms of its PPP-based share in regional Actual Individual Consumption and regional Gross Capital Formation.
7. Among 22 participating economies in Asia-Pacific region, the Purchasing Power Parities (PPPs) of Indian Rupee per Hong Kong Dollar (HK$) at Gross Domestic Product (GDP) level is now at 3.43 in 2017 from 2.97 in 2011. The Exchange Rate of Hong Kong Dollar to Indian Rupee is now at 8.36 from 6.00 during same period. The Price Level Index (PLI of India has is now at 64.00 in 2017 from 71.00 in 2011.
8. The ICP 2017 results are available on the ICP website and the World Bank’s Databank and Data Catalog. Revised results for 2011, the previous ICP reference year, were also released as well as estimates of annual PPPs for the period 2012-2016. The next ICP comparison will be conducted for reference year 2021.

পরিসংখ্যানএবংকর্মসূচিরূপায়ণমন্ত্রক
বিদ্যুৎ ক্রয়ে সমতা এবং ভারতীয় অর্থনীতির আকার : ২০১৭’র ইন্টারন্যাশনাল কমপারিজন প্রোগ্রাম থেকে প্রাপ্ত ফলাফল
23 JUN 2020 2:00PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৩ জুন, ২০২০
বিশ্ব ব্যাঙ্ক ইন্টারন্যাশনাল কমপারিজন প্রোগ্রাম বা আন্তর্জাতিক স্তরের ক্রয় ক্ষমতা-ভিত্তিক তুলনামূলক কর্মসূচির আওতায় ২০১৭’র নতুন বিদ্যুৎ ক্রয়ের সমতা সংক্রান্ত তথ্য প্রকাশ করেছে। এই কর্মসূচির উদ্দেশ্য হ’ল – বিশ্বের বিভিন্ন দেশে জীবন-যাপন খাতে খরচের ক্ষেত্রে তারতম্যগুলির মধ্যে সমন্বয়-সাধন করা। উল্লেখ করা যেতে পারে, ২০১৭’র এই কর্মসূচিতে ভারত ছাড়াও বিশ্বের ১৭৬টি দেশ অংশ নেয়।
রাষ্ট্রসংঘের পরিসংখ্যান সংক্রান্ত কমিশনের নীতি-নির্দেশের আওতায় আন্তর্জাতিক স্তরের ক্রয় ক্ষমতা-ভিত্তিক তুলনামূলক কর্মসূচি বিশ্বের বৃহত্তম তথ্য সংগ্রহের উদ্যোগ। বিদ্যুৎ ক্রয়ের সমতার পাশাপাশি, আন্তর্জাতিক স্তরের ক্রয় ক্ষমতা-ভিত্তিক পরিসংখ্যান মূল্যস্তরগত সূচক এবং আঞ্চলিক পর্যায়ে জিডিপি খাতে ব্যয়ের তুলনামূলক হিসাব প্রকাশ করে থাকে।
ভারত আন্তর্জাতিক স্তরের ক্রয় ক্ষমতা-ভিত্তিক তুলনামূলক সমস্ত কর্মসূচিতেই ১৯৭০ সাল থেকে অংশ নিয়ে আসছে। কেন্দ্রীয় পরিসংখ্যান ও কর্মসূচি রূপায়ণ মন্ত্রক জাতীয় স্তরের রূপায়ণকারী সংস্থা হিসাবে ক্রয় ক্ষমতা-ভিত্তিক তুলনামূলক কর্মসূচি সংক্রান্ত বিভিন্ন কর্মকান্ড রূপায়ণ করে থাকে। এছাড়াও, ভারতে এই কর্মসূচি রূপায়ণে পরিকল্পনা প্রণয়ন ও সমন্বয়-সাধনের দায়িত্বও পালন করে থাকে পরিসংখ্যান ও কর্মসূচি রূপায়ণ মন্ত্রক। উল্লেখ করা যেতে পারে, ২০১৭’র আন্তর্জাতিক স্তরের ক্রয় ক্ষমতা-ভিত্তিক তুলনামূলক কর্মসূচির পরিচালন পর্ষদের সহ-সভাপতির দায়িত্ব পালন করেছে ভারত।
ভারতীয় মুদ্রায় বিদ্যুৎ ক্রয়ে সমতার হিসাব গড় অভ্যন্তরীণ উৎপাদনের ক্ষেত্রে প্রত্যেক মার্কিন ডলার পিছু ২০১৭’তে দাঁড়িয়েছে ২০ টাকা ৬৫ পয়সা। ২০১১’তে ভারতীয় মুদ্রায় ডলার পিছু এই হার ছিল ১৫ টাকা ৫৫ পয়সা।
২০১৭’তে ভারত বিশ্বের তৃতীয় বৃহত্তম অর্থনীতি হিসাবে নিজের অবস্থান ধরে রেখেছে। বিশ্ব গড় অভ্যন্তরীণ উৎপাদনের হিসাবে ভারতের গড় অভ্যন্তরীণ উৎপাদন হার ছিল সেই সময় ৬.৭ শতাংশ। একইভাবে, ২০১৭’তে বিদ্যুৎ ক্রয়ের সমতার প্রেক্ষিতে চীনের জিডিপি ছিল ১৬.৪ শতাংশ এবং মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্রের জিডিপি হার ছিল ১৬.৩ শতাংশ। বিশ্বব্যাপী ব্যক্তিগত পর্যায়ে বিদ্যুৎ খরচের দিক থেকে ভারত তৃতীয় বৃহত্তম অর্থনীতি হিসাবে নিজের অবস্থান বজায় রেখেছে।
এশীয় প্রশান্ত মহাসাগরীয় অঞ্চলে ভারত ২০১৭’তে দ্বিতীয় বৃহত্তম অর্থনীতি হিসাবে জায়গা করে নিয়েছে। সেই সময় বিদ্যুৎ ক্রয়ের সমতার দিক থেকে আঞ্চলিক স্তরে গড় অভ্যন্তরীণ উৎপাদনের ক্ষেত্রে ভারতের হার ছিল ২০.৮৩ শতাংশ। প্রথম স্থানে থাকা চীনের হার ছিল ৫০.৭৬ শতাংশ এবং দ্বিতীয় স্থানে ইন্দোনেশিয়ার হার ছিল ৭.৪৯ শতাংশ। একইভাবে, ভারত আঞ্চলিক পর্যায়েও ব্যক্তিগতভাবে বিদ্যুৎ খরচের দিক থেকে দ্বিতীয় বৃহত্তম অর্থনীতি হিসাবে বিদ্যুৎ ক্রয়ে সমতার ভিত্তিতে নিজের অবস্থান ধরে রেখেছে। এশীয় প্রশান্ত মহাসাগরীয় অঞ্চলে অংশগ্রহণকারী ২২টি দেশের মধ্যে ২০১৭’তে গড় অভ্যন্তরীণ উৎপাদনের ক্ষেত্রে প্রতি হংকং ডলার পিছু ভারতীয় মুদ্রার মূল্য ছিল ৩ টাকা ৪৩ পয়সা। ২০১৭’তে ভারতের মূল্যস্তর-ভিত্তিক সূচক দাঁড়িয়েছে ২০১১’র ৭১.০০ থেকে অগ্রগতি ঘটে হয়েছে ৬৪.০০। আন্তর্জাতিক স্তরের ক্রয় ক্ষমতা-ভিত্তিক তুলনামূলক কর্মসূচির বিস্তারিত বিবরণ বিশ্ব ব্যাঙ্কের ডেটা ব্যাঙ্ক এবং ডেটা ক্যাটালগে দেওয়া হয়েছে।