Ministry of Electronics & IT
Government Bans 59 mobile apps which are prejudicial to sovereignty and integrity of India, defence of India, security of state and public order
29 JUN 2020 8:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Information Technology, invoking it’s power under section 69A of the Information Technology Act read with the relevant provisions of the Information Technology (Procedure and Safeguards for Blocking of Access of Information by Public) Rules 2009 and in view of the emergent nature of threats has decided to block 59 apps ( see Appendix) since in view of information available they are engaged in activities which is prejudicial to sovereignty and integrity of India, defence of India, security of state and public order.
Over the last few years, India has emerged as a leading innovator when it comes to technological advancements and a primary market in the digital space.
At the same time, there have been raging concerns on aspects relating to data security and safeguarding the privacy of 130 crore Indians. It has been noted recently that such concerns also pose a threat to sovereignty and security of our country. The Ministry of Information Technology has received many complaints from various sources including several reports about misuse of some mobile apps available on Android and iOS platforms for stealing and surreptitiously transmitting users’ data in an unauthorized manner to servers which have locations outside India. The compilation of these data, its mining and profiling by elements hostile to national security and defence of India, which ultimately impinges upon the sovereignty and integrity of India, is a matter of very deep and immediate concern which requires emergency measures.
The Indian Cyber Crime Coordination Centre, Ministry of Home Affairs has also sent an exhaustive recommendation for blocking these malicious apps. This Ministry has also received many representations raising concerns from citizens regarding security of data and risk to privacy relating to operation of certain apps. The Computer Emergency Response Team (CERT-IN) has also received many representations from citizens regarding security of data and breach of privacy impacting upon public order issues. Likewise, there have been similar bipartisan concerns, flagged by various public representatives, both outside and inside the Parliament of India. There has been a strong chorus in the public space to take strict action against Apps that harm India’s sovereignty as well as the privacy of our citizens.
On the basis of these and upon receiving of recent credible inputs that such Apps pose threat to sovereignty and integrity of India, the Government of India has decided to disallow the usage of certain Apps, used in both mobile and non-mobile Internet enabled devices. These apps are listed in the attached appendix.
This move will safeguard the interests of crores of Indian mobile and internet users. This decision is a targeted move to ensure safety and sovereignty of Indian cyberspace.
Appendix
1. TikTok
2. Shareit
3. Kwai
4. UC Browser
5. Baidu map
6. Shein
7. Clash of Kings
8. DU battery saver
9. Helo
10. Likee
11. YouCam makeup
12. Mi Community
13. CM Browers
14. Virus Cleaner
