Prime Minister's Office
PM chairs meeting to review planning and preparations for vaccination against Covid-19
PM lists four guiding principles that will form the foundation of this national effort
30 JUN 2020 2:52PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today chaired a high-level meeting to review the planning and preparations for vaccination against Covid-19, as and when the vaccine is available.
Prime Minister noted that vaccination of India’s vast and diverse population will need to factor in issues including those related to management of medical supply chains, prioritization of at-risk populations, coordination between different agencies involved in the process, as well as the role of private sector and civil society in this national endeavour.
Prime Minister enunciated four guiding principles that will form the foundation of this national effort: first, that vulnerable groups should be identified and prioritized for early vaccination, for example doctors, nurses, healthcare workers, non-medical frontline corona warriors, and vulnerable people among the general population; second, that vaccination of “anyone, anywhere” should take place, ie without imposition of any domicile related restrictions for getting the vaccine; third, that vaccination must be affordable and universal - no person should be left behind; and fourth, that the entire process from production to vaccination should be monitored and supported in real time with the use of technology.
PM directed officials to evaluate in a broad manner available technology options that can form the backbone of the national endeavor to vaccinate all in the most efficient and timely manner.
Prime Minister directed that detailed planning for such large scale vaccination should be undertaken immediately.
The current status of vaccine development efforts were also reviewed at the meeting. Prime Minister highlighted India’s commitment to play an enabling role in the vaccination efforts against Covid-19.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ–19 ਵਿਰੁੱਧ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਦੀ ਯੋਜਨਾਬੰਦੀ ਅਤੇ ਤਿਆਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਬੈਠਕ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਕੀਤੀ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਗਿਣਾਏ ਚਾਰ ਮਾਰਗ–ਦਰਸ਼ਕ ਸਿਧਾਂਤ ਜੋ ਇਸ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ ਦੀ ਨੀਂਹ ਰੱਖਣਗੇ
30 JUN 2020 2:52PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਕੋਵਿਡ–19 ਦੇ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ, ਜਦੋਂ ਵੀ ਕਦੇ ਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਹੋਈ, ਦੀ ਯੋਜਨਾਬੰਦੀ ਤੇ ਤਿਆਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਉੱਚ–ਪੱਧਰੀ ਬੈਠਕ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਇਹ ਗੱਲ ਨੋਟ ਕੀਤੀ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿਸ਼ਾਲ ਤੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨਤਾ–ਭਰਪੂਰ ਆਬਾਦੀ ਦੇ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਦੇ ਇਸ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਯਤਨ ਲਈ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਲੜੀਆਂ, ਜੋਖਮ–ਅਧੀਨ ਆਬਾਦੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਤਰਜੀਹੀਕਰਣ, ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਵੱਖੋ–ਵੱਖਰੀਆਂ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਵਿਚਾਲੇ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ–ਨਾਲ ਨਿਜੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਤੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਸਮਾਜ ਦੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਜਿਹੇ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ਉੱਤੇ ਖ਼ਾਸ ਧਿਆਨ ਦੇਣ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਇਹ ਚਾਰ ਮਾਰਗ–ਦਰਸ਼ਕ ਸਿਧਾਂਤ ਹੀ ਇਸ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਯਤਨ ਦੀ ਨੀਂਹ ਰੱਖਣਗੇ: ਪਹਿਲਾ, ਅਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਸਮੂਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਨਾਖ਼ਤ ਕਰਨੀ ਚਾਹੀਦੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਛੇਤੀ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਲਈ ਤਰਜੀਹ ਦੇਣੀ ਚਾਹੀਦੀ ਹੈ, ਉਦਾਹਰਣ ਵਜੋਂ ਆਮ ਆਬਾਦੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਡਾਕਟਰ, ਨਰਸਾਂ, ਹੈਲਥਕੇਅਰ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀ, ਨੌਨ–ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਮੋਹਰੀ ਕੋਰੋਨਾ ਜੋਧੇ ਅਤੇ ਅਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ; ਦੂਜਾ, ‘ਕਿਸੇ ਦਾ ਵੀ, ਕਿਤੇ ਵੀ’ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਹੋਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ ਭਾਵ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਲਈ ਉਸ ਦਾ ਆਪਣੇ ਮੂਲ ਨਿਵਾਸ–ਸਥਾਨ ਉੱਤੇ ਹੀ ਰਹਿਣਾ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੋਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ; ਤੀਜਾ, ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਜ਼ਰੂਰ ਹੀ ਸਸਤਾ ਤੇ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਹੋਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ – ਕੋਈ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਪਿੱਛੇ ਨਹੀਂ ਰਹਿਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ; ਅਤੇ ਚੌਥਾ, ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਦ ਤੱਕ ਦੀ ਸਮੁੱਚੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਉੱਤੇ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਰੱਖਣੀ ਚਾਹੀਦੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਲੋੜ ਪੈਣ ’ਤੇ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਨਾਲ ਤੁਰੰਤ ਉਸੇ ਵੇਲੇ ਮਦਦ ਕਰਨੀ ਚਾਹੀਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਵਿਕਲਪਾਂ ਦਾ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਮੁੱਲਾਂਕਣ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਹਿਦਾਇਤ ਕੀਤੀ, ਸਭ ਦਾ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਬੇਹੱਦ ਕਾਰਜਕੁਸ਼ਲ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਸਿਰ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹ ਮੁੱਲਾਂਕਣ ਹੀ ਰੀੜ੍ਹ ਦੀ ਹੱਡੀ ਬਣ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਇੰਨੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਾਲ ਪੱਧਰ ਉੱਤੇ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਲਈ ਤੁਰੰਤ ਵਿਸਤ੍ਰਿਤ ਯੋਜਨਾਬੰਦੀ ਦੀ ਹਿਦਾਇਤ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਬੈਠਕ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਦੀ ਵੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ–19 ਵਿਰੁੱਧ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਦੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਯੋਗ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕੀਤਾ।