Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways produce 1.91 lakh PPE gowns, 66.4 kl sanitizer, 7.33 lakh masks till 24/06/2020
PPE coverall target for the month of June and July are fixed as 1.5 lakhs each
To further strengthen the preparedness of Railway, an order for PPE coverall (22 lakhs), N95 Masks (22.5 lakh), Hand sanitizer 500 ml (2.25 lakh) and other items was centrally placed on M/s HLL Life Care (PSU under MoHFW)
25 JUN 2020 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways, in coordination with other Ministries and State Governments, is totally geared up to meet the challenge of providing protection to it's front line medical workers and other operational staff persons, from the COVID 19 pandemic. It is using all its resources in coordinated manner to create/upgrade its facilities.
Railway workshops took up the challenge and manufactured PPE coveralls, sanitizer, masks, cots in-house. Raw material for manufacturing of these items was also procured by the field units. 1.91 lakh PPE gowns, 66.4 kl sanitizer, 7.33 lakh masks etc have been manufactured by Indian Railways till 24/06/2020. PPE coverall target for the month of June and July are fixed as 1.5 lakhs each which is likely to be revised upwards. During the lock down period, centralized procurement and distribution of the raw material and manufactured products throughout the Railway network was a herculean task accomplished under testing circumstances. Northern Railway was nominated for centralized procurement of raw material required for manufacture of PPE coverall gowns which was a critical component with respect to quality. All in-house manufactured products satisfy all applicable quality standards.
To further strengthen the preparedness of Railway, an order for PPE coverall (22 lakhs), N95 Masks (22.5 lakh), Hand sanitizer 500 ml (2.25 lakh) and other items was centrally placed by northern Railway on M/s HLL Life Care (PSU under MoHFW), for requirements of all Railway Units.
Ministry of Railways has designated 50 Railway Hospitals as COVID Dedicated Hospitals and COVID Dedicated Health Centers. Facilities at these hospitals were upgraded through procurement of medical equipments and other items to meet the challenge of COVID Pandemic.
Protective gears like PPE coverall, masks, sanitizers and equipments like ventilators were in extreme short supply globally, during the initial phase of COVID-19.
5231 Railway coaches have already been converted to isolation coaches to serve as the Covid Care Centers to augment the capacity of health infrastructure in the country. 960 coaches have so far been placed in service at several locations based on the requests received from the States. Ministry of Health and Family Welfare has already issued guidance document on appropriate management of suspect/ confirmed cases on Railway coaches- COVID Care Centres.
Railways supply chain, though affected due to the pandemic, but it did not affect Railways’ operations and maintenance due to operations being on the lower scale and stocks being available in our depots. Out vendors are also being supported to maintain their supply chain. Necessary instructions have also been issued to field units in this respect. Railway could also continue its required procurement due to its digital supply chain and all material required for pandemic management could be arranged.

रेल मंत्रालय
भारतीय रेल ने 24/06/2020 तक बनाए 1.91 लाख पीपीई गाउन, 66.4 किलोलीटर सैनिटाइजर, 7.33 लाख मास्क
जून और जुलाई के लिए पीपीई कवरऑल का लक्ष्य 1.5 लाख प्रति महीने तय किया गया है
रेलवे की तैयारियों को और मजबूत बनाने को एम/एस एचएलएल लाइफ केयर (एमओएचएफडब्ल्यू के अधीन पीएसयू) पर पीपीई कवरआल (22 लाख), एन95 मास्क (22.5 लाख), हैंड सैनिटाइजर 500 मिली (2.25 लाख) और अन्य सामानों के लिए केन्द्रीय स्तर पर ऑर्डर दिया गया है
25 JUN 2020 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय रेल अन्य मंत्रालयों और राज्य सरकारों के साथ समन्वय के माध्यम से अपने अग्रणी स्वास्थ्य कर्मचारियों और अन्य परिचालन कर्मचारियों को कोविड-19 महामारी से सुरक्षा उपलब्ध कराने की चुनौती से पार पाने के लिए पूरी तरह तैयार है। उसके द्वारा अपनी सुविधाएं तैयार करने या सुधार करने के लिए समन्वित तरीके से अपने सभी संसाधनों का उपयोग किया जा रहा है।
रेलवे की कार्यशालाओं ने इस चुनौती को स्वीकार किया है और खुद ही पीपीई कवरऑल्स, सैनिटाइजर, मास्क, कॉट्स (पलंग) का विनिर्माण किया है। इन सामानों के विनिर्माण के लिए कच्चे माल की खरीद भी क्षेत्रीय इकाइयों द्वारा की गई है। भारतीय रेल के द्वारा 24/06/2020 तक 1.91 लाख पीपीई गाउन, 66.4 किलोलीटर सैनिटाइजर, 7.33 लाख मास्क आदि का विनिर्माण किया जा चुका है। जून और जुलाई महीने के लिए 1.5 लाख (प्रति महीने) पीपीई कवरऑल बनाने का लक्ष्य तय किया गया है, जिसे आगे बढ़ाए जाने का अनुमान है। लॉकडाउन के दौरान कच्चे माल और विनिर्मित उत्पादों की केन्द्रीयकृत खरीद और वितरण जैसे अत्यंत कठिन कार्य को इन परीक्षण के अधीन हालातों में संपन्न किया गया। पीपीई कवरऑल गाउनों के विनिर्माण में आवश्यक कच्चे माल की केन्द्रीयकृत खरीद के लिए उत्तर रेलवे को नामित किया गया है। सभी इन-हाउस (रेलवे में) विनिर्मित उत्पाद सभी लागू गुणवत्ता मानकों को पूरा करते हैं।
रेलवे की तैयारियों को और मजबूत बनाने के उद्देश्य से रेलवे की सभी इकाइयों की आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के लिए उत्तर रेलवे द्वारा केन्द्रीय रूप से एम/एस एचएलएल लाइफ केयर (एमओएचएफडब्ल्यू के तहत आने वाला पीएसयू) पर पीपीई कवरआल (22 लाख), एन95 मास्क (22.5 लाख), हैंड सैनिटाइजर 500 मिली (2.25 लाख) और अन्य सामानों के लिए ऑर्डर दिया है।
रेल मंत्रालय ने रेलवे के 50 अस्पतालों को कोविड समर्पित अस्पतालों और कोविड समर्पित स्वास्थ्य केन्द्रों के रूप में नामित किया है। कोविड महामारी की चुनौती से पार पाने के लिए चिकित्सा उपकरणों और अन्य सामानों की खरीद के माध्यम से इन अस्पतालों में सुविधाओं में सुधार किया गया है।
कोविड-19 के शुरुआती चरण में पीपीई कवरआल, मास्क, सैनिटाइजर जैसे सुरक्षात्मक गियर और वेंटिलेटर जैसे उपकरणों की वैश्विक स्तर पर आपूर्ति खासी कम थी।
देश में स्वास्थ्य आधारभूत ढांचे की क्षमता को बढ़ाने के लिए रेलवे के 5,231 कोच को पहले ही आइसोलेशन कोच के रूप में परिवर्तित किया जा चुका है, जिन्हें अब कोविड देखभाल केन्द्रों के रूप में उपयोग किया जा सकता है। राज्यों से मिले अनुरोध के आधार पर अभी तक विभिन्न स्थानों पर 960 कोचों को सेवा के लिए तैनात कर दिया गया है। स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय रेलवे कोचों- कोविड देखभाल केन्द्रों पर संदिग्ध/ पुष्ट मामलों के उपयुक्त प्रबंधन पर दिशानिर्देश दस्तावेज पहले ही जारी कर चुका है।
रेलवे की आपूर्ति श्रृंखला भले ही महामारी के कारण प्रभावित हुई हो, लेकिन इसका कम क्षमता से परिचालन और डिपो में उपलब्ध भंडार के कारण रेलवे के परिचालन तथा रखरखाव पर असर नहीं पड़ा है। बाहरी वेंडर भी आपूर्ति श्रृंखला को बरकरार रखने में सहयोग दे रहे हैं। इस संबंध में क्षेत्रीय इकाइयों को भी आवश्यक निर्देश जारी कर दिए गए हैं। रेलवे अपनी डिजिटल आपूर्ति श्रृंखला के कारण जरूरी खरीद को भी जारी रख सकता है और महामारी के प्रबंधन के लिए सभी आवश्यक सामग्री की व्यवस्था की जा सकती है।