Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
PM announces extension of Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Ann Yojana till November
5 kg food grains per person to 80 crore beneficiaries and one kg whole chana per family will be distributed
29.64 LMT food grains distributed to 59.29 crores beneficiaries under PMGKAY in June
30 JUN 2020 7:32PM by PIB Delhi
Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Ann Yojana:
Food grain (Rice/Wheat)
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today addressed the nation and announced the extension of Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Ann Yojana till the end of November 2020. He said that the PMGKAY scheme is extended from July till the end of November 2020. During this five-month period, more than 80 crore people will be provided 5 kg free wheat/rice per month along with 1 kg free whole chana to each family per month. The government will spend more than Rs 90,000 crore towards the extension of the scheme. The Prime Minister also underlined that the country is moving towards the institution of ‘one nation, one ration card’, which will be of immense benefit to the poor who travel to other states in search of work.
Under the PMGKAY, for the April-June period, a total of 116.34 LMT food grains has been lifted by various States & UTs. In the month of April 2020, 37.06 LMT (93%) food grains have been distributed to 74.12 crore beneficiaries; in May 2020, total 36.83 LMT (91%) food grains were distributed to 73.66 crores beneficiaries and in the month of June 2020, 29.64 LMT (74%) food grains have been distributed to 59.29 crores beneficiaries. The Government of India is bearing 100% financial burden of approximately Rs. 46,000 crores under this scheme. Wheat has been allocated to 6 States/UTs, - Punjab, Haryana, Rajasthan, Chandigarh, Delhi and Gujarat and rice has been provided to the remaining States/UTs.
Please click for status of provisional lifting and distribution of food grains under PMGKAY
Pulses
As regards Pulses, the total requirement for the three months i.e. from April to June was estimated at 5.87 LMT. The Government of India is bearing 100% financial burden of approximately Rs 5,000 crore under this scheme. So far, 5.79 LMT Pulses have been dispatched to States/UTs and 5.59 LMT have reached the States/UTs, while 4.47 LMT pulses has been distributed. A total of 08.76 LMT pulses (Toor- 3.77 LMT, Moong-1.14 LMT, Urad-2.28 LMT, Chana-1.30 LMT and Masur-0.27 LMT ) was available in the stock as on 18.6.2020.
Please click for state wise dispatch and distribution status of pulses under PMGKAY
Food grain distribution to migrant labourers (Atma Nirbhar Bharat Package):
Under Atma Nirbhar Bharat package, Government of India has decided that 8 LMT food grains will be provided to about 8 Crore migrant labourers, stranded and needy families, who are not covered under NFSA or State scheme PDS cards. 5 Kg of food grain per person is being distributed free of cost for the months of May and June to all migrants. The states and UTs have lifted 6.39 LMT of food grains. States and UTs have distributed 1,06,141 MT of food grains to 121.00 lakh beneficiaries in May and 91.29 lakh beneficiaries in June, 2020.
The Government of India also approved 39,000 MT pulses for 1.96 crore migrant families. 8 Crore migrant labourers, stranded and needy families, who are not covered under NFSA or State scheme PDS cards are being given 1 kg of gram/dal per family for the month of May and June for free. This allocation of gram/dal was made according to the needs of the states. Around 33,998 MT gram/dal have been dispatched to the states and UTs. A total 32,291 MT gram has been lifted by various States and UTs. 7,263 MT gram has been distributed by the states and UTs. The Government of India is bearing 100% financial burden of approximately Rs. 3,109 crores for food grain and Rs 280 crores for gram under this scheme.
Food grain Procurement:
As on 29.06.2020, total 388.81 LMT wheat (RMS 2020-21) and 746.05 LMT rice (KMS 2019-20) were procured.
Open Market Sales Scheme (OMSS):
Under the OMSS, the rates of Rice is fixed at Rs.22/kg and Wheat at Rs.21/kg. FCI has sold 5.73 LMT wheat and 10.12 LMT rice through OMSS during the lockdown period.
One Nation One Ration Card:
As on 01 June 2020, the One Nation One Card scheme is enabled in 20 States/UTs, namely – Andhra Pradesh, Bihar, Daman & Diu (Dadra and Nagar Haveli), Goa, Gujarat, Haryana, Himachal Pradesh, Jharkhand, Kerala, Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Mizoram, Odisha, Punjab, Rajasthan, Sikkim, Uttar Pradesh, Telangana and Tripura. By 31st March 2021 all remaining States will be added to One Nation One Ration Card scheme and the scheme will be operational all over India. The details and status of the scheme in remaining States/UTs under One Nation One Ration Card is as follows: -
S.No
State
% of ePoS
Aadhar Seeding of Ration Cards (%)
Expected date of joining the scheme
1
Chhattisgarh
98%
98%
1st August 2020
2
Andaman and Nicobar
96%
98%
1st August 2020
3
Manipur
61%
83%
1st August 2020
4
Nagaland
96%
73%
1st August 2020
5
Jammu and Kashmir
99%
100%
1st August 2020- Scheme will be implemented in some districts, and
from 1st November,2020 whole State will be covered.
