Ministry of Tourism
Ministry of Tourism presents 39th webinar titled ‘Unlocking travel and tourism safely and responsibly during COVID: A healthcare perspective’ under Dekho Apna Desh series
29 JUN 2020 3:38PM by PIB Delhi
In the continuation of Dekho Apna Desh webinar series, Ministry Of Tourism introduced latest session in the series on Unlocking Travel & Tourism Safely & Responsibly during COVID on 27th June 2020. Dekho Apna Desh Series is an effort to showcase India’s rich diversity under Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat.
The 39th Session of the Dekho Apna Desh webinar series was moderated by Ms. Rupinder Brar, ADG, Ministry Of Tourism and was presented by Dr. Sandeep Bhalla Director of Public Health Foundation of India, Dr. Sanjeev Kumar Singh, Chief Medical Superintendent of Amrita Institute of Medical & Sciences Research Center at Kochi, Dr. Paridhi Mody, Program Officer ofPublic Health Foundation of India briefing the participants all about the travelling safely and responsibly during covid.
As countries around the globe including India are now gradually opening up trade and industries including travel & tourism, bringing life back to normal remains a major concern. The new normal requires every industry to take precautionary and preventive measures to protect its personnel and client from infection. There is also need for disseminating scientific information in a simple way and dispelling myths and misinformation. In this context, Public Health Foundation of India brings and aims at raising knowledge and awareness of participants regarding preventive measures to be taken for reopening of offices/workplace and ensuring the safety and wellbeing of staff, their family and clients during the time of covid.
The session began with the introduction of COVID -19 which has created unprecedented disruption not only in healthcare globally but also very development of the country. The prevalence of the disease on long term basis shows that it will re-shape all aspects of life and where in new normal the priorities are going to be different.
Though the cases in India are increasing day by day but the positive side can be seen as well i.e. the recovery rate is approx. 58.2% in India. The states have came up with various models for this pandemic which is also a positive side for our country. This is time to learn or to be educated about this pandemic and coming out of fear should be the basic aim/idea for now.
Further, the session highlighted various facts, figures and safety measures for the pandemic. It was mentioned that 80% of the covid cases are asymptomatic so the best medicine is the prevention. The presenters informed that usage of masks reduces infection spread by 3% per day also the health care workers should use the N95 and 3 PLY surgical masks and the public can use double layer cloth mask which should be properly washed and dried. The presenters also informed that there are various varieties of hand sanitizers available in market to choose the appropriate one, one can check the presence of the alcohol present in the sanitizer.
The session also highlighted some myths based on the covid i.e. Alcohol kills corona, thermal scanning is not good, spraying bleach will protect, holding breath for 10 seconds, covid not present in areas which have high temperature.
The session also highlighted the Do’s and Don’ts for the travel perspective at the Airport, for the Bus and transport authority, for the hospitality operations, for the food packing, personal hygiene, for the cleaning protocols, dining protocols. Also for the mental health it is advised to be connected with people, practice yoga and meditation, spend “me time and we time”, do charity and avoid whatsapp and fake news. Besides that, the session explained that Tourism plays a big role in the country’s economy, for jobs as well as for the growth of the nation.
The webinar concluded that as a country India is battling well with covid-19. Having a huge population which Govt has to take care, each citizen needs to be very responsible and join the efforts of the Government by following the guidelines, safety and precautionary measures, avoid panic and stay connected with people around them.
The sessions of webinars are now available on the given links
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCbzIbBmMvtvH7d6Zo_ZEHDA/featured
http://tourism.gov.in/dekho-apna-desh-webinar-ministry-tourism
https://www.incredibleindia.org/content/incredible-india-v2/en/events/dekho-apna-desh.html
The sessions of webinars are also available on all social media handles of Ministry of Tourism, Government of India.
The next episode of the Webinar scheduled on, 04th July 2020 at 11:00 am on Saturday is titled as “A women motorcycle driver”.

சுற்றுலா அமைச்சகம்
”நமது தேசத்தைப் பாருங்கள்” தொடரின் கீழ் சுற்றுலா அமைச்சகம் 39வது வலைதளத் தொடரை ”கோவிட் காலகட்டத்தில் பாதுகாப்பாகவும், பொறுப்பாகவும் பயணம் மற்றும் சுற்றுலாவை மீண்டும் தொடங்குதல்: சுகாதாரப் பராமரிப்புப் பார்வை” என்ற தலைப்பில் வழங்குகிறது.
29 JUN 2020 3:38PM by PIB Chennai
”நமது தேசத்தைப் பாருங்கள்” என்ற வலைதளத் தொடரின் தொடர்ச்சியாக, சுற்றுலா அமைச்சகம் ஜூன் 27, 2020 அன்று கோவிட் இன் போது பாதுகாப்பாகவும், பொறுப்பாகவும் பயணம் மற்றும் சுற்றுலாவை மீண்டும் தொடங்குதல் என்ற தலைப்பில் சமீபத்திய அமர்வை அறிமுகப்படுத்தியது. “ஒரே இந்தியா உன்னத இந்தியா” திட்டத்தின் கீழ் இந்தியாவின் செறிவான பன்முகத்தன்மையை எடுத்துக்காட்டும் ஒரு முயற்சியாக நமது தேசத்தைப் பாருங்கள் என்ற வெபினார் தொடர் அமைந்துள்ளது.
