Prime Minister's Office
Historic decisions taken by Cabinet to boost infrastructure across sectors
Rs 15000 crore Animal Husbandry Infrastructure Development Fund set-up
Kushinagar Airport declared as an 'International Airport' – will boost tourism & provide impetus to economic development in the region
Additional investment for further development of Shwe oil & gas project in Myanmar approved – will assist strengthening of Energy Bridges with neighbours
24 JUN 2020 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met on 24th June, 2020 and took several landmark decisions, which will go a long way providing a much needed boost to infrastructure across sectors, which are crucial in the time of pandemic.
1. Animal Husbandry Infrastructure Development Fund set-up
Background :
In pursuance of recently announced Atma Nirbhar Bharat Abhiyan stimulus package, Cabinet today approved setting up of Animal Husbandry Infrastructure Development Fund (AHIDF) amounting to Rs. 15000 crore.
Government had earlier approved the Dairy Infrastructure Development Fund (DIDF) worth Rs. 10,000 crores for incentivizing investment by cooperative sector for development of dairy infrastructure. However, the MSMEs and Private companies also need to be promoted and incentivized for their participation in processing and value addition infrastructure in the animal husbandry sector.
The AHIDF approved today would incentive infrastructure investments in dairy, meat processing and animal feed plants. The eligible beneficiaries under the Scheme would be Farmer Producer Organizations (FPOs), MSMEs, Section 8 Companies, Private Companies and individual entrepreneur with only 10% margin money contribution by them. The balance 90% would be the loan component to be made available to them by scheduled banks.
Government of India will provide 3% interest subvention to eligible beneficiaries. There will be 2 years moratorium period for repayment of loan with 6 years repayment period thereafter. Government of India would also set up a Credit Guarantee Fund of Rs. 750 crore to be managed by NABARD which would provide credit guarantee to the projects which are covered under the MSME defined ceilings. Guarantee Coverage would be upto 25% of the Credit facility of borrower.
Benefits :
There is huge potential waiting to be unlocked through private sector investment in animal husbandry sector. The AHIDF with the interest subvention scheme for private investors will ensure availability of capital to meet upfront investment required for these projects and also help enhance overall returns/ pay back for investors. Such investments in processing and value addition infrastructure by eligible beneficiaries would also promote exports.
Since almost 50-60% of the final value of dairy output in India flows back to farmers, the growth in this sector can have significant direct impact on farmer’s income. Size of dairy market and farmers’ realization from milk sales is closely linked with development of organized off-take by cooperative and private dairies. Thus, investment of Rs. 15,000 crores through AHIDF would not only leverage several times more private investment but would also motivate farmers to invest more on inputs thereby driving higher productivity leading to increase in farmers income. The measures approved today through AHIDF would also help in direct and indirect livelihood creation for about 35 lakh persons.
1. Declaration of Kushinagar Airport in UP as International Airport
Background :
Kushinagar is an important Buddhist pilgrimage site, where Gautama Buddha attained Mahaparinirvana. It is regarded as a very sacred Buddhist pilgrimage centre where Buddhists pilgrims from all over the world come for pilgrimage. Kushinagar is dotted with several other Buddhist sites in the nearby surroundings like Sravasti (238 km), Kapilvastu (190 km) and Lumbini (195 km) that makes it an attraction for both followers and visitors alike. Kushinagar already serves as the presenting site for Buddhist circuit pilgrimage spanning across India and Nepal. Union Cabinet has approved the proposal to declare Kushinagar Airport in Uttar Pradesh as an International Airport.
Benefits :
The Buddhist Circuit is a key pilgrimage destination for 530 million practicing Buddhists across the globe. Hence declaration of Kushinagar Airport as an 'International Airport' will offer improved connectivity, wider choice of services at competitive costs to the air-travellers resulting in boosting of domestic/international tourism and economic development of the region.
On any given day, around 200-300 devotees from Thailand, Cambodia, Japan, Burma, etc are coming and offering their prayers at Kushinagar. However, this International tourist destination has no direct connectivity, which has been a long pending demand of the visitors.
Direct international connectivity to Kushinagar would substantially increase the number of foreigners and domestic tourists visiting Kushinagar, which will also provide impetus to economic development of the region. The international airport is expected to boost the already growing tourism and hospitality ecosystem in the country.
1. Additional investment by OVL towards further development of Shwe oil & gas project in Myanmar approved
Background :
ONGC Videsh (OVL) has been associated with exploration and development of Shwe gas project in Myanmar since 2002, as part of a consortium of companies from South Korea, India and Myanmar. The Indian PSU, GAIL, is also a co-investor in this project. OVL has invested US$ 722 million (about Rs 3949 crores, as per corresponding average annual exchange rate) till 31st March 2019 in this project. The first gas from Shwe Project was received in July 2013 and plateau production was reached in December 2014. The Project has been generating positive cash flows since FY 2014-15. The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs today approved additional investment of US$ 121.27 million (about Rs 909 crores; 1 US$ = Rs 75) by ONGC Videsh Ltd (OVL) towards further development of Shwe oil & gas project in Myanmar.
Benefits :
The participation of Indian PSUs in oil & gas exploration and development projects in neighbouring countries is aligned with India’s Act East Policy, and also part of India’s strategy to develop Energy Bridges with its neighbours in addition to further strengthening India’s energy security needs.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
کابینہ نے تمام شعبوں میں بنیادی ڈھانچے کو فروغ دینے کے لیے تاریخی فیصلے کیے
پندرہ ہزار کروڑ روپئے کا مویشی پروری بنیادی ڈھانچے کا ترقیاتی فنڈ قائم کیا گیا
کشی نگر ہوائی اڈے کو ‘بین الاقوامی ہوائی اڈے’ کے طور پر اعلان کیے جانے سے سیاحت کو فروغ حاصل ہوگا اور علاقےمیں اقتصادی ترقی کو جلا ملے گی
میانما میں شیو تیل اور گیس پروجیکٹ کی مزید ترقی کے لیے اضافی سرمایہ کاری کی منظوری دی گئی جس سے پڑوسیوں کے ساتھ توانائی کے پلوں کو مضبوط بنانے میں مدد ملے گی
24 JUN 2020 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،24 جون، مرکزی کابینہ نے 24 جون 2020 کو میٹنگ کی جس کی صدارت وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے کی۔ اس میٹنگ میں بہت سےسنگ میل فیصلے کیے گئے جن سے تمام بنیادی ڈھانچے کے سیکٹروں میں جو وبائی بیمارے کے اس دور میں انتہائی اہمیت کے حامل ہیں، بہت حد تک فروغ حاصل ہوگا جس کی سخت ضرورت ہے۔
1۔ مویشی پروری کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کا فنڈ قائم کیا گیا
پس منظر:
حال ہی میں اعلان کردہ آتم نربھر بھارت ابھیان پیکیج پر عمل کرتے ہوئے کابینہ نے آج 15000 کروڑ روپئے کا اینیمل ہیزبنڈری انفرااسٹرکچر ڈیولپمنٹ فنڈ (اے ایچ آئی ڈی ایف) قائم کرنے کی منظوری دی ہے۔
حکومت نے ڈیری کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی میں کوآپریٹیو سیکٹر کو سرمایہ کاری کی ترغیب کے لیے دس ہزار کروڑ روپئے کا ڈیری انفرااسٹرکچر ڈیولپمنٹ فنڈ(ڈی آئی ڈی ایف) کی پہلے منظوری دی تھی لیکن ایم ایس ایم ایز اور پرائیویٹ کمپنیوں کو بھی فروغ دیئے جانے کی ضرورت ہےاور اس عمل میں ان کی شرکت نیز مویشی پروری کے سیکٹر میں بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کے لیے انھیں ترغیب دینے کی ضرورت ہے۔
آج جس اے ایچ آئی ڈی ایف کی منظوری دی گئی ہے اس سے ڈیری، گوشت کی ڈبہ بندی اور مویشیوں کی خوراک سے متعلق پلانٹوں میں سرمایہ کاری کے لیے ترغیب حاصل ہوگی۔ اسکیم کے تحت جو فائدہ اٹھانے کے حقدار ہوں گے وہ ہیں ، فارمر پروڈیوسر آرگنائزیشنز (ایف پی اوز)، ایم ایس ایم ایز، سیکشن ا ٓرٹ کی کمپنیاں، پرائیویٹ کمپنیاں اور انفرادی صنعت کار جنہیں صرف دس فیصد رقم ادا کرنی پڑے گی۔ باقی 90 فیصد قرضے کی رقم ہوگی جو شیڈیولڈ بینک فراہم کریں گے۔
بھارت سرکار حقدار فیضیافتگان کو سودمیں تین فیصدرعایت دے گی۔ قرضہ چکانے کے لیے دو سال کی مہلت ہوگی اور جو اس طرح بڑھ کر 6 سال ہوگی۔ حکومت 750 کروڑ روپئے کا ایک کریڈٹ گارنٹی فنڈ قائم کرے گی جس کا انتظام نبارڈ کے ہاتھ میں ہوگا۔ یہ بینک ان پروجیکٹوں کو جو ایم ایس ایم ای کی مقرر کردہ حد کے تحت آتے ہیں قرضے کی گارنٹی فراہم کرے گی۔ یہ گارنٹی قرضہ لینے والے کی سہولت کے 25 فیصد تک ہوگی۔
فوائد:
مویشی پروری کے سیکٹر میں پرائیویٹ سیکٹر کی سرمایہ کاری کے زبردست امکانات موجود ہیں۔ اے ایچ آئی ڈی ایف، پرائیویٹ سیکٹروں کے لیے سود میں تخفیف کی اسکیم کے ساتھ ان پروجیکٹوں میں درکار سرمایہ کاری کی فراہمی کو یقینی بنائے گا اور سرمایہ کاروں کے لیے مجموعی قواعد بڑھانے میں مدد گار ثابت ہوگا۔ مجاز فیض یافتگان کی طرف سے بنیادی ڈھانچے میں اس طرح کی سرمایہ کاری سے درآمد کو بھی فروغ حاصل ہوگا۔
چونکہ بھارت میں ڈیری کی پیداوار کی قطعی مالیت کا تقریباً پچاس ساٹھ فیصد کسانوں کو واپس چلا جاتا ہے اس لیے اس سیکٹر کی ترقی پر اثر کسانوں کی آمدنی پڑے گا۔ اے ایچ آئی ڈی ایف کے ذریعے 15000 کروڑ روپئے کی سرمایہ کاری نہ صرف یہ کہ کئی گنا پرائیویٹ سرمایہ کا باعث ہوگی بلکہ کسانوں کو بھی اس پر راغب کرے گی کہ وہ کھاد اور بیج وغیرہ میں زیادہ پیسہ لگائیں اور زیادہ پیداوار دیں جس سے ان کی آمدنی بڑھ جائے ۔آج اے ایچ آئی ڈی ایف کے ذریعے جن اقدامات کی منظوری دی گئی ہے اس سے تقریباً 35 لاکھ افراد کی براہ راست یا بالواسطہ روزی روٹی کے مواقع تشکیل دینے میں مدد ملے گی۔
2۔ یوپی میں کشی نگر ہوائی اڈے کو بین الاقوامی ہوائی اڈہ بنائے جانے کا ا علان
پس منظر:
کشی نگر ایک اہم بودھ زیارت گاہ ہے جہاں گوتم بدھ کو مہا پری نرمان حاصل ہوا تھا۔ اسے ایک مقدس بودھ زیارت گاہ مرکز سمجھا جاتا ہے جہاں پوری دنیا سے بودھ یاتری یاترا پر آتے ہیں۔کشی نگر کے آس پاس اور بھی بہت سی بودھ یادگاریں ہیں مثلاً سرسوتی 238 کلو میٹر کے فاصلے پر ، کپل وستو (190 کلو میٹر کے فاصلےپر) اور لمبینی (195 کلو میٹرکے فیصلے پر) جو مہاتما بدھ کے ماننے والوں اور سیاحوں دونوں کے لیے کشش کا باعث ہیں۔ کشی نگر پہلے ہی بدھسٹ سرکٹ زیارت گاہ کے ایک مرکزکے طورپر کام کر رہا ہے جو بھارت اور نیپال میں پھیلا ہوا ہے۔ مرکزی کابینہ نے اترپردیش میں کشی نگر ہوائی اڈے کو ایک بین الاقوامی ہوائی اڈہ بنائے جانے کی تجویز کی منظوری دے دی ہے۔
فوائد:
بدھسٹ سرکٹ پوری دنیا سے 530 ملین بودھوں کے لیے زیارت گاہ کی حیثیت رکھتا ہے اس طرح سے کشی نگر ہوائی اڈے کو بین الاقوامی ہوائی اڈہ بنائے جانے سے بہتر کنیکٹیویٹی فراہم ہوگی، ہوائی سفر کرنے والوں کے لیے کم لاگت پر وسیع نوعیت کی خدمات فراہم ہوگی جس کا نتیجہ اندرون ملک / بین الاقوامی سیاحت کے فروغ اور علاقے کی اقتصادی ترقی کی شکل میں نکلے گا۔
کسی بھی دن تھائی لینڈ، کمبوڈیا، جاپان اور برما وغیرہ سے تقریباً دو تین سو عقیدت مند کشی نگر آکر عبادت کرتےہیں لیکن اس بین الاقوامی سیاحتی مرکز کی کوئی براہ راست کنیکٹیویٹی نہیں ہے۔ جس کی مانگ سیاحوں کی طرف سے بہت عرصے سے کی جارہی تھی۔
کشی نگر تک براہ راست بین الاقوامی کنیکٹیویٹی سے کشی نگر آنے والے بیرونی اور ملکی سیاحوں کی تعداد میں خاطر خواہ اضافہ ہوگا جس سے علاقے کی اقتصادی ترقی کو فروغ حاصل ہوگا۔ امید ہے کہ اس بین الاقوامی ہوائی اڈے سےملک پہلے سے ہی بڑھتےہوئے سیاحت اور میزبانی کے ماحولیاتی نظام کو فروغ حاصل ہوگا۔
3۔میانما میں شیو گیس اور تیل پروجیکٹ کی مزید ترقی کے لیے او وی ایل کی طرف سے فاضل سرمایہ کاری کی منظوری
پس منظر:
او این جی سی سی ودیش(او وی ایل)جنوبی کوریا، بھارت اور میانما کی کمپنیوں کے گروپ کے ایک حصے کے طور پر 2002 سے ہی میانما میں شیو گیس پروجیکٹ کی تلاش ترقی سے وابستہ رہا ہے۔ بھارت کا سرکاری سیکٹر کا ادارہ جی اے آئی ایل اس پروجیکٹ میں ساتھی سرمایہ کار کی حیثیت رکھتا ہے۔ او وی ایل نے اس پروجیکٹ میں 31 مارچ 2019 تک 722 ملین امریکی ڈالر (تقریباً3949 کروڑ روپئے) کی سرمایہ کاری کی ہے۔شیو پروجیکٹ سے پہلی گیس 2013 میں نکلی تھی اور اس کے بعد کی پیداواردسمبر 2014 تک پہنچ گئی۔ یہ پروجیکٹ مالی سال 2014-15 سے مثبت نقد رقمیں پیدا کر رہا ہے۔ اقتصادی امور کی کابینہ کمیٹی نے آج او این جی سی ودیش لمیٹڈ (او وی ایل )کی طرف سے شیو تیل اور گیس پروجیکٹ کی مزید ترقی کے لیے 121.27 ملین (909 کروڑروپئے) کی فاضل سرمایہ کاری کی منظوری دی ہے۔
فوائد:
پڑوسی ملکوں میں تیل اور گیس کی تلاش اور ترقیاتی کے پروجیکٹوں میں بھارت کے سرکاری ملکیت کے اداروں کی شرکت بھارت کی مشرق نواز پالیسی کے مطابق ہیں اور یہ بھارت کی توانائی کی سکیورٹی کی ضرورتیں مزید مستحکم بنانے کی خاطر اپنے پڑوسیوں کے ساتھ توانائی کے پل تیار کرنے کی بھارت کی حکمت عملی کا بھی ایک حصہ ہے۔