Ministry of Railways
Railways to generate 8 lac mandays of employment opportunity for migrants and others in infrastructure projects worth Rs 1800 Crores in next 125 days till 31st October, 2020 .
Ministry of Railways reviews progress of ‘Garib Kalyan Rojgar Abhiyaan’ being implemented in 116 districts in 6 states.
Railway Zones and Rail PSUs participated in the review meeting about the progress of Garib Kalyan Rojgar Abhiyaan.
Railways to appoint Nodal officers in all the 116 districts and at the State level.
This Abhiyaan of 125 days, will work in mission mode, will involve focused implementation of various categories of works/ activities in 116 districts, each with a large concentration of returnee migrant workers in 6 states of Bihar, Uttar Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Rajasthan, Jharkhand and Odisha.
Around 160 infrastructure works have been identified which are to be expedited.
24 JUN 2020 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Railways today i.e. 24th June 2020 reviewed the progress of Garib Kalyan Rojgar Abhiyaan with Zonal Railways and Railway PSUs through video conference meeting.
Inaugurated by Hon'ble PM on 20th June, Garib Kalyan Rojgar Abhiyaan is in operation in 116 identified districts of six states i.e., Uttar Pradesh, Bihar, Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh, Orissa & Jharkhand.
Chairman Railway Board, Shri Vinod Kumar Yadav today took a video conference meeting with General Managers (GMs) and Divisional Railway Mangers (DRMs) and Managing Directors (MDs) of PSUs regarding the progress of Garib Kalyan Rojgar Abhiyaan .
Addressing the meeting, Shri Yadav instructed Zonal Railways to appoint nodal officers in each district as well as in the States so that a close coordination is established with the State Government. Shri Yadav directed Railway administration at Zonal level to act proactively to ensure migrants’ are engaged in projects and paid accordingly.
Zonal railways have been instructed to expedite execution of all ongoing infrastructure works in these identified districts. Around 160 works infrastructure works have been identified which are to be expedited. These would engage thousands of workers and roughly generate 8 lakh man days of employment by the end of October 2020. Approx. Rs 1800 crore would be spent in these districts.
Railway has also identified no. of railway works which can be executed through MGNREGS. The works are related to (i) construction and maintenance of approach roads for level crossings, (ii) development & cleaning of silted waterways, trenches and drains along the track, (iii) construction and maintenance of approach road to railway stations, (iv) repair and widening of existing railway embankments / cuttings, (v) plantation of trees at extreme boundary of railway land and (vi) protection works of existing embankments/ cuttings/bridges.
Zonal Railways have also been instructed to get sanction of proposed works under MGNREGS. Zonal Railways would be monitoring the works on daily basis and submit report to Ministry every Friday till end of Oct 2020.
It may be noted that Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi launched a massive employment -cum- rural public works campaign named Garib Kalyan Rojgar Abhiyaan to empower and provide livelihood opportunities in areas/ villages witnessing large number of returnee migrant workers affected by the devastating COVID-19 on 20th June 2020. The Prime Minister announced that an amount of Rs 50,000 Crores would be spent for building durable rural infrastructure under the Garib Kalyan Rojgar Abhiyaan.
This Abhiyaan of 125 days, will work in mission mode, will involve focused implementation of 25 categories of works/ activities in 116 districts, each with a large concentration of returnee migrant workers in 6 states of Bihar, Uttar Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Rajasthan, Jharkhand and Odisha. Public works to be undertaken during this campaign will have a resource envelope of Rs. 50,000 crores.
The Abhiyaan will be a convergent effort between 12 different Ministries/Departments, namely; Rural Development, Panchayati Raj, Road Transport & Highways, Mines, Drinking Water & Sanitation, Environment, Railways, Petroleum & Natural Gas, New & Renewable Energy, Border Roads, Telecom and Agriculture, to expedite implementation of 25 public infrastructure works and works relating to augmentation of livelihood opportunities.

ৰেল মন্ত্ৰালয়
৩১ অক্টোবৰ,২০২০লৈ আগন্তুক ১২৫ দিনত আন্তগাঁথনি প্ৰকল্পত প্ৰব্ৰজিত আৰু অন্যান্যৰ বাবে ৰেলৱেই ৮ লাখ মানৱ দ‌িনৰ কৰ্মসংস্থাপনৰ সুযোগ প্ৰদান কৰিব।
৬ ৰাজ্যৰ ১১৬ জিলাত কাৰ্যকৰী কৰা ‘গৰীৱ কল্যাণ ৰোজগাৰ অভিযান’ৰ অগ্ৰগতিৰ পৰ্যালোচনা ৰেল মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ।
গৰীৱ কল্যাণ ৰোজগাৰ অভিযানৰ অগ্ৰগতি সন্দৰ্ভত আয়োজিত পৰ্যালোচনা বৈঠকত অংশ লয় ৰেলৱে মণ্ডল আৰু ৰেল পিএছইউ-এ।
১১৬ জিলাৰ আটাইকেইখনতে আৰু ৰাজ্যিক পৰ্যায়ত নডেল বিষয়া নিযুক্তি দিব ৰেলৱেই।
১২৫ দিনীয়া এই অভিযানে মিছন মোডত কাম কৰিব, ১১৬ জিলাৰ বিভিন্ন বৰ্গৰ কাম-কাজৰ অগ্ৰগতিত নজৰ দিব, প্ৰত্যেকে ৬ ৰাজ্য বিহাৰ, উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশ, মধ্য প্ৰদেশ, ৰাজস্থান, ঝাৰখণ্ড আৰু ওড়িষাৰ ওভতি অহা শ্ৰমিকক অধিক গুৰুত্ব দিব।
প্ৰায় ১৬০ আন্তগাঁথনিমূলক কাম চিহ্নিত কৰা হৈছে যিবোৰ খৰতকীয়াকৈ সম্পাদন কৰা হব।
24 JUN 2020 5:59PM by PIB Guwahati
ৰেল মন্ত্ৰালয়ে আজি ২৪ জুন,২০২০ তাৰিখে মাণ্ডলিক ৰেলৱে আৰু ৰেলৱে পিএছইউৰ সৈতে ভিডিঅ কনফাৰেঞ্চ বৈঠকৰ জৰিয়তে গৰীৱ কল্যাণ ৰোজগাৰ অভিযানৰ অগ্ৰগতি সন্দৰ্ভত পৰ্যালোচনা কৰে।
২০জুনত মাননীয় প্ৰধান মন্ত্ৰীয়ে শুভ উদ্ধোধন কৰা গৰীৱ কল্যাণ ৰোজগাৰ অভিযান ৬ ৰাজ্য অৰ্থাত্ উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশ, বিহাৰ,ৰাজস্থান, মধ্য প্ৰদেশ,ওড়িষা আৰু ঝাৰখণ্ডৰ ১১৬ খন জিলাত চলি আছে।
ৰেলৱে বোৰ্ডৰ অধ্যক্ষ শ্ৰী বিনোদ কুমাৰ যাদৱে আজি পিএছইউৰ মহা প্ৰৱন্ধকসকল(জিএম)আৰু মাণ্ডলিক ৰেলৱে প্ৰৱন্ধকসকল(ডিআৰএম)আৰু পৰিচালন সঞ্চালকসকল(এমডি)ৰ সৈতে গৰীৱ কল্যাণ ৰোজগাৰ অভিযান সন্দৰ্ভত এক ভিডিঅ কনফাৰেঞ্চ বৈঠকত মিলিত হয়।
বৈঠকত ভাষণ দি শ্ৰী যাদৱে ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰসমূহৰ সৈতে এক সু-সমন্বয় গঢ়াৰ বাবে প্ৰতিখন জিলা আৰু ৰাজ্যত নডেল বিষয়া নিযুক্তি দিবলৈ মাণ্ডলিক ৰেলৱেক নিৰ্দেশ দিয়ে।প্ৰব্ৰজিত শ্ৰমিকসকলে যাতে প্ৰকল্পসমূহত কাম লাভ কৰাৰ লগতে সেই অনুসৰি ধন লাভ কৰে তাৰ নিশ্চিতিৰ বাবে মণ্ডল পৰ্যায়ত ৰেলৱে প্ৰশাসনক অধিক সক্ৰিয়ভাৱে কাম কৰিবলৈ শ্ৰী যাদৱে নিৰ্দেশ দিয়ে।
