Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s address in the 90th Birthday Celebrations of Reverend Dr. Joseph Mar Thoma Metropolitan
27 JUN 2020 11:58AM by PIB Delhi
Honorable Reverend Dr. Joseph Mar Thoma Metropolitan, Revered Fathers, Distinguished members of Mar Thoma Church,
It is my great privilege to address this august gathering. We have gathered to mark the special occasion of the 90th birthday of Most Revered Doctor Joseph Mar Thoma Metropolitan. I convey my greetings to him, and I wish him a long life and best health. Dr. Joseph Mar Thoma has devoted his life for the betterment of our society and nation. He has been particularly passionate about removal of poverty and women empowerment.
Friends,
The Mar Thoma Church is closely linked with the noble ideals of Saint Thomas, the Apostle of Lord Christ. India has always been open to spiritual influences from many sources. The contributions of Saint Thomas and, following him, the Indian Christian community are deeply valued. With Saint Thomas we associate humility. He rightly said “Humility which is a virtue, is always fruitful in good works”. It is with this spirit of humility that the Mar Thoma Church has worked to bring a positive difference in the lives of our fellow Indians. They have done so in areas such as healthcare and education. Saint Thomas was blessed with immense wisdom. The Mar Thoma Church played a role in India's freedom struggle. The Church was at the fore-front of working towards national integration.
This Church fought the Emergency. It is a matter of immense pride that the Mar Thoma Church is firmly rooted in Indian values. The contribution of the Church has also been recognized at the national level. The former Metropolitan of Mar Thoma Church, Philipose Mar Chrysostom, was conferred with the Padma Bhushan in 2018. He inspires many.
Friends,
The world is fighting a strong battle against a global pandemic. COVID-19 is not only a physical sickness that is a threat to the lives of people. It also takes our attention to unhealthy life-styles. A global pandemic implies that humanity as a whole needs healing. Let us do everything possible to further harmony and happiness in our planet.
Friends,
You would be happy to know that powered by our Corona warriors, India is firmly fighting COVID-19. Earlier this year, some people had predicted that the impact of the virus in India would be very very severe. But, Due to lockdown and many initiatives taken by the Government as well as a people driven fight, India is much better placed than many other nations. India's recovery rate is rising.
Any loss of life is unfortunate, due to Covid or otherwise. However, India's death per million due to Covid is under 12. To place this in context, the death rate in Italy is 574 per Million. The figures in America, Britain, Spain, and France are also much higher than India. Lakhs of villages, home to 85 crore people, remain almost untouched by Coronavirus.
Friends,
A people driven fight has given good results so far but can we let our guard down? NO, Not at all. Infact, we have to be even more careful now. Wearing masks, Social distancing, दो गज की दूरी(Do Gaj ki doori), Avoiding crowded places, Regular hand washing, these remain important.
At the same time, we have to focus on economic growth and prosperity for 130 crore Indians. The wheels of trade and commerce have to move. Agriculture has to flourish. In the last few weeks, the Government of India has addressed both short-term and long-term issues relating to the economy. From the sea to space, From the farms to the factories, people-friendly and growth friendly decisions have been taken.
The call for Atma Nirbhar Bharat, self-reliant India will ensure economic strength and prosperity for every Indian. A month ago, the Union Cabinet cleared the Pradhan Mantri Matasya Sampada Yojana. This scheme is going to transform our fisheries sector. With an investment of over Rupees Twenty Thousand Crore, this scheme seeks to boost the sector. The aim is to also increase export earnings and provide more employment to over fifty five lakh people. We want to ensure better technology, infrastructure and make value chains stronger. I am confident my fishermen sisters and brothers in Kerala will gain from this scheme.
Friends,
Historic reforms have been undertaken in the space sector. These reforms will ensure greater use of space assets and activities. Access to data and technology will improve. I see several youngsters in Kerala and particularly in South India taking a keen interest in science and technology. They will gain from the reforms.
Friends,
Our Government has always been guided by sensitivity and a long-term vision to make India a growth engine. We have taken decisions not from comfortable Government offices in Delhi but after feedback from people of the ground. It is this spirit that ensured every Indian has access to a bank account. Over 8 crore families have access to smoke free kitchens. Over 1.5 crore houses have been made to give shelter to the homeless.
