Competition Commission of India
CCI approves acquisition of 9.99% stake in Jio Platforms by Jaadhu Holdings LLC
24 JUN 2020 7:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) approves acquisition of 9.99% stake in Jio Platforms by Jaadhu Holdings LLC. The proposed combination envisages acquisition of approximately 9.99% stake inJio Platforms Limited (Jio Platforms)by Jaadhu Holdings LLC (Jaadhu).
Jaadhu is an indirect wholly owned subsidiary of Facebook. Jaadhu is a newly incorporated company formed in March 2020 under the laws of the State of Delaware, United States. Facebook is a publicly traded company listed on NASDAQ, with headquarters in California, United States of America. Facebook was founded in 2004. Its mission is to give people the power to build community and bring the world closer together. The Facebook group offers various products and services that help people connect to their friends and family, find communities, and grow businesses.
Jio Platforms is a company organised and existing under the laws of the Republic of India, and a subsidiary of RIL. Jio Platforms owns (directly or indirectly) and operates digital applications and holds controlling investments in certain technology related entities. Jio Platforms also holds 100% of the issued and outstanding share capital of Reliance JioInfocomm Limited (RJIL). RJIL is a public limited companyincorporated in India, and is a licensed telecommunications operator, providing telecommunications services to users across the country.
A detailed order of the CCI will follow.

भारतीय स्पर्धा आयोग
भारतीय स्पर्धा आयोगाने जाधू होल्डिंग एलएलसीला जिओ मंचातील 9.99 टक्के हिस्सेदारी खरेदी करण्यास दिली मंजुरी
24 JUN 2020 9:05PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 24 जून 2020
भारतीय स्पर्धा आयोगाने जाधू होल्डिंग एलएलसीला जिओ मंचातील 9.99 टक्के हिस्सेदारी खरेदी करण्यास मंजुरी दिली आहे. या प्रस्तावित संयोजनात जाधू होल्डिंग एलएलसी द्वारे जिओ मंच मर्यादित मध्ये सुमारे 9.99 टक्के हिस्सेदारी खरेदी करण्याचा प्रस्ताव मांडला आहे.
जाधू ही अप्रत्यक्षपणे फेसबुकच्या मालकीची एक उपकंपनी आहे. जाधू, ही मार्च 2020 मध्ये अमेरिकेच्या डेलावेर स्टेटच्या कायद्यांतर्गत नव्याने समाविष्ट केलेली एक कंपनी आहे. फेसबुकचे मुख्यालय अमेरिकेमधील कॅलिफोर्निया येथे असून, ही एनएएसडीएक्यू मध्ये सूचीबद्ध असलेली एक सार्वजनिक व्यापार कंपनी आहे. 2004 मध्ये फेसबुकची स्थापना करण्यात आली होती. लोकांना, समुदाय निर्माण करण्याची आणि जगाला अधिक निकट आणण्याची शक्ती प्रदान करणे हे याचे उद्दिष्ट आहे. फेसबुक गट विविध उत्पादने आणि सेवा प्रदान करतो जे लोकांना त्यांचे मित्र आणि कुटूंबाशी संपर्क साधण्यास, समुदाय शोधण्यात आणि व्यवसाय वाढविण्यात मदत करते.
जिओ मंच ही भारतीय कायद्यांतर्गत संघटीत आणि विद्यमान कंपनी असून ती आरआयएलची सहय्यक कंपनी आहे. जिओ मंचाकडे प्रत्यक्ष किंवा अप्रत्यक्षपणे डिजिटल अॅप्लिकेशनची मालकी असून हा मंच ती कार्यान्वित करते तसेच तंत्रज्ञानाशी संबंधित विशिष्ट संस्थांमध्ये नियंत्रित गुंतवणूक देखील करते. रिलायन्स जिओ इन्फोकॉम मर्यादित (आरजेआयएल) च्या जारी केलेल्या आणि थकित भांडवलाची 100 टक्के हिस्सेदारी देखील जिओ मंचाकडे आहे. आरजेआयएल ही भारतातील एक पब्लिक लिमिटेड कंपनी असून ही परवानाधारक दूरसंचार ऑपरेटर आहे जी देशभरातील वापरकर्त्यांना दूरसंचार सेवा प्रदान करते.
सीसीआयचा सविस्तर आदेश नंतर जारी केले जाईल.