এইসমূহ চিনাক্ত কৰা জিলাত চলি থকা সকলো আন্তগাঁথনিমূলক কাম খৰতকীয়াকৈ সম্পাদন কৰিবলৈ মাণ্ডলিক ৰেলৱেক নিৰ্দেশ দিয়া হৈছে। প্ৰায় ১৬০টা আন্তগাঁথনিমূলক কাম চিনাক্ত কৰা হৈছে যিসমূহ খৰতকীয়াকৈ কৰা হব। ইয়ে সহস্ৰাধিক কৰ্মচাৰীক সংস্থাপন দিব আৰু মোটামুটিভাৱে অক্টোবৰ,২০২০ৰ শেষলৈকে ৮ লাখ মানৱ দ‌িনৰ কৰ্মসংস্থাপনৰ সুযোগ প্ৰদান কৰিব। এই জিলাসমূহত প্ৰায় ১৮০০ কোটি টকা খৰচ কৰা হব।
এমজিএনৰেগাৰ জৰিয়তে সম্পাদন কৰব পৰা ৰেলৱে কামৰ সংখ্যাও ৰেলৱেই চিনাক্ত কৰিছে। কামসমূহ-১)লেভেল ক্ৰছিঙৰ বাবে যোগাযোগ পথ নিৰ্মাণ আৰু ৰক্ষণাবেক্ষণ দিয়া, ২)ৰেলপথৰ ছিল্টেড জলপথ, খাৱৈ আৰু নলা পৰিস্কাৰ আৰু উন্নত কৰা।, ৩) ৰেলৱে ষ্টেচন সংযোগী পথ নিৰ্মাণ আৰু ৰক্ষণাবেক্ষণ, ৪)বৰ্তমানে থকা ৰেলৱে বান্ধ/কাটিংছৰ মেৰামতি আৰু বহলকৰণ, ৫)ৰেলৱেৰ ভূমিৰ চৰম সীমাত গছপুলি ৰোপণ আৰু ৬)বৰ্তমানে থকা বান্ধ/কাটিংছ/দলঙৰ সুৰক্ষাৰ বাবে কাম সম্পৰ্কীয়
এমজিএনৰেগাৰ অধীনত প্ৰস্তাৱিত কামৰ অনুমোদন লবলৈও মাণ্ডলিক ৰেলৱেক নিৰ্দেশ দিয়া হৈছে। দৈনিক হিচাপত কামসমূহ মাণ্ডলিক ৰেলৱেই নিৰীক্ষণ কৰিব আৰু অক্টোবৰ,২০২০ৰ শেষলৈকে প্ৰতি শুকুৰবাৰে মন্ত্ৰালয়ক প্ৰতিবেদন দাখিল কৰিব।
উল্লেখ কৰিব পাৰি যে মাননীয় প্ৰধান মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোডী ডাঙৰীয়াই কভিড-১৯ মহামাৰীৰ প্ৰভাৱত ক্ষতিগ্ৰস্ত বৃহত্ সংখ্যক প্ৰব্ৰজিত শ্ৰমিকৰ প্ৰতি লক্ষ্য ৰাখি অঞ্চল/গাঁৱত সামৰ্থ আৰু জীৱিকা উপলব্ধ কৰাৰ উদ্দেশ্যে ২০ জুন,২০২০ত গৰীৱ কল্যাণ ৰোজগাৰ অভিযান নামৰ এক ব্যাপক ৰোজগাৰ-তথা গ্ৰামীণ ৰাজহুৱা কৰ্ম অভিযানৰ শুভাৰম্ভ কৰিছে। প্ৰধান মন্ত্ৰীয়ে ঘোষণা কৰিছে যে গৰীৱ কল্যাণ ৰোজগাৰ অভিযানৰ অধীনত দীৰ্ঘস্থায়ী গ্ৰামীণ আন্তগাঁথনি নিৰ্মাণৰ নামত ৫০,০০০কোটি টকা খৰচ কৰা হব।
১২৫ দিনীয়া এই অভিযানে মিছন মোডত কাম কৰিব, ১১৬ জিলাৰ বিভিন্ন বৰ্গৰ কাম-কাজৰ অগ্ৰগতিত নজৰ দিব, প্ৰত্যেকে ৬ ৰাজ্য বিহাৰ, উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশ, মধ্য প্ৰদেশ, ৰাজস্থান, ঝাৰখণ্ড আৰু ওড়িষাৰ ওভতি অহা শ্ৰমিকক অধিক গুৰুত্ব দিব। এই অভিযানৰ সময়ত ৫০,০০০কোটি টকাৰ সাৰ্বজনিক কাম কৰা হব।
এই অভিযান ২৫ ৰাজহুৱা আন্তগাঁথনিমূলক কাম আৰু জীৱন ধাৰণৰ সুবিধা বৃদ্ধি সম্পৰ্কীয় কাম খৰতকীয়াকৈ কাৰ্যকৰী কৰিবলৈ ১২টা বিভিন্ন মন্ত্ৰালয়/বিভাগ; নামসমূহ হৈছে-গ্ৰাম্য উন্নয়ন, পঞ্চায়তী ৰাজ, পথ পৰিবহণ আৰু ঘাইপথ, খনন, খোৱা পানী আৰু স্বচ্ছতা, পৰিৱেশ, ৰেলৱে, পেট্ৰলিয়াম আৰু প্ৰাকৃতিক গেছ, নব্য আৰু পুনৰ নৱীকৰণ শক্তি, সীমান্ত পথ, টেলিকম আৰু কৃষিৰ সন্মিলিত প্ৰচেষ্টা হব।