Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Shri Mansukh Mandaviya reviews seaplane operation projects
16 Seaplane projects will be the reality soon
23 JUN 2020 5:01PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Mansukh Mandaviya, Minister of State for Shipping (I/C), reviewed the seaplane projects on Indian water bodies today in the ‘Chai pe Charcha’ meeting, a unique and innovative brainstorming meeting platform of the ministry officials to bring about the change in the Indian Maritime Sector.
Seaplane projects will provide faster and hassle free travel option for the long, treacherous and hilly regions of the country. Till now, 16 seaplane routes have been identified under Regional Connectivity Routes under UDAN scheme. Sabarmati and Sardar Sarovar- Statue of Unity route is included in these 16 sea palne routes and hydrographic surveys of this route have been completed.
Shri Mandaviya opined that Sabarmati and Narmada River-Statue of Unity seaplane route will save time and boost tourism, as it provides a bird eye view of Narmda Valley and Statue of Unity. Shri Mandaviya instructed the officials to come up with Indian Model of waterdrome (terminal), after thorough study of the Waterdrome infrastructure of the countries like the USA, Canada, Maldives and Australia which suits the Indian rules and regulations for operation of Seaplane.
After detailed deliberations, he directed Sagarmala Development Company Limited (SDCL) and Inland Waterways Authority of India (IWAI) to join hands to commence the seaplane operation of the Sabarmati and Statue of Unity route by October, 2020. The Bathymetric and Hydrographic surveys of the seaplane routes to be undertaken by IWAI on behalf of Airport Authority of India will have to be done, latest by September 2020.
IWAI will manage the Project of Seaplane in Inland Waterways and SDCL will manage the Projects of seaplane in Coastal Areas. IWAI and SDCL will coordinate with the Ministry of Shipping, flight operators, Ministry of Tourism as well as DGCA.

ഷിപ്പിങ് മന്ത്രാലയം
ശ്രീ മൻസൂഖ് മാണ്ഡവ്യ സീപ്ലെയിൻ പദ്ധതികൾ അവലോകനം ചെയ്‌തു
23 JUN 2020 5:01PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡൽഹി , ജൂൺ 23, 2020
ഇന്ത്യയിലെ ജലാശയങ്ങളിലൂടെയുള്ള സീപ്ലെയിൻ പദ്ധതികൾ കേന്ദ്ര ഷിപ്പിങ്ങ്‌ സഹമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ മൻസൂഖ് മാണ്ഡവ്യ അവലോകനം ചെയ്‌തു. ‌ ‌ മന്ത്രാലയത്തിലെ ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥർ പങ്കെടുത്ത, ഇന്ത്യൻ മാരിടൈം മേഖലയിൽ മാറ്റമുണ്ടാക്കാനുതകുന്ന അതിനൂതനവും സവിശേഷവുമായ പദ്ധതികൾ ചർച്ച ചെയ്യാനുള്ള പ്ലാറ്റഫോം ആയ ചായ്‌ പേ‌ ചർച്ച യോഗത്തിലാണ് അവലോകനം നടന്നത് .
സീപ്ലെയിൻ പദ്ധതികളിലൂടെ രാജ്യത്തെ കഠിനമേറിയതും വിദൂരവുമായ പ്രദേശങ്ങളിലേക്കും മലയോര പ്രദേശങ്ങളിലേക്കും വേഗത്തിലും തടസ്സരഹിതവുമായ യാത്രാ ഉറപ്പാക്കാനാകും . ഉഡാൻ പദ്ധതിക്ക് കീഴിൽ പ്രാദേശിക ഗതാഗത പാതകളിൽ 16 സീപ്ലെയിൻ റൂട്ടുകൾ ഇതുവരെ കണ്ടെത്തിയിട്ടുണ്ട്. ഈ 16 യാത്ര മാര്ഗങ്ങളിൽ സബർമതി, സർദാർ സരോവർ - സ്റ്റാച്യു ഓഫ് യൂണിറ്റി റൂട്ട് എന്നിവ ഉൾപ്പെടുത്തിയിട്ടുണ്ട്, ഈ പാതകളുടെ ജല സർവേകളും പൂർത്തിയായി.
വിശദചർച്ചകൾക്ക് ശേഷം, 2020 ഒക്ടോബറോടെ സബർമതി, സ്റ്റാച്യു ഓഫ് യൂണിറ്റി റൂട്ടിൽ സീപ്ലെയിൻ പദ്ധതി പ്രവർത്തനം ആരംഭിക്കാൻ സാഗർമാല ഡെവലപ്‌മെന്റ് കമ്പനി ലിമിറ്റഡിനും (എസ് ഡി സിഎൽ) ഉൾനാടൻ ജലഗതാഗത അതോറിറ്റിക്കും (ഐഡബ്ല്യുഎഐ) മന്ത്രി നിർദ്ദേശം നൽകിയിട്ടുണ്ട്‌