Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
UPDATES ON COVID-19
Recovered cases sharply overtake active cases
Difference between recovered and active cases crosses 1 lakh
Recovery rate increases to 58.56%
Per day testing crosses 2.3 lakh samples
28 JUN 2020 12:27PM by PIB Delhi
The graded, pre-emptive and pro-active steps taken by Government of India along with the States/UTs for prevention, containment and management of COVID-19 are showing encouraging results.
The gap between recoveries and active cases has crossed 1,00,000. The recovered cases have exceeded the active cases by 106,661 as of today. Thus, so far, a total of 3,09,712 patients have been cured of COVID-19. The recovery rate is 58.56% amongst COVID-19 patients. During the last 24 hours, a total of 13,832 COVID-19 patients have been cured.
Presently, there are 2,03,051 active cases and all are under active medical supervision.
India now has 1036 diagnostic labs dedicated to COVID-19. This includes 749 in the government sector and 287 private labs.
The break-up is as below:
• Real-Time RT PCR based testing labs: 567 (Govt: 362 + Private: 205)
• TrueNat based testing labs : 382 (Govt: 355 + Private: 27)
• CBNAAT based testing labs : 87 (Govt: 32 + Private: 55)
Daily more than 2,00,000 samples are being tested. The samples tested in the last 24 hours have further increased to 2,31,095. The total number of samples tested, as on date, is 82,27,802.
As of 28th June 2020, the COVID related health infrastructure has been strengthened with the availability of 1055 dedicated COVID Hospitals with 1,77,529 isolation beds, 23,168 ICU beds and 78,060 oxygen supported beds; 2,400 dedicated COVID Health Centres with 1,40,099 Isolation beds, 11,508 ICU beds and 51,371 oxygen supported beds have also been operationalised.
Moreover, 9,519 COVID Care Centres with 8,34,128 beds are now available to combat COVID-19 in the country. The Centre has also provided 187.43 lakh N95 masks and 116.99 lakh Personal Protective Equipments (PPEs) to the States/ UTs / Central Institutions.
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA .

ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੋਵਿਡ – 19 ਬਾਰੇ ਅੱਪਡੇਟਸ
ਠੀਕ ਹੋਣ ਦੇ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਐਕਟਿਵ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਅੱਗੇ ਨਿਕਲ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ
ਠੀਕ ਹੋਣ ਅਤੇ ਐਕਟਿਵ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੰਤਰ 1 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ
ਠੀਕ ਹੋਣ ਦੀ ਦਰ ਵਧ ਕੇ 58.56% ਹੋ ਗਈ
ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ 2.3 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਸੈਂਪਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਟੈਸਟਿੰਗ
28 JUN 2020 12:27PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਦੀ ਰੋਕਥਾਮ , ਨਿਯੰਤ੍ਰਣ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਲਈ ਰਾਜਾਂ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਉਠਾਏ ਗਏ ਕ੍ਰਮਬੱਧ ਅਤੇ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਕਦਮਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਉਤਸਾਹਜਨਕ ਨਤੀਜੇ ਮਿਲ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।
ਕੋਰੋਨਾ ਵਾਇਰਸ ਦੇ ਸੰਕ੍ਰਮਣ ਤੋਂ ਰੋਗੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਠੀਕ ਹੋਣ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੰਤਰ 1,00,000 ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਹੋ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਅੱਜ ਤੱਕ ਇਸ ਸੰਕ੍ਰਮਣ ਤੋਂ ਠੀਕ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਰੋਗੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸੰਖਿਆ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਸੰਖਿਆ ਤੋਂ 106,661 ਅਧਿਕ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਰ, ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਰੋਗ ਤੋਂ ਕੁੱਲ 3,09,712 ਮਰੀਜ਼ ਠੀਕ ਹੋ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ। ਕੋਵਿਡ - 19 ਦੇ ਰੋਗੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਠੀਕ ਹੋਣ ਦੀ ਦਰ ਵਧ ਕੇ 58.56% ਹੋ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਦੇ ਕੁੱਲ 13,832 ਰੋਗੀ ਠੀਕ ਹੋਏ ਹਨ।
