Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Ministry issues updated clinical management protocol for managing COVID-19 cases
Updated protocol includes use Dexamethasone as an alternative to Methylprednisolone for managing moderate to severe cases
27 JUN 2020 1:41PM by PIB Delhi
Keeping pace with evolving knowledge about COVID-19, especially in terms of effective drugs, the Union Ministry of Health & Family Welfare has today released an updated clinical management protocol for managing COVID-19 cases. The updated protocol includes the advice to use Dexamethasone as an alternative choice to Methylprednisolone for managing moderate to severe cases of COVID-19. The change has been made after considering the latest available evidence and expert consultation.
Dexamethasone is a corticosteroid drug used in a wide range of conditions for its anti-inflammatory and immunosuppressant effects. The drug has been tested in hospitalized patients with COVID-19 in the RECOVERY clinical trial and was found to have benefits for critically ill patients and has been shown to reduce mortality by about one third for patients on ventilators, and by about one fifth for patients being maintained on oxygen therapy. The drug is also a part of the National List of Essential Medicines (NLEM) and is widely available.
The Union Health Secretary, Ms Preeti Sudan has forwarded the updated protocol with all States/UTs to make necessary arrangements for availability and use of the updated protocol and drug Dexamethasone at the institutional level also. The guidance document has also been made available online on the website of the Health Ministry at:
https://www.mohfw.gov.in/pdf/ClinicalManagementProtocolforCOVID19dated27062020.pdf
The last update to the clinical management protocol was done on 13th June, 2020.

ആരോഗ്യ, കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയം
കോവിഡ്‌ 19 കേസുകൾ കൈകാര്യം ചെയ്യുന്നതിനായി കേന്ദ്ര ആരോഗ്യ മന്ത്രാലയം പുതുക്കിയ ആരോഗ്യ നിയന്ത്രണ പ്രോട്ടോക്കോൾ ( പെരുമാറ്റച്ചട്ടം) പുറപ്പെടുവിച്ചു
27 JUN 2020 1:41PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
കോവിഡ്‌ 19 നെക്കുറിച്ചുള്ള പുതിയ അറിവുകളുടെ, പ്രത്യേകിച്ച് ഫലപ്രദമായ മരുന്നുകളെ സംബന്ധിച്ച വിവരങ്ങളുടെ വെളിച്ചത്തില്‍, കേന്ദ്ര ആരോഗ്യ കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയം കോവിഡ്‌ 19 കേസുകൾ കൈകാര്യം ചെയ്യുന്നതിനുള്ള പരിഷ്കരിച്ച ആരോഗ്യ നിയന്ത്രണ പ്രോട്ടോക്കോൾ ( പെരുമാറ്റച്ചട്ടം) പുറപ്പെടുവിച്ചു. ഗുരുതരമായ കോവിഡ്‌ 19 കേസുകളിൽ മീഥേൽ‌ പ്രെഡ്നിസോളോണിന്‌ പകരം ഡെക്സാ മെഥാസോൺ ഉപയോഗിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള നിർദേശം പുതുക്കിയ പ്രോട്ടോക്കോളിൽ ഉൾപ്പെടുന്നു. ലഭ്യമായ ഏറ്റവും പുതിയ തെളിവുകളും വിദഗ്ദ്ധരുടെ കൂടിയാലോചനയും പരിഗണിച്ച ശേഷമാണ് മാറ്റം വരുത്തിയത്.
അണുബാധ നിയന്ത്രിക്കുന്നതിനുള്‍പ്പെടെ ഉപയോഗിച്ച് വരുന്ന കോർട്ടികോ സ്റ്റീറോയിഡ് മരുന്നാണ് ഡെക്സാ മെഥസോൺ. കോവിഡ്‌ 19 ബാധിക്കപ്പെട്ട് ആശുപത്രിയിൽ പ്രവേശിപ്പിക്കപ്പെട്ട രോഗികളിൽ ഈ മരുന്ന് പരീക്ഷിച്ചിരുന്നു. രോഗം ഗുരുതരമായവരിൽ ഇത് മൂലം ആശ്വാസം ഉള്ളതായി കണ്ടെത്തി. വെന്റിലേറ്ററുകളിൽ കഴിഞ്ഞിരുന്ന രോഗികളിൽ മരണനിരക്ക് മൂന്നിലൊന്നായും ഓക്സിജൻ തെറാപി നൽകുന്ന രോഗികളുടെ മരണനിരക്ക് അഞ്ചിലൊന്നായും കുറയ്‌ക്കാന്‍ ഈ മരുന്നിന് കഴിയുന്നതായി കണ്ടെത്തി. വ്യാപകമായി ലഭ്യമാകുന്ന ഈ മരുന്ന് ദേശീയ അവശ്യ മരുന്നുപട്ടികയുടെ(എൻ‌എൽ‌ഇഎം) ഭാഗമാണ്.
പുതുക്കിയ പ്രോട്ടോക്കോൾ പ്രകാരം സംസ്ഥാനതലത്തിൽ ഡെക്സാമെഥാസോൺ മരുന്നിന്റെ ലഭ്യതയ്ക്കും ഉപയോഗത്തിനും ആവശ്യമായ ക്രമീകരണങ്ങൾ ചെയ്യുന്നതിനായി കേന്ദ്ര ആരോഗ്യസെക്രട്ടറി ശ്രീമതി പ്രീതി സുധൻ എല്ലാ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾക്കും കേന്ദ്ര ഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങൾക്കും പുതുക്കിയ പ്രോട്ടോക്കോൾ കൈമാറി. മാർഗനിർദേശരേഖ ആരോഗ്യ മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന്റെ വെബ്‌സൈറ്റിൽ ലഭ്യമാക്കിയിട്ടുണ്ട്‌. https://www.mohfw.gov.in/pdf/ClinicalManagementProtocolforCOVID19dated27062020.pdf
ഇതിനു മുന്‍പ് 2020 ജൂണ്‍ 13നാണ് ആരോഗ്യ നിയന്ത്രണ പ്രോട്ടോക്കോൾ പുതുക്കിയത്.