Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah said “The entire nation rallies behind Prime Minister in the fight against Corona”
Certain incidents in Delhi led to panic and uncertainty among the public, our efforts will improve the situation in Delhi and the figure of 5.5 lakh cases by 31st July will not be breached
Delhi has not reached community transmission stage, situation far better today in Delhi compared to June beginning, public need not to panic
Union Home Ministry slashed treatment costs by almost two-thirds in Delhi as recommended by Committee headed by NITI Aayog member Dr. VK Paul
Testing scaled by four times and beds availability to touch almost 30,000 by 30th June from 9,500 on 14th June
We have provided Delhi with 10,000 Pulse Oxymeters, 440 Ventilators and 500 Oxygen cylinders and directed more Ambulances for Delhi
Common strategy soon for tackling Corona crisis in Delhi NCR
28 JUN 2020 9:57PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah has said that “Modi Government is handling the Covid situation very appropriately and the situation in Delhi is under control”. In an interview to a news agency, Shri Amit Shah said “there is no community spread in Delhi and there is no reason to worry”.
Union Home Minister said “Deputy Chief Minister of Delhi, Shri Manish Sisodia, in a statement made during the second week of June, had said that the situation in Delhi is bad and that by the end of July the Covid infected population in capital Delhi would rise to 5.5 lakh, causing anxiety among the residents”. Shri Amit Shah said “normally it is the responsibility of the Delhi Government to take necessary steps to tackle the Covid situation, but Government of India stepped in to coordinate the efforts after the comments made by Deputy CM”. Considering the gravity of the situation, Shri Amit Shah said “he convened a coordination meeting on 14th June so that Central Government could help the Delhi Government in tackling the situation. Due to more testing now, there is a jump in the infection rate, but on the flip side there is an advantage that those who have been tested and found positive will be kept in isolation, which will help in checking the spread of infection”.
Decisions
Then
Now
Multiple fold increase in Testing
Total test: 4.15 Lakhs
From 25 March to 14th June total tests done 2,41,000
Which means 2.41 lakh tests in 82 days
Tests done between 15 to 25 June=1,75,141
Which means 1,75,141 tests in just 11 days
• Daily more than 16,000 tests
Cost of Corona Test
Rs.5000 approx
• Rs. 2400/ Test
• Also 200 Rapid Antigen Test centres were also made
Union Home Minister said “he visited LNJP Hospital, to give a boost to the morale of the health workers and create confidence among the people. Various steps were also taken during the visit, such as installation of CCTV cameras in each ward, provision of secondary canteen to ensure continuous supply, pysho-social counselling of health workers and real time bed status information. Interaction with doctors over their difficulties helped in providing inputs for future strategies”.
Shri Amit Shah said “there are 30,000 beds available today compared to 9,937 beds as on 14th June. As a result, we are in a much better situation today as against the situation that prevailed in the beginning of June”. Union Home Minister said “House-to-house survey in all Containment Zones in Delhi will be completed by 30th June. Besides, serological survey has also been started”. Shri Amit Shah said “Efforts have been launched in collaboration with Delhi Government and MCD to check the spread of Coronavirus before infection. Reiterating that Delhi has not yet reached the stage of Community Transmission, he said testing is being scaled up, there is no need to panic”.
Delhi Government had announced a ban on treatment of outside patients in hospitals run by the Delhi Government. Shri Amit Shah said “Delhi being the national capital, people from different states come here for treatment. Central Government overturned this decision to make sure that the rightful treatment is given to everyone”, the Union Home Minister said.
Then
Now
Beds
Availability
9,937 beds were available on 14th June
• 30000 beds to be available by 30 June
• 503 train coaches to add 8000 beds
• DRDO’s 1000 bedded hospital with 250 ICU ventilators to be managed by Army & CAPF Medical personnel (Will be operational on 2 July)
• 10000 Bed Covid facility at Radha Soami Ashram to be managed by ITBP
Union Home Minister said “Earlier last rites were not being conducted in the rightful manner so at the meeting held with Delhi Government it was decided that the last rites of all the deceased lying in hospitals would be done within two days according to the customs of the religion to which they belonged to, and now there is no pendency on this account”. Shri Amit Shah said “the high rates of COVID-19 treatment in private hospitals was bothering the citizens of Delhi. Therefore, a decision was taken to reduce the rates for beds and treatment which provided relief to the people of Delhi. It was also decided to involve NCC, NSS, Scouts and NGOs in the battle against the COVID-19 pandemic.
