Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Cabinet approves Extension of tenure of the Commission constituted under Article 340 of the constitution to examine the issue of sub-categorization within Other Backward Classes in the Central List
24 JUN 2020 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has approved the extension of the term of the Commission to examine the issue of Sub-categorization of Other Backward Classes, by 6 months i.e. upto 31.1.2021.
Impact including employment generation potential:
The Communities in the existing list of OBCs which have not been able to get any major benefit of the scheme of reservation for OBCs for appointment in Central Government posts and for admission in Central Government Educational Institutions are expected to be benefitted upon implementation of the recommendations of the Commission. The Commission is likely to make recommendations for benefit of such marginalized communities in the Central List of OBCs.
Expenditure:
The expenditure involved are related to the establishment and administration costs of the Commission, which would continue to be borne by the Department of Social Justice and Empowerment.
Benefits:
All persons belonging to the castes/communities which are included in the Central List of SEBCs but which have not been able to get any major benefit of the existing scheme of reservation for OBCs in Central Government posts & for admission in Central Government Educational Institutions would be benefitted.
Implementation schedule:
Orders for extension of the term of the Commission and addition in its Terms of Reference will be notified in the Gazette in the form of an Order made by the President, after receipt of the approval of the Hon'ble President to the same.
Background:
The Commission was constituted under article 340 of the Constitution with the approval of President on 2nd October, 2017. The Commission, headed by Justice (Retd.) Smt. G. Rohini commenced functioning on 11th October, 2017 and has since interacted with all the States/UTs which have subcategorized OBCs, and the State Backward Classes Commissions. The Commission has come to the view that it would require some more time to submit its report since the repetitions, ambiguities, inconsistencies and errors of spelling or transcription etc. appearing in the existing Central List of OBCs need to be cleared. Hence the Commission had sought extension of its term, up to 31st July 2020. However, due to the nationwide lockdown and restrictions on travel imposed on account of COVID-19 pandemic, the Commission was not able to go perform the task assigned to it. Therefore, the term of the Commission is being extended for a period of 6 more months i.e. up to 31.1.2021.

সামাজিকন্যায়ওক্ষমতায়নমন্ত্রক
কেন্দ্রীয় তালিকায় অন্যান্য অনগ্রসর শ্রেণীর মধ্যে আরও শ্রেণী বিভাজনের বিষয়গুলি খতিয়ে দেখার জন্য সংবিধানের ৩৪০ নং ধারার আওতায় গঠিত কমিশনের মেয়াদ বাড়ানোর প্রস্তাবে মন্ত্রিসভার অনুমোদন
24 JUN 2020 4:36PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৪ জুন, ২০২০
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর পৌরোহিত্যে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার বৈঠকে আজ কেন্দ্রীয় তালিকায় অন্যান্য অনগ্রসর শ্রেণীর মধ্যে আরও শ্রেণী বিভাজনের বিষয়গুলি খতিয়ে দেখার জন্য সংবিধানের ৩৪০ নং ধারার আওতায় গঠিত কমিশনের মেয়াদ আরও ছয় মাস অর্থাৎ, ২০২১-এর ৩১শে জানুয়ারি পর্যন্ত বাড়ানোর প্রস্তাব অনুমোদিত হয়েছে।
কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারি পদগুলিতে নিয়োগ এবং কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারি শিক্ষা প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলিতে ভর্তির ক্ষেত্রে অন্যান্য অনগ্রসর শ্রেণীর জন্য সংরক্ষণ সংক্রান্ত প্রকল্পগুলির অধিকাংশ সুযোগ-সুবিধা থেকেই অন্যান্য অনগ্রসর শ্রেণীর বর্তমান তালিকায় থাকা বিভিন্ন সম্প্রদায়ের মানুষ বঞ্চিত হয়েছেন। সংবিধানের ৩৪০ নং ধারার আওতায় গঠিত কমিশনের সুপারিশগুলি রূপায়িত হলে ওই সম্প্রদায়ের মানুষ লাভবান হবেন বলে মনে করা হচ্ছে। অন্যান্য অনগ্রসর শ্রেণীর কেন্দ্রীয় তালিকায় প্রান্তিক সম্প্রদায়গুলির স্বার্থের কথা বিবেচনায় রেখেই গঠিত কমিশন তার সুপারিশ করবে বলে মনে করা হচ্ছে।
এই কমিশনের গঠন এবং প্রশাসনিক কাজকর্ম খাতে যাবতীয় খরচ কেন্দ্রীয় সামাজিক ন্যায়বিচার ও ক্ষমতায়ন দপ্তর বহন করবে। কমিশনের মেয়াদ বৃদ্ধির তথা বিচার্য বিষয়ের সময়সীমার সম্প্রসারণ সংক্রান্ত নির্দেশ রাষ্ট্রপতির পক্ষ থেকে জারি করা নির্দেশ আকারেই গেজেটে বিজ্ঞাপিত হবে।
উল্লেখ করা যেতে পারে, ২০১৭-র ২ অক্টোবর রাষ্ট্রপতির সম্মতিক্রমে সংবিধানের ৩৪০ ধারার আওতায় এই কমিশন গঠিত হয়। প্রাক্তন বিচারপতি শ্রীমতী জি রোহিনীর নেতৃত্বে গঠিত এই কমিটি ২০১৭-র ১১ই অক্টোবর থেকে কাজ শুরু করে। ইতিমধ্যেই কমিটি সমস্ত রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের সঙ্গে কেন্দ্রীয় তালিকায় থাকা অন্যান্য অনগ্রসর শ্রেণীর মধ্যে আরও শ্রেণী বিভাজনের বিষয়গুলি নিয়ে কথা বলেছে। অবশ্য, কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীর জন্য দেশ জুড়ে লকডাউন ও যাতায়াতে নিষেধাজ্ঞার প্রেক্ষিতে প্রয়োজনীয় কাজকর্ম শেষ করতে না পারার জন্য কমিশনের পক্ষ থেকে মেয়াদ বাড়ানোর প্রস্তাব করা হয়। কমিশনের এই প্রস্তাবের প্রেক্ষিতেই কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভা আজ কমিশনের মেয়াদ আরও ছয়মাস বাড়িয়ে ২০২১-এর ৩১শে জানুয়ারি পর্যন্ত করার সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছে।