Ministry of Science & Technology
New biomolecules to fight drug resistance in Kala- azar
--By Sunderarajan Padmanabhan
24 JUN 2020 12:58PM by PIB Delhi
Leishmaniasis is a neglected tropical disease affecting almost 100 countries including India. It is caused by a parasite called Leishmania, which is transmitted through the bite of sand flies.
There are three main forms of leishmaniasis – visceral, which affects multiple organs and is the most serious form of the disease, cutaneous, which causes skin sores and is the most common form); and mucocutaneous, which causes skin and mucosal lesion).
Visceral leishmaniasis, which is commonly known as Kala-azar in India, is fatal in over 95% of the cases, if left untreated. The only drug available against leishmaniasis, miltefosine, is rapidly losing its effectiveness because of emerging resistance to this drug due to a decrease in its accumulation inside the parasite, which is necessary for the drug to kill the parasite.
Specific types of protein molecules, called transporter proteins, play a major role in carrying miltefosine into and out of the parasite’s body, which comprises a single cell. A protein called ‘P4ATPase-CDC50’, is responsible for intake of the drug by the parasite, and another protein, called ‘P-glycoprotein’, is responsible for throwing this drug out from within the parasite’s body.
A decrease in the activity of the former protein, and an increase in the activity of the latter results in less amounts of miltefosine being accumulated inside the parasite’s body, thus causing it to become resistant to the drug.
A team of researchers at the Department of Biotechnology’s National Centre for Cell Science (DBT-NCCS) in Pune led by Dr. Shailza Singh has been exploring ways to tackle miltefosine resistance. The researchers worked with one of the species of Leishmania that causes infection, called Leishmania major. They tried to manipulate these transporter proteins in the species in a manner that would result in increased uptake of the drug and decrease in its being thrown out of the parasite’s body.
Scientists need to be extremely careful while seeking to manipulate the transport proteins. They exist across a diverse range of organisms from bacteria to mammals, including humans and any mishandling could cause more harm than be of use. Consequently, though various researchers have been working over the past two decades to combat drug resistance, their activities were limited to laboratory studies.
Dr. Singh’s research group used computational methods to design small molecules, called peptides, that could very specifically interact with the transporter proteins of L. major alone, and not interfere with human proteins in any way. The peptides were designed to modulate the transporter proteins “allosterically”, i.e. by interacting with the protein molecule at a location other than the specific location where miltefosine binds to it.
This group is the first to have shown allosteric modulation of transporter proteins of Leishmania using computationally-designed synthetic peptides, and their findings were reported in the ‘Biochemical Journal’. These promising research outcomes indicate that this approach could prove useful in the long run to develop novel therapeutics against drug-resistant Leishmania parasites.
[Research article: https://portlandpress.com/biochemj/article-lookup/doi/10.1042/BCJ20200176
Contact details: Scientist who led this study: Dr. Shailza Singh (singhs@nccs.res.in)
Communication coordinator: Jyoti Rao (jyoti@nccs.res.in)]

