PIB Headquarters
PIB’S DAILY BULLETIN ON COVID-19
23 JUN 2020 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
(Contains Press releases concerning Covid-19, issued in last 24 hours, inputs from PIB Field Offices and Fact checks undertaken by PIB)
Updates on Covid-19 from Ministry of Health and Family Welfare:India has one of the lowest deaths per lakh population in the world
WHO Situation Report 154 dated 22ndJune, 2020 shows that India has one of the lowest deaths per lakh population. India’s cases of death per lakh population is 1.00 while the global average is more than its six times, at 6.04. The UK has witnessed 63.13 cases of COVID-19 related deaths per lakh population, while the metric for Spain, Italy and US is 60.60, 57.19 and 36.30 respectively.
The recovery rate continues to improve. As on date, it is 56.38% amongst COVID-19 patients. So far, a total of 2,48,189 patients have been cured of COVID-19. During the last 24 hours, a total of 10,994 COVID-19 patients have been cured.Presently, there are 1,78,014 active cases and all are under active medical supervision.The number of government labs has been increased to 726 and private labs have increased to 266, summing up to a total of 992.
For details: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1633516
50,000 Made in India Ventilators under PM CARES Fund to fight COVID-19
PM CARES Fund Trust has allocated Rs. 2000 crore for supply of 50000 ‘Made-in-India’ ventilators to government run COVID hospitals in all States/UTs. Further, a sum of Rs. 1000 crore has been allocated for the welfare of migrant labourers. Out of the 50000 ventilators, 30000 ventilators are being manufactured by M/s Bharat Electronics Limited. So far 2923 ventilators have been manufactured, out of which 1340 ventilators have already been delivered to the States/UTs. The prominent recipients include Maharashtra (275), Delhi (275), Gujarat (175), Bihar (100), Karnataka (90), Rajasthan (75). By the end of June 2020, additional 14,000 ventilators will be delivered to all States/UTs.
For details: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1633516
Taking COVID-19 head-on with Community Participation and Digital Initiatives in Odisha
Odisha has focused its anti-COVID measures on active use of IT, empowering the local sarpanches, building its skilled healthcare force through community participation, and protecting the vulnerable groups. This had led to reduced disease burden with low mortality rates. Some of the key initiatives include:Support to co-morbid and senior citizens via Sachetak app; Empowerment of Sarpanches for effective monitoring; Deployment of telemedicine services; and Capacity augmentation of medical personnel.
For details: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1633657
Strict containment and focus on managing co-morbids aiding the recovery of COVID-19 patients in Punjab
Punjab has shown good progress in containing the virus spread. The State continues to post a high recovery rate.A key feature of the multi-pronged strategy of Punjab is its focus on Government quarantine for the high risk/vulnerable population from containment zones. Punjab has implemented a stringent containment strategy. The containment zones are clearly delineated as a street or two adjoining streets, a Mohalla or a residential society. So far, 19 containment zones have been established in 8 districts containing population of about 25000. “GharGharNigrani” is a mobile-based App launched by Punjab Government to check the spread of COVID-19. The door-to-door survey is undertaken with the help of ASHA workers/community volunteers to ensure early detection and timely testing. Punjab has ramped up the testing capacity; presently it is conducting about 8000 tests/day.
For details: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1633415
Statement by Ministry of Ayush on claims of PatanjaliAyurved regarding treatment of COVID-19
Ministry of AYUSH has taken cognizance of the news in the media about Ayurvedic medicines developed for treatment of COVID-19 by PatanjaliAyurved Ltd, Haridwar. Facts of the claim and details of the stated scientific study are not known to the Ministry.The company has been informed that such advertisements of drugs are regulated under the provisions of Drugs and Magic Remedies (Objectionable Advertisements) Act, 1954 and Rules thereunder. Ministry had also issued a Gazette Notification stating the requirements and the manner the research studies on COVID-19 with Ayush interventions/medicines should be undertaken. In order to make this Ministry aware of the facts of the aforesaid news and verify the claims, PatanjaliAyurved Ltd has been asked to provide at the earliest details of the name and composition of the medicines being claimed for COVID treatment; site(s)/hospital(s), where the research study was conducted for COVID-19; protocol, sample size, Institutional Ethics Committee clearance, CTRI registration and results data of the study (ies) and stop advertising/publicizing such claims till the issue is duly examined.
For details: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1633690
Increase in Economic Activity-Improvement in Economic Indicators
Guided by the urgent need to save lives -‘JaanhaitohJahanhai’, India resorted to a strict 21 days nationwide lockdown on 24thMarch, 2020 to contain the spread of COVID-19 in its early stages in the country. The strict lockdown and social distancing measures, however, adversely affected the economy. With a gradual shift in strategy towards saving lives as well as livelihoods-‘JaanbhiJahanbhi’, India has entered the ‘Unlock India” phase from June 1 with phased resumption of services and businesses. The Government and the RBI have taken prompt policy measures - both short term and long term - in a calibrated manner to reinvigorate the economy at the earliest with minimal damage. Early green shoots of economic revival have also emerged in May and June with real activity indicators like electricity and fuel consumption, inter and intra-state movement of goods, retail financial transactions witnessing pick up.Agricultural sector remains the foundation of the Indian economy and with a forecast of a normal monsoon, should support the rebooting of the Indian Economy. The resilience of the Indian manufacturing is evident from the fact that within a period of 2 months, India has become the world’s second largest manufacturer of Personal Protective Equipment (PPE) starting from scratch
For details: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1633531
Government Schemes for MSMEs & NBFCs creating significant impact
The interventions by Government for MSMEs, have been gaining rapid traction. Under the Emergency Credit Line backed by a Government guarantee, Banks from Public & Private Sectors have so far already sanctioned loans worth over Rs. 79,000 crore as of June 20, 2020, of which more than Rs 35,000 crore has already been disbursed. Separately,under RBI’s Special Liquidity Facility announced in March-April, 2020, SIDBI has sanctioned over Rs. 10,220 crore to NBFCs, Micro Finance Institutions & Banks for lending to MSME& small borrowers. National Housing Bank (NHB) has sanctioned its entire facility of Rs. 10,000 crore to Housing Finance Companies. This refinance by SIDBI & NHB is in addition to ongoing schemes through which over Rs. 30,000 crore has been sanctioned.
