Ministry of Science & Technology
Over 3000 COVID-19 samples tested at CSIR-NEERI
24 JUN 2020 12:46PM by PIB Delhi
The COVID-19 testing facility has become operational at CSIR-National Environmental Engineering Research Institute (CSIR-NEERI) from April 2020. So far more than 3,000 samples have been tested for COVID-19.
With testing capacity of 50 samples per day, CSIR-NEERI has the requisite infrastructure to test COVID-19 samples and take all appropriate bio-safety and bio-security precautions before testing. All the mandatory approvals required for testing of clinical samples were obtained to operationalise the testing facility, say Dr. Rakesh Kumar, director, CSIR-NEERI.
“The facility is open to testing COVID-19 samples from Nagpur and surrounding areas of Vidarbha. Apart from testing of clinical samples, the CSIR-NEERI is also supporting healthcare professionals by providing Personal Protective Equipment (PPEs) to prevent them from contracting any infection while serving patients”, said Dr. Prakash Kumbhare, scientist at the CSIR-NEERI.
CSIR-NEERI Virology Lab that tests for the virus
CSIR-NEERI Virology Lab team engaged in COVID-19 testing

বিজ্ঞান আৰু প্ৰযুক্তি মন্ত্ৰালয়
CSIR-NEERI ত ৩০০০ ৰোধিক ক’ভিড-১৯ ৰ নমুনা পৰীক্ষা সম্পন্ন
24 JUN 2020 12:46PM by PIB Guwahati
CSIR-ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় পৰিবেশ অভিযান্ত্ৰিক গৱেষণা প্ৰতিষ্ঠান (CSIR-NEERI) ত ২০২০ ৰ এপ্ৰিলৰপৰাই ক’ভিড-১৯ ৰ পৰীক্ষাৰ সুবিধা কাৰ্যকৰী কৰা হৈছিল। এতিয়ালৈকে ইয়াত ক’ভিড-১৯ ৰ অৰ্থে ৩,০০০ ৰোধিক নমুনা পৰীক্ষা কৰা যায়।
দৈনিক ৫০ টা নমুনা পৰীক্ষাৰ সামৰ্থ্যৰে, CSIR-NEERI এ ক’ভিড-১৯ ৰ নমুনা পৰীক্ষা কৰিবলৈ আন্তঃগাঁথনি গঢ়ি তোলে আৰু পৰীক্ষণৰ পূৰ্বে সকলো যথোপযুক্ত জৈৱ-সুৰক্ষা আৰু জৈৱ-নিৰাপত্তামূলক সতৰ্কতা গ্ৰহণ কৰে। এই পৰীক্ষণৰ সুবিধা অব্যাহত ৰাখিবলৈ ক্লিনিকেল নমুনাৰ পৰীক্ষাৰ অৰ্থে প্ৰয়োয়জনীয় সকলো বাধ্যতামূলক অনুমতি লাভ কৰা হৈছে, CSIR-NEERI ৰ সঞ্চালক ডাঃ ৰাকেশ কুমাৰে কয়।
“নাগপুৰ আৰু বিদৰ্ভৰ চৌপাশৰ অঞ্চলৰপৰা অহা ক’ভিড-১৯ ৰ নমুনাসমূহৰ পৰীক্ষণৰ বাবে এই ব্যৱস্থা মুকলি কৰা হৈছে। ক্লিনিকেল নমুনাৰ পৰীক্ষাৰ ওপৰিও, CSIR-NEERI এ আক্ৰান্তক চিকিৎসা কৰি থাকোতে কোনো সংক্ৰমণৰপৰা ৰক্ষা পাবলৈ স্বাস্থ্যসেৱা প্ৰদানকাৰীসকলক পাৰ্ছনেল প্ৰটেক্টিভ ইকুইপমেন্ট (পিপিই)ও প্ৰদান কৰি সহযোগিতা আগবঢ়াইছে।”, CSIR-NEERI ৰ বিজ্ঞানী ডাঃ প্ৰকাশ কুম্ভাৰে কয়।
ভাইৰাছটো পৰীক্ষা কৰা CSIR-NEERI ৰ ভাইৰ’ল’জী লেব
’ভিড-১৯ ৰ পৰীক্ষাত নিয়োজিত CSIR-NEERI ৰ ভাইৰ’ল’জী লেবৰ টীমটো