Competition Commission of India
CCI approves acquisition of 9.99% stake in Jio Platforms by Jaadhu Holdings LLC
24 JUN 2020 7:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) approves acquisition of 9.99% stake in Jio Platforms by Jaadhu Holdings LLC. The proposed combination envisages acquisition of approximately 9.99% stake inJio Platforms Limited (Jio Platforms)by Jaadhu Holdings LLC (Jaadhu).
Jaadhu is an indirect wholly owned subsidiary of Facebook. Jaadhu is a newly incorporated company formed in March 2020 under the laws of the State of Delaware, United States. Facebook is a publicly traded company listed on NASDAQ, with headquarters in California, United States of America. Facebook was founded in 2004. Its mission is to give people the power to build community and bring the world closer together. The Facebook group offers various products and services that help people connect to their friends and family, find communities, and grow businesses.
Jio Platforms is a company organised and existing under the laws of the Republic of India, and a subsidiary of RIL. Jio Platforms owns (directly or indirectly) and operates digital applications and holds controlling investments in certain technology related entities. Jio Platforms also holds 100% of the issued and outstanding share capital of Reliance JioInfocomm Limited (RJIL). RJIL is a public limited companyincorporated in India, and is a licensed telecommunications operator, providing telecommunications services to users across the country.
A detailed order of the CCI will follow.

भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग
सीसीआई ने जाधू होल्डिंग्स एलएलसी द्वारा जिओ प्लेटफॉर्म्स में 9.99% हिस्सेदारी के अधिग्रहण को मंजूरी दी
24 JUN 2020 7:20PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग (सीसीआई) ने जाधू होल्डिंग्स एलएलसी द्वारा जिओ प्लेटफॉर्म्स में 9.99% हिस्सेदारी के अधिग्रहण को मंजूरी दी है। प्रस्तावित संयोजन में जाधू होल्डिंग्स एलएलसी (जाधू) द्वारा जिओ प्लेटफॉर्म्स लिमिटेड (जिओ प्लेटफॉर्म्स) की लगभग 9.99% हिस्सेदारी के अधिग्रहण की परिकल्पना की गई है।
जाधू, फेसबुक की एक अप्रत्यक्ष, पूर्ण स्वामित्व वाली सहायक कंपनी है। जाधू मार्च 2020 में संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका के डेलावेयर राज्य के कानूनों के तहत गठित एक नई निगमित कंपनी है। फेसबुक, नैस्देकपर सूचीबद्ध एक सार्वजनिक रूप से कारोबार करने वाली कंपनी है, जिसका मुख्यालय कैलिफोर्निया, संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका में है। फेसबुक की स्थापना 2004 में हुई थी। इसका मिशन लोगों को समुदाय बनाने और दुनिया को एक साथ नज़दीक लाने का अवसर देना है। फेसबुक समूह विभिन्न उत्पादों और सेवाओं की पेशकश करता है जो लोगों को अपने मित्रों और परिवार से जुड़ने में मदद करते हैं, समुदायों से जोड़ते हैं, और व्यवसाय बढ़ने में सहायता करते हैं।
जिओ प्लेटफॉर्म्स भारत गणराज्य के कानूनों के तहत गठितकंपनी है और आरआईएल की एक सहायक कंपनी है। जिओ प्लेटफॉर्म्स (प्रत्यक्ष या अप्रत्यक्ष रूप से) के पास डिजिटल अनुप्रयोगों का स्वामित्व है और यह इनका संचालन करती है तथा कम्पनी काकुछ प्रौद्योगिकी कंपनियों में नियंत्रण के स्तर तक का निवेश है। जिओ प्लेटफॉर्म्सके पास रिलायंस जिओइन्फोकॉम लिमिटेड (आरजेआईएल) की जारी और बकाया शेयर पूंजी का 100%स्वामित्व है। आरजेआईएलभारत में एक पब्लिक लिमिटेड कंपनी है, और यह एक लाइसेंस प्राप्त दूरसंचार ऑपरेटर है, जो पूरे देश में उपयोगकर्ताओं को दूरसंचार सेवाएं प्रदान करता है।
सीसीआई का विस्तृत आदेश जल्द ही जारी किया जायेगा।