Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr Harsh Vardhan chairs 17th meeting of Group of Ministers (GOM) on COVID-19
Reviews current status and containment measures of COVID-19
27 JUN 2020 3:08PM by PIB Delhi
The 17th meeting of the high-level Group of Ministers (GoM) on COVID-19 was held under the chairpersonship of Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Health & Family Welfare by a video-conference hosted at Nirman Bhawan, here today. He was joined by Dr S. Jaishankar, Union Foreign Minister, Shri Hardeep S. Puri, Union Minister of Civil Aviation, and Sh. Ashwini Kumar Choubey, Minister of State, Health & Family Welfare.
The GOM was briefed on the current status of COVID-19 cases in the country, the recovery and mortality rates, doubling rate, ramped up testing and strengthened healthcare infrastructure in the various states. It was mentioned that presently eight States (Maharashtra, Tamil Nadu, Delhi, Telangana, Gujarat, Uttar Pradesh, Andhra Pradesh and West Bengal) contribute 85.5% of active caseload and 87% of total deaths in India. It was also informed that, as on date, 15 Central Teams consisting of public health experts/epidemiologists/clinicians and a senior Joint Secretary level have been deployed to provide technical support to the States. Another Central Team is currently visiting Gujarat, Maharashtra and Telangana to strengthen ongoing efforts for management of COVID-19. The GoM was also briefed about the utility of ITIHAS and Aarogya Setu in contact tracing and prediction of potential hotspot areas which have been extensively used by State/UT Governments in preparing the COVID-19 containment strategy.
The Group of Ministers was informed that the key focus areas which are continually communicated to the States/UTs are strict containment measures and surveillance; utilizing full testing capacity; focus on monitoring of co-morbid and elderly population; predicting emerging hotspots leveraging digital tools such as Aarogya Setu; ensuring seamless patient admission processes; fatality mitigation by effective clinical management; focus on infrastructure preparedness (critical care beds, oxygen, ventilators and logistics); and ensuring that non-Covid healthcare services are not impacted.
Dr. Bhragava, DG (ICMR) gave a detailed presentation on the Testing strategy of ICMR. He explained about the serological survey, and the increasing capacity for enhanced per day testing through various tests. The samples tested in the last 24 hours have increased to 2,20,479 taking the total cumulative number of samples tested, as on date, to 79,96,707. India now has 1026 diagnostic labs dedicated to COVID-19. This includes 741 in the government sector and 285 private labs, he stated.
GoM was also apprised about the growing medical infrastructure in the country and was informed that as of 27th June 2020, the COVID related health infrastructure has been strengthened with the availability of 1039 dedicated COVID Hospitals with 1,76,275 isolation beds, 22,940 ICU beds and 77,268 oxygen supported beds; 2,398 dedicated COVID Health Centres with 1,39,483 Isolation beds, 11,539 ICU beds and 51,321 oxygen supported beds have also been operationalised. Moreover, 8,958 COVID Care Centres with 8,10,621 beds are now available to combat COVID-19 in the country. The Centre has also provided 185.18 lakh N95 masks and 116.74 lakh Personal Protective Equipments (PPEs) to the States/ UTs / Central Institutions.
In a detailed presentation by Shri K. Shivaji, Chairman of the Empowered Group-10, the GoM was briefed that the stipulated redressal time on COVID-19 public grievances was brought down from the usual 60 days for normal public grievances to three days to prioritize their quick disposal. National Dashboard for 'COVID -19' was launched on 1st April 2020 for exclusive monitoring of COVID-19 public grievances. During the period from 30th March to 24th June, 2020, the Empowered Group disposed 93.84% of the 77,307 grievances received for central Ministries and 63.11% of the 53,130 grievances received pertaining to the State governments.
