Ministry of Railways
Railways to generate 8 lac mandays of employment opportunity for migrants and others in infrastructure projects worth Rs 1800 Crores in next 125 days till 31st October, 2020 .
Ministry of Railways reviews progress of ‘Garib Kalyan Rojgar Abhiyaan’ being implemented in 116 districts in 6 states.
Railway Zones and Rail PSUs participated in the review meeting about the progress of Garib Kalyan Rojgar Abhiyaan.
Railways to appoint Nodal officers in all the 116 districts and at the State level.
This Abhiyaan of 125 days, will work in mission mode, will involve focused implementation of various categories of works/ activities in 116 districts, each with a large concentration of returnee migrant workers in 6 states of Bihar, Uttar Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Rajasthan, Jharkhand and Odisha.
Around 160 infrastructure works have been identified which are to be expedited.
24 JUN 2020 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Railways today i.e. 24th June 2020 reviewed the progress of Garib Kalyan Rojgar Abhiyaan with Zonal Railways and Railway PSUs through video conference meeting.
Inaugurated by Hon'ble PM on 20th June, Garib Kalyan Rojgar Abhiyaan is in operation in 116 identified districts of six states i.e., Uttar Pradesh, Bihar, Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh, Orissa & Jharkhand.
Chairman Railway Board, Shri Vinod Kumar Yadav today took a video conference meeting with General Managers (GMs) and Divisional Railway Mangers (DRMs) and Managing Directors (MDs) of PSUs regarding the progress of Garib Kalyan Rojgar Abhiyaan .
Addressing the meeting, Shri Yadav instructed Zonal Railways to appoint nodal officers in each district as well as in the States so that a close coordination is established with the State Government. Shri Yadav directed Railway administration at Zonal level to act proactively to ensure migrants’ are engaged in projects and paid accordingly.
Zonal railways have been instructed to expedite execution of all ongoing infrastructure works in these identified districts. Around 160 works infrastructure works have been identified which are to be expedited. These would engage thousands of workers and roughly generate 8 lakh man days of employment by the end of October 2020. Approx. Rs 1800 crore would be spent in these districts.
Railway has also identified no. of railway works which can be executed through MGNREGS. The works are related to (i) construction and maintenance of approach roads for level crossings, (ii) development & cleaning of silted waterways, trenches and drains along the track, (iii) construction and maintenance of approach road to railway stations, (iv) repair and widening of existing railway embankments / cuttings, (v) plantation of trees at extreme boundary of railway land and (vi) protection works of existing embankments/ cuttings/bridges.
Zonal Railways have also been instructed to get sanction of proposed works under MGNREGS. Zonal Railways would be monitoring the works on daily basis and submit report to Ministry every Friday till end of Oct 2020.
It may be noted that Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi launched a massive employment -cum- rural public works campaign named Garib Kalyan Rojgar Abhiyaan to empower and provide livelihood opportunities in areas/ villages witnessing large number of returnee migrant workers affected by the devastating COVID-19 on 20th June 2020. The Prime Minister announced that an amount of Rs 50,000 Crores would be spent for building durable rural infrastructure under the Garib Kalyan Rojgar Abhiyaan.
This Abhiyaan of 125 days, will work in mission mode, will involve focused implementation of 25 categories of works/ activities in 116 districts, each with a large concentration of returnee migrant workers in 6 states of Bihar, Uttar Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Rajasthan, Jharkhand and Odisha. Public works to be undertaken during this campaign will have a resource envelope of Rs. 50,000 crores.
The Abhiyaan will be a convergent effort between 12 different Ministries/Departments, namely; Rural Development, Panchayati Raj, Road Transport & Highways, Mines, Drinking Water & Sanitation, Environment, Railways, Petroleum & Natural Gas, New & Renewable Energy, Border Roads, Telecom and Agriculture, to expedite implementation of 25 public infrastructure works and works relating to augmentation of livelihood opportunities.

రైల్వే మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
వలస కార్మికుల ఉపాధి కోసం మౌలిక వసతుల ప్రాజెక్టులలో రూ. 1800 కోట్లు వెచ్చించనున్న రైల్వేలు అక్టోబర్ 31 లోగా వచ్చే 125 రోజుల్లో అమలు 8 లక్షల పనిదినాల కల్పన
6 రాష్ట్రాల్లోని 116 జిల్లాల్లో అమలవుతున్న గరీబ్ కల్యాణ్ రోజ్ గార్ అభియాన్ ను సమీక్షించిన రైల్వేల మంత్రిత్వశాఖ
సమీక్షలో పాల్గొన్న రైల్వే జోన్లు, ప్రభుత్వ రంగ సంస్థలు
మొత్తం 116 జిల్లాల్లోను, రాష్ట్ర స్థాయిలోను నోడల్ అధికారుల నియామకం
దాదాపు 160 మౌలిక వసతుల ప్రాజెక్టుల గుర్తింపు
24 JUN 2020 5:59PM by PIB Hyderabad
రైల్వే మంత్రిత్వశాఖ ఈరోజు గరీబ్ కల్యాణ్ రోజ్ గార్ అభియాన్ పురోగతిని సమీక్షించింది. జోనల్ రైల్వేలు, రైల్ ప్రభుత్వ రంగ సంస్థలు ఈ వీడియో కాన్ఫరెన్స్ లో పాల్గొన్నాయి.
గౌరవ ప్రధాని ఈ నెల 20న ప్రారంభించిన ఈ గరీబ్ కల్యాణ్ రోజ్ గార్ అభియాన్ ఆరు రాష్ట్రాల్లో ఎంపిక చేసిన 116 జిల్లాలలో అమలు జరుగుతోంది. ఈ రాష్ట్రాలలో ఉత్తరప్రదేశ్, బీహార్, రాజస్థాన్, మధ్యప్రదేశ్, ఒడిశా, జార్ఖండ్ ఉన్నాయి.
