Ministry of Food Processing Industries
PM FME Scheme to generate total investment of Rs 35,000 crore and 9 lakh skilled and semi-skilled employment: Harsimrat Kaur Badal
Scheme to benefit 8 lakh units through access to information, training, better exposure and formalization
Smt. Harsimrat Kaur Badal launches the “PM Formalization of Micro Food Processing Enterprises (PM FME) scheme”
PM FME Guidelines released
29 JUN 2020 1:33PM by PIB Delhi
Minister for Food Processing Industries Smt. Harsimrat Kaur Badal launched the PM Formalization of Micro Food Processing Enterprises (PM FME) scheme on 29th June 2020 as a part of “Atmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyan”, in the presence of MoS, FPI Sh. Rameswar Teli. Union Minister said that the Scheme would generate total investment of Rs 35,000 crore and generate 9 lakh skilled and semi-skilled employment and benefit 8 lakh units through access to information, training, better exposure and formalization. The guidelines of the Scheme were released on the occasion.
Highlighting the role of local food processing units, Union Minister said that food products manufactured by the rural entrepreneurs in the villages have a long tradition of supplying Indian food products to the local population. The importance of these local units and their role has been amply emphasised by the Hon’ble Prime Minister in his Address to the Nation on 12.5.2020.
“In times of crisis, this Local has fulfilled our demand, this Local has saved us. Local is not just the need, it is our responsibility also. Time has taught us that we must make the Local as a mantra of our life. The Global Brands you feel today were sometimes also very local like this. But when people started using them, started promoting them, branding them, proud of them, they became Global from Local Products. Therefore, from today every Indian has to become vocal for their local, not only to buy local products, but also to promote them proudly. I am confident that our country can do this.”
Speaking about the challenges faced by food processing sector, Smt. Badal said that the unorganised food processing sector faces a number of challenges which limit their performance and their growth. She added that these challenges include lack of access to modern technology & equipment, training, access institutional credit, lack of basic awareness on quality control of products; and lack of branding & marketing skills etc. She shared that owing to these challenges, the unorganised food processing sector contributes much less in terms of value addition and output despite its huge potential.
Union FPI Minister said that the unorganized food processing sector comprising nearly 25 lakh units contribute to 74% of employment in food processing sector. Nearly 66% of these units are located in rural areas and about 80% of them are family-based enterprises supporting livelihood rural household and minimizing their migration to urban areas. These units largely fall within the category of micro enterprises.
Details of the PM FME scheme
With a view to providing financial, technical and business support for upgradation of existing micro food processing enterprises, the Ministry of Food Processing Industries (MoFPI) has launched an all India “Centrally Sponsored PM Formalisation of Micro food processing Enterprises (PM FME) scheme” to be implemented over a period of five years from 2020-21 to 2024-25 with an outlay of Rs 10,000 crore. The expenditure under the scheme would to be shared in 60:40 ratio between Central and State Governments, in 90:10 ratio with North Eastern and Himalayan States, 60:40 ratio with UTs with legislature and 100% by Centre for other UTs.
The Scheme adopts One District One Product (ODODP) approach to reap benefit of scale in terms of procurement of inputs, availing common services and marketing of products. The States would identify food product for a district keeping in view the existing clusters and availability of raw material. The ODOP product could be a perishable produce based product or cereal based products or a food product widely produced in a district and their allied sectors. Illustrative list of such products includes mango, potato, litchi, tomato, tapioca, kinnu, bhujia, petha, papad, pickle, millet based products, fisheries, poultry, meat as well as animal feed among others. Preference would be given to those producing ODOP products. However, units producing other products would also be supported. Support for common infrastructure and branding & marketing would be for ODOP products. The Scheme also place focus on waste to wealth products, minor forest products and Aspirational Districts.
Existing Individual micro food processing units desirous of upgradation of their unit can avail credit-linked capital subsidy @35% of the eligible project cost with a maximum ceiling of Rs.10 lakh per unit. Seed capital @ Rs. 40,000/- per SHG member would be provided for working capital and purchase of small tools. FPOs/ SHGs/ producer cooperatives would be provided credit linked grant of 35% for capital investment along the value chain. Support would be provided through credit linked grant @ 35% for development of common infrastructure including common processing facility, lab, warehouse, cold storage, packaging and incubation center through FPOs/SHGs/cooperatives or state owned agencies or private enterprise to use by micro units in the cluster. Support for marketing & branding would be provided to develop brands for micro units and groups with 50% grant at State or regional level which could benefit large number of micro units in clusters.
The Scheme places special focus on capacity building and research. NIFTEM and IIFPT, two academic and research institutions under MOFPI along with State Level Technical Institutions selected by the States would be provided support for training of units, product development, appropriate packaging and machinery for micro units.
