Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr Harsh Vardhan chairs 17th meeting of Group of Ministers (GOM) on COVID-19
Reviews current status and containment measures of COVID-19
27 JUN 2020 3:08PM by PIB Delhi
The 17th meeting of the high-level Group of Ministers (GoM) on COVID-19 was held under the chairpersonship of Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Health & Family Welfare by a video-conference hosted at Nirman Bhawan, here today. He was joined by Dr S. Jaishankar, Union Foreign Minister, Shri Hardeep S. Puri, Union Minister of Civil Aviation, and Sh. Ashwini Kumar Choubey, Minister of State, Health & Family Welfare.
The GOM was briefed on the current status of COVID-19 cases in the country, the recovery and mortality rates, doubling rate, ramped up testing and strengthened healthcare infrastructure in the various states. It was mentioned that presently eight States (Maharashtra, Tamil Nadu, Delhi, Telangana, Gujarat, Uttar Pradesh, Andhra Pradesh and West Bengal) contribute 85.5% of active caseload and 87% of total deaths in India. It was also informed that, as on date, 15 Central Teams consisting of public health experts/epidemiologists/clinicians and a senior Joint Secretary level have been deployed to provide technical support to the States. Another Central Team is currently visiting Gujarat, Maharashtra and Telangana to strengthen ongoing efforts for management of COVID-19. The GoM was also briefed about the utility of ITIHAS and Aarogya Setu in contact tracing and prediction of potential hotspot areas which have been extensively used by State/UT Governments in preparing the COVID-19 containment strategy.
The Group of Ministers was informed that the key focus areas which are continually communicated to the States/UTs are strict containment measures and surveillance; utilizing full testing capacity; focus on monitoring of co-morbid and elderly population; predicting emerging hotspots leveraging digital tools such as Aarogya Setu; ensuring seamless patient admission processes; fatality mitigation by effective clinical management; focus on infrastructure preparedness (critical care beds, oxygen, ventilators and logistics); and ensuring that non-Covid healthcare services are not impacted.
Dr. Bhragava, DG (ICMR) gave a detailed presentation on the Testing strategy of ICMR. He explained about the serological survey, and the increasing capacity for enhanced per day testing through various tests. The samples tested in the last 24 hours have increased to 2,20,479 taking the total cumulative number of samples tested, as on date, to 79,96,707. India now has 1026 diagnostic labs dedicated to COVID-19. This includes 741 in the government sector and 285 private labs, he stated.
GoM was also apprised about the growing medical infrastructure in the country and was informed that as of 27th June 2020, the COVID related health infrastructure has been strengthened with the availability of 1039 dedicated COVID Hospitals with 1,76,275 isolation beds, 22,940 ICU beds and 77,268 oxygen supported beds; 2,398 dedicated COVID Health Centres with 1,39,483 Isolation beds, 11,539 ICU beds and 51,321 oxygen supported beds have also been operationalised. Moreover, 8,958 COVID Care Centres with 8,10,621 beds are now available to combat COVID-19 in the country. The Centre has also provided 185.18 lakh N95 masks and 116.74 lakh Personal Protective Equipments (PPEs) to the States/ UTs / Central Institutions.
In a detailed presentation by Shri K. Shivaji, Chairman of the Empowered Group-10, the GoM was briefed that the stipulated redressal time on COVID-19 public grievances was brought down from the usual 60 days for normal public grievances to three days to prioritize their quick disposal. National Dashboard for 'COVID -19' was launched on 1st April 2020 for exclusive monitoring of COVID-19 public grievances. During the period from 30th March to 24th June, 2020, the Empowered Group disposed 93.84% of the 77,307 grievances received for central Ministries and 63.11% of the 53,130 grievances received pertaining to the State governments.
Ms Preeti Sudan, Health Secretary, Shri Rajesh Bhushan, OSD (MoHFW), Sh Amitabh Kant, CEO (Niti Aayog), Shri P D Vaghela, Secy (Pharma), Shri Parameswaran Iyer, Secy (DWS), Dr Rajiv Garg, DGHS (MoHFW), Ms. Arti Ahuja, Addl. Secretary (MoHFW), Shri Dammu Ravi, Addl Secy (MEA), Dr S K Singh, Director (NCDC) participated through virtual media.

