Ministry of Railways
Railways to generate 8 lac mandays of employment opportunity for migrants and others in infrastructure projects worth Rs 1800 Crores in next 125 days till 31st October, 2020 .
Ministry of Railways reviews progress of ‘Garib Kalyan Rojgar Abhiyaan’ being implemented in 116 districts in 6 states.
Railway Zones and Rail PSUs participated in the review meeting about the progress of Garib Kalyan Rojgar Abhiyaan.
Railways to appoint Nodal officers in all the 116 districts and at the State level.
This Abhiyaan of 125 days, will work in mission mode, will involve focused implementation of various categories of works/ activities in 116 districts, each with a large concentration of returnee migrant workers in 6 states of Bihar, Uttar Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Rajasthan, Jharkhand and Odisha.
Around 160 infrastructure works have been identified which are to be expedited.
24 JUN 2020 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Railways today i.e. 24th June 2020 reviewed the progress of Garib Kalyan Rojgar Abhiyaan with Zonal Railways and Railway PSUs through video conference meeting.
Inaugurated by Hon'ble PM on 20th June, Garib Kalyan Rojgar Abhiyaan is in operation in 116 identified districts of six states i.e., Uttar Pradesh, Bihar, Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh, Orissa & Jharkhand.
Chairman Railway Board, Shri Vinod Kumar Yadav today took a video conference meeting with General Managers (GMs) and Divisional Railway Mangers (DRMs) and Managing Directors (MDs) of PSUs regarding the progress of Garib Kalyan Rojgar Abhiyaan .
Addressing the meeting, Shri Yadav instructed Zonal Railways to appoint nodal officers in each district as well as in the States so that a close coordination is established with the State Government. Shri Yadav directed Railway administration at Zonal level to act proactively to ensure migrants’ are engaged in projects and paid accordingly.
Zonal railways have been instructed to expedite execution of all ongoing infrastructure works in these identified districts. Around 160 works infrastructure works have been identified which are to be expedited. These would engage thousands of workers and roughly generate 8 lakh man days of employment by the end of October 2020. Approx. Rs 1800 crore would be spent in these districts.
Railway has also identified no. of railway works which can be executed through MGNREGS. The works are related to (i) construction and maintenance of approach roads for level crossings, (ii) development & cleaning of silted waterways, trenches and drains along the track, (iii) construction and maintenance of approach road to railway stations, (iv) repair and widening of existing railway embankments / cuttings, (v) plantation of trees at extreme boundary of railway land and (vi) protection works of existing embankments/ cuttings/bridges.
Zonal Railways have also been instructed to get sanction of proposed works under MGNREGS. Zonal Railways would be monitoring the works on daily basis and submit report to Ministry every Friday till end of Oct 2020.
It may be noted that Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi launched a massive employment -cum- rural public works campaign named Garib Kalyan Rojgar Abhiyaan to empower and provide livelihood opportunities in areas/ villages witnessing large number of returnee migrant workers affected by the devastating COVID-19 on 20th June 2020. The Prime Minister announced that an amount of Rs 50,000 Crores would be spent for building durable rural infrastructure under the Garib Kalyan Rojgar Abhiyaan.
This Abhiyaan of 125 days, will work in mission mode, will involve focused implementation of 25 categories of works/ activities in 116 districts, each with a large concentration of returnee migrant workers in 6 states of Bihar, Uttar Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Rajasthan, Jharkhand and Odisha. Public works to be undertaken during this campaign will have a resource envelope of Rs. 50,000 crores.
The Abhiyaan will be a convergent effort between 12 different Ministries/Departments, namely; Rural Development, Panchayati Raj, Road Transport & Highways, Mines, Drinking Water & Sanitation, Environment, Railways, Petroleum & Natural Gas, New & Renewable Energy, Border Roads, Telecom and Agriculture, to expedite implementation of 25 public infrastructure works and works relating to augmentation of livelihood opportunities.

