Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Cabinet approves Extension of tenure of the Commission constituted under Article 340 of the constitution to examine the issue of sub-categorization within Other Backward Classes in the Central List
24 JUN 2020 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has approved the extension of the term of the Commission to examine the issue of Sub-categorization of Other Backward Classes, by 6 months i.e. upto 31.1.2021.
Impact including employment generation potential:
The Communities in the existing list of OBCs which have not been able to get any major benefit of the scheme of reservation for OBCs for appointment in Central Government posts and for admission in Central Government Educational Institutions are expected to be benefitted upon implementation of the recommendations of the Commission. The Commission is likely to make recommendations for benefit of such marginalized communities in the Central List of OBCs.
Expenditure:
The expenditure involved are related to the establishment and administration costs of the Commission, which would continue to be borne by the Department of Social Justice and Empowerment.
Benefits:
All persons belonging to the castes/communities which are included in the Central List of SEBCs but which have not been able to get any major benefit of the existing scheme of reservation for OBCs in Central Government posts & for admission in Central Government Educational Institutions would be benefitted.
Implementation schedule:
Orders for extension of the term of the Commission and addition in its Terms of Reference will be notified in the Gazette in the form of an Order made by the President, after receipt of the approval of the Hon'ble President to the same.
Background:
The Commission was constituted under article 340 of the Constitution with the approval of President on 2nd October, 2017. The Commission, headed by Justice (Retd.) Smt. G. Rohini commenced functioning on 11th October, 2017 and has since interacted with all the States/UTs which have subcategorized OBCs, and the State Backward Classes Commissions. The Commission has come to the view that it would require some more time to submit its report since the repetitions, ambiguities, inconsistencies and errors of spelling or transcription etc. appearing in the existing Central List of OBCs need to be cleared. Hence the Commission had sought extension of its term, up to 31st July 2020. However, due to the nationwide lockdown and restrictions on travel imposed on account of COVID-19 pandemic, the Commission was not able to go perform the task assigned to it. Therefore, the term of the Commission is being extended for a period of 6 more months i.e. up to 31.1.2021.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
کابینہ نے مرکزی فہرست میں شامل دیگر پسماندہ طبقات کے سلسلے میں ذیلی زمرہ بندی سے متعلق معاملات کا جائزہ لینے کی غرض سے آئین کے آرٹیکل340 کے تحت تشکیل کردہ کمیشن کی مدت کار میں اضافے کو منظوری دی
24 JUN 2020 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 24 جون 2020، مرکزی کابینہ نے وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں اس کمیشن کی مدت کار میں توسیع کے سلسلے میں اپنی منظوری دے دی ہے ، جس کی تشکیل دیگر پسماندہ طبقات کی ذیلی زمرہ بندی کے معاملات کا جائزہ لینے کی غرض سے عمل میں آئی تھی۔ اس کمیشن کی مدت کار بڑھا کر 31 جنوری 2021 کردی گئی ہے۔
روزگار کی بہم رسانی کے مضمرات سمیت اثرات
اوبی سی کی فہرست میں شامل وہ برادریاں، جو اوبی سی کے لیے دستیاب ریزرویشن اسکیم کے فوائد مرکزی حکومت کی اسامیوں اور مرکزی حکومت کے تحت تعلیمی اداروں میں داخلے کے سلسلے میں اب تک کوئی قابل ذکر فائدہ حاصل نہیں کرسکی ہیں، توقع کی جاتی ہے کہ انہیں کمیشن کی سفارشات کے نفاذ کے بعد خاطر خواہ فائدہ حاصل ہوگا۔ کمیشن سے توقع کی جاتی ہے کہ وہ دیگر پسماندہ طبقات سے متعلق مرکزی فہرست میں اس طرح کی حاشیے پر لائی گئی برادریوں کے استفادہ کی سفارشات پیش کرے گا۔
اخراجات
اس سلسلے میں عائد ہونے والے اخراجات کا تعلق کمیشن کے قیام اور اس کے انتظامی لاگت سے ہے، جسے سماجی انصاف اور اختیار کاری کا محکمہ برداشت کرے گا۔
فوائد
وہ تمام افراد اور ذاتیں / برادریاں، جو ایس ای بی سی کی مرکزی فہرست میں شامل ہیں اور مرکزی حکومت کی اسامیوں اور مرکزی حکومت کے تحت آنے والے تعلیمی اداروں میں داخلوں کے سلسلے میں او بی سی کے لیے دستیاب موجودہ اسکیم کے تحت اب تک کوئی قابل ذکر فائدہ حاصل نہیں کرسکی ہیں، انہیں اب فائدہ حاصل ہوسکے گا۔
نفاذ کا خاکہ
کمیشن کی مدت کار میں توسیع کے احکامات اور کام کاج کی شرطوں وغیرہ کے سلسلے میں گزٹ کی شکل میں ایک حکم نامہ گزٹ کی شکل میں جاری کیا جائے گا، جو صدر جمہوریہ کی جانب سے جاری ہوگا اور اس پر صدر جمہوریہ کی منظوری حاصل کرنے کے بعد اس کا اجرا عمل میں آئے گا۔
پس منظر
کمیشن کا قیام آئین ہند کے آرٹیکل 340 کے تحت صدر جمہوریہ ہند کی منظوری سے 2 اکتوبر 2017 کو عمل میں آیا تھا۔ یہ کمیشن جسٹس (سبکدوش) شریمتی جی روہنی کی سرکردگی میں تشکیل دیا گیا تھا اور اس نے 11 اکتوبر 2017 سے کام کرنا شروع کردیا تھا اور ا س کمیشن نے ان تمام ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ساتھ گفت وشنید کی ہے، جنہوں نے او بی سی میں ذیلی زمرہ بندی کی ہے۔ ساتھ ہی ساتھ کمیشن نے ریاستی پسماندہ طبقات کمیشنوں سے بھی گفتگو کی ہے۔ کمیشن نے اپنے طور پر رائے قائم کی ہے کہ ابھی اپنی جانب سے رپورٹ داخل کرنے میں کچھ مزید وقت درکار ہوگا، کیونکہ ابھی ایک ہی حقیقت کئی مرتبہ دہرائے جانے، تذبذب، ابہام، عدم مساوات اور املے وغیرہ کی غلطیاں موجودہ او بی سی فہرست میں موجود ہیں۔ ان تمام نقائض کو دور کیا جانا ہے، لہذا کمیشن نے اپنی کام کاج کی مدت میں 31 جولائی 2020تک کی توسیع کی خواست گاری کی تھی۔ تاہم ملک گیر لاک ڈاؤن اور کووڈ-19 وبائی مرض کے نتیجے میں سفر پر عائد پابندیوں کے نیتجے میں کمیشن کو، جو کام سونپا گیا تھا، وہ کام کمیشن بروقت مکمل نہیں کرسکا۔ لہذا کمیشن کی مدت کار مزید 6 مہینوں کے لیے یعنی 31 جنوری 2021 تک کے لیے بڑھادی گئی ہے۔