Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah said “The entire nation rallies behind Prime Minister in the fight against Corona”
Certain incidents in Delhi led to panic and uncertainty among the public, our efforts will improve the situation in Delhi and the figure of 5.5 lakh cases by 31st July will not be breached
Delhi has not reached community transmission stage, situation far better today in Delhi compared to June beginning, public need not to panic
Union Home Ministry slashed treatment costs by almost two-thirds in Delhi as recommended by Committee headed by NITI Aayog member Dr. VK Paul
Testing scaled by four times and beds availability to touch almost 30,000 by 30th June from 9,500 on 14th June
We have provided Delhi with 10,000 Pulse Oxymeters, 440 Ventilators and 500 Oxygen cylinders and directed more Ambulances for Delhi
Common strategy soon for tackling Corona crisis in Delhi NCR
28 JUN 2020 9:57PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah has said that “Modi Government is handling the Covid situation very appropriately and the situation in Delhi is under control”. In an interview to a news agency, Shri Amit Shah said “there is no community spread in Delhi and there is no reason to worry”.
Union Home Minister said “Deputy Chief Minister of Delhi, Shri Manish Sisodia, in a statement made during the second week of June, had said that the situation in Delhi is bad and that by the end of July the Covid infected population in capital Delhi would rise to 5.5 lakh, causing anxiety among the residents”. Shri Amit Shah said “normally it is the responsibility of the Delhi Government to take necessary steps to tackle the Covid situation, but Government of India stepped in to coordinate the efforts after the comments made by Deputy CM”. Considering the gravity of the situation, Shri Amit Shah said “he convened a coordination meeting on 14th June so that Central Government could help the Delhi Government in tackling the situation. Due to more testing now, there is a jump in the infection rate, but on the flip side there is an advantage that those who have been tested and found positive will be kept in isolation, which will help in checking the spread of infection”.
Decisions
Then
Now
Multiple fold increase in Testing
Total test: 4.15 Lakhs
From 25 March to 14th June total tests done 2,41,000
Which means 2.41 lakh tests in 82 days
Tests done between 15 to 25 June=1,75,141
Which means 1,75,141 tests in just 11 days
• Daily more than 16,000 tests
Cost of Corona Test
Rs.5000 approx
• Rs. 2400/ Test
• Also 200 Rapid Antigen Test centres were also made
Union Home Minister said “he visited LNJP Hospital, to give a boost to the morale of the health workers and create confidence among the people. Various steps were also taken during the visit, such as installation of CCTV cameras in each ward, provision of secondary canteen to ensure continuous supply, pysho-social counselling of health workers and real time bed status information. Interaction with doctors over their difficulties helped in providing inputs for future strategies”.
Shri Amit Shah said “there are 30,000 beds available today compared to 9,937 beds as on 14th June. As a result, we are in a much better situation today as against the situation that prevailed in the beginning of June”. Union Home Minister said “House-to-house survey in all Containment Zones in Delhi will be completed by 30th June. Besides, serological survey has also been started”. Shri Amit Shah said “Efforts have been launched in collaboration with Delhi Government and MCD to check the spread of Coronavirus before infection. Reiterating that Delhi has not yet reached the stage of Community Transmission, he said testing is being scaled up, there is no need to panic”.
Delhi Government had announced a ban on treatment of outside patients in hospitals run by the Delhi Government. Shri Amit Shah said “Delhi being the national capital, people from different states come here for treatment. Central Government overturned this decision to make sure that the rightful treatment is given to everyone”, the Union Home Minister said.
Then
Now
Beds
Availability
9,937 beds were available on 14th June
• 30000 beds to be available by 30 June
• 503 train coaches to add 8000 beds
• DRDO’s 1000 bedded hospital with 250 ICU ventilators to be managed by Army & CAPF Medical personnel (Will be operational on 2 July)
• 10000 Bed Covid facility at Radha Soami Ashram to be managed by ITBP
Union Home Minister said “Earlier last rites were not being conducted in the rightful manner so at the meeting held with Delhi Government it was decided that the last rites of all the deceased lying in hospitals would be done within two days according to the customs of the religion to which they belonged to, and now there is no pendency on this account”. Shri Amit Shah said “the high rates of COVID-19 treatment in private hospitals was bothering the citizens of Delhi. Therefore, a decision was taken to reduce the rates for beds and treatment which provided relief to the people of Delhi. It was also decided to involve NCC, NSS, Scouts and NGOs in the battle against the COVID-19 pandemic.
