Ministry of Jal Shakti
Centre approves the Action Plan of Rajasthan for implementation of Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM)
₹ 7060 Crore available with the State in 2020-21 for JJM
State plans to provide potable water to 3,700 Fluoride affected habitations by December, 2020
27 JUN 2020 3:22PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Jal Shakti has been working with the States in preparing a roadmap to implement Union Government’s flagship programme Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM), which aims to provide 55 litres of potable water per person per day to every rural household of the country by 2024. JJM aims to improve the lives of rural people especially women and girls by reducing their drudgery.
To take the programme further, Rajasthan presented the Annual Action Plan on Jal Jeevan Mission. Union Minister of Jal Shakti, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat has earlier written to the Chief Minister of Rajasthan expressing his concerns over the slow progress of Jal Jeevan Mission in the State. Out of 1.1 Crore rural households in the State, 12.36 Lakh households have already been provided with tap connections (FHTCs). In 2019-20, only 1.02 Lakh tap connections were provided. In 2020-21, the State is planning to enable 20.69 Lakh households with tap water connections.
Central Govt has approved fund of ₹2,522.03 Crore for implementation of Jal Jeevan Mission in Rajasthan in 2020-21, which is a considerable increase from ₹ 1,051 Crore in 2019-20. With an opening balance of ₹ 605.87 Crore under JJM and ₹ 389.2 Crore under NWQSM component available for quality-affected areas with the State, and along with this year’s Central allocation and State's matching share, a total of ₹ 7,059.85 Crore will be available for implementation of Jal Jeevan Mission in Rajasthan. State has been asked for speedy implementation of the programme in terms of physical outputs, i.e. no of tap connections provided and commensurate financial progress, so that the State can avail additional funds based on the performance.
Rajasthan plans to provide potable water to 57.77 Lakh population of the State residing in 5,864 villages affected by Fluoride, salinity, Nitrate and Iron. State has planned to provide potable water in all 3,700 Fluoride affected habitations by December, 2020. More emphasis is also given on universal coverage of water scarce areas, aspirational districts, SC/ ST dominated villages and villages under Sansad Adarsh Gram Yojana (SAGY).
As JJM is a decentralized, demand-driven, community-managed programme, the local village community/ Gram Panchayats or user groups are to play key role in planning, implementation, management, operation and maintenance of water supply systems in villages to ensure long-term sustainability. It is also planned to undertake IEC campaign along with community mobilization in all villages to make JJM truly a people’s movement. Women self-help groups and voluntary organisations are to be engaged to mobilize the rural community for creation of in-village water supply infrastructure as well as for their operation and maintenance.
50% of the 15th Finance Commission Grants to PRIs is to be spent on water and sanitation. Rajasthan would receive ₹ 3,862 Crore as FC Grants in 2020-21. There is a need for convergence planning to be done by the State under various programmes like MGNREGS, SBM (G), 15th Finance Commission Grants to PRIs, District Mineral Development Fund, CAMPA, CSR Fund, Local Area Development Fund, etc. at village level. The State is to facilitate preparation of Village Action Plan (VAP) of every village by dovetailing all such resources for carrying out water conservation activities leading to strengthening of water sources and ensuring drinking water security.
For water quality surveillance activities, Public Health Engineering Departments in State has to engage with the local community. For this, the entire chain of activity from timely procurement of kits, supply of kits to the community, identification of at least five women in every village and training women for FTK use is being decentralized, so that water supplied in villages could be tested locally. The idea is to have a reliable and trustworthy arrangement of potable supply.
To achieve the objectives of the Mission to provide tap connection to each rural household in every habitation/ village on long-term basis, skilled manpower like masonry, plumbing, fitting, electricity, etc., is needed for creation of water supply schemes and their operation & maintenance. The goal is to create a pool of skilled human resources in rural areas to make villages self-reliant for regular upkeep and maintenance of water supply systems.
In the prevailing CoVid-19 pandemic situation, State has been requested to start works related to water supply and water conservation immediately in villages so as to provide employment to the local community and also to ensure potable water in the households of rural people, and boost the rural economy.
Finally, it was stressed that State should ensure faster implementation of the JJM programme to realize the objectives of the Mission that every rural household gets potable water in adequate quantity and of prescribed quality on regular and long-term basis.

جل شکتی وزارت
مرکز نے جل جیون مشن (جے جے ایم) کے نفاذ کے لئے راجستھان کے ایکشن پلان کی منظوری دی
جے جے ایم کے لئے 2020-21 میں ریاست کے 7060 کروڑ روپے دستیاب ہیں
ریاست کا منصوبہ ہے کہ دسمبر 2020 تک فلورائڈ سے متاثرہ 37000 گھروں کو پینے کے صاف پانی کی فراہمی کی جائے
27 JUN 2020 3:22PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،27جون 2020/ وزارت جل شکتی, ریاستوں کے ساتھ مرکزی حکومت کے پرچم بردار پروگرام (فلیگ شپ پروگرام) جل جیون مشن (جے جے ایم) کے نفاذ کے لئے روڈ میپ تیار کرنے کا کام کر رہی ہے ، جس کا مقصد 2024 تک ملک کے ہر دیہی گھرانے کو ہر روز 55 لیٹر پینے کے پانی کی فراہمی کرنا ہے۔ جے جے ایم کا مقصد دیہی لوگوں، خصوصاً خواتین اور لڑکیوں کی مشکلات کو کم کرکے ان کی زندگیوں کو بہتر بنانا ہے۔
پروگرام کو مزید آگے بڑھانے کے لئے ، راجستھان نے جل جیون مشن پر سالانہ ایکشن پلان پیش کیا۔ مرکزی وزیر جل شکتی ،جناب گجندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے اس سے قبل راجستھان کے وزیر اعلی کو خط لکھ کر ریاست میں جل جیون مشن کی سست پیش رفت پر اپنے خدشات کا اظہار کیا۔ ریاست میں 1.1 کروڑ دیہی گھرانوں میں سے ، 12.36 لاکھ گھرانوں کو پہلے ہی نل کنیکشن (ایف ایچ ٹی سی) مہیا کیا گیا ہے۔ 2019-20 میں ، صرف 1.02 لاکھ نل کنیکشن فراہم کیے گئے تھے۔ 2020-21 میں ، ریاست نلکوں کے پانی کے کنیکشن والے 20.69 لاکھ گھرانوں کو اہل بنائے گی۔
مرکز نے سال 21-2020 میں راجستھان میں جل جیون مشن کے نفاذ کے لئے 2،522.03 کروڑ کے فنڈ کی منظوری دی ہے ، جو 2019-20 میں 1.051 کروڑ سے کافی زیادہ ہے۔ ریاست کے ساتھ معیار سے متاثرہ علاقوں کے لئے دستیاب جے جے ایم کے تحت 5 605.87 کروڑ اور این ڈبلیو کیو ایس ایم جزو کے تحت 389.2 کروڑ روپے کی بچی ہوئی رقم کے ساتھ ، اور اس سال کے مرکز کے ذریعہ مختص شدہ اور ریاست کے مماثل حصص کے ساتھ ، مجموعی طور پر، 7.059.85 کروڑ مذکورہ منصوبے کے لئے دستیاب ہوں گے۔ راجستھان میں جل جیون مشن کا ریاست کو فزیکل آؤٹ پٹ کے لحاظ سے یعنی فراہم کردہ نل کنیکشن کی کوئی تعداد اور مالی پیش رفت کے مطابق پروگرام پر تیزی سے عمل درآمد کرنے کے لئے کہا گیا ہے ، تاکہ ریاست کارکردگی کی بنیاد پر اضافی فنڈز حاصل کرسکے۔
راجستھان نے فلورائڈ ، نمکینی ، نائٹریٹ اور آئرن سے متاثرہ 5.864 دیہاتوں میں رہنے والے ریاست کی 57.77 لاکھ آبادی کو پینے کے صاف پانی کی فراہمی کا ارادہ کیا ہے۔ ریاست نے دسمبر 2020 تک تمام 3.700 فلورائیڈ سے متاثرہ بستیوں میں پینے کے صاف پانی کی فراہمی کا منصوبہ بنایا ہے۔ پانی کی قلت والے علاقوں امید افزا اضلاع ، ایس سی / ایس ٹی والے اکثریت والے دیہات اور سنسد آدرش گرام یوجنا (ایس اے جی وائی) کے تحت دیہاتوں کی مکمل کوریج پر بھی زیادہ زور دیا گیا ہے۔
