Ministry of Food Processing Industries
PM FME Scheme to generate total investment of Rs 35,000 crore and 9 lakh skilled and semi-skilled employment: Harsimrat Kaur Badal
Scheme to benefit 8 lakh units through access to information, training, better exposure and formalization
Smt. Harsimrat Kaur Badal launches the “PM Formalization of Micro Food Processing Enterprises (PM FME) scheme”
PM FME Guidelines released
29 JUN 2020 1:33PM by PIB Delhi
Minister for Food Processing Industries Smt. Harsimrat Kaur Badal launched the PM Formalization of Micro Food Processing Enterprises (PM FME) scheme on 29th June 2020 as a part of “Atmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyan”, in the presence of MoS, FPI Sh. Rameswar Teli. Union Minister said that the Scheme would generate total investment of Rs 35,000 crore and generate 9 lakh skilled and semi-skilled employment and benefit 8 lakh units through access to information, training, better exposure and formalization. The guidelines of the Scheme were released on the occasion.
Highlighting the role of local food processing units, Union Minister said that food products manufactured by the rural entrepreneurs in the villages have a long tradition of supplying Indian food products to the local population. The importance of these local units and their role has been amply emphasised by the Hon’ble Prime Minister in his Address to the Nation on 12.5.2020.
“In times of crisis, this Local has fulfilled our demand, this Local has saved us. Local is not just the need, it is our responsibility also. Time has taught us that we must make the Local as a mantra of our life. The Global Brands you feel today were sometimes also very local like this. But when people started using them, started promoting them, branding them, proud of them, they became Global from Local Products. Therefore, from today every Indian has to become vocal for their local, not only to buy local products, but also to promote them proudly. I am confident that our country can do this.”
Speaking about the challenges faced by food processing sector, Smt. Badal said that the unorganised food processing sector faces a number of challenges which limit their performance and their growth. She added that these challenges include lack of access to modern technology & equipment, training, access institutional credit, lack of basic awareness on quality control of products; and lack of branding & marketing skills etc. She shared that owing to these challenges, the unorganised food processing sector contributes much less in terms of value addition and output despite its huge potential.
Union FPI Minister said that the unorganized food processing sector comprising nearly 25 lakh units contribute to 74% of employment in food processing sector. Nearly 66% of these units are located in rural areas and about 80% of them are family-based enterprises supporting livelihood rural household and minimizing their migration to urban areas. These units largely fall within the category of micro enterprises.
Details of the PM FME scheme
With a view to providing financial, technical and business support for upgradation of existing micro food processing enterprises, the Ministry of Food Processing Industries (MoFPI) has launched an all India “Centrally Sponsored PM Formalisation of Micro food processing Enterprises (PM FME) scheme” to be implemented over a period of five years from 2020-21 to 2024-25 with an outlay of Rs 10,000 crore. The expenditure under the scheme would to be shared in 60:40 ratio between Central and State Governments, in 90:10 ratio with North Eastern and Himalayan States, 60:40 ratio with UTs with legislature and 100% by Centre for other UTs.
The Scheme adopts One District One Product (ODODP) approach to reap benefit of scale in terms of procurement of inputs, availing common services and marketing of products. The States would identify food product for a district keeping in view the existing clusters and availability of raw material. The ODOP product could be a perishable produce based product or cereal based products or a food product widely produced in a district and their allied sectors. Illustrative list of such products includes mango, potato, litchi, tomato, tapioca, kinnu, bhujia, petha, papad, pickle, millet based products, fisheries, poultry, meat as well as animal feed among others. Preference would be given to those producing ODOP products. However, units producing other products would also be supported. Support for common infrastructure and branding & marketing would be for ODOP products. The Scheme also place focus on waste to wealth products, minor forest products and Aspirational Districts.
Existing Individual micro food processing units desirous of upgradation of their unit can avail credit-linked capital subsidy @35% of the eligible project cost with a maximum ceiling of Rs.10 lakh per unit. Seed capital @ Rs. 40,000/- per SHG member would be provided for working capital and purchase of small tools. FPOs/ SHGs/ producer cooperatives would be provided credit linked grant of 35% for capital investment along the value chain. Support would be provided through credit linked grant @ 35% for development of common infrastructure including common processing facility, lab, warehouse, cold storage, packaging and incubation center through FPOs/SHGs/cooperatives or state owned agencies or private enterprise to use by micro units in the cluster. Support for marketing & branding would be provided to develop brands for micro units and groups with 50% grant at State or regional level which could benefit large number of micro units in clusters.
The Scheme places special focus on capacity building and research. NIFTEM and IIFPT, two academic and research institutions under MOFPI along with State Level Technical Institutions selected by the States would be provided support for training of units, product development, appropriate packaging and machinery for micro units.
All the processes of the Scheme would take place on an MIS including applications by entrepreneurs, their processing, approval of various projects by the States and MoFPI, release of grant and other funds and monitoring of the project. Individual entrepreneurs and other stake holders desirous of availing assistance under the scheme may contact the State Nodal Agencies of their respective states/ UTs regarding the roll out of scheme and contact points at the district level.
Extension of Operation Greens from TOP (Tomato-Onion-Potato) crops to all Perishable Fruits & Vegetables (TOP to Total)
Operation Greens Scheme, being implemented by MoFPI has been extended from tomato, onion and potato (TOP) crops to other notified horticulture crops for providing subsidy for their transportation and storage from surplus production area to major consumption centres. The objective of intervention is to protect the growers of fruits and vegetables from making distress sale due to lockdown and reduce the post -harvest losses.
Eligible Crops:
Fruits- Mango, Banana, Guava, Kiwi, Lichi, Papaya, Citrus, Pineapple, Pomegranate, Jackfruit; Vegetables: - French beans, Bitter Gourd, Brinjal, Capsicum, Carrot, Cauliflower, Chillies (Green), Okra, Onion, Potato and Tomato. Any other fruit/vegetable can be added in future on the basis of recommendation by Ministry of Agriculture or State Government
Duration of Scheme: for the period of six months from the date of notification i.e., 11/06/2020.
Eligible entities: - Food Processors, FPO/FPC, Co-operative Societies, Individual farmers, Licensed Commission Agent, Exporters, State Marketing/Co-operative Federation, Retailers etc. engaged in processing/ marketing of fruits and vegetables.
Pattern of Assistance: - Ministry will provide subsidy @ 50 % of the cost of the following two components, subject to the cost norms:
• Transportation of eligible crops from surplus production cluster to consumption centre; and/or
• Hiring of appropriate storage facilities for eligible crops (for maximum period of 3 months);
Submission of claim for subsidyEligible entities, who comply with the aforesaid essential criteria may undertake the transportation and/or storage of notified crops from notified surplus production cluster, without any prior approval from MoFPI and thereafter submit their claim on online portal https://www.sampada-mofpi.gov.in/Login.aspx. The applicant should register on the portal before carrying out transportation/storage of fruits and vegetables.
Free on-line Skilling programme for the SC/ST Food Processors
Smt Harsimrat Kaur Badal, informed that MoFPI is planning to start free on-line skilling classes for SC and ST entrepreneurs, in collaboration with NIFTEM and FICSI, for providing e-learning. MoFPI has identified 41 courses and job roles like on baking, making jam, pickles, etc for which access to digital content would be made available. Once certified, these entrepreneurs would have better employment potential, or they can start their own venture. She further informed that the participant handbooks and the facilitator's guide created by the Ministry, through NIFTEM, will be converted into e-learning format with suitable digital content and online assessment service. These will be made available in English, Hindi and other regional languages by FICSI on web and on android based app on mobiles.