Cost of Corona treatment in Delhi’s private hospitals decreased by two-third
Category
Then
(Without PPE kits & medicines)
Now
(With PPE kits & medicines)
Isolation Bed
Rs.24000-25000
Rs. 8000-10000
ICU without ventilator
Rs.34000-43000
Rs.13000-15000
ICU with ventilator
Rs.44000-54000
Rs.15000-18000
Shri Amit Shah said that “the Government of India has been successful in fighting the COVID-19 pandemic. Our figures are much better compared to global context. Under the leadership of Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, there has been a partnership between the Union Government, the state governments and 130 crore citizens of the country in the battle against this pandemic. Union Home Minister said that “the nation is standing united as one in this battle and is constantly encouraging our Corona Warriors”. Shri Amit Shah said “the global rate is 1,250 per 10 lakh persons while the infection rate in India is only 357. The Union Home Minister said “today the recovery rate in India is 57 percent, while in the month of March it was 7.1 percent”.
People affected per 1 million population due to Covid
India: 357 people
Global Average: 1250 people
US: 7,569 people
Britain: 4,537 people
Brazil: 5,802 people
Russia: 4,254 people
Mortality rate per 10 lakh population
India: 11
Global Average: 63.2
US: 383
Britain: 637
Brazil: 259
Russia: 60
Therefore, Union Home Minister said “India has done much better in comparison with the developed nations”. Union Home Minister said that “if a person has even slightest of symptoms then they should get tested and in cases of people developing very serious symptoms, they should shift to isolation centres in the interest of their families. This will help in stopping the COVID-19 infections.
Shri Amit Shah said “along with the announcement of the Lockdown, the Centre and states were in discussion. Nearly all states had made arrangements for food for 2.5 crore migrants. Arrangements had been made for hospitals and quarantine facilities”. Union Home Minister said “63 lakh migrants travelled on about 4,594 trains to their native places. Around 42 lakh migrants travelled through various forms of transport and in total about 1.20 crore people were moved from one place to another”. Shri Amit Shah also said “recently the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi had announced an employment scheme for migrants. Government of India has started a special scheme for the employment of migrants. Wages under MNREGA have been increased. Union Home Minister said “Under the leadership of Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, a series of reforms were announced soon after the pandemic began. These reforms will bring long term benefits. The global economy has been affected by the pandemic and various steps have been taken to minimise its effect on the Indian economy. Under Modi ji’s leadership, India’s economy is still in a better condition.
Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah appealed to the people of Delhi to go to the nearest testing centre if they develop symptoms, and they should not be worried about institutional quarantine if they test positive, as this is necessary for their and their families’ safety and would play a huge role in stopping the infection.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
وزیرداخلہ جناب امت شاہ نے کہا ہے کہ پورا ملک کورونا کے خلاف نبردآزمائی کے عمل میں وزیراعظم کے پیچھے کھڑا ہے
دہلی میں رونما ہونے والے چند واقعات نے عوام الناس کو ہراساں کیا ہے اور ان میں غیریقینی احساس جاگا ہے، ہماری کوشش یہ ہے کہ دلی میں صورت حال کو بہتر بنایا جائے اور 31 جولائی تک معامالت 5.5 لاکھ تک نہ پہنچیں
دلی ابھی کمیونٹی ترسیل کے دور میں داخل نہیں ہوئی ہے، آج دلی میں صورت حال جون کے اوائل کے مقابلے میں کافی بہتر ہے، عوام الناس کو ہراساں ہونے کی ضرورت نہیں ہے
وزیرداخلہ نے نیتی آیوگ کے رکن ڈاکٹر وی کے پال کی سرکردگی میں تشکیل کردہ کمیٹی کے ذریعے طے کی گئی لاگت میں تقریبا دوتہائی کی تخفیف کی
جانچ کی سہولت میں چار گنا کا اضافہ اور 30 جون تک بستروں کی دستیابی بڑھ کر 30 ہزار تک پہنچ جائے گی، جبکہ 14 جون تک یہ دستیابی محض 9500 بستروں کے بقدر تھی
ہم نے 10000 نبض آکسیمیٹرس، 440 وینٹی لیٹر اور 500 آکسیجن سلنڈر فراہم کرائے ہیں اور دلی کے لیے مزید ایمبولینس گاڑیاں فراہم کرنے کی بھی ہدایت کی ہے
دلی –این سی آر میں کورونا کے بحران سے نمٹنے کے لیے جلد ہی مشترکہ حکمت عملی
28 JUN 2020 9:57PM by PIB Delhi
وزیرداخلہ جناب امت شاہ نے کہا ہے کہ مودی حکومت دلی میں کووڈ کی صورت حا ل پر معقول طریقے سے قابو حاصل کررہی ہے اور دلی میں صورت حال کنٹرول میں ہے۔ ایک خبررساں ایجنسی کو دیئے گئے اپنے ایک انٹرویو میں جناب امت شاہ نے کہا ہے کہ دلی میں کمیونٹی کی سطح پر ابھی اس وبائی مرض کا پھیلاؤ نہیں ہوا ہے اور فکرمند ہونے کی کوئی ضرورت نہیں ہے۔
وزیرداخلہ نے کہا ہے کہ دلی کے ڈپٹی وزیراعلی جناب منیش سسودیا نے ماہ جون کے دوسرے ہفتے میں ایک بیان دیا تھا، جس میں انہوں نے کہا تھا کہ دلی میں صورت حال بہت خراب ہے اور جولائی کے آخر تک راجدھانی دلی میں کووڈ سے متاثرہ آبادی کی تعداد بڑھ کر 5.5 لاکھ تک پہنچ جائے گی، جس کی وجہ سے عوام کافی تشویش میں مبتلا ہوگیے تھے۔ جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ عام طور پر یہ دلی حکومت کی ذمہ داری ہوتی ہے کہ وہ کووڈ کی صورت حال سے نمٹنے کے لیے ضروری اقدامات کرے، تاہم حکومت ہند ڈپٹی وزیراعلی کی جانب سے اظہار خیال کے بعد ان کوششوں میں اپنا تعاون دینے کے لیے آگے آئی ہے۔ جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ صورت حال کی سنگینی کو دیکھتے ہوئے انہوں نے 14 جون کو ایک تال میل میٹنگ طلب کی تھی، تاکہ مرکزی حکومت، دلی حکومت کو صورت حال پر قابو حال کرنے میں مدد دے سکے۔ اب چونکہ ٹسٹنگ کی سہولتوں میں اضافہ ہوا ہے، چھوت لاحق ہونے کی شرح میں بھی اضافہ ہوا ہے، تاہم ایسے لوگوں کے لیے یہ بات راحت بہم پہنچانے والی ہے کہ جن افراد کی جانچ کی گئی ہے اور جنہیں پازیٹیو پایاگیا ہے، انہیں الگ تھلگ رکھا جائے گا اور اس طرح سے اس چھوت کوپھیلنے سے روکا جائے گا۔
فیصلے
تب
اب
ٹسٹنگ کی سہولتوں میں کئی گنا اضافہ
مجموعی ٹسٹ 4.15 لاکھ
