Ministry of Finance
GST Revenue collection for June, 2020
Rs. 90,917crore gross GST revenue collected in the month of June
01 JUL 2020 12:51PM by PIB Delhi
The gross GST revenue collected in the month of June, 2020 is Rs. 90,917crore of which CGST is Rs. 18,980crore, SGST is Rs. 23,970crore, IGST is Rs. 40,302crore (including Rs. 15,709crore collected on import of goods) and Cess is Rs.7,665 crore (including Rs. 607crore collected on import of goods).
The government has settled Rs. 13,325crore to CGST and Rs. 11,117crore to SGST from IGST as regular settlement.The total revenue earned by Central Government and the State Governments after regular settlement in the month of June,2020 is Rs. 32,305 crore for CGST and Rs. 35,087 crore for the SGST.
The revenues for the month are 91% of the GST revenues in the same month last year. During the month, the revenues from import of goods were 71%and the revenues from domestic transaction (including import of services) were 97% of the revenues from these sources during the same month last year.During the month of June, returns of February, March, and April 2020 have also been filed in addition to some returns of May 2020 since Government has allowed a relaxed time schedule for filing of GST returns. Some returns of May 2020, which would have otherwise got filed in June 2020, will get filed during first few days of July 2020.
The revenues during the financial year has been impacted due to COVID-19, firstly due to the economic impact of the pandemic and secondly due to the relaxations given by the Government in filing of returns and payment of taxes due to the pandemic. However, figures of past three months show recovery in GST revenues. The GST collections for the month of April was Rs. 32,294 crorewhich was 28% of the revenue collected during the same month last year and the GST collections for the month of May was Rs. 62,009 crore which was 62%of the revenue collected during the same month last year. The GST collections for the first quarter of the year is 59%of the revenue collected during the same quarter last year. However, a large number of taxpayers still have time to file their return for the month of May, 2020
The chart shows trends in monthly gross GST revenues during the current year. The table shows the state-wise figures of GST collected in each State during the month of June, 2020 as compared to June, 2019 and for the full year.
Table: State-wise GST collection for April 2020[1]
[1]Does not include GST on import of goods

ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਜੂਨ, 2020 ਵਿੱਚ ਜੀਐੱਸਟੀ ਰੈਵੇਨਿਊ ਕਲੈਕਸ਼ਨ
ਜੂਨ ਵਿੱਚ 90,917 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਜੀਐੱਸਟੀ ਰੈਵੇਨਿਊ ਕਲੈਕਸ਼ਨ
01 JUL 2020 12:51PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਜੂਨ, 2020 ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁੱਲ ਜੀਐੱਸਟੀ (ਮਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਸਰਵਿਸ ਟੈਕਸ) ਰੈਵੇਨਿਊ ਕਲੈਕਸ਼ਨ 90,917 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਹੋਈ ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੀਜੀਐੱਸਟੀ 18,980 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ, ਐੱਸਜੀਐੱਸਟੀ 23,970 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ, ਆਈਜੀਐੱਸਟੀ 40,302 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ (ਮਾਲ ਦੇ ਆਯਾਤ ਉੱਤੇ ਕਲੈਕਟਡ 15,709 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਸਹਿਤ) ਅਤੇ ਸੈੱਸ 7,665 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ (ਮਾਲ ਦੇ ਆਯਾਤ ਉੱਤੇ ਕਲੈਕਟਡ 607 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਸਹਿਤ) ਹਨ।
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਰੈਗੂਲਰ ਸੈਟਲਮੈਂਟ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਈਜੀਐੱਸਟੀ ਤੋਂ ਸੀਜੀਐੱਸਟੀ ਲਈ 13,325 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਅਤੇ ਐੱਸਜੀਐੱਸਟੀ ਲਈ 11,117 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਸੈਟਲ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ। ਜੂਨ, 2020 ਵਿੱਚ ਰੈਗੂਲਰ ਸੈਟਲਮੈਂਟ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕਮਾਇਆ ਕੁੱਲ ਰੈਵੇਨਿਊ ਸੀਜੀਐੱਸਟੀ ਲਈ 32,305 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਅਤੇ ਐੱਸਜੀਐੱਸਟੀ ਲਈ 35,087 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਹੈ।
