Ministry of Finance
Implementation of Amendments in the Indian Stamp Act, 1899 and Rules made from 1st July, 2020 for Rationalized Collection Mechanism of Stamp Duty across India with respect to Securities Market Instruments
30 JUN 2020 6:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Amendments in the Indian Stamp Act, 1899 brought through Finance Act 2019 and Rules made thereunder will come into effect from tomorrow, i.e. 1st July, 2020 vide notifications dated 30th March, 2020.
In order to facilitate ease of doing business and to bring in uniformity of the stamp duty on securities across States and thereby build a pan-India securities market, the Central Government, after due deliberations and consultations with the States, through requisite amendments in the Indian Stamp Act, 1899 and Rules made thereunder, has created the legal and institutional mechanism to enable states to collect stamp duty on securities market instruments at one place by one agency (through Stock Exchange or Clearing Corporation authorized by it or by the Depository) on one Instrument. A mechanism for appropriately sharing the stamp duty with relevant State Governments has also been developed which is based on the state of domicile of the buyer.
The present system of collection of stamp duty on securities market transactions led to multiple rates for the same instrument, resulting in jurisdictional disputes and multiple incidences of duty, thereby raising the transaction costs in the securities market and hurting capital formation.
The relevant provisions of the Finance Act, 2019 amending the Indian Stamp Act, 1899 and the Indian Stamp (Collection of Stamp-Duty through Stock Exchanges, Clearing Corporations and Depositories) Rules, 2019 were notified simultaneously on 10th December, 2019 and these were to come into force from 9th January, 2020, which was later extended to 1st April, 2020 vide notifications dated 8th January, 2020. Further, considering the requests received from stakeholders, country-wide lockdown situation due to Covid-19 and in line with the relaxations given on statutory and regulatory compliance in other sectors, the date for implementation of amendments in the Indian Stamp Act, 1899 brought through Finance Act 2019 and Rules made thereunder was further extended to 1st July, 2020 vide notifications dated 30th March, 2020.
Potential Impact
This rationalized and harmonized system through centralized collection mechanism is expected to ensure minimize cost of collection and enhance revenue productivity. Further, this system will help develop equity markets and equity culture across the length and breadth of the country, ushering in balanced regional development.
Salient Features
To achieve the rationalization of stamp duty structures, the amendments, inter-alia, provide for the following structural reforms; —
1. The stamp-duty on sale, transfer and issue of securities shall be collected on behalf of the State Government by the collecting agents who then shall transfer the collected stamp-duty in the account of the concerned State Government.
2. In order to prevent multiple incidences of taxation, no stamp duty shall be collected by the States on any secondary record of transaction associated with a transaction on which the depository / stock exchange has been authorised to collect the stamp duty.
3. In the extant scenario, stamp duty was payable by both seller and buyer whereas in the new system it is levied only on one side (payable either by the buyer or by the seller but not by both, except in case of certain instrument of exchange where the stamp duty shall be borne by both parties in equal proportion).
4. The collecting agents shall be the Stock Exchanges or authorized Clearing Corporations and the Depositories.
5. For all exchange based secondary market transactions in securities, Stock Exchanges shall collect the stamp duty; and for off-market transactions (which are made for a consideration as disclosed by trading parties) and initial issue of securities happening in demat form, Depositories shall collect the stamp duty.
6. The Central Government has also notified the Clearing Corporation of India Limited (CCIL) under the jurisdiction of RBI and the Registrars to an Issue and/or Share Transfer Agents (RTI/STAs) to act as a collecting agent. The objective is to bring OTC derivative transactions reported to CCIL and physical space (non-demat) transactions in mutual funds handled through RTI/STAs under the ambit of stamp duty regime so as to avoid any tax arbitrage.
7. The collecting agents shall within three weeks of the end of each month transfer the stamp-duty collected to the State Government where the residence of the buyer is located and in case the buyer is located outside India, to the State Government having the registered office of the trading member or broker of such buyer and in case where there is no such trading member of the buyer, to the State Government having the registered office of the participant.
8. The collecting agent shall transfer the collected stamp-duty in the account of concerned State Government with the Reserve Bank of India or any scheduled commercial bank, as informed to the collecting agent by the Reserve Bank of India or the concerned State Government.
9. The collecting agent may deduct 0.2 per cent of the stamp-duty collected on behalf of the State Government towards facilitation charges before transferring the same to such State Government.
10. For many segments, there is reduction in duty. For example, the rate prescribed is lower for issue of equity/debentures and for transfer of debentures (including re-issue) to aid capital formation and to promote corporate bond market.
11. For equity cash segment trading (both delivery and non-delivery-based transactions) and options, since rates are to be charged only on one side in line with the new scheme, it can be stated that there is an overall reduction in tax burden.
12. Secondary market transfer of instruments which are traded with differences in a few basis points, like interest rate / currency derivatives or corporate bonds are being charged at a very lower rate from the existing rates. For the newly introduced ‘repo on corporate bonds’, a far lower rate is specified, since similarly positioned repo on Government Securities is not subject to duty.
13. No stamp duty shall be chargeable in respect of the Instruments of transaction in stock exchanges and depositories established in any International Financial Services Centre set up under section 18 of the Special Economic Zones Act, 2005.
14. Tax arbitrage is avoided by providing the same rate of stamp duty for issue or re-issue or sale or transfer of securities happening outside stock exchanges and depositories.
15. Mutual funds, being delivery-based transactions in securities, were supposed to have been paying the duty as per various State Acts. All mutual fund transactions are thus liable for stamp duty and the new system has only standardized the charges across states and the manner of collection of stamp duty.
Readiness for Implementation
Even during the strict lockdown phases in view of pandemic situation, all efforts were made to ensure market continuity because Stock Markets are critical for the economy.
The amendments to the Stamp Act and the rates have been in public domain since February 2019 (when Finance Act, 2019 was notified) and market had enough time to prepare for this. The operational systems of Stock Exchanges, Clearing Corporations, Depositories, CCIL and RTI/ STAs are all set / prepared to roll out the relevant provisions of amended Indian Stamp Act 1899 and rules made thereunder from 1st July, 2020.
The Regulators (RBI & SEBI) have been authorized by the Central Government under the Indian Stamp Act, 1899 to issue clarificatory circulars/ operational guidelines on specific issues so as to ensure smooth implementation from 1st July, 2020.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
भारतीय स्टांप अधिनियम, 1899 में किए गए संशोधन और बनाए गए नियम 1 जुलाई, 2020 से लागू होंगे
प्रतिभूति बाजार प्रपत्रों के संबंध में पूरे भारत में स्टांप ड्यूटी की संग्रह व्‍यवस्‍था को तर्कसंगत बनाना मुख्‍य उद्देश्‍य
30 JUN 2020 6:42PM by PIB Delhi
वित्त अधिनियम 2019 के जरिए भारतीय स्टांप अधिनियम, 1899 में किए गए संशोधन और इसके तहत बनाए गए नियम कल, यानी 1 जुलाई, 2020 से प्रभावी या लागू हो जाएंगे। इसके लिए 30 मार्च, 2020 की अधिसूचनाएं देखें।
‘कारोबार में सुगमता’ सुनिश्चित करने और सभी राज्यों में प्रतिभूतियों पर स्टांप ड्यूटी में एकरूपता लाने और इस तरह से एक अखिल भारतीय प्रतिभूति बाजार का मार्ग प्रशस्‍त करने के लिए केंद्र सरकार ने राज्यों के साथ विचार-विमर्श और परामर्श करने के बाद भारतीय स्टांप अधिनियम, 1899 में अपेक्षित संशोधनों एवं इसके तहत बनाए गए नियमों के माध्‍यम से कानूनी और संस्थागत व्‍यवस्‍था बनाई है, ताकि‍ राज्‍यों को किसी एक प्रपत्र पर एक ही एजेंसी (स्टॉक एक्सचेंज या इसके द्वारा अधिकृत क्लियरिंग कॉर्पोरेशन के जरिए अथवा डिपॉजिटरी द्वारा) द्वारा एक ही स्थान पर प्रतिभूति बाजार के प्रपत्रों पर स्टांप ड्यूटी का संग्रह करने में सक्षम बनाया जा सके। संबंधित राज्य सरकारों के साथ स्टांप ड्यूटी को उचित रूप से साझा करने के लिए भी एक व्‍यवस्‍था विकसित की गई है जो खरीदार के स्‍थायी निवास वाले राज्‍य पर आधारित है।
प्रतिभूति बाजार में लेन-देन पर स्टांप ड्यूटी के संग्रह की वर्तमान प्रणाली की वजह से एक ही प्रपत्र के लिए कई दरों की स्थिति बन गई जिसके परिणामस्वरूप न्यायिक विवाद और कई बार स्टांप ड्यूटी लिए जाने की नौबत आ गई। ऐसे में प्रतिभूति बाजार में लेन-देन की लागत बढ़ने लगी और पूंजी सृजन में नुकसान होने लगा।
भारतीय स्टांप अधिनियम, 1899 में संशोधन करने वाले वित्त अधिनियम, 2019 के संबंधित प्रावधानों और भारतीय स्टांप (स्टॉक एक्सचेंजों, क्लियरिंग कॉर्पोरेशन और डिपॉजिटरी के माध्यम से स्टांप ड्यूटी का संग्रह) नियम, 2019 को 10 दिसंबर, 2019 को एक साथ अधिसूचित किया गया था और ये सभी 9 जनवरी, 2020 से लागू होने वाले थे, जिसे बाद में 1 अप्रैल तक बढ़ा दिया गया था। इसके लिए 8 जनवरी, 2020 की अधिसूचनाएं देखें। इसके अलावा, हितधारकों से प्राप्त अनुरोधों तथा कोविड-19 के कारण किए गए देशव्यापी लॉकडाउन की स्थिति को ध्‍यान में रखते हुए और अन्य सेक्‍टरों में वैधानिक एवं नियामकीय अनुपालनों में दी गई छूटों के अनुरूप वित्त अधिनियम 2019 के माध्यम से भारतीय स्टांप अधिनियम, 1899 में किए गए संशोधनों और इसके तहत बनाए गए नियमों को लागू करने की तिथि को भी और आगे बढ़ाकर 1 जुलाई, 2020 कर दिया गया। इसके लिए 30 मार्च, 2020 की अधिसूचनाएं देखें।
संभावित प्रभाव