25 ماہ سے 14 جون کے دوران مجموعی طور پر 2لاکھ 41 ہزار ٹسٹ کیے گیے، جس کا مطلب یہ ہوتا ہے کہ 82 دنوں میں 2.41 لاکھ ٹسٹ
• 15 سے 25 جون کے دوران کیے گیے ٹسٹ
ایک لاکھ 75 ہزار 141
اس کا مطلب یہ ہوتا ہے کہ 11 دنوں میں ایک لاکھ 75 ہزار 141 ٹسٹ
روزانہ 16ہزار سے زیادہ ٹسٹ
کورونا ٹسٹ کی لاگت
5000 روپے مجموعی
• 2400 ٹسٹ
• 200 ریپیڈ انٹی جنٹس ٹسٹ مراکز بھی قائم کیے گئے
وزیرداخلہ نے کہا کہ انہوں نے عوام الناس کا اعتماد بحال کرنے اور صحتی کارکنان کے حوصلےکو تقویت پہنچانے کی غرض سے ایل این جے پی اسپتال کا دورہ کیا۔ دورے کے دوران متعدد اقدامات بھی کیے گیے۔ ان میں ہر ایک وارڈ میں سی سی ٹی وی کیمرے نصب کرنا، لگاتار سپلائی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ثانوی کینٹین کی فراہمی، صحتی کارکنان کی نفسیاتی –سماجی کونسلنگ اور بستروں سے متعلق کیفیت کی اصل صورت حال سے متعلق اطلاعات کی فراہمی وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔ ڈاکٹروں کے ساتھ انہیں درپیش مشکلات کے موضوع پر گفت وشنید سے مستقبل کی حکمت عملیوں کی ترتیب کے وقت درکار ان پٹس حاصل ہوئے۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ آج 30 ہزار بستر دستیاب ہیں، جبکہ 14 جون کو محض 9937 بستر دستیاب تھے۔ اس کے نتیجے میں جون کے آغاز کے مقابلے میں، جو صورت حال تھی، اس کے مقابلے میں ہم آج کہیں بہتر پوزیشن میں ہیں۔ وزیرداخلہ نے کہا کہ دلی میں قائم کیے گئے کنٹینمنٹ زونوں کے اندر جاکر گھر گھر کے سروے کا کام 30 جون تک مکمل کرلیا جائے گا۔ اس کے علاوہ سیرولوجیکل سروے بھی شروع کیا گیا ہے۔ جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ دلی حکومت اور ایم سی ڈی کے ساتھ تال میل بناکر کورونا وائرس کو چھوت سے قبل ہی روکنے کے لیے کوششوں میں مصروف ہے، یہ بات دہراتے ہوئے کہ دلی ابھی کمیونٹی ترسیل کے مرحلے میں داخل نہیں ہوئی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ٹسٹنگ کی سہولتوں میں اضافہ کیا گیا ہے اور ہراساں ہونے کی کوئی ضرورت نہیں ہے۔
دلی حکومت نے، دلی میں، دلی حکومت کے زیرنگرانی چلائے جانے والے اسپتالوں میں بیرونی مریضوں کے علاج پرپابندی لگانے کا اعلان کیا ہے، جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ دلی چونکہ قومی راجدھانی ہے، لہذا یہاں ہر طرف سے، یعنی مختلف ریاستوں سے عوام الناس علاج کی غرض سے آتے ہیں، مرکزی حکومت نے اس فیصلے کو بدل دیا ہے اور اس امر کو یقینی بنایا ہے کہ ہر کسی کو معقول معالجاتی سہولت حاصل ہوسکے۔
تب
اب
بستروں کی دستیابی
14 جون کو 9937 بستر دستیاب تھے
• 30 جون تک 30 ہزار بستر دستیاب تھے، 503 ریل کے ڈبوں کو 8 ہزار بستروں کے اضافے کے لیے بروئے کار لایا گیا۔ ڈی آر ڈی او کے ایک ہزار بستر والے اسپتال اور 250 آئی سی یو وینٹی لیٹروں کا انتظام بری فوج اور سی اے پی ایف طبی عملہ مل کر اس کی دیکھ بھال کرے گا۔ یہ 2 جولائی سے کام کرنا شروع کردے گا۔
• ایک ہزار بستروں والی کووڈ سہولت، رادھا سوامی آشرم میں دستیاب ہوگی، جس کا انتظام آئی ٹی بی پی دیکھے گی
