Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
Purchasing Power Parities and the size of Indian Economy: Results from the 2017 International Comparison Program
23 JUN 2020 2:00PM by PIB Delhi
The World Bank has released new Purchasing Power Parities (PPPs) for reference year 2017, under International Comparison Program (ICP), that adjust for differences in the cost of living across economies of the World. Globally 176 economies participated in 2017 cycle of ICP.
2. The International Comparison Program (ICP) is the largest worldwide data-collection initiative, under the guidance of UN Statistical Commission (UNSC), with the goal of producing Purchasing Power Parities (PPPs) which are vital for converting measures of economic activities to be comparable across economies. Along with the PPPs, the ICP also produces Price Level Indices (PLI) and other regionally comparable aggregates of GDP expenditure.
3. India has participated in almost all ICP rounds since its inception in 1970. The Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation is National Implementing Agency (NIA) for India, which has the responsibility of planning, coordinating and implementing national ICP activities. India is also proud to have been a co-Chair of the ICP Governing Board along with Statistics Austria for the ICP 2017 cycle.
WORLDWIDE STATUS
4. The Purchasing Power Parities (PPPs) of Indian Rupee per US$ at Gross Domestic Product (GDP) level is now 20.65 in 2017 from 15.55 in 2011. The Exchange Rate of US Dollar to Indian Rupee is now 65.12 from 46.67 during same period. The Price Level Index (PLI)—the ratio of a PPP to its corresponding market exchange rate—is used to compare the price levels of economies, of India is 47.55 in 2017 from 42.99 in 2011.
5. In 2017, India retained and consolidated its global position, as the third largest economy, accounted for 6.7 percent ($8,051 billion out of World total of $119,547 billion) of global Gross Domestic Product (GDP) in terms of PPPs as against China (16.4%) and United States (16.3%), respectively. India is also third largest economy in terms of its PPP-based share in global Actual Individual Consumption and Global Gross Capital Formation.
REGIONAL STATUS: ASIA-PACIFIC REGION
6. In 2017, India retained its regional position, as the second largest economy, accounted for 20.83 % (HK$ 48,395 billion out of Asia-Pacific total of HK$ 232,344 billion) of Regional Gross Domestic Product (GDP) in terms of PPPs where China was at 50.76% (first) and Indonesia at 7.49% (third). India is also second largest economy in terms of its PPP-based share in regional Actual Individual Consumption and regional Gross Capital Formation.
7. Among 22 participating economies in Asia-Pacific region, the Purchasing Power Parities (PPPs) of Indian Rupee per Hong Kong Dollar (HK$) at Gross Domestic Product (GDP) level is now at 3.43 in 2017 from 2.97 in 2011. The Exchange Rate of Hong Kong Dollar to Indian Rupee is now at 8.36 from 6.00 during same period. The Price Level Index (PLI of India has is now at 64.00 in 2017 from 71.00 in 2011.
8. The ICP 2017 results are available on the ICP website and the World Bank’s Databank and Data Catalog. Revised results for 2011, the previous ICP reference year, were also released as well as estimates of annual PPPs for the period 2012-2016. The next ICP comparison will be conducted for reference year 2021.

