Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Jharkhand’s Sahiyas: An inspiration to Community Health Workers everywhere
About 42,000 Sahiyas took part in Intensive Public Health Survey to identify COVID-19 high risk population
01 JUL 2020 12:33PM by PIB Delhi
On 13th March, 2020, Kamarunisha and her husband Noor Mohammad, of Telo village in Bokaro district, Jharkhand returned home after participating in the Jamaat. They were tested for COVID-19 at the airport and advised home quarantine in their village. The village Accredited Social Health Activist (ASHA), known as Sahiya, Reena Devi, obtained this information during the household survey.
She immediately informed the medical officer-in-charge of the block, counselled the couple to follow home quarantine as per norms and followed up regularly regarding their health status and healthcare needs. Kamarunisha tested positive and was immediately quarantined at Bokaro General Hospital. The Sahiya, Reena Devi, coordinated for a medical team to be sent to the couple’s house the next day and helped in home quarantine for the family members. She continued to actively follow-up of the couple and played a crucial role in creating awareness in the family as well as in the community for prevention of COVID-19. Timely action and persistent efforts by Reena Devi helped in preventing spread of infection to other members in the family and in her community.
The ASHAs in Jharkhand, known as “Sahiyas”, have been supporting delivery of health care services to the last mile, especially in the tribal areas. The State has about 42,000 Sahiyas, supported by 2260 Sahiya Sathis (ASHA facilitators), 582 block trainers, 24 district community mobilizers and a State level community processes resource centre. Since the launch of the programme, the Sahiyas have been widely acknowledged for their commitment and agency in enabling access to health care, even in the hard to reach and remote tribal areas.
Sahiyas have been actively engaged in various activities related to COVID-19 since March 2020, such as creating awareness about preventive measures of COVID-19 like frequent hand washing with soap and water, use of masks/face covers when stepping out in public spaces, following proper etiquette while coughing and sneezing, etc. They are also involved in contact tracing, line listing and follow up of the COVID-19 cases.
Jharkhand launched the week long Intensive Public Health Survey (IPHS) to identify the high risk population for COVID-19 from 18th to 25thJune. On first day of the IPHS week, community meetings at the village level and in the cities were held for planning of field level activities. Subsequently for three consecutive days, active House-to-House Survey was conducted. About 42,000 Sahiyas played a crucial role in this survey. They conducted house-to-house survey of thousands of households to identify the local high risk population such as individuals with Influenza like Illness (ILI)/ Severe Acute Respiratory Illness (SARI) symptoms, population more than 40 yrs with co-morbid conditions, under-five children who missed vaccination as per the schedule and pregnant women due for Ante Natal Check-up (ANC). Testing of individuals with ILI/SARI symptoms was also ensured the same day. The details of individuals identified with higher vulnerabilities are shared with the linked Sub Centre and block /district health teams for active follow-up.
During the survey, the Sahiyas carried out multiple tasks (such as counselling for ANC/PNC, home based new-born care, home-based care of the young child, follow-up of those on treatment with chronic diseases), during their household visits, reducing the need to undertake multiple visits to the same household for different activities.
Jharkhand’s ASHAs, or Sahiyas, who have demonstrated their commitment in addressing maternal, newborn, and child health have arisen to the occasion in supporting COVID 19 related activities.
Glimpses from Jharkhand: Sahiyas engaged in community health services

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
ஜார்கண்டின் சாஹ்யாக்கள் : அனைத்து சமுதாய சுகாதார ஊழியர்களுக்கும் உத்வேக முன்னுதாரணம்
01 JUL 2020 12:33PM by PIB Chennai
2020 மார்ச் 13ம் தேதியன்று ஜார்கண்ட் மாநிலம் போகாரோ மாவட்டம் டெலோ கிராமத்தைச் சேர்ந்த கமருன்னிசாவும் அவரது கணவர் நூர் முஹம்மதுவும் ஜமாத்தில் கலந்து கொண்டுவிட்டு வீடு திரும்பினர். விமான நிலையத்தில் அவர்களுக்கு கோவிட் -19 சோதனை செய்யப்பட்டு அவர்கள் தங்கள் கிராமத்தில் தனிமைப் படுத்தப் படவேண்டும் என ஆலோசனை கூறப்பட்டது. இந்த கிராமத்தின் ஆஷா (சான்றிதழ் பெற்ற சமூக சுகாதார ஊழியர்) எனப்படும் ஷாஹியா ஊழியர் ரீனா தேவி என்பவர் இந்தத் தகவலை வீட்டுக் கணக்கெடுப்பின் போது பெற்றார்.
