Department of Space
India’s first human space mission “Gaganyaan” will not be affected by COVID pandemic: Dr.Jitendra Singh
29 JUN 2020 5:44PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh said here today that the launch of India’s first human space mission “Gaganyaan” will not be affected by COVID pandemic and preparation are carrying on in the right direction.
Briefing about the important achievements of Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) and the Department of Space over the last one year and some of the important missions planned for the future, Dr Jitendra Singh said that even though because of the COVID-19 pandemic, the training of four Indian astronauts in Russia had to be halted, yet the opinion of Chairman ISRO and the scientific team is that there had been kept a “cushion” both in the training programme and launch deadline.The training of astronauts has now been resumedand the launch is scheduled to take place as planned, before the 75th anniversary of India’s independence in 2022, he said.
Elaborating on the cabinet decision to encourage private participation in ISRO activities, Dr Jitendra Singh said, a regulatory body called “Indian National Space Promotion & Authorization Centre (IN-SPACe)” is to be established. This will help provide a level playing field to private players and encourage their participation, he said.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, besides enhancing the capacity and resources of our space missions, increased participation of private players will also discourage the brain drain of talented space scientists and experts who were otherwise moving out of India in search of a break.
About Chandrayaan-3 Lunar mission, Dr Jitendra Singh said, as of today, it is planned for launch next year. This mission will involve a lander, rover and a propulsion system to carry the modules to move but it would not have orbiter as the previous orbiter is fully operational, he added.

ਪੁਲਾੜ ਵਿਭਾਗ
ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਪਹਿਲਾ ਮਨੁੱਖੀ ਪੁਲਾੜ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ "ਗਗਨਯਾਨ", ਕੋਵਿਡ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ : ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ
29 JUN 2020 5:44PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਉੱਤਰ ਪੂਰਬੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ (ਸੁਤੰਤਰ ਚਾਰਜ), ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫ਼ਤਰ, ਪਰਸੋਨਲ, ਲੋਕ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ ਤੇ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨਾਂ, ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣੁ ਊਰਜਾ ਅਤੇ ਪੁਲਾੜ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਇੱਥੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਮਨੁੱਖੀ ਪੁਲਾੜ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ "ਗਗਨਯਾਨ" ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਤਿਆਰੀਆਂ ਸਹੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਪਿਛਲੇ ਇੱਕ ਸਾਲ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਪੁਲਾੜ ਖੋਜ ਸੰਗਠਨ (ਇਸਰੋ) ਅਤੇ ਪੁਲਾੜ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੀਆਂ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਉਪਲੱਬਧੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਕੁਝ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਮਿਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭਲੇ ਹੀ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਰੂਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਚਾਰ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਪੁਲਾੜ ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਘਨ ਪਿਆ ਸੀ, ਫਿਰ ਵੀ ਇਸਰੋ ਦੇ ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਗਿਆਨੀ ਟੀਮ ਦਾ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਅਤੇ ਲਾਂਚ ਦੀ ਡੈੱਡਲਾਈਨ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ 'ਗੁਜਾਇਸ਼' ਰੱਖੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪੁਲਾੜ ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਹੁਣ ਫਿਰ ਤੋਂ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਜਿਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਸੀ 2022 ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਸੁਤੰਤਰਤਾ ਦੀ 75ਵੀਂ ਵਰ੍ਹੇਗੰਢ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾ ਲਾਂਚ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਇਸਰੋ ਦੀਆਂ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਾਈਵੇਟ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੀ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ ਦੇ ਫੈਸਲੇ ਦੀ ਵਿਆਖਿਆ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ, "ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪੁਲਾੜ ਪ੍ਰਮੋਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣੀਕਰਨ ਕੇਂਦਰ (ਇਨ-ਸਪੇਸ)" ਨਾਮਕ ਇੱਕ ਰੈਗੂਲੇਟਰੀ ਸੰਸਥਾ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਣੀ ਹੈ।ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰਾਈਵੇਟ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਮਾਨ ਅਵਸਰ ਉਪਲੱਬਧ ਕਰਵਾਏਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਾਡੇ ਪੁਲਾੜ ਮਿਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਸਾਧਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਪ੍ਰਾਈਵੇਟ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਵਧੀ ਹੋਈ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਪੁਲਾੜ ਵਿਗਿਆਨੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਹਿਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਬਰੇਨ ਡਰੇਨ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਨਿਰਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰੇਗੀ, ਜਿਹੜੇ ਅਵਸਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਤਲਾਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਹਰ ਜਾਣ ਲਗੇ ਸਨ।
ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਚੰਦਰਯਾਨ-3 ਲੁਨਾਰ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਬਾਰੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਦੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਅਗਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਲਾਂਚ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੂਵ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਮੌਡਿਊਲਜ਼ ਨੂੰ ਕੈਰੀ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਲੈਂਡਰ,ਰੋਵਰ ਅਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰੋਪਲਸ਼ਨ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ ਲੇਕਿਨ ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਔਰਬਿਟਰ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਪਿਛਲਾ ਔਰਬਿਟਰ ਪੂਰੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਾਰਜਸ਼ੀਲ ਹੈ।