Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Jharkhand’s Sahiyas: An inspiration to Community Health Workers everywhere
About 42,000 Sahiyas took part in Intensive Public Health Survey to identify COVID-19 high risk population
01 JUL 2020 12:33PM by PIB Delhi
On 13th March, 2020, Kamarunisha and her husband Noor Mohammad, of Telo village in Bokaro district, Jharkhand returned home after participating in the Jamaat. They were tested for COVID-19 at the airport and advised home quarantine in their village. The village Accredited Social Health Activist (ASHA), known as Sahiya, Reena Devi, obtained this information during the household survey.
She immediately informed the medical officer-in-charge of the block, counselled the couple to follow home quarantine as per norms and followed up regularly regarding their health status and healthcare needs. Kamarunisha tested positive and was immediately quarantined at Bokaro General Hospital. The Sahiya, Reena Devi, coordinated for a medical team to be sent to the couple’s house the next day and helped in home quarantine for the family members. She continued to actively follow-up of the couple and played a crucial role in creating awareness in the family as well as in the community for prevention of COVID-19. Timely action and persistent efforts by Reena Devi helped in preventing spread of infection to other members in the family and in her community.
The ASHAs in Jharkhand, known as “Sahiyas”, have been supporting delivery of health care services to the last mile, especially in the tribal areas. The State has about 42,000 Sahiyas, supported by 2260 Sahiya Sathis (ASHA facilitators), 582 block trainers, 24 district community mobilizers and a State level community processes resource centre. Since the launch of the programme, the Sahiyas have been widely acknowledged for their commitment and agency in enabling access to health care, even in the hard to reach and remote tribal areas.
Sahiyas have been actively engaged in various activities related to COVID-19 since March 2020, such as creating awareness about preventive measures of COVID-19 like frequent hand washing with soap and water, use of masks/face covers when stepping out in public spaces, following proper etiquette while coughing and sneezing, etc. They are also involved in contact tracing, line listing and follow up of the COVID-19 cases.
Jharkhand launched the week long Intensive Public Health Survey (IPHS) to identify the high risk population for COVID-19 from 18th to 25thJune. On first day of the IPHS week, community meetings at the village level and in the cities were held for planning of field level activities. Subsequently for three consecutive days, active House-to-House Survey was conducted. About 42,000 Sahiyas played a crucial role in this survey. They conducted house-to-house survey of thousands of households to identify the local high risk population such as individuals with Influenza like Illness (ILI)/ Severe Acute Respiratory Illness (SARI) symptoms, population more than 40 yrs with co-morbid conditions, under-five children who missed vaccination as per the schedule and pregnant women due for Ante Natal Check-up (ANC). Testing of individuals with ILI/SARI symptoms was also ensured the same day. The details of individuals identified with higher vulnerabilities are shared with the linked Sub Centre and block /district health teams for active follow-up.
During the survey, the Sahiyas carried out multiple tasks (such as counselling for ANC/PNC, home based new-born care, home-based care of the young child, follow-up of those on treatment with chronic diseases), during their household visits, reducing the need to undertake multiple visits to the same household for different activities.
Jharkhand’s ASHAs, or Sahiyas, who have demonstrated their commitment in addressing maternal, newborn, and child health have arisen to the occasion in supporting COVID 19 related activities.
Glimpses from Jharkhand: Sahiyas engaged in community health services

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
झारखंडचे सहिया: सगळीकडच्या सामुदायिक आरोग्य कर्मचाऱ्यांसाठी प्रेरणादायी
कोविड -19 चा सर्वाधिक धोका असलेली लोकसंख्या ओळखण्यासाठी सुमारे 42,000 सहिया व्यापक सार्वजनिक आरोग्य सर्वेक्षणात सहभागी झाले
01 JUL 2020 4:33PM by PIB Mumbai
13 मार्च 2020, रोजी, झारखंडच्या बोकारो जिल्ह्यातील तेलो गावचे कामरुनिशा आणि तिचा पती नूर मोहम्मद हे जमातमध्ये सहभागी झाल्यानंतर घरी परतले. विमानतळावर त्यांची कोविड -19 चाचणी घेण्यात आली आणि त्यांना त्यांच्या गावात घरी विलगीकरणात राहण्याचा सल्ला देण्यात आला. गावच्या मान्यताप्राप्त सामाजिक आरोग्य कार्यकर्त्या (आशा) ज्या सहिया रीना देवी म्ह्णून ओळखल्या जातात , त्यांनी घरोघरी केलेल्या सर्वेक्षणादरम्यान ही माहिती मिळवली.