Cost of Corona treatment in Delhi’s private hospitals decreased by two-third
Category
Then
(Without PPE kits & medicines)
Now
(With PPE kits & medicines)
Isolation Bed
Rs.24000-25000
Rs. 8000-10000
ICU without ventilator
Rs.34000-43000
Rs.13000-15000
ICU with ventilator
Rs.44000-54000
Rs.15000-18000
Shri Amit Shah said that “the Government of India has been successful in fighting the COVID-19 pandemic. Our figures are much better compared to global context. Under the leadership of Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, there has been a partnership between the Union Government, the state governments and 130 crore citizens of the country in the battle against this pandemic. Union Home Minister said that “the nation is standing united as one in this battle and is constantly encouraging our Corona Warriors”. Shri Amit Shah said “the global rate is 1,250 per 10 lakh persons while the infection rate in India is only 357. The Union Home Minister said “today the recovery rate in India is 57 percent, while in the month of March it was 7.1 percent”.
People affected per 1 million population due to Covid
India: 357 people
Global Average: 1250 people
US: 7,569 people
Britain: 4,537 people
Brazil: 5,802 people
Russia: 4,254 people
Mortality rate per 10 lakh population
India: 11
Global Average: 63.2
US: 383
Britain: 637
Brazil: 259
Russia: 60
Therefore, Union Home Minister said “India has done much better in comparison with the developed nations”. Union Home Minister said that “if a person has even slightest of symptoms then they should get tested and in cases of people developing very serious symptoms, they should shift to isolation centres in the interest of their families. This will help in stopping the COVID-19 infections.
Shri Amit Shah said “along with the announcement of the Lockdown, the Centre and states were in discussion. Nearly all states had made arrangements for food for 2.5 crore migrants. Arrangements had been made for hospitals and quarantine facilities”. Union Home Minister said “63 lakh migrants travelled on about 4,594 trains to their native places. Around 42 lakh migrants travelled through various forms of transport and in total about 1.20 crore people were moved from one place to another”. Shri Amit Shah also said “recently the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi had announced an employment scheme for migrants. Government of India has started a special scheme for the employment of migrants. Wages under MNREGA have been increased. Union Home Minister said “Under the leadership of Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, a series of reforms were announced soon after the pandemic began. These reforms will bring long term benefits. The global economy has been affected by the pandemic and various steps have been taken to minimise its effect on the Indian economy. Under Modi ji’s leadership, India’s economy is still in a better condition.
Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah appealed to the people of Delhi to go to the nearest testing centre if they develop symptoms, and they should not be worried about institutional quarantine if they test positive, as this is necessary for their and their families’ safety and would play a huge role in stopping the infection.

