Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
COVID-19 Updates
Recoveries fast outpace the active COVID-19 cases
The difference between recoveries and active cases nearing 1 lakh
27 JUN 2020 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
As a result of the collective, graded, pre-emptive and pro-active steps taken by Government of India in tandem with the States/UTs for prevention, the total number of recovered COVID-19 cases has fast outgrown the number of active COVID-19 cases.
The difference between recoveries and active cases is fast nearing 1 lakh. The recovered cases have exceeded the active cases by 98,493 as of today.
While the number of active cases stands at 1,97,387, the number of cured cases is 2,95,880. With this encouraging status, the recovery rate is touching 58.13% amongst COVID-19 patients.
The top 15 States in terms of absolute numbers of COVID-19 recovered cases are:
Serial No.
State/UT
Absolute Recoveries
1.
Maharashtra
73,214
2.
Gujarat
21,476
3.
Delhi
18,574
4.
Uttar Pradesh
13,119
5.
Rajasthan
12,788
6.
West Bengal
10,126
7.
Madhya Pradesh
9,619
8.
Haryana
7,360
9.
Tamil Nadu
6,908
10.
Bihar
6,546
11.
Karnataka
6,160
12.
Andhra Pradesh
4,787
13.
Odisha
4,298
14.
Jammu And Kashmir
3,967
15.
Punjab
3,164
The top 15 states in terms of recovery rate are:
Sr.
No.
State/UT
Recovery Rate
1
Meghalaya
89.1%
2
Rajasthan
78.8%
3
Tripura
78.6%
4
Chandigarh
77.8%
5
Madhya Pradesh
76.4%
6
Bihar
75.6%
7
Andaman And Nicobar Islands
72.9%
8
Gujarat
72.8%
9
Jharkhand
70.9%
10
Chhattisgarh
70.5%
11
Odisha
69.5%
12
Uttarakhand
65.9%
13
Punjab
65.7%
14
Uttar Pradesh
65.0%
15
West Bengal
65.0%
As a testimony to the ramped up testing facilities, India now has 1026 diagnostic labs dedicated to COVID-19. This includes 741 in the government sector and 285 private labs.
The break-up is as below:
• Real-Time RT PCR based testing labs: 565 (Govt: 360 + Private: 205)
• TrueNat based testing labs : 374 (Govt: 349 + Private: 25)
• CBNAAT based testing labs : 87 (Govt: 32 + Private: 55)
The samples tested in the last 24 hours have further increased to 2,20,479. The total number of samples tested, as on date, is 79,96,707.
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA .

ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੋਵਿਡ – 19 ਬਾਰੇ ਅੱਪਡੇਟਸ
ਠੀਕ ਹੋਣ ਦੀ ਦਰ ਨੇ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪਿੱਛੇ ਛੱਡਿਆ
ਠੀਕ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੰਤਰ ਕਰੀਬ 1 ਲੱਖ
27 JUN 2020 5:50PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੋਵਿਡ ਦੀ ਰੋਕਥਾਮ ਲਈ ਰਾਜਾਂ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਇੱਕ ਦੇ ਪਿੱਛੇ ਇੱਕ ਉਠਾਏ ਗਏ ਸਮੂਹਿਕ, ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀਬੱਧ, ਪੂਰਵ-ਨਿਯੋਜਿਤ ਅਤੇ ਅਤਿਅਧਿਕ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਕਦਮਾਂ ਸਦਕਾਂ, ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਤੋਂ ਠੀਕ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਸੰਖਿਆ ਨੇ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪਿੱਛੇ ਛੱਡ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਠੀਕ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਰੀਬ 1 ਲੱਖ ਦਾ ਅੰਤਰ ਹੋ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਅੱਜ ਠੀਕ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਤੁਲਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ 98,493 ਅਧਿਕ ਹਨ।
ਹਾਲਾਂਕਿ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਸੰਖਿਆ 1,97,387 ਹੈ, ਇਲਾਜ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਠੀਕ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਸੰਖਿਆ 2,95,880 ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਉਤ‍ਸ਼ਾਹਵਰਧਕ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਨਾਲ, ਕੋਵਿਡ ਰੋਗੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਠੀਕ ਹੋਣ ਦੀ ਦਰ 58.13% ਹੋ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਤੋਂ ਠੀਕ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੇ 15 ਸਿਖਰਲੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੰਖਿਆ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਰ ਹੈ :
ਸੀਰੀਅਲ ਨੰ.