For details: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1633595
Information about Country of Origin by the sellers made mandatory on GeM to promote Make in India and Aatmanirbhar Bharat
Government e-Marketplace (GeM), a Special Purpose Vehicle under the Ministry of Commerce and Industry, has made it mandatory for sellers to enter the Country of Origin while registering all new products on GeM. Further, sellers, who had already uploaded their products before the introduction of this new feature on GeM, are being reminded regularly to update the Country of Origin. GeM has taken this significant step to promote ‘Make in India’ and ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’.GeM has also enabled a provision for indication of the percentage of local content in products. With this new feature, now, the Country of Origin as well as the local content percentage are visible in the marketplace for all items. More importantly, the ‘Make in India’ filter has now been enabled on the portal.
For details: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1633511
Muslims from India will not go to Saudi Arabia to perform Haj 2020
Union Minority Affairs Minister Shri Mukhtar Abbas Naqvihas informed that honouring the decision of the Saudi Arabia Government because of serious challenges of Corona pandemic and keeping in mind the health and well-being of the people, it has been decided that Muslims from India will not go to Saudi Arabia to perform Haj. Addressing the media here today,the minister said that he received a phone call from Haj &Umrah Minister of Kingdom of Saudi Arabia, Dr. Mohammad Saleh bin TaherBenten yesterday and the Saudi Arabia Minister suggested not to send Haj pilgrims from India to Haj for this year due to Corona pandemic.
For details: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1633561
COVID Care coaches of Indian Railways start getting utilized;Railways has deployed 960 COVID Care Coaches in 5 States
Sustaining the fight against Covid-19, Indian Railways has started providing care to corona patients referred for admission in COVID Coaches deployed in various states. Railways is making an all-out effort to supplement the health care efforts of State Governments. It has geared up to provide its 5231 Covid Care Coaches to the States. Zonal Railways have converted these coaches as COVID Care Centres to be used for very mild / mild cases.As of now, Railways has deployed total 960 COVID Care coaches in 5 states - Delhi, Uttar Pradesh, Andhra Pradesh, Telangana and Madhya Pradesh.
For details: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1633386
DrJitendra Singh addresses Conference of Heads and representatives of National Medical Teaching Institutes
Union Minister DrJitendra Singh has said that there is going to be renewed focus on the study and management of infectious diseases in the post-COVID era and the medical curriculum will also have to adapt itself accordingly.DrJitendra Singh was addressing a Virtual Conference, yesterday with the Heads and representatives of National Medical Teaching Institutes, including the All India Institute of Medical Sciences (AIIMS) New Delhi, PGI Chandigarh, Regional Institute of Medical Sciences (RIMS) Manipur, North Eastern Indira Gandhi Regional Institute of Health and Medical Sciences (NEIGRIHMS) Shillong and Sher-e-Kashmir Institute of Medical Sciences, Srinagar. DrJitendra Singh said, Indian medical fraternity has an advantage over their western counterparts because here the practice of medicine was inherently tuned to prescriptions based on hygiene and prevention of cross infections.
For details: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1633423
2 crore Building and Other Construction Workers received cash assistance of Rs 4957 crore during lockdown
State Governments, in response to the advisory dated 24th March, 2020 issued by the Ministry of Labour& Employment, have disbursed Rs 4957 crore cash assistance till date to approximately two crore registered construction workers across the country during the lockdown. About 1.75 crore transactions were done directly into the bank accounts of the workers through Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT). Apart from cash benefits ranging from Rs 1000 to Rs 6000 per worker during the lockdown, some of the States have also provided food and ration to their workers.During the challenging times of COVID-19 lockdown, Ministry of Labour& Employment has left no stone unturned in ensuring timely cash transfers to them, when they needed it the most.
For details: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1633546
Immunity booster Herbal Tea from NIPER, Mohali
National Institutes of Pharmaceutical Education and Research (NIPERs) have introduced many innovative products like safety devices, sanitizers and masks to fight COVID epidemic. At the same time it has also come up with a immunity booster Herbal Tea to strengthen physical resistance to infection.
For details: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1633597
INPUTS FROM PIB FIELD OFFICES
• Chandigarh: The Administrator, UT Chandigarh, noted that in the recent past, the maximum number of positive COVID cases have been found in persons coming from outside. He appealed to the local Residents Welfare Associations, Voluntary Agencies, Social Workers etc., to cooperate with the Health and Police Authorities in monitoring the stay and movement of persons coming from outside. He advised that in case of any symptom, the matter should immediately be brought to the notice of Health Authorities. Suppression of such vital information will lead to further spread of infection.
• Punjab: To provide further relief to entrepreneurs amid the COVID-19 pandemic, the Punjab Cabinet has decided to extend the One-Time Settlement of their dues with the Punjab State Industrial Development Corporation and Punjab Financial Corporation till December 31, 2020. The Chief Minister said the move was necessary as the industries needed support in these difficult times. The move will help in releasing the blocked industrial investment and assets and enable the state to put the same to productive use for the revival of the existing industries, which had been shut down after the lockdown in March.
• Haryana: A state-level control room set up by various departments to exchange information related to Corona pandemic during the nationwide lockdown received 4,78,369 calls, of which 4,54,000 calls were answered from March 24 to June 21, 2020. 95 percent of the calls were successfully answered with an average waiting time of less than 10 seconds. Similarly, tele-counseling was also made available to 31,592 persons. It is noteworthy that in a meeting of Chief Ministers, held under the Chairmanship of the Union Home Minister, the Health Secretary appreciated state-level control room set up for better arrangements made by Haryana during Covid-19 and for helping and supporting the citizens.