गृह मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने कहा प्रधानमंत्री के नेतृत्व में पूरा देश कोरोना के खिलाफ लड़ाई में एक साथ खड़ा है
दिल्ली में ऐसी कुछ घटनाएं हुई जिससे जनता में भय और अनिश्चयता की स्थिति उत्पन्न हुई, हमारे प्रयासों से दिल्ली की स्थिति में जल्द ही सुधार आएगा और 31 जुलाई तक 5.5 लाख केस नहीं होंगे
दिल्ली में कम्युनिटी ट्रांसमिशन की स्थिति नहीं आई है, जून माह की शुरूआत के दिनों की तुलना में आज दिल्ली की स्थिति बहुत बेहतर है, जनता को घबराने की कोई जरूरत नहीं है
गृह मंत्रालय ने नीति आयोग के सदस्य डॉ वी के पॉल के नेतृत्व वाली समीति के सुझाव पर निजी अस्पतालों में इलाज के खर्च को लगभग दो तिहाई कम किया है
टेस्टिंग को हमने 4 गुना बढाया और 14 जून की 9500 बेड संख्या बढ़कर 30 जून तक लगभग 30,000 हो जाएगी
हमने दिल्ली को अभी तक 10,000 पल्स ऑक्सीमीटर, 440 वेंटीलेटर, 500 ऑक्सीजन सिलिंडर दिए और दिल्ली में ऐम्ब्युलन्स बढ़ाने के लिए निर्देश दिए‬
दिल्ली-एनसीआर में कोरोना से लड़ने के लिए जल्द ही एक साझा रणनीति बनेगी
28 JUN 2020 7:43PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने कहा है कि कोरोना के ख़िलाफ़ मोदी सरकार बहुत अच्छे ढंग से लड रही है और राजधानी दिल्ली में स्थिति नियंत्रण मे है। एक समाचार एजेंसी के साथ साक्षात्कार में श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि दिल्ली में अभी सामुदायिक संक्रमण की कोई स्थिति नहीं है और घबराने की कोई बात नहीं है। केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि जून के दूसरे सप्ताह में दिल्ली के उपमुख्यमंत्री श्री मनीष सिसोदिया ने एक बयान दिया था कि दिल्ली में स्थिति खराब है और जुलाई के अंत तक राजधानी दिल्ली मे कोविड संक्रमित व्यक्तियों की संख्या 5.5 लाख हो जायेगी। इससे दिल्ली के लोगों मे भय पैदा हो गया। श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि आमतौर पर कोविड से यह दिल्ली सरकार की ज़िम्मेदारी है कि वह कोविड से निपटने के लिए ज़रूरी कदम उठाए लेकिन उपमुख्यमंत्री के बयान के बाद भारत सरकार ने समन्वय के लिए काम शुरू किया।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि मामले की गम्भीरता को देखते हुए उन्होंने 14 जून को एक समन्वय बैठक की, ताकि केंद्र सरकार दिल्ली सरकार की मदद कर सके। आज टेस्टिंग ज्यादा होने के कारण संक्रमित की संख्या में इजाफा हो रहा है लेकिन इसके फायदे यह है कि जिन लोगों का टेस्ट हो गया है और जिनकी शिनाख्त कोरोना पॉजिटिव मरीज के रूप में हो गई है उन्हें आइसोलेसन में रखा जायेगा । इससे दूसरे लोगों में कोरोना संक्रमण प्रसारित होने में कमी आएगी।
निर्णय
तब
अब
टेस्टिंग में वृद्धि
अब तक कुल 4.15 लाख टेस्ट
25 मार्च से 14 जून तक = 82 दिनों में 2.41 लाख टेस्ट
15 से 25 जून = 11 दिनों में 1,75,141 टेस्टस
• प्रति दिन : 16 हजार
टेस्टिंग रेट
लगभग 5 हजार रुपये
• 2400 रुपये प्रति टेस्ट
• 200 रैपिड एंटीजन टेस्ट केंद्र
केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि एलएनजेपी (LNJP) अस्पताल जाकर स्वास्थ्यकर्मियों का हौसला बढ़ाया गया और इससे जनता में भी विश्वास जगा। वहां की व्यवस्थाओं को सुचारू रूप से चलाने में मदद मिली जिसमें हर वार्ड में सीसीटीवी लगाना, मरीज के परिजनों के लिए कैंटीन की सुविधा प्रदान करना जैसे महत्वपूर्ण निर्णय शामिल रहे। डॉक्टरों के साथ बात करने से जमीनी दिक्कतों को जाना गया और भविष्य की योजना बनाने में इन सभी इनपुट का प्रयोग किया गया।