6
Uttarakhand
77%
95%
1st September 2020
7
Tamil Nadu
100%
100%
1st October 2020
8
Ladakh
100%
91%
1st October 2020
9
Delhi
0%
100%
1st October 2020
10
Meghalaya
0%
1%
1st December 2020
11
West Bengal
96%
80%
1st January 2021
12
Arunachal Pradesh
1%
57%
1st January 2021
13
Assam
0%
0%
14
Lakshadweep
100%
100%
15
Puducherry
0%
100%(DBT)
DBT
16
Chandīgarh
0%
99%(DBT)

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے نومبر تک پردھان منتری غریب کلیان اَن یوجنا میں توسیع کا اعلان کیا
فی شخص پانچ کلو گرام غذائی اجناس80 کروڑ مستفدین کو فراہم کیا جائے گا اور فی کنبہ ایک کلو گرام چنا تقسیم کیا جائے گا
جون میں پردھان منتری غریب کلیان اَن یوجنا پی ایم جی کے اے وائی کے تحت 29.64 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن غذائی اجناس، 59.29 کروڑ مستفدین کو تقسیم کیا گیا
30 JUN 2020 7:32PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی01،جولائی 2020
پردھان منتری غریب کلیان اَن یوجنا
غذائی اجناس (چاول اور گیہوں)
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج قوم سے خطاب کیا اور نومبر 2020 کے آخر تک پردھان منتری غریب کلیان اَن یوجنا میں توسیع کرنے کا اعلان کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ پی ایم جی کے اے وائی اسکیم میں نومبر 2020 کے آخر تک توسیع کی گئی ہے اور یہ جولائی سے شروع ہوئی ہے۔ اس پانچ مہینے کی مدت کے دوران 80 کروڑ مستفدین کو فی شخص پانچ کلو غذائی اجناس اور فی کنبہ ایک کلو گرام چنا تقسیم کیا جائے گا اور اس غذائی اجناس میں چاول اور گندم شامل ہے اور یہ چاول اور گندم فی ماہ تقسیم ہوگا۔ حکومت اس اسکیم کی توسیع کے لئے 90 ہزار کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ خرچ کرے گی۔وزیر اعظم نے یہ بھی کہا کہ ملک اب ایک ملک ایک راشن کارڈ کے قیام کی سمت بڑھ رہا ہے ، جس سے ان غریبوں کو زبردست فائدہ پہنچے گا جو کام کی تلاش میں دیگر ریاستوں کا رخ کرتے ہیں۔
پی ایم جی کے اے وائی کے تحت اپریل سے جون کی مدت کے لئے مختلف ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ذریعہ 116.34 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن غذائی اجناس اٹھایاگیا۔ اپریل 2020 کے مہینے میں 37.06 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن (93 فیصد) غذائی اجناس، مئی 2020 میں 74.12 کروڑ مستفدین میں تقسیم کیاگیا۔ بھارت سرکار اس اسکیم کے تحت لگ بھگ 46 ہزار کروڑ روپے کا مالی بوجھ برداشت کررہی ہے۔ 6 ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں، پنجاب، ہریانہ، راجستھان، چنڈی گڑھ، دلی اور گجرات کے لئے گندم مختص کیا گیا اور چاول باقی ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو فراہم کیاگیا۔
Please click for status of provisional lifting and distribution of food grains under PMGKAY
دالیں:
جہاں تک دالوں کا تعلق ہے، اپریل سے جون تک یعنی 3 ماہ کے لئے کل ضرورت5.87 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن تھی۔ بھارت سرکار اس اسکیم کے تحت لگ بھگ 5 ہزار کروڑ روپے کا سو فیصد کا مالی بوجھ برداشت کررہی ہے۔ اب تک 5.79 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن دالیں ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو بھیجی گئی ہیں، جبکہ 5.59 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں پہنچ گئی ہیں، جبکہ 4.47 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن دالیں تقسیم کی گئی ہیں۔کل 08.76 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن دالیں (تور دال 3.77 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن ، مونگ 1.14 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن، ارد 2.28 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن، چنا 1.30 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن اور مسور 0.27 میٹر ک ٹن) 18 جون 2020 تک اسٹاک میں دستیاب تھا۔
Please click for state wise dispatch and distribution status of pulses under PMGKAY
مائیگرینٹ مزدوروں (آتم نربھر بھارت پیکیج) کے لئے غذائی اجناس کی تقسیم:
آتم نربھر بھارت پیکیج کے تحت بھارت سرکار نے فیصلہ کیا ہے کہ 8 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن غذائی اجناس8 کروڑ مائیگرینٹ مزدوروں پھنسے ہوئے اور ضرورت مند کنبوں کو فراہم کیا جائے گا، جن کا این ایف ایس اے یا اسٹیٹ اسکیم پی ڈی ایس کارڈ تحت احاطہ نہیں کیا گیا ہے۔ فی شخص 5 کلو گرام غذائی اجناس تمام مائیگرینٹس کو مئی اور جون کے مہینوں کے لئے مفت تقسیم کیا جارہا ہے۔ ریاستیں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں نے 6.39 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن غذائی اجناس اٹھایا۔ ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں نے مئی میں 121.00 لاکھ مستفدین کو 106141لاکھ میٹرک ٹن تقسیم کیا اور جون 2020 میں 91.29 لاکھ مستفدین کو غذائی اجناس تقسیم کیا۔
بھارت سرکار نے 1.96 کروڑ مائیگرینٹ کنبوں کے لئے 39000 میٹرک ٹن دالوں کی منظوری بھی دی ہے۔ 8 کروڑ مایگرینٹ مزدوروں ، پھنسے ہوئے اور ضرورت مند کنبوں ، جن کا این ایف ایس اے یا اسٹیٹ اسکیم پی ڈی ایس کارڈ کے تحت احاطہ نہیں کیا گیا ہے، ان کو بھی مفت مئی اور جون کے مہینوں کے لئے فی کنبہ ایک کلو گرام چنا ، دال فراہم کی جارہی ہے۔ چنا اور اور دال کی یہ تقسیم ریاستوں کے ضرورتوں کے مطابق کی گئی تھی۔ تقریباً 33.998 میٹرک ٹن چنا، دال ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو بھیجی گئی ہیں۔ کل 32.291 میٹرک ٹن چنا مختلف ریاستوں اور مرکز کےزیر انتظام علاقوں کی جانب سے اٹھایاگیا ہے۔ 7.263 میٹرک ٹن چنا ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی جانب سے تقسیم کیاگیا ہے۔ بھارت سرکار غذائی اجناس کے لئے 3.109 کروڑ روپے کا 100 فیصد مالی بوجھ برداشت کررہی ہے اور اس اسکیم کے تحت چناکے لئے 280 کروڑ روپے برداشت کررہی ہے۔
غذائی اجناس کی خریداری:
29جون 2020 تک کل 388.81 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن گیہوں (آر ایم ایس 21-2020) اور 746.05لاکھ میٹرک ٹن چاول (کے ایم ایس 20-2019 ) کی خریداری کی گئی۔
کھلی مارکیٹ میں فروخت کی اسکیم (او ایم ایس ایس)
او ایم ایس ایس کے تحت چاول کے ریٹ 22 روپے کلو گرام طے کئے گئے ہیں اور گیہوں کے ریٹ 21 روپے کلو گرام طے کئے گئے ہیں۔ فوڈ کارپوریشن آف انڈیا نے 5.73 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن گیہوں فروخت کیا اور 10.12 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن چاول فروخت کیا۔ یہ دونوں آئٹم لاک ڈاؤن مدت کے دوران او ایم ایس ایس کے ذریعہ فروخت کئے گئے۔
ایک ملک، ایک راشن کارڈ
یکم جون 2020 کو ایک ملک ایک راشن کارڈ اسکیم نے 20 ریاستوں اور مرکزکے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں کام کرنا شروع کردیا ہے۔ ان ریاستوں میں آندھرا پردیش، بہار، دمن دیو، (دادر نگر حویلی)، گوا، گجرات، ہریانہ، ہماچل پردیش، جھارکھنڈ، کیرالہ، کرناٹک، مدھیہ پردیش، مہاراشٹر، میزورم، اڈیشہ، پنجاب، راجستھان، سکم، اترپردیش، تلنگانہ اور تریپورہ شامل ہیں۔31 مارچ 2021 تک سبھی باقی ریاستوں کو ایک ملک ایک راشن کارڈ اسکیم کے تحت جوڑ دیا جائے گا اور یہ اسکیم پورے ہندوستان میں کام کرنا شروع کردے گی۔ باقی ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں اس اسکیم کی تفصیلات اور اسٹیٹس حسب ذیل ہے۔
نمبر شمار
ریاست
ای پی او ایس کی فیصد
راشن کارڈ کی آدھار شیڈنگ (فیصد)
اس اسکیم میں شامل ہونے کی متوقع تاریخ
1
چتھیس گڑھ
98%
98%
یکم اگست 2020
2
انڈومان اینڈ نکوبار
96%
98%
یکم اگست 2020
3
منی پور
61%
83%
یکم اگست 2020
4
ناگالینڈ
96%
73%
یکم اگست 2020
5
جموں اینڈ کشمیر
99%
100%
یکم اگست 2020- یہ اسکیم کچھ ضلعوں میں نافذ ہوگی
یکم نومبر 2020 سے پوری ریاست کا احاطہ کیا جائے گا
6
اتراکھنڈ
77%
95%
یکم ستمبر 2020
7
تمل ناڈو
100%
100%
یکم اکتوبر 2020
8
لداخ
100%
91%
یکم اکتوبر 2020
9
دہلی
0%
100%
یکم اکتوبر 2020
10
میگھالیہ
0%
1%
یکم دسمبر 2020
11
مغربی بنگال
96%
80%
یکم جنوری 2021
12
اروناچل پردیش
1%
57%
یکم جنوری 2021
13
آسام
0%
0%
14
لکشدیپ
100%
100%
15
پڈوچیری
0%
100%(ڈی بی ٹی)
ڈی بی ٹی
16
چنڈی گڑھ
0%
99%(ڈی بی ٹی)
ڈی بی ٹی
...............................................................
م ن، ح ا، ع ر
U-3619