ਹੁਣ ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਦੇ 2,03,051 ਸਰਗਰਮ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਭ ਦਾ ਹਸਪਤਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਦੇਖ-ਰੇਖ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਲਾਜ ਚਲ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੁਣ ਕੋਵਿਡ - 19 ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ 1036 ਡਾਇਗਨੌਸਟਿਕ ਲੈਬਾਂ ਹਨ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 749 ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ 287 ਪ੍ਰਾਈਵੇਟ ਲੈਬਾਂ ਹਨ।
ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਵੇਰਵਾ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਰ ਹੈ :
• ਰੀਅਲ-ਟਾਈਮ ਆਰਟੀ ਪੀਸੀਆਰ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਟੈਸਟਿੰਗ ਲੈਬਾਂ : 567 ( ਸਰਕਾਰੀ : 362 + ਪ੍ਰਾਈਵੇਟ : 205 )
• ਟਰੂਨੈਟ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਟੈਸਟ ਲੈਬਾਂ : 382 ( ਸਰਕਾਰ : 355 + ਪ੍ਰਾਈਵੇਟ : 27 )
• ਸੀਬੀਐੱਨਏਏਟੀ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਟੈਸਟ ਲੈਬਾਂ: 87 ( ਸਰਕਾਰੀ : 32 + ਪ੍ਰਾਈਵੇਟ : 55 )
ਹਰ ਰੋਜ਼ 2,00,000 ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਸੈਂਪਲਾਂ ਦਾ ਟੈਸਟ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਟੈਸਟ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਸੈਂਪਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੰਖਿਆ ਵਧ ਕੇ 2,31,095 ਹੋ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਅੱਜ ਤੱਕ ਕੁੱਲ 82,27,802 ਸੈਂਪਲ ਟੈਸਟ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ।
ਅੱਜ 28 ਜੂਨ, 2020 ਤੱਕ, ਕੋਵਿਡ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਸਿਹਤ ਦੀਆਂ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ 1,77,529 ਆਈਸੋਲੇਸ਼ਨ ਬੈੱਡਾਂ, 23,168 ਆਈਸੀਯੂ ਬੈੱਡਾਂ ਅਤੇ 78,060 ਆਕਸੀਜਨ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਯੁਕਤ ਬੈੱਡਾਂ ਨਾਲ 1055 ਕੋਵਿਡ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਹਸਪਤਾਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਉਪਲਬਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਵਾ 1,40, 099 ਆਈਸੋਲੇਸ਼ਨ ਬੈੱਡਾਂ, 11,508 ਆਈਸੀਯੂ ਬੈੱਡਾਂ ਅਤੇ 51,371 ਆਕਸੀਜਨ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਯੁਕਤ ਬੈੱਡਾਂ ਨਾਲ 2,400 ਕੋਵਿਡ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਸਿਹਤ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਵੀ ਚਲਾਏ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।
ਇਸ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਨਾਲ ਨਜਿੱਠਣ ਲਈ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੁਣ 8,34,128 ਬੈੱਡਾਂ ਵਾਲੇ 9,519 ਕੋਵਿਡ ਦੇਖਭਾਲ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਉਪਲੱਬਧ ਹਨ। ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ/ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸੰਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ 187.43 ਲੱਖ ਐੱਨ95 ਮਾਸਕ ਅਤੇ 116.99 ਲੱਖ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਗਤ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਉਪਕਰਣ (ਪੀਪੀਈ) ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ।
ਕੋਵਿਡ - 19 ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਲਈ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਹੈਲਪਲਾਈਨ ਨੰਬਰ : + 91 - 11 - 23978046 ਜਾਂ 1075 ( ਟੋਲ - ਫ੍ਰੀ) ‘ਤੇ ਕਾਲ ਕਰੋ। ਕੋਵਿਡ - 19 ਬਾਰੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ / ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਹੈਲਪਲਾਈਨ ਨੰਬਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੂਚੀ ਵੀ https://www.mohfw.gov.in/pdf/coronvavirushelplinenumber.pdf ‘ਤੇ ਉਪਲੱਬਧ ਹੈ।