केंद्रीकृत संग्रह व्‍यवस्‍था के जरिए इस तर्कसंगत एवं सामंजस्यपूर्ण प्रणाली से संग्रह की लागत कम होने और राजस्व उत्पादकता बढ़ने की उम्मीद है। इसके अलावा, इस प्रणाली से पूरे देश में इक्विटी बाजारों और इक्विटी संस्कृति को विकसित करने में मदद करेगी जिससे संतुलित क्षेत्रीय विकास का मार्ग प्रशस्‍त होगा।
मुख्य बातें
स्टांप ड्यूटी की संरचनाओं को तर्कसंगत बनाने के लिए उपर्युक्‍त संशोधन अन्‍य बातों के अलावा निम्नलिखित ढांचागत सुधार प्रदान करते हैं:
1. प्रतिभूतियों की बिक्री, हस्‍तांतरण और जारी करने पर स्टांप ड्यूटी राज्य सरकार की ओर से संग्रह एजेंटोंद्वारा एकत्र की जाएगी, जो बाद में एकत्रित स्टांप ड्यूटी को संबंधित राज्य सरकार के खाते में हस्तांतरित कर देंगे।
2. बार-बार कराधान से बचने के लिए किसी सौदे से जुड़े सौदे के ऐसे किसी भी द्वितीयक रिकॉर्ड पर राज्यों द्वारा कोई स्टांप ड्यूटी नहीं ली जाएगी, जिस पर स्टांप ड्यूटी लेने के लिए डिपॉजिटरी/स्टॉक एक्सचेंज को अधिकृत किया गया है।
3. मौजूदा प्रणाली में स्टांप ड्यूटी विक्रेता और क्रेता दोनों ही द्वारा देय है, जबकि नई प्रणाली में इसे केवल एक पर ही लगाया जाता है (या तो क्रेता द्वारा या विक्रेता द्वारा, लेकिन दोनों के द्वारा देय नहीं, एक्‍सचेंज के कुछ प्रपत्र के मामले को छोड़कर जिसमें स्टांप ड्यूटी दोनों ही पक्षों द्वारा समान अनुपात में वहन की जाएगी)।
1. संग्रह एजेंट या तो स्टॉक एक्सचेंज या अधिकृत क्लियरिंग कॉर्पोरेशन और डिपॉजिटरी होंगे।
2. प्रतिभूतियों में सभी एक्‍सचेंज आधारित द्वितीयक बाजार सौदों के लिए स्टॉक एक्सचेंज स्टांप ड्यूटी का संग्रह करेंगे; और ऑफ-मार्केट सौदों (जो किसी तय धनराशि पर किए जाते हैं जिनका खुलासा सौदा करने वालों द्वारा किया जाता है) तथा डिमैट प्रारूप में प्रतिभूतियों के आरंभिक निर्गम के लिए डिपॉजिटरी स्टांप ड्यूटी का संग्रह करेंगी।
3. यह माना जाता था कि प्रतिभूतियों में डिलीवरी आधारित सौदे होने के नाते म्यूचुअल फंडों को विभिन्न राज्य अधिनियमों के अनुसार स्टांप ड्यूटी का भुगतान करना चाहिए। अत: सभी म्यूचुअल फंड सौदों पर स्टांप ड्यूटी देनी होगी। नई प्रणाली ने तो केवल सभी राज्यों में शुल्क के साथ-साथ स्टांप ड्यूटी के संग्रह के तरीके को मानकीकृत किया है।
कार्यान्वयन के लिए तैयारी
यहां तक कि महामारी की स्थिति के मद्देनजर सख्त लॉकडाउन के विभिन्‍न चरणों के दौरान भी बाजार में ट्रेडिंग की निरंतरता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सभी प्रयास किए गए क्योंकि शेयर बाजार (स्टॉक मार्केट) अर्थव्यवस्था के लिए विशेष अहमियत रखते हैं।
स्टांप अधिनियम में संशोधनों और दरों को फरवरी 2019 (जब वित्त अधिनियम, 2019 को अधिसूचित किया गया था) से ही सार्वजनिक तौर पर उपलब्‍ध करा दिया गया है और बाजार के पास इसके लिए तैयारी करने के लिए पर्याप्त समय था। स्टॉक एक्सचेंज, क्लियरिंग कॉर्पोरेशन, डिपॉजिटरी, सीसीआईएल और आरटीआई/एसटीए की परिचालन प्रणालियां पूरी तरह से तैयार हैं, ताकि संशोधित भारतीय स्टांप अधिनियम 1899 के संबंधित प्रावधानों और इसके तहत बनाए गए नियमों को 1 जुलाई, 2020 से लागू किया जा सके।
विशिष्ट मुद्दों पर स्पष्ट परिपत्र (सर्कुलर)/परिचालन दिशा-निर्देश जारी करने के लिए भारतीय स्टांप अधिनियम, 1899 के तहत केंद्र सरकार द्वारा नियामकों (आरबीआई और सेबी) को अ‍धिकृत किया गया है।