Ministry of Electronics & IT
Government Bans 59 mobile apps which are prejudicial to sovereignty and integrity of India, defence of India, security of state and public order
29 JUN 2020 8:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Information Technology, invoking it’s power under section 69A of the Information Technology Act read with the relevant provisions of the Information Technology (Procedure and Safeguards for Blocking of Access of Information by Public) Rules 2009 and in view of the emergent nature of threats has decided to block 59 apps ( see Appendix) since in view of information available they are engaged in activities which is prejudicial to sovereignty and integrity of India, defence of India, security of state and public order.
Over the last few years, India has emerged as a leading innovator when it comes to technological advancements and a primary market in the digital space.
At the same time, there have been raging concerns on aspects relating to data security and safeguarding the privacy of 130 crore Indians. It has been noted recently that such concerns also pose a threat to sovereignty and security of our country. The Ministry of Information Technology has received many complaints from various sources including several reports about misuse of some mobile apps available on Android and iOS platforms for stealing and surreptitiously transmitting users’ data in an unauthorized manner to servers which have locations outside India. The compilation of these data, its mining and profiling by elements hostile to national security and defence of India, which ultimately impinges upon the sovereignty and integrity of India, is a matter of very deep and immediate concern which requires emergency measures.
The Indian Cyber Crime Coordination Centre, Ministry of Home Affairs has also sent an exhaustive recommendation for blocking these malicious apps. This Ministry has also received many representations raising concerns from citizens regarding security of data and risk to privacy relating to operation of certain apps. The Computer Emergency Response Team (CERT-IN) has also received many representations from citizens regarding security of data and breach of privacy impacting upon public order issues. Likewise, there have been similar bipartisan concerns, flagged by various public representatives, both outside and inside the Parliament of India. There has been a strong chorus in the public space to take strict action against Apps that harm India’s sovereignty as well as the privacy of our citizens.
On the basis of these and upon receiving of recent credible inputs that such Apps pose threat to sovereignty and integrity of India, the Government of India has decided to disallow the usage of certain Apps, used in both mobile and non-mobile Internet enabled devices. These apps are listed in the attached appendix.
This move will safeguard the interests of crores of Indian mobile and internet users. This decision is a targeted move to ensure safety and sovereignty of Indian cyberspace.
Appendix
1. TikTok
2. Shareit
3. Kwai
4. UC Browser
5. Baidu map
6. Shein
7. Clash of Kings
8. DU battery saver
9. Helo
10. Likee
11. YouCam makeup
12. Mi Community
13. CM Browers
14. Virus Cleaner
15. APUS Browser
16. ROMWE
17. Club Factory
18. Newsdog
19. Beutry Plus
20. WeChat
21. UC News
22. QQ Mail
23. Weibo
24. Xender
25. QQ Music
26. QQ Newsfeed
27. Bigo Live
28. SelfieCity
29. Mail Master
30. Parallel Space
1. Mi Video Call – Xiaomi
2. WeSync
3. ES File Explorer
4. Viva Video – QU Video Inc
5. Meitu
6. Vigo Video
7. New Video Status
8. DU Recorder
9. Vault- Hide
10. Cache Cleaner DU App studio
11. DU Cleaner
12. DU Browser
13. Hago Play With New Friends
14. Cam Scanner
15. Clean Master – Cheetah Mobile
16. Wonder Camera
17. Photo Wonder
18. QQ Player
19. We Meet
20. Sweet Selfie
21. Baidu Translate
22. Vmate
23. QQ International
