Ministry of Education
Union HRD Minister virtually launches ‘YUKTI 2.0’ platform for Higher Education Institutes in New Delhi
Outcomes of earlier version of ‘YUKTI’ will be released soon – Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’
23 JUN 2020 6:14PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Human Resource Development, Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’, today launched an initiative ‘YUKTI 2.0’ to help systematically assimilate technologies having commercial potential and information related to incubated startups in our higher education institutions. Minister of State for HRD, Shri Sanjay ShamraoDhotre, Additional Secretary (Higher Education), Shri Rakesh Ranjan, Chairman, AICTE Prof. Anil Sahasrabudhe, Member Secretary, AICTE, Dr. RajivKumar and Chief Innovation Officer, MHRD’s Innovation Cell Dr. AbhayJere were also present during the occasion through online medium.
Earlier, the Minister had launched the YUKTI (Young India combating COVID with Knowledge, Technology and Innovation) web portal on 11 April, 2020. Ministry of HRD prepared the portal in view of Coronavirus. The portal intends to cover the different dimensions of COVID-19 challenges in a very holistic and comprehensive way. Through this portal, the Ministry of Human Resource Development will endeavor to ensure that students, teachers and researchers in higher educational institutions are getting appropriate support to meet the requirements needed to advance their technologies and innovations.
While addressing the participants Shri Pokhriyal said that YUKTI 2.0 is logical extension of earlier version of ‘YUKTI’, an initiative of MHRD, to identify ideas relevant in COVID pandemic. He also informed that all the outcomes of earlier version of ‘YUKTI’ will be released soon.
The minister appreciated the initiative and said that our Prime Minister has given us the mission of making Bharat ‘Atmanirbhar’ and, YUKTI 2.0 initiative is a very important step in that direction. He said that our youngsters are very capable of thinking innovatively and we should make every possible effort to help them convert their ideas into enterprises. More importantly, initiative like YUKTI 2.0 will also help in fostering the culture of innovation and entrepreneurship in our academic institutions".
The Minister expressed his happiness while launching the YUKTI portal. He also invited students, faculty members, startups and other stakeholders of higher education institutionsto register on the YUKTI portal and share their technologies and innovations.
Shri Pokhriyal said that this database will provide a clear picture of the state of the innovation ecosystem of our higher educational institutions. This will also help the government to identify bottlenecks and formulate appropriate policies to strengthen the innovation ecosystem in the country. Ministry will provide the best possible help to support creative innovations and technologies to help the society at large. The Minister hoped that this portal will prove to be a milestone towards promoting innovations and entrepreneurship culture in our higher education system and involving youth in nation building.
Minister of State for HRD, Shri Sanjay Dhotre also congratulated the entire team of MHRD’s Innovation Cell and AICTE for this unique initiative. He said that the “innovations in medical field developed by engineers have resulted in disruptive technologies. The Minister hoped that even ‘YUKTI 2.0’ will help us identify many more disruptive solutions from our higher and technical institutions.”
Chairman AICTE Prof Anil Sahasrabudhe informed about the need of such platform and emphasized on the need to support student entrepreneurs keen on pursuing their startups along with academics while Mr. Rakesh Rajan, Additional Secretary, MHRD said that YUKTI 2.0 needs to emerge as Market place for connecting innovators with investors, so that innovative technologies can be taken forward for commercialization.
For more details visit the website : www.mind.mic.gov.in.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मानव संसाधन विकास मंत्री ने नई दिल्ली में उच्च शिक्षण संस्थानों के लिए 'युक्ति 2.0' मंच का शुभारंभ किया
