Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Shri Mansukh Mandaviya reviews seaplane operation projects
16 Seaplane projects will be the reality soon
23 JUN 2020 5:01PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Mansukh Mandaviya, Minister of State for Shipping (I/C), reviewed the seaplane projects on Indian water bodies today in the ‘Chai pe Charcha’ meeting, a unique and innovative brainstorming meeting platform of the ministry officials to bring about the change in the Indian Maritime Sector.
Seaplane projects will provide faster and hassle free travel option for the long, treacherous and hilly regions of the country. Till now, 16 seaplane routes have been identified under Regional Connectivity Routes under UDAN scheme. Sabarmati and Sardar Sarovar- Statue of Unity route is included in these 16 sea palne routes and hydrographic surveys of this route have been completed.
Shri Mandaviya opined that Sabarmati and Narmada River-Statue of Unity seaplane route will save time and boost tourism, as it provides a bird eye view of Narmda Valley and Statue of Unity. Shri Mandaviya instructed the officials to come up with Indian Model of waterdrome (terminal), after thorough study of the Waterdrome infrastructure of the countries like the USA, Canada, Maldives and Australia which suits the Indian rules and regulations for operation of Seaplane.
After detailed deliberations, he directed Sagarmala Development Company Limited (SDCL) and Inland Waterways Authority of India (IWAI) to join hands to commence the seaplane operation of the Sabarmati and Statue of Unity route by October, 2020. The Bathymetric and Hydrographic surveys of the seaplane routes to be undertaken by IWAI on behalf of Airport Authority of India will have to be done, latest by September 2020.
IWAI will manage the Project of Seaplane in Inland Waterways and SDCL will manage the Projects of seaplane in Coastal Areas. IWAI and SDCL will coordinate with the Ministry of Shipping, flight operators, Ministry of Tourism as well as DGCA.

ਜਹਾਜ਼ਰਾਨੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮਨਸੁਖ ਮਾਂਡਵੀਯਾ ਨੇ ਸੀਪਲੇਨ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ 16 ਸੀਪਲੇਨ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਛੇਤੀ ਪੂਰੇ ਹੋਣਗੇ
23 JUN 2020 5:01PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਜਹਾਜ਼ਰਾਨੀ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ (ਸੁਤੰਤਰ ਚਾਰਜ), ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮਨਸੁਖ ਮਾਂਡਵੀਯਾ ਨੇ ‘ਚਾਏ ਪੇ ਚਰਚਾ’ ਬੈਠਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੱਜ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਜਲ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੀਪਲੇਨ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ। ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਬਾਰੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਸਲਾਹ-ਮਸ਼ਵਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਇਹ ਇੱਕ ਅਨੋਖਾ ਅਤੇ ਨਵੀਨ ਮੰਚ ਹੈ।
ਸੀਪਲੇਨ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਲੰਬੇ, ਜੋਖਿਮ ਭਰੇ ਅਤੇ ਪਹਾੜੀ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਰਵਿਘਨ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦਾ ਵਿਕਲਪ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਉਡਾਨ (UDAN) ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਰੀਜਨਲ ਕਨੈਕਟੀਵਿਟੀ ਰੂਟਾਂ ਤਹਿਤ 16 ਸੀਪਲੇਨ ਰੂਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਚੁਣਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ 16 ਸੀਪਲੇਨ ਰੂਟਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਬਰਮਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਰਦਾਰ ਸਰੋਵਰ- ਸਟੈਚੂ ਆਵ੍ ਯੂਨਿਟੀ ਰੂਟ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਰੂਟ ਦਾ ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋਗ੍ਰਾਫਿਕ ਸਰਵੇਖਣ ਪੂਰਾ ਹੋ ਚੁੱਕਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮਾਂਡਵੀਯਾ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਾਬਰਮਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਨਰਮਦਾ ਨਦੀ-ਸਟੈਚੂ ਆਵ੍ ਯੂਨਿਟੀ ਸੀਪਲੇਨ ਰੂਟ ਨਾਲ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੀ ਬੱਚਤ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ, ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਗੁਜਰਦੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਨਰਮਦਾ ਘਾਟੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਟੈਚੂ ਆਵ੍ ਯੂਨਿਟੀ ਦੀ ਪੰਛੀ ਝਾਤ ਵੀ ਦੇਖਣ ਨੂੰ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮਾਂਡਵੀਯਾ ਨੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਅਮਰੀਕਾ, ਕੈਨੇਡਾ, ਮਾਲਦੀਵ ਅਤੇ ਆਸਟ੍ਰੇਲੀਆ ਜਿਹੇ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਾਟਰਡ੍ਰੋਮ ਦੇ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੇ ਗਹਿਰੇ ਅਧਿਐਨ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਮਾਡਲ ਆਵ੍ ਵਾਟਰਡ੍ਰੋਮ (ਟ੍ਰਮੀਨਲ) ਪੇਸ਼ ਕਰਨ ਜੋ ਕਿ ਸੀਪਲੇਨ ਦੇ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਨਿਯਮਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਨਿਯਮਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਕੂਲ ਹਨ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮਨਸੁਖ ਮਾਂਡਵੀਯਾ ਨੇ ਵਿਸਤ੍ਰਿਤ ਸਲਾਹ-ਮਸ਼ਵਰੇ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਸਾਗਰਮਾਲਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਕੰਪਨੀ ਲਿਮਿਟਿਡ (ਐੱਸਡੀਸੀਐੱਲ) ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਅੰਤਰਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਜਲਮਾਰਗ ਅਥਾਰਿਟੀ (ਆਈਡਬਲਿਊਏਆਈ) ਨੂੰ ਅਕਤੂਬਰ, 2020 ਤੱਕ ਸਾਬਰਮਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਟੈਚੂ ਆਵ੍ ਯੂਨਿਟੀ ਰੂਟ ਉੱਤੇ ਸੀਪਲੇਨ ਦਾ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਆਪਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਭਾਰਤੀ ਏਅਰਪੋਰਟ ਅਥਾਰਿਟੀ ਦੀ ਤਰਫੋਂ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਅੰਤਰਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਜਲਮਾਰਗ ਅਥਾਰਿਟੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸੀਪਲੇਨ ਰੂਟਾਂ ਦਾ ਬਾਥੀਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋਗ੍ਰਾਫਿਕ ਸਰਵੇਖਣ ਸਤੰਬਰ, 2020 ਤੱਕ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਣਾ ਹੈ।
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਅੰਤਰਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਜਲਮਾਰਗ ਅਥਾਰਿਟੀ (ਆਈਡਬਲਿਊਏਆਈ) ਅੰਤਰਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਜਲਮਾਰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੀਪਲੇਨ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਕਰੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਗਰਮਾਲਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਕੰਪਨੀ ਲਿਮਿਟਿਡ (ਐੱਸਡੀਸੀਐੱਲ) ਤਟਵਰਤੀ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੀਪਲੇਨ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਕਰੇਗੀ। ਆਈਡਬਲਿਊਏਆਈ ਅਤੇ ਐੱਸਡੀਸੀਐੱਲ ਸ਼ਿਪਿੰਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ , ਉਡਾਨ ਅਪਰੇਟਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਹਵਾਬਾਜ਼ੀ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟੋਰੇਟ ਜਨਰਲ (ਡੀਜੀਸੀਏ) ਨਾਲ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਕਰਨਗੇ।