Ministry of Finance
President Promulgates Banking Regulation (Amendment) Ordinance, 2020
Amendments to ensure better management & sound regulation of Cooperative banks
Facilitates making of reconstruction/amalgamation Scheme in the interest of public/depositors/banking/proper banking company management
27 JUN 2020 7:10AM by PIB Delhi
In pursuance of the commitment to ensure safety of depositors across banks, the President has promulgated the Banking Regulation (Amendment) Ordinance, 2020. (Click to view the Gazette notification on the Ordinance)
The Ordinance amends the Banking Regulation Act, 1949 as applicable to Cooperative Banks. The Ordinance seeks to protect the interests of depositors and strengthen cooperative banks by improving governance and oversight by extending powers already available with RBI in respect of other banks to Co-operative Banks as well for sound banking regulation, and by ensuring professionalism and enabling their access to capital. The amendments do not affect existing powers of the State Registrars of Co-operative Societies under state co-operative laws. The amendments do not apply to Primary Agricultural Credit Societies (PACS) or co-operative societies whose primary object and principal business is long-term finance for agricultural development, and which do not use the word “bank” or “banker” or “banking” and do not act as drawees of cheques.
The Ordinance also amends Section 45 of the Banking Regulation Act, to enable making of a scheme of reconstruction or amalgamation of a banking company for protecting the interest of the public, depositors and the banking system and for securing its proper management, even without making an order of moratorium, so as to avoid disruption of the financial system.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रपति ने बैंकिंग नियमन (संशोधन) अध्यादेश, 2020 जारी किया
संशोधनों से सहकारी बैंकों का बेहतर प्रबंधन और सुव्यवस्थित नियमन सुनिश्चित होगा
आम जनता/जमाकर्ताओं/बैंकिंग/समुचित बैंकिंग कंपनी प्रबंधन के हित में पुनर्गठन/विलय योजना बनाने का मार्ग प्रशस्‍त हुआ
27 JUN 2020 7:10AM by PIB Delhi
बैंकों के जमाकर्ताओं के हितों की रक्षा सुनिश्चित करने की वचनबद्धता पर अमल करते हुए राष्ट्रपति ने बैंकिंग नियमन (संशोधन) अध्यादेश, 2020 जारी कर दिया है। (अध्यादेश पर राजपत्र अधिसूचना देखने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें)
अध्यादेश से बैंकिंग नियमन अधिनियम, 1949 में संशोधन सुनिश्चित हुआ है जो सहकारी बैंकों पर लागू है। अध्यादेश का उद्देश्‍य बेहतर गवर्नेंस एवं निगरानी सुनिश्चित करके जमाकर्ताओं के हितों की रक्षा करना और सहकारी बैंकों को मजबूत करना है। इसके लिए अन्य बैंकों के संबंध में पहले से ही भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक (आरबीआई) के पास उपलब्ध अधिकारों के दायरे में सहकारी बैंकों को भी लाया जाएगा, ताकि प्रोफेशनल रुख अपनाकर सुव्यवस्थित बैंकिंग नियमन सुनिश्चित किया जा सके और इसके साथ ही पूंजी तक उनकी पहुंच को भी संभव किया जा सके। इन संशोधनों से राज्य सहकारी कानूनों के तहत सहकारी समितियों के राज्य पंजीयकों के मौजूदा अधिकारों में कोई कमी नहीं आई है। ये संशोधन उन प्राथमिक कृषि ऋण समितियों (पीएसीएस) या सहकारी समितियों पर लागू नहीं होते हैं, जिनका प्राथमिक उद्देश्य एवं प्रमुख व्यवसाय कृषि विकास के लिए दीर्घकालिक वित्त मुहैया कराना है, और जो ‘बैंक’ या ‘बैंकर’ अथवा ‘बैंकिंग’ शब्द का उपयोग नहीं करते हैं तथा जो चेकों के अदाकर्ता के रूप में कार्य नहीं करते हैं।
अध्यादेश के जरिए बैंकिंग नियमन अधिनियम की धारा 45 में भी संशोधन किया गया है, ताकि आम जनता, जमाकर्ताओं एवं बैंकिंग प्रणाली के हितों की रक्षा करने और उचित प्रबंधन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए किसी बैंकिंग कंपनी के पुनर्गठन या विलय की योजना बनाई जा सके। यहां तक कि संबंधित बैंकिंग कंपनी के कामकाज पर अस्‍थायी स्‍थगन या रोक लगाने का आदेश जारी किए बिना ही उसके पुनर्गठन अथवा विलय की योजना बनाना संभव हो सकेगा, जिससे कि वित्तीय प्रणाली में किसी भी तरह के व्यवधान को पूरी तरह से टाला जा सके।