ریلوے کی وزارت
ریلوے 31 اکتوبر 2020 تک آئندہ 125 دنوں میں 1800 کروڑ روپئے کے بنیادی ڈھانچہ جاتی پروجیکٹوں میں مہاجرین اور دیگر کے لئے 8 لاکھ انسانی دن کے برابر روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرے گا
ریلوے کی وزارت نے 6 ریاستوں کے 116 اضلاع میں نافذ کئے جارہے’غریب کلیان روزگار ابھیان‘ کی پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیا
غریب کلیان روزگار ابھیان کی پیش رفت کے سلسلے میں ہوئی جائزہ میٹنگ میں زونل ریلوے اور ریلوے پی ایس یو نے حصہ لیا
ریلوے سبھی 116 اضلاع میں اور ریاستی سطح پر نوڈل افسروں کی تقرری کرے گا
ایک مشن کی شکل میں چلنے والے 125 دن کے ابھیان میں 6 ریاستوں بہار، اترپردیش، مدھیہ پردیش، راجستھان، جھارکھنڈ اور اڈیشہ میں واپس لوٹنے والے مہاجر مزدوروں پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے 116 اضلاع میں مختلف زمروں / سرگرمیوں کے نفاذ پر زور دیا جائے گا
تقریباً 160 بنیادی ڈھانچہ جاتی کاموں کی پہچان کی گئی ہے جن کی رفتار تیز کی جانی ہے
24 JUN 2020 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 24/جون 2020 ۔ ریلوے کے وزیر نے آج 24 جون 2020 کو ویڈیو کانفرنس کے ذریعے زونل ریلویز اور ریلوے پی ایس یو کے ساتھ میٹنگ کے دوران غریب کلیان روزگار ابھیان کی پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیا۔
20جون کو عزت مآب وزیر اعظم کے ذریعے افتتاح کے بعد سے غریب کلیان روزگار ابھیان 6 ریاستوں اترپردیش، بہار، راجستھان، مدھیہ پردیش، اڈیشہ اور جھارکھنڈ کے 116 نشان زد اضلاع میں جاری ہے۔
ریلوے بورڈ کے چیئرمین جناب ونود کمار یادو نے آج غریب کلیان روزگار ابھیان پیش رفت کے سلسلے میں جنرل منیجروں (جی ایم) اور ڈویژنل ریلوے منیجروں (ڈی آر ایم) اور پی ایس یو کے منیجنگ ڈائریکٹروں (ایم ڈی) کے ساتھ ویڈیو کانفرنس کے ذریعے ایک میٹنگ کی۔
میٹنگ سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب یادو نے زونل ریلوے کو ہر ضلع کے ساتھ ہی ریاستوں میں نوڈل افسروں کی تقرری کرنےکی ہدایات دیں تاکہ ریاستی حکومتوں کے ساتھ بہتر تال میل قائم کیا جاسکے۔ جناب یادو نے زونل سطح کے ریلوے انتظامیہ کو پروجیکٹوں سے مہاجرین کے جڑاؤ کو یقینی بنانے کی سمت میں سرگرمی کے ساتھ کام کرنے اور اس سلسلے میں ادائیگی کرنے کی ہدایت دی۔
زونل ریلویز کو ان نشان زد اضلاع میں سبھی زیر تعمیر بنیادی ڈھانچے سے متعلق کاموں کے نفاذ میں تیزی لانے کی ہدایات دی گئی ہیں۔ تقریباً 160 بنیادی ڈھانچہ جاتی کاموں کی نشان دہی کی گئی ہے، جن میں تیزی لائی جانی ہے۔ ان سے ہزاروں ورکر جڑیں گے اور ایک اندازے کے مطابق اکتوبر 2020 تک ان سے 8 لاکھ انسانی دن کے برابر روزگار کے مواقع پیدا ہوں گے۔ ان اضلاع میں تقریباً 1800 کروڑ روپئے خرچ کئے جائیں گے۔
ریلوے میں ایسے ریلوے کے کاموں کی نشان دہی کی ہے جنھیں منریگا کے توسط سے پورا کیا جاسکتا ہے۔ ان کاموں میں (i) لیول کراسنگ کے لئے رابطہ سڑکوں کی تعمیر اور رکھ رکھاؤ، (ii) ریل کی پٹریوں سے متصل تلچھٹ سے بھرے ہوئے آبی راہوں، کھائیوں اور نالیوں کا فروغ اور ان کی صفائی، (iii) ریلوے اسٹیشنوں کو جانے والے رابطہ سڑکوں کی تعمیر اور رکھ رکھاؤ، (iv) موجودہ ریلوے پشتوں / کٹنگز کی مرمت اور اسے چوڑا کرنا، (v) ریلوے کی زمین پر دور دراز کی بانؤنڈری پر درخت لگوانا اور (vi) موجودہ پشتوں / کٹنگز / پلوں کے لئے حفاظتی کام شامل ہیں۔
زونل ریلویز کو منریگا کے تحت مجوزہ کاموں کے لئے منظوری لینے کی بھی ہدایات دی گئی ہیں۔ زونل ریلویز کے ذریعے روزمرہ کی بنیاد پر کاموں کی نگرانی کی جائے گی اور اکتوبر 2020 کے آخر تک ہر جمعہ کو وزارت کو اس سلسلے میں ایک رپورٹ سونپی جائے گی۔
قابل ذکر ہے کہ عزت مآب وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے کووڈ-19 کے وبائی بحران سے متاثرہ مہاجر ورکروں کی بڑی تعداد میں گھر واپسی کو دیکھتے ہوئے علاقوں / گاؤوں کو بااختیار بنانے اور مزدوروں کو روزی روزگار دستیاب کرانے کے مقصد سے 20 جون 2020 کو غریب کلیان روزگار یوجنا ابھیان کے نام سے ایک بڑی روزگار نیز دیہی عوامی کام کی ایک مہم شروع کی تھی۔ وزیر اعظم نے اعلان کیا تھا کہ غریب کلیان روزگار ابھیان کے تحت دیرپا دیہی بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تعمیر کے لئے 50000 کروڑ روپئے کی رقم خرچ کی جائے گی۔
125دن کی مہم میں ایک مشن کے طور پر کام کیا جائے گا، جس میں 6 ریاستوں بہار، اترپردیش، مدھیہ پردیش، راجستھان، جھارکھنڈ اور اڈیشہ کے 116 اضلاع میں ہر لوٹنے والے مہاجر مزدوروں کو دھیان میں رکھتے ہوئے 25 زمرے کے کاموں / سرگرمیوں کے نفاذ پر زور شامل ہوگا۔ اس ابھیان کے دوران 50000 کروڑ روپئے کے عوامی کام کرائے جائیں گے۔
یہ ابھیان 12 مختلف وزارتوں / محکموں، یعنی دیہی ترقیات، پنچایتی راج، سڑک نقل و حمل و شاہراہوں، کان کنی، پینے کے پانی اور صفائی ستھرائی، ماحولیات، ریلویز، پٹرولیم و قدرتی گیس، جدید و قابل تجدید توانائی، سرحدی سڑکوں، ٹیلی مواصلات و زراعت کی ملی جلی کوشش ہوگی۔ اس سے 25 عوامی بنیادی ڈھانچہ جاتی کاموں اور روزی روزگار کے مواقع میں اضافے سے متعلق کاموں کے نفاذ میں تیزی لائی جائے گی۔