India is home to the largest healthcare scheme in the world, Ayushman Bharat. Over a crore people have got quality treatment. For the poor, we are bringing one nation-one ration card scheme to help them where they are. For the middle class, we have brought a number of initiatives, to boost Ease of living. For farmers, we have increased the MSP and made sure they get the right price and making the sector free from middle men.
For women, we are ensuring that their health gets due attention via various schemes. And, their career path is not compromised through extension of maternity leaves. The Government of India does not discriminate between faith, gender, caste, creed or language. We are guided by the desire to empower 130 crore Indians and our guiding light is the ‘Constitution of India’.
Friends,
The Holy Bible talks extensively about togetherness. Now is the time to join ranks, work together for the advancement of our nation. Think of this- how can our actions contribute to national development? Today India is saying- we will produce locally and also buy local products. This will light the lamp of prosperity in the homes of many. There are many ways to strengthen our nation. The Mar Thoma Church, in line with its values will surely rise to the occasion and play a key role in India's growth trajectory in the times to come.
Once again, I convey my greetings to Honourable Reverend Dr. Joseph Mar Thoma Metropolitan .
Thank you all. Thank you very much.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم کا معزز ڈاکٹر جوزیف مار تھوما میٹرو پولیٹن کی 90 ویں یومِ پیدائش کی تقریبات سے خطاب
27 JUN 2020 11:58AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ،27 جون / عزت مآب ڈاکٹر جوزیف مار تھوما میٹرو پولیٹن ، معزز فادرس ، مارتھوما چرچ کے معزز ارکان ،
یہ میرے لئے ایک بڑے اعزاز کی بات ہے کہ میں اس معزز اجتماع سے خطاب کر رہا ہوں ۔ ہم یہاں انتہائی معزز ڈاکٹر جوزیف مارتھوما میٹرو پولیٹن کے 90 ویں یومِ پیدائش کے مخصوص موقع پر جمع ہوئے ہیں ۔ میں انہیں اپنی طرف سے مبارکباد اور طویل عمر اور بہترین صحت کی نیک خواہشات پیش کرتا ہوں ۔ ڈاکٹر مارتھوما نے اپنی پوری زندگی ہمارے سماج اور ملک کی بہتری کے لئے وقف کر دی ہے ۔ وہ خاص طور پر غریبی کے خاتمے اور خواتین کو با اختیار بنانے کے لئے شدید جذبہ رکھتے ہیں ۔
دوستو ،