ਰਾਜ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼
ਠੀਕ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਸੰਖਿਆਂ
1.
ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ
73,214
2.
ਗੁਜਰਾਤ
21,476
3.
ਦਿੱਲੀ
18,574
4.
ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼
13,119
5.
ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ
12,788
6.
ਪੱਛਮ ਬੰਗਾਲ
10,126
7.
ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼
9,619
8.
ਹਰਿਆਣਾ
7,360
9.
ਤਮਿਲ ਨਾਡੂ
6,908
10.
ਬਿਹਾਰ
6,546
11.
ਕਰਨਾਟਕ
6,160
12.
ਆਂਧਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼
4,787
13.
ਓਡੀਸ਼ਾ
4,298
14.
ਜੰਮੂ ਅਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ
3,967
15.
ਪੰਜਾਬ
3,164
15 ਸਿਖਰਲੇ ਰਾਜ ਜਿੱਥੇ ਠੀਕ ਹੋਣ ਦੀ ਦਰ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਰ ਹੈ :
ਸੀਰੀਅਲ ਨੰ.
ਰਾਜ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼
ਠੀਕ ਹੋਣ ਦੀ ਦਰ
1
ਮੇਘਾਲਿਆ
89.1%
2
ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ
78.8%
3
ਤ੍ਰਿਪੁਰਾ
78.6%
4
ਚੰਡੀਗੜ੍ਹ
77.8%
5
ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼
76.4%
6
ਬਿਹਾਰ
75.6%
7
ਅੰਡਮਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਕੋਬਾਰ ਟਾਪੂ
72.9%
8
ਗੁਜਰਾਤ
72.8%
9
ਝਾਰਖੰਡ
70.9%
10
ਛੱਤੀਸਗੜ੍ਹ
70.5%
11
ਓਡੀਸ਼ਾ
69.5%
12
ਉੱਤਰਾਖੰਡ
65.9%
13
ਪੰਜਾਬ
65.7%
14
ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼
65.0%
15
ਪੱਛਮ ਬੰਗਾਲ
65.0%
ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ 1026 ਡਾਇਗਨੌਸਟਿਕ ਲੈਬਸ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ ਦੀਆਂ ਗਵਾਹ ਹਨ ਕਿ ਜਾਂਚ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਵਧੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੀਆਂ 741 ਅਤੇ ਨਿਜੀ 285 ਲੈਬਾਂ ਹਨ।
ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਅਲੱਗ-ਅਲੱਗ ਵੇਰਵਾ ਹੇਠਾਂ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ :
• ਰੀਅਲ-ਟਾਈਮ ਆਰਟੀ ਪੀਸੀਆਰ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਟੈਸਟਿੰਗ ਲੈਬਾਂ : 565 ( ਸਰਕਾਰੀ : 360 + ਪ੍ਰਾਈਵੇਟ : 205 )
• ਟਰੂਨੈਟ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਟੈਸਟ ਲੈਬਾਂ : 374 ( ਸਰਕਾਰ : 349 + ਪ੍ਰਾਈਵੇਟ : 25 )
• ਸੀਬੀਐੱਨਏਏਟੀ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਟੈਸਟ ਲੈਬਾਂ: 87 ( ਸਰਕਾਰੀ : 32 + ਪ੍ਰਾਈਵੇਟ : 55 )
ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੈਂਪਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਜਾਂਚ ਸੰਖਿਆ ਵਧ ਕੇ 2,20,479 ਹੋ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਜਾਂਚੇ ਗਏ ਸੈਂਪਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੰਖਿਆ 79,96,707 ਹੈ।
ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ, ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਲਾਹ-ਮਸ਼ਵਰੇ ਬਾਰੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਅੱਪਡੇਟਡ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਲਈ, ਕਿਰਪਾ ਕਰਕੇ ਨਿਯਮਿਤ ਰੂਪ ਨਾਲ https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ ਅਤੇ @MoHFW_INDIA ਦੇਖੋ।