ਅੰਕੜੇ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਲਾਗੂ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਪਰਚੇਜਿੰਗ ਪਾਵਰ ਪੈਰਿਟੀਜ਼ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਦਾ ਆਕਾਰ: 2017 ਦੇ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਤੁਲਨਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਤੋਂ ਨਤੀਜੇ
23 JUN 2020 2:00PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਬੈਂਕ ਨੇ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਤੁਲਨਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ (ਆਈਸੀਪੀ) ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਸੰਦਰਭ ਸਾਲ 2017 ਲਈ ਨਵੀਂ ਪਰਚੇਜਿੰਗ ਪਾਵਰ ਪੈਰਿਟੀਜ਼ (ਪੀਪੀਪੀ) ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਦੀਆਂ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਹਿਣ ਦੇ ਖ਼ਰਚਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੰਤਰ ਨੂੰ ਇਕਸਾਰ ਕਰਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ।ਆਈਸੀਪੀ ਦੇ 2017 ਸਾਇਕਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਪੱਧਰ ’ਤੇ 176ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ ਸੀ।
2. ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਤੁਲਨਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ (ਆਈਸੀਪੀ) ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਦੇ ਅੰਕੜਾ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ (ਯੂਐੱਨਐੱਸਸੀ) ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਹੇਠ, ਵਿਸ਼ਵਵਿਆਪੀ ਅੰਕੜੇ ਇਕੱਠੇ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡੀ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸਦਾ ਟੀਚਾ ਪਰਚੇਜਿੰਗ ਪਾਵਰ ਪੈਰਿਟੀਜ਼ (ਪੀਪੀਪੀ) ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਤੁਲਨਾ ਲਈ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਹਨ।ਪੀਪੀਪੀਜ਼ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ, ਆਈਸੀਪੀ ਜੀਡੀਪੀ ਦੇ ਖ਼ਰਚੇ ਦੀ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੂਚਕ ਅੰਕ (ਪੀਐੱਲਆਈ) ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਤੌਰ ’ਤੇ ਤੁਲਨਾਤਮਕ ਸਮੂਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਵੀ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ।
3. ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਅਰਥਾਤ 1970 ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਲਗਭਗ ਸਾਰੇ ਆਈਸੀਪੀ ਬੈਠਕਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ ਹੈ। ਅੰਕੜਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਲਾਗੂਕਰਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਭਾਰਤ ਲਈ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਇੰਪਲੀਮੈਂਟਿੰਗ ਏਜੰਸੀ (ਐੱਨਆਈਏ) ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਵਾਰੀ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਆਈਸੀਪੀ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਯੋਜਨਾਬੰਦੀ ਕਰਨ, ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਹੈ।ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਮਾਣ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਆਈਸੀਪੀ 2017 ਦੇ ਸਾਇਕਲ ਲਈ, ਸਟੈਟਿਸਟਿਕਸ ਆਸਟਰੀਆ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਆਈਸੀਪੀ ਗਵਰਨਿੰਗ ਬੋਰਡ ਦਾ ਸਹਿ-ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਬਣਿਆ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ।
ਵਿਸ਼ਵਵਿਆਪੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ
4. ਕੁੱਲ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਉਤਪਾਦ (ਜੀਡੀਪੀ) ਦੇ ਪੱਧਰ ’ਤੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੁਪੱਈਆ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਅਮਰੀਕੀ ਡਾਲਰ ਦੀ ਪਰਚੇਜਿੰਗ ਪਾਵਰ ਪੈਰਿਟੀਜ਼ (ਪੀਪੀਪੀਜ਼) ਸਾਲ 2017 ਵਿੱਚ 29.65 ਹੋ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਕਿ ਸਾਲ 2011 ਵਿੱਚ 15.55 ਸੀ। ਇਸੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਅਮਰੀਕੀ ਡਾਲਰ ਦਾ ਐਕਸਚੇਂਜ ਰੇਟ 2011 ਵਿੱਚ 46.67 ਤੋਂ ਵਧ ਕੇ 2017 ਵਿੱਚ 65.12 ਹੋ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਦਾ ਸੂਚਕ ਅੰਕ (ਪੀਐੱਲਆਈ) - ਪੀਪੀਪੀ ਦਾ ਅਨੁਪਾਤ ਇਸਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰੀ ਮਾਰਕੀਟ ਐਕਸਚੇਂਜ ਰੇਟ ਨਾਲ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਕੀਮਤ ਪੱਧਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਤੁਲਨਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵਰਤਿਆ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ। 2011 ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਪੀਐੱਲਆਈ 42.99 ਸੀ ਜੋ ਕਿ ਸਾਲ 2017 ਵਿੱਚ 47.55 ਹੋ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ।
