Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Jharkhand’s Sahiyas: An inspiration to Community Health Workers everywhere
About 42,000 Sahiyas took part in Intensive Public Health Survey to identify COVID-19 high risk population
01 JUL 2020 12:33PM by PIB Delhi
On 13th March, 2020, Kamarunisha and her husband Noor Mohammad, of Telo village in Bokaro district, Jharkhand returned home after participating in the Jamaat. They were tested for COVID-19 at the airport and advised home quarantine in their village. The village Accredited Social Health Activist (ASHA), known as Sahiya, Reena Devi, obtained this information during the household survey.
She immediately informed the medical officer-in-charge of the block, counselled the couple to follow home quarantine as per norms and followed up regularly regarding their health status and healthcare needs. Kamarunisha tested positive and was immediately quarantined at Bokaro General Hospital. The Sahiya, Reena Devi, coordinated for a medical team to be sent to the couple’s house the next day and helped in home quarantine for the family members. She continued to actively follow-up of the couple and played a crucial role in creating awareness in the family as well as in the community for prevention of COVID-19. Timely action and persistent efforts by Reena Devi helped in preventing spread of infection to other members in the family and in her community.
The ASHAs in Jharkhand, known as “Sahiyas”, have been supporting delivery of health care services to the last mile, especially in the tribal areas. The State has about 42,000 Sahiyas, supported by 2260 Sahiya Sathis (ASHA facilitators), 582 block trainers, 24 district community mobilizers and a State level community processes resource centre. Since the launch of the programme, the Sahiyas have been widely acknowledged for their commitment and agency in enabling access to health care, even in the hard to reach and remote tribal areas.
Sahiyas have been actively engaged in various activities related to COVID-19 since March 2020, such as creating awareness about preventive measures of COVID-19 like frequent hand washing with soap and water, use of masks/face covers when stepping out in public spaces, following proper etiquette while coughing and sneezing, etc. They are also involved in contact tracing, line listing and follow up of the COVID-19 cases.
Jharkhand launched the week long Intensive Public Health Survey (IPHS) to identify the high risk population for COVID-19 from 18th to 25thJune. On first day of the IPHS week, community meetings at the village level and in the cities were held for planning of field level activities. Subsequently for three consecutive days, active House-to-House Survey was conducted. About 42,000 Sahiyas played a crucial role in this survey. They conducted house-to-house survey of thousands of households to identify the local high risk population such as individuals with Influenza like Illness (ILI)/ Severe Acute Respiratory Illness (SARI) symptoms, population more than 40 yrs with co-morbid conditions, under-five children who missed vaccination as per the schedule and pregnant women due for Ante Natal Check-up (ANC). Testing of individuals with ILI/SARI symptoms was also ensured the same day. The details of individuals identified with higher vulnerabilities are shared with the linked Sub Centre and block /district health teams for active follow-up.
During the survey, the Sahiyas carried out multiple tasks (such as counselling for ANC/PNC, home based new-born care, home-based care of the young child, follow-up of those on treatment with chronic diseases), during their household visits, reducing the need to undertake multiple visits to the same household for different activities.
