Ministry of Tourism
Ministry of Tourism presents 39th webinar titled ‘Unlocking travel and tourism safely and responsibly during COVID: A healthcare perspective’ under Dekho Apna Desh series
29 JUN 2020 3:38PM by PIB Delhi
In the continuation of Dekho Apna Desh webinar series, Ministry Of Tourism introduced latest session in the series on Unlocking Travel & Tourism Safely & Responsibly during COVID on 27th June 2020. Dekho Apna Desh Series is an effort to showcase India’s rich diversity under Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat.
The 39th Session of the Dekho Apna Desh webinar series was moderated by Ms. Rupinder Brar, ADG, Ministry Of Tourism and was presented by Dr. Sandeep Bhalla Director of Public Health Foundation of India, Dr. Sanjeev Kumar Singh, Chief Medical Superintendent of Amrita Institute of Medical & Sciences Research Center at Kochi, Dr. Paridhi Mody, Program Officer ofPublic Health Foundation of India briefing the participants all about the travelling safely and responsibly during covid.
As countries around the globe including India are now gradually opening up trade and industries including travel & tourism, bringing life back to normal remains a major concern. The new normal requires every industry to take precautionary and preventive measures to protect its personnel and client from infection. There is also need for disseminating scientific information in a simple way and dispelling myths and misinformation. In this context, Public Health Foundation of India brings and aims at raising knowledge and awareness of participants regarding preventive measures to be taken for reopening of offices/workplace and ensuring the safety and wellbeing of staff, their family and clients during the time of covid.
The session began with the introduction of COVID -19 which has created unprecedented disruption not only in healthcare globally but also very development of the country. The prevalence of the disease on long term basis shows that it will re-shape all aspects of life and where in new normal the priorities are going to be different.
Though the cases in India are increasing day by day but the positive side can be seen as well i.e. the recovery rate is approx. 58.2% in India. The states have came up with various models for this pandemic which is also a positive side for our country. This is time to learn or to be educated about this pandemic and coming out of fear should be the basic aim/idea for now.
Further, the session highlighted various facts, figures and safety measures for the pandemic. It was mentioned that 80% of the covid cases are asymptomatic so the best medicine is the prevention. The presenters informed that usage of masks reduces infection spread by 3% per day also the health care workers should use the N95 and 3 PLY surgical masks and the public can use double layer cloth mask which should be properly washed and dried. The presenters also informed that there are various varieties of hand sanitizers available in market to choose the appropriate one, one can check the presence of the alcohol present in the sanitizer.
The session also highlighted some myths based on the covid i.e. Alcohol kills corona, thermal scanning is not good, spraying bleach will protect, holding breath for 10 seconds, covid not present in areas which have high temperature.
The session also highlighted the Do’s and Don’ts for the travel perspective at the Airport, for the Bus and transport authority, for the hospitality operations, for the food packing, personal hygiene, for the cleaning protocols, dining protocols. Also for the mental health it is advised to be connected with people, practice yoga and meditation, spend “me time and we time”, do charity and avoid whatsapp and fake news. Besides that, the session explained that Tourism plays a big role in the country’s economy, for jobs as well as for the growth of the nation.
The webinar concluded that as a country India is battling well with covid-19. Having a huge population which Govt has to take care, each citizen needs to be very responsible and join the efforts of the Government by following the guidelines, safety and precautionary measures, avoid panic and stay connected with people around them.
The sessions of webinars are now available on the given links
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCbzIbBmMvtvH7d6Zo_ZEHDA/featured
http://tourism.gov.in/dekho-apna-desh-webinar-ministry-tourism
https://www.incredibleindia.org/content/incredible-india-v2/en/events/dekho-apna-desh.html
The sessions of webinars are also available on all social media handles of Ministry of Tourism, Government of India.
The next episode of the Webinar scheduled on, 04th July 2020 at 11:00 am on Saturday is titled as “A women motorcycle driver”.

