Ministry of Finance
President Promulgates Banking Regulation (Amendment) Ordinance, 2020
Amendments to ensure better management & sound regulation of Cooperative banks
Facilitates making of reconstruction/amalgamation Scheme in the interest of public/depositors/banking/proper banking company management
27 JUN 2020 7:10AM by PIB Delhi
In pursuance of the commitment to ensure safety of depositors across banks, the President has promulgated the Banking Regulation (Amendment) Ordinance, 2020. (Click to view the Gazette notification on the Ordinance)
The Ordinance amends the Banking Regulation Act, 1949 as applicable to Cooperative Banks. The Ordinance seeks to protect the interests of depositors and strengthen cooperative banks by improving governance and oversight by extending powers already available with RBI in respect of other banks to Co-operative Banks as well for sound banking regulation, and by ensuring professionalism and enabling their access to capital. The amendments do not affect existing powers of the State Registrars of Co-operative Societies under state co-operative laws. The amendments do not apply to Primary Agricultural Credit Societies (PACS) or co-operative societies whose primary object and principal business is long-term finance for agricultural development, and which do not use the word “bank” or “banker” or “banking” and do not act as drawees of cheques.
The Ordinance also amends Section 45 of the Banking Regulation Act, to enable making of a scheme of reconstruction or amalgamation of a banking company for protecting the interest of the public, depositors and the banking system and for securing its proper management, even without making an order of moratorium, so as to avoid disruption of the financial system.

অর্থমন্ত্রক
ব্যাঙ্কিং সংক্রান্ত নিয়মের (সংশোধিত) অধ্যাদেশ ২০২০-তে সম্মতি দিলেন রাষ্ট্রপতি
27 JUN 2020 7:10AM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৭শে জুন, ২০২০
ব্যাঙ্কের গ্রাহকদের স্বার্থ সুরক্ষিত রাখতে রাষ্ট্রপতি, ব্যাঙ্কিং নিয়মের (সংশোধিত) অধ্যাদেশ ২০২০-তে সম্মতি দিয়েছেন। এই অধ্যাদেশটি দেখতে হলে নিচের লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন -
https://pibcms.nic.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/PIB%20Delhi/cooperative%20bank%20(2).pdf
১৯৪৯ -এর ‘ব্যাঙ্কিং রেগুলেশন আইন’ সংশোধন করে জারি হওয়া এই অধ্যাদেশের ফলে সমবায় ব্যাঙ্কগুলি এই আইনের আওতাভুক্ত হবে। সমবায় ব্যাঙ্কের গ্রাহকদের স্বার্থ সুরক্ষা এবং ব্যাঙ্কগুলির পরিচালনের মানোন্নয়ন কথা বিবেচনা করে এই অধ্যাদেশ জারি করা হয়েছে। এর ফলে রিজার্ভ ব্যাঙ্ক, অন্যান্য ব্যাঙ্কগুলির ক্ষেত্রে যে ক্ষমতা প্রয়োগ করতে পারে, এখন থেকে সমবায় ব্যাঙ্কগুলির ক্ষেত্রেও তা প্রযোজ্য হবে। যার মাধ্যমে সমবায় ব্যাঙ্কগুলির পেশাদারিত্ব বৃদ্ধি পাবে এবং তারা তাদের মূলধন যথাযথ ভাবে ব্যবহার করতে পারবে। তবে, এই অধ্যাদেশের ফলে রাজ্য সমবায় আইনের আওতায় রাজ্যগুলির সমবায় সমিতির রেজিস্ট্রারের ক্ষমতা ক্ষুন্ন হবে না। প্রাইমারি এগ্রিকালচারাল ক্রেডিট সোসাইটিজ অথবা সমবায় সমিতিগুলি কৃষি ক্ষেত্রের উন্নয়নে যেভাবে দীর্ঘমেয়াদী ভিত্তিতে মূলধনের যোগান দেয়, সেই ব্যবস্থা অব্যাহত থাকবে। এছাড়া যারা ব্যাঙ্ক, ব্যাঙ্কার অথবা ব্যাঙ্কিং শব্দগুলি ব্যবহার করেন না ও যারা চেকের মাধ্যমে অর্থ আদায়ের কাজ করেন না, তাদের ক্ষেত্রেও এই অধ্যাদেশ কার্যকর হবে না।
এই অধ্যাদেশের ফলে ব্যাঙ্কিং রেগুলেশন আইন’এর ৪৫ নম্বর ধারাটিতে সংশোধন করা হয়েছে। যার ফলে জনসাধারণ, ব্যাঙ্কের গ্রাহক এবং ব্যাঙ্কিং কার্যাবলীর উন্নতিতে প্রয়োজনীয় রক্ষাকবচ এই অধ্যাদেশের মাধ্যমে বজায় থাকবে। আইন করে সব দেনা স্থগিত রাখার প্রক্রিয়া অর্থাৎ মোরাটোরিয়ামের নির্দেশ ছাড়াও সমবায় ব্যাঙ্কগুলি তাদের আর্থিক কাজকর্ম নতুন এই অধ্যাদেশের জন্য চালিয়ে যেতে পারবে।