Ministry of Science & Technology
Over 3000 COVID-19 samples tested at CSIR-NEERI
24 JUN 2020 12:46PM by PIB Delhi
The COVID-19 testing facility has become operational at CSIR-National Environmental Engineering Research Institute (CSIR-NEERI) from April 2020. So far more than 3,000 samples have been tested for COVID-19.
With testing capacity of 50 samples per day, CSIR-NEERI has the requisite infrastructure to test COVID-19 samples and take all appropriate bio-safety and bio-security precautions before testing. All the mandatory approvals required for testing of clinical samples were obtained to operationalise the testing facility, say Dr. Rakesh Kumar, director, CSIR-NEERI.
“The facility is open to testing COVID-19 samples from Nagpur and surrounding areas of Vidarbha. Apart from testing of clinical samples, the CSIR-NEERI is also supporting healthcare professionals by providing Personal Protective Equipment (PPEs) to prevent them from contracting any infection while serving patients”, said Dr. Prakash Kumbhare, scientist at the CSIR-NEERI.
CSIR-NEERI Virology Lab that tests for the virus
CSIR-NEERI Virology Lab team engaged in COVID-19 testing

ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਤੇ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸੀਐੱਸਆਈਆਰ-ਨੀਰੀ ਵਿੱਚ 3000 ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਸੈਂਪਲਾਂ ਦਾ ਟੈਸਟ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ
24 JUN 2020 12:46PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸੀਐੱਸਆਈਆਰ - ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਇੰਜੀਨੀਅਰਿੰਗ ਖੋਜ ਸੰਸਥਾਨ (ਸੀਐੱਸਆਈਆਰ-ਨੀਰੀ) ਵਿੱਚ ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ 2020 ਤੋਂ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਟੈਸਟਿੰਗ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਦਾ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਦੇ 3,000 ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਸੈਂਪਲਾਂ ਦਾ ਟੈਸਟ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਚੁੱਕਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ 50 ਸੈਂਪਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਟੈਸਟਿੰਗ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ, ਸੀਐੱਸਆਈਆਰ-ਨੀਰੀ ਕੋਲ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਸੈਂਪਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਟੈਸਟਿੰਗ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਸਟਿੰਗ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਉਪਯੁਕਤ ਜੈਵ-ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਵਧਾਨੀ ਵਰਤਣ ਲਈ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚਾ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਹੈ। ਸੀਐੱਸਆਈਆਰ-ਨੀਰੀ ਦੇ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਡਾ. ਰਾਕੇਸ਼ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਨੈਦਾਨਿਕ ਸੈਂਪਲਾਂ ਦਾ ਟੈਸਟ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਸਟਿੰਗ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਦੇ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਲਈ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਲਾਜ਼ਮੀ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਸਨ।
ਸੀਐੱਸਆਈਆਰ-ਨੀਰੀ ਦੇ ਵਿਗਿਆਨੀ ਡਾ. ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ ਕੁੰਭਾਰੇ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, “ਇਹ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਨਾਗਪੁਰ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਦਰਭ ਦੇ ਆਸ-ਪਾਸ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਸੈਂਪਲ ਦੇ ਟੈਸਟਿੰਗ ਲਈ ਖੁੱਲੀ ਹੈ। ਸੀਐੱਸਆਈਆਰ-ਨੀਰੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਨੈਦਾਨਿਕ ਸੈਂਪਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਟੈਸਟਿੰਗ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਸੀਐੱਸਆਈਆਰ-ਨੀਰੀ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਗਤ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਉਪਕਰਣ (ਪੀਪੀਈ) ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਕੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਕਰਮੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਤਾਕਿ ਮਰੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੇਵਾ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਸੰਕ੍ਰਮਣ ਤੋਂ ਬਚਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ।
ਸੀਐੱਸਆਈਆਰ-ਨੀਰੀ ਵਾਇਰੋਲੋਜੀ ਲੈਬ ਜਿੱਥੇ ਵਾਇਰਸ ਦਾ ਟੈਸਟ ਹੁੰਦਾ ਹੈ
ਸੀਐਸਆਈਆਰ-ਨੀਰੀ ਵਾਇਰੋਲੋਜੀ ਲੈਬ ਦੀ ਟੀਮ ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਟੈਸਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੱਗੀ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