Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Shri Gowda holds meeting with pharmaceutical officers to review various aspects of proposed Bulks drugs and medical device park
24 JUN 2020 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of Chemicals and Fertilisers Shri DV Sadananda Gowda today held a meeting with senior officers of Department of Pharmaceuticals today to review various aspects of proposed development of three Bulk Drug Parks and four Medical Device Parks across the country.
The meeting was attended by MoS Shri Mansukh Mandaviya, Secretary Pharmaceuticals Shri PD vaghela, Joint Secretary Navdeep Rinwa and Dr. S. Eswara Reddy, Joint Drugs Controller.
Shri Gowda and Shri Mandaviya suggested that the modalities of selection of locality of parks as well as of beneficiaries under PLI scheme should be based on some well-defined objective criteria to ensure orderly development of the parks.
Shri Gowda further said that these schemes will increase competitiveness of domestic production of bulk drugs and medical devices due to benefits available in clusters in the form of state of art common infrastructure and logistics facilities. Development of these parks will not only reduce our dependency on imports but will also be helpful in making India a major player in global pharma exports. With rising per capita income and increasing prevalence of lifestyle diseases, the out of pocket expenditure on medicines and devices like stent is set to accelerate in future. The vision of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to make affordable medicines available to every citizen requires that medicines are produced in the country at cheaper rate. These schemes are the need of the hour.
With Prime Minister Modi’s thrust on building “Atma Nirbhar Bharat” and strengthening of drug security, the Union Cabinet has approved schemes for supporting development of three Bulk Drugs Parks and four Medical Device Parks on March 21, 2020 in order to reduce dependency on imports and boost local manufacturing and employment.
Under promotion of Bulk Drug Parks, Government of India will give one-time grants-in-aid to three Bulk Drug Parks with a maximum limit of Rs. 1000 Crore per Bulk Drug Park, or 70 % (90 % in case of hilly States and North East Region) of the project cost of Common Infrastructure Facilities whichever is less. In addition, Government has also approved Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for promotion of domestic manufacturing of 53 identified critical KSMs/Drug Intermediates and APIs in the country with outlay of Rs 6,940 crore during the tenure of the scheme from 2020-21 to 2027-28.
Similarly, for promotion of Medical Device Parks, Government of India will give one-time grants-in-aid to four Medical Device Parks with a maximum limit of Rs. 100 Crore per Medical Device Park, or 70 % (90 % in case of hilly States and North East Region) of the project cost of Common Infrastructure Facilities whichever is less. In addition,
Government has also approved Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for promotion of domestic manufacturing of medical devices in the country with outlay of Rs 3420 crore during the tenure of the scheme from 2020-21 to 2025-26.
Secretary Pharmaceuticals gave a brief on various aspects of bulk drug and medical device parks, and said that the Department is in process of formulating guidelines for implementation of these schemes.

