Competition Commission of India
CCI approves acquisition of 9.99% stake in Jio Platforms by Jaadhu Holdings LLC
24 JUN 2020 7:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) approves acquisition of 9.99% stake in Jio Platforms by Jaadhu Holdings LLC. The proposed combination envisages acquisition of approximately 9.99% stake inJio Platforms Limited (Jio Platforms)by Jaadhu Holdings LLC (Jaadhu).
Jaadhu is an indirect wholly owned subsidiary of Facebook. Jaadhu is a newly incorporated company formed in March 2020 under the laws of the State of Delaware, United States. Facebook is a publicly traded company listed on NASDAQ, with headquarters in California, United States of America. Facebook was founded in 2004. Its mission is to give people the power to build community and bring the world closer together. The Facebook group offers various products and services that help people connect to their friends and family, find communities, and grow businesses.
Jio Platforms is a company organised and existing under the laws of the Republic of India, and a subsidiary of RIL. Jio Platforms owns (directly or indirectly) and operates digital applications and holds controlling investments in certain technology related entities. Jio Platforms also holds 100% of the issued and outstanding share capital of Reliance JioInfocomm Limited (RJIL). RJIL is a public limited companyincorporated in India, and is a licensed telecommunications operator, providing telecommunications services to users across the country.
A detailed order of the CCI will follow.

ভারতের প্রতিযোগিতা কমিশন
জাধু হোল্ডিং এলএলসি জিও প্ল্যাটফর্মের ৯.৯৯ শতাংশের অংশীদারিত্ব গ্রহণের বিষয়টি অনুমোদন করল সিসিআই
24 JUN 2020 7:20PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ২৪ জুন, ২০২০
কম্পিটিশন কমিশন অফ ইন্ডিয়া (সিসিআই) জাধু হোল্ডিং এলএলসি জিও প্ল্যাটফর্মের ৯.৯৯ শতাংশের অংশীদারিত্ব গ্রহণের বিষয়টি অনুমোদন করল। জাধু ফেসবুকের একটি অধীনস্থ সংস্থা। মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্রের ডেলোয়ার রাজ্যের কোম্পানী আইন অনুসারে মার্চ মাসে এই সংস্থাটি গঠিত হয়। ন্যাসড্যাকের তালিকাভুক্ত সংস্থা ফেসবুক ২০০৪ সালে প্রতিষ্ঠিত হয়েছিল যার সদর দপ্তর মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্রের ক্যালিফোর্নিয়ায়। সারা বিশ্বের মানুষকে একজোট হয়ে সম্প্রদায় গড়ে তুলতে সাহায্য করাই এর উদ্দেশ্য। ফেসবুক জনসাধারণকে তাদের বন্ধুবান্ধব, পরিবারের সদস্যদের মধ্যে যোগাযোগ বাড়াতে সাহায্য করে। এছাড়া সম-মনভাবাপন্ন মানুষদের কাছাকাছি আনতে এবং ব্যবসা বাণিজ্যের উন্নতিতেও এই সংস্থাটি সাহায্য করে থাকে।
ভারতের কোম্পানী আইন অনুসারে জিও প্ল্যাটফর্ম আইআইএল-এর অধীনস্থ সংস্থা। জিও ডিজিটাল অ্যাপ্লিকেশন অনুযায়ী কাজ করে থাকে এবং বিভিন্ন প্রযুক্তিগত ক্ষেত্রে নানা বিনিয়োগকে নিয়ন্ত্রণ করে। রিলায়েন্স জিও ইনফোকম লিমিটেডের ১০০ শতাংশ মালিকানায় জিও প্ল্যাটফর্মের। রিলায়েন্স জিও ইনফোকম লিমিটেড একটি ভারতীয় পাবলিক লিমিটেড কোম্পানী যারা দেশজুড়ে টেলি-যোগাযোগ ক্ষেত্রে কাজ করে থাকে। এ বিষয়ে বিস্তারিত নির্দেশ সিসিআই শীঘ্রই প্রকাশ করবে।