Ministry of Science & Technology
INST develops nanotechnology-based low-cost, method for the production of antiepileptic drug ‘Rufinamide’
“Several nanotechnology initiatives of DST in seeding the infrastructure, human resources and the Institute of Nanoscience and Technology are now increasingly producing a plethora of useful technologies and products that contribute to an AtamNirbhar Bharat,” says Prof Ashutosh Sharma, Secretary, DST
24 JUN 2020 12:55PM by PIB Delhi
Scientists at the Institute of Nano Science & Technology (INST), an autonomous institute of the Department of Science and Technology (DST), Govt. of India, have developed a nanotechnology-based industry-friendly and low-cost method for the production of antiepileptic drug ‘Rufinamide’.
Dr.JayamuruganGovindasamy and his co-workers from INST have developed a new recyclable copper-oxide catalyst, which plays a crucial role in the key reaction for producing the Rufinamide drug.
The existing technology for producing the drug has an inherent selectivity issue, which often leads to unwanted non-drug isomer ---1, 5-regioisomer. This necessitates the use of organic solvent, high temperature, and the need to purify and separate the soluble catalyst and so on, leading to unfriendly reaction conditions and high production costs.
In the new production method published in the journal Chemical Communications, unlike the traditional CuSO4 catalyst, the newly designed catalyst comprising of very small-sized (3-5 nm) CuI and CuII is so reactive that the reaction can be conducted efficiently under the aqueous condition and at room temperature. Since the catalyst is coated with slightly modified natural bio-polymer, they are biocompatible and can be separated just by filtration technique.
The new method promises to overcome many of the current challenges in the synthesis of Rufinamide drug such as high cost, the formation of unwanted 1,5-regioisomer in addition to the required 1,4-regioisomer, limited choice of starting materials (propiolic acid derivatives) leading to multistep synthetic sequences, and poor yields due to use of organic solvents and overheating of the reagents.
Dr. G. Jayamurugan, a Ramanujan Fellow of DST, and his co-workers used nanotechnology to develop the new recyclable copper-oxide catalyst supported by customized bio-polymer (available abundantly from biomass). The synthesized catalyst turned out to be highly active in aqueous solvents, making manufacture possible under industrial friendly conditions. The reasons for this high activity are the extremely small sizes (3-5 nm) of copper oxide nanoparticles, the mixed oxidation states of CuI and CuII and their synergistic effects. They also found that the product is fully devoid of 1,5-regioisomer, as indicated by the single peak observed for 1,4-regioisomer in the HPLC with >99% purity. The scalability of the reaction was also demonstrated in 10 g scale reactions in the laboratory condition.
The developed catalyst is not only useful for the Rufinamide drug synthesis, but it is also for other organic transformation reactions. The catalyst can be commercialized for academic use, as well as companies deal with fine chemicals that use these reactions.
Having been well optimized under laboratory conditions in the 10 g scale, the catalytic process can be easily translated into the industrial process. Furthermore, because the choice of metal and the polymers are so cheap, the end product of the present catalytic process can be maintained at low-cost. A patent has been filed for the highly efficient, economical, and eco-friendly process.
Presently only a few companies manufacture the costly Rufinamide drug, which epilepsy patients need to consume continuously for their entire life. Hence, the catalytic process developed by the INST team can be used by Active Pharmaceutical Ingredient,producing companies for mass production to bring down the drug cost.
“Several nanotechnology initiatives of DST in seeding the infrastructure, human resources and the Institute of Nanoscience and Technology are now increasingly producing a plethora of useful technologies and products that contribute to an AtamNirbhar Bharat,” said Prof Ashutosh Sharma, Secretary, DST.
[Publication link:https://doi.org/10.1039/C9CC08565C
For more details, Dr.JayamuruganGovindasamy (jayamurugan@inst.ac.in) can be contacted.]

