Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Cabinet approves Extension of tenure of the Commission constituted under Article 340 of the constitution to examine the issue of sub-categorization within Other Backward Classes in the Central List
24 JUN 2020 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has approved the extension of the term of the Commission to examine the issue of Sub-categorization of Other Backward Classes, by 6 months i.e. upto 31.1.2021.
Impact including employment generation potential:
The Communities in the existing list of OBCs which have not been able to get any major benefit of the scheme of reservation for OBCs for appointment in Central Government posts and for admission in Central Government Educational Institutions are expected to be benefitted upon implementation of the recommendations of the Commission. The Commission is likely to make recommendations for benefit of such marginalized communities in the Central List of OBCs.
Expenditure:
The expenditure involved are related to the establishment and administration costs of the Commission, which would continue to be borne by the Department of Social Justice and Empowerment.
Benefits:
All persons belonging to the castes/communities which are included in the Central List of SEBCs but which have not been able to get any major benefit of the existing scheme of reservation for OBCs in Central Government posts & for admission in Central Government Educational Institutions would be benefitted.
Implementation schedule:
Orders for extension of the term of the Commission and addition in its Terms of Reference will be notified in the Gazette in the form of an Order made by the President, after receipt of the approval of the Hon'ble President to the same.
Background:
The Commission was constituted under article 340 of the Constitution with the approval of President on 2nd October, 2017. The Commission, headed by Justice (Retd.) Smt. G. Rohini commenced functioning on 11th October, 2017 and has since interacted with all the States/UTs which have subcategorized OBCs, and the State Backward Classes Commissions. The Commission has come to the view that it would require some more time to submit its report since the repetitions, ambiguities, inconsistencies and errors of spelling or transcription etc. appearing in the existing Central List of OBCs need to be cleared. Hence the Commission had sought extension of its term, up to 31st July 2020. However, due to the nationwide lockdown and restrictions on travel imposed on account of COVID-19 pandemic, the Commission was not able to go perform the task assigned to it. Therefore, the term of the Commission is being extended for a period of 6 more months i.e. up to 31.1.2021.

সামাজিক ন্যায় আৰু সবলীকৰণ মন্ত্ৰালয়
কেন্দ্ৰীয় তালিকাৰ অন্যান্য পিছপৰা শ্ৰেণীত উপ-শ্ৰেণীবদ্ধকৰণৰ বিষয়টো পৰীক্ষা কৰিবলৈ সংবিধানৰ ৩৪০ নং দফাৰ অধীনত গঠিত আয়োগৰ কাৰ্যকাল বৃদ্ধিত কেবিনেটৰ অনুমোদন