5. 2017 ਵਿੱਚ, ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੀ ਤੀਜੀ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡੀ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਵਜੋਂ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਵਿਆਪੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਕਾਇਮ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਪੱਕਾ ਕੀਤਾ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਪੀਪੀਪੀ ਦੇ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਵਿਆਪੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਉਤਪਾਦ (ਜੀਡੀਪੀ) ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਚੀਨ (16.4%) ਅਤੇ ਅਮਰੀਕਾ (16.3%) ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ 6.7% (ਦੁਨੀਆ ਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ 119,547 ਬਿਲੀਅਨ ਅਮਰੀਕੀ ਡਾਲਰ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 8,051 ਬਿਲੀਅਨ ਅਮਰੀਕੀ ਡਾਲਰ) ਸੀ।ਗਲੋਬਲ ਅਸਲੀ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਗਤ ਖ਼ਪਤ ਅਤੇ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਕੁੱਲ ਪੂੰਜੀ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੀਪੀਪੀ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਹਿੱਸੇਦਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਤੀਜੀ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡੀ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਹੈ।
ਖੇਤਰੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ: ਏਸ਼ੀਆ - ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਂਤ ਖੇਤਰ
6. 2017 ਵਿੱਚ, ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੀ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਕਾਇਮ ਰੱਖਿਆ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਪੀਪੀਪੀ ਦੇ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਉਤਪਾਦ (ਜੀਡੀਪੀ) ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਚੀਨ ਦੇ 50.76% (ਪਹਿਲਾ ਦਰਜਾ) ਅਤੇ ਇੰਡੋਨੇਸ਼ੀਆਂ ਦੇ 7.49% (ਤੀਜਾ ਦਰਜਾ) ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ 20.83% (ਏਸ਼ੀਆ-ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਂਤ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਕੁੱਲ 232,344 ਬਿਲੀਅਨ ਐੱਚਕੇ$ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 48,395 ਬਿਲੀਅਨ ਐੱਚਕੇ$) ਨਾਲ ਦੂਜੇ ਦਰਜੇ ’ਤੇ ਸੀ।ਖੇਤਰੀ ਅਸਲੀ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਗਤ ਖ਼ਪਤ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਪੂੰਜੀ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੀਪੀਪੀ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਹਿੱਸੇਦਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੂਜੀ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡੀ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਹੈ।
7. ਏਸ਼ੀਆ-ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਂਤ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣ ਵਾਲੇ 22ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ, ਕੁੱਲ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਉਤਪਾਦ (ਜੀਡੀਪੀ) ਦੇ ਪੱਧਰ ’ਤੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੁਪੱਈਆ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਹੋਂਗਕੌਂਗ ਡਾਲਰ (ਐੱਚਕੇ$) ਦੀ ਪਰਚੇਜਿੰਗ ਪਾਵਰ ਪੈਰਿਟੀਜ਼ (ਪੀਪੀਪੀਜ਼) ਸਾਲ 2017 ਵਿੱਚ 3.43 ਹੋ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਕਿ ਸਾਲ 2011 ਵਿੱਚ 2.97 ਸੀ। ਇਸੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਹੋਂਗਕੌਂਗ ਡਾਲਰ ਦਾ ਐਕਸਚੇਂਜ ਰੇਟ 2011 ਵਿੱਚ 6.00 ਤੋਂ ਵਧ ਕੇ 2017 ਵਿੱਚ 8.36 ਹੋ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਦਾ ਸੂਚਕ ਅੰਕ (ਪੀਐੱਲਆਈ) 2011 ਵਿੱਚ 71.00 ਸੀ ਜੋ ਕਿ ਸਾਲ 2017 ਵਿੱਚ 64.00 ਹੋ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ।
8. ਆਈਸੀਪੀ 2017 ਦੇ ਨਤੀਜੇ ਆਈਸੀਪੀ ਦੀ ਵੈੱਬਸਾਈਟ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਬੈਂਕ ਦੇ ਡੇਟਾਬੈਂਕ ਅਤੇ ਡਾਟਾ ਕੈਟਾਲਾਗ ’ਤੇ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਹਨ।ਸਾਲ 2011 ਦੇ ਸੰਸ਼ੋਧਿਤ ਨਤੀਜੇ, ਪਿਛਲਾ ਆਈਸੀਪੀ ਸੰਦਰਭ ਸਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਇਸਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ 2012-2016 ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੇ ਸਲਾਨਾ ਪੀਪੀਪੀ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਮਾਨ ਵੀ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਸਨ।ਅਗਲੀ ਆਈਸੀਪੀ ਤੁਲਨਾ ਸੰਦਰਭ ਸਾਲ 2021 ਲਈ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ।