Vice President's Secretariat
Let’s together protect the lives and livelihoods in the fight against the pandemic – Vice President
Advises people to not press the ‘panic’ button but reach out for the ‘prevention’ and ‘protection’ buttons
Take utmost care of your body, only then will your body support you in fighting diseases – Vice President
Advises people to not get anxious, practice Yoga and adopt traditional remedies to boost immunity
Use technology to stay connected with family and friends– Vice President
Asks people to not get carried away by sensational News or the panic-inducing social media posts
Our country’s strength lies in our faith in spirituality and trust in science- Vice President
Reminds people of Lord Krishna advice to Arjuna – ‘keep doing what you need to do and do it well’
28 JUN 2020 10:01AM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu has appealed to all countrymen to together protect the lives and livelihoods in the fight against the COVID-19 pandemic.
In a facebook post today, the Vice President said that most of the countries have ended the lockdowns and have started focusing on economy. He said that the Government is taking continuous measures to give a boost to the economy and asked everyone to support the government by taking necessary precautions and following the guidelines.
Calling upon the people to collectively fight against this unprecedented health crisis, Shri Naidu said that our country’s strength lies in our faith in spirituality and trust in science.
He advised people to not press the ‘panic’ button but reach out for the ‘prevention’ and ‘protection’ buttons.
Maintaining that solution to COVID-19 lies in precautions, Vice President listed simple steps such as the use of face masks, practising safe distancing and washing of hands frequently as the only known ways of staying safe.
Along with these steps, he also suggested use of traditional foods, herbal and medicinal plant preparations that have proved to be great immunity boosters.
Highlighting the importance of Yoga and meditation, Shri Naidu said, “Yoga, Pranayama and regular physical exercise which can be done at home can make our bodies strong enough to keep the virus at bay”.
Talking about the uncertainty and anxiety created by the pandemic in life for many, the Vice President advised the people not to get anxious. “A lot depends on our mind…. We should search for minimizing our anxiety and let it not get better of us” he advised.
Asking people to stay connected with family and friends, he wrote that technology can help them enjoy the feeling of togetherness and connectedness even if it is virtually.
He asked people to invest free time in activities that can keep them fruitfully occupied such as music, fine arts, literature, cooking, learning new languages etc. Each of us must discover as to what will make us happy and pursue it, Shri Naidu added.
Cautioning the citizens not to get carried away by sensational news or the panic-inducing social media posts, the Vice President asked them to develop an attitude of accepting the reality and working hard to protect themselves and their families. He also asked them to refrain from forwarding unfounded, unverified and panic causing messages.
Reminding the people of Krishna’s advice to Arjuna who had said, ‘please keep doing what you need to do and do it well’, Shri Naidu appealed to people to stay calm and have a firm belief that that no storm can continue forever.
Quoting the spiritual Guru Sri Sri Ravishankar, the Vice President said that our real-life partner is our body. Therefore we must take utmost care of our body by eating the right kind of food and by doing physical exercise to stay fit. Only then will our body support us in fighting diseases, he added.
The Vice President also opined that there could not be an easy or definitive answer to the questions such as- ‘How long will this restricted and constricted lifestyle last and when will we return to our normal lifestyle?’ We have to probably live with both the uncertainty of the duration of the pandemic and the stress it has induced, he added.
Noting the increasing number of corona cases in big cities, the Vice President expressed optimism over the fact that many of those affected are overcoming the virus and only a small percentage of the affected population needs hospitalization.

குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
தொற்றுக்கு எதிரான போராட்டத்தில், நாம் ஒன்று சேர்ந்து வாழ்வையும், வாழ்வாதாரத்தையும் பாதுகாப்போம்- குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவர்.
28 JUN 2020 10:01AM by PIB Chennai
கோவிட்-19 பெருந்தொற்றுக்கு எதிரான போராட்டத்தில், அனைவரும் ஒன்று சேர்ந்து வாழ்வையும், வாழ்வாதாரத்தையும் பாதுகாக்க முன்வர வேண்டும் என்று நாட்டு மக்களுக்கு குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவர் திரு. எம்.வெங்கையா நாயுடு அழைப்பு விடுத்துள்ளார்.
