Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses nation and announces extension of Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana
Scheme extended till Deepawali & Chhath Puja, ie till the end of November: PM
5 kg free wheat/rice to be provided to more than 80 crore people - to each member of a family - along with 1 kg free whole chana per family, per month
PM credits hardworking farmers and honest taxpayers for making the scheme possible
As the fight against coronavirus shifts to Unlock 2, PM asks everyone to follow regulations with same seriousness as during Lockdown
30 JUN 2020 4:24PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today addressed the nation and announced the extension of Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana till the end of November.
Helping hand to the poor
Prime Minister emphasized that provision of food to those in need during lockdown has been the foremost priority of the country. As soon as lockdown was announced, the government brought about PM Garib KalyanYojana, under which a package of Rs 1.75 lakh crore for the poor was announced.
He noted that in the last three months, Rs 31,000 crore has been transferred in the Jan Dhan accounts of almost 20 crore poor families, Rs 18,000 crore has been transferred to the bank accounts of more than 9 crore farmers and Rs 50,000 crore is being spent on PM Garib Kalyan Rojgar Abhiyaan, which has been started to provide employment opportunities.
Extension of PM Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana till November
Prime Minister observed that the enormityof the decision to provide free ration for three months to more than 80 crore people ie providing 5 kg free rice/wheat to each member of the family, along with providing 1 kg pulses to each family, per month, has made the entire world take notice. The number of people who were provided free ration is several times the population of many large countries, he said.
Prime Minister noted that with the commencement of the rainy season, most of the work takes place in the agriculture sector. Also,several festivals take place one after the other, including Guru Purnima, Rakshabandhan, Shri Krishna Janmashtami, Ganesh Chaturthi, Onam, Dussehra, Deepawali, Chhath Puja, among others. He announced that keeping in mind that requirements as well as expenditure increase during this time, the government has decided to extend PM GaribKalyan Anna Yojana tillDeepawali and Chhath Puja, ie the scheme will continue to remain applicable from July till the end of November. During this five-month period, more than 80 crore peoplewill be provided 5 kg free wheat/rice per month. Along with providing 5kg free rice/wheat to each member of a family, 1 kg free whole chana will also be provided to each family per month.
The government will spend more than Rs 90,000 crore towards the extension of the scheme, the Prime Minister said, adding that if the amount spent towards it in the previous three months is added together, a total of almost Rs 1.5 lakh crore would be spent towards the scheme. He credited and thanked the hard-working farmers and honest tax payers for making it possible for the government to procure and distribute free foodgrains.
Prime Minister underlined that the country is moving towards the institution of ‘one nation, one ration card’, which will be of immense benefit to the poor who travel to other states in search of work.
Staying safe during Unlock 2
Prime Minister noted that the shift of the fight against coronavirus to Unlock 2 coincides with the weather which results in several ailments. He asked everyone to take care of their health. He observed that due to timely decisions like lockdown, it has been possible to save the lives of lakhs of people and the death rate in the country is amongst the lowest in the world. However, irresponsible and negligent behavior has been on the rise during Unlock 1, he said, adding that earlier people were more careful about usage of mask, washing hands for more than 20 seconds several times during the day and maintaining ‘do gazdoori’. He emphazied that when more being more careful is necessary, rise of negligence is a cause of concern.
Prime Minister said that regulations need to be followed with the same seriousness as during Lockdown, especially in the Containment Zones. He exhorted people to spread awareness amongst those not following such rules and regulations, giving example of the Prime Minister of a country being fined Rs 13000 for not wearing mask in a public place. He said that local administration in India will need to act with same alacrity, since no one, including the Prime Minister, is above the rule of law.
