Prime Minister's Office
PM chairs meeting to review planning and preparations for vaccination against Covid-19
PM lists four guiding principles that will form the foundation of this national effort
30 JUN 2020 2:52PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today chaired a high-level meeting to review the planning and preparations for vaccination against Covid-19, as and when the vaccine is available.
Prime Minister noted that vaccination of India’s vast and diverse population will need to factor in issues including those related to management of medical supply chains, prioritization of at-risk populations, coordination between different agencies involved in the process, as well as the role of private sector and civil society in this national endeavour.
Prime Minister enunciated four guiding principles that will form the foundation of this national effort: first, that vulnerable groups should be identified and prioritized for early vaccination, for example doctors, nurses, healthcare workers, non-medical frontline corona warriors, and vulnerable people among the general population; second, that vaccination of “anyone, anywhere” should take place, ie without imposition of any domicile related restrictions for getting the vaccine; third, that vaccination must be affordable and universal - no person should be left behind; and fourth, that the entire process from production to vaccination should be monitored and supported in real time with the use of technology.
PM directed officials to evaluate in a broad manner available technology options that can form the backbone of the national endeavor to vaccinate all in the most efficient and timely manner.
Prime Minister directed that detailed planning for such large scale vaccination should be undertaken immediately.
The current status of vaccine development efforts were also reviewed at the meeting. Prime Minister highlighted India’s commitment to play an enabling role in the vaccination efforts against Covid-19.

പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ ഓഫീസ്‌
കോവിഡ് 19 ന് എതിരായ വാക്സിനേഷനായുള്ള ആസൂത്രണവും മുന്നൊരുക്കങ്ങളും പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ അധ്യക്ഷതയിൽ ചേർന്ന യോഗം വിലയിരുത്തി.
30 JUN 2020 2:52PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
കോവിഡ് 19 നെതിരായ വാക്സിൻ ലഭ്യമാകുന്ന മുറയ്ക്ക്, വാക്സിനേഷൻ പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾ ആരംഭിക്കുന്നതിനെപ്പറ്റിയുള്ള മുന്നൊരുക്കങ്ങളും ആസൂത്രണങ്ങളും ഇന്ന് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ.നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയുടെ അധ്യക്ഷതയിൽ ചേർന്ന ഉന്നതതല യോഗം വിലയിരുത്തി. ബൃഹത്തായ ജനസംഖ്യയുള്ള രാജ്യത്ത് വാക്സിനേഷൻ പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾ ആരംഭിക്കുമ്പോഴുണ്ടാകുന്ന ചില പ്രശ്നങ്ങൾ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടി.
രോഗ സാധ്യത ഏറെയുള്ള ആളുകൾക്ക് മുൻഗണന, മരുന്ന് വിതരണ ശൃംഖല സംവിധാനത്തിൻ്റെ ശരിയായ നടത്തിപ്പ്, വാക്സിനേഷനുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട വിവിധ വകുപ്പുകളുടെ ഏകോപനം, എന്നിവ കൂടാതെ ഈ ദേശീയ ഉദ്യമത്തിൽ സ്വകാര്യ മേഖലയുടെയും പൗര സമൂഹത്തിൻ്റെയും പങ്കും പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടി. ഈ ദേശീയ പ്രയത്നത്തിന് നാല് മാർഗ നിർദേശ തത്വങ്ങൾ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി വിശദീകരിച്ചു. ഡോക്ടർമാർ, നഴ്സുമാർ, ആരോഗ്യ പ്രവർത്തകർ, ആരോഗ്യ മേഖലയ്ക്ക് പുറത്തുള്ള കൊറോണ പ്രതിരോധ പ്രവർത്തകർ, സാധാരണക്കാരിൽ രോഗ സാധ്യതയുള്ളവർ തുടങ്ങി രോഗ സാധ്യത കൂടുതൽ ഉള്ള ആൾക്കാരെ കണ്ടെത്തി മുൻഗണന നൽകി ആദ്യം വാക്സിൻ നൽകുകയാണ് ഒന്നാമത്തേത്. രണ്ടാമതായി 'ആർക്കും എവിടേയും ' എന്ന നിലയിൽ വാക്സിനേഷൻ പ്രവർത്തനം നടത്തുക. അതായത് ദേശ ഭേദമില്ലാതെ ആർക്കും എവിടെയും വാക്സിൻ ലഭ്യമാക്കുക. വാക്സിൻ, താങ്ങാനാവുന്ന ചെലവിൽ ഒരാളെപ്പോലും ഒഴിവാക്കാതെ സാർവത്രികമായി ലഭ്യമാക്കുക എന്നതാണ് മൂന്നാമതായി പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി മുന്നോട്ട് വച്ച നിർദേശം. നാലാമതായി , വാക്സിൻ നിർമാണം മുതൽ നൽകുന്നതു വരെയുള്ള എല്ലാ പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾക്കും സാങ്കേതിക വിദ്യയുടെ സഹായവും, യഥാസമയ നിരീക്ഷണവും ഏർപ്പെടുത്തണം.
ഈ ദേശീയ ഉദ്യമത്തിന് അടിത്തറയാകുന്നതിനും എല്ലാവർക്കും സമയബന്ധിതമായി വാക്സിൻ നൽകുന്നതിനും നിലവിൽ ലഭ്യമായ സാങ്കേതിക വിദ്യാ സൗകര്യങ്ങൾ വിശദമായി പരിശോധിക്കാൻ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥരോട് നിർദേശിച്ചു.
ബൃഹത്തായ വാക്സിനേഷൻ പദ്ധതിക്കുള്ള വിശദമായ ആസൂത്രണ രേഖ ഉടൻ തയ്യാറാക്കാനും പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി നിർദേശം നൽകി.