இன்று வெளியிட்டுள்ள முகநூல் பதிவில், குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர்பெரும்பாலான நாடுகள் பொது முடக்கத்துக்கு முடிவு கட்டி, பொருளாதார நடவடிக்கைளில் கவனம் செலுத்த ஆரம்பித்துள்ளதாகக் கூறியுள்ளார். பொருளாதாரத்துக்கு ஊக்கம் கொடுக்க அரசு தொடர் முயற்சிகளை எடுத்து வருவதாகக் கூறியுள்ள அவர், ஒவ்வொருவரும், விதிமுறைகளைப் பின்பற்றி, தேவையான தடுப்பு முயற்சிகளை எடுத்து, அரசுக்கு ஆதரவு அளிக்க வேண்டும் எனக் கேட்டுக் கொண்டுள்ளார்.
முன்னெப்போதும் கண்டிராத இந்தச் சுகாதார நெருக்கடியிலிருந்து மீள்வதற்கு உரிய போராட்டத்தில் மக்கள் ஒற்றுமையாகப் பங்கேற்க வேண்டும் என்று அழைப்பு விடுத்துள்ள திரு. நாயுடு, ஆன்மீகம் மற்றும், அறிவியல் மீதான நமது நம்பிக்கையில் தான் நம் நாட்டின் வலிமை அமைந்துள்ளது என்று கூறியுள்ளார்.
மக்கள் இந்த நிலையில், பீதியடையாமல், முன்தடுப்பு மற்றும் பாதுகாப்பு முயற்சிகளில் ஈடுபட வேண்டும் என்று அவர் அறிவுரை வழங்கியுள்ளார்.
ஆன்மீக குரு ஶ்ரீ ஶ்ரீ ரவிசங்கர் கூறியதை எடுத்துக்காட்டியுள்ள, குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர், நமது உண்மையான வாழ்க்கைப் பங்காளி நம் உடல் தான் என்று கூறியுள்ளார். எனவே, சரியான உணவு வகைகளை உண்பதன் மூலமும், உடலைக் கட்டுக்கோப்பாக வைத்திருப்பதற்கான, உடற்பயிற்சிகளைச் செய்வதன் மூலமும் நம் உடல் மீது நாம் அதிக கவனம் செலுத்த வேண்டும் என்று அவர் கூறியுள்ளார். அப்போதுதான், நம் உடல், நோய்களுக்கு எதிரான போராட்டத்தில் நமக்கு ஒத்துழைப்பு தரும் என்று அவர் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
இப்போதைய கட்டுப்பாடுகள், முடக்கப்பட்ட வாழ்க்கை முறை எப்போது முடிவுக்கு வரும்?, நமது இயல்பான வாழ்க்கைக்கு எப்போது நாம் திரும்புவோம்?’ என்பது போன்ற கேள்விகளுக்கு உறுதியான பதிலை அளிப்பது எளிதான விஷயமாக இருக்காது என்று கூறியுள்ள குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர், பெருந்தொற்று எப்போது முடிவுக்கு வரும் என்பது தெரியாத நிச்சயமற்ற நிலை, அதன் காரணமாக ஏற்பட்டுள்ள அழுத்தம் ஆகியவற்றுக்கு இடையே, நாம் வாழப் பழகிக் கொள்ள வேண்டும் என்று கூறியுள்ளார்.
பெருநகரங்களில், கொரோனா பாதிப்பு அதிகரித்து வருவது பற்றி குறிப்பிட்டுள்ள குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர், பாதிக்கப்பட்ட பெரும்பாலோனார் அதை வெற்றி கண்டு குணமடைந்துள்ளதைச் சுட்டிக்காட்டி, பாதிக்கப்பட்டவர்களில், குறைந்த சதவீதம் பேருக்கே மருத்துவ சிகிச்சை தேவைப்படுகிறது என்ற நம்பிக்கை உணர்வையும் வெளியிட்டுள்ளார்.
.