Jharkhand’s ASHAs, or Sahiyas, who have demonstrated their commitment in addressing maternal, newborn, and child health have arisen to the occasion in supporting COVID 19 related activities.
Glimpses from Jharkhand: Sahiyas engaged in community health services

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
جھارکھنڈ کے ساہیا: ہر جگہ کمیونٹی ہیلتھ ورکرز کے لئے باعث ترغیب
کووڈ۔ انیس کے زیادہ خطرے والی آبادی کی نشاندہی کرنے کے لئے لگ بھگ 42،000 ساہیاؤں نے جامع صحت عامہ کے سروے میں حصہ لیا
01 JUL 2020 12:33PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،02جولائی: 13 مارچ ، 2020 کو جھارکھنڈ کے بوکارو ضلع کے ٹیلو گاؤں کی قمر النسا اور ان کے شوہر نور محمد جماعت میں حصہ لینے کے بعد اپنے گھر لوٹ آئے۔ ان کا ائیر پورٹ پر کوویڈ ۔19 کا ٹیسٹ کیا گیا اور انہیں ان کے گاوں میں ہوم کوارنٹین کا مشورہ دیا گیا۔ ساہیا کے طور پر معروف گاؤں کی تسلیم شدہ سماجی صحت کارکن (اے ایس ایچ اے) رینا دیوی نے گھریلو سروے کے دوران یہ معلومات حاصل کی۔
انہوں نے فوری طور پر بلاک کے انچارج میڈیکل آفیسر کو اس کی جانکاری دی۔ ضوابط کے مطابق جوڑے کو ہوم کوارنٹین کی صلاح دی اور ان کی صحت صورتحال اورحفظان صحت کی ضروریات کے بارے میں باقاعدگی سے جانکاری لیتی رہیں۔ قمر النسا کا ٹیسٹ پازیٹیو آیا اور انہیں فوری طور پر بوکارو جنرل اسپتال میں کوارنٹین کردیا گیا۔ ساہیا ، رینا دیوی ، نے ایک میڈیکل ٹیم کو اگلے دن اس جوڑے کے گھر بھیجا اور کنبہ کے ممبروں کے لئے ہوم کوارنٹین میں مدد فراہم کی۔ وہ جوڑے کے بارے میں مسلسل جانکاری لیتی رہیں اور کوویڈ 19 کی روک تھام کے لئے کنبہ کے ساتھ ساتھ معاشرے میں بھی آگاہی پیدا کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا۔ رینا دیوی کی بروقت کارروائی اور مستقل کوششوں سے کنبے اور اس کی برادری کے دوسرے افراد میں انفیکشن پھیلنے سے بچنے میں مدد ملی۔
جھارکھنڈ میں "ساہیا" کے نام سے معروف آشا کارکنان خاص طور پر قبائلی علاقوں میں دور درواز تک حفظان صحت کی فراہمی کی خدمات میں مدد کر رہی ہیں۔ ریاست میں تقریبا 42،000 ساہیا ہیں ، جن کو 2260 ساہیا ساتھی (آشا سہولت کار) ، 582 بلاک ٹرینرز ، 24 ضلعی برادری کے متحرک کارکنان اور ایک ریاستی سطح کے کمیونٹی پروسیس ریسورس سینٹر کی حمایت حاصل ہے۔
ساہیا مارچ 2020 سے کووڈ -19 سے متعلق مختلف سرگرمیوں میں سرگرم عمل ہیں ، جیسے کووڈ -19 کے احتیاطی تدابیر کے بارے میں آگاہی پیدا کرنا جیسے صابن اور پانی سے بار بار ہاتھ دھونے ، عوامی جگہوں پر جاتے وقت ماسک / فیس کور کا استعمال ، کھانسی اور چھینک کے دوران مناسب طریقے سے آداب پر عمل کرنا وغیرہ۔ وہ رابطے کا پتہ لگانے ، لائن لسٹنگ اورکووڈ -19 معاملات کے فالو اپ میں بھی مصروف عمل ہیں۔
جھارکھنڈ نے ہفتہ بھر یعنی اٹھارہ جون سے پچیس جون تک صحت عامہ کا جامع سروے (آئی پی ایچ ایس) شروع کیا تاکہ کووڈ۔ انیس کے زیادہ خطرے والی آبادی کی نشاندہی کی جا سکے۔ آئی پی ایچ ایس ہفتہ کے پہلے دن ، گاؤں کی سطح اور شہروں میں فیلڈ لیول سرگرمیوں کی منصوبہ بندی کے لئے کمیونٹی میٹنگیں منعقد کی گئیں۔ اس کے بعد لگاتار تین دن تک گھر گھر فعال سروے کیا گیا۔ اس سروے میں تقریبا 42،000 ساہیا نے اہم کردار ادا کیا۔ اس دوران لوگوں میں انفلوئنزا جیسے انفیکشن (آئی ایل آئی) / شدید سانس لینے کی بیماری (ایس اے آر آئی) کے علامات، چالیس سال سے زیادہ کے عمر والوں میں کو۔ موبرڈ کی صورت حال اور شیڈول کے مطابق ٹیکہ کاری سے محروم گئے پانچ سال سے کم عمر والے بچوں کا پتہ لگایا گیا۔
سروے کے دوران ساہیا کارکنان نے متعدد کام انجام دیئے (جیسے اے این سی / پی این سی کے لئے کونسلنگ ، گھر پر پیدا ہونے والے نئے بچے کی دیکھ بھال ، چھوٹے بچے کی گھر میں نگہداشت ، دائمی بیماریوں میں مبتلا افراد کے علاج پر نظر رکھنا)۔ ساہیاوں کے تعاون کے سبب مختلف سرگرمیوں کے لئے ایک ہی گھر میں کئی بار جانے کی ضرورت کم ہوئی۔
جھارکھنڈ کی آشا کارکنان، یا ساہیا ، جنہوں نے زچگی ، نوزائیدہ ، اور بچوں کی صحت سے منسلک معاملے میں اپنی وابستگی کا مظاہرہ کیا ہے ، کوویڈ 19 سے متعلق سرگرمیوں میں بھی انہوں نے بڑھ چڑھ کر حصہ لیا۔
جھارکھنڈ سے جھلکیاں: کمیونٹی ہیلتھ خدمات میں مصروف عمل ساہیا