Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
UPDATES ON COVID-19
Recovered cases sharply overtake active cases
Difference between recovered and active cases crosses 1 lakh
Recovery rate increases to 58.56%
Per day testing crosses 2.3 lakh samples
28 JUN 2020 12:27PM by PIB Delhi
The graded, pre-emptive and pro-active steps taken by Government of India along with the States/UTs for prevention, containment and management of COVID-19 are showing encouraging results.
The gap between recoveries and active cases has crossed 1,00,000. The recovered cases have exceeded the active cases by 106,661 as of today. Thus, so far, a total of 3,09,712 patients have been cured of COVID-19. The recovery rate is 58.56% amongst COVID-19 patients. During the last 24 hours, a total of 13,832 COVID-19 patients have been cured.
Presently, there are 2,03,051 active cases and all are under active medical supervision.
India now has 1036 diagnostic labs dedicated to COVID-19. This includes 749 in the government sector and 287 private labs.
The break-up is as below:
• Real-Time RT PCR based testing labs: 567 (Govt: 362 + Private: 205)
• TrueNat based testing labs : 382 (Govt: 355 + Private: 27)
• CBNAAT based testing labs : 87 (Govt: 32 + Private: 55)
Daily more than 2,00,000 samples are being tested. The samples tested in the last 24 hours have further increased to 2,31,095. The total number of samples tested, as on date, is 82,27,802.
As of 28th June 2020, the COVID related health infrastructure has been strengthened with the availability of 1055 dedicated COVID Hospitals with 1,77,529 isolation beds, 23,168 ICU beds and 78,060 oxygen supported beds; 2,400 dedicated COVID Health Centres with 1,40,099 Isolation beds, 11,508 ICU beds and 51,371 oxygen supported beds have also been operationalised.
Moreover, 9,519 COVID Care Centres with 8,34,128 beds are now available to combat COVID-19 in the country. The Centre has also provided 187.43 lakh N95 masks and 116.99 lakh Personal Protective Equipments (PPEs) to the States/ UTs / Central Institutions.
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA .

ആരോഗ്യ, കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയം
കോവിഡ് 19 പുതിയ വിവരങ്ങള്‍
28 JUN 2020 12:27PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡൽഹി, ജൂൺ 28, 2020
രാജ്യത്ത് കോവിഡ് മുക്തരും ചികിത്സയിലുള്ളവരും തമ്മിലുള്ള വ്യത്യാസം ഒരു ലക്ഷം കഴിഞ്ഞു. ചികിത്സയിലുള്ളവരേക്കാള് ‍1,06,661 അധികം പേര്ഇന്നുവരെ രോഗമുക്തരായി. ഇതോടെ രോഗമുക്തി നേടിയവരുടെ എണ്ണം 3,09,712 ആയി. രോഗമുക്തി നിരക്ക് 58.56 ശതമാനമാണ്. കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിനുള്ളിൽ 13,832 പേരാണ് രോഗമുക്തി നേടിയത്.
നിലവില്‍ 2,03,051 പേരാണ് ചികിത്സയിലുള്ളത്.
പരിശോധനാ സൗകര്യങ്ങള്വികസിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിന്റെ ഭാഗമായി ലാബുകളുടെ എണ്ണം 1036 ആയി വര്ധിപ്പിച്ചു. സര്ക്കാര്ലാബുകളുടെ എണ്ണം 749 ഉം സ്വകാര്യ ലാബുകളുടെ എണ്ണം 287 ഉം ആണ്.
ഇപ്പോൾ പ്രതിദിനം രണ്ടു ലക്ഷത്തിലധികം സാമ്പിളുകൾ പരിശോധിക്കുന്നു. കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിനുള്ളില്‍ 2,31,095 സാമ്പിളുകളാണ് പരിശോധിച്ചത്. രാജ്യത്ത് ഇതുവരെ പരിശോധിച്ചത് 82,27,802 സാമ്പിളുകളാണ്.
കോവിഡുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട് ആരോഗ്യ അടിസ്ഥാനസൗകര്യങ്ങളും ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തി. 2020 ജൂൺ 28 വരെ രാജ്യത്ത് 1055 കോവിഡ് ആശുപത്രികളും, 2,400 കോവിഡ് ആരോഗ്യ കേന്ദ്രങ്ങളും, 9,519 കോവിഡ് കെയർ കേന്ദ്രങ്ങളും ആണുള്ളത്.
കൂടാതെ കേന്ദ്രം, സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾക്കും കേന്ദ്ര ഭരണപ്രദേശങ്ങൾ, മറ്റ്കേന്ദ്ര സഥാപനങ്ങൾ എന്നിവക്കായി 187.43 ലക്ഷം N95 മാസ്കുകൾ, 116.99 ലക്ഷം PPE കൾ എന്നിവയും നൽകി.
കോവിഡ് 19 മായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട സാങ്കേതിക പ്രശ്നങ്ങള്‍, മാര്ഗനിര്ദേശങ്ങള്‍, ഉപദേശങ്ങള്എന്നിവയുടെ ആധികാരികവും പുതിയതുമായ വിവരങ്ങള്ക്ക് https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ അല്ലെങ്കില്‍ @MoHFW_INDIA നിരന്തരം സന്ദര്ശിക്കുക.
കോവിഡ് -19 സംബന്ധിച്ച ഏത് അന്വേഷണങ്ങള്ക്കും ദയവായി കേന്ദ്ര ആരോഗ്യ കുടുംബ ക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന്റെ ഹെല്പ്പ് ലൈന്നമ്പരില്വിളിക്കുക. +91 11 23978046, അല്ലെങ്കില്ടോള്ഫ്രീ നമ്പറായ 1075 ല്ബന്ധപ്പെടുക. കോവിഡ് 19 സംബന്ധിച്ച സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലെയും കേന്ദ്ര ഭരണപ്രദേശങ്ങളിലെയും ഹെല്പ് ലൈന്നമ്പരുകള് ലിങ്കില്ലഭ്യമാണ്:
https://www.mohfw.gov.in/pdf/coronvavirushelplinenumber.pdf