निर्देश
1
कोरोना अस्पताल के कोरोना वार्ड में CCTV
2
बेड्स की रियल टाइम जानकारी
3
दिन-रात मानवता की सेवा में जुटे डॉक्टर और नर्सों की साइको-सोशल (Psycho-Social ) काउंसलिंग का आदेश
4
मरीजों को खाना उपलब्ध कराने वाली कैंटीन की एक वैकल्पिक व्यवस्था
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि जहां 14 जून को दिल्ली में 9937 बेड्स उपलब्ध थे वहीं आज 30,000 बेड्स की व्यवस्था हो चुकी है। उन्होने कहा कि जून माह के शुरूआत दिनों की तुलना में आज हम बहुत बेहतर स्थिति में हैं। केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि दिल्ली के कंटेंटमेंट जोन में घर-घर स्वास्थ्य सर्वे 30 जून तक पूरा हो जाएगा। सेरोलॉजिकल टेस्टिंग शुरू हो गई है और हर घर जाकर सर्वे करने की भी मुहिम चलाई गई है। श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि दिल्ली सरकार और एमसीडी के सहयोग से कोरोना होने से पहले ही उसको रोकने के प्रयास पर भी जोर दिया जा रहा है। अभी दिल्ली में सामुदायिक संक्रमण की स्थिति नहीं आई है। उन्होंने कही कि अब टेस्ट की संख्या बढ़ रही है लेकिन घबराने की कोई जरूरत नहीं है।
बेड्स उपलब्धता
तब
अब
14 जून को 9,937 बेड्स उपलब्ध थे
• 30 जून तक लगभग 30 हजार बेड्स होंगे
• 503 रेल कोचेस से 8000 बेड्स
• DRDO द्वारा 1000 बेड्स का अस्पताल 250 ICU ventilators के साथ जिसे सेना और CAPF मेडिकल कर्मी संभालेंगे (2 जुलाई से कार्यरत)
• राधास्वामी सत्संग ब्यास: 10 हजार ITBP द्वारा संचलित
दिल्ली सरकार ने राजधानी से बाहर के कोविड मरीजों का दिल्ली के सरकारी अस्पतालों में इलाज नहीं करने की घोषणा भी की थी। दिल्ली देश की राजधानी है और यहाँ विभिन्न राज्यों के लोग आते हैं। बाहरी लोगों का उपचार न होने से विवाद उत्पन्न न हो इसलिए केंद्र सरकार द्वारा इस निर्णय को बदला गया ।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि हमारे द्वारा लिए गए महत्वपूर्ण निर्णयों में से एक शवों का अंतिम संस्कार करना था। दिल्ली सरकार के साथ हुई बैठकों में लिए गए फैसलों के बाद अस्पतालों में रखे मृतकों के सभी शवों का उनके धर्म के अनुसार दो दिन के भीतर अंतिम संस्कार कर दिया गया और आज कोई पेंडेंसी नहीं है। श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि कोविड-19 रोगियों के लिए निजी अस्पतालों में उपचार की ऊंची दर दिल्ली के लोगों को काफ़ी परेशान कर रही थीं। केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि उन्होंने बेड्स और इलाज की दरें कम करने का फैसला लिया। इससे लोगों को बहुत राहत मिली है। साथ ही कोविड-19 महामारी से लड़ने के प्रयासों में एनसीसी, एनएसएस, स्काउट्स और ग़ैर सरकारी संगठनों को भी शामिल करने का फैसला किया।
दिल्ली के निजी अस्पतालों में 60% बेड कम करना (रेट लगभग दो-तिहाई कम किये)
बेड्स केटेगरी
(बिना दवाईयों व PPE किट के)
(दवाईयों व PPE किट सहित)
आइसोलेशन बेड्स
Rs.24000-25000
Rs. 8000-10000
बिना ICU वेंटिलेटर
Rs.34000-43000
Rs.13000-15000
ICU वेंटिलेटर के
साथ
Rs.44000-54000
Rs.15000-18000
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि भारत सरकार कोविड महामारी से मुकाबला करने में सफल रही है। वैश्विक परिप्रेक्ष्य में हमारे आंकड़े बहुत अच्छे हैं। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में भारत सरकार, राज्य सरकारों और भारत के लोगों की इस महामारी से लड़ने में महत्वपूर्ण भागीदारी रही है। केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री मोदी के नेतृत्व में पूरा देश कोरोना के खिलाफ लड़ाई में साथ खड़ा है और लोग कोरोना वॉरियर्स की हौसला अफजाई कर रहे हैं। श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि भारत में कोरोना संक्रमण दर प्रति मिलियन 357 है जबकि अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर पर यह आँकड़ा प्रति मिलियन 1250 का है। उन्होंने कहा कि आज कोरोना से रिकवरी रेट 57 प्रतिशत है जबकि मार्च मे यह 7.1 प्रतिशत था। श्री शाह ने कहा इसलिए उन्हे लगता है कि भारत ने विकसित देशों की तुलना में बहुत बेहतर काम किया है।
कोरोना: वैश्विक तुलना (कोविड के कारण प्रति 10 लाख आबादी प्रभावित)
भारत : 357 लोग
वैश्विक औसत : 1250 लोग
अमेरिका : 7,569 लोग
ब्रिटेन : 4,537 लोग
ब्राज़ील : 5,802 लोग
रूस : 4,254 लोग
• देश में रिकवरी दर जो 25 मार्च को 7.10% से बढ़कर अब 57% हो गई है।
मृत्यु प्रति 10 लाख जनसँख्या
भारत : 11
वैश्विक औसत : 63.2
अमेरिका: 383
ब्रिटेन : 637
ब्राज़ील : 259
रुस : 60
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि यदि किसी को हल्का सा भी लक्षण दिखाई दे तो टेस्ट कराइए और ज्यादा गंभीर होने पर ऐसे लोग अपने परिवारजनों की सुरक्षा के लिए आइसोलेशन सेंटर में शिफ्ट हो जाएं। इस तरह से कोरोना संक्रमण को फैलने से रोका जा सकता है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि लॉकडाउन की घोषणा के साथ ही केंद्र और राज्य सरकार के बीच बात-चीत शुरू हो गई थी, सभी राज्यों द्वारा लगभग 2.5 करोड़ प्रवासियों के लिए भोजन की व्यवस्था की गई थी। उनके पास अस्पताल और संगरोध सुविधाएं तैयार थीं। केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि लगभग 4594 ट्रेन द्वारा 63 लाख श्रमिक ट्रेनों के माध्यम से गए। लगभग 42 लाख प्रवासियों ने परिवहन के विभिन्न साधनों से यात्रा की और सब मिलाकर लगभग 1.20 करोड़ लोगों को एक स्थान से दूसरे स्थान पर पहुंचाने का काम किया गया । श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री ने हाल ही में प्रवासियों के रोजगार के लिए एक योजना शुरू की है। भारत सरकार ने प्रवासियों को रोजगार देने के लिए एक विशेष अभियान चलाया है। मनरेगा का वेतन भी बढ़ाया गया है । श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि महामारी ने एक ऐसी स्थिति पैदा कर दी है जिसमें लघु उद्योगों को मदद की ज़रूरत है। प्रधानमंत्री मोदी के नेतृत्व में महामारी की शुरुआत के बाद सुधारों की घोषणा की गई है। इन सुधारों का दीर्घकालिक लाभकारी प्रभाव पड़ेगा। कोरोना काल में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में सरकार ने ढेर सारे बदलाव किए हैं। आज पूरे विश्व की अर्थव्यवस्था पर असर पड़ा है और भारत भी उससे प्रभावित है लेकिन मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में हमारी अर्थव्यवस्था अभी भी बेहतर स्थिति में है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि “मैं दिल्ली की जनता से अपील करता हूँ कि कोरोना के लक्षण दिखने पर आप तुरंत नजदीकी टेस्टिंग सेंटर जाकर अपना टेस्ट करवाएं और टेस्ट पॉजिटिव आने पर इंस्टिट्यूशनल क्वेरंटाइन (Institutional quarantine) से घबराएँ नहीं, क्योंकि यह आपकी व आपके परिवार की सुरक्षा के लिए आवश्यक है जिससे उनमे संक्रमण को रोका जा सकता है।”