24 JUN 2020 4:36PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোডীৰ অধ্যক্ষতাত অনুষ্ঠিত কেন্দ্ৰীয় কেবিনেটে অন্যান্য পিছপৰা শ্ৰেণীত উপ-শ্ৰেণীবদ্ধকৰণৰ বিষয়টো পৰীক্ষা কৰিবলৈ সংবিধানৰ ৩৪০ নং দফাৰ অধীনত গঠিত আয়োগৰ কাৰ্যকাল ৬ মাহ অৰ্থাৎ ৩১-১-২০২১ লৈকে বৃদ্ধিত অনুমোদন জনায়।
নিয়োগ সৃষ্টিৰ সম্ভাৱনাকে ধৰি প্ৰভাৱঃ
বৰ্তমানে অ’বিচিৰ তালিকাখনত থকা সম্প্ৰদায়সমূহে কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰৰ পদসমূহত নিযুক্তি আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰৰ অধীনস্থ শৈক্ষিক প্ৰতিষ্ঠানসমূহত নামভৰ্তিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত অ’বিচিৰ কাৰণে সংৰক্ষণৰ আঁচনিখনৰ কোনো বিশেষ লাভ অৰ্জন কৰিবলৈ সক্ষম নোহোৱাৰ বিপৰীতে এই আয়োগৰ পৰামৰ্শসমূহ ৰূপায়ণ কৰিলেই লাভান্বিত হোৱাৰ আশা কৰা গৈছিল। আয়োগখনে সম্ভৱতঃ অ’বিচিৰ কেন্দ্ৰীয় তালিকাখনত এনে উপান্ত সম্প্ৰদায়সমূহৰ লাভালাভৰ কাৰণে পৰামৰ্শ প্ৰদান কৰিব।
ব্যয়ঃ
জড়িত এই ব্যয় আয়োগখনৰ প্ৰতিষ্ঠা আৰু প্ৰশাসনীয় ব্যয় সম্পৰ্কীয়, যি সামাজিক ন্যায় আৰু সৱলীকৰণ মন্ত্ৰণালয়ৰদ্বাৰা বহন কৰি অহা হৈছে।
লাভালাভঃ
এছইবিচিৰ কেন্দ্ৰীয় তালিকাখনত অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত জাতি/সম্প্ৰদায়সমূহৰ সকলো লোকেই কিন্তু কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰৰ পদসমূহত আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰৰ অধীনস্থ শৈক্ষিক প্ৰতিষ্ঠানসমূহত নামভৰ্তিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত বৰ্তমানে বাহাল থকা অ’বিচিৰ কাৰণে সংৰক্ষণৰ আঁচনিখনৰ জৰিয়তে বিশেষ লাভান্বিত হোৱা নাছিল যদিও পৰৱৰ্তী সময়ত লাভান্বিত হ’ব বুলি আশা কৰা হৈছে।
ৰূপায়ণৰ সূচীঃ
আয়োগৰ কাৰ্যকাল আৰু লগতে ইয়াৰ প্ৰাসংগিক চৰ্তাৱলীত মাননীয় ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিয়ে অনুমোদন জনোৱাৰ পাছতে ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিৰদ্বাৰাই নিৰ্দেশনা আকাৰে সম্প্ৰসাৰণৰ গেজেট জাননী প্ৰকাশ পাব।
পৃষ্ঠপটঃ
২০১৭ ৰ ২ অক্টোবৰত ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিৰ অনুমোদন সাপেক্ষে সংবিধানৰ ৩৪০ নং দফাৰ অধীনত এই আয়োগখন গঠন কৰা হৈছিল। আয়োগখনৰ অধ্যক্ষ হিচাপে ২০১৭ ৰ ১১ অক্টোবৰত দায়িত্ব গ্ৰহণৰে কাৰ্যাৰম্ভ কৰে ন্যায়াধীশ (অৱসৰপ্ৰাপ্ত) শ্ৰীমতী জি ৰোহিনীয়ে আৰু তেতিয়াৰপৰাই উপশ্ৰেণীবদ্ধ অ’বিচি থকা সকলোবোৰ ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চল আৰু ৰাজ্যিক পিছপৰা শ্ৰেণী আয়োগৰ সৈতে আলোচনা কৰি আহিছিল। আয়োগখনে আহি-আহি এই সিদ্ধান্তত উপনীত হয়হি যে বৰ্তমানে বাহাল থকা অ’বিচিৰ কেন্দ্ৰীয় তালিকাখনত পুনৰাবৃত্তি, অস্পষ্টতা, অসংগতি, আৰু বানান বা প্ৰতিলিপিকৰণৰ ক্ৰুটিসমূহ দূৰ কৰি স্বচ্ছ ৰূপত তেওঁলোকৰ প্ৰতিবেদনখনি দাখিল কৰিবলৈ কিছু অধিক সময়ৰ প্ৰয়োজন হ’ব। সেয়েহে আয়োগে ২০২০ ৰ ৩১ জুলাইলৈ তেওঁলোকৰ কাৰ্যকাল বৃদ্ধিৰ অনুৰোধ জনায়। তদুপৰি, ক’ভিড-১৯ মহামাৰীৰ কাৰণে ৰাষ্ট্ৰজোৰা লকডাউন আৰু ভ্ৰমণত বাধ্যবাধকতা আৰোপ কৰাৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত, আয়োগখনে তেওঁলোকক দায়িত্ব প্ৰদান কৰা ধৰণে যিকোনো স্থানলৈ গৈ নিৰ্ধাৰিত কাৰ্য সিদ্ধি কৰাত অসুবিধাৰ সন্মুখীন হয়। সেয়েহে, পৰৱৰ্তী ৬ মাহলৈ অৰ্থাৎ ৩১-১-২০২১ লৈকে আয়োগখনৰ কাৰ্যকাল বৃদ্ধি কৰা হৈছে।