Ministry of Electronics & IT
Government Bans 59 mobile apps which are prejudicial to sovereignty and integrity of India, defence of India, security of state and public order
29 JUN 2020 8:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Information Technology, invoking it’s power under section 69A of the Information Technology Act read with the relevant provisions of the Information Technology (Procedure and Safeguards for Blocking of Access of Information by Public) Rules 2009 and in view of the emergent nature of threats has decided to block 59 apps ( see Appendix) since in view of information available they are engaged in activities which is prejudicial to sovereignty and integrity of India, defence of India, security of state and public order.
Over the last few years, India has emerged as a leading innovator when it comes to technological advancements and a primary market in the digital space.
At the same time, there have been raging concerns on aspects relating to data security and safeguarding the privacy of 130 crore Indians. It has been noted recently that such concerns also pose a threat to sovereignty and security of our country. The Ministry of Information Technology has received many complaints from various sources including several reports about misuse of some mobile apps available on Android and iOS platforms for stealing and surreptitiously transmitting users’ data in an unauthorized manner to servers which have locations outside India. The compilation of these data, its mining and profiling by elements hostile to national security and defence of India, which ultimately impinges upon the sovereignty and integrity of India, is a matter of very deep and immediate concern which requires emergency measures.
The Indian Cyber Crime Coordination Centre, Ministry of Home Affairs has also sent an exhaustive recommendation for blocking these malicious apps. This Ministry has also received many representations raising concerns from citizens regarding security of data and risk to privacy relating to operation of certain apps. The Computer Emergency Response Team (CERT-IN) has also received many representations from citizens regarding security of data and breach of privacy impacting upon public order issues. Likewise, there have been similar bipartisan concerns, flagged by various public representatives, both outside and inside the Parliament of India. There has been a strong chorus in the public space to take strict action against Apps that harm India’s sovereignty as well as the privacy of our citizens.
On the basis of these and upon receiving of recent credible inputs that such Apps pose threat to sovereignty and integrity of India, the Government of India has decided to disallow the usage of certain Apps, used in both mobile and non-mobile Internet enabled devices. These apps are listed in the attached appendix.
This move will safeguard the interests of crores of Indian mobile and internet users. This decision is a targeted move to ensure safety and sovereignty of Indian cyberspace.
Appendix
1. TikTok
2. Shareit
3. Kwai
4. UC Browser
5. Baidu map
6. Shein
7. Clash of Kings
8. DU battery saver
9. Helo
10. Likee
11. YouCam makeup
12. Mi Community
13. CM Browers
14. Virus Cleaner
15. APUS Browser
16. ROMWE
17. Club Factory
18. Newsdog
19. Beutry Plus
20. WeChat
21. UC News
22. QQ Mail
23. Weibo
24. Xender
25. QQ Music
26. QQ Newsfeed
27. Bigo Live
28. SelfieCity
29. Mail Master
30. Parallel Space
1. Mi Video Call – Xiaomi
2. WeSync
3. ES File Explorer
4. Viva Video – QU Video Inc
5. Meitu
6. Vigo Video
7. New Video Status
8. DU Recorder
9. Vault- Hide
10. Cache Cleaner DU App studio
11. DU Cleaner
12. DU Browser
13. Hago Play With New Friends
14. Cam Scanner
15. Clean Master – Cheetah Mobile
16. Wonder Camera
17. Photo Wonder
18. QQ Player
19. We Meet
20. Sweet Selfie
21. Baidu Translate
22. Vmate
23. QQ International
24. QQ Security Center
25. QQ Launcher
26. U Video
27. V fly Status Video
28. Mobile Legends
29. DU Privacy

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
सरकार ने उन 59 मोबाइल ऐप पर प्रतिबंध लगाया जो भारत की संप्रभुता एवं अखंडता, भारत की रक्षा, राज्‍य की सुरक्षा और सार्वजनिक व्‍यवस्‍था के लिए नुकसानदेह हैं