مار تھوما چرچ حضرت عیسیٰ مسیح کے شاگرد سینٹ تھومس کے عظیم نظریات سے جڑا ہوا ہے ۔ بھارت ہمیشہ ہی مختلف ذرائع سے روحانی اثرات قبول کرنے کے لئے ہمیشہ کھلا رہا ہے ۔ سینٹ تھومس کا تعاون بہت زیادہ ہے اور اُن کے نقشہ قدم پر چلتے ہوئے ہندوستانی عیسائی برادری قابلِ قدر ہے ۔ سینٹ تھومس کے ساتھ ہم عاجزی کو سمجھتے ہیں ۔ انہوں نے درست کہا ہے کہ عاجزی ایک نعمت ہے ، جو ہمیشہ اچھے کاموں کے لئے مفید ہے ۔ یہ وہ جذبہ ہے ، جس کے ساتھ مار تھوما چرچ نے ہمارے بھارتی ہم وطنوں کی زندگی میں مثبت تبدیلی لانے کے لئے کام کیا ہے ۔ انہوں نے صحت اور تعلیم جیسے شعبوں میں بہت کام کیا ہے ۔ سینٹ تھومس وسیع ذہانت کے مالک تھے ۔ مار تھوما چرچ نے بھارت کی جدو جہد آزادی میں اہم رول ادا کیا ۔ یہی چرچ قومی یکجہتی کو آگے بڑھانے کے لئے ہمیشہ آگے رہا ہے ۔
اس چرچ نے ایمرجنسی میں لڑائی لڑی ۔ یہ ایک بڑے فخر کی بات ہے کہ مار تھوما چرچ کی جڑیں بھارتی اقدار میں پیوست ہیں ۔ چرچ کے تعاون کو قومی سطح پر بھی تسلیم کیا گیا ہے ۔ مار تھوما چرچ کے سابق میٹرو پولیٹن فلیپوس مار کریسوسٹوم کو 2018 ء میں پدم بھوشن سے نوازا گیا ۔ انہوں نے بہت سے لوگوں کو تحریک دی ۔
دوستو ،
دنیا عالمی وباء کے خلاف ایک مضبوط لڑائی لڑ رہی ہے ۔ کووڈ – 19 صرف ایک جسمانی بیماری نہیں ہے ، جس سے لوگوں کی زندگی کو خطرہ ہے بلکہ یہ ہمارے غیر صحت مند طرز زندگی کی جانب توجہ دلاتی ہے ۔ ایک عالمی وباء کا مطلب ہے کہ پوری انسانیت کو علاج کی ضرورت ہے ۔ ہمیں کرۂ ارض میں زیادہ ہم آہنگی اور خوشیوں کے لئے ہر ممکن کوشش کرنی چاہیئے ۔
دوستو ،
آپ کو یہ جان کر خوشی ہوگی کہ اپنے کورونا جانبازوں کی قوت کے ساتھ بھارت کووڈ – 19 سے سخت لڑائی لڑ رہا ہے ۔ اس سال کے شروع میں کچھ لوگوں نے پیش گوئی کی تھی کہ بھارت میں اِس وائرس کا اثر بہت زیادہ شدید ہو گا لیکن لاک ڈاؤن اور حکومت کے ذریعے کئے گئے بہت سے اقدامات کے ساتھ ساتھ عوام کی لڑائی کی وجہ سے بھارت آج کئی دیگر ملکوں کے مقابلے بہتر پوزیشن پر ہے ۔ بھارت کی صحت یابی کی شرح بڑھ رہی ہے ۔
زندگی کا زیاں ، چاہے وہ کووڈ کی وجہ سے ہو یا کسی اور وجہ سے ، افسوسناک ہے ۔ البتہ بھارت میں فی 10 لاکھ اموات کی شرح 12 سے کم ہے ، جب کہ یہ اٹلی میں فی 10 لاکھ 574 ہے ۔ امریکہ ، برطانیہ ، اسپین اور فرانس میں بھی تعداد بھارت کے مقابلے کافی زیادہ ہے ۔ لاکھوں گاؤں ، جہاں تقریباً 85 کروڑ کی آبادی ہے ، کورونا وائرس سے تقریباً پوری طرح پاک ہیں ۔
دوستو ،
عوام کے ذریعے کووڈ – 19 کے خلاف لڑی گئی اِس لڑائی نے اب تک اچھے نتائج دیئے ہیں اور کیا ہمیں اپنی چوکسی کو کم کر دینا چاہیئے ، نہیں بالکل نہیں ، حقیقت میں ہمیں اور زیادہ محتاط رہنا چاہیئے ۔ ماسک پہننا چاہیئے ، دو گز کی دوری ، سوشل ڈسٹنسنگ ، بھیڑ بھاڑ والی جگہ پر جانے سے پرہیز اب اور زیادہ اہم ہو گیا ہے ۔
اس کے ساتھ ہی ہمیں 130 کروڑ بھارتیوں کی اقتصادی ترقی اور خوش حالی پر توجہ دینی ہے ۔ تجارت و کامرس کے پہیے گھومنے چاہئیں ۔ زراعت میں فروغ ہونا چاہیئے ۔ پچھلے چند ہفتوں میں حکومتِ ہند نے معیشت سے متعلق طویل مدتی اور مختصر مدتی اقدامات کئے ہیں ۔ سمندر سے خلاء تک ، کھیت سے فیکٹریوں تک تمام شعبوں میں عوام دوست اور ترقی حامی فیصلے کئے گئے ہیں ۔