All the processes of the Scheme would take place on an MIS including applications by entrepreneurs, their processing, approval of various projects by the States and MoFPI, release of grant and other funds and monitoring of the project. Individual entrepreneurs and other stake holders desirous of availing assistance under the scheme may contact the State Nodal Agencies of their respective states/ UTs regarding the roll out of scheme and contact points at the district level.
Extension of Operation Greens from TOP (Tomato-Onion-Potato) crops to all Perishable Fruits & Vegetables (TOP to Total)
Operation Greens Scheme, being implemented by MoFPI has been extended from tomato, onion and potato (TOP) crops to other notified horticulture crops for providing subsidy for their transportation and storage from surplus production area to major consumption centres. The objective of intervention is to protect the growers of fruits and vegetables from making distress sale due to lockdown and reduce the post -harvest losses.
Eligible Crops:
Fruits- Mango, Banana, Guava, Kiwi, Lichi, Papaya, Citrus, Pineapple, Pomegranate, Jackfruit; Vegetables: - French beans, Bitter Gourd, Brinjal, Capsicum, Carrot, Cauliflower, Chillies (Green), Okra, Onion, Potato and Tomato. Any other fruit/vegetable can be added in future on the basis of recommendation by Ministry of Agriculture or State Government
Duration of Scheme: for the period of six months from the date of notification i.e., 11/06/2020.
Eligible entities: - Food Processors, FPO/FPC, Co-operative Societies, Individual farmers, Licensed Commission Agent, Exporters, State Marketing/Co-operative Federation, Retailers etc. engaged in processing/ marketing of fruits and vegetables.
Pattern of Assistance: - Ministry will provide subsidy @ 50 % of the cost of the following two components, subject to the cost norms:
• Transportation of eligible crops from surplus production cluster to consumption centre; and/or
• Hiring of appropriate storage facilities for eligible crops (for maximum period of 3 months);
Submission of claim for subsidyEligible entities, who comply with the aforesaid essential criteria may undertake the transportation and/or storage of notified crops from notified surplus production cluster, without any prior approval from MoFPI and thereafter submit their claim on online portal https://www.sampada-mofpi.gov.in/Login.aspx. The applicant should register on the portal before carrying out transportation/storage of fruits and vegetables.
Free on-line Skilling programme for the SC/ST Food Processors
Smt Harsimrat Kaur Badal, informed that MoFPI is planning to start free on-line skilling classes for SC and ST entrepreneurs, in collaboration with NIFTEM and FICSI, for providing e-learning. MoFPI has identified 41 courses and job roles like on baking, making jam, pickles, etc for which access to digital content would be made available. Once certified, these entrepreneurs would have better employment potential, or they can start their own venture. She further informed that the participant handbooks and the facilitator's guide created by the Ministry, through NIFTEM, will be converted into e-learning format with suitable digital content and online assessment service. These will be made available in English, Hindi and other regional languages by FICSI on web and on android based app on mobiles.

உணவுப் பதப்படுத்துதல் தொழிற்சாலைகள் அமைச்சகம்
பி.எம். எஃப்.எம்.இ திட்டம் ரூ.35,000 கோடி முதலீட்டை உருவாக்கும் & தொழில்திறன் மற்றும் ஓரளவு தொழில்திறனுடன் கூடிய 9 லட்சம் வேலைவாய்ப்புகளையும் உருவாக்கும்: ஹர்சிம்ரத் கௌர் பாதல்
29 JUN 2020 1:33PM by PIB Chennai
உணவு பதப்படுத்துதல் தொழில்கள் அமைச்சர் திருமதி ஹர்சிம்ரத் கௌர் பாதல் இன்று (29 ஜுன் 2020) சுய-சார்பு இந்தியா இயக்கத்தின் ஒரு பகுதியாக பிரதம மந்திரி உணவு பதப்படுத்துதல் சிறு தொழில்களை முறைப்படுத்தும் திட்டத்தை (PM FME) தொடங்கி வைத்தார். இந்தத் திட்டமானது மொத்த முதலீடாக ரூ.35,000 கோடியை உருவாக்கும் என்றும் தொழில்திறன் மற்றும் ஓரளவு தொழில்திறன் தேவைப்படும் 9 லட்சம் வேலைவாய்ப்புகளை உருவாக்கும் என்றும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார். தகவல் பெறுதல், பயிற்சி, வாய்ப்புகளை நன்கு பயன்படுத்திக் கொள்ளுதல் மற்றும் முறைப்படுத்துதல் மூலம் 8 லட்சம் தொழிற்சாலைகள் பலன் அடையும் என்றும் அமைச்சர் மேலும் தெரிவித்தார்.