کیمیکلز اور فرٹیلائزر کی وزارت
جناب گوڈا نے مجوزہ بلکس ڈرگ اور میڈیکل آلات پارک کے مختلف پہلوؤں کے جائزے کے لئے فارماسیوٹیکل محکمہ کے افسروں کے ساتھ میٹنگ کی
24 JUN 2020 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 24/جون 2020 ۔ کیمیاجات اور کیمیاوی کھادوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب ڈی وی سدانند گوڈا نے ملک بھر میں تین بلک ڈرگ پارک اور چار میڈیکل ڈیوائس (طبی آلات) پارک کے مجوزہ فروغ کے مختلف پہلوؤں کا جائزہ لینے کے لئے آج فارماسیوٹیکلس (دواسازی) محکمہ کے سینئر افسروں کے ساتھ میٹنگ کی۔
میٹنگ میں وزیر مملکت جناب من سکھ منڈاویا، فارماسیوٹیکلس کے سکریٹری جناب پی ڈی واگھیلا، جوائنٹ سکریٹری جناب نودیپ رنوا اور جوائنٹ ڈرگ کنٹرولر ڈاکٹر ایس ایشور ریڈی نے حصہ لیا۔
جناب گوڈا اور جناب منڈاویا نے مشورہ دیا کہ پارک کے مرحلہ وار فروغ کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے پی ایل آئی اسکیم کے تحت پارکوں کی جگہ اور مستفیدین کے انتخاب کا عمل اچھی طرح سے واضح معیارات کی بنیاد پر کیا جانا چاہئے۔
جناب گوڈا نے مزید کہا کہ ان اسکیموں سے بلک ڈرگ (دواؤں) اور طبی آلات کی گھریلو پیداوار میں مسابقت بڑھے گی، کیونکہ ان کلسٹروں میں جدید ترین مشترکہ بنیادی ڈھانچوں اور لاجسٹک کی شکل میں فائدے حاصل ہوں گے۔ ان پارکوں کا فروغ نہ صرف درآمدات پر ہمارے انحصار کو کم کرے گا، بلکہ ہندوستان کو عالمی فارما ایکسپورٹس میں ایک اہم ملک بنانے میں بھی معاون ہوگا۔ فی کس آمدنی بڑھنے اور طرز زندگی سے متعلق بیماریوں میں اضافہ کے سبب مستقبل میں دواؤں اور اسٹنٹ جیسے آلات پر زیادہ خرچ کیا جائے گا۔ ہر شہری کو کفایتی شرح پر دوائیں دستیاب کرانے سے متعلق وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ویژن کی تکمیل کے لئے ملک میں سستی شرح والی دواؤں کی پیداوار ہونی چاہئے۔ یہ اسکیمیں وقت کی ضرورت ہیں۔
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے ’’آتم نربھر بھارت‘‘ کی تعمیر اور ڈرگ سکیورٹی کو مضبوط بنانے پر زور دیا تھا، مرکزی کابینہ نے درآمدات پر انحصار کو کم کرنے اور مقامی سطح پر مینوفیکچرنگ اور روزگار کو بڑھاوا دینے کے لئے 21 مارچ 2020 کو تین بلک ڈرگ پارک اور چار میڈیکل ڈیوائس پارک کے فروغ سے متعلق اسکیموں کو منظوری دی تھی۔
بلک ڈرگ پارک کی حوصلہ افزائی کے تحت، حکومت ہند تین بلک ڈرگ پارک میں سے ہر ایک پارک کے لئے زیادہ سے زیادہ 1000 کروڑ روپئے یا مشترکہ بنیادی ڈھانچہ جاتی سہولتوں کی تعمیر کے پروجیکٹوں کی لاگت کا 70 فیصد (پہاڑی ریاستوں اور شمال مشرقی خطے کی ریاستوں کے معاملے میں نہ صرف 90 فیصد)، ان میں سے جو بھی کم ہو، یکمشت امداد کی شکل میں دے گی۔ اس کے علاوہ حکومت نے 2020-21 سے 2027-28 تک اسکیم کی مدت کے دوران 6940 کروڑ روپئے کے صرفہ سے ملک میں 53 نشان زد اہم کے ایس ایم / ڈرگ انٹرمیڈیٹس اور اے پی آئی جیسی گھریلو مینوفیکچرنگ کو فروغ دینے کے لئے پیداوار پر مبنی مراعات (پی ایل آئی) اسکیم کو بھی منظوری دی ہے۔
اسی طرح طبی آلات پارک کو فروغ دینے کے لئے حکومت ہند چار طبی آلات پارک میں سے ہر ایک کے لئے زیادہ سے زیادہ 100 کروڑ روپئے یا مشترکہ ڈھانچہ جاتی سہولتوں کی تعمیر کی پروجیکٹ لاگت کا 70 فیصد (پہاڑی ریاستوں اور شمال مشرقی خطے کی ریاستوں کے معاملے میں نہ صرف 90 فیصد)، ان میں سے جو بھی کم ہو، یکمشت امداد کی شکل میں دے گی۔
اس کے علاوہ حکومت نے 2020-21 سے 2025-26 تک منصوبے کی مدت کے دوران 3420 کروڑ روپئے کے صرفہ کے ساتھ ملک میں طبی آلات کی گھریلو مینوفیکچرنگ کو فروغ دینے کے لئے پیداوار پر مبنی مراعات (پی ایل آئی) اسکیم کو بھی منظوری دی ہے۔
فارماسیوٹیکل سکریٹری نے بلک ڈرگ اور میڈیکل ڈیوائس پارک کے مختلف پہلوؤں پر جانکاری دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ محکمہ ان اسکیموں کے نفاذ کے لئے رہنما ہدایات تیار کرنے کے عمل میں ہے۔