آتم نربھر بھارت ، خود کفیل بھارت ہر ہندوستانی کے لئے اقتصادی قوت اور خوشحالی کو یقینی بنائے گا ۔ ایک مہینے پہلے مرکزی کابینہ نے پردھان منتری متسیہ سمپدا یوجنا کو منظوری دی ہے ۔ یہ اسکیم 20 ہزار کروڑ روپئے کی سرمایہ کاری کے ساتھ ماہی گیری کے سیکٹر میں تبدیلی لائے گی ، بر آمدات کی کمائی میں اضافہ کرے گی اور 55 لاکھ سے زیادہ لوگوں کو روز گار فراہم کرے گی ۔ ویلیو چین کو زیادہ مضبوط بنانے کے لئے بہتر ٹیکنا لوجی اور بنیادی ڈھانچہ فراہم کرایا جائے گا۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ کیرالہ کے ماہی گیر اس اسکیم سے فائدہ اٹھائیں گے ۔
دوستو ،
خلاء کے سیکٹر میں تاریخی اصلاحات کی گئی ہیں ۔ یہ اصلاحات خلائی اثاثوں اور سرگرمیوں کے زیادہ استعمال کو یقینی بنائیں گی ۔ اعداد و شمار اور ٹیکنا لوجی تک رسائی بہتر ہو گی ۔ کیرالہ کے بہت سے جوان ، خاص طور پر جنوبی بھارت کے نو جوان ، جو سائنس اور ٹیکنا لوجی میں بہت دلچسپی رکھتے ہیں ، ان اصلاحات سے فائدہ اٹھایں گے ۔
دوستو ،
بھارت کو ترقی کا انجن بنانے کے لئے ہماری حکومت نے ہمیشہ احساس اور طویل مدتی ویژن سے رہنمائی حاصل کی ہے ۔ ہم نے یہ فیصلے دلّی میں سرکار کے آرام دہ دفاتر میں نہیں کئے بلکہ بنیادی طور پر لوگوں کی رائے کے بعد کئے ہیں ۔ اسی جذبے کے ساتھ ہر ہندوستانی کو ایک بینک کھاتے تک رسائی حاصل کرائی گئی ہے ، 8 کروڑ خاندانوں کو دھوئیں سے پاک باورچی خانے ملے ہیں ، 1.5 کروڑ بے گھر لوگوں کو مکان دیئے گئے ہیں ۔
بھارت اب دنیا کی حفظانِ صحت کی سب سے بڑی اسکیم آیوشمان بھارت کا بھی مرکز ہے ۔ ایک کروڑ سے زیادہ لوگوں نے معیاری علاج کرایا ہے ۔ غریبوں کے لئے ہم نے ایک ملک اور راشن کارڈ اسکیم شروع کی ہے ، جس سے انہیں ، جہاں بھی وہ ہیں ، راشن حاصل کرنے میں مدد ملی ہے ۔ متوسط طبقے کے لئے رہن سہن میں آسانی کو فروغ دینے کے لئے کئی اقدامات کئے گئے ہیں ۔ کسانوں کے لئے ایم ایس پی میں اضافہ کیا گیا ہے اور اِس بات کو یقینی بنایا گیا ہے کہ انہیں درست قیمتیں ملیں اور یہ سیکٹر دلالوں سے پاک ہو ۔
خواتین کے لئے اِس بات کو یقینی بنایا گیا ہے کہ اُن کی صحت پر مختلف اسکیموں کے ذریعے پوری توجہ دی جائے اور زچگی کی چھٹیوں میں اضافے کے ذریعے اُن کے کیریئر کو بھی محفوظ کیا گیا ہے ۔ بھارتی حکومت عقائد ، صنف ،ذات پات یا زبان کے درمیان امتیاز نہیں کرتی اور 130 کروڑ بھارتیوں کو با اختیار بنانے کی خواہش کے ساتھ آگے بڑھ رہی ہے اور ہماری رہنمائی کے لئے بھارت کا آئین ہے ۔
دوستو ،
مقدس بائبل وسیع طور پر اجتماعیت کے بارے میں بات کرتی ہے ۔ اب وقت آ گیا ہے کہ ہر طبقے کے لوگ ہمارے ملک کی ترقی کے لئے مل کر کام کریں ۔ اس بات کو سوچیں کہ کس طرح ہماری سرگرمیاں قومی ترقی میں تعاون کر سکتی ہیں ۔ آج بھارت کہہ رہا ہے کہ ہم" ہم مقامی طور پر پیدا کریں گے اور مقامی مصنوعات ہی خریدں گے " ۔ اس سے بہت سے گھروں میں خوشحالی کے دئے جلیں گے ۔
ہمارے ملک کو مستحکم کرنے کے بہت سارے طریقے ہیں ۔ مار تھوما چرچ اپنی اقدار کے خطوط پر یقیناً اِس موقع پر آگے آئے گا اور آنے والے وقت میں بھارت کی ترقی میں اہم رول ادا کرے گا ۔
ایک بار پھر میں محترم ڈاکٹر جوزیف مار تھوما میٹرو پولیٹن کو مبارکباد دیتا ہے ۔
آپ سب کا شکریہ ، بہت بہت شکریہ ۔