Prime Minister's Office
PM chairs meeting to review planning and preparations for vaccination against Covid-19
PM lists four guiding principles that will form the foundation of this national effort
30 JUN 2020 2:52PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today chaired a high-level meeting to review the planning and preparations for vaccination against Covid-19, as and when the vaccine is available.
Prime Minister noted that vaccination of India’s vast and diverse population will need to factor in issues including those related to management of medical supply chains, prioritization of at-risk populations, coordination between different agencies involved in the process, as well as the role of private sector and civil society in this national endeavour.
Prime Minister enunciated four guiding principles that will form the foundation of this national effort: first, that vulnerable groups should be identified and prioritized for early vaccination, for example doctors, nurses, healthcare workers, non-medical frontline corona warriors, and vulnerable people among the general population; second, that vaccination of “anyone, anywhere” should take place, ie without imposition of any domicile related restrictions for getting the vaccine; third, that vaccination must be affordable and universal - no person should be left behind; and fourth, that the entire process from production to vaccination should be monitored and supported in real time with the use of technology.
PM directed officials to evaluate in a broad manner available technology options that can form the backbone of the national endeavor to vaccinate all in the most efficient and timely manner.
Prime Minister directed that detailed planning for such large scale vaccination should be undertaken immediately.
The current status of vaccine development efforts were also reviewed at the meeting. Prime Minister highlighted India’s commitment to play an enabling role in the vaccination efforts against Covid-19.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم کووڈ۔ 19 کے خلاف ٹیکہ کاری کے لئے منصوبہ بندی اور تیاریوں کو جائزہ لینے کے غرض سے منعقدہ میٹنگ کی صدارت کی
وزیراعظم نے چار رہنما اصولوں کے بارے میں بتایا جو کہ اس قومی کوشش کی بنیاد بنیں گے
30 JUN 2020 2:52PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 30 جون 2020، وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج کووڈ۔ 19 کے خلاف جیسے اور جب ویکسین دستیاب ہوگی، اس کے ٹیکہ کاری کے لئے منصوبہ بندی اور تیاریوں کا جائزہ لینے کی غرض سے منعقدہ ایک اعلی سطحی میٹنگ کی صدارت کی۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کی بہت بڑی اور متنوع آبادی کی ٹیکہ کاری کے لئے میڈیکل سپلائی چین کے بندوبست، جس آبادی کوزیادہ خطرہ ہے، اس کو ترجیح دینے ، اس عمل میں شامل مختلف ایجنسیوں کے درمیان تال میل کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ اس قومی کوشش میں پرائیویٹ سیکٹر اور سول سوسائٹی کے رول سے متعلق معاملات پر توجہ دیئے جانے کی ضرورت ہوگی۔
وزیراعظم نے چار رہنما اصول بھی بتائے جوکہ اس قومی کوشش کی بنیاد بنیں گے:
پہلا یہ کہ کمزور گروپوں کی شناخت کی جائے اور انہیں جلد ٹیکہ کاری کےلئے ترجیح دی جائے۔ ان لوگوں میں مثال کے طور پر ڈاکٹر، نرسیں، ہیلتھ کیئر ورکرز ، صف اول کے غیر طبی کورونا واریئرس اور عوام میں سے کمزور لوگ شامل ہوں گے؛ دوسرا یہ کہ ٹیکہ کاری ‘‘کسی کی بھی اور کہیں بھی’’ ہونی چاہیئے۔ یعنی ویکسین حاصل کرنے کے لئے رہائش سے متعلق کوئی پابندی نہیں ہونی چاہیے؛ تیسرا یہ کہ ٹیکہ کاری سستی اور سبھی کے لئے ہونی چاہیئے۔ کوئی بھی شخص پیچھے نہیں چھوٹنا چاہیے؛ اور چوتھا یہ کہ ویکسن کے پروڈکشن سے لیکر ٹیکہ کاری تک کے پورے عمل کی ٹکنالوجی کا پورا استعمال کرتے ہوئے ریئل ٹائم نگرانی ہونی چہاہئے اور اسے مدد فراہم رائی جانی چاہئے۔
وزیراعظم نے ٹکنالوجی کے ایسے دستیاب متبادلوں کے موٹے طور پر اندازہ قدر کی ہدایت دی، جن کو بہت ہی موثر طریقے سے اور وقت پر ٹیکے لگانے کی اس کوشش کی ریڑھ بنایا جاسکے۔
وزیراعظم نے ہدایت دی کہ اتنے بڑے پیمانے پر ٹیکہ کاری کے لئے فوری طور پر مفصل منصوبہ بندی کی جانی چاہیے۔
میٹنگ میں ویکسین تیار کئے جانے کی کوششوں کی موجودہ صورتحال کا جائزہ بھی لیا گیا۔ وزیراعظم کووڈ،۔ 19 کے خلاف ٹیکہ کاری ک کوششوں میں ہندوستان کے مثبت رول ادا کرنے کی عہد بندی کا بھی ذکر کیا۔