Ministry of Science & Technology
Gravel geometry of the Indus river unravel its paleoclimatic history
25 JUN 2020 2:09PM by PIB Delhi
Researchers from Wadia Institute of Himalayan Geology (WIHG), Dehradun, an autonomous institute under the Department of Science and Technology, Govt. of India, have traced the paleoclimatic history of the Indus River in Ladakh Himalaya with the help of geometric data from overlapping gravels of channel fills.
They studied the discharge during periods in which the river experienced an increase in land elevation, due to the deposition of sediment) and its incision.
River Terraces are ubiquitous in mountains that nourish and help sustain past, present, and future human societies. These terraces are part of valley-wide aggradations, which has been studied extensively in Himalaya to understand the processes driving such a periodic increase in river valley land elevation and incision. Scientists are still debating whether wetter climate intervals with increased rainfall and glacial melting promote river aggradation through increased discharge and enhanced sediment load, or instead, is it during drier conditions when aggradation occurs through increased sediment to water ratio.
The researchers studied the discharge during periods of established river aggradation and incision of the Indus River, Ladakh Himalaya over late Quaternary (the current and most recent of the three periods in the geologic time scale). They used geometric data from overlapping gravels of channel fills to calculate paleodischarges during net river aggradation at 47–23 ka (thousand years),and preserved slack water deposits (SWDs) at 14–10 ka to constrain paleodischarges that occurred during net river incision.
They observed that the aggradation in the Himalayan rivers occurred in glacial-interglacial transient warm climatic conditions (33–21 ka and 17–14 ka) when the sediment budget in the rivers increased just after the glacial events.
Their study published in the journal Geomorphology shows that aggradation took place in the Indus River when sediment to water ratio was higher during MIS-3 (Marine isotope stages (MIS), marine oxygen-isotope stages, are alternating warm and cool periods in the Earth's paleoclimate, deduced from oxygen isotope data reflecting changes in temperature derived from data from deep-sea core samples) and incision initiated when sediment to water ratio reduced during post-glacial climatically wet phase (early Holocene).
Figure 1 (A) Clast-supported gravels (Gh facies) showing imbrication angle (θ). (B) Photograph showing clast data: longest (DL), intermediate (DI) and shortest (DS) diameters, imbrication angle (Ɵ), and litho-type.
[Publication details :
Kumar, A., Srivastava, P., and Devrani, R. 2020. Using clast geometries to establish paleo river discharges: Testing records for aggradation and incision from the upper Indus River, Ladakh Himalaya. Geomorphology, v. 362, p.107202. https://doi.org/10.1016/j.geomorph.2020.107202]

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
सिंधु नदी की पथरीली ज्यामिति इसके प्राचीन भौगोलिक इतिहास को स्‍पष्‍ट करती है
25 JUN 2020 2:09PM by PIB Delhi
विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के अंतर्गत एक स्‍वायत्‍तशासी संस्‍थान, देहरादून के वाडिया इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ हिमालयन जियोलॉजी (डब्‍ल्‍यूआईएचजी) के शोधकर्ताओं ने, लद्दाख हिमालय में नदी में पत्‍थरों से बनी रेत और पत्‍थरों की ओवरलेपिंग से प्राप्‍त ज्यामितीय आंकड़ों की मदद से सिंधु नदी के प्राचीन भौगोलिक इतिहास का पता लगाया है।
उन्होंने इस अवधि के दौरान प्रवाह का अध्‍ययन किया जिसमें नदी के तलछट के रुप में गाद जमा होने और उसके कटाव के कारण जमीन की ऊंचाई में वृद्धि हुई।
नदी के मेड़ पहाड़ों में सर्वव्यापी हैं जो मानव समाजों के अतीत, वर्तमान और भविष्य को बनाए रखने में मदद करते हैं। ये मेड़ें घाटी की विस्तृत भूमि वृद्धि का हिस्सा हैं, जिनका हिमालय में व्यापक स्तर पर अध्ययन किया गया है ताकि नदी घाटी में समय-समय पर वृद्धि और कटाव की इस तरह की प्रक्रियाओं को समझा जा सके। वैज्ञानिक अभी भी इस बात पर बहस कर रहे हैं कि क्‍या अधिक वर्षा और हिमनद पिघलने के साथ नमी वाली जलवायु बढ़े हुए तलछट और गाद के भार से नदी की वृद्धि को बढ़ावा देते हैं, या इसके बजाय, यह सूखने की स्थिति के दौरान होता है जब जल अनुपात में वृद्धि हुई तलछट से होती है।
शोधकर्ताओं ने सिंधु नदी, लद्दाख हिमालय में तलछट के रुप में गाद जमा होने और उसके कटाव की अवधि के दौरान चारों हिस्‍सों (वर्तमान और भूगर्भिक टाइम स्‍केल में तीन अवधियों में से सबसे हालिया का अध्‍ययन किया। उन्होंने नदी की वृद्धि के दौरान 47-23 हजार (हजार वर्ष) में नदी के तलछट की गणना के लिए प्रवाह में पत्‍थरों की ओवरलैपिंग के ज्यामितीय डेटा का उपयोग किया, और नदी के अवरोध के दौरान होने वाले प्राचीन पत्‍थरों को घिसने से रोकने के लिए 14-10 केए पर संरक्षित जल जमाव (एसडब्‍ल्‍यूडी) को संरक्षित किया।
उन्होंने देखा कि हिमालय की नदियों में तबाही ग्लेशियल-इंटरग्लिशियल क्षणिक गर्म जलवायु परिस्थितियों (33-21केए और 17-14केए) में हुई जब ग्लेशियल घटनाओं के बाद नदियों में तलछट की मात्रा बढ़ गई।
जियोमॉर्फोलॉजी जर्नल में प्रकाशित उनके अध्ययन से पता चलता है कि सिंधु नदी में जलभराव तब हुआ था जब एमआईएस -3 (मरीन आइसोटोप चरणों (एमआईएस), समुद्री ऑक्सीजन-आइसोटोप चरणों और पृथ्‍वी के पालियोक्‍लाइमेट में बारी-बारी से गर्म और ठंडे हो रहे थे। पालियोक्‍लाइमेट, ऑक्सीजन-आइसोटोप डेटा से लगाए गए अनुमान गहरे-समुद्र के प्रमुख नमूनों से प्राप्त तापमान में परिवर्तन को दर्शाते हैं) के दौरान पानी का अनुपात अधिक था और कटाव शुरू हुआ जब हिमनदों में पोस्ट-ग्लेशियल के बाद पानी का अनुपात कम होने लगा (प्रारंभिक होलोसीन)।
चित्र 1 (ए) खंडज-समर्थित पत्‍थर (जीएच फेसीस) में असंतुलन कोण (θl) दिखा रहा है। (बी) तस्‍वीर क्लैस्ट डेटा दिखाते हुए: सबसे लंबा (डीआई), मध्यवर्ती (डीआई) और सबसे छोटा (डीएस) व्यास, असंतुलन कोण (Ɵ), और लिथो-प्रकार
[प्रकाशन विवरण:
कुमार, ए., श्रीवास्तव, पी., और देवरानी, ​​आर. 2020. पेलियो नदी तलछट स्थापित करने के लिए क्लैस्ट ज्यामिति का उपयोग करना: ऊपरी सिंधु नदी, लद्दाख हिमालय से तलछट और गाद के लिए परीक्षण रिकॉर्ड। भू-आकृति विज्ञान, वी. 362, पी.107202.https://doi.org/10.1016/j.geomorph.2020.107202]