خوراک کی ڈبہ بندی کی صنعتوں کی وزارت
خوراک کو ڈبہ بند کرنے کی صنعتوں ایف ایم ای پی ایم اسکیم سے 35 ہزا رکروڑ روپے کل سرمایہ کاری ہوگی اور 9 لاکھ ہنرمند اور نیم ہنرمند روزگار کے مواقع پیدا ہوں گے:ہرسمرت کور بادل
اسکیم سے معلومات ، تربیت، بہتر ایکسپوزر اور ضابطہ سازی تک رسائی کے ذریعہ 8 لاکھ اکائیوں کو فائدہ پہنچے گا
ہرسمرت کور بادل نے خوراک کو ڈبہ بند کرنے کی بہت چھوٹی صنعتوں کی اسکیم کی ضابطہ سازی کی پی ایم ایف ایم ای اسکیم کا آغاز کیا
پی ایم ایف ایم ای رہنما خطوط جاری
29 JUN 2020 1:33PM by PIB Delhi
خوراک کو ڈبہ بند کرنے کی صنعتوں کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ ہرسمرت کور بادل نے آتم نربھر بھارت ابھیان کے حصے کے طور پر 29 جون 2020 کو خوراک کو ڈبہ بند کرنےکی بہت چھوٹی صنعتوں(پی ایم ایف ایم ای اسکیم) کی ضابطہ سازی کا آغاز کیا۔ اس موقع پر خوراک کو ڈبہ بند کرنے کی صنعتوں کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب رامیشور تیلی بھی موجود تھے۔ مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ اس اسکیم سے 9 لاکھ ہنرمند اور نیم ہنرمند روزگار کے مواقع پیدا ہوں گے اور 35 ہزار کروڑ روپے کی کل سرمایہ کاری پیدا ہوگی اور تربیت، معلومات ، بہتر ایکسپوزر اور ضابطہ سازی تک رسائی کے ذریعہ 8 لاکھ اکائیوں کو فائدہ پہنچے گا۔ اس موقع پر اس اسکیم کے رہنما خطوط جاری کئے گئے۔
خوراک کو ڈبہ بند کرنے کی مقامی اکائیوں کے رول کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر ہرسمرت کور بادل نے کہا کہ گاوؤں میں دیہی صنعتوں کاروں کی طرف سے تیار کئے گئے خوراک کی اشیا، مقامی آباد کے لئے بھارتی فوڈ پروڈکٹ سپلائی طویل روایت ہے۔ ان مقامی اکائیوں کی اہمیت اور ان کے رول کو وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے 12 مئی 2020 کو قوم سے اپنے خطاب کے دوران کافی زور دیا ہے۔
بحران کی اس کی گھڑی میں اس لوکل نے ہماری مانگ کو پوری کی ہے اور اس لوکل نے ہمیں بچایا ہے۔لوکل محض ہماری ضرورت ہی نہیں ہے بلکہ یہ ہماری ذمہ داری بھی ہے، وقت نے ہمیں سکھایا ہے کہ ہم کو مقامی کو اپنی زندگی کا ایک منتر کے طور پر بنانا چاہئے۔ گلوبل برانڈ جوآج آپ محسوس کرتے ہیں وہ کبھی کبھی اس طرح بہت لوکل ہوجاتے ہیں، لیکن جب لوگ انہیں استعمال کرنا شروع کرتے ہیں ان کی برانڈنگ کرتے ہیں، ان پر فخر کرتے ہیں تو وہ لوکل پروڈکٹ سے گلوبل بن جاتی ہے، اس لیے آج سے ہر ہندوستانی کو اپنی لوکل کے لئے ووکل بننا ہے نہ صرف مقامی پروڈکٹ خریدنےکے لئے بلکہ انہیں فخر سے فروغ دینے کے لئے بھی۔ مجھے امید ہے کہ ہمارا ملک یہ کرسکتا ہے۔