স্বাস্থ্যওপরিবারকল্যাণমন্ত্রক
কোভিড – ১৯ এর মোকাবিলার জন্য গঠিত মন্ত্রিগোষ্ঠীর সপ্তদশ বৈঠক পৌরহিত্য করলে ড. হর্ষ বর্ধন
27 JUN 2020 3:08PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৭শে জুন, ২০২০
কোভিড – ১৯ এর মোকাবিলার জন্য গঠিত মন্ত্রিগোষ্ঠীর সপ্তদশ বৈঠক আজ নতুন দিল্লির নির্মাণ ভবনে অনুষ্ঠিত হয়েছে। কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ মন্ত্রী ড. হর্ষ বর্ধনের পৌরহিত্যে এই বৈঠকে বিদেশমন্ত্রী ড. এস জয়শঙ্কর, অসামরিক বিমান চলাচল মন্ত্রী শ্রী হরদীপ সিং পুরী এবং স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ দপ্তরের প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী অশ্বিনীকুমার চৌবে উপস্থিত ছিলেন।
মন্ত্রিগোষ্ঠীকে দেশের কোভিড – ১৯ এ সংক্রমিতদের সুস্থ হয়ে ওঠার হার, কত দিনে সংক্রমণ দ্বিগুণ হচ্ছে সেই বিষয়ে তথ্য, লালারসের নমুনা পরীক্ষার হার, এবং বিভিন্ন রাজ্যে স্বাস্থ্য পরিকাঠামোর বিষয়ে বিস্তারিত জানানো হয়। বৈঠকে , মহারাষ্ট্র, তামিলনাডু, দিল্লি, তেলেঙ্গানা, গুজরাট, উত্তরপ্রদেশ, অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ এবং পশ্চিমবঙ্গ – এই ৮টি রাজ্যের বিষয়ে জানানো হয়। দেশে সংক্রমিতদের মধ্যে ৮৫.৫ শতাংশ এবং এই ভাইরাসের কারণে মোট মৃত্যুর ৮৭ শতাংশ এই রাজ্যগুলিতেই হয়েছে। বিভিন্ন রাজ্যে ১৫টি কেন্দ্রীয় দল, এই মহামারির মোকাবিলায় স্থানীয় প্রশাসনকে সাহায্য করেছে। এই দলে জনস্বাস্থ্য বিশেষজ্ঞ, মহামারি বিশেষজ্ঞ এবং চিকিৎসকরা ছাড়াও একজন বর্ষীয়ান যুগ্মসচিব ছিলেন। বর্তমানে গুজরাট, মহারাষ্ট্র এবং তেলেঙ্গানায় আরেকটি কেন্দ্রীয় দল সফর করছে। মন্ত্রিগোষ্ঠীকে ‘ইতিহাস ‘এবং ‘আরোগ্য সেতু’ অ্যাপের বিষয়ে বিস্তারিত জানানো হয়। এই অ্যাপগুলির সাহায্যে সংক্রমিতদের সংস্পর্শে আসা, সম্ভাব্য হটস্পট অঞ্চল সম্পর্কে বিস্তারিত তথ্য রাজ্য সরকার ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের প্রশাসন জানতে পারে।
মন্ত্রিগোষ্ঠীকে জানানো হয়েছে, রাজ্য এবং কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিকে কোভিডের নিয়ম কঠোরভাবে মেনে চলা, জটিল রোগে সংক্রমিত ব্যক্তি ও প্রবীণ নাগরিকদের সম্পর্কে তথ্য সহ এই মহামারির মোকাবিলায় বিভিন্ন ব্যবস্থা সম্পর্কে জানানো হয়েছে।
আইসিএমআর – এর মহানির্দেশিক ড. ভার্গব, লালারসের নমুনা পরীক্ষার বিষয়ে বিভিন্ন কৌশলের কথা জানান। তিনি সেরোলজিক্যাল সমীক্ষা, প্রতিদিন নমুনা পরীক্ষার ক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধি সহ নানা তথ্য তুলে ধরেন। গত ২৪ ঘন্টায় ২,২০,৪৭৯টি নমুনা পরীক্ষা হয়েছে। অর্থাৎ দেশে এপর্যন্ত ৭৯,৯৬,৭০৭ জনের নমুনা পরীক্ষা হয়েছে। দেশে এখন ৭৪১টি সরকারী এবং ২৮৫টি বেসরকারী পরীক্ষাগারে অর্থাৎ মোট ১০২৬টি পরীক্ষাগারে নমুনা পরীক্ষা করা হচ্ছে। মন্ত্রিগোষ্ঠীকে ২৭শে জুন পর্যন্ত চিকিৎসা পরিকাঠামোর বিষয়ে বিস্তারিত জানানো হয়। বর্তমানে দেশে ১০৩৯টি কোভিড নির্ধারিত হাসপাতাল রয়েছে౼ যেখানে ১,৭৬,২৭৫টি আইসোলেশন বেড, ২২,৯৪০টি আইসিইউ বেড এবং ৭৭,২৬৮টি বেডে অক্সিজেন দেওয়ার ব্যবস্থা করা হয়েছে। কোভিড নির্ধারিত ২,৩৯৮টি স্বাস্থ্য কেন্দ্রে ১,৩৯,৪৮৩টি আইসোলেশন বেড, ১১,৫৩৯টি আইসিইউ বেড এবং ৫১,৩২১টি বেডে অক্সিজেনের ব্যবস্থা করা হয়েছে। ৮,৯৫৮টি কোভিড কেয়ার সেন্টারে ৮,১০,৬২১টি শয্যার ব্যবস্থা করা হয়েছে। কেন্দ্র, ১,৮৫,১৮,০০০ এন৯৫ মাস্ক এবং ১,১৬,৭৪,০০০ ব্যক্তিগত সুরক্ষা সরঞ্জাম, বিভিন্ন রাজ্য, কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চল এবং কেন্দ্রীয় প্রতিষ্ঠানে সরবরাহ করছে।
দশম মন্ত্রিগোষ্ঠীর চেয়ারম্যান শ্রী কে. শিবাজী জানান, কোভিড – ১৯ সংক্রান্ত বিভিন্ন জনঅভিযোগের নিষ্পত্তি ৬০ দিনের পরিবর্তে ৩ দিনে করা হচ্ছে। এর জন্য পয়লা এপ্রিল একটি ড্যাসবোর্ড তৈরি করা হয়েছিল। এই সময়ে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রকগুলিতে আসা ৭৭,৩০৭টি অভিযোগের মধ্যে ৯৩.৮৪ শতাংশ এবং রাজ্য সরকারগুলির বিভিন্ন মন্ত্রকের কাছে আসা ৫৩,১৩০টি অভিযোগের মধ্যে ৬৩.১১ শতাংশ অভিযোগের নিষ্পত্তি হয়েছে।
এই বৈঠকে অনলাইনের মাধ্যমে স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ মন্ত্রকের আধিকারিকরা ছাড়াও অন্যান্য মন্ত্রকের পদস্থ আধিকারিকরা উপস্থিত ছিলেন।