Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Shri Mansukh Mandaviya reviews seaplane operation projects
16 Seaplane projects will be the reality soon
23 JUN 2020 5:01PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Mansukh Mandaviya, Minister of State for Shipping (I/C), reviewed the seaplane projects on Indian water bodies today in the ‘Chai pe Charcha’ meeting, a unique and innovative brainstorming meeting platform of the ministry officials to bring about the change in the Indian Maritime Sector.
Seaplane projects will provide faster and hassle free travel option for the long, treacherous and hilly regions of the country. Till now, 16 seaplane routes have been identified under Regional Connectivity Routes under UDAN scheme. Sabarmati and Sardar Sarovar- Statue of Unity route is included in these 16 sea palne routes and hydrographic surveys of this route have been completed.
Shri Mandaviya opined that Sabarmati and Narmada River-Statue of Unity seaplane route will save time and boost tourism, as it provides a bird eye view of Narmda Valley and Statue of Unity. Shri Mandaviya instructed the officials to come up with Indian Model of waterdrome (terminal), after thorough study of the Waterdrome infrastructure of the countries like the USA, Canada, Maldives and Australia which suits the Indian rules and regulations for operation of Seaplane.
After detailed deliberations, he directed Sagarmala Development Company Limited (SDCL) and Inland Waterways Authority of India (IWAI) to join hands to commence the seaplane operation of the Sabarmati and Statue of Unity route by October, 2020. The Bathymetric and Hydrographic surveys of the seaplane routes to be undertaken by IWAI on behalf of Airport Authority of India will have to be done, latest by September 2020.
IWAI will manage the Project of Seaplane in Inland Waterways and SDCL will manage the Projects of seaplane in Coastal Areas. IWAI and SDCL will coordinate with the Ministry of Shipping, flight operators, Ministry of Tourism as well as DGCA.

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
श्री मनसुख मंडाविया नेजल विमान संचालन परियोजनाओं की समीक्षा की
16जल विमान परियोजनाएं जल्द पूरी होंगी
23 JUN 2020 5:01PM by PIB Delhi
जहाजरानी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार)श्री मनसुख मंडावियाने 'चाय पे चर्चा'बैठक में आज भारतीय जल क्षेत्र में जल विमान परियोजनाओं की समीक्षा की। भारतीय समुद्री क्षेत्र में परिवर्तन लाने के बारे में मंत्रालय के अधिकारियों के लिए विचार-विमर्श करने का यह एक अनूठा और नवीन मंचहै।
जल विमान परियोजनाएं देश के लंबे, जोखिम भरे और पहाड़ी क्षेत्रों में तेजी से और अबाधित यात्रा का विकल्प प्रदान करेंगी। अब तक उड़ान (यूडीएएन) योजना के क्षेत्रीय कनेक्टिविटी मार्गों के तहत 16 जल विमान मार्गों को चिह्नित किया गया है। इन 16 जल विमान मार्गों में साबरमती और सरदार सरोवर- स्टैच्यू ऑफ यूनिटी मार्ग भी शामिल हैं और इस मार्ग का हाइड्रोग्राफिक सर्वेक्षण पूरा हो चुका है।
श्री मंडाविया ने कहा कि साबरमती और नर्मदा नदी-स्टैच्यू ऑफ यूनिटी जल विमान मार्ग से समय की बचत होगी और पर्यटन को भी बढ़ावा मिलेगा,क्योंकि इससे गुजरने पर नर्मदा घाटी और स्टैच्यू ऑफ यूनिटी का विहंगम दृश्य भी देखने को मिलेगा। श्री मंडाविया ने अधिकारियों को निर्देश दिया कि वे अमेरिका,कनाडा, मालदीव और ऑस्ट्रेलिया जैसे देशों के वाटरड्रोम के बुनियादी ढांचे के गहन अध्ययन के बाद इंडियन मॉडल ऑफ वॉटरड्रोम (टर्मिनल) पेश करेंजो कि जल विमान के संचालन के लिए भारतीय नियमों और विनियमों के अनुकूल हैं।
श्री मनसुख मंडावियाने विस्तृत विचार-विमर्श के बादसागरमाला विकास कंपनी लिमिटेड (एसडीसीएल)और भारतीय अंतर्देशीय जल मार्ग प्राधिकरण (आईडब्ल्यूएआई)को अक्टूबर, 2020 तक साबरमती और स्टैच्यू ऑफ यूनिटी मार्ग पर जल विमान का संचालन शुरू करने के लिए आपस में सहयोग करने का निर्देश दिया। भारतीय विमानपत्तन प्राधिकरण की ओर से आईडब्ल्यूएआई द्वारा जल विमान मार्गों का बाथीमीट्रिक और हाइड्रोग्राफिक सर्वेक्षण सितंबर,2020 तक किया जाना है।
भारतीय अंतर्देशीय जल मार्ग प्राधिकरण (आईडब्ल्यूएआई)अंतर्देशीय जलमार्ग में जल विमान की परियोजना का प्रबंधन करेगा और सागरमाला विकास कंपनी लिमिटेड (एसडीसीएल)तटीय क्षेत्रों में जल विमान की परियोजनाओं का प्रबंधन करेगा। आईडब्ल्यूएआई और एसडीसीएल शिपिंग मंत्रालय,उड़ान ऑपरेटरों और पर्यटन मंत्रालय के साथ-साथ नागरिक उड्डयन महानिदेशालय (डीजीसीए)के साथ समन्वय करेंगे।