24. QQ Security Center
25. QQ Launcher
26. U Video
27. V fly Status Video
28. Mobile Legends
29. DU Privacy

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
حکومت نے 59 موبائل ایپس پر پابندی عائد کی ، جو بھارت کے اقتدارِ اعلیٰ اور سالمیت ، بھارت کے دفاع ، سکیورٹی اور امن و قانون کے لئے نقصان دہ ہیں
29 JUN 2020 8:47PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ،30 جون / اطلاعاتی ٹیکنا لوجی کی وزارت نے اطلاعاتی ٹیکنا لوجی ( سرکار کے ذریعے معلومات تک رسائی کو روکنے کے ضابطوں اور تحفظات ) رول ، 2009 کے متعلقہ ضابطوں کے پیشِ نظر اطلاعاتی ٹیکنا لوجی قانون کی دفعہ 69 اے کے تحت ابھرتے ہوئے خطرات کے پیش نظر 59 ایپس کو بلاک کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے کیونکہ دستیاب معلومات کے مطابق یہ ایپس ایسی سرگرمیوں میں ملوث ہیں ، جو بھارت کے اقتدارِ اعلیٰ اور سالمیت ، بھارت کے دفاع ، سکیورٹی اور امن و قانون کے تئیں نقصان دہ ہیں ۔
پچھلے چند برسوں میں بھارت ٹیکنا لوجی میں جدت کے پیشِ نظر ایک ممتاز اختراع کار اور ڈجیٹل اسپیس میں ایک بنیادی مارکیٹ کے طور پر ابھرا ہے ۔
اس کے ساتھ ہی 130 کروڑ بھارتیوں کے اعداد و شمار کی سکیورٹی اور راز داری کے تحفظ کے پہلوؤں پر تشویش میں بھی اضافہ ہوا ہے ۔ حال ہی میں یہ نوٹ کیا گیا ہے کہ اِس طرح کی تشویش ملک کے اقتدارِ اعلیٰ اور سلامتی کے لئے خطرے کا بھی اظہار کرتی ہے ۔ اطلاعاتی ٹیکنا لوجی کی وزارت نے اینڈرائیڈ اور آئی او ایس پلیٹ فارم پر دستیاب کچھ موبائل ایپس کے ذریعے استعمال کرنے والوں کے اعداد و شمار غیر مجاز طریقے سے چرانے اور انہیں بھارت کے باہر استعمال کرنے کی خاطر ایپس کا بیجا استعمال کرنے کی کئی ذرائع سے شکایات موصول ہوئی ہیں ۔ ان اعداد و شمار کو اکٹھا کرنے اور ایسے عناصر کے ذریعے ، جو بھارت کی قومی سلامتی اور دفاع کے مخالف ہیں ، اعداد و شمار کو استعمال کرنا انتہائی تشویش کا باعث ہے ، جس کے لئے فوری طور پر ہنگامی اقدامات کرنے کی ضرورت ہے ۔
وزارتِ داخلہ کے انڈین سائبر کرائم کو آرڈینیشن سینٹر نے بھی ، اِن مشتبہ ایپس کو بلاک کرنے کی سفارش کی تھی ۔ وزارت کو کچھ ایپس کے بارے میں شہریوں سے اعداد و شمار کی سکیورٹی اور راز داری کے بارے میں خطرات کی شکایات بھی موصول ہوئی تھیں ۔ کمپیوٹر ایمرجنسی ریسپونس ٹیم ( سی ای آر ٹی – اِن ) نے بھی اعداد و شمار کی سکیورٹی اور راز داری کی خلاف ورزی کے بارے میں شہریوں سے کئی شکایات موصول کی ہیں ۔ اسی طرح عوام کے مختلف نمائندوں کے ذریعے بھی ، بھارتی پارلیمنٹ کے اندر اور باہر ، اِسی طرح کی تشویش کا اظہار کیا گیا ہے ۔ عوام میں اِس طرح کی ایپس کے خلاف سخت کارروائی کرنے کے بارے میں شدید حمایت کا اظہار کیا گیا ہے ، جن سے بھارت کے اقتدارِ اعلیٰ کے ساتھ ساتھ ہمارے شہریوں کی راز داری کو بھی نقصان پہنچتا ہے ۔
اِس بات کی بھروسہ مند اطلاعات موصول ہونے کی بنیاد پر کہ اِس طرح کی ایپس بھارت کے اقتدارِ اعلیٰ اور سالمیت کے لئے خطرہ ہیں ، حکومتِ ہند نے اِن مخصوص ایپس کو موبائل فون اور غیر موبائل انٹرنیٹ کے آلات میں استعمال کرنے کی اجازت ختم کر دی ہے ۔ ان ایپس کی تفصیلات مندرجہ ذیل ضمیمہ میں دی گئی ہیں ۔
اس اقدام سے کروڑوں بھارتی موبائل اور انٹر نیٹ استعمال کرنے والوں کے مفادات کا تحفظ ہو گا ۔ اس فیصلے کا مقصد بھارتی سائبر اسپیس کے تحفظ اور اقتدارِ اعلیٰ کے تحفظ کو یقینی بنانا ہے ۔
ضمیمہ
1. ٹِک ٹاک
2. شیئر اِٹ
3. کوائی
4. یو سی براؤزر
5. بیدو میپ
6. شین
7. کلیش آف کنگس
8. ڈی یو بیٹری سیور
9. ہیلو
10. لائیکی
11. یو کین میک اَپ
12. ایم آئی کمیونٹی
13. سی ایم براؤزر
14. وائرس کلینر
15. اے پی یو ایس براؤزر
16. روم وے
17. کلب فیکٹری
18. نیوز ڈوگ
19. بیٹری پلس
20. وی چیٹ
21. یو سی نیوز
22. کیو کیو میل
23. ویبو
24. زینڈر
25. کیو کیو میوزک
26. کیو کیو نیوز فیڈ
27. بیگو لائیو
28. سیلفی سِٹی
29. میل ماسٹر
30. پیرالیل اسپیس
1. ایم آئی ویڈیو کال – شایو می
2. وی سِنک
3. ای ایس فائل ایکسپلورر
4. ویوا ویڈیو - کیو یو ویڈیو اِنک
5. می ٹو
6. ویگو ویڈیو
7. نیو ویڈیو اسٹیٹس
8. ڈی یو ریکارڈر
9. وولٹ ہائڈ
10. کیچ کلینر ڈی یو اسٹوڈیو
11. ڈی یو کلینر
12. ڈی یو براؤزر
13. ہگو پلے وِد نیو فرینڈس
14. کیم اسکینر
15. کلین ماسٹر – چیتا موبائل
16. وَنڈر کیمرا
17. فوٹو وَنڈر
18. کیو کیو پلیئر
19. وی میٹ
20. سویٹ سیلفی
21. بیدو ٹرانسلیٹ
22. وی میٹ
23. کیو کیو انٹر نیشنل
24. کیو کیو سکیورٹی سینٹر
25. کیو کیو لانچر
26. یو ویڈیو
27. وی فلائی اسٹیٹس ویڈیو
28. موبائل لیجینڈس
29. ڈی یو پرائیویسی