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
आईएनएसटी ने मिरगीरोधी दवा ‘रुफिनामाइड‘ के उत्पादन के लिए नैनो प्रौद्योगिकी आधारित किफायती पद्धति विकसित की
‘अवसंरचना, मानव संसाधनों तथा नैनो विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी की सीडिंग में डीएसटी की कई नैनो प्रौद्योगिकी पहलें अब धीरे धीरे अधिक उपयोगी प्रौद्योगिकियों एवं उत्पादों का उत्पादन कर रही हैं जो आत्मनिर्भर भारत को योगदान दे रहे हैं ‘ डीएसटी सचिव, प्रोफेसर आशुतोष शर्मा
24 JUN 2020 12:55PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के एक स्वायत्तशासी संस्थान, नैनो विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (आईएनएसटी) के वैज्ञानिकों ने मिरगीरोधी दवा रुफिनामाइडके उत्पादन के लिए एक नैनो प्रौद्योगिकी आधारित, उद्योग अनुकूल किफायती पद्धति विकसित की है।
डा. जयमुरुगन गोविंदसामी एवं आईएनएसटी के उनके सहयोगियों ने एक रिसाइक्लेबल कॉपर-ऑक्साइड उत्प्रेरक का विकास किया है जो रुफिनामाइड दवा के उत्पादन के लिए मूल रिएक्शन में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाता है।
दवा के उत्पादन के लिए वर्तमान प्रौद्योगिकी में एक अंतर्निहित चयनात्मक मुद्दा है जो अक्सर अवांछित आइसोतमर...1, 5 -रेजियआइसोमर की ओर अग्रसर करता है। इसके लिए ऑर्गेनिक सौलवेंट, उच्च तापमान की आवश्यकता होती है तथा घुलनशील उत्प्रेरक को शुद्ध तथा पृथक करने की जरुरत होती है जो प्रतिकूल प्रतिक्रिया स्थिति तथा उच्च उत्पादन लागतों की ओर अग्रसर करता है।
जर्नल कैमिकल कम्युनिकेशंस में प्रकाशित नई उत्पादन पद्धति में, पारंपरिक सीयूएसओ4 उत्प्रेरक के विपरीत, बहुत छोटे आकार (3-5 एनएम) सीयू 1 तथा सीयू 2 से निर्मित्त नई रूपरेखा वाला उत्प्रेरक इतना प्रतिक्रियाशील है कि प्रतिक्रिया जलीय स्थिति और कमरे के तापमान के तहत दक्षतापूर्वक संचालित की जा सकती है। चूंकि उत्प्रेरक थोड़ा संशोधित प्राकृतिक बायो पोलीमर से लेपित होता है, वे बायोकाम्पीटेबल होते हैं और उन्हें केवल फिल्टरेशन तकनीक से ही पृथक किया जा सकता है।
नई पद्धति रुफिनामाइड दवा के संश्लेषण में कई वर्तमान चुनौतियों से उबरने की संभावना पैदा करती है जैसे कि उच्च लागत, आवश्यक 1,4 -रेजियोआइसोमर के अतिरिक्त, अवांछित 1,5 रेजियोआइसोमर का निर्माण, आरंभिक सामग्रियों ( प्रोपीओलिक एसिड डेरिवेटिव) का सीमित च्वायस जो मल्टीस्टेप सिंथेटिक सेक्वेंसेज और आर्गेनिक सोलवेंट तथा रिएजेंट्स की ओवरहीटिंग के उपयोग के कारण निम्न उत्पाद।
डीएसटी के एक रामानुजन फेलो डा. जी जयमुरुगन और उनके सहयोगियों ने कस्टमाइज्ड बायो पोलीमर (बायोमास से बहुतायत मात्रा में उपलब्ध) द्वारा समर्थित नई रिसाईक्लेबल कॉपर-ऑक्साइड उत्प्रेरक विकसित करने के लिए नैनो प्रौद्योगिकी का उपयोग किया। सिंथेसाइज्ड उत्प्रेरक जलीय सोलवेंटों में उच्च सक्रिय साबित हुआ जिससे औद्योगिक अनुकूल स्थितियों के तहत विनिर्माण संभव हुआ। इस उच्च गतिविधि के लिए कारण बेहद छोटे आकार (3-5 एमएम) के कॉपर ऑक्साइड नैनोपाटिकल, सीयू1 तथा सीयू 2 की मिक्स्ड आक्सीडेशन स्थितियां और उनके सिनर्जिस्टिक प्रभाव हैं। उन्होंने यह भी पाया कि उत्पाद 1,5-रेजियोआइसोमर से पूरी तरह वंचित है जैसाकि 99 प्रतिशत शुद्धता के साथ एचपीएलसी में 1,4 रेजियोआइसोमर के लिए पाए गए सिंगल पीक द्वारा संकेत मिला। प्रतिक्रिया की मापनीयता प्रयोगशाला की स्थिति में 10 जी स्केल प्रतिक्रिया से भी प्रदर्शित हुई।
विकसित उत्प्रेरक न केवल रुफिनामाइड दवा सिंथेसिस के लिए बल्कि यह अन्य जैविक रूपांतरण प्रतिक्रियाओं के लिए भी उपयोगी है। इस उत्प्रेरक को अकादमिक उपयोग तथा ऐसी कंपनियों जो इन प्रतिक्रियाओं के उपयोग के लिए महीन रसायनों से संबंध रखती हैं, के लिए व्यावसायिक बनाया जा सकता है।
10 जी स्केल में प्रयोगशाला की स्थितियों के तहत अच्छी तरह से ईष्टतम किए जाने के कारण, उत्प्रेरण की प्रक्रिया को आसानी से औद्योगिक प्रक्रिया में अनूदित किया जा सकता है। इसके अतिरिक्त, चूंकि धातु एवं पोलीमर के च्वायस इतने सस्ते हैं, वर्तमान उत्प्रेरण की प्रक्रिया के अंतिम उत्पाद का निम्न लागत पर रखरखाव किया जा सकता है। उच्च दक्ष, किफायती और पर्यावरण अनुकूल प्रक्रिया के लिए एक पैटेंट फाइल किया गया है।
वर्तमान में केवल कुछ ही कंपनियां इस महंगी रुफिनामाइड दवा का निर्माण करती हैं जिसे खाने की आवश्यकता मिरगी के मरीजों को लगातार जीवन पर्यंत होती है। इसलिए, आईएनएसटी टीम द्वारा विकसित उत्प्रेरक प्रक्रिया का उपयोग एक्टिव फार्मास्यूटिकल इंग्रेडिएंट उत्पादन कंपनियों द्वारा दवा की लागत को कम करने के लिए व्यापक पैमाने पर किया जा सकता है।
डीएसटी सचिव, प्रोफेसर आशुतोष शर्मा ने कहा, ‘ अवसंरचना, मानव संसाधनों तथा नैनो विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी की सीडिंग में डीएसटी की कई नैनो प्रौद्योगिकी पहलें अब धीरे-धीरे अधिक उपयोगी प्रौद्योगिकियों एवं उत्पादों का उत्पादन कर रही हैं जो आत्म निर्भर भारत को योगदान दे रहे हैं।
( प्रकाशन लिंक: https://doi.org/10.1039/C9CC08565C
अधिक जानकारी के लिए संपर्क करें डा. जयमुरुगन गोविंदसामी ; (jayamurugan@inst.ac.in)