Ministry of Finance
GST Revenue collection for June, 2020
Rs. 90,917crore gross GST revenue collected in the month of June
01 JUL 2020 12:51PM by PIB Delhi
The gross GST revenue collected in the month of June, 2020 is Rs. 90,917crore of which CGST is Rs. 18,980crore, SGST is Rs. 23,970crore, IGST is Rs. 40,302crore (including Rs. 15,709crore collected on import of goods) and Cess is Rs.7,665 crore (including Rs. 607crore collected on import of goods).
The government has settled Rs. 13,325crore to CGST and Rs. 11,117crore to SGST from IGST as regular settlement.The total revenue earned by Central Government and the State Governments after regular settlement in the month of June,2020 is Rs. 32,305 crore for CGST and Rs. 35,087 crore for the SGST.
The revenues for the month are 91% of the GST revenues in the same month last year. During the month, the revenues from import of goods were 71%and the revenues from domestic transaction (including import of services) were 97% of the revenues from these sources during the same month last year.During the month of June, returns of February, March, and April 2020 have also been filed in addition to some returns of May 2020 since Government has allowed a relaxed time schedule for filing of GST returns. Some returns of May 2020, which would have otherwise got filed in June 2020, will get filed during first few days of July 2020.
The revenues during the financial year has been impacted due to COVID-19, firstly due to the economic impact of the pandemic and secondly due to the relaxations given by the Government in filing of returns and payment of taxes due to the pandemic. However, figures of past three months show recovery in GST revenues. The GST collections for the month of April was Rs. 32,294 crorewhich was 28% of the revenue collected during the same month last year and the GST collections for the month of May was Rs. 62,009 crore which was 62%of the revenue collected during the same month last year. The GST collections for the first quarter of the year is 59%of the revenue collected during the same quarter last year. However, a large number of taxpayers still have time to file their return for the month of May, 2020
The chart shows trends in monthly gross GST revenues during the current year. The table shows the state-wise figures of GST collected in each State during the month of June, 2020 as compared to June, 2019 and for the full year.
Table: State-wise GST collection for April 2020[1]
[1]Does not include GST on import of goods

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
जून, 2020 में जीएसटी राजस्व का संग्रह
जून में 90,917 करोड़ रुपये के जीएसटी राजस्व का सकल संग्रह
01 JUL 2020 12:51PM by PIB Delhi
जून, 2020 में सकल जीएसटी (वस्‍तु एवं सेवा कर) राजस्‍व संग्रह 90,917 करोड़ रुपये का हुआ जिसमें सीजीएसटी 18,980 करोड़ रुपये, एसजीएसटी 23,970 करोड़ रुपये, आईजीएसटी 40,302 करोड़ रुपये (वस्‍तुओं के आयात पर संग्रहीत 15,709 करोड़ रुपये सहित) और उपकर (सेस) 7,665 करोड़ रुपये (वस्‍तुओं के आयात पर संग्रहीत 607 करोड़ रुपये सहित) हैं।
सरकार ने नियमित निपटान के रूप में आईजीएसटी से सीजीएसटी के लिए 13,325 करोड़ रुपये और एसजीएसटी के लिए 11,117 करोड़ रुपये का निपटान किया है। जून, 2020 में नियमित निपटान के बाद केन्‍द्र सरकार और राज्‍य सरकारों द्वारा अर्जित कुल राजस्‍व सीजीएसटी के लिए 32,305 करोड़ रुपये और एसजीएसटी के लिए 35,087 करोड़ रुपये है।
जून, 2020 में राजस्व पिछले साल के इसी महीने में अर्जित जीएसटी राजस्व का 91% है। जून, 2020 के दौरान वस्‍तुओं के आयात से राजस्व 71% था और घरेलू लेन-देन (सेवाओं का आयात सहित) से प्राप्‍त राजस्व पिछले साल के इसी महीने के दौरान इन्‍हीं स्रोतों से अर्जित राजस्व का 97% था। जून महीने के दौरान मई 2020 के कुछ रिटर्न के अलावा फरवरी, मार्च और अप्रैल 2020 के रिटर्न भी दाखिल किए गए हैं क्योंकि सरकार ने जीएसटी रिटर्न दाखिल करने की समय सारणी में काफी ढील दे दी है। मई 2020 के कुछ रिटर्न, जो वैसे तो जून 2020 में ही दाखिल कर दिए जाते, जुलाई 2020 के पहले कुछ दिनों के दौरान दाखिल किए जाएंगे।
कोविड-19 के कारण चालू वित्त वर्ष के दौरान राजस्व काफी प्रभावित हुआ है, जिसका एक कारण महामारी का व्‍यापक आर्थिक प्रभाव और दूसरा कारण महामारी को ध्‍यान में रखते हुए सरकार द्वारा रिटर्न दाखिल करने और करों के भुगतान में दी गई ढील है। हालांकि, पिछले तीन महीनों के आंकड़े जीएसटी राजस्व में सुधार या बेहतरी दर्शाते हैं। अप्रैल महीने में जीएसटी संग्रह 32,294 करोड़ रुपये का हुआ जो पिछले साल के इसी महीने के दौरान एकत्र किए गए राजस्व का 28% था और मई महीने में जीएसटी संग्रह 62,009 करोड़ रुपये का हुआ जो पिछले साल के इसी महीने के दौरान एकत्र किए गए राजस्व का 62% था। वर्ष की पहली तिमाही में जीएसटी संग्रह पिछले वर्ष की इसी तिमाही के दौरान एकत्र किए गए राजस्व का 59% है। हालांकि, बड़ी संख्या में करदाताओं के पास अब भी मई, 2020 के लिए अपना रिटर्न दाखिल करने के लिए समय है।
निम्‍नलिखित चार्ट में चालू वर्ष के दौरान मासिक सकल जीएसटी राजस्व का रुझान दिखाया गया है। तालिका में जून, 2019 की तुलना में जून, 2020 के दौरान और पूरे वर्ष के दौरान प्रत्येक राज्य में जीएसटी के संग्रह को राज्यवार दर्शाया गया है।
तालिका: अप्रैल 2020 में राज्य-वार जीएसटी संग्रह [1]
[1] इसमें वस्‍तुओं के आयात पर जीएसटी शामिल नहीं है