Ms Preeti Sudan, Health Secretary, Shri Rajesh Bhushan, OSD (MoHFW), Sh Amitabh Kant, CEO (Niti Aayog), Shri P D Vaghela, Secy (Pharma), Shri Parameswaran Iyer, Secy (DWS), Dr Rajiv Garg, DGHS (MoHFW), Ms. Arti Ahuja, Addl. Secretary (MoHFW), Shri Dammu Ravi, Addl Secy (MEA), Dr S K Singh, Director (NCDC) participated through virtual media.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر صحت ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے کووڈ-19 سے متعلق وزرا کے گروپ کی 17 ویں میٹنگ کی صدارت کی
کووڈ-19 کے علاج اور موجودہ صورتحال کا جائزہ لیا
27 JUN 2020 3:08PM by PIB Delhi
صحت وخاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن کی صدارت میں آج یہاں نرمان بھون میں ایک ویڈیو کانفرنس کے ذریعہ کووڈ-19 کے بارے میں اعلیٰ سطح کے وزرا کے گروپ کی 17 ویں میٹنگ منعقد ہوئی، جس میں وزیر خارجہ ڈاکٹر ایس جے شنکر ، شہری ہوا بازی کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر ہردیپ سنگھ پوری اور صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے وزیر مملکت جناب اشونی کمار چوبے نے بھی شرکت کی۔
وزرا کے گروپ کی میٹنگ میں ملک میں کووڈ-19 کے معاملات کی موجودہ صورتحال ، کووڈ 19 کے مریضوں کی صحت یابی اور اموات کی شرحوں ،دوگنی شرحیں ٹسٹنگ کی صلاحیت بڑھانے کے علاوہ مختلف ریاستوں میں حفظان صحت کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے بارے میں آگاہ کیاگیا۔ گروپ کی میٹنگ میں اس بات کا بھی ذکر کیاگیا کہ اس وقت 8 ریاستوں میں جن میں مہاراشٹر ، تمل ناڈو، دلی، تلنگانہ، گجرات، اترپردیش، آندھرا پردیش اور مغربی بنگال شامل ہیں، کووڈ-19 کے 85.5سرگرم معاملات ہیں اور ہندوستان میں اس وائرس سے کل اموات 87 فیصد ہوئے ہیں۔ اس بات سے بھی مطلع کیاگیا کہ اس تاریخ تک 15 مرکزی ٹیمیں جو پبلک ہیلتھ ماہرین ،وبا کی شناخت کرنے والے ماہرین، ڈاکٹر حضرات اور سینئر جوائنٹ سکریٹری سطح پر مشتمل ہیں، کو تعینات کیاگیا ہے، تاکہ ریاستوں کو تکنیکی تعاون فراہم کیا جاسکے۔ ایک اور مرکزی ٹیم فی الحال گجرات ، مہاراشٹر اور تلنگانہ کا دورہ کررہی ہے، تاکہ کووڈ-19 کی روک تھام کے لئے جاری کوششوں کو مستحکم کیا جاسکے۔ وزرا کے گروپ کو امکانی ہاٹ اسپاٹ علاقوں کی پیش گوئی اوراس وائرس کے پتہ لگانے میں اتہاس اور آروگیہ سیتو کے فائدے کے بارے میں بھی مطلع کیاگیا، جو کووڈ19 کی روک تھام کی حکمت عملی کو تیار کرنے میں ریاست اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی طرف سے بہت زیادہ استعمال کیاگیا ہے۔
آئی سی ایم آر کے ڈی جی ڈاکٹر بھارگو نے آئی سی ایم آر کی ٹسٹنگ حکمت عملی پر ایک تفصیلی پرزنٹیشن پیش کیا۔ انہوں نے سیرولوجیکل سروے کے بارے میں وضاحت کی اور مختلف ٹسٹ کے ذریعہ بڑھے ہوئے یومیہ ٹسٹنگ کے لئے صلاحیت بڑھانے کی بھی وضاحت کی۔ گزشتہ 24 گھنٹے کے دوران ٹسٹ کئے گئے نمونوں میں 220479 کا اضافہ ہوا ہے، اس طرح جانچ کئے گئے نمونوں کی کل تعداد آج کی تاریخ تک بڑھ کر 7996707ہوگئی ہے۔ ہندوستان کے پاس اب 1026 تشخیص لیبس ہیں، جو کووڈ-19 کے لئے وقف کئے گئے ہیں۔ ان میں سرکاری سیکٹر میں 741 لیب اور پرائیویٹ سیکٹر میں 281 لیبس ہیں۔
وزرا کے گروپ کو ملک میں بڑھتے ہوئے طبی بنیادی ڈھانچے کے بارےمیں بھی جانکاری دی گئی اور یہ بھی بتایا گیا کہ 27 جون 2020 تک کووڈ سے متعلق صحت کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مستحکم کیاگیا ہے، جہاں 1039 ڈیڈکیٹیڈ اسپتال دستیاب ہیں، جن میں 176275 آئسولیشن بستر، 22940 آئی سی یو بیڈ اور 77268 آکسیجن سپورٹ والے بستر ، 2398 ڈیڈکیٹیڈ سینٹر ہیں جن میں 139483 آئسولیشن بستر، 11539 آئی سی یو بیڈ اور 51321 آکسین پسورٹ والے بستر شامل ہیں اور یہ سبھی اسپتال اور ہیلتھ سینٹر پوری طرح خدمات انجام دے رہے ہیں۔ ملک میں کووڈ-19 سے نمٹنےکے لئے اس وقت 810621 بستروں کےساتھ 8958 کووڈ کیئر سینٹر ہیں۔ مرکز نے بھی 185.18 لاکھ این 95 ماسک اور 116.74 لاکھ پی پی ای ریاستوں ، مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں اور سینٹرل انسٹی ٹیوشن کو فراہم کئے ہیں۔
بااختیار گروپ -10 کے چیئرمین جناب کے شیواجی کی طرف سے ایک تفصیلی پرزنٹیشن میں وزرا کے گروپ کو بتایاگیا کہ کووڈ-19کی عوامی شکایتوں کےبارے میں ازالے کا وقت کم کیاگیا ہے۔یہ نارمل عوامی شکایتوں کے لئے 60 دن سے کم کرکے 3 دن کیاگیا ہے، تاکہ ان کی شکایتوں کا تیزی سے ازالے کو ترجیح دی جاسکے۔ کووڈ-19 کی عوامی شکایتوں کی خصوصی نگرانی کے لئے یکم اپریل 2020 کو کووڈ -19 کے لئے نیشنل ڈیش بورڈ کا آغاز کیاگیا تھا۔ 30 مارچ سے 24 جون 2020 کی مدت کے دوران بااختیار گروپ نے مرکزی وزارتوں کے لئے موصول ہوئیں 77307 شکایتوں کو نمٹایا، جس کا فیصد 93.84 ہے۔
صحت کی سکریٹری محترمہ پریتی سودن ، وزارت صحت کے او ایس ڈی راجیش بھوشن، نیتی آیوگ کے سی ای او امیتابھ کانت، فارما کے سکریٹری پی ڈی واگھیلا، ڈی ڈبلیو ایس کے سکریٹری پرامیشورم ایئر، وزارت صحت میں ڈی جی ایچ ایس ڈاکٹر راجیو گرگ، وزارت صحت میں ایڈیشنل سکریٹری محترمہ آرتی آہوجہ، وزیر خارجہ میں ایڈیشنل سکریٹری تامو روی اور این سی ڈی جی کے ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر ایس کے سنگھ نے ورچوئل میڈیا کے ذریعہ اس میٹنگ میں شرکت کی۔
...............................................................
م ن، ح ا، ع ر
U-3557