خوراک کو ڈبہ بند کرنے کی صنعت کو درپیش چیلنجوں کے بارے میں اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے محترمہ ہرسمرت کور بادل نے کہا کہ غیر منظم فوڈ پروسیسنگ سیکٹر کو کئی چیلنجوں کا سامنا ہے، جو ان کی کارکردگی اور ان کی ترقی کو محدود کرتا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ان چیلنجوں میں سبھی ٹکنالوجی تک رسائی کی کمی، آلات، تربیت کی کمی ، ادارہ جاتی کریڈٹ کی رسائی کی کمی تک، اشیا کے معیاری کنٹرول پر بنیادی بیداری کی کمی اور برانڈنگ اور مارکیٹنگ ہنرمندی کی کمی وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ان چیلنجوں کی وجہ سے غیر منظم فوڈ پروسیسنگ سیکٹر اپنے وسیع صلاحیت کے باوجود ویلو ایڈیشن اور آؤٹ پٹ کے اعتبار سے کافی کم حصہ داری کر رہا ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر نے کہاکہ غیر منظم فوڈ پروسیسنگ سیکٹر جو تقریباً 25 لاکھ اکائیوں پر مشمل ہے، خوراک کو ڈبہ بند کرنے کے سیکٹر میں 74 فیصد روزگار کے سلسلے میں تعاون دیتا ہے۔ تقریباً 66 فیصد یہ اکائیاں دیہی علاقوں میں واقع ہیں اور تقریباً ان میں سے 80 فیصد کنبوں پر مبنی صنعتیں ہیں، جو دیہی گھرانوں کی روزی روٹی میں تعاون دے رہے ہیں اور شہری علاقوں میں ان کی مائیگریشن کم کرنے میں سہارا دے رہے ہیں۔
پی ایم ایف ایم ای اسکیم کی تفصیلات:
موجودہ بہت چھوٹی خوارک کو ڈبہ بند کرنےکی صنعتوں کی سبھی اکائی کے لئے مالی، تکنیکی اور کاروباری امداد فراہم کرنے کے پیش نظر خوراک کو ڈبہ بند کرنے کی صنعت کی وزارت نے ایک کل ہند سطح پر مرکز کی اسپانسر والی خوراک کو ڈبہ بند کرنےکی بہت چھوٹی صنعتوں کی ضابطہ سازی، پی ایم اسکیم کو لانچ کیا ہے، جو 10 کروڑ روپے کے تخمینے کے ساتھ 21-2020 سے 25-2024 تک پانچ سال کی مدت میں نافذ کی جائے گی۔یہ اخراجات60 اور 40 کے تناسب مرکز اور ریاستی سرکاریں اٹھائیں۔شمالی مشرقی اور ہمالیائی ریاستوں کے ساتھ 90 فیصداور 10 کے تناسب سے، مرکزی کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ساتھ 60فیصد اور 40 کے تناسب میں اور دیگر مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے لئے مرکز کی جانب سے سو فیصد حصہ داری کی جائے گی۔
یہ اسکیم سازو سامان کی خریداری،عام خدمات کا فائدہ اٹھانے اور اشیا کی مارکیٹنگ کے معاملے میں بڑے پیمانے پر فائدہ اٹھانے کے لئے ایک ضلع ایک پروڈکٹ (او ڈی او ڈی پی) کے اپروچ کو اپناتی ہے۔ ریاستیں موجودہ کلسٹرس اور خام میٹریل کی دستیاب کے پیش نظر ایک ریاست کے لئے فوڈ پروڈکٹ کی نشاندہی کریں گی۔ ون ڈسٹرکٹ ون پروڈکٹ او ڈی او پی پروڈکٹ خراب ہونے والا پروڈکٹ یا اناج پر مبنی پروڈکٹ یا ایک ضلع اور متعددمتعلقہ سیکٹروں میں باقاعدہ طورسے پیدا کی گئی فوڈ پروکٹ ہوسکتی ہے۔ ایسے پروڈکٹ کی فہرست میں آم، آلو، لیچی، ٹماٹر، سابودانا، کینو، بھجیا، پیتھا، پاپر،اچار، بازار پر مبنی پروڈکٹ مچھلی،ماہی پروری، مرغی پالن، گوشت کے ساتھ ساتھ جانوروں کا چارہ بھی شامل ہے۔
اپنی اکائی کے اب گریشن کے خواہش موجودہ فرد، بہت چھوٹی فوڈ پروسیسنگ یونٹ، مجاز پروڈکٹ لاگت کا 35 فیصد کریڈٹ سے وابستہ پونجی، سبسڈی کا فائدہ اٹھا سکتا ہے، جس کی زیادہ سے زیادہ حد 10 لاکھ روپے کی اکائی ہے۔ پروجیکٹ شروع کرنے کے لئے تقسیم کی گئی پونجی @ 40,000 روپے فی ایس ایس جی ممبر ، چھوٹے ٹولس کی خریداری اور ورکنگ کیپٹل کے لئے فراہم کی جائے گی۔
اسکیم میں صلاحیت سازی اور ریسرچ پر خاص دھیان دیاگیا ہے۔ این آئی ایف ڈی ای ایم اور آئی آئی ایس پی ٹی ریاستوں کے ذریعہ چنے گئے ریاستی سطح کے ٹیکنیکل انسٹی ٹیوشن کے ساتھ خوراک کو ڈبہ بند کرنے کی وزارت کے تحت دو تعلیمی اور ریسرچ اداروں کو اکائیوں پروڈکٹ ڈیولپمنٹ ، مناسب پیکیجنگ اور بہت چھوٹی اکائیوں کے لئے مشینری کی تربیت کے لئے امداد کے طور پر فراہم کی جائے گی۔
اسکیم کے تمام پروسیس ایم آئی ایس پر ہوں گے، جس میں صنعت کاروں کے ذریعہ درخواستیں ، ان کی پروسیسنگ، ریاستوں ڈبہ بندخوراک کی وزارت کے ذریعہ مختلف پروجیکٹوں کی منظوری امداد اور دیگر فنڈ جاری کرنا اور پروجیٹ کی نگرانی وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔ صنعت کار اور اسکیم کے تحت امداد حاصل کرنے کے خواہش مند دیگر اسٹیک ہولڈر اسکیم کے شروع ہونے کے بارے میں اپنی متعلقہ ریاستوں، مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی مرکزی ایجنسیوں اور ضلع سطح پر کانٹیکٹ پوائنٹس سے رابطہ کرسکتے ہیں۔
ٹی او پی (ٹماٹر ،پیاز ،آلو)فصلوں سے لے کر خراب ہونے والے پھلوں اور سبزیوں (ٹی او پی سے کل) تک آپریشن گرین کی توسیع:
خوراک کو ڈبہ بند کرنےکی صنعتوں کی وزارت کی طرف سے نافذ کی جارہی آپریشن گرین اسکیم کا (ٹماٹر، پیاز اور آلو) کی فصلوں سے لے کر دیگر نوٹیفائیڈ باغبانی فصلوں تک توسیع کردی گئی ہے، تاکہ پیداوار والے علاقہ سے اہم کھپت والے مراکز تک ان کےٹرانسپورٹ اور فاضل پروڈکشن والے علاقہ سے اسٹوریج کے لئے سبسڈی فراہم کی جاسکے۔
کھیتی کے قابل فصلیں:
آم، کیلا، انگور، کیوی، لیچی، پپیتا، انناس، انار، جیک فروٹ۔سبزیاں: فرینچ بینس، بیٹر گور، بینگن، گاجر، شملہ مرچ، گوبھی، مرچیں، پیاز، آلو، ٹماٹر، اوکرا۔ریاستی سرکار یا زراعت کی وزارت کی طرف سے سفارش کی بنیاد پر مستقبل میں کوئی بھی دیگر پھل یا سبزی کا اضافہ کیا جاسکتا ہے۔