چونکہ جے جے ایم ایک مرکزیت ختم کرنے کے مطالبے پر مبنی ، کمیونٹی سے وابستہ پروگرام ہے ، لہذا دیہات میں پانی کی فراہمی کے نظام کی منصوبہ بندی ، عمل درآمد ، انتظام ، آپریشن اور بحالی میں مقامی گاؤں کے سماج / گرام پنچایتوں یا صارف گروپوں کو کلیدی کردار ادا کرنا ہوگا۔ طویل مدتی استحکام استحکام. جے جے ایم کو لوگوں کی تحریک بنانے کے لئے تمام دیہاتوں میں کمیونٹی متحرک ہونے کے ساتھ ساتھ آئی ای سی مہم چلانے کا بھی منصوبہ ہے۔ خواتین خود مدد گار گروپوں اور رضاکارانہ تنظیموں کو دیہی برادری کو گاؤں میں پانی کی فراہمی کے انفراسٹرکچر کے ساتھ ساتھ ان کے آپریشن اور دیکھ بھال کے لئے متحرک کرنے کے لئے مصروف عمل ہونا چاہئے۔
پی آر آئی کو 15 ویں مالی کمیشن کی گرانٹ کا 50 فی صد پانی اور صفائی پر خرچ کیا جانا ہے۔ راجستھان کو 2020-21 میں ایف سی گرانٹ کے طور پر 3.862 کروڑ روپے وصول ہوں گے۔ ریاست کے ذریعہ ایم جی این آر جی ایس یعنی منریگا ، ایس بی ایم (جی) ، پی آر آئی کو 15 ویں مالی کمیشن گرانٹ ، ڈسٹرکٹ منرل ڈویلپمنٹ فنڈ ، کیمپا ، سی ایس آر فنڈ ، لوکل ایریا ڈویلپمنٹ فنڈ وغیرہ جیسے مختلف پروگراموں کے تحت ریاست کی طرف سے کلی مال پر مبنی منصوبہ بندی کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ ریاست پانی کے تحفظ کی سرگرمیوں کو انجام دینے کے لئے ایسے تمام وسائل کے ساتھ میل بٹھا کرکے ہر گاؤں کے ولیج ایکشن پلان (وی اے پی) کی تیاری میں مدد فراہم کرتی ہے جس کے نتیجے میں پانی کے ذرائع کو تقویت مل سکتی ہے اور پینے کے پانی کی حفاظت کو یقینی بنایا جاسکتا ہے۔
پانی کی کوالٹی کی نگرانی سے متعلق سرگرمیوں کے لئے، ریاست میں پبلک ہیلتھ انجینئرنگ کے محکموں کو مقامی معاشرے کے ساتھ مشغول رہنا ہے۔ اس کے لئے کٹس کی بروقت خریداری ، کمیونٹی کو کٹس کی فراہمی، ہر گاؤں میں کم از کم پانچ خواتین کی نشاندہی اور ایف ٹی کے استعمال کے لئے خواتین کو تربیت دینے سے لے کر تمام سرگرمیوں کو ڈی سینٹرلائز (مرکزیت کو ختم کرنا) کیا گیا ہے۔ تاکہ دیہات میں فراہم کردہ پانی کی مقامی سطح پر جانچ کی جاسکے۔ اس کے پیچھے مقصد ہے کہ پینے کے پانی کی قابل اعتماد فراہمی اور انتظام کو ممکن بنایا جاسکے۔
مشن کے مقاصد کو حاصل کرنے کے لئے طویل مدتی بنیاد پر ہر بستی / گاؤں میں ہر دیہی گھرانے کو نل کنکشن فراہم کرنا ، پانی کی فراہمی سے متعلق اسکیموں کو تشکیل دینے اور ان کے عمل اور رکھ رکھاؤ کے لئے ہنر مند افراد کو قوت جیسے معمار، پلمبنگ ، فٹنگ ، بجلی وغیرہ کی ضرورت ہے۔ ا ن کاموں کو کرنے کا مقصد دیہی علاقوں میں ہنر مند انسانی وسائل کا ایک پول بنانا ہے تاکہ دیہات کو پانی کی فراہم کے نظام کی باقاعدگی کو اور دیکھ بھال کے لئے خود انحصار کیا جاسکے۔؎
موجودہ کووڈ-19 وبا کی صورتحال میں ریاست سے درخواست کی گئی ہے کہ وہ دیہات میں پانی کی فراہمی اورپانی کے تحفظ سے متعلق کام فوری طور پر شروع کریں۔ تاکہ مقامی معاشروں کو روزگار فراہم کیا جاسکے اور دیہی لوگوں کے گھروں میں پینے کے پانی کی فراہمی کو یقینی بنایا جاسکے اوردیہی معیشت کو بھی فروغ مل سکے۔
آخر میں اس بات پر زور دیا گیا کہ ریاست مشن کے مقاصد کو حاصل کرنے کے لئے جے جے ایم پروگرام پر تیزی سے عمل درآمد کو یقینی بنائے۔
م ن۔ ش ت ۔ ج
Uno-3560