Department of Space
India’s first human space mission “Gaganyaan” will not be affected by COVID pandemic: Dr.Jitendra Singh
29 JUN 2020 5:44PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh said here today that the launch of India’s first human space mission “Gaganyaan” will not be affected by COVID pandemic and preparation are carrying on in the right direction.
Briefing about the important achievements of Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) and the Department of Space over the last one year and some of the important missions planned for the future, Dr Jitendra Singh said that even though because of the COVID-19 pandemic, the training of four Indian astronauts in Russia had to be halted, yet the opinion of Chairman ISRO and the scientific team is that there had been kept a “cushion” both in the training programme and launch deadline.The training of astronauts has now been resumedand the launch is scheduled to take place as planned, before the 75th anniversary of India’s independence in 2022, he said.
Elaborating on the cabinet decision to encourage private participation in ISRO activities, Dr Jitendra Singh said, a regulatory body called “Indian National Space Promotion & Authorization Centre (IN-SPACe)” is to be established. This will help provide a level playing field to private players and encourage their participation, he said.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, besides enhancing the capacity and resources of our space missions, increased participation of private players will also discourage the brain drain of talented space scientists and experts who were otherwise moving out of India in search of a break.
About Chandrayaan-3 Lunar mission, Dr Jitendra Singh said, as of today, it is planned for launch next year. This mission will involve a lander, rover and a propulsion system to carry the modules to move but it would not have orbiter as the previous orbiter is fully operational, he added.

अंतरिक्ष विभाग
भारत का पहला मानव अंतरिक्ष मिशन ‘गगनयान‘ कोविड महामारी से प्रभावित नहीं होगा: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
29 JUN 2020 5:44PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास (डोनर) राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा एवं अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज यहां कहा कि भारत के पहले मानव अंतरिक्ष मिशन गगनयानकी शुरुआत कोविड महामारी से प्रभावित नहीं होगी और तैयारियां सही दिशा में आगे बढ़ रही हैं।
पिछले एक वर्ष के दौरान भारतीय अंतरिक्ष अनुसंधान संगठन (इसरो) एवं अंतरिक्ष विभाग की महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धियों और भविष्य के लिए कुछ महत्वपूर्ण मिशनों के बारे में चर्चा करते हुए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि भले ही कोविड-19 महामारी के कारण रूस में चार भारतीय अंतरिक्षयात्रियों का प्रशिक्षण बाधित हो गया था, फिर भी इसरो के अध्यक्ष एवं वैज्ञानिक टीम का विचार है कि प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम एवं लॉन्च की डेडलाइन दोनों में ही एक गुंजाइश’ रखी गई थी। उन्होंने कहा कि अंतरिक्षयात्रियों का प्रशिक्षण अब फिर से आरंभ हो गया है और जैसेकि योजना थी 2022 में भारत की स्वतंत्रता की 75वीं वर्षगांठ से पूर्व लॉन्च का कार्यक्रम निर्धारित किया गया है।
इसरो की गतिवधियों में निजी क्षेत्र की सहभागिता को प्रोत्साहित करने के कैबिनेट के फैसले की व्याख्या करते हुए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि, भारतीय राष्ट्रीय अंतरिक्ष संवर्धन एवं प्रमाणीकरण केंद्र (इन-स्पेस) नामक एक नियामकीय निकाय की स्थापना की जानी है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह निजी क्षेत्र की कंपनियों के लिए समान अवसर उपलब्ध कराएगा और उनकी सहभागिता को प्रोत्साहित करेगा।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि हमारे अंतरिक्ष मिशनों की क्षमता एवं संसाधनों को बढ़ाने के अतिरिक्त, निजी क्षेत्र की कंपनियों की बढ़ी हुई सहभागिता अंतरिक्ष वैज्ञानिकों एवं विशेषज्ञों के ब्रेन ड्रेन को निरुत्साहित करेगी, जो अवसरों की तलाश में भारत से बाहर जाने लगे थे।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने चंद्रयान-3 लुनर मिशन के बारे में कहा कि अभी तक की योजना के अनुसार, इसे अगले वर्ष लॉन्च किया जाएगा। उन्होंने कहा कि इस मिशन में मूव करने के लिए मोड्यूल्स को कैरी करने हेतु एक लैंडर, रोवर तथा एक प्रोपलसन प्रणाली शामिल होगी लेकिन इसमें आर्बिटर नहीं होगा क्योंकि पिछला आर्बिटर पूरी तरह प्रचालनगत है।