Looking ahead
Prime Minister said that in the coming times, government will continue to take further steps to empower the poor and the needy. Economic activities will also be enhanced, with due precautions in place. He reiterated the pledge to work towardsAtmanirbhar Bharat and to be vocal for local, while also asking people to be careful,use mask/face cover and continue following the mantra of maintaining ‘do gaz doori’.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم نے قوم سے خطاب کیااور پردھان منتری غریب کلیان اَنّ یوجنا کی توسیع کا اعلان کیا
اسکیم کی توسیع دیوالی اور چھٹ پوجا یعنی نومبر کے آخر تک کی گئی: وزیراعظم
80 کروڑ سے زائد افراد-خاندان کے ہر ایک رکن کوماہانہ فی کنبہ ایک کلو گرام مفت چنے کے ساتھ پانچ کلو گرام مفت گیہوں/ چاول فراہم کرائے جائیں گے
وزیراعظم نے اس اسکیم کو ممکن بنانے کا سہرا محنت کش کسانوں اور ایماندار ٹیکس دہندگان کے سر باندھا
چونکہ کورونا وائرس کے خلاف لڑائی اب اَن لاک-2 کی جانب منتقل ہوگئی ہے، وزیراعظم نے ہر ایک فرد سے سختی کے ساتھ ضابطوں کی پابندی کرنے کیلئے کہاجیسا کہ لاک ڈاؤن کی مدت کے دوران ضابطوں کی پابندی کی جارہی تھی
30 JUN 2020 4:24PM by PIB Delhi
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج قوم سے خطاب کیا اور نومبر کے آخر تک پردھان منتری غریب کلیان اَنّ یوجنا کی توسیع کا اعلان کیا۔
غریبوں کیلئے مددگار ہاتھ
وزیراعظم نے زور دیکر کہا کہ لاک ڈاؤن کے دوران ضرورتمند افراد کو خوراک کی فراہمی ملک کی اولین ترجیح رہی ہے۔ جیسے ہی لاک ڈاؤن کا اعلان کیا گیا حکومت پی ایم غریب کلیان یوجنا لے کر آئی جس کے تحت غریبوں کیلئے 1.75 لاکھ کروڑ روپئے کے ایک پیکیج کا اعلان کیا گیا۔ انہوں نے اس بات کو نوٹ کیا کہ گزشتہ تین مہینوں کے دوران تقریباً 20 کروڑ غریب کنبوں کے جن دھن کھاتوں میں 31 ہزار کروڑ روپئے منتقل کئے گئے۔ اسی طرح 9 کروڑ سے زائد کسانوں کے بینک کھاتوں میں 18000 کروڑ روپئے منتقل کئے گئے جبکہ 50 ہزار کروڑ روپئے پی ایم غریب کلیان روزگار ابھیان پر خرچ کئے جارہے ہیں۔ اس کی شروعات روزگار کے مواقع فراہم کرنے کیلئے کی گئی ہے۔
نومبر تک پی ایم غریب کلیان اَنّ یوجنا کی توسیع
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ انہوں نے مشاہدہ کیا ہے کہ 80 کروڑ سے زائد افراد کو 3 مہینے تک کیلئے مفت راشن ماہانہ ہر ایک کنبے کو ایک کلو گرام دال کی فراہمی کے ساتھ خاندان کے ہر ایک رکن کو 5 کلو گرام مفت چاول/ گیہوں فراہم کرنے کے فیصلے نے پوری دنیا کو اس کا نوٹس لینے پر مجبور کردیا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ایسے افراد جن کو مفت راشن فراہم کرائے گئے ان کی تعداد متعدد بڑے ممالک کی آبادی سے کئی گنا زیادہ ہے۔
وزیراعظم نے اس بات کو بھی نوٹ کیا کہ برسات کے موسم کے آغاز کے ساتھ ہی زرعی سیکٹر میں اب زیادہ تر کام ہورہے ہیں۔ اسی طرح یکے بعد دیگرے زیادہ تر فیسٹول بشمول گرو پورنیما، رکشا بندھن، شری کرشن جنم اشٹمی، گنیش چترتھی، اونم، دسہرہ، دیوالی، چھٹ پوجا آنے والے ہیں۔ انہوں نے اعلان کیا کہ ان باتوں کو ذہن میں رکھتے ہوئے کہ اس دوران ضروریات کے ساتھ ساتھ اخراجات بڑھ جاتے ہیں، حکومت نے پی ایم غریب کلیان اَنّ یوجنا کو دیوالی اور چھٹ پوجاتک توسیع کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے۔ اس طرح یہ اسکیم جولائی سے نومبر کے آخر تک بدستور قابل اطلاق ہوگی۔ پانچ مہینے کی اس مدت کے دوران 80 کروڑ سے زائد افراد کو ماہانہ پانچ کلو گرام مفت گیہوں/چاول فراہم کیے جائیں گے۔ خاندان کے ہر ایک رکن کو 5 کلو گرام مفت گیہوں/ چاول فراہم کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ ہر ایک کنبے کو ماہانہ ایک کلو گرام مفت چنا فراہم کیا جائیگا۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ حکومت اس اسکیم کی توسیع کیلئے 90 ہزار کروڑ روپئے سے زائد خرچ کرے گی، انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ گزشتہ تین مہینوں کے دوران خرچ کی گئی رقم کو اگر ایک ساتھ جوڑ دیاجائے تو تقریباً 1.5 لاکھ کروڑ روپئے اس اسکیم کے لئے خرچ کئے جائیں گے۔ انہوں نے حکومت کیلئے غذائی اجناس کی خریداری اور بلاقیمت اس کی تقسیم کو ممکن بنانے کیلئے محنت کش کسانوں اور ایماندار ٹیکس دہندگان کو اس کا سہرا دیا اور ان کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔
وزیراعظم نے اس بات کو اجاگر کیا کہ ملک رفتہ رفتہ ایک ملک ایک راشن کارڈ کی جانب منتقل ہورہی ہے اس سے ان غریب افراد کو کافی فائدہ حاصل ہوگا جو کام کی تلاش میں دوسری ریاستوں کا سفر کرتے ہیں۔
اَن لاک 2 کے دوران محفوظ رہنا
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ کورونا وائرس کے خلاف لڑائی اَن لاک 2 کی جانب منتقل ہورہی ہے، اتفاق سے یہ موسم کے ساتھ منسلک ہے اس کے نتیجے میں متعدد بیماریاں رونما ہوتی ہیں، انہوں نے ہر ایک فرد سے اپنی صحت کا خیال رکھنے کیلئے کہا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ لاک ڈاؤن جیسے بروقت فیصلے کے سبب لاکھوں لوگوں کی زندگیوں کو بچانا ممکن ہوا ہے۔ ہندوستان ان چنندہ ملکوں میں شامل ہے جہاں شرح اموات سب سے کم ہے تاہم اَن لاک 1 کے دوران غیرذمہ دارانہ رویے میں اضافہ دیکھنے کو ملا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہاکہ پہلے لوگ ماسک کے استعمال کے سلسلے میں زیادہ محتاط رہتے تھے، دن بھر میں متعدد مرتبہ 20 سیکنڈ سے زائد اپنے ہاتھوں کو دھویا کرتے تھے اور دو گز کی دوری بنائے رکھتے تھے، انہوں نے زور دیکر کہا کہ اب بھی اسی طرح سے محتاط رہنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ لاپرواہی میں اضافہ باعث تشویش ہے۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ اسی سختی کے ساتھ تمام ضابطوں کی پابندی کرنے کی ضرورت ہے جیسا کہ لاک ڈاؤن کی مدت کے دوران پابندی کی جاتی تھی، بالخصوص گھیرا بندی والے علاقوں میں۔ انہوں نے لوگوں سے اپیل کی کہ وہ عوام میں بیداری پھیلائیں، جو لوگ اس طرح کے اصول وضوابط اور قوانین کی پابندی نہیں کرتے ہیں انہیں اس سلسلے میں بیدار کریں۔ انہوں نے ایک ملک کے وزیراعظم کی مثال پیش کی جن پر عوامی مقامات میں ماسک نہیں پہننے پر13000 روپئے کا جرمانہ عائد کیا گیا۔انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان میں مقامی انتظامیہ کو بھی اسی طرح سے کام کرنے کی ضرورت ہوگی۔ کیوں کہ کوئی بھی شخص بشمول وزیراعظم قانون سے بالاتر نہیں ہے۔
آگے کی راہ
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ آنے والے وقت میں حکومت غریب اور ضرورتمند افراد کو بااختیار بنانے کیلئے مزید اقدامات کرتی رہے گی، کام کی جگہوں میں ضروری احتیاط کے ساتھ اقتصادی سرگرمیوں میں بھی اضافہ کیا جائیگا۔ انہوں نے آتم نربھر بھارت کے تئیں کام کرنے کے عہد کا اعادہ کیا اور مقامی لوگوں کی آواز بننےکیلئے کہا۔ انہوں نے لوگوں سے محتاط رہنے، ماسک / فیس کوور استعمال کرنے اور دو گز کی دوری برقرار رکھنے کے منتر پر بدستور عمل کرنے کیلئے کہا۔
م ن۔م ع۔ ع ن
U NO: 3613