அவர் உடனடியாக வட்டார மருத்துவ அதிகாரியிடம் இந்தத் தகவலைத் தெரிவித்து, இந்தத் தம்பதியரிடம் நெறிகளின்படியான வீட்டுத் தனிமைப்படுத்தும் நடைமுறையைப் பின்பற்றுமாறு ஆலோசனை கூறினார். மேலும், அவர்களது ஆரோக்கிய நிலைமை
குறித்து தொடர்ச்சியாக விசாரித்து அவர்களது உடல்நலத் தேவைகளுக்கு உதவினார். கமருன்னிஷாவுக்கு நடத்தப்பட்ட சோதனைகளில் அவருக்கு கொரோனா தொற்று இருப்பது உறுதி செய்யப்பட்டவுடன், அவர் போகாரோ அரசு மருத்துவ மனையில் சேர்க்கப்பட்டு தனிமைப் படுத்தப்பட்டார். சாஹயா ரீனா தேவி
மேற்கொண்ட முயற்சியை அடுத்து மருத்துவக் குழு ஒன்று அடுத்த நாள் இந்த தம்பதியரின் வீட்டுக்குச் சென்று குடும்பத்தின் இதர உறுப்பினர்களைத் தனிமைப்படுத்தப்படுவதற்கான ஏற்பாடுகளைச் செய்தது. இந்தத் தம்பதியினரைத் தொடர்ச்சியாக கண்காணித்த அவர், அக்குடும்பத்திலும் அச்சமுதாயத்திலும் கொரோனாவைத் தடுப்பது குறித்த விழிப்புணர்வை ஏற்படுத்தினார். ரீனா தேவி மேற்கொண்ட இடைவிடாத முயற்சி காரணமாக இந்தக் குடும்பத்தின் இதர
உறுப்பினர்களுக்கும் அவரது சமுதாயத்தின் உறுப்பினர்களுக்கும்
நோய்த்தொற்று பரவுவது தடுக்கப்பட்டது.
ஜார்கண்டில் 'சாஹயா'க்கள் என அழைக்கப்படும் ஆஷா பணியாளர்கள், தொலைதூரப் பகுதிகளுக்கு, குறிப்பாக. பழங்குடியினப் பகுதிகளுக்கு சுகாதாரச் சேவைகள் சென்று சேரப் பெரிதும் பாடுபடுகின்றனர். அம்மாநிலத்தில் 42,000 'சாஹயா'க்கள் உள்ளனர். இவர்களுக்கு 2260 சாஹய சத்தி எனப்படுவோர் உதவி அளித்து வருகின்றனர். வட்டார பயிற்றுநர்கள் 582 பேர், மாவட்ட சமுதாய
அமைப்பாளர்கள் 24 பேர், மாநில அளவில் சமுதாய நடைமுறை ஆதார மையம் ஆகியன இவர்களுக்காகச் செயல்படுகின்றன. இத்திட்டம் தொடங்கப் பட்டதிலிருந்து, சென்று சேரக் கடினமான பகுதிகள், பழங்குடியினப் பகுதிகள் ஆகியவற்றில் சுகாதார பராமரிப்புச் சேவைகள் சென்றடைய சாஹயாக்களின் மனவுறுதிப்பாட்டுடன் கூடிய சேவை உணர்ந்து பாராட்டப்பட்டு வருகிறது.
'சாஹயா'க்கள் 2020 மார்ச் முதல் கோவிட்-19 தொடர்பான பல்வேறு
செயல்பாடுகளில் ஈடுபட்டு வருகின்றனர். சோப் மற்றும் தண்ணீர் கொண்டு அடிக்கடி கைகளைக் கழுவுதல், வெளியே செல்லும்போதும் பொது இடங்களிலும் முகக் கவசம் அணிதல், தும்மும்போதும் இருமும்போதும் உரிய பாதுகாப்பு நடைமுறையைக் கடைப்பிடித்தல் போன்றவற்றை அவர்கள் மக்களிடையே வலியுறுத்தி வருகிறார்கள். மேலும் அவர்கள், கோவிட் தொற்று பாதித்தவர்களைத் தொடர்ந்து கண்காணித்தல், அவர்களுடன் தொடர்பு கொண்டவர்களைத் தேடி
கண்டுபிடித்தல் மற்றும் பட்டியலிடுதல் போன்ற பணிகளிலும் ஈடுபட்டு
வருகின்றனர்.