• Himachal Pradesh: Chief Minister while presiding over the video conference with the Deputy Commissioners, Superintendents of Police and Chief Medical Officers said that the home quarantine mechanism must be made more effective and constant vigil must be kept on the people, so that the persons do not jump home quarantine. He said that more facilities of institution quarantine must be created so as to ensure that there was no dearth of beds, if in any case the number of people with ILI symptoms increases. Chief Minister said that all the people coming from red zone cities must be kept under institutional quarantine and after 4-5 days they would be tested for Covid-19 and only negative persons would be allowed to go home for home quarantine.
• Maharashtra: The current count of COVID19 patients in the state of Maharashtra is 1,35,796 with the addition of 3,721 new patients during the last 24 hours. The number of recovered patients is 67,706 and total active cases are 61,793.Meanwhile, eight trainee cadets of INS ShivajiLonavala, which is one of the premier training establishments of the Indian Navy, have tested positive for novel coronavirus. The infected cadets are part of a batch of 150 trainees. All the positive cadets have been admitted to the military hospital at Wanowarie in Pune.
• Gujarat: The total cases of COVID-19 detected so far have reached up to 27,880 with 563 new cases reported during the last 24 hours. Also, 21 patients lost their lives in this period, taking the total death toll of COVID-19 in the state up to 1,685.
• Rajasthan: In Rajasthan, the number of active cases has crossed 3,000 today, after about 15 days. According to the report issued by the Health Department, 199 cases have been reported today. The total number of infected people has gone up to 15,431.
• Madhya Pradesh: 175 new Corona patients have been reported in the state in the last 24 hours but at the same time 200 patients went back home after recovery. At present, out of total 12,078 cases in the state, the number of active cases is only 2,342.
• Arunachal Pradesh:Out of the 126 active positive cases in the Arunachal Pradesh, 74 cases detected from Changlang, 20 from capital complex Itanagar and 12 from West Kameng district. Health Department of Arunachal Pradesh says SoPs are being followed strictly and state is still under Green Zone category.
• Manipur: As on date there are 5000 persons in official quarantine, 14,000 in community quarantine and 5500 people are availing paid quarantine facilities in Manipur.Manipur has ramped up testing to over 2200 tests per day. So far over 38,000 tests have been done in the state.
• Mizoram: 7 more COVID-19 patients discharged from Zoram Medical College-ZMC; the total number of cured(discharged) patients in Mizoram now stands at 19 and the active cases at 123.
• Nagaland: Out of 312 samples tested in the last 24 hours, 50 new cases of COVID-19 positive have been reported in Nagaland. The total positive cases in the state are 330 out of which 189 are active and 141 patients have recovered so far.
• Sikkim: Sikkim govt to pay tribute to the 20 soldiers who laid down their lives at Galwan, Ladakh recently through a programme, 'Salute to the Bravehearts' on 25th June at Gangtok informs Chief Secretary.
• Chhattisgarh: The number of Covid-19 cases in Chhattisgarh increased to 2,302 with 46 more people testing positive for COVID-19 on Monday. A total of 12 deaths have been reported in the state due to coronavirus infection so far.
• Goa: 46 new COVID-19 infections have been identified taking the state tally of COVID-19 to 864, while there are 711 active cases presently.
• Kerala: One more person died of Covid-19 in Kerala today. With this, the number of Covid-19 deaths in the state rose to 23. A 68-year-old man who was under quarantine, died in Kozhikode today. His swab samples have been sent for testing. A man who is undergoing institutional quarantine in Kannur, after returning from Mumbai tested positive for Covid-19 on the 24th day of quarantine. The Centre, after consulting with Indian Embassies in various countries, has rejected Kerala’s request for conducting TrueNat test for Covid-19, on expats returning to India, pointing out that the recommendation is impractical. The state’s suggestion that a special flight be permitted for expatriates confirmed of Covid has also been turned down. Meanwhile, more than 2,000 expatriates will arrive in Kochi today from various countries. Showing an upward trend for the past four days, 138 new cases were reported in the state yesterday. Currently 1,540 patients are under treatment in various districts.
• Tamil Nadu: With spike in cases, need for extra beds on the rise in Madurai; it is now the sixth district in the State in terms of number of active cases (452). Complete lockdown will be enforced in Madurai and neighbouring areas from Wednesday till June 30. The Madurai Bench of the Madras High Court directs the State government to respond on the feasibility of providing face shield to all police personnel involved in Covid-19 duty. With 2,710 new cases being reported yesterday, State’s Covid tally past 60,000 now. 1358 recoveries & 37 deaths reported yesterday. 1487 cases from Chennai. Total Active cases: 27178, Deaths: 794, Active cases in Chennai: 18372.
• Karnataka: State government issues order fixing treatment rates for Covid-19 patients in private hospitals. As per the order, 50% of beds in private hospitals having facility to treat Covid-19 patients shall be reserved for the treatment of patients referred by public authorities. 249 new cases, 111 discharges & five deaths reported yesterday. Total positive cases: 9399, Active cases: 3523, Deaths: 142, Discharges: 5730.
• Andhra Pradesh: Ruling YSR Congress Party MLA from Srungavarapukota (Vizianagaram Dt.), K SrinivasaRao and his personal security officer tested Covid positive on June 22. The MLA had recently returned from the US and was under self-isolation.CM instructs the officials to conduct comprehensive screening and tests covering all households within 90 days by making use of the 104 ambulance service for the purpose. Krishna district administration has decided to conduct at least 2,000 Covid-19 tests in the district and arranged 10 IMASQ buses (Intelligent Monitoring Analysis Service Quarantine), which are used to collect swab samples to conduct tests. AP Public Service Commission released the revised schedule of dates for conducting APPSC 2020 examinations, which were earlier postponed due to Covid-19 lockdown. 462 new cases, 129 discharged and five deaths reported during last 24 hours; of the 407 new cases, 40 are inter-state cases and 15 from abroad. Total cases: 9834, Active cases: 5123, Discharged: 4592, Deaths: 119.
• Telangana: Health Minister, EtelaRajender warns private diagnostic laboratories against commercially exploiting the general public while conducting Covid-19 tests. Alert in Telangana against likely invasion of locusts on June 25 with a new swarm of locust entering India from Pakistan, Total cases 8674, Active cases: 4452, Deaths 217, Recovered 4005.

