Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Ministry issues updated clinical management protocol for managing COVID-19 cases
Updated protocol includes use Dexamethasone as an alternative to Methylprednisolone for managing moderate to severe cases
27 JUN 2020 1:41PM by PIB Delhi
Keeping pace with evolving knowledge about COVID-19, especially in terms of effective drugs, the Union Ministry of Health & Family Welfare has today released an updated clinical management protocol for managing COVID-19 cases. The updated protocol includes the advice to use Dexamethasone as an alternative choice to Methylprednisolone for managing moderate to severe cases of COVID-19. The change has been made after considering the latest available evidence and expert consultation.
Dexamethasone is a corticosteroid drug used in a wide range of conditions for its anti-inflammatory and immunosuppressant effects. The drug has been tested in hospitalized patients with COVID-19 in the RECOVERY clinical trial and was found to have benefits for critically ill patients and has been shown to reduce mortality by about one third for patients on ventilators, and by about one fifth for patients being maintained on oxygen therapy. The drug is also a part of the National List of Essential Medicines (NLEM) and is widely available.
The Union Health Secretary, Ms Preeti Sudan has forwarded the updated protocol with all States/UTs to make necessary arrangements for availability and use of the updated protocol and drug Dexamethasone at the institutional level also. The guidance document has also been made available online on the website of the Health Ministry at:
https://www.mohfw.gov.in/pdf/ClinicalManagementProtocolforCOVID19dated27062020.pdf
The last update to the clinical management protocol was done on 13th June, 2020.

স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰালয়
কভিড-১৯ নিয়ন্ত্ৰণৰ বাবে শেহতীয়া চিকিত্সা সংক্ৰান্তীয় নিয়মাৱলী জাৰি কেন্দ্ৰীয় স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ
মধ্যমৰ পৰা গুৰুতৰ ৰোগীৰ চিকিত্সাৰ বাবে Methylprednisoloneৰ বিকল্প হিচাপে Dexamethasone ব্যৱহাৰৰ পৰামৰ্শ
27 JUN 2020 1:41PM by PIB Guwahati
কভিড-১৯ সন্দৰ্ভত নতুন নতুন তথ্য লাভ কৰাৰ ভিত্তিত, বিশেষকৈ বিভিন্ন ফলপ্ৰসূ দৰৱৰ খবৰ সন্দৰ্ভত কেন্দ্ৰীয় স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰালয়ে আজি চিকিত্সা সংক্ৰান্তীয় নিয়মাৱলীৰ শেহতীয়া বিজ্ঞপ্তি জাৰি কৰিছে। এই বিজ্ঞপ্তি অনুসৰি মধ্যমৰ পৰা তীব্ৰ সংক্ৰমিত লোকসকলক Methylprednisoloneৰ পৰিৱৰ্তে Dexamethasone ব্যৱহাৰৰ পৰামৰ্শ দিছে। বিশেষজ্ঞসকলৰ পৰামৰ্শ অনুসৰি তথা বিভিন্ন তথ্য প্ৰমাণৰ ভিত্তিত এই পৰিৱৰ্তন কৰা হৈছে।
Dexamethasone হৈছে এবিধ কৰ্টিকো ষ্টেৰইড দৰৱ যিয়ে শৰীৰৰ অভ্যন্তৰৰ প্ৰদাহ হ্ৰাস কৰাৰ লগতে ৰোগ প্ৰতিৰোধ ক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধি কৰে। হাস্পতালত সংক্ৰমিত ৰোগীৰ শৰীৰত এই দৰৱবিধ ব্যৱহাৰ কৰি দেখা গৈছে যে সংকটাপন্ন ৰোগাসকলকো এইবিধ দৰৱে উপকৃত কৰিছে। ভেন্টিলেটৰত থকা সংক্ৰমিত লোকসকলৰ মৃত্যুৰ হাৰ এক তৃতীয় শতাংশ আৰু অক্সিজেন থেৰাপীৰ সহায়ত থকা ৰোগীসকলৰ মৃত্যুৰ হাৰ এক পঞ্চমাংশ হ্ৰাস পাইছে। এই দৰৱবিধ নেশ্যনেল লিষ্ট অৱ এচেনচিয়েল মেডিচিন(এনএলইএম)ৰ তালিকাভুক্ত।
স্বাস্থ্য সচিব শ্ৰীমতী প্ৰীতি ছুদানে সকলো ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলসমূহলৈ এই নতুন নিয়মাৱলী প্ৰেৰণ কৰিছে। এই গাইডেঞ্চ ডকুমেণ্ট স্বাস্থ্য বিভাগৰ তলত দিয়া ৱেব ছাইটতো উপলব্ধ হব-
https://www.mohfw.gov.in/pdf/ClinicalManagementProtocolforCOVID19dated27062020.pdf
ইয়াৰ পূৰ্বে ১৩ জুন,২০২০ত চিকিত্সা সংক্ৰান্তীয় নিয়মাৱলী অন্তিমবাৰৰ বাবে আপডেট কৰা হৈছিল।