Department of Space
India’s first human space mission “Gaganyaan” will not be affected by COVID pandemic: Dr.Jitendra Singh
29 JUN 2020 5:44PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh said here today that the launch of India’s first human space mission “Gaganyaan” will not be affected by COVID pandemic and preparation are carrying on in the right direction.
Briefing about the important achievements of Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) and the Department of Space over the last one year and some of the important missions planned for the future, Dr Jitendra Singh said that even though because of the COVID-19 pandemic, the training of four Indian astronauts in Russia had to be halted, yet the opinion of Chairman ISRO and the scientific team is that there had been kept a “cushion” both in the training programme and launch deadline.The training of astronauts has now been resumedand the launch is scheduled to take place as planned, before the 75th anniversary of India’s independence in 2022, he said.
Elaborating on the cabinet decision to encourage private participation in ISRO activities, Dr Jitendra Singh said, a regulatory body called “Indian National Space Promotion & Authorization Centre (IN-SPACe)” is to be established. This will help provide a level playing field to private players and encourage their participation, he said.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, besides enhancing the capacity and resources of our space missions, increased participation of private players will also discourage the brain drain of talented space scientists and experts who were otherwise moving out of India in search of a break.
About Chandrayaan-3 Lunar mission, Dr Jitendra Singh said, as of today, it is planned for launch next year. This mission will involve a lander, rover and a propulsion system to carry the modules to move but it would not have orbiter as the previous orbiter is fully operational, he added.

মহাকাশদপ্তর
ভারতের প্রথম মানববাহী মহাকাশ অভিযান ‘গগনযান’ কোভিড মহামারীর জেরে প্রভাবিত হবেনা : ডঃ জীতেন্দ্র সিং
29 JUN 2020 5:44PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ২৯ জুন, ২০২০
উত্তর পূর্বঞ্চল মন্ত্রকের স্বাধীন দায়িত্বপ্রাপ্ত প্রতিমন্ত্রী, প্রধানমন্ত্রী, কর্মীবর্গ, গণ অভিযোগ, পেনশন, আণবিক শক্তি এবং মহাকাশ দপ্তরের মন্ত্রী ডঃ জীতেন্দ্র সিং আজ জানিয়েছেন, ভারতের প্রথম মানববাহী মহাকাশ অভিযান "গগনযান" কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীর জেরে প্রভাবিত হবেনা। এই অভিযানের প্রস্তুতি সঠিক পথেই চলেছে।
গত এক বছরে ভারতীয় মহাকাশ গবেষণা সংস্থা ইসরো এবং মহাকাশ বিভাগের গুরুত্বপূর্ণ সাফল্য ও ভবিষ্যৎ পরিকল্পনা সম্পর্কে ব্যাখ্যা দিতে গিয়ে ডঃ জীতেন্দ্র সিং বলেন, কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীর কারণে রাশিয়ায় চার ভারতীয় নভশ্চরের প্রশিক্ষণ বন্ধ রাখতে হয়েছিল। কিন্তু ইসরোর চেয়ারম্যান ও বিজ্ঞানীদের পরামর্শ মতো এই প্রশিক্ষণ কর্মসূচি পুনরায় চালু করা হয়েছে। ২০২২ সালে স্বাধীনতার ৭৫ বছর পূর্তির আগেই পরিকল্পনা অনুযায়ী এই অভিযান শুরু হওয়ার কথা রয়েছে।
ইসরোর কর্মকান্ডে বেসরকারী অংশিদারিত্বকে উৎসাহ দেওয়ার ক্ষেত্রে মন্ত্রীসভার সম্প্রতি সিদ্ধান্ত সম্পর্কে ব্যাখ্যা দিতে গিয়ে শ্রী সিং বলেন, ‘ভারতীয় জাতীয় মহাকাশ প্রচার এবং অনুমোদন কেন্দ্র (আইএন-স্পেশ)’ নামে একটি নিয়ন্ত্রক সংস্থা প্রতিষ্ঠা করা হবে। তিনি আরও বলেন, এতে মহাকাশ অভিযানের ক্ষেত্রে দেশের সক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধি এবং বেসরকারী অংশিদারিত্বের সুযোগ তৈরি হবে।"চন্দ্রায়ণ-৩" অভিযান সম্পর্কে ডঃ জীতেন্দ্র সিং বলেন, আগামী বছর এই অভিযানের সূচনা হতে পারে। এই অভিযানে একটি ল্যান্ডার, রোভার এবং মডিউলগুলি বহন করে সামনের দিকে এগিয়ে নিয়ে যাওয়ার জন্য পরিচালন ব্যবস্থাপনা যুক্ত করা হবে বলে তিনি জানান।