Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
COVID-19 Updates
Recoveries fast outpace the active COVID-19 cases
The difference between recoveries and active cases nearing 1 lakh
27 JUN 2020 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
As a result of the collective, graded, pre-emptive and pro-active steps taken by Government of India in tandem with the States/UTs for prevention, the total number of recovered COVID-19 cases has fast outgrown the number of active COVID-19 cases.
The difference between recoveries and active cases is fast nearing 1 lakh. The recovered cases have exceeded the active cases by 98,493 as of today.
While the number of active cases stands at 1,97,387, the number of cured cases is 2,95,880. With this encouraging status, the recovery rate is touching 58.13% amongst COVID-19 patients.
The top 15 States in terms of absolute numbers of COVID-19 recovered cases are:
Serial No.
State/UT
Absolute Recoveries
1.
Maharashtra
73,214
2.
Gujarat
21,476
3.
Delhi
18,574
4.
Uttar Pradesh
13,119
5.
Rajasthan
12,788
6.
West Bengal
10,126
7.
Madhya Pradesh
9,619
8.
Haryana
7,360
9.
Tamil Nadu
6,908
10.
Bihar
6,546
11.
Karnataka
6,160
12.
Andhra Pradesh
4,787
13.
Odisha
4,298
14.
Jammu And Kashmir
3,967
15.
Punjab
3,164
The top 15 states in terms of recovery rate are:
Sr.
No.
State/UT
Recovery Rate
1
Meghalaya
89.1%
2
Rajasthan
78.8%
3
Tripura
78.6%
4
Chandigarh
77.8%
5
Madhya Pradesh
76.4%
6
Bihar
75.6%
7
Andaman And Nicobar Islands
72.9%
8
Gujarat
72.8%
9
Jharkhand
70.9%
10
Chhattisgarh
70.5%
11
Odisha
69.5%
12
Uttarakhand
65.9%
13
Punjab
65.7%
14
Uttar Pradesh
65.0%
15
West Bengal
65.0%
As a testimony to the ramped up testing facilities, India now has 1026 diagnostic labs dedicated to COVID-19. This includes 741 in the government sector and 285 private labs.
The break-up is as below:
• Real-Time RT PCR based testing labs: 565 (Govt: 360 + Private: 205)
• TrueNat based testing labs : 374 (Govt: 349 + Private: 25)
• CBNAAT based testing labs : 87 (Govt: 32 + Private: 55)
The samples tested in the last 24 hours have further increased to 2,20,479. The total number of samples tested, as on date, is 79,96,707.
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA .

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
कोविड-19 पर अपडेट
स्‍वस्‍थ होने की दर ने सक्रिय कोविड-19 मामलों को पीछे छोड़ा
स्‍वस्‍थ होने वाले लोगों और सक्रिय मामलों के बीच अंतर करीब 1 लाख
27 JUN 2020 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
कोविड की रोकथाम के लिए राज्‍यों/संघ शासित प्रदेशों के साथ भारत सरकार द्वारा एक के पीछे एक उठाए गए सामूहिक, श्रेणीबद्ध, पूर्व-नियोजित और अत्‍यधिक सक्रिय कदमों के परिणामस्‍वरूप, कोविड-19 के स्‍वस्‍थ मामलों की संख्‍या ने सक्रिय कोविड-19 मामलों को पीछे छोड़ दिया है।
स्‍वस्‍थ होने वाले लोगों और सक्रिय मामलों के बीच करीब 1 लाख का अंतर हो गया है। आज स्‍वस्‍थ होने वाले मामले सक्रिय मामलों की तुलना में 98,493 अधिक हैं।
हांलाकि सक्रिय मामलों की संख्‍या 1,97,387 है,इलाज के बाद स्‍वस्‍थ होने वालों की संख्‍या 2,95,880 है। इस उत्‍साहवर्धक स्थिति के साथ, कोविड मरीजों की स्‍वस्‍थ होने की दर 58.13 प्रतिशत हो गई है।
कोविड-19 से स्‍वस्‍थ होने वाले 15 शीर्ष राज्‍यों में संख्‍या इस प्रकार है :
क्रम संख्‍या
राज्‍य/ संघ शासित प्रदेश
स्‍वस्‍थ होने वालों की कुल संख्‍या
1.
महाराष्‍ट्र
73,214
2.
गुजरात
21,476
3.
दिल्‍ली
18,574
4.
उत्‍तर प्रदेश
13,119
5.
राजस्‍थान
12,788
6.
पश्चिम बंगाल
10,126
7.
मध्‍य प्रदेश
9,619
8.
हरियाणा
7,360
9.
तमिलनाडु
6,908
10.
बिहार
6,546
11.
कर्नाटक
6,160
12.
आन्‍ध्र प्रदेश
4,787
13.
ओडिशा
4,298
14.
जम्‍मू और कश्‍मीर
3,967
15.
पंजाब
3,164
15 शीर्ष राज्‍य जहां स्‍वस्‍थ होने की दर इस प्रकार है :
क्रम संख्‍या
राज्‍य/ संघ शासित प्रदेश
स्‍वस्‍थ होने की दर
1
मेघालय
89.1%
2
राजस्‍थान
78.8%
3
त्रिपुरा
78.6%
4
चंडीगढ़
77.8%
5
मध्‍य प्रदेश
76.4%
6
बिहार
75.6%
7
अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप
72.9%
8
गुजरात
72.8%
9
झारखंड
70.9%
10
छत्‍तीसगढ़
70.5%
11
ओडिशा
69.5%
12
उत्‍तराखंड
65.9%
13
पंजाब
65.7%
14
उत्‍तर प्रदेश
65.0%
15
पश्चिम बंगाल
65.0%
भारत में कोविड-19 को समर्पित 1026 नैदानिक प्रयोगशालाएं इस बात की गवाह हैं कि जांच सुविधाएं बढ़ी हैं। इसमें सरकारी क्षेत्र की 741 और निजी 285 प्रयोगशालाएं हैं।
इनका अलग-अलग विवरण नीचे दिया गया है :
• रीयल टाइम आरटी पीसीआर आधारित जांच प्रयोगशालाएं : 565 (सरकारी: 360+ निजी 205)
• ट्रूनेट आधारित जांच प्रयोगशालाएं : 374 (सरकारी: 349 + निजी 25)
• सीबीएनएएटी आधारित जांच प्रयोगशालाएं : 87 (सरकारी: 32 + निजी 55)
पिछले 24 घंटों में नमूनों की जांच संख्‍या बढ़कर 2,20,479 हो गई है। अब तक जांचे गए नमूनों की संख्‍या 79,96,707 है।
कोविड-19 संबंधित तकनीकी मुद्दों पर सभी प्रामाणिक और अद्यतन जानकारी, दिशा-निर्देश और सलाह के लिए नियमित रूप से देखें:https://www.mohfw.gov.in/और @MoHFW_INDIA