ਜੂਨ, 2020 ਵਿੱਚ ਰੈਵੇਨਿਊ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੇ ਇਸੇ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੀਐੱਸਟੀ ਰੈਵੇਨਿਊ ਦਾ 91% ਹੈ। ਜੂਨ, 2020 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਮਾਲ ਦੇ ਆਯਾਤ ਤੋਂ ਰੈਵੇਨਿਊ 71% ਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਲੈਣ-ਦੈਣ (ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਆਯਾਤ ਸਹਿਤ) ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪ‍ਤ ਰੈਵੇਨਿਊ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੇ ਇਸੇ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਰੋਤਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਕਮਾਏ ਰੈਵੇਨਿਊ ਦਾ 97% ਸੀ। ਜੂਨ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਮਈ 2020 ਦੀਆਂ ਕੁਝ ਰਿਟਰਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਫਰਵਰੀ, ਮਾਰਚ ਅਤੇ ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ 2020 ਦੀਆਂ ਰਿਟਰਨਾਂ ਵੀ ਭਰੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਜੀਐੱਸਟੀ ਰਿਟਰਨ ਭਰਨ ਦੀ ਸਮਾਂ-ਸਾਰਣੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਾਫੀ ਢਿੱਲ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ। ਮਈ 2020 ਦੀਆਂ ਕੁਝ ਰਿਟਰਨਾਂ, ਜੋ ਵੈਸੇ ਤਾਂ ਜੂਨ 2020 ਵਿੱਚ ਹੀ ਭਰੀਆਂ ਜਾਂਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ, ਜੁਲਾਈ 2020 ਦੇ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਕੁਝ ਦਿਨਾਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਭਰੀਆਂ ਜਾਣਗੀਆਂ।
ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਕਾਰਨ ਚਾਲੂ ਵਿੱਤ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਰੈਵੇਨਿਊ ਕਾਫ਼ੀ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਕਾਰਨ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦਾ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਅਤੇ ਦੂਜਾ ਕਾਰਨ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਧਿਆਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਰਿਟਰਨ ਭਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਕਸਾਂ ਦੇ ਭੁਗਤਾਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਢਿੱਲ ਹੈ। ਹਾਲਾਂਕਿ, ਪਿਛਲੇ ਤਿੰਨ ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਅੰਕੜੇ ਜੀਐੱਸਟੀ ਰੈਵੇਨਿਊ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਜਾਂ ਬਿਹਤਰੀ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦੇ ਹਨ। ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੀਐੱਸਟੀ ਕਲੈਕਸ਼ਨ 32,294 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਹੋਈ ਜੋ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੇ ਇਸ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਇਕੱਠੇ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਰੈਵੇਨਿਊ ਦਾ 28% ਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਮਈ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੀਐੱਸਟੀ ਕਲੈਕਸ਼ਨ 62,009 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਹੋਈ ਜੋ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੇ ਇਸ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਇਕੱਠੇ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਰੈਵੇਨਿਊ ਦਾ 62% ਸੀ। ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਤਿਮਾਹੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੀਐੱਸਟੀ ਕਲੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਇਸੇ ਤਿਮਾਹੀ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਇਕੱਠੇ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਰੈਵੇਨਿਊ ਦਾ 59% ਹੈ। ਹਾਲਾਂਕਿ, ਵੱਡੀ ਸੰਖਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਰਦਾਤਾਵਾਂ ਪਾਸ ਹੁਣ ਵੀ ਮਈ, 2020 ਲਈ ਆਪਣੀ ਰਿਟਰਨ ਭਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਮਾਂ ਹੈ।
ਨਿਮ‍ਨਲਿਖਿਤ ਚਾਰਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਚਾਲੂ ਸਾਲ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਮਾਸਿਕ ਕੁੱਲ ਜੀਐੱਸਟੀ ਰੈਵੇਨਿਊ ਦਾ ਰੁਝਾਨ ਦਿਖਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਟੇਬਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੂਨ, 2019 ਦੀ ਤੁਲਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੂਨ, 2020 ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਪੂਰੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਹਰੇਕ ਰਾਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੀਐੱਸਟੀ ਦੇ ਕਲੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਰਾਜ-ਵਾਰ ਦਿਖਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਟੇਬਲ : ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ 2020 ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਜ - ਵਾਰ ਜੀਐੱਸਟੀਕਲੈਕਸ਼ਨ [ 1 ]
[ 1 ] ਇਸਵਿੱਚਮਾਲਦੇ ਆਯਾਤ ਉੱਤੇ ਜੀਐੱਸਟੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