Department of Space
India’s first human space mission “Gaganyaan” will not be affected by COVID pandemic: Dr.Jitendra Singh
29 JUN 2020 5:44PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh said here today that the launch of India’s first human space mission “Gaganyaan” will not be affected by COVID pandemic and preparation are carrying on in the right direction.
Briefing about the important achievements of Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) and the Department of Space over the last one year and some of the important missions planned for the future, Dr Jitendra Singh said that even though because of the COVID-19 pandemic, the training of four Indian astronauts in Russia had to be halted, yet the opinion of Chairman ISRO and the scientific team is that there had been kept a “cushion” both in the training programme and launch deadline.The training of astronauts has now been resumedand the launch is scheduled to take place as planned, before the 75th anniversary of India’s independence in 2022, he said.
Elaborating on the cabinet decision to encourage private participation in ISRO activities, Dr Jitendra Singh said, a regulatory body called “Indian National Space Promotion & Authorization Centre (IN-SPACe)” is to be established. This will help provide a level playing field to private players and encourage their participation, he said.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, besides enhancing the capacity and resources of our space missions, increased participation of private players will also discourage the brain drain of talented space scientists and experts who were otherwise moving out of India in search of a break.
About Chandrayaan-3 Lunar mission, Dr Jitendra Singh said, as of today, it is planned for launch next year. This mission will involve a lander, rover and a propulsion system to carry the modules to move but it would not have orbiter as the previous orbiter is fully operational, he added.

শুন্দ্রংগী বিভাগ
কোবিদ-১৯ লাইচৎনা ভারতকী অহানবা হুমেন স্পেস মিসন “গগানয়ান” অকায়বা থোকহল্লোই : দোক্তর জিতেন্দ্র সিংহ
29 JUN 2020 5:44PM by PIB Imphal
দোনর, পি.এম.ও, পর্সোনেল, পব্লিক গ্রিভান্সেস, পেন্সন্স, এতোমিক ইনর্জি অমসুং স্পেসকী রাজ্য মন্ত্রী দোক্তর জিতেন্দ্র সিংহনা ঙসি হায়খি মদুদি কোবিদ-১৯ লাইচৎনা ভারতকী অহানবা হুমেন স্পেস মিসন “গগানয়ান” অকায়বা থোকহল্লোই অমসুং অচুম্বা মাইকৈদা শেম-শাবগী থবক পায়খৎলি ।
হৌখিবা চহিদা ইন্দিয়ান স্পেস রিছর্স ওর্গনাইজেসন অমসুং স্পেস দিপার্তমেন্তগী মরুওইবা মাইপাকপশিংগী মতাংদা মহাক্না হায়খি কোবিদ-১৯ লাইচৎনা মরম ওইদুনা রুসিয়াদা ভারতকী এস্ত্রোনোত মরি ত্রেনিং চৎথরিবা অসি লেপ্লবসু , ইসরোগী চেয়রমেনগী মতুংইন্না ত্রেনিং অমসুং থাগৎপগী মতমদা অকায়বা লৈহল্লোই হায়রি । মমাংদা লেপ্নখিবগী মতুংইন্না, ২০২২দা ভারতকী ৭৫শুবা নিংতম্বা থৌরম মমাংদা থাগৎনবা হৌজিক এস্ত্রোনোতশিংগী ত্রেনিং অমুক হৌরে ।
দোক্তর জিতেন্দ্রনা হায়খি ইন্দিয়ান নেসনেল স্পেস প্রোমোসন এন্দ ওথোরাইজেসন সেন্তর(ইন-স্পেস) কৌবা চৎন-কাংলোন শেম্নবা বোদি অমা লিংখৎলগনি । মসিনা লনাই কম্পেনশিং শরুক য়াবদা মতেং পাংগনি অমসুং পুক্নিং থৌগৎকনি ।
মহাক্না হায়খি, ঐখোয়গী স্পেসকী মিসনশিংগী তৌবা ঙম্বশিং হেনগৎহনবগী মথক্তা, লনাই কম্পেনশিং শরুক য়াবা য়াহনবা অসিনা স্পেস সাইন্তিস্তশিং অমসুং অখঙ-অহৈশিং ভারত্তগী অতোপ্পা লৈবাকশিংদা থবক থিবা চৎখিবা অদু কনবা ঙমগনি ।
চন্দ্রয়ান-৩ লুনার মিসনগী মতাংদা দোক্তর জিতেন্দ্রনা হায়খি মিসন অসি মথং চহিদা থাগৎনবা থৌরাং তৌরে । মিসন অসিদা লেন্দর অমা, রোভর অমা অমসুং মোদুলশিং পুনবা প্রোপুলসন সিস্তেম অমা য়াওগনি, অদুগা মমাংগী ওর্বিতর অদু থবক তৌরিবা মরম্না মিসন অসিদা ওর্বিতর য়াওররোই ।