Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Shri Mansukh Mandaviya reviews seaplane operation projects
16 Seaplane projects will be the reality soon
23 JUN 2020 5:01PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Mansukh Mandaviya, Minister of State for Shipping (I/C), reviewed the seaplane projects on Indian water bodies today in the ‘Chai pe Charcha’ meeting, a unique and innovative brainstorming meeting platform of the ministry officials to bring about the change in the Indian Maritime Sector.
Seaplane projects will provide faster and hassle free travel option for the long, treacherous and hilly regions of the country. Till now, 16 seaplane routes have been identified under Regional Connectivity Routes under UDAN scheme. Sabarmati and Sardar Sarovar- Statue of Unity route is included in these 16 sea palne routes and hydrographic surveys of this route have been completed.
Shri Mandaviya opined that Sabarmati and Narmada River-Statue of Unity seaplane route will save time and boost tourism, as it provides a bird eye view of Narmda Valley and Statue of Unity. Shri Mandaviya instructed the officials to come up with Indian Model of waterdrome (terminal), after thorough study of the Waterdrome infrastructure of the countries like the USA, Canada, Maldives and Australia which suits the Indian rules and regulations for operation of Seaplane.
After detailed deliberations, he directed Sagarmala Development Company Limited (SDCL) and Inland Waterways Authority of India (IWAI) to join hands to commence the seaplane operation of the Sabarmati and Statue of Unity route by October, 2020. The Bathymetric and Hydrographic surveys of the seaplane routes to be undertaken by IWAI on behalf of Airport Authority of India will have to be done, latest by September 2020.
IWAI will manage the Project of Seaplane in Inland Waterways and SDCL will manage the Projects of seaplane in Coastal Areas. IWAI and SDCL will coordinate with the Ministry of Shipping, flight operators, Ministry of Tourism as well as DGCA.

नौवहन मंत्रालय
सी प्लेन विषयक प्रकल्पाचा मनसुख मांडवीय यांच्याकडून घेण्यात आला आढावा
16 सी प्लेन प्रकल्प लवकरच वास्तवात
23 JUN 2020 9:14PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 23 जून 2020
केंद्रीय जहाज बांधणी राज्य मंत्री मनसुख मांडवीय यांनी आज सी प्लेन प्रकल्पाचा ‘चाय पे चर्चा’ या बैठकीत आढावा घेतला. भारतीय सागरी क्षेत्रात परिवर्तन घडवण्यासाठी मंत्रालयाच्या अधिकाऱ्यांचा हा कल्पक आणि चिंतनपर बैठकांसाठीचा ‘चाय पे चर्चा’ हा मंच आहे.
देशातल्या प्रदीर्घ प्रवासासाठी सी प्लेन प्रकल्प वेगवान आणि सुकर प्रवासाचा पर्याय पुरवेल. आतापर्यंत उडान योजनेत प्रादेशिक कनेक्टीविटी मार्गांतर्गत सी प्लेन साठी 16 मार्ग निश्चित करण्यात आले आहेत. साबरमती आणि सरदार सरोवर-स्टॅच्यू ऑफ युनिटी मार्गाचा या 16 मार्गात समावेश असून या मार्गाचे जलविषयक सर्वेक्षण पूर्ण झाले आहे.
साबरमती आणि नर्मदा नदी - स्टॅच्यू ऑफ युनिटी सी प्लेन मार्गामुळे वेळेची बचत होऊन पर्यटनालाही चालना मिळेल कारण या प्रवासादरम्यान नर्मदा खोरे आणि स्टँच्यू ऑफ युनिटी यांचे उंचावरून विहंगम दृश्य पाहायला मिळणार आहे. वोटरड्रम अर्थात सी प्लेन उतरण्यासाठी आणि भरारी घेण्यासाठीच्या जागेचा अमेरिका, कॅनडा,मालदीव आणि ऑस्ट्रेलिया यासारख्या देशातल्या पायाभूत संरचनेचा अभ्यास करून सी प्लेन चालवण्यासाठीच्या भारतीय नियमांना योग्य ठरेल असे भारतीय मॉडेल मांडावे अशा सूचना त्यांनी अधिकाऱ्यांना केल्या.
तपशीलवार चर्चा झाल्यानंतर साबरमती आणि स्टॅच्यू ऑफ युनिटी मार्गावर ऑक्टोबर 2020 पर्यंत सी प्लेन सुरु होण्यासाठी सागरमाला डेव्हलपमेंट कंपनी,एसडीसीएल आणि इन लँड वाटर वे अथोरिटी ऑफ इंडिया, आयडब्ल्यूएआय यांनी पुढे येण्याच्या सूचना त्यांनी केल्या. भारतीय विमानतळ प्राधिकरणाच्या वतीने आयडब्ल्यूएआय सी प्लेन मार्गांचे जल आणि पाण्याच्या खोलीबाबत सप्टेंबर 2020 पर्यंत सर्वेक्षण करणार आहे. आयडब्ल्यूएआय इन लँड जल मार्गात सी प्लेन प्रकल्प व्यवस्थापन करेल तर एसडीसीएल सागरी क्षेत्रात व्यवस्थापन करेल. एसडीसीएल आणि आयडब्ल्यूएआय, जहाज बांधणी मंत्रालय, पर्यटन मंत्रालय आणि डीजीसीए यांच्याशी समन्वय ठेवेल.