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
कालाजार में औषध प्रतिरोध से निपटने के लिए नया बायोमोलेक्यूल्स - लेखक सुंदरराजन पद्मनाभन
24 JUN 2020 12:58PM by PIB Delhi
लीशमैनियता एक उपेक्षित उष्णकटिबंधीय बीमारी है, जिसकी चपेट में भारत सहित लगभग 100 देशों के लोग हैं। यह लीशमैनिया नामक एक परजीवी के कारण होता है जो रेत मक्खियों के काटने से फैलता है।
लीशमैनियता के तीन मुख्य रूप हैं – पहला, आंतजो कई अंगों को प्रभावित करता है और यह रोग का सबसे गंभीर रूप है। दूसरा, त्वचीय जो त्वचा के घावों का कारण बनता है और यह बीमारी का आम रूप है और तीसरा, श्लेष्मत्वचीय जिसमें त्वचा और श्लैष्मिक घाव होता है।
आंत के लीशमैनियता को आमतौर पर भारत में कालाजार के रूप में जाना जाता है। यदि इसका समय से इलाज नहीं कराया गया तो 95% से अधिक मामलों में यह घातक साबित होता है। लीशमैनियता के इलाज के लिए उपलब्ध एकमात्र दवा मिल्टेफोसिन इस बीमारी के लिए जिम्मेदार परजीवी के अंदर इसके संचयन में कमी के कारण उभरते औषधि प्रतिरोध की वजह से तेजी से अपनी प्रभावशीलता खो रही है जो परजीवी को मारने के लिए आवश्यक है।
ट्रांसपोर्टर प्रोटीन कहे जाने वाले विशिष्ट प्रकार के प्रोटीन अणु इस परजीवी के शरीर में और उसके बाहर मिल्टेफ़ोसिन को ले जाने में प्रमुख भूमिका निभाते हैं। यह परजीवी एक कोशिकीय होता है। पी4एटीपेज-सीडीसी50नामक प्रोटीन परजीवी द्वारा दवा के सेवन के लिए जिम्मेदार है और पी-ग्लाइकोप्रोटीन नामक एक अन्य प्रोटीन इस दवा को परजीवी के शरीर के भीतर से बाहर फेंकने के लिए जिम्मेदार है।
पहले प्रोटीन (पी4एटीपेज-सीडीसी50) की गतिविधि में कमी और दूसरे प्रोटीन (पी-ग्लाइकोप्रोटीन) की गतिविधि में वृद्धि से परजीवी के शरीर में कम मात्रा में मिल्टेफ़ोसिन दवा जमा होता है। ऐसे में इस दवा के लिए औषध प्रतिरोध की स्थिति बन गई है।
डॉ. शैलजा सिंह की अगुवाई में पुणे में जैव-प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के राष्ट्रीय कोशिका विज्ञान केंद्र (डीबीटी-एनसीसीएस) में शोधकर्ताओं की एक टीम मिल्टेफ़ोसिन प्रतिरोध से निपटने के तरीके तलाश रही है। शोधकर्ताओं ने लीशमैनिया की एक प्रजाति के साथ काम किया जो संक्रमण का कारण बनता है और इसे लीशमैनिया मेजर कहा जाता है। उन्होंने इन ट्रांसपोर्टर प्रोटीनों को परजीवी में इस तरह से डालने की कोशिश की जिसके परिणामस्वरूप उसमें दवा की वृद्धि हुई और परजीवी के शरीर से इसके बाहर फेंके जाने में कमी आई।
ट्रांसपोर्टर प्रोटीन को लेकर काम करने में वैज्ञानिकों को बेहद सावधानी बरतने की जरूरत है। वे मनुष्यों सहित बैक्टीरिया से लेकर स्तनधारी जीवों तक में मौजूद होते हैं और इनके इस्तेमाल में कोई भी गड़बड़ी फायदा पहुंचाने की तुलना में अधिक नुकसान पहुंचा सकती है। यही वजह है कि कई शोधकर्ता औषध प्रतिरोध से निपटने के लिए पिछले दो दशकों से काम कर रहे हैं लेकिन उनकी गतिविधियां प्रयोगशाला अध्ययनों तक ही सीमित थीं।
डॉ. शैलजा सिंह के अनुसंधान समूह ने पेप्टाइड्स नामक छोटे अणुओं को डिजाइन करने के लिए कम्प्यूटेशनल विधियों का उपयोग किया जिसमें विशेष रूप से लीशमैनियता मेजर के ट्रांसपोर्टर प्रोटीन के साथ ही काम किया गया और किसी भी तरह से मानव प्रोटीन के साथ हस्तक्षेप नहीं किया गया। पेप्टाइड्स को ट्रांसपोटर प्रोटीन को तरीके से व्यवस्थित करने के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया था।
यह पहला अनुसंधान समूह है जिसने पहली बार कम्प्यूटेशनल रूप से डिज़ाइन किए गए सिंथेटिक पेप्टाइड्स का उपयोग करके लीशमैनिया के ट्रांसपोर्टर प्रोटीन के ऑलस्टेरिक मॉड्यूलेशन को दिखाया है और उनके निष्कर्ष 'बायोकैमिकल जर्नल' में प्रकाशित किए गए थे। इन आशाजनक शोध परिणामों से संकेत मिलता है कि यह दृष्टिकोण औषध प्रतिरोधी लीशमैनिया परजीवी के उपचार के लिए नया रास्ता दिखाने में आने वाले समय में उपयोगी साबित हो सकता है।
[शोध लेख: https://portlandpress.com/biochemj/article-lookup/doi/10.1042/BCJ20200176
संपर्क विवरण: इस अध्ययन का नेतृत्व करने वाली वैज्ञानिक: डॉ. शैलजा सिंह (singhs@nccs.res.in)
संचार समन्वयक: ज्योति राव (jyoti@nccs.res.in)]