”நமது தேசத்தைப் பாருங்கள்” என்ற வலைதளத் தொடரின் 39வது அமர்வு சுற்றுலா அமைச்சகத்தின் ஏ.டி.ஜி திருமதி.ரூபீந்தர் பிராரால் நிர்வகிக்கப்பட்டு, இந்தியப் பொது சுகாதார அறக்கட்டளையின் இயக்குநர் டாக்டர் சந்தீப் பல்லா, கொச்சியில் உள்ள மருத்துவ மற்றும் அறிவியல் ஆராய்ச்சி மையமான அமிர்தாவின் தலைமை மருத்துவக் கண்காணிப்பாளர் டாக்டர்.சஞ்சீவ் குமார் சிங், பொது சுகாதார அறக்கட்டளையின் திட்ட அலுவலர் டாக்டர். பரிதி மோடி ஆகியோரால் தொகுத்து வழங்கப்பட்டது. அதில் கோவிட் தொற்றின் போது பாதுகாப்பாகவும் பொறுப்புடனும் பயணம் செய்வது பற்றி பங்கேற்பாளர்களுக்கு விளக்கப்பட்டது.
கோவிட்-19 உலகளவில் சுகாதாரத்துறையில் மட்டுமல்லாமல் நாட்டின் வளர்ச்சியிலும் முன்னெப்போதும் இல்லாத வகையில் இடையூறுகளை உருவாக்கியுள்ளதை அறிமுகப்படுத்தியதன் மூலம் இந்த அமர்வு தொடங்கப்பட்டது. நோயின் பரவலானது நீண்ட கால அடிப்படையில் வாழ்க்கையின் அனைத்து அம்சங்களையும் மீண்டும் வடிவமைக்கும் என்பதையும் புதிய வாழ்கையில் முன்னுரிமைகள் வேறுபட்டதாக மாறபோவதையும் காட்டுகிறது.
இந்தியாவில் நோய் தொற்றால் பாதிக்கப்பட்டவர்களின் எண்ணிக்கை நாளுக்கு நாள் அதிகரித்து வருகின்றன, ஆனால் நேர்மறையான பக்கத்தையும் காணலாம், அதாவது குணமடைந்தவர்களின் விகிதம் தோராயமாக 58.2% உள்ளது. இந்த தொற்றுநோய்க்கு எதிராகப் போராட மாநிலங்கள் பல்வேறு மாதிரிகளைக் கொண்டு வந்துள்ளன, இது நம் நாட்டிற்கும் சாதகமான ஒன்றாகும். இந்த தொற்றுநோயைப் பற்றி அறிய அல்லது கற்றுக்கொள்ள வேண்டிய நேரம் இது என்பதுடன், பயத்திலிருந்து வெளியேறுவது ஒன்றே இப்போதைய அடிப்படை நோக்கம் / யோசனையாக இருக்கவேண்டும்.
விமான நிலையத்தில் பயண நோக்கத்திற்காகவும், பஸ் மற்றும் போக்குவரத்து துறையிலும், விருந்தோம்பல் நடவடிக்கைகள், உணவுப் பொருள்களை எடுத்துச்செல்லுதல், தனிப்பட்ட சுகாதாரம், துப்புரவு நெறிமுறைகள், சாப்பாட்டு நெறிமுறைகள் ஆகியவற்றில் செய்ய வேண்டியவை மற்றும் செய்யக்கூடாதவை பற்றி இந்த அமர்வு சிறப்பித்தது. மன ஆரோக்கியத்திற்காக மக்களுடன் தொடர்பு கொள்ளவும், யோகா மற்றும் தியானத்தைப் பயிற்சி செய்யவும், நமது நேரத்தை "எனது நேரம் நமது நேரம்" என்று செலவழிக்கவும், தொண்டு செய்யவும், வாட்ஸ்அப் மற்றும் போலிச் செய்திகளைத் தவிர்க்கவும் அறிவுறுத்தப்பட்டது. தவிர, நாட்டின் பொருளாதாரத்திலும், வேலை வாய்ப்பிலும் மற்றும் தேசத்தின் வளர்ச்சியில் சுற்றுலா ஒரு பெரும் பங்கு வகிக்கிறது என்பதை இந்த அமர்வு விளக்கியது.
இந்த வலைதளத் தொடரின் நிகழ்வுகள் இந்திய அரசின் சுற்றுலா அமைச்சகத்தின் அனைத்து சமூக ஊடகப் பக்கங்களிலும் காணக் கிடைக்கும்.
நமது தேசத்தைப் பாருங்கள்” வரிசையில் அடுத்த வலைதளத் தொடர் நிகழ்ச்சி ஜுலை 4, 2020, சனிக்கிழமை அன்று காலை 11:00 மணிக்கு “ஒரு பெண் வாகன ஒட்டுநர்” என்ற தலைப்பில் வெளியாகும்.