Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Ministry issues updated clinical management protocol for managing COVID-19 cases
Updated protocol includes use Dexamethasone as an alternative to Methylprednisolone for managing moderate to severe cases
27 JUN 2020 1:41PM by PIB Delhi
Keeping pace with evolving knowledge about COVID-19, especially in terms of effective drugs, the Union Ministry of Health & Family Welfare has today released an updated clinical management protocol for managing COVID-19 cases. The updated protocol includes the advice to use Dexamethasone as an alternative choice to Methylprednisolone for managing moderate to severe cases of COVID-19. The change has been made after considering the latest available evidence and expert consultation.
Dexamethasone is a corticosteroid drug used in a wide range of conditions for its anti-inflammatory and immunosuppressant effects. The drug has been tested in hospitalized patients with COVID-19 in the RECOVERY clinical trial and was found to have benefits for critically ill patients and has been shown to reduce mortality by about one third for patients on ventilators, and by about one fifth for patients being maintained on oxygen therapy. The drug is also a part of the National List of Essential Medicines (NLEM) and is widely available.
The Union Health Secretary, Ms Preeti Sudan has forwarded the updated protocol with all States/UTs to make necessary arrangements for availability and use of the updated protocol and drug Dexamethasone at the institutional level also. The guidance document has also been made available online on the website of the Health Ministry at:
https://www.mohfw.gov.in/pdf/ClinicalManagementProtocolforCOVID19dated27062020.pdf
The last update to the clinical management protocol was done on 13th June, 2020.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
صحت کی مرکزی وزارت نے کووڈ-19 کی وبا کو روکنے کے لئے تازہ کلنیکل بندوبست پروٹوکول جاری کیا
نئے اور تازہ پروٹوکول میں درمیانی سے سنگین معاملوں کے علاج کے لئے میتھائل پریڈنسولون کے متبادل کے طور پر ڈیکسا میتھاسون کا استعمال کرنے کی تجویز شامل
27 JUN 2020 1:41PM by PIB Delhi
صحت اور خاندانی فلاح وبہبود کی مرکزی وزارت نے کووڈ-19 کے بارے میں مل رہی جانکاری خاص کر اثر کرنے والی دواؤں کے سلسلے میں،تال میل بنائے رکھتے ہوئے آج کووڈ-19 کی وبا کو روکنے کے لئے نیا کلینیکل بندوبست پروٹوکول جاری کیا ہے۔ نئے پروٹوکول میں درمیانی سے سنگین معاملوں کے علاج ومعالجے کے لئے میتھائل پریڈنسولون کے متبادل کے طور پر ڈیکسامیتھاسون کا استعمال کرنے کی تجویز شامل ہے۔ یہ تبدیلی دستیاب تازہ ترین ثبوت اور ماہرین کے مشورے پر غور کئے جانے کے بعد کی گئی ہے۔
ڈیکسا میتھا سون ایک کورٹی کورسٹریوڈ دوا ہے جس کا استعمال اس کے اینٹی انفیلمیٹری اور ایمونو سوپریسینٹ اثرات کے لئے کئی حالات میں کیا جاتا ہے۔ اس دوا کا تجربہ اسپتال میں بھرتی کووڈ-19 کے مریضوں کے ساتھ ریکوری کلنیکل آزمائش میں کیاگیا اور بہت زیادہ نازک بیماری مریضوں کے لئے سود مند پایا گیا اور یہ دوا وینٹی لیٹر پر رکھے گئے مریضوں میں اموات کی شرح کو ایک تہائی تک کم کرنے اور آکسیجن تھیراپی سے علاج کرارہے مریضوں میں اموات کی شرح سے پانچویں حصے تک کم کرنے میں مدد میں کامیابی پائی گئی۔ یہ دوا ضروری دواؤں کی قومی فہرست ((این ایل ای ایم) اور یہ آسانی سے ہر جگہ دستیاب ہے۔
صحت کی مرکزی سکریٹری محترمہ پریتی سودن نے سبھی ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو یہ نیا پروٹوکول بھیج دیا ہے، تاکہ وہ اس نئے پروٹوکول اور ڈیکسا میتھا سون دوا کی دستیابی اور استعمال کے لئے ضروری انتظام کرسکیں۔ادارہ جاتی سطح پر بھی اس دوا کے استعمال کے لئے ریاستوں سے کہا گیا ہے۔صحت کی وزارت کی ویب سائٹ پر گائیڈین ڈاکیومنٹ آن لائن دستیاب کرایاگیا ہے۔
https://www.mohfw.gov.in/pdf/ClinicalManagementProtocolforCOVID19dated27062020.pdf
کلینیکل مینجمنٹ پروٹوکول کے لئے آخری اپ ڈیٹ 13 جون 2020 کو کی گئی تھی۔
...............................................................
م ن، ح ا، ع ر
U-3558