రైల్వే బోర్డ్ చైర్మన్ శ్రీ వినోద్ కుమార్ యాదవ్ నిర్వహించిన వీడియో కాన్ఫరెన్స్ లో జనరల్ మేనేజర్లు, డివిజనల్ రైల్వే మేనేజర్లు, ప్రభుత్వ రంగ సంస్థల మేమేజింగ్ డైరెక్టర్లు పాల్గొని గరీబ్ కల్యాణ్ రోజ్ గార్ అభియాన్ పురోగతిని సమీక్షించారు.
సమావేశాన్ని ఉద్దేశించి శ్రీ యాదవ్ మాట్లాడుతూ జోనల్ రైల్వేలు ఈ జిల్లాల్లోను, రాష్ట్ర స్థాయిలొను నోడల్ అధికారులను నియమించాలని ఆదేశించారు. దీనివల ఆయా రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాలతో సమన్వయం సాధ్యమవుతుందన్నారు. వలస కార్మికులను ఈ ప్రాజెక్టులలో నియమించి సక్రమంగా చెల్లింపులు జరిగేలా చూడాలని జోనల్ స్థాయి అధికారులను కోరారు.
ఈ గుర్తించిన జిల్లాల్లో నడుస్తున్న మౌలిక సదుపాయాల ప్రజెక్టులలో పనులు వేగవంతం చేయాలని కూడా జోనల్ రైల్వేలను ఆదేశించారు. దాదాపు 160 పనులు గుర్తించగా వాటిని వేగవంతం చేయాలన్నారు. దీనివలన వేలాది కార్మికులకు మొత్తం 8 లక్షల పనిదినాల ఉపాధి కలుగుతుందని అంచనావేశారు. ఆ విధంగా అక్టోబర్ ఆఖరుకల్లా ఈ జిల్లాల్లో సుమారు రూ. 1800 కోట్లు వెచ్చించగలమని భావిస్తున్నారు.
గ్రామీణ ఉపాధి హామీ పథకం కింద చేపట్టటానికి అనువైన రైల్వే పనులను కూడా రైల్వేల శాఖ గుర్తించింది. వాటిలో (i) లెవెల్ క్రాసింగ్స్ దగ్గర అప్రోచ్ రోడ్ల నిర్మాణం (ii) ట్రాక్ పక్కన ప్రవాహాలలో, మురుగునీటి కాల్వలలో పూడిక తీయటం (iii) రైల్వే స్టేషన్లకు దారితీసే రోడ్ల నిర్మాణం, నిర్వహణ (iv) రైల్వే పరిధిలో ట్రాక్ పక్కనున్న ప్రాంతాల విస్తరణ పనులు (v)రైల్వే భూమి అంచుల్లో మొక్కలు నాటడం (vi) వంతెనలు, చెట్లు కాపాడే పనులు ఉన్నాయి.
ఈ పనుల కోసం ఉపాధి హామీ పథకం కింద అనుమతులు పొందాలని కూడా జోనల్ రైల్వేలను ఆదేశించారు. ఈ పనులన్నిటినీ జోనల్ రైల్వేలు రోజువారీ ప్రాతిపదికన సమీక్షిస్తాయి. అక్టోబర్ చివరిదాకా ప్రతి శుక్రవారం మంత్రిత్వశాఖకు నివేదికలు పంపాల్సి ఉంటుంది.
గరీబ్ కల్యాణ్ రోజ్ గార్ అభియాన్ పేరుతో గౌరవ ప్రధాని శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ ఈ భారీ ఉపాధి, గ్రామీణ ప్రజాపనుల పథకానికి శ్రీకారం చుట్టారు. కోవిడ్ సంక్షోభం కారణంగా పెద్ద ఎత్తున గ్రామాలకు తిరిగి వచ్చిన వలస కార్మికులకు తగిన ఉపాధి లభించేలా దీని రూపకల్పన జరిగింది. గరీబ్ కల్యాణ్ రోజ్ గార్ అభియాన్ కింద కలకాలం మన్నేల మౌలిక సదుపాయాల నిర్మాణానికి రూ.50,000 కోట్లు ఖర్చు చేస్తామని కూడా ప్రధాని ఈ నెల 20న ప్రకటించారు.
ఈ కార్యక్రమం 125 రోజులపాటు నిరాటంకంగా సాగుతుంది. 116 జిల్లాలలో 25 రకాల పనులమీద ఈ పథకం దృష్టి సారిస్తుంది. బీహార్, ఉత్తరప్రదే, మధ్యప్రదేశ్, రాజస్థాన్, జార్ఖండ్, ఒడిశా రాష్ట్రాలలో అత్యధికంగా వలస కార్మికులు తిరిగివచ్చినట్టు గుర్తించి ఆయా జిల్లాలలో దీన్ని వర్తింపజేస్తున్నారు. దీనికోసం రూ. 50,000 కోట్లు కేటాయించారు.
ఈ అభయాన్ గ్రామీణాభివృద్ధి, పంచాయితీరాజ్, రోడ్డు రవాణా, గనులు, త్రాగు నీరు, పారిశుద్ధ్యం, పర్యావరణం. రైల్వేలు, పెట్రోలియం, సహజవాయువు, సరిహద్దు రహదారులు, టెలికామ్, వ్యవసాయం లాంటి 12 వేరువేరు శాఖల సమన్వయంతో అమలు జరుగుతుంది. వీటికి సంబంధించిన 25 ప్రజా మౌలిక సదుపాయాల కల్పన వేగవంతం చేస్తారు. అదే సమయంలో ఉపాధి అవకాశాలు కల్పిస్తారు.