Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Shri Gowda holds meeting with pharmaceutical officers to review various aspects of proposed Bulks drugs and medical device park
24 JUN 2020 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of Chemicals and Fertilisers Shri DV Sadananda Gowda today held a meeting with senior officers of Department of Pharmaceuticals today to review various aspects of proposed development of three Bulk Drug Parks and four Medical Device Parks across the country.
The meeting was attended by MoS Shri Mansukh Mandaviya, Secretary Pharmaceuticals Shri PD vaghela, Joint Secretary Navdeep Rinwa and Dr. S. Eswara Reddy, Joint Drugs Controller.
Shri Gowda and Shri Mandaviya suggested that the modalities of selection of locality of parks as well as of beneficiaries under PLI scheme should be based on some well-defined objective criteria to ensure orderly development of the parks.
Shri Gowda further said that these schemes will increase competitiveness of domestic production of bulk drugs and medical devices due to benefits available in clusters in the form of state of art common infrastructure and logistics facilities. Development of these parks will not only reduce our dependency on imports but will also be helpful in making India a major player in global pharma exports. With rising per capita income and increasing prevalence of lifestyle diseases, the out of pocket expenditure on medicines and devices like stent is set to accelerate in future. The vision of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to make affordable medicines available to every citizen requires that medicines are produced in the country at cheaper rate. These schemes are the need of the hour.
With Prime Minister Modi’s thrust on building “Atma Nirbhar Bharat” and strengthening of drug security, the Union Cabinet has approved schemes for supporting development of three Bulk Drugs Parks and four Medical Device Parks on March 21, 2020 in order to reduce dependency on imports and boost local manufacturing and employment.
Under promotion of Bulk Drug Parks, Government of India will give one-time grants-in-aid to three Bulk Drug Parks with a maximum limit of Rs. 1000 Crore per Bulk Drug Park, or 70 % (90 % in case of hilly States and North East Region) of the project cost of Common Infrastructure Facilities whichever is less. In addition, Government has also approved Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for promotion of domestic manufacturing of 53 identified critical KSMs/Drug Intermediates and APIs in the country with outlay of Rs 6,940 crore during the tenure of the scheme from 2020-21 to 2027-28.
Similarly, for promotion of Medical Device Parks, Government of India will give one-time grants-in-aid to four Medical Device Parks with a maximum limit of Rs. 100 Crore per Medical Device Park, or 70 % (90 % in case of hilly States and North East Region) of the project cost of Common Infrastructure Facilities whichever is less. In addition,
Government has also approved Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for promotion of domestic manufacturing of medical devices in the country with outlay of Rs 3420 crore during the tenure of the scheme from 2020-21 to 2025-26.
Secretary Pharmaceuticals gave a brief on various aspects of bulk drug and medical device parks, and said that the Department is in process of formulating guidelines for implementation of these schemes.

रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय
श्री डी वी सदानंद गौड़ा ने प्रस्तावित बल्क ड्रग्स और चिकित्सा उपकरण पार्क के विभिन्न पहलुओं की समीक्षा के लिए औषध (फार्मास्यूटिकल्स) विभाग के अधिकारियों के साथ बैठक की
24 JUN 2020 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय रसायन और उर्वरक मंत्री श्री डीवी सदानंद गौड़ा ने देश भर में तीन बल्क ड्रग पार्क और चार चिकित्सा उपकरण पार्क के प्रस्तावित विकास के विभिन्न पहलुओं की समीक्षा करने के लिए आज औषध (फार्मास्यूटिकल्स) विभाग के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ बैठक की।
बैठक में राज्य मंत्री श्री मनसुख मंडाविया, फार्मास्यूटिकल्स सचिव श्री पीडी वघेला, संयुक्त सचिव श्री नवदीप रिणवा और संयुक्त ड्रग्स कंट्रोलर डॉ एस ईश्वर रेड्डी ने भाग लिया।
श्री गौड़ा और श्री मंडाविया ने सुझाव दिया कि पार्क के क्रमबद्ध विकास को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए पीएलआई योजना के तहत पार्कों के स्थान तथा लाभार्थियों के चयन की प्रक्रियाएं, अच्छी तरह से परिभाषित मानदंडों के आधार पर तैयार की जानी चाहिए।
श्री गौड़ा ने कहा कि इन योजनाओं से बल्क ड्रग्स और चिकित्सा उपकरण के घरेलू उत्पादन में प्रतिस्पर्धा बढ़ेगी क्योंकि इन क्लस्टर में अत्याधुनिक साझा ढांचागत संरचना एवं लोजिस्टिक्स के रूप में लाभ प्राप्त होंगे। इन पार्कों का विकास न केवल आयात पर हमारी निर्भरता को कम करेगा, बल्कि भारत को वैश्विक फार्मा निर्यात में एक प्रमुख देश बनाने में भी सहायक होगा। प्रति व्यक्ति आय बढ़ने और जीवन शैली से सम्बंधित बीमारियों के बढ़ने के कारण भविष्य में दवाइयों और स्टेंट जैसे उपकरणों पर अधिक खर्च किया जायेगा। प्रत्येक नागरिक को किफायती दर पर दवाएं उपलब्ध कराने से सम्बंधित प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के विज़न को पूरा करने के लिए देश में सस्ती दर पर दवाओं का उत्पादन होना चाहिए। ये योजनाएं समय की जरूरत हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी के "आत्मनिर्भर भारत" के निर्माण और दवा सुरक्षा को मजबूत बनाने पर जोर दिया था।केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने आयात पर निर्भरता को कम करने तथा स्थानीय विनिर्माण और रोजगार को बढ़ावा देने के लिए 21 मार्च, 2020 को तीन बल्क ड्रग्स पार्क और चार चिकित्सा उपकरण पार्क के विकास से सम्बंधित योजनाओं को मंजूरी दी थी।
बल्क ड्रग पार्क को प्रोत्साहन देने के तहत, भारत सरकार, तीन बल्क ड्रग पार्क में से प्रत्येक पार्क के लिए अधिकतम 1000 करोड़ रुपये या साझा ढांचागत संरचना सुविधाओं के निर्माण की परियोजना लागत का 70% (पर्वतीय राज्यों और पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र के राज्यों के मामले में 90%), इनमे जो भी कम हो, एकमुश्त अनुदान के रूप में देगी। इसके अलावा, सरकार ने 2020-21 से 2027-28 तक योजना अवधि के दौरान 6,940 करोड़ रुपये के परिव्यय के साथ देश में 53 चिन्हित महत्वपूर्ण केएसएम/ड्रग इंटरमीडिएट और एपीआई के घरेलू विनिर्माण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए उत्पादन आधारित प्रोत्साहन (पीएलआई) योजना को भी मंजूरी दी है।
इसी प्रकार, चिकित्सा उपकरण पार्क को बढ़ावा देने के लिए, भारत सरकार चार चिकित्सा उपकरण पार्क में से प्रत्येक पार्क के लिए अधिकतम 100 करोड़ रुपये या साझा ढांचागत संरचना सुविधाओं के निर्माण की परियोजना लागत का 70% (पर्वतीय राज्यों और पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र के राज्यों के मामले में 90%), इनमे जो भी कम हो, एकमुश्त अनुदान के रूप में देगी।
इसके अलावा, सरकार ने 2020-21 से 2025-26 तक, योजना अवधि के दौरान 3,420करोड़ रुपये के परिव्यय के साथ देश में चिकित्सा उपकरणों के घरेलू विनिर्माण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए उत्पादन आधारित प्रोत्साहन (पीएलआई) योजना को भी मंजूरी दी है।
फार्मास्यूटिकल्स सचिव ने बल्क ड्रग और चिकित्सा उपकरण पार्क के विभिन्न पहलुओं पर एक संक्षिप्त जानकारी दी और कहा कि विभाग इन योजनाओं के कार्यान्वयन के लिए दिशा-निर्देश तैयार करने की प्रक्रिया में है।