'युक्ति' के पूर्व संस्करण के परिणामों को जल्द ही जारी कर दिया जाएगा - श्री रमेश पोखरियाल 'निशंक'
23 JUN 2020 6:14PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय मानव संसाधन विकास मंत्री, श्री रमेश पोखरियाल 'निशंक' ने आज उच्च शिक्षण संस्थानों में व्यावसायिक क्षमता और इनक्यूबेटेड स्टार्टअप से संबंधित सूचनाओं को व्यवस्थित करने में सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए युक्ति 2.0 पहल की शुरुआत की। इस अवसर पर ऑनलाइन माध्यम से मानव संसाधन विकास राज्य मंत्री, श्री संजय शामराव धोत्रे, अतिरिक्त सचिव (उच्च शिक्षा), श्री राकेश रंजन, अध्यक्ष, एआईसीटीई, प्रो. अनिल सहस्रबुद्धे, सदस्य सचिव, एआईसीटीई, डॉ. राजीव कुमार और एमएचआरडी के इनोवेशन सेल के मुख्य नवाचार अधिकारी डॉ. अभय जेरे भी उपस्थित थे।
इससे पहले, मंत्री ने 11 अप्रैल, 2020 को युक्ति (यंग इंडिया कॉम्बेटिंग कोविड विद नॉलेज, टेक्नोलॉजी एंड इनोवेशन)) वेब पोर्टल का शुभारंभ किया था। मानव संसाधन विकास मंत्रालय ने कोरोना वायरस को ध्यान में रखते हुए इस पोर्टल तैयार किया था। पोर्टल का उद्देश्य बहुत ही समग्र और व्यापक तरीके से कोविड -19 चुनौतियों के विभिन्न आयामों को कवर करना है। इस पोर्टल के माध्यम से मानव संसाधन विकास मंत्रालय यह सुनिश्चित करने का प्रयास करेगा कि उच्च शिक्षण संस्थानों में छात्रों, शिक्षकों और शोधकर्ताओं को अपनी प्रौद्योगिकियों और नवाचारों को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए आवश्यक जरूरतों को पूरा करने के लिए उचित सहायता मिल रही है।
प्रतिभागियों को संबोधित करते हुए, श्री पोखरियाल ने कहा कि युक्ति 2.0 कोविड महामारी में प्रासंगिक विचारों की पहचान करने के लिए एमएचआरडी की पहल 'युक्ति' के पूर्व संस्करण का तार्किक विस्तार है। उन्होंने यह भी बताया कि 'युक्ति' के पूर्व संस्करण के सभी परिणाम जल्द ही जारी किए जाएंगे।
मंत्री ने इस पहल की सराहना करते हुए कहा कि हमारे प्रधानमंत्री ने भारत को 'आत्मनिर्भर' बनाने का मिशन दिया है और युक्ति 2.0 पहल इस दिशा में एक बहुत महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। उन्होंने कहा कि हमारे युवा अभिनव सोच रखने में बहुत ही सक्षम हैं और हमें उनके विचारों को उद्यमों में तब्दील करनें में सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए हर संभव प्रयास करना चाहिए। इससे भी महत्वपूर्ण बात यह है कि युक्ति 2.0 जैसी पहल हमारे शैक्षणिक संस्थानों में नवाचार और उद्यमिता की संस्कृति को बढ़ावा देने में भी सहायता प्रदान करेगी।
मंत्री ने युक्ति पोर्टल का शुभारंभ करते हुए अपनी प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की। उन्होंने छात्रों, संकाय सदस्यों, स्टार्टअप्स और उच्च शिक्षा संस्थानों के हितधारकों को युक्ति पोर्टल पर पंजीकरण करने और अपनी प्रौद्योगिकियों और नवाचारों को साझा करने के लिए भी आमंत्रित किया।
श्री पोखरियाल ने कहा कि यह डाटाबेस हमारे उच्च शिक्षण संस्थानों में नवाचार पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र की स्थिति का स्पष्ट तस्वीर प्रस्तुत करेगा। इससे सरकार को समस्याओं की पहचान करने और देश में नवाचार पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को मजबूती प्रदान करने के लिए उचित नीतियां बनाने में भी सहायता मिलेगी। मंत्रालय रचनात्मक नवाचारों और प्रौद्योगिकियों का समर्थन करने के लिए हर संभव सहायता प्रदान करेगा जिससे समाज को बड़े पैमाने पर मदद मिल सके। मंत्री ने आशा व्यक्त की कि यह पोर्टल हमारी उच्च शिक्षा प्रणाली में नवाचारों और उद्यमिता संस्कृति को बढ़ावा देने और राष्ट्र निर्माण में युवाओं को शामिल करने की दिशा में मील का पत्थर साबित होगा।
मानव संसाधन विकास राज्य मंत्री, श्री संजय धोत्रे ने इस अनोखी पहल के लिए एमएचआरडी के इनोवेशन सेल और एआईसीटीई की पूरी टीम को बधाई दी। उन्होंने कहा कि "चिकित्सा क्षेत्र में इंजीनियरों द्वारा विकसित किए गए नवाचारों के परिणामस्वरूप विघटनकारी प्रौद्योगिकियों का विकास हुआ है। मंत्री ने आशा व्यक्त की कि युक्ति 2.0 भी हमें अपने उच्च और तकनीकी संस्थानों से कई और समाधानों की पहचान करने में सहायता प्रदान करेगा।
एआईसीटीई के अध्यक्ष, प्रो. अनिल सहस्त्रबुद्धे ने इस प्रकार के मंच की आवश्यकता के बारे में बताया और शिक्षाविदों के साथ अपने स्टार्टअप को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए उत्सुक छात्र उद्यमियों को समर्थन प्रदान करने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। एमएचआरडी में अतिरिक्त सचिव, श्री राकेश राजन ने कहा कि अभिनव आविष्कारों को निवेशकों के साथ जोड़ने के लिए युक्ति 2.0 को बाजार में स्थान प्राप्त करने के रूप में उभरने की आवश्यकता है, जिसके माध्यम से व्यवसायीकरण के लिए अभिनव प्रौद्योगिकियों को बढ़ावा दिया जा सके।
अधिक जानकारी के लिए इस वेबसाइट देखें: www.mind.mic.gov.in