Vice President's Secretariat
Let’s together protect the lives and livelihoods in the fight against the pandemic – Vice President
Advises people to not press the ‘panic’ button but reach out for the ‘prevention’ and ‘protection’ buttons
Take utmost care of your body, only then will your body support you in fighting diseases – Vice President
Advises people to not get anxious, practice Yoga and adopt traditional remedies to boost immunity
Use technology to stay connected with family and friends– Vice President
Asks people to not get carried away by sensational News or the panic-inducing social media posts
Our country’s strength lies in our faith in spirituality and trust in science- Vice President
Reminds people of Lord Krishna advice to Arjuna – ‘keep doing what you need to do and do it well’
28 JUN 2020 10:01AM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu has appealed to all countrymen to together protect the lives and livelihoods in the fight against the COVID-19 pandemic.
In a facebook post today, the Vice President said that most of the countries have ended the lockdowns and have started focusing on economy. He said that the Government is taking continuous measures to give a boost to the economy and asked everyone to support the government by taking necessary precautions and following the guidelines.
Calling upon the people to collectively fight against this unprecedented health crisis, Shri Naidu said that our country’s strength lies in our faith in spirituality and trust in science.
He advised people to not press the ‘panic’ button but reach out for the ‘prevention’ and ‘protection’ buttons.
Maintaining that solution to COVID-19 lies in precautions, Vice President listed simple steps such as the use of face masks, practising safe distancing and washing of hands frequently as the only known ways of staying safe.
Along with these steps, he also suggested use of traditional foods, herbal and medicinal plant preparations that have proved to be great immunity boosters.
Highlighting the importance of Yoga and meditation, Shri Naidu said, “Yoga, Pranayama and regular physical exercise which can be done at home can make our bodies strong enough to keep the virus at bay”.
Talking about the uncertainty and anxiety created by the pandemic in life for many, the Vice President advised the people not to get anxious. “A lot depends on our mind…. We should search for minimizing our anxiety and let it not get better of us” he advised.
Asking people to stay connected with family and friends, he wrote that technology can help them enjoy the feeling of togetherness and connectedness even if it is virtually.
He asked people to invest free time in activities that can keep them fruitfully occupied such as music, fine arts, literature, cooking, learning new languages etc. Each of us must discover as to what will make us happy and pursue it, Shri Naidu added.
Cautioning the citizens not to get carried away by sensational news or the panic-inducing social media posts, the Vice President asked them to develop an attitude of accepting the reality and working hard to protect themselves and their families. He also asked them to refrain from forwarding unfounded, unverified and panic causing messages.
Reminding the people of Krishna’s advice to Arjuna who had said, ‘please keep doing what you need to do and do it well’, Shri Naidu appealed to people to stay calm and have a firm belief that that no storm can continue forever.
Quoting the spiritual Guru Sri Sri Ravishankar, the Vice President said that our real-life partner is our body. Therefore we must take utmost care of our body by eating the right kind of food and by doing physical exercise to stay fit. Only then will our body support us in fighting diseases, he added.
The Vice President also opined that there could not be an easy or definitive answer to the questions such as- ‘How long will this restricted and constricted lifestyle last and when will we return to our normal lifestyle?’ We have to probably live with both the uncertainty of the duration of the pandemic and the stress it has induced, he added.
Noting the increasing number of corona cases in big cities, the Vice President expressed optimism over the fact that many of those affected are overcoming the virus and only a small percentage of the affected population needs hospitalization.

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