وزیرداخلہ نے کہا ہے کہ اس سے قبل متوفی افراد کی آخری رسوم صحیح طریقے سے دلی میں انجام نہیں دی جارہی تھیں۔ تاہم دلی حکومت کے ساتھ منعقدہ ایک میٹنگ میں یہ طے کیا گیا کہ اسپتالوں میں پڑے ہوئے تمامتر متوفی افراد کی آخری رسوم 2دنوں کے اندر متوفی کے مذہب کے مطابق انجام دی جائیں گی اور اب اس سلسلے میں کوئی التوائی معاملہ باقی نہیں ہے۔ جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ کووڈ-19 معالجہ کی اعلی شرحیں نجی اسپتالوں میں شہریوں کے لیے تشویش کن ہیں، لہذا یہ فیصلہ کیا گیا کہ بستروں کی شرحیں کم کی جائیں اور معالجے کی لاگت بھی کم کی جائے،جس سے دلی کے عوام کو راحت ملے۔ یہ بھی فیصلہ کیا گیا کہ کووڈ-19 وبائی مرض کے نبردآزمائی کے عمل میں این سی سی، این ایس ایس، اسکاؤٹ اینڈ این جی اوز کو بھی شامل کیا جائے۔
دلی کے نجی اسپتالوں میں کورونا کے معالجے کی لاگت میں دو تہائی کی تخفیف
زمرہ
تب
(جب پی پی کٹس اور میڈیسن دستیاب نہیں تھے)
اب
(پی پی کٹس اور میڈیسن کے ساتھ)
آئیسولیشن بستر
Rs.24000-25000
Rs. 8000-10000
آئی سی یو بغیر وینٹی لیٹر کے
Rs.34000-43000
Rs.13000-15000
آئی سی یو مع وینٹی لیٹر
Rs.44000-54000
Rs.15000-18000
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ حکومت ہند کامیابی کے ساتھ کووڈ -19 کے وبائی مرض سے نبردآزما ہے۔ عالمی منظر نامے کے لحاظ سے ہماری تعداد، تاہم غنیمت ہیں۔ وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں مرکزی حکومت اور ریاستی حکومتوں کے مابین ایک شراکت داری قائم ہوئی ہے اور ساتھ ہی ساتھ ملک کے 130 کروڑ شہری اس وبائی مرض کے خلاف نبردآزمائی میں ہمارے ساتھ شریک ہیں۔ وزیرداخلہ نے کہا کہ اس نبردآزمائی میں پورا ملک متحد ہوکر کھڑا ہے اور ہمارے کورونا سورماؤں کی لگاتار حوصلہ افزائی کررہا ہے۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ عالمی شرح فی 10 لاکھ پر 1250 کی ہے، جبکہ بھارت میں چھوت لاحق ہونے کی شرح محض 357 ہے۔ وزیرداخلہ نے کہا کہ آج بھارت میں روبہ صحت ہونے کی شرح 57 فیصد ہے، جبکہ ماہ مارچ میں یہ شرح 7.1 فیصد کے بقدرتھی۔
کووڈ کے نتیجے میں فی ملین آبادی پر متاثرہ افراد کی تعداد
بھارتی 357 افراد
عالمی اوسط 1250
امریکی 7569 افراد
برطانوی 4537 افراد
برازیل 5802 افراد
روس 4254 افراد
فی 10 لاکھ آبادی پر شرح اموات
بھارت 11
عالمی اوسط 63.2
امریکہ 383
برطانیہ 637
برازیل 259
روس 60
لہذا وزیرداخلہ کا کہنا ہے کہ بھارت نے ترقی یافتہ ممالک کے مقابلے میں بہتر کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کیا ہے۔ وزیرداخلہ نے کہا کہ اگر کسی شخص کے اندر ازحدمعمولی علامت بھی پائی جائیں ،توبھی اس کی جانچ کی جانی چاہیے اور جہاں مختلف افراد میں بہت سنگین علامات نظر آئیں ،انہیں ان کے کنبوں کے مفاد میں الگ تھلگ رکھنے والے مراکز میں پہنچادیاجانا چاہیے۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ لاک ڈاؤن کے اعلان کے ساتھ ہی مرکز اور ریاستیں باہم تبادلہ خیالات میں مصروف تھیں۔ تقریبا تمام ریاستوں نے 2.5 کروڑ نقل مکانی کرکے آنے والوں کے لیے خوراک کا انتظام کیا ہے۔ اسپتالوں اور قرنطائن سہولتوں کا انتظام بھی کیا گیا ہے۔ وزیرداخلہ نے کہا کہ تقریبا 63 لاکھ مہاجرین نے 4594 ریل گاڑیوں کے ذریعے اپنے آبائی وطن پہنچنے کی کوشش کی اور اس میں کامیاب ہوئے۔ تقریبا 42 لاکھ مہاجرین مختلف نقل وحمل کے ذرائع کے ذریعے اپنے وطن پہنچے اور اس طریقے سے تقریبا 1.20 کروڑ افراد ایک مقام سے دوسرے مقام تک گئے۔
وزیرداخلہ امت شاہ نے دلی کے عوام سے اپیل کی ہے کہ اگر ان کو کسی طرح کی علامت محسوس ہو، تو وہ فورا قریب ترین ٹسٹنگ مراکز تک جائیں۔ انہیں بے فکر رہنا چاہیے کہ اگر وہ پازیٹو پائے جاتے ہیں تو انہیں ادارہ جاتی قرنطائن کے تحت نہیں لایا جائے گا۔