وزارت سیاحت
وزارت سیاحت نے دیکھو اپنا دیش سیریز کے تحت‘کووڈ کے دوران محفوظ اور ذمہ داری سے پُرسفر اور سیاحت کو کھولنا:ایک حفظان صحت منظرنامے’ کے عنوان سے 39واں ویبینار پیش کیا
29 JUN 2020 3:38PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:29جون، 2020:
دیکھو اپنا دیش ویبینار سیریز کو آگے بڑھاتے ہوئے وزارت سیاحت نے 27جون 2020 کو ‘کووڈ کے دوران محفوظ اور ذمہ داری سے پُر سفر اور سیاحت کو کھولنا :حفظان صحت منظرنامے’ کے عنوان سے اپنا جدید ترین سیشن پیش کیا۔ دیکھو اپنا دیش سیریز ایک بھارت سریشٹھ بھارت کے تحت ہندوستان کے مالامال تنوع کو اجاگر کرنے کی ایک کوشش ہے۔
دیکھو اپنا دیش ویبینار سیریز کے 39ویں سیشن کی نظامت کے فرائض وزارت سیاحت کی اے ڈی جی محترمہ روپندر برار نے انجام دیے جبکہ اس ویبینار کو پبلک ہیلتھ فاؤنڈیشن آف انڈیا کے ڈائرکٹر ڈاکٹر سندیپ بھلاّ نے پیش کیا۔کوچی میں واقع امرتا انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف میڈیکل اینڈ سائنسز ریسرچ سینٹر کے چیف میڈیکل آفیسر ڈاکٹرسنجیو کمار سنگھ، پبلک ہیلتھ فاؤنڈیشن آف انڈیا کے پروگرام آفیسر نے شرکت کرنے والے افراد کو کووڈ کے دوران محفوظ اور ذمہ داری کے ساتھ سفر کرنے کے بارے میں جانکاری فراہم کی۔
چوں کہ ہندوستان سمیت دنیا بھر کے ممالک اب رفتہ رفتہ تجارت اور صنعت کو کھول رہے ہیں جس میں سفر اور سیاحت بھی شامل ہیں، جہاں زندگی کو معمول کے مطابق بنانا ایک بڑا مسئلہ ہے۔ نئے معمول کے حالات بنانے کیلئے ہر ایک صنعت کو اپنے ملازمین اور گاہکوں کو انفیکشن سے بچانے کیلئے احتیاطی اور امتناعی اقدامات کرنےکی ضرورت ہوگی۔ آسان طریقے سے سائنٹفک جانکاری پھیلانے اور مفروضات اور غلط اطلاعات کو دورکرنےکی بھی ضرورت ہے۔ اس سلسلے میں پبلک ہیلتھ فاؤنڈیشن آف انڈیا کا مقصد دفتروں/ کام کی جگہوں کو پھر سے کھولنے اور کووڈ کے وقت میں ملازمین، ان کے اہل خانہ اور گاہکوں کی سیکورٹی اوربھلائی کو یقینی بنانے کیلئے کئے جانے والے احتیاطی اقدامات کےبارے میں شرکت کرنے والے افراد کو معلومات بہم پہنچانا اور بیدار کرنا ہے۔
سیشن کی شروعات کووڈ -19کے بارے میں جانکاری دینے کے ساتھ ہوئی جس نے عالمی سطح پر نہ صرف صحت خدمات میں بلکہ ملک کی ترقی میں بھی بےمثال خلل پیدا کیا ہے۔ طویل مدتی بنیاد پر بیماری کاقائم رہنا ظاہر کرتا ہے کہ یہ زندگی کے تمام پہلوؤں کو ایک نئی شکل فراہم کرے گی اور جہاں نئے معمول کے حالات میں ترجیحات الگ الگ ہونے جارہی ہیں۔
حالانکہ ہندوستان میں معاملے روزبروز بڑھ رہے ہیں لیکن اس میں مثبت پہلو کو دیکھا جاسکتا ہے۔یعنی صحتیابی کی شرح تقریباً 58.2 فیصد ہے۔ اس وبا کے لئے ریاستیں مختلف ماڈل لیکرآئی ہیں جوہمارے ملک کیلئے ایک مثبت پہلو بھی ہے۔ یہ سیکھنے یا اس وباکے بارے میں جانکاری حاصل کرنے کا وقت ہے اور ڈر سے باہر آنا آج اصل مقصد ہوناچاہئے۔