PIB Headquarters
কোভিড-১৯ সংক্রান্ত পিআইবি’র প্রাত্যহিক সংবাদ
23 JUN 2020 6:26PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৩ জুন, ২০২০
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ মন্ত্রকের কোভিড-১৯ সংক্রান্ত সর্বশেষ তথ্য; বিশ্বে প্রতি লক্ষ জনসংখ্যায় ভারতে মৃত্যুর হার সবচেয়ে কম
বিশ্ব স্বাস্থ্য সংস্থার পক্ষ থেকে গতকাল প্রকাশিত এক প্রতিবেদন অনুযায়ী, ভারতে প্রতি লক্ষ জনসংখ্যায় মৃত্যুর হার সবচেয়ে কম। বিশ্বে প্রতি লক্ষ জনসংখ্যায় গড় মৃত্যুর হার যেখানে ৬.০৪, সেই তুলনায় ভারতে প্রতি লক্ষ জনসংখ্যায় মৃত্যুর হার ১.০০। গ্রেট ব্রিটেনে কোভিড-১৯ এ প্রতি লক্ষে মৃত্যুর ঘটনা ৬৩.১৩। অন্যদিকে, স্পেন, ইতালি ও মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্রে প্রতি লক্ষ জনসংখ্যায় মৃত্যুর ঘটনা যথাক্রমে ৬০.৬০, ৫৭.১৯ এবং ৩৬.৩০। ভারতে আগাম রোগ চিহ্নিতকরণ, সময় মতো স্বাস্থ্য পরীক্ষা ও চিকিৎসা নজরদারি, উপযুক্ত চিকিৎসা পরিষেবা প্রদান প্রভৃতি কারণে মৃত্যু হার কমানো সম্ভব হয়েছে। কোভিড-১৯ সংক্রমণ প্রতিরোধ ও নিয়ন্ত্রণে রাজ্য/কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলির সঙ্গে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের পর্যায়ক্রমিক, সুপরিকল্পিত ও উপযুক্ত পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণের মাধ্যমে এই সাফল্য অর্জিত হয়েছে।
দেশে সুস্থতার হার ক্রমাগত বৃদ্ধি পাচ্ছে। দেশে আজ পর্যন্ত সুস্থতার ৫৬.৩৮ শতাংশ। এখনও পর্যন্ত সুস্থ হয়েছেন ২ লক্ষ ৪৮ হাজার ১৮৯ জন। গত ২৪ ঘন্টায় সুস্থ হয়েছেন ১০ হাজার ৯৯৪। বর্তমানে ১ লক্ষ ৭৪ হাজার ১৪ জন আক্রান্ত রোগী চিকিৎসাধীন রয়েছেন। দেশে সরকারি পরীক্ষাগারের সংখ্যা বেড়ে হয়েছে ৭২৬ এবং বেসরকারি পরীক্ষাগারের সংখ্যা ২৬৬। এর ফলে, মোট পরীক্ষাগারের সংখ্যা দাঁড়িয়েছে ৯৯২। গত ২৪ ঘন্টায় নমুনা পরীক্ষা হয়েছে ১ লক্ষ ৮৭ হাজার ২২৩। আজ পর্যন্ত নমুনা পরীক্ষার সংখ্যা ৭১ লক্ষ ৩৭ হাজার ৭১৬।
বিস্তারিত বিবরণের জন্য https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1633577 – এই লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন।
কোভিড-১৯ এর বিরুদ্ধে লড়াইয়ে পিএম কেয়ার্স তহবিলের আওতায় ভারতে তৈরি হয়েছে ৫০ হাজার ভেন্টিলেটর
ভারতে নির্মিত ৫০ হাজার ভেন্টিলেটর সরবরাহের জন্য পিএম কেয়ার্স তহবিল ট্রাস্ট ২ হাজার কোটি টাকা বরাদ্দ করেছে। এছাড়াও, প্রবাসী শ্রমিকদের কল্যাণে ১ হাজার কোটি টাকা মঞ্জুর করা হয়েছে। ভারতে নির্মিত ৫০ হাজার ভেন্টিলেটরের মধ্যে ৩০ হাজার নির্মাণ করছে রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত ভারত ইলেক্ট্রনিক্স লিমিটেড। বাকি ২০ হাজার ভেন্টিলেটর নির্মাণের দায়িত্বে রয়েছে - আগভা হেলথ কেয়ার (১০ হাজার), এএমটিজেড বেসিক (৫ হাজার ৬৫০), এএমটিজেড হাই এন্ড (৪ হাজার) এবং অ্যালায়েড মেডিকেল (৩৫০)। এখনও পর্যন্ত এ ধরনের ২ হাজার ৯২৩টি ভেন্টিলেটর তৈরি করা হয়েছে। এর মধ্যে ১ হাজার ৩৪০টি ভেন্টিলেটর ইতিমধ্যেই রাজ্য/কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিকে সরবরাহ করা হয়েছে। এই ভেন্টিলেটর প্রাপক রাজ্যগুলি হ’ল – মহারাষ্ট্র (২৭৫), দিল্লি (২৭৫), গুজরাট (১৭৫), বিহার (১০০), কর্ণাটক (৯০), রাজস্থান (৭৫) প্রভৃতি রয়েছে। জুন মাসের শেষ নাগাদ আরও ১৪ হাজার ভেন্টিলেটর সমস্ত রাজ্য/কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলকে সরবরাহ করা হবে।
বিস্তারিত বিবরণের জন্য https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1633516 – এই লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন।
ওডিশায় বিভিন্ন সম্প্রদায়ের মানুষের অংশগ্রহণ এবং ডিজিটাল উদ্যোগের মাধ্যমে কোভিড-১৯ সংক্রমণের ব্যাপারে সচেতনতা গড়ে তোলার কাজ চলছে
ওডিশা কোভিড নিয়ন্ত্রণ ও প্রতিরোধমূলক ব্যবস্থার অঙ্গ হিসাবে তথ্য ও প্রযুক্তিকে কাজে লাগাচ্ছে। গ্রাম পঞ্চায়েত প্রধানদের আরও ক্ষমতা দেওয়া হচ্ছে। স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবার জন্য দক্ষ মানবসম্পদ গড়ে তোলা হচ্ছে, যাতে সহজেই আক্রান্তের শিকার হন এমন ব্যক্তিদের সুরক্ষা দেওয়া যায়। রাজ্যে গৃহীত এই উদ্যোগগুলির ফলে সংক্রমণ এবং মৃত্যুর সংখ্যা কমছে।
