Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Shri Mansukh Mandaviya reviews seaplane operation projects
16 Seaplane projects will be the reality soon
23 JUN 2020 5:01PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Mansukh Mandaviya, Minister of State for Shipping (I/C), reviewed the seaplane projects on Indian water bodies today in the ‘Chai pe Charcha’ meeting, a unique and innovative brainstorming meeting platform of the ministry officials to bring about the change in the Indian Maritime Sector.
Seaplane projects will provide faster and hassle free travel option for the long, treacherous and hilly regions of the country. Till now, 16 seaplane routes have been identified under Regional Connectivity Routes under UDAN scheme. Sabarmati and Sardar Sarovar- Statue of Unity route is included in these 16 sea palne routes and hydrographic surveys of this route have been completed.
Shri Mandaviya opined that Sabarmati and Narmada River-Statue of Unity seaplane route will save time and boost tourism, as it provides a bird eye view of Narmda Valley and Statue of Unity. Shri Mandaviya instructed the officials to come up with Indian Model of waterdrome (terminal), after thorough study of the Waterdrome infrastructure of the countries like the USA, Canada, Maldives and Australia which suits the Indian rules and regulations for operation of Seaplane.
After detailed deliberations, he directed Sagarmala Development Company Limited (SDCL) and Inland Waterways Authority of India (IWAI) to join hands to commence the seaplane operation of the Sabarmati and Statue of Unity route by October, 2020. The Bathymetric and Hydrographic surveys of the seaplane routes to be undertaken by IWAI on behalf of Airport Authority of India will have to be done, latest by September 2020.
IWAI will manage the Project of Seaplane in Inland Waterways and SDCL will manage the Projects of seaplane in Coastal Areas. IWAI and SDCL will coordinate with the Ministry of Shipping, flight operators, Ministry of Tourism as well as DGCA.

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
جناب منسکھ منڈوایہ نے سمندری طیاروں کے آپریشن پروجیکٹوں کا جائزہ لیا
سولہ سمندری طیاروں کے پروجیکٹ جلد ہی حقیقت کا روپ دھار لیں گے
23 JUN 2020 5:01PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،23 جون، جہاز رانی کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) جناب منسکھ منڈوایہ نے آج ‘چائے پہ چرچا’ میٹنگ کے دوران بھارت کے سمندری سیکٹر میں تبدیلی لانے کے لیے وزارت کے حکام کے ساتھ ایک میٹنگ میں سمندری طیاروں کے پروجیکٹوں کا جائزہ لیا۔
سمندری طیاروں کے پروجیکٹوں سے بھارت کے طویل دشوار گزار اور پہاڑی علاقوں میں تیز رفتار اور بغیر کسی دقت کے سفر کا متبادل راستہ فراہم ہوگا۔ ا ڑان اسکیم کے تحت ریجنل کنیکٹی ویٹی روٹوں کے زیر عنوان اب تک 16 سمندری طیاروں کے راستوں کی نشان دہی کی گئی ہے۔ ان 16 سمندری طیاروں کے روٹوں میں سابرمتی اور سردار سروور اسٹیچو آف یونٹی کا روٹ بھی شامل ہے۔ اس سلسلے میں راستوں کے متعلقہ سروے کا کام مکمل کرلیا گیا ہے۔
جناب منڈوایہ نے رائے ظاہر کی کہ سابرمتی اور نرمدا ریور اسٹیچو آف یونٹی سمندری طیارے کے روٹ سے وقت بچے گا اور سیاحت کو فروغ حاصل ہوگا کیونکہ اس طرح نرمدا وادی اور اسٹیچو آف یونٹی کو بغور دیکھا جاسکے گا۔ جناب منڈاویہ نے حکام کو ہدایت دی کہ وہ امریکہ، کنیڈا، مالدیپ اور آسٹریلیا جیسے ملکوں کے واٹرڈروم بنیادی ڈھانچے کے اچھی طرح جائزے کے بعد بھارت کے لیے واٹرڈروم (ٹرمنل) ماڈل تیار کریں جو بھارت کے قوانین اورسمندری طیاروں کے چلانے کے ضابطوں سے مطابقت رکھتے ہوں۔
تفصیلی تبادلہ خیال کے بعد انھوں نے سابر مالا ڈیولپمنٹ کمپنی لمیٹڈ (ایس ڈی سی ایل) اور انگلینڈ واٹر بیس اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (آئی ڈبلیو اے آئی) کو ہدایت کی کہ وہ اکتوبر 2020 تک سابرمتی اور اسٹیچو آف یونٹی روٹ پر سمندری طیارے چلانے کی شروعات میں ہاتھ بٹائیں۔اس سلسلے میں ایئر فورس اتھارٹی آف انڈیا کی طرف سے آئی ڈبلیو اے آئی کے ذریعے کیے جانے والے سمندری طیاروں کے روٹوں کے جائزے کا کام زیادہ سے زیادہ ستمبر 2020 تک مکمل کیا جانا ہے۔
آئی ڈبلیو اے آئی اندرون ملک آبی راستوں پر سمندری طیاروں کے پروجیکٹ کا انتظام کرے گا جبکہ ایس بی سی ایل ساحلی علاقوں میں سمندری طیاروں کے پروجیکٹوں کے انتظام کی ذمے داری سنبھالے گا۔ آئی ڈبلیو اے آئی اور ایس بی سی ایل جہاز رانی کی وزارت فلائٹ آپریٹروں، وزارت سیاحت اورڈی جی سی اے کے ساتھ تال میل رکھیں گے۔