15. APUS Browser
16. ROMWE
17. Club Factory
18. Newsdog
19. Beutry Plus
20. WeChat
21. UC News
22. QQ Mail
23. Weibo
24. Xender
25. QQ Music
26. QQ Newsfeed
27. Bigo Live
28. SelfieCity
29. Mail Master
30. Parallel Space
1. Mi Video Call – Xiaomi
2. WeSync
3. ES File Explorer
4. Viva Video – QU Video Inc
5. Meitu
6. Vigo Video
7. New Video Status
8. DU Recorder
9. Vault- Hide
10. Cache Cleaner DU App studio
11. DU Cleaner
12. DU Browser
13. Hago Play With New Friends
14. Cam Scanner
15. Clean Master – Cheetah Mobile
16. Wonder Camera
17. Photo Wonder
18. QQ Player
19. We Meet
20. Sweet Selfie
21. Baidu Translate
22. Vmate
23. QQ International
24. QQ Security Center
25. QQ Launcher
26. U Video
27. V fly Status Video
28. Mobile Legends
29. DU Privacy

ইলেক্ত্রোনিক্স অমসুং আই.তি. মন্ত্রালয়
সরকারনা ভারতকী সোবরেনতী অমসুং অপুনবদা, লৈবাক ঙাক শেনবদা, লৈবাক অমসুং পব্লিক ওর্দরদা অকায়বা ওইহনবা য়াবা মোবাইল এপ ৫৯ থিংজিনখ্রে
29 JUN 2020 8:47PM by PIB Imphal
ইনফোর্মেসন তেক্নোলোজী মন্ত্রালয়না ইনফোর্মেসন তেক্নোলোজী রুলস ২০০৯গী চান্নবা মফম (মীয়াম্না ইনফোর্মেসন শিজিন্নবদা অথিংবা থম্নবা প্রোসিজর অমসুং সেফগার্দশিং) অমসুং হৌজিক ওইরক্লিবা অশোকপা পীবা য়াবগী ফিভম অসি য়েংলদুনা ইনফোর্মেসন তেক্নোলোজী এক্তকী সেক্সন ৬৯ এ. দা পীরিবা শক্তি শিজিন্নদুনা এপ ৫৯ (এপেন্দিক্সতা য়েংউ) থীংজিন্নবা ৱারেপ লৌখ্রে। মসিদগী ফংলিবা ই-পাউশিং অসিনা ভারতকী সোবরেনতী অমসুং অপুনবদা, লৈবাক ঙাক শেনবদা, লৈবাক অমসুং পব্লিক ওর্দরদা অকায়বা ওইহনবা য়াবগী থবকশিং য়াওই।
হৌখিবা চহী খরদা, ভারতনা তেক্নোলোজী চাউখৎপগী হীরমশিং অমসুং দিজিতেল স্পেস্তা মরু ওইবা মার্কেৎ অমা ওইরক্লি।
মতম অসিমক্তদা দেতা সেক্যুরিতীগা মরী লৈনবা হীরমশিং উমসুং ভারত মচা কোতি ১৩০গী প্রাইবেসি ঙাক শেনবগী মতাংদা য়াম্না চাউনা খন্ননিংঙাই ওইবা ৱাফম অমা লাক্লি। হন্দক্তসু মসিগী খন্নদবা য়াদবা ৱাফমশিং অসিনা লৈবাক অসিগী সোব্রেন্তী অমসুং সেক্যুরিতীদশু অকায়বা পীবগী ফিভম কয়া অমসু লাক্লি। ইনফোর্মেসন তেক্নোলীজী মন্ত্রালয়দা এন্দ্রোইদ অমসুং আই.ও.এস. প্লেৎফোর্মশিংদা ফংবা মোবাইল এপ খরনা মীওইশিংগী দেতাশিংবু পথাপ লানবা মওংদা হুরান্দুনা ভারতকী ৱাংমদা লৈবা সর্বরশিংদা কাংলোনগী ৱাংমদা থাবগী ৱাকৎ কয়া অমা মফম কয়াদগী লাক্লি। মসিগী খোমজিল্লিবা দেতাশিং অসিনা ভারতকী নেশনেল সেক্যুরিতী অমসুং ঙাক শেনবদা খুদোংথিনিংঙাই ওইবা মচাক কয়া অমা পীরে। মসিনা ভারতকী অপুনববু কায়হন্দুনা অশোকপা কয়া অমা পীবা য়াবা অসিনা হীরম অসিগী মতাংদা খুদক্তা থবক কয়া পায়খত্তবা য়াদ্রে।
এপেন্দিক্স
1. TikTok
2. Shareit
3. Kwai
4. UC Browser
5. Baidu map
6. Shein
7. Clash of Kings
8. DU battery saver
9. Helo
10. Likee
11. YouCam makeup
12. Mi Community
13. CM Browers
14. Virus Cleaner
15. APUS Browser
16. ROMWE
17. Club Factory
18. Newsdog
19. Beutry Plus
20. WeChat
21. UC News
22. QQ Mail
23. Weibo
24. Xender
25. QQ Music
26. QQ Newsfeed
27. Bigo Live
28. SelfieCity
29. Mail Master
30. Parallel Space
1. Mi ভিদিও কোল - জিওমী
2. ৱি
3. ES File Explorer
4. Viva Video – QU Video Inc
5. Meitu
6. Vigo Video
7. New Video Status
8. DU Recorder
9. Vault- Hide
10. Cache Cleaner DU App studio
11. DU Cleaner
12. DU Browser
13. Hago Play With New Friends
14. Cam Scanner
15. Clean Master – Cheetah Mobile
16. Wonder Camera
17. Photo Wonder
18. QQ Player
19. We Meet
20. Sweet Selfie
21. Baidu Translate
22. Vmate
23. QQ International
24. QQ Security Center
25. QQ Launcher
26. U Video
27. V fly Status Video
28. Mobile Legends
29. DU Privacy