உள்ளூரின் உணவு பதப்படுத்துதல் தொழில் அலகுகளின் பங்களிப்பைச் சுட்டிக்காட்டிய மத்திய அமைச்சர், ஊரகத் தொழில்முனைவோர்களால் கிராமங்களில் தயாரிக்கப்படும் உணவுப் பொருட்கள் உள்ளூர் மக்களின் உணவுத் தேவைகளை நிறைவு செய்யும் நீண்ட பாரம்பரியத்தைக் கொண்டுள்ளது என்றும் குறிப்பிட்டார். இத்தகைய உள்ளூர் தொழில் அலகுகளின் முக்கியத்துவத்தையும் அவற்றின் பங்களிப்பையும் பிரதமர் 12.05.2020 அன்று தேசத்துக்கு ஆற்றிய உரையில் வலியுறுத்தி இருந்தார்.
உணவு பதப்படுத்துதல் தொழில் எதிர்கொண்டு வரும் சவால்கள் குறித்துப் பேசிய திருமதி பாதல், அமைப்பு சாராத உணவு பதப்படுத்துதல் தொழில்பிரிவு எண்ணற்ற சவால்களை எதிர்கொண்டுள்ளதாகவும் இந்தப் பிரச்சனைகள் அவற்றின் செயல்திறனைக் குறைப்பதோடு வளர்ச்சியையும் தடுக்கின்றன என்றும் குறிப்பிட்டார். நவீன தொழில்நுட்பம் மற்றும் உபகரணங்களைப் பயன்படுத்த முடியாமல் இருக்கும் நிலைமை, பயிற்சி, நிறுவனக் கடன் கிடைத்தல் ஆகியவற்றில் போதாமை, உற்பத்தி செய்யப்படும் பொருட்களின் தரக்கட்டுப்பாடு குறித்த அடிப்படை விழிப்புணர்வு இல்லாமை; பிராண்டிங் மற்றும் சந்தைப்படுத்துதல் திறன்கள் போன்றவற்றின் போதாமை ஆகியவற்றை உள்ளடக்கியதாக இந்தச் சவால்கள் உள்ளன என்று அமைச்சர் மேலும் தெரிவித்தார். இந்தச் சவால்களின் காரணமாக, அமைப்பு சாராத உணவு பதப்படுத்துதல் தொழில்பிரிவுக்கு அளப்பரிய உற்பத்தி வாய்ப்புகள் இருந்தாலும்கூட அதன் பங்களிப்பு அதிலும் குறிப்பாக மதிப்பு கூட்டலிலும் உற்பத்தி அளவிலும் குறைவாகவே இருக்கிறது என்று அமைச்சர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
தற்போது செயல்பட்டு வரும் சிறு அளவிலான உணவு பதப்படுத்துதல் தொழில்களுக்கு, நிதிஉதவி, தொழில்நுட்பம் மற்றும் வர்த்தக உதவி அளித்து அவற்றின் தரநிலையை அதிகரிக்கும் நோக்கத்தோடு உணவு பதப்படுத்துதல் தொழில்கள் அமைச்சகமானது (MoFPI) இந்தியா முழுமைக்கும் பொருந்தும் வகையில் மத்திய அரசின் நிதி உதவியுடன் கூடிய பிரதம மந்திரி உணவு பதப்படுத்துதல் சிறு தொழில்களை முறைப்படுத்தும் திட்டத்தை 2020-21 முதல் 2024-25 வரையிலான ஐந்து ஆண்டு காலகட்டத்துக்கு நடைமுறைப்படுத்த உள்ளது. இதற்கான நிதி ஒதுக்கீடு ரூ.10,000 கோடி ஆகும். இந்தத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் செலவை மத்திய மாநில அரசுகள் 60: 40 என்ற விகிதத்தில் பகிர்ந்து கொள்ளும்.
வடகிழக்கு மற்றும் இமாலயா மாநிலங்களைப் பொறுத்து 90:10 என்ற விகிதத்திலும் சட்டமன்றம் உள்ள யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களுக்கு 60: 40 என்ற விகிதத்திலும் சட்டமன்றம் இல்லாத இதர யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களுக்கு 100 சதவிகிதம் என்ற அளவிலும் செலவு பகிர்ந்து கொள்ளப்படும்.