علاوہ ازیں اس سیشن میں وباکے مختلف حقائق اعداد وشمار اور سیفٹی اقدامات پر روشنی ڈالی گئی۔ یہ اجاگر کیا گیا کہ کووڈ کے 80فیصد معاملے ایسے ہیں جس میں کوئی علامت ظاہر نہیں ہوتی ہے لہٰذا بہترین دوا احتیاط اور روک تھام ہے۔ پیش کرنے والے افراد نے بتایاکہ ماسک کے استعمال سے انفیکشن ہر دن 3فیصد تک کم ہوجاتا ہے ساتھ ہی صحت دیکھ بھال ورکروں کو این-95 اور 3 پلائی سرجیکل ماسک کااستعمال کرناچاہئے اور عوام دوہری پرت والے کپڑے کے ماسک کااستعمال کرسکتی ہے جسے ٹھیک سے دھویا اور سکھایا جانا چاہئے۔ پیش کرنے والے افراد نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ بازار میں انتخاب کرنے کیلئے مختلف قسم کے ہینڈ سینیٹائردستیاب ہیں۔ کوئی بھی سینیٹائزر میں الکحل کی موجودگی جانچ کرسکتاہے۔
سیشن میں کووڈ سے متعلق کچھ مفروضات پر بھی روشنی ڈالی گئی یعنی شراب کورونا کو مارتی ہے، تھرمل اسکریننگ اچھی نہیں ہے، بلیچ کا چھڑکاؤ کرنا تحفظ فراہم کریگا، دس سیکنڈ کیلئے سانس روکنا، کووڈ اُن علاقوں میں موجود نہیں ہے جہاں درجہ حرارت زیادہ ہے۔
سیشن نے ایئرپورٹ بس اور ٹرانسپورٹ اتھارٹی میں سفر کے منظرنامے،ہاسپٹلٹی آپریشن، فوڈ پیکنگ، ذاتی صفائی ستھرائی سے متعلق پروٹوکول، کھانے پینے سے متعلق پروٹوکول کیلئے کیاکرناچاہئے اور کیا نہیں کرنا چاہئے کے بارے میں روشنی ڈالی۔ ذہنی طور پر صحتمند رہنے کیلئے بھی یہ صلاح دی جاتی ہے کہ وہ لوگوں کے ساتھ جڑے رہیں، یوگ اور دھیان کی مشق کریں۔ ‘میرا وقت اور ہمارا وقت’ گزاریں۔ فلاحی کام کریں اور وہاٹس ایپ اور فرضی خبروں سے بچیں۔ اس کے علاوہ سیشن نے اس بات کی بھی وضاحت کی کہ سیاحت ، ملک کی معیشت ، روزگار کے ساتھ ساتھ ملک کی ترقی میں ایک اہم رول ادا کرتی ہے۔
ویبینار نے نتیجہ اخذ کیا کہ ایک ملک کے طور پر ہندوستان کووڈ-19 سے اچھی طرح لڑ رہا ہے۔ ایک بڑی آبادی جس کا حکومت کو خیال رکھنا ہے،اس کے لئے ہر ایک شہری کو بیحد ذمہ دار ہونے اور رہنما خطوط تحفظاتی اور احتیاطی اقدامات پر عمل آوری کرکے حکومت کی کوششوں میں شامل ہونے ، گھبراہٹ سے بچنے اور اپنے آس پاس کے لوگوں سے جڑے رہنے کی ضرورت ہے۔
ویبینار کے سیشن اب درج ذیل لنکوں پر دستیاب ہے۔
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCbzIbBmMvtvH7d6Zo_ZEHDA/featured
http://tourism.gov.in/dekho-apna-desh-webinar-ministry-tourism
https://www.incredibleindia.org/content/incredible-india-v2/en/events/dekho-apna-desh.html
ویبینار کے سیشن وزارت سیاحت ، حکومت ہند کے سبھی سوشل میڈیا ہینڈلوں پر دستیاب ہیں۔
ویبینار کااگلا ایپیسوڈ بروز ہفتہ 4 جولائی 2020 کوصبح 11.00 بجے ‘ایک خاتون موٹرسائیکل ڈرائیور’ کے عنوان سے منعقدہوگا۔
-----------------------
م ن۔م ع۔ ع ن
U NO: 3592