त्यांनी तत्काळ तालुक्यातील प्रभारी वैद्यकीय अधिका-यांना माहिती दिली आणि या दाम्पत्याला निकषानुसार घरीच विलगीकरणात राहण्याबाबत समुपदेशन करण्यात आले आणि त्यांच्या आरोग्याची स्थिती व आरोग्यविषयक गरजा संदर्भात नियमितपणे पाठपुरावा करण्यास सांगितले. कमरुनिशा या चाचणीत बाधित असल्याचे आढळले. त्यांना तातडीने बोकारो रुग्णालयात विलगीकरणात ठेवण्यात आले. सहिया रीना देवी यांनी दुसऱ्या दिवशी त्यांच्या घरी वैद्यकीय चमू पाठविण्यासाठी समन्वय साधून कुटुंबातील सदस्यांना गृह विलगीकरणात ठेवण्यास मदत केली. त्यांनी या दोघांचा सक्रियपणे पाठपुरावा सुरू ठेवला आणि कोविड 19.च्या प्रतिबंधासाठी कुटुंबात तसेच समाजात जागरूकता निर्माण करण्यात महत्त्वपूर्ण भूमिका बजावली. रीना देवी यांनी वेळेवर केलेली कृती आणि सतत प्रयत्नांमुळे कुटुंबातील आणि तिच्या समाजातील इतर सदस्यांना संक्रमणाचा प्रसार रोखण्यास मदत झाली.
"सहिया” म्हणून ओळखल्या जाणार्‍या झारखंडमधील आशा शेवटच्या घटकांपर्यंत विशेषतः आदिवासी भागात आरोग्य सेवा पुरवण्यात मदत करत आहेत. राज्यात जवळपास 42,000 सहिया आहेत, त्यांना 2260 सहिया साथी (आशा सहाय्यक), 582 ब्लॉक प्रशिक्षक, 24 जिल्हा समुदाय मोबिलायझर आणि राज्यस्तरीय सामुदायिक प्रक्रिया संसाधन केंद्र यांची मदत होत आहे. हा कार्यक्रम सुरू झाल्यापासून, दूरदूरच्या आदिवासी भागात आरोग्यसेवा उपलब्ध करून देण्याप्रती त्यांची बांधिलकीचे कौतुक होत आहे.
सहिया मार्च 2020 पासून कोविड -19 संबंधित विविध कार्यात सक्रियपणे सहभागी आहेत, यामध्ये कोविड -19 च्या प्रतिबंधात्मक उपायांबद्दल जागरूकता निर्माण करणे , साबण आणि पाण्याने वारंवार हात धुणे, सार्वजनिक ठिकाणी बाहेर पडताना मास्क किंवा रुमालाने चेहरा झाकणे, खोकताना आणि शिंकताना योग्य शिष्टाचार पाळणे इत्यादींचा समावेश आहे. संपर्क शोध, लाईन लिस्टिंग आणि कोविड 19 प्रकरणांचा पाठपुरावा करण्यात देखील त्यांचा सहभाग आहे.
18 ते 25 जून या कालावधीत कोविड -19 चा सर्वाधिक धोका असलेली लोकसंख्या ओळखण्यासाठी झारखंडने आठवडाभर व्यापक सार्वजनिक आरोग्य सर्वेक्षण (आयपीएचएस) सुरू केले. आयपीएचएस सप्ताहाच्या पहिल्या दिवशी, प्रत्यक्ष उपक्रमांच्या नियोजनासाठी गाव पातळीवर आणि शहरांमध्ये सामुदायिक सभा घेण्यात आल्या. त्यानंतर सलग तीन दिवस घरोघरी सक्रिय सर्वेक्षण करण्यात आले. या सर्वेक्षणात सुमारे 42,000 सहियांनी महत्त्वपूर्ण भूमिका बजावली. इन्फ्लूएंझासारख्या आजार (आयएलआय) / गंभीर तीव्र श्वसन आजार (एसएआरआय) लक्षणे, 40 वर्षांपेक्षा अधिक वयाचे लोक ज्यांना अन्य गंभीर आजार आहेत, वेळापत्रकानुसार लसीकरण न झालेली पाच वर्षांखालील मुले आणि अँटी नेटल चेक अप (एएनसी) न झालेल्या गर्भवती महिला यासारख्या सर्वाधिक धोका असलेल्या स्थानिक लोकसंख्या शोधण्यासाठी त्यांनी हजारो घरांमध्ये जाऊन सर्वेक्षण केले. आणि त्याच दिवशी आयएलआय/एसएआरआय लक्षणे असलेल्या व्यक्तींची तपासणी देखील सुनिश्चित केली गेली. अधिक असुरक्षित असलेल्या व्यक्तींचा तपशील सक्रिय पाठपुरावा करण्यासाठी संलग्न उपकेंद्र आणि तालुका/जिल्हा आरोग्य पथकांना सामायिक केले आहेत.
या सर्वेक्षणात सहियानी अनेक कामे (जसे की एएनसी / पीएनसीसाठी समुपदेशन, घरी जन्माला येणाऱ्या नवजात बालकाची काळजी, लहान मुलाची काळजी, गंभीर आजारासाठी उपचार घेणाऱ्यांचा पाठपुरावा) केली. ज्यामुळे एकाच घरी विविध कामांसाठी वारंवार भेट देण्याची गरज कमी झाली.
झारखंडच्या आशा किंवा सहिया ज्यांनी माता, नवजात आणि बाल आरोग्याच्या सेवांप्रती वचनबद्धता दर्शविली आहे त्या कोविड 19 संबंधित उपक्रमांसाठी पुढे आल्या.
झारखंडमधील झलक: सहिया सामुदायिक आरोग्य सेवांमध्ये व्यस्त आहेत.