இந்தத் திட்டமானது ஒரு மாவட்டத்துக்கு ஒரு உற்பத்திப் பொருள் என்ற அணுகுமுறையைக் கடைபிடிக்கிறது. உள்ளீட்டுப் பொருட்களை கொள்முதல் செய்தல், பொதுச்சேவைகளைப் பயன்படுத்துதல் மற்றும் உற்பத்திப் பொருட்களைப் சந்தைப்படுத்துதல் ஆகிய அம்சங்களில் பெரிய அளவிலான பலன் அடைவதற்காக இந்த அணுகுமுறை கைக்கொள்ளப்படுகிறது. தற்போதைய தொழில்பிரிவுகளின் தொகுப்பிடங்கள், கச்சாப் பொருட்கள் கிடைக்கும் நிலைமை ஆகியவற்றை கவனத்தில் கொண்டு மாநில அரசுகள் ஒரு மாவட்டத்துக்கான உணவு உற்பத்திப் பொருளை அடையாளம் காண வேண்டும். ஓடிஓபி உற்பத்திப் பொருள் என்பது விரைவில் அழுகக் கூடிய பொருளாகவோ அல்லது பருப்பு போன்ற உணவுப் பொருளாகவோ அல்லது அந்த மாவட்டத்தில் அதிகம் தயாரிக்கப்படும் உணவுப் பொருளாகவோ அல்லது உணவு சார்ந்த இணை தொழில்பிரிவின் உற்பத்திப் பொருளாகவோ இருக்கலாம்.
பொது உள்கட்டமைப்பு வசதி, பிராண்டிங் மற்றும் சந்தைப்படுத்துதல் ஆதரவு ஆகியன ஓடிஓபி உற்பத்திப் பொருட்களுக்காக வழங்கப்படும். மேலும் இந்தத் திட்டமானது வீணாகும் பொருளில் இருந்து தயாரிக்கப்படுபவை, சிறிய அளவிலான வன விளைபொருட்கள் மற்றும் ஆஸ்பிரேஷனல் மாவட்டங்கள் அகியவற்றில் கவனம் செலுத்தும்.
தற்போது இயங்கி வரும் தனிநபர் சிறுஅளவு உணவு பதப்படுத்துதல் தொழிற்சாலைகள் தங்களது தரநிலையை மேம்படுத்த நினைத்தால், தகுதி வாய்ந்த திட்டத்துக்கான செலவில் கடன் இணைப்பு மூலதன மான்யம் 35 விழுக்காடு என்ற விகிதத்தில் என்பதைப் பெறலாம். ஒரு தொழிற்சாலைக்கு ரூ.10 லட்சம் என்ற அதிகபட்ச வரம்பு உண்டு. தொழில் மூலதனத்துக்கும் சிறிய உபகரணங்கள் வாங்குவதற்கும் சுயஉதவிக்குழு உறுப்பினர் ஒருவருக்கு ஆரம்பக்கட்ட மூலதனதாக ரூ.40,000 வழங்கப்படும். எஃப்பிஓ-க்ள் / எஸ்ஹெச்ஜி-க்கள் / உற்பத்தியாளர் கூட்டுறவுச் சங்கங்கள் ஆகியவற்றுக்கு மதிப்புக்கூட்டல் சங்கிலித் தொடரில் மூலதன முதலீட்டுக்காக கடன் இணைப்பு மானியம் 35% வரை கிடைக்கும். பொது பதப்படுத்துதல் வசதி, ஆய்வுக்கூடம், சேமிப்புக் கிடங்கு, குளிர் பதன சேமிப்புக் கிடங்கு, பேக்கேஜிங் மற்றும் இன்குபேடிங் மையம் உள்ளிட்ட பொதுவான உள்கட்டமைப்பு வசதிகளை மேம்படுத்துவதற்காக கடன் இணைப்பு மானியம் 35% என்ற அளவில் உதவி தரப்படுகிறது. இது எஃப்பிஓ-க்ள் / எஸ்ஹெச்ஜி-க்கள் / கூட்டுறவுச் சங்கங்கள் அல்லது அரசுக்குச் சொந்தமான ஏஜென்சிகள் அல்லது தனியார் நிறுவனங்கள் மூலமாக தொழில் தொகுப்பிடங்களில் நுண்கடன் நிறுவனங்கள் பயன்படுத்துவதற்காகத் தரப்படும். சந்தைப்படுத்துதல் மற்றும் பிராண்டிங் ஆகியவற்றுக்கான உதவி என்பது நுண்உற்பத்தி தொழில் அலகுகளின் மற்றும் குழுக்களின் பிராண்டுகளை மேம்படுத்த மாநில அரசு அல்லது பிராந்திய அளவில் 50% மானியத்துடன் வழங்கப்படும். இந்த உதவியானது தொழில் தொகுப்பிடங்களில் எண்ணற்ற நுண்உற்பத்திப் பிரிவுகளுக்கு பலன் அளிக்கும்.