বিস্তারিত বিবরণের জন্য https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1633657 – এই লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন।
পাঞ্জাবে সংক্রমণ প্রতিরোধে কড়া ব্যবস্থা এবং উপসর্গ দেখা দেওয়া ব্যক্তিদের ওপর নজর দেওয়ার ফলে রাজ্যে কোভিড-১৯ এ সুস্থতার হার বাড়ছে
পাঞ্জাবে সংক্রমণ প্রতিরোধে উল্লেখযোগ্য অগ্রগতি লক্ষ্য করা গেছে। রাজ্যে সুস্থতার হার ক্রমশ ঊর্ধ্বমুখী। গৃহীত বহুমুখী কৌশলের অঙ্গ হিসাবে সংক্রমিত এলাকাগুলিতে উচ্চ ঝুঁকি রয়েছে এমন মানুষকে কোয়ারেন্টাইন সেন্টারে পাঠানোর ওপর গুরুত্ব দেওয়া হয়েছে। সংক্রমিত এলাকাগুলি সড়ক, মহল্লা অথবা রেসিডেন্সিয়াল সোসাইটি হিসাবে পৃথক করা হয়েছে। ‘ঘর ঘর নিগরানি’ নামে একটি মোবাইল অ্যাপ চালু করা হয়েছে। আশা কর্মীদের সহায়তায় বাড়ি বাড়ি গিয়ে সমীক্ষার কাজ চলছে। রাজ্যে বর্তমানে দৈনিক প্রায় ৮ হাজার নমুনা পরীক্ষা হচ্ছে।
বিস্তারিত বিবরণের জন্য https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1633415 – এই লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন।
কোভিড-১৯ চিকিৎসা সম্পর্কিত পতঞ্জলী আয়ুর্বেদের দাবির প্রেক্ষিতে আয়ুষ মন্ত্রকের বিবৃতি
হরিদ্বারের পতঞ্জলী আয়ুর্বেদ লিমিটেড কোভিড-১৯ এর চিকিৎসার জন্য আয়ুর্বেদিক ওষুধ উদ্ভাবনের ব্যাপারে গণমাধ্যমগুলিতে সংবাদের প্রেক্ষিতে আয়ুষ মন্ত্রক বিষয়টি সম্পর্কে জানিয়েছে, এ ধরনের চিকিৎসা-পদ্ধতির ব্যাপারে বৈজ্ঞানিক সমীক্ষার ফলাফল সম্পর্কে যে দাবি করা হয়েছে, সে সম্পর্কে মন্ত্রকের কিছু জানা নেই। মন্ত্রকের পক্ষ থেকে আরও বলা হয়েছে, আয়ুষ চিকিৎসা পদ্ধতিকে কাজে লাগিয়ে কোভিড-১৯ সংক্রান্ত গবেষণামূলক কর্মকান্ডের জন্য ইতিমধ্যেই গেজেট বিজ্ঞপ্তি প্রকাশ করা হয়েছে। এদিকে মন্ত্রকের পক্ষ থেকে প্রকাশিত খবরের সত্যতা যাচাইয়ের জন্য পতঞ্জলীর আয়ুর্বেদ সংস্থার কাছ থেকে বিস্তারিত বিবরণ চাওয়া হয়েছে।
বিস্তারিত বিবরণের জন্য https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1633690 – এই লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন।
অর্থনৈতিক কর্মকান্ডে অগ্রগতি – আর্থিক সূচকে বৃদ্ধি
মানুষের জীবন রক্ষার আশু প্রয়োজনীয়তার পদক্ষেপ হিসাবে ভারত ২৪শে মার্চ থেকে দেশ জুড়ে ২১ দিনের লকডাউন ঘোষণা করে। কোভিড-১৯ সংক্রমণ প্রতিরোধে গোড়ার দিকে এই ব্যবস্থা নেওয়া হয়। লকডাউনে কড়াকড়ি এবং সামাজিক দূরত্ববিধিগুলির দরুণ অর্থনৈতিক কর্মকান্ড ব্যাপকভাবে প্রভাবিত হয়। মানুষের জীবন রক্ষা তথা জীবন-জীবিকার উদ্দেশ্যে কৌশলগত পদক্ষেপ হিসাবে পর্যায়ক্রমে ভারত গত পয়লা জুন থেকে লকডাউনের পর আনলক পর্যায়ে প্রবেশ করেছে। সরকার ও ভারতীয় রিজার্ভ ব্যাঙ্ক আর্থিক হানি ন্যূনতম করে অর্থ ব্যবস্থার পুনরুজ্জীবনে স্বল্পমেয়াদী ও দীর্ঘমেয়াদী পদক্ষেপের কথা ঘোষণা করেছে। ভারতীয় অর্থনীতির ভিত্তি কৃষি ক্ষেত্র। এবার স্বাভাবিক বর্ষার পূর্বাভাসের প্রেক্ষিতে কৃষি ক্ষেত্র ভারতীয় অর্থনীতিকে ত্বরান্বিত করতে প্রয়োজনীয় সহায়তা যোগাবে বলে মনে করা হচ্ছে।
বিস্তারিত বিবরণের জন্য https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1633531 – এই লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন।
ক্ষুদ্র ও মাঝারি শিল্প সংস্থা তথা ব্যাঙ্ক বহির্ভূত আর্থিক প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলির জন্য সরকারি কর্মসূচিগুলি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করছে
সরকারি নিশ্চয়তায় আপৎকালীন ঋণ সংযুক্ত ব্যবস্থা গ্রহণের মাধ্যমে রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত ও বেসরকারি ক্ষেত্রের ব্যাঙ্কগুলি গত ২০শে জুন পর্যন্ত ৭৯ হাজার কোটি টাকারও বেশি ঋণ সহায়তা মঞ্জুর করছে। ইতিমধ্যেই ৩৫ হাজার কোটি টাকার বেশি ঋণ সহায়তা দেওয়া হয়েছে। এছাড়াও, ভারতীয় রিজার্ভ ব্যাঙ্কের মার্চ-এপ্রিল মাসের বিশেষ নগদ যোগান সুবিধা ঘোষণার ফলে সিডবি ১০ হাজার ২২০ কোটি টাকার ঋণ সহায়তা মঞ্জুর করেছে ক্ষুদ্র ও মাঝারি সংস্থা, ব্যাঙ্ক বহির্ভূত আর্থিক প্রতিষ্ঠান এবং ক্ষুদ্র ঋণ গ্রহীতাদের স্বার্থে।