اسکیم کی مدت:نوٹیفکیشن کی تاریخ سے 6 مہینے کی مدت کے لئے 11.06.2020
مجاز کمپنیاں: فوڈ پروسیسرس ایف پی او، ایف پی سی، کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیز، انفرادی کسان، لائسنس والے کمیشن ایجنٹ، برآمد کار، اسٹیٹ مارکیٹنگ، کوآپریٹو فیڈریشن، خردہ فروش وغیرہ۔ جو پھلوں اور سبزیوں کی مارکیٹنگ اور پروسیسنگ میں مصروف ہیں۔
امداد کا طریقہ:وزارت لاگت ضابطوں کے تحت مندرجہ ذیل دو کمپونینٹ کی لاگت کا @50 فیصد سبسڈی فراہم کرے گا۔
· سرپلس پروڈکشن کلسٹر سے کھپت سینٹر تک مجاز فصلوں کی ٹرانسپورٹیشن: اور؍یا
· مجاز فصلوں کے لئے مناسب اسٹوریج سہولتیں کرایہ پر لینا (3 ماہ کی زیادہ سے زیادہ مدت کے لئے)
سبسڈی کے لئے دعوے کا سب مشن: اہل کمپنیاں جو مذکورہ لازمی ضابطے پر کاربند رہتی ہیں، ڈبہ بند خوراک کی وزارت سے پیشگی منظوری کے بغیر نوٹیفائیڈ ، فصلوں کے ٹرانسپورٹ یا اسٹوریج کا کام کرسکتی ہیں اور اس کے بعد آن لائن پورٹل https://www.sampada-mofpi.gov.in/Login.aspx پر اپنا دعویٰ پیش کرسکتے ہیں۔ درخواست دہندہ کو پھلوں اور سبزیوں کا ٹرانسپورٹ ، اسٹوریج کرنے سے پہلے پورٹل پر رجسٹریشن کرانا چاہئے۔
ایس سی، ایس ٹی فوڈ پروسیسرس کے لئے مفت آن لائن اسکلنگ پروگرام:
مرکزی وزیر محترمہ ہرسمرت کور بادل نے بتایا کہ خوراک کو ڈبہ بند کرنے کی وزارت ای-لرننگ فراہم کرنےکے لئے این آئی ایف ٹی ای ایم اور ایف آئی سی ایس آئی کے اشتراک سے ایس سی اور ایس ٹی صنعت کاروں کے لئے مفت آن لائن اسکلنگ کلاسیں شروع کرنے کا منصوبہ بنارہی ہے۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ وزارت نے بینکنگ،جیم، اچار بنانے والے جیسے 41 کورسیز اور نوکریوں کی شناخت کی ہے، جس کے لئے ڈیجیٹل کنٹینٹ تک پہنچ دستیاب کرائی جائے گی۔ایک بار تصدیق ہوجانے کے بعد ان صنعت کاروں کے پاس روزگار کی بہتر صلاحیت ہوگی اور یہ اپنا مشترکہ پروجیکٹ بھی شروع کرسکتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید بتایا کہ این آئی ایف ٹی ای ایم کے ذریعہ وزارت کی جانب سے تیار فیسی لیلیٹر گائیڈ اور ہینڈ بک کو مذکورہ ڈیجیٹل متن کے ساتھ ای-لرننگ فارمیٹ میں تبدیل کردیا جائے گا۔ یہ ایف آئی سی ایس آئی کے ذریعہ انگلش ، ہند اور دیگر علاقائی زبانوں میں ویب پر اور انڈورائیڈ پر مبنی ایپ اور موبائل پر دستیاب ہوں گی۔
...............................................................
م ن، ح ا، ع ر
U-3595