آئیے ایک ساتھ مل کر وبائی مرض کے خلاف جنگ میں جانوں اور ذریعہ معاش کا تحفظ کریں۔ نائب صدر
لوگوں کو "گھبراہٹ" کے بٹن کو نہ دبانے کی صلاح بلکہ 'روک تھام' اور 'تحفظ' کے بٹن کو دبائیں
اپنے جسم کی پوری نگہداشت کریں ، تب ہی آپ کا جسم بیماریوں سے لڑنے میں آپ کی مدد کرے گا - نائب صدر
لوگوں کو قوت مدافعت بڑھانے کے لئے گھبراہٹ میں مبتلا نہ ہونے، یوگا کرنے اور روایتی علاج اپنانے کا مشورہ دیا
کنبہ اور دوستوں کے ساتھ جڑے رہنے کے لئے ٹکنالوجی کا استعمال کریں – نائب صدر
لوگوں سے سنسنی خیز خبروں یا دہشت پھیلانے والے سوشل میڈیا پوسٹوں سے دور رہنے کو کہا
ہمارے ملک کی طاقت روحانیت میں ہمارا یقین اور سائنس میں اعتماد پر مضمر ہے۔ نائب صدر
لوگوں کو بھگوان کرشن کی ارجن کو صلاح یاد دلائی۔ ’آپ کو جو کرنا ہے اسے مسلسل کرتے رہو اور اسے اچھے سے کرو‘۔
28 JUN 2020 10:01AM by PIB Delhi
نائب صدر جمہوریہ جناب ایم وینکیا نائیڈو نے ملک کے تمام باشندوں سے اپیل کی ہے کہ وہ مل جل کر کووڈ-19 وبائی مرض کے خلاف جنگ میں جانوں اور ذریعہ معاش کا تحفظ کریں۔
آج ایک فیس بک پوسٹ میں نائب صدر نے کہا کہ بیشتر ممالک نے لاک ڈاؤن کو ختم کردیا ہے اور معیشت پر توجہ دینا شروع کردی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ حکومت معیشت کو فروغ دینے کے لئے مستقل اقدامات کررہی ہے اور ہر ایک سے ضروری احتیاطی تدابیر اختیار کرکے اور رہنما خطوط پر عمل کرتے ہوئے حکومت کی حمایت کرنے کو کہا ہے۔
لوگوں سے اس غیر معمولی صحت بحران کے خلاف اجتماعی طور پر لڑنے کی اپیل کرتے ہوئے جناب نائیڈو نے کہا کہ ہمارے ملک کی طاقت روحانیت میں ہمارا یقین اور سائنس پر اعتماد میں مضمر ہے۔
انہوں نے لوگوں کو مشورہ دیا کہ وہ 'گھبراہٹ' والے بٹن کو نہ دبائیں بلکہ 'روک تھام' اور 'تحفظ' کے بٹنوں کو دبائیں۔
یہ کہتے ہوئے کہ کووڈ-19 کا حل احتیاطی تدابیر میں مضمر ہے ، نائب صدر نے فیس ماسک کے استعمال ، محفوظ فاصلے رکھنے اور کثرت سے ہاتھ دھونے جیسے آسان اقدامات کا تذکرہ کیا کہ محفوظ رہنے کے یہی واحد معروف طریقے ہیں۔
ان اقدامات کے ساتھ ، انہوں نے روایتی کھانوں کے استعمال، جڑی بوٹی اور طبی پودوں کی تیاری کی تجویز پیش کی جو قوت مدافعت بڑھانے میں کارگر ثابت ہوئے ہیں۔
یوگا اور مراقبہ کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے جناب نائیڈو نے کہا ، "یوگا ، پرانایام اور باقاعدگی سے جسمانی ورزش جو گھر پر کی جاسکتی ہے ، وائرس کو دور رکھنے کے لئے ہمارے جسموں کا کافی مضبوط بنا سکتی ہے‘‘۔
بہت سے لوگوں کے لئے زندگی میں وبائی مرض سے پیدا ہونے والی بے یقینی اور تشویش کے بارے میں گفتگو کرتے ہوئے نائب صدر نے لوگوں کو پریشان نہ ہونے کا مشورہ دیا۔ "بہت کچھ ہمارے دماغ پر منحصر ہے…. ہمیں اپنی تشویش کو کم سے کم کرنے کی کوشش کرنی چاہئے اور اسے خود پر حاوی نہیں ہونے دینا چاہئے۔
لوگوں سے گھر والوں اور دوستوں کے ساتھ جڑے رہنے کی اپیل کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے لکھا کہ ٹکنالوجی ان کو یکجہتی اور جڑنے کے احساس سے لطف اندوز ہونے میں مدد دیتی ہے چاہے وہ ورچوئل طریقے سے ہی کیوں نہ ہو۔
انہوں نے لوگوں سے خالی وقت کا استعمال ان سرگرمیوں۔ جیسے موسیقی، فنون لطیفہ، ادب، کھانا پکانے اور نئی زبان سیکھنے وغیرہ میں کرنے کو کہا جو انہیں مصروف رکھ سکے۔ جناب نائیڈو نے کہا کہ ہم میں سے ہر ایک کو یہ پتہ ہونا چاہئے کہ ہمیں کس سے خوشی ملے گی اور اسے کریں۔
سنسنی خیز خبروں یا گھبراہٹ پیدا کرنے والے سوشل میڈیا پوسٹوں کو لے کر لوگوں کو متنبہ کرتے ہوئے نائب صدر نے کہا کہ انہیں سچائی کو قبول کرنے اور اپنے اور اپنے کنبے کے تحفظ کے لئے کڑی محنت کرنے کا ایک نظریہ ڈیولپ کرنے کو کہا۔انہوں نے ان سے یہ بھی کہا کہ وہ بے بنیاد ، غیر تصدیق شدہ اور خوف و ہراس پھیلانے والے پیغامات کو آگے بڑھانے سے باز رہیں۔
کرشنا کی ارجن کو دی گئی صلاح یاد دلاتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ ’ برائے مہربانی کام کرتے رہیں جو آپ کو کرنے کی ضرورت ہے اور اسے اچھی طرح سے کریں۔ جناب نائیڈو نے لوگوں سے پرسکون رہنے کی اپیل کی اور اعتماد جتایا کہ کوئی بھی طوفان ہمیشہ کے لئے جاری نہیں رہ سکتا ہے۔
روحانی گرو شری شری روی شنکر کی بات نقل کرتے ہوئے نائب صدر نے کہا کہ ہمارا حقیقی زندگی کا ساتھی ہمارا جسم ہے۔ لہذا ہمیں فٹ رہنے کے لئے صحیح قسم کا کھانا کھا کر اور جسمانی ورزش کرکے اپنے جسم کا پوری طرح خیال رکھنا چاہئے۔ تب ہی ہمارا جسم بیماریوں سے لڑنے میں ہماری مدد کرے گا۔
نائب صدر نے یہ بھی واضح کیا کہ ان سوالوں کا کوئی آسان یا قطعی جواب نہیں مل سکتا جیسے- 'یہ محدود اور پابندی سے بھری طرز زندگی کب تک چلے گی اور ہم کب اپنے معمول کے طرز زندگی میں واپس لوٹیں گے؟' انہوں نے آگے کہا کہ ہمیں شاید وبا کی مدت کو لے کر غیر یقینی صورت حال اور اس سے پیدا ہوئے تناو دونوں کے ساتھ ہی جینا ہو گا۔
بڑے شہروں میں کورونا کے بڑھتے معاملوں کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے نائب صدر نے اس بات کو بیحد مثبت طریقے سے لیا کہ بڑی تعداد میں وائرس سے انفیکشن میں مبتلا لوگ ٹھیک ہو رہے ہیں اور متاثرہ آبادی کے ایک چھوٹے سے حصے کو ہی اسپتال کی ضرورت پڑی ہے۔