বিস্তারিত বিবরণের জন্য https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1633595 – এই লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন।
‘মেক ইন ইন্ডিয়া’ কর্মসূচির প্রসারে আত্মনির্ভর ভারত গড়ে তুলতে সরকারি ই-মার্কেট প্লেস ব্যবস্থায় বিক্রেতাদের জন্য পণ্য উৎপাদক সংশ্লিষ্ট দেশের নাম উল্লেখ করা বাধ্যতামূলক করা হয়েছে
কেন্দ্রীয় বাণিজ্য ও শিল্প মন্ত্রকের অধীন বিশেষ কর্মসূচি সরকারি ই-মার্কেট প্লেস (জিইএম) ব্যবস্থায় সমস্ত নতুন পণ্যের রেজিস্ট্রেশনের সময় পণ্যটি কোন দেশের, তা বিক্রেতাদের পক্ষ থেকে উল্লেখ করা বাধ্যতামূলক করা হয়েছে। এছাড়াও, যে সমস্ত বিক্রেতা সরকারি ই-মার্কেট প্লেস ব্যবস্থায় নতুন এই বিধি চালু করার পূর্বে তাদের পণ্য সংক্রান্ত বিবরণ ইতিমধ্যেই উল্লেখ করেছে, সেই সমস্ত ক্ষেত্রে বিক্রেতাদেরকে পুনরায় সংশ্লিষ্ট পণ্যটি কোন দেশের, তা স্পষ্টভাবে উল্লেখ করার জন্য সুস্পষ্ট বার্তা দেওয়া হচ্ছে। যদি কোনও বিক্রেতা পণ্যটি সম্পর্কে সংশ্লিষ্ট দেশের নাম উল্লেখ না করেন, সেক্ষেত্রে পণ্যটিকে সরকারি ই--মার্কেট প্লেস ব্যবস্থা থেকে সরিয়ে ফেলা হবে। ‘মেক ইন ইন্ডিয়া’ কর্মসূচির প্রসারে এবং আত্মনির্ভর ভারত গড়ে তুলতে এই পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণ করা হয়েছে।
বিস্তারিত বিবরণের জন্য https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1633511 – এই লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন।
ভারতীয় মুসলিমরা এ বছর সৌদি আরবে হজে যাবেন না
কেন্দ্রীয় সংখ্যালঘু বিষয়ক মন্ত্রী শ্রী মুখতার আব্বাস নাকভি সৌদি আরব সরকারের সিদ্ধান্তকে সম্মান জানিয়ে বলেছেন, করোনা মহামারীর দরুণ গুরুতর চ্যালেঞ্জের বিষয়টিকে বিবেচনায় রেখে পুণ্যার্থীদের স্বাস্থ্য ও কল্যাণের বিষয়টিকে অগ্রাধিকার দিয়ে সিদ্ধান্ত নেওয়া হয়েছে যে, ভারত থেকে মুসলিমরা এবার হজের জন্য সৌদি আরবে যাবেন না।
বিস্তারিত বিবরণের জন্য https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1633561 – এই লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন।
ভারতীয় রেলের কোভিড কেয়ার কামরাগুলির ব্যবহার শুরু হয়েছে : রেল ৫টি রাজ্যে এ ধরনের ৯৬০টি কামরা পাঠিয়েছে
কভিড-১৯ এর বিরুদ্ধে লড়াই অব্যাহত রাখতে ভারতীয় রেল বিভিন্ন রাজ্যে কোভিড কামরাগুলিতে করোনা রোগীদের চিকিৎসার কাজ শুরু হয়েছে। রাজ্য সরকারগুলির স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবায় সাহায্য করতে রেল সর্বাত্মক প্রয়াস নিচ্ছে। রেলের পক্ষ থেকে রাজ্যগুলিকে ৫ হাজার ২৩১টি কোভিড কেয়ার কোচ পাঠানোর সিদ্ধান্ত হয়েছে।
বিস্তারিত বিবরণের জন্য https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1633386 – এই লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন।
ন্যাশনাল মেডিকেল টিচিং ইন্সটিটিউটগুলির অধিকর্তা ও প্রতিনিধিদের সম্মেলনে ভাষণ দিলেন ডঃ জিতেন্দ্র সিং
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী ডঃ জিতেন্দ্র সিং বলেছেন, কোভিড পরবর্তী সময়ে সংক্রমক রোগ-ব্যধিগুলির সমীক্ষা ও নিয়ন্ত্রণের কাজে নতুন করে নজর দেওয়া প্রয়োজন। চিকিৎসা শিক্ষা পাঠ্যসূচিতেও এই বিষয়টিকে অন্তর্ভুক্ত করতে হবে। ডঃ সিং গতকাল নতুন দিল্লির এইমস্ সহ জাতীয় স্তরের চিকিৎসা শিক্ষা প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলির অধিকর্তা ও প্রতিনিধিদের এক ভার্চ্যুয়াল সম্মেলনে ভাষণ দিচ্ছিলেন।
বিস্তারিত বিবরণের জন্য https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1633423 – এই লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন।
২ কোটি ভবন ও অন্যান্য নির্মাণ কর্মী লকডাউনের সময় ৪ হাজার ৯৫৭ কোটি টাকার অর্থ সহায়তা পেয়েছে
