Ministry of Finance
GST Revenue collection for June, 2020
Rs. 90,917crore gross GST revenue collected in the month of June
01 JUL 2020 12:51PM by PIB Delhi
The gross GST revenue collected in the month of June, 2020 is Rs. 90,917crore of which CGST is Rs. 18,980crore, SGST is Rs. 23,970crore, IGST is Rs. 40,302crore (including Rs. 15,709crore collected on import of goods) and Cess is Rs.7,665 crore (including Rs. 607crore collected on import of goods).
The government has settled Rs. 13,325crore to CGST and Rs. 11,117crore to SGST from IGST as regular settlement.The total revenue earned by Central Government and the State Governments after regular settlement in the month of June,2020 is Rs. 32,305 crore for CGST and Rs. 35,087 crore for the SGST.
The revenues for the month are 91% of the GST revenues in the same month last year. During the month, the revenues from import of goods were 71%and the revenues from domestic transaction (including import of services) were 97% of the revenues from these sources during the same month last year.During the month of June, returns of February, March, and April 2020 have also been filed in addition to some returns of May 2020 since Government has allowed a relaxed time schedule for filing of GST returns. Some returns of May 2020, which would have otherwise got filed in June 2020, will get filed during first few days of July 2020.
The revenues during the financial year has been impacted due to COVID-19, firstly due to the economic impact of the pandemic and secondly due to the relaxations given by the Government in filing of returns and payment of taxes due to the pandemic. However, figures of past three months show recovery in GST revenues. The GST collections for the month of April was Rs. 32,294 crorewhich was 28% of the revenue collected during the same month last year and the GST collections for the month of May was Rs. 62,009 crore which was 62%of the revenue collected during the same month last year. The GST collections for the first quarter of the year is 59%of the revenue collected during the same quarter last year. However, a large number of taxpayers still have time to file their return for the month of May, 2020
The chart shows trends in monthly gross GST revenues during the current year. The table shows the state-wise figures of GST collected in each State during the month of June, 2020 as compared to June, 2019 and for the full year.
Table: State-wise GST collection for April 2020[1]
[1]Does not include GST on import of goods

وزارت خزانہ
جون 2020میں جمع ہونے والا جی ایس ٹی ریونیو(مالیہ)
جون کے مہینے میں 90917 کروڑ روپے کامجموعی جی ایس ٹی مالیہ جمع ہوا
01 JUL 2020 12:51PM by PIB Delhi
جون 2020 کے مہینےمیں کل جی ایس ٹی (اشیا اور خدمات ٹیکس مالیہ 90917 کروڑ جمع ہوا، جس میں سی جی ایس ٹی 18980 کروڑ روپے اور ایس جی ایس ٹی 23970 کروڑ روپے آئی جی ایس ٹی 40302 کروڑ روپے ہے۔ اشیا کی درآمدات پر جمع ہوا 15709 کروڑ روپے سمیت محصول 7665 کروڑ روپے، اشیا کی درآمدات پر جمع ہوا607 کروڑ روپے سمیت ہے۔
حکومت نے ریگولر معاملات نمٹانے کے طور پر آئی جی ایس ٹی سے سی جی ایس ٹی کے لئے 13325 کروڑ روپے اور ایس جی ایس ٹی کے لئے 11117 کروڑ روپے کا نمٹارہ کیا۔ جون 2020 میں ریگولر معاملات نمٹانے کے بعد مرکزی حکومت اور ریاستی سرکار کے ذریعہ حاصل کیاگیا کل مالیہ سی جی ایس ٹی کے لئے 32305 کروڑ روپے ار ایس جی ایس ٹی کے لئے 35087 کروڑ روپے ہے۔
جون 2020 میں مالیہ پچھلے سال کے اسی مہینے میں حاصل جی ایس ٹی مالیہ کا 91 فیصد ہیں۔ جون 2020 کے دوران اشیا کی درآمد سے ریونیو (مالیہ) 71 فیصد تھا اور گھریلو لین دین سے حاصل ریونیو (مالیہ) خدمات کی درآمد سمیت سے حاصل مالیہ گزشتہ سال اسی مہینے کے دوران ان وسائل سے حاصل ریونیو کا 97 فیصد تھا۔ جون مہینے کے دوران مئی 2020 کے کچھ ریٹرن کے علاوہ فروری، مارچ اور اپریل کے ریٹرن داخل کئے گئے ہیں، کیونکہ حکومت نے جی ایس ٹی ریٹرن داخل کرنے کی مدت میں کافی چھوٹ دے دی ہے۔ مئی 2020 کے کچھ ریٹرن جو ویسے تو جون 2020 میں ہی داخل کرلیے جاتے، جو جولائی 2020 کے پہلے کچھ دنوں کے دوران داخل کئے جائیں گے۔ کووڈ-19 کی وجہ سے رواں مالی سال کے دوران مالیہ کافی اثر انداز ہوا، جس کی ایک وجہ عالمی وبا کا پوری طرح اقتصادی معاملات پر اثر پڑنا ہے اور دوسری وجہ عالمی وبا کو دھیان میں رکھتے ہوئے حکومت کے ذریعہ ریٹر داخل کرنے اور ٹیکسوں کی ادائیگی میں دی گئی ڈھیل ہے۔ حالانکہ پچھلے 3 ماہ کے اعداد وشمار جی ایس ٹی مالیہ میں سدھار یا پیشگی کو پیش کرتے ہیں۔ اپریل مہینے میں جی ایس ٹی وصولی 32294 کروڑ روپے کی ہوئی، جو پچھلے سال کے اسی مہینے کے دوران جمع کئے گئے ریونیو کا 28 فیصد تھا اور مئی کے مہینے میں جی ایس ٹی وصولی 62009 کروڑ روپے کی ہوئی، جو پچھلے سال کے اسی مہینے کے دوران جمع کئے گئے مالیہ کا 62 فیصد تھا۔ سال کے پہلے 3 ماہ میں جی ایس ٹی وصولی پچھلے سال کی اسی سہ ماہی کے دوران جمع کئے گئے مالیہ کا 59 فیصد ہے، حالانکہ بڑی تعداد میں ٹیکس دہندگان کے پاس اب بھی مئی 2020 کے لئے اپنا ریٹرن داخل کرنے کے لئے وقت ہے۔
مندرجہ دیل چارٹ میں رواں سال کے دوران ماہانہ کل جی ایس ٹی مالیہ کا رجحان دکھایاگیا ہے۔ اس ٹیبل میں جون 2019 کی بہ نسبت جون 2020 کے دوران اور پورے سال کے لئے ہر ریاست میں جی ایس ٹی کی وصولی کو ریاست کے اعتبار سے نمایاں کیاگیا ہے۔
ٹیبل: ریاست کے اعتبار سے اپریل 2020 کے لئے جی ایس ٹی کلیکشن (وصولی)
...............................................................
م ن، ح ا، ع ر
02-07-2020
U-3646