29 JUN 2020 8:47PM by PIB Delhi
सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय ने सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी अधिनियम की धारा 69 के तहत दी गई सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी (जनता द्वारा सूचना के उपयोग को अवरुद्ध करने की प्रक्रिया एवं सुरक्षा उपाय) नियम 2009 के संबंधित प्रावधानों के तहत दी गई शक्तियों का इस्‍तेमाल करते हुए और खतरों की उभरती प्रकृति को देखते हुए 59 ऐप्स (परिशिष्ट देखें) को ब्लॉक करने का निर्णय लिया है क्योंकि उपलब्ध जानकारी के मद्देनजर ये उन गतिविधियों में लगे हुए हैं जो भारत की संप्रभुता और अखंडता, भारत की रक्षा, राज्य की सुरक्षा और सार्वजनिक व्यवस्था के लिए नुकसानदेह हैं।
तकनीकी प्रगति और डिजिटल दुनिया में एक प्राथमिक बाजार के मामले में भारत पिछले कुछ वर्षों के दौरान भारत एक प्रमुख नवप्रर्वतक के रूप में उभरा है।
ठीक उसी समय डेटा सुरक्षा से संबंधित पहलुओं और 130 करोड़ भारतीयों की निजता की सुरक्षा के लिए चिंताएं बढ़ गई हैं। हाल ही में गौर किया गया है कि इस तरह की चिंताओं से हमारे देश की संप्रभुता और सुरक्षा को भी खतरा है। सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय को विभिन्न स्रोतों से तमाम शिकायतें मिली हैं जिनमें एंड्रॉइड और आईओएस प्लेटफॉर्म पर उपलब्ध कई मोबाइल ऐप के दुरुपयोग के बारे में विभिन्‍न प्रकार की रिपोर्ट शामिल हैं। उनका दुरुपयोग चोरी करने के लिए और उपयोगकर्ताओं के डेटा को अनधिकृत तरीके से उन सर्वरों पर प्रसारित करने में किया जा रहा है जो भारत के बाहर स्थित हैं। इन आंकड़ों का संकलन और इनकी माइनिंग एवं प्रोफाइलिंग उन तत्वों द्वारा किया जा रहा है जो राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा और भारत की रक्षा के लिए खतरनाक हैं। इस प्रकार उसका प्रभाव अंततः भारत की संप्रभुता और अखंडता के लिए नुकसानदेह है। यह काफी गंभीर मामला और तत्काल चिंता का विषय है जिसके लिए तुरंत कदम उठाने की आवश्यकता है।
गृह मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत भारतीय साइबर अपराध समन्वय केंद्र ने भी इन दुर्भावनापूर्ण ऐप्स को ब्‍लॉक करने के लिए एक व्‍यापक सिफारिश भेजी है। इस मंत्रालय को कुछ ऐप के संचालन के संबंध में डेटा सुरक्षा और गोपनीयता के लिए जोखिम के बारे में नागरिकों की चिंताओं को जाहिर करने वाली कई प्रस्‍तुतियां भी मिली हैं। कंप्यूटर इमरजेंसी रिस्पांस टीम (सीईआरटी-आईएन) को सार्वजनिक व्‍यवस्‍था संबंधी मुद्दों पर डेटा की सुरक्षा और गोपनीयता के उल्लंघन के बारे में नागरिकों से कई प्रस्‍तुतियां मिली हैं। इसी प्रकार संसद के बाहर और भीतर दोनों जगह विभिन्न जनप्रतिनिधियों द्वारा इस मुद्दे को उठाया गया और इसी तरह की चिंताएं जताई गई हैं। हमारे नागरिकों की निजता के साथ- साथ भारत की संप्रभुता को नुकसान पहुंचाने वाले ऐप के खिलाफ सख्त कार्रवाई करने के लिए एक व्‍यापक जन भावना उमड़ रही है।
इनके आधार पर और हाल में प्राप्‍त विश्वसनीय इनपुट से पता चलता है कि ऐसे ऐप भारत की संप्रभुता और अखंडता के लिए खतरा पैदा करते हैं। इसलिए भारत सरकार ने मोबाइल और गैर-मोबाइल इंटरनेट सक्षम उपकरणों में उपयोग किए गए कुछ ऐप के उपयोग पर रोक लगाने का निर्णय लिया है। ये ऐप संलग्न परिशिष्ट में दिए गए हैं।
यह कदम करोड़ों भारतीय मोबाइल और इंटरनेट उपयोगकर्ताओं के हितों की रक्षा करेगा। यह निर्णय भारतीय साइबरस्पेस की सुरक्षा एवं संप्रभुता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए एक लक्षित कदम है।
परिशिष्‍ट
1. टिक टॉक
2. शेयरइट
3. कवाई
4. यूसी ब्राउजर
5. बैडू मैप
6. शीइन
7. क्‍लैश ऑफ किंग्‍स
8. डीयू बैटरी सेवर
9. हेलो
10. लाइकी
11. यूकैम मेकअप
12. मी कम्‍युनिटी
13. सीएम ब्राउजर
14. वायरस क्‍लीनर
15. एपीयूएस ब्राउजर
16. आरओएमडब्‍ल्‍यूई
17. क्‍लब फैक्‍टरी
18. न्‍यूजडॉग
19. ब्‍यूटी प्‍लस
20. वीचैट
21. यूसी न्‍यूज
22. क्‍यूक्‍यू मेल
23. वीबो
24. जेंडर
25. क्‍यूक्‍यू म्‍यूजिक
26. क्‍यूक्‍यू न्‍यूजफीड
27. बिगो लाइव
28. सेल्‍फी सिटी
29. मेल मास्‍टर
30. पैरेलल स्‍पेस
1. मी विडियो कॉल - श्‍याओमी
2. वी सिंक
3. ईएस फाइल एक्‍सप्‍लोलर
4. विवा वीडियो - क्‍यूयू वीडियो इंक
5. मीटू
6. विगो वीडियो
7. न्‍यू वीडियो स्‍टेटस
8. डीयू रिकॉर्डर
9. वॉल्‍ट- हाइड
10. कैचे क्‍लीनर डीयू ऐप स्‍टूडियो
11. डीयू क्‍लीनर
12. डीयू ब्राउजर
13. हागो प्‍ले विद न्‍यू फ्रेंड्स
14. कैम स्‍कैनर
15. क्‍लीन मास्‍टर - चीता मोबाइल
16. वंडर कैमरा
17. फोटो वंडर
18. क्‍यूक्‍यू प्‍लेयर
19. वी मीट
20. स्‍वीट सेल्‍फी
21. बैडू ट्रांसलेट
22. वीमेट
23. क्‍यूक्‍यू इंटरनेशनल
24. क्‍यूक्‍यू सिक्‍योरिटी सेंटर
25. क्‍यूक्‍यू लॉन्‍चर
26. यू वीडियो
27. वी फ्लाई स्‍टेटस वीडियो
28. मोबाइल लीजेंड्स
29. डीयू प्राइवेसी