কেন্দ্রীয় শ্রম ও কর্মসংস্থান মন্ত্রকের পক্ষ থেকে গত ২৪শে মার্চ জারি করা পরামর্শের প্রেক্ষিতে রাজ্য সরকারগুলি লকডাউনের সময় নথিভুক্ত প্রায় ২ কোটি নির্মাণ কর্মী আজ পর্যন্ত নগদ সহায়তা হিসাবে ৪ হাজার ৯৫৭ কোটি টাকা দিয়েছে। প্রত্যক্ষ সুবিধা হস্তান্তর ব্যবস্থার মাধ্যমে প্রায় ১ কোটি ৭৫ লক্ষ ডিজিটাল লেনদেন হয়েছে এবং প্রাপ্য অর্থ নির্মাণ কর্মীদের ব্যাঙ্ক অ্যাকাউন্টে জমা পড়েছে।
বিস্তারিত বিবরণের জন্য https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1633546 – এই লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন।
মোহালির ন্যাশনাল ইন্সটিটিউট অফ ফার্মাসিউটিক্যাল এডুকেশন অ্যান্ড রিসার্চ প্রতিষ্ঠান রোগ প্রতিরোধক ক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধির উপযোগী ভেষজ চা উদ্ভাবন করেছে
কোভিড মহামারীর বিরুদ্ধে লড়াইয়ে মোহালির ন্যাশনাল ইন্সটিটিউট অফ ফার্মাসিউটিক্যাল এডুকেশন অ্যান্ড রিসার্চ প্রতিষ্ঠান রোগ প্রতিরোধক ক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধির উপযোগী ভেষজ চা উদ্ভাবন করেছে। এছাড়াও, এই প্রতিষ্ঠানটি পিপিই কিট, স্যানিটাইজার ও মাস্ক উদ্ভাবন করেছে।
বিস্তারিত বিবরণের জন্য https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1633597 – এই লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন।
পিআইবি’র আঞ্চলিক কার্যালয় থেকে প্রাপ্ত তথ্য
• চন্ডীগড় : কেন্দ্রশাসিত এই অঞ্চলের প্রশাসক জানিয়েছেন, সাম্প্রতিককালে অধিকাংশ কোভিড আক্রান্তের ঘটনা ঘটেছে বাইরে থেকে আসা ব্যক্তিদের মধ্যে। তিনি স্বাস্থ্য ও পুলিশ কর্তৃপক্ষকে সবরকম সহায়তার জন্য স্থানীয় আবাসিক কল্যাণ সংগঠন, স্বেচ্ছাসেবী সংস্থা ও সমাজ কর্মীদের আহ্বান জানিয়েছে।
• পাঞ্জাব : কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীর সময় শিল্পোদ্যোগীদের স্বার্থে রাজ্য মন্ত্রিসভা বকেয়া মাশুল মেটানোর জন্য এককালীন বিবাদ নিষ্পত্তি ব্যবস্থার সময়সীমা আগামী ৩১শে ডিসেম্বর পর্যন্ত বাড়ানোর সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছে। রাজ্যের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী বলেছেন, সরকারের এই পদক্ষেপ কঠিন সময়ে শিল্প সংস্থাগুলিকে প্রয়োজনীয় সহায়তা দেবে।
• হরিয়ানা : দেশ জুড়ে লকডাউনের সময় করোনা মহামারী সংক্রান্ত তথ্য আদান-প্রদানের জন্য বিভিন্ন দপ্তরে রাজ্যস্তরীয় কন্ট্রোল রুম তৈরি করা হচ্ছে। এই কন্ট্রোল রুম চালু ফলে সাফল্যের সঙ্গে মানুষের বিভিন্ন প্রশ্নের জবাব দেওয়া গেছে। কন্ট্রোল রুমগুলিতে ৪ লক্ষ ৭৮ হাজারেরও বেশি ফোনকল এসেছে। কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রী ও কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য সচিব রাজ্য সরকারের এই প্রচেষ্টার প্রশংসা করেছেন।
• হিমাচল প্রদেশ : রাজ্যের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী ভিডিও কনফারেন্সে ডেপুটি কমিশনার, জেলা পুলিশ প্রধান এবং মুখ্য চিকিৎসা আধিকারিকদের সঙ্গে বৈঠকে পৌরহিত্য করে বলেছেন, হোম কোয়ারেন্টাইনের ব্যাপারে আরও কড়া ব্যবস্থা নিতে হবে, যাতে মানুষ বিধিভঙ্গ করতে না পারেন। রেড জোন শহরগুলি থেকে আসা ব্যক্তিদের বাধ্যতামূলকভাবে প্রাতিষ্ঠানিক কোয়ারেন্টাইনে থাকতে হবে।
• মহারাষ্ট্র : রাজ্যে গত ২৪ ঘন্টায় করোনায় আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা বেড়ে হয়েছে ১ লক্ষ ৩৫ হাজার ৭৯৬। নিশ্চিতভাবে করোনায় আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা ৬১ হাজার ৭৯৩। এদিকে ভারতীয় নৌ-বাহিনী একটি জাহাজের ৮ জন প্রশিক্ষণাধীন ক্যাডেটের নমুনা পরীক্ষায় ভাইরাসের উপস্থিতির প্রমাণ মেলায় পুণে সেনা হাসপাতালে ভর্তি করা হয়েছে।
• গুজরাট : রাজ্যে গত ২৪ ঘন্টায় করোনায় আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা বেড়ে হয়েছে ২৭ হাজার ৮৮০। এখনও পর্যন্ত মৃত্যু হয়েছে ১ হাজার ৬৮৫ জনের।
• রাজস্থান : রাজ্যে নিশ্চিতভাবে করোনায় আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা আজ ৩ হাজার ছাড়িয়েছে। আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা বেড়ে হয়েছে ১৫ হাজার ৪৩১।
