Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Ministry issues updated clinical management protocol for managing COVID-19 cases
Updated protocol includes use Dexamethasone as an alternative to Methylprednisolone for managing moderate to severe cases
27 JUN 2020 1:41PM by PIB Delhi
Keeping pace with evolving knowledge about COVID-19, especially in terms of effective drugs, the Union Ministry of Health & Family Welfare has today released an updated clinical management protocol for managing COVID-19 cases. The updated protocol includes the advice to use Dexamethasone as an alternative choice to Methylprednisolone for managing moderate to severe cases of COVID-19. The change has been made after considering the latest available evidence and expert consultation.
Dexamethasone is a corticosteroid drug used in a wide range of conditions for its anti-inflammatory and immunosuppressant effects. The drug has been tested in hospitalized patients with COVID-19 in the RECOVERY clinical trial and was found to have benefits for critically ill patients and has been shown to reduce mortality by about one third for patients on ventilators, and by about one fifth for patients being maintained on oxygen therapy. The drug is also a part of the National List of Essential Medicines (NLEM) and is widely available.
The Union Health Secretary, Ms Preeti Sudan has forwarded the updated protocol with all States/UTs to make necessary arrangements for availability and use of the updated protocol and drug Dexamethasone at the institutional level also. The guidance document has also been made available online on the website of the Health Ministry at:
https://www.mohfw.gov.in/pdf/ClinicalManagementProtocolforCOVID19dated27062020.pdf
The last update to the clinical management protocol was done on 13th June, 2020.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय ने कोविड-19के संक्रमण को रोकने के लिए नया नैदानिक ​​प्रबंधन प्रोटोकॉल जारी किया
नए प्रोटोकॉल में मध्यम से गंभीर मामलों के उपचार के लिए मिथाइलप्रेडनिसोलोन के विकल्प के रूप में डेक्सामेथासोन का उपयोग करने का सुझाव शामिल
27 JUN 2020 1:41PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय ने कोविड-19 के बारे में मिल रही जानकारी, खासकर प्रभावी दवाओं के संदर्भ में, से तालमेल बनाए रखते हुएआज कोविड-19के संक्रमण को रोकने के लिए नया नैदानिक ​​प्रबंधन प्रोटोकॉल जारी किया है।नए प्रोटोकॉल में मध्यम से गंभीर मामलों के उपचार के लिए मिथाइलप्रेडनिसोलोन के विकल्प के रूप में डेक्सामेथासोन का उपयोग करने का सुझाव शामिल है। यह बदलाव नवीनतम उपलब्ध साक्ष्य और विशेषज्ञ परामर्श पर विचार करने के बाद किया गया है।
डेक्सामेथासोन एक कॉर्टिकोस्टेरॉइड दवा है जिसका उपयोग इसके प्रज्वलनरोधी और इम्यूनोसप्रेसेन्ट प्रभावों के लिए कई स्थितियों में किया जाता है। इस दवा का परीक्षण अस्पताल में भर्ती कोविड-19 के मरीजों के साथ रिकवरी क्लिनिकल परीक्षण में किया गया और गंभीर रूप से बीमार रोगियों के लिए यह दवा फायदेमंद पाई गई। यह दवा वेंटिलेटर पररखे गए रोगियों में मृत्यु दर को एक तिहाई तक कम करने और ऑक्सीजन थेरेपी से उपचार करा रहे रोगियों में मृत्यु दर को पांचवें हिस्से तक कम करने में सफल पाई गई। यह दवा आवश्यक दवाओं की राष्ट्रीय सूची(एनएलईएम) में शामिल है और यह आसानी से हर जगह उपलब्ध है।
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य सचिवसुश्री प्रीति सूदन नेसभी राज्यों / केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों को यह नया प्रोटोकॉल भेज दिया है ताकि वे इस नए प्रोटोकॉल और डेक्सामेथासोन दवा की उपलब्धता और उपयोग के लिए आवश्यक व्यवस्था कर सकें। राज्यों से संस्थागत स्तर पर भी इस दवा के इस्तेमाल के लिए कहा गया है। मार्गदर्शन दस्तावेज को स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय की वेबसाइटhttps://www.mohfw.gov.in/pdf/ClinicalManagementProtocolforCOVID19dated27062020.pdfपर ऑनलाइन उपलब्ध कराया गया है। नैदानिक प्रबंधन प्रोटोकॉल को अंतिम बार 13 जून, 2020 को अपडेट किया गया था।