• মধ্যপ্রদেশ : রাজ্যে আরও ১৭৫ জনের সংক্রমণের খবর মেলায় আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা বেড়ে হয়েছে ১২ হাজার ৭৮। অবশ্য, নিশ্চিতভাবে করোনায় আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা ২ হাজার ৩৪২।
• অরুণাচল প্রদেশ : রাজ্যে নিশ্চিতভাবে করোনায় আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা ১২৬। রাজ্য স্বাস্থ্য দপ্তরের পক্ষ থেকে জানানো হয়েছে, আদর্শ কর্মপরিচালন বিধিগুলি কঠোরভাবে মেনে চলা হচ্ছে এবং রাজ্য এখনও পর্যন্ত গ্রিন জোন ক্যাটাগরিতে রয়েছে।
• মণিপুর : রাজ্যে আজ পর্যন্ত ৫ হাজার ব্যক্তি সরকারি কোয়ারেন্টাইনে রয়েছে। রাজ্যে দৈনিক নমুনা পরীক্ষার হার বেড়ে হয়েছে ২ হাজার ২০০। এখনও পর্যন্ত ৩৮ হাজারেরও বেশি নমুনা পরীক্ষা হয়েছে।
• মিজোরাম : জোরাম মেডিকেল কলেজ থেকে ৭ জন কোভিড আক্রান্ত রোগী সুস্থ হওয়ার পর ছাড়া পেয়েছেন। রাজ্যে নিশ্চিতভাবে করোনায় আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা ১২৩।
• নাগাল্যান্ড : রাজ্যে গত ২৪ ঘন্টায় আরও ৫০টি নমুনা পরীক্ষায় কোভিড-১৯ এর উপস্থিতির প্রমাণ মিলেছে। রাজ্যে নিশ্চিতভাবে করোনায় আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা ১৮৯। সুস্থ হয়েছে ১৪১ জন।
• সিকিম : রাজ্য সরকার লাদাখের গালওয়ানে শহীদ ২০ জন সেনানীর স্মৃতিতে শ্রদ্ধা জানাবে বলে সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছে। গ্যাংটকে আগামী ২৫ তারিখ এই অনুষ্ঠানের আয়োজন করা হচ্ছে।
• ছত্তিশগড় : রাজ্য সোমবার করোনায় আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা বেড়ে হয়েছে ২ হাজার ৩০২। এখনও পর্যন্ত মৃত্যু হয়েছে ১২ জনের।
• গোয়া : রাজ্যে করোনায় আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা বেড়ে হয়েছে ৮৬৪। নিশ্চিতভাবে করোনায় আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা ৭১১।
• কেরল : রাজ্যে আজ আরও ১ জনের কোভিড-১৯ এ মৃত্যু হয়েছে। এর ফলে, করোনায় মৃত্যুর সংখ্যা বেড়ে হয়েছে ২৩। এদিকে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার দেশের বাইরে থেকে আসা ব্যক্তিদের কোভিড-১৯ সংক্রান্ত ট্রুন্যাট নমুনা পরীক্ষা পদ্ধতির অনুরোধ খারিজ করে দিয়েছে। বর্তমানে রাজ্যের বিভিন্ন হাসপাতালে ১ হাজার ৫৪০ জন রোগীর চিকিৎসা চলছে।
• তামিলনাডু : মাদুরাই এবং পার্শ্ববর্তী এলাকাগুলিতে বুধবার থেকে আগামী ৩০শে জুন পর্যন্ত সম্পূর্ণ লকডাউন কার্যকর করা হচ্ছে। এদিকে রাজ্যে করোনায় আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা বেড়ে ৬০ হাজার ছাড়িয়েছে। নিশ্চিতভাবে করোনায় আক্রান্ত হয়েছেন ২৭ হাজার ১৭৮ জন। মৃত্যু হয়েছে ৭৯৪ জনের। কেবল চেন্নাইয়েই আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা ১৮ হাজার ৩৭২।
• কর্ণাটক : রাজ্য সরকার বেসরকারি হাসপাতালগুলিতে কোভিড-১৯ চিকিৎসার খরচ বেঁধে দিয়েছে। রাজ্যে গতকাল আরও ৫ জনের মৃত্যু হয়েছে। এর ফলে, মৃতের সংখ্যা বেড়ে হয়েছে ১৪২। করোনায় আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা ৯ হাজার ৩৯৯। নিশ্চিতভাবে করোনায় আক্রান্ত হয়েছেন ৩ হাজার ৫৩০ জন।
• অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ : রাজ্যের শাসক দল ওয়াইএসআর কংগ্রেসের এক বিধায়ক ও তাঁর ব্যক্তিগত নিরাপত্তা কর্মীর নমুনা পরীক্ষায় ভাইরাসের উপস্থিতির প্রমাণ মিলেছে। রাজ্যে গত ২৪ ঘন্টায় আরও ৪৬২ জন আক্রান্ত হয়েছেন এবং ৫ জনের মৃত্যুর খবর মিলেছে। এর ফলে, আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা বেড়ে হয়েছে ৯ হাজার ৮৩৪। নিশ্চিতভাবে করোনায় আক্রান্ত হয়েছেন ৫ হাজার ১২৩ জন। এখনও পর্যন্ত মৃত্যু হয়েছে ১১৯ জনের।
• তেলেঙ্গানা : রাজ্যের স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্রী আর্থিক দিক থেকে সাধারণ মানুষকে শোষণ করার জন্য বেসরকারি কোভিড-১৯ নমুনা পরীক্ষাগারগুলিকে সতর্ক করে দিয়েছে। রাজ্যে করোনায় আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা বেড়ে হয়েছে ৮ হাজার ৬৭৪। নিশ্চিতভাবে করোনায় আক্রান্ত হয়েছেন ৪ হাজার ৪৫২ জন। মৃত্যু হয়েছে ২১৭ জনের।