Ministry of Science & Technology
‘Accelerate Vigyan’ to strengthen scientific research mechanism
This inter-ministerial scheme gives more thrust on encouraging high-end scientific research and preparing scientific manpower
AV will initiate and strengthen mechanisms of identifying research potential, mentoring, training and hands-on workshop on a national scale
01 JUL 2020 1:46PM by PIB Delhi
--By Jyoti Singh
To provide a single platform for research internships, capacity building programs, and workshops across the country, the Science and Engineering Research Board (SERB) has launched a new scheme called ‘Accelerate Vigyan’ (AV). You can get more information on this scheme from its web portal www.acceleratevigyan.gov.in. Straight off the block, AV has already called for applications under its ‘ABHYAAS’ component for the Winter Season.
The primary objective of this inter-ministerial scheme is to give more thrust on encouraging high-end scientific research and preparing scientific manpower, which can lead to research careers and knowledge-based economy. Recognizing that all research has its base as development of quality and well-trained researchers, AV will initiate and strengthen mechanisms of identifying research potential, mentoring, training and hands-on workshop on a national scale.
“The vision is to expand the research base, with three broad goals, namely, consolidation / aggregation of all scientific programs, initiating high-end orientation workshops, and creating opportunities for research internships for those who do not have access to such resources / facilities,” said Dr Rajeev Mehajan, Advisor, SERB. The institution is also planning to launch an app for this in the coming two months.
As for the ‘ABHYAAS’ programme, it is an attempt to boost research and development in the country by enabling and grooming potential PG/PhD students by means of developing their research skills in selected areas across different disciplines or fields. It has two components: High-End Workshops (‘KARYASHALA’) and Research Internships (‘VRITIKA’). This is especially important for those researchers who have limited opportunities to access such learning capacities / facilities / infrastructure. The current call for applications invites researchers for the winter season (Dec 2020-Jan 2021) ‘KARYASHALA’ and ‘VRITIKA’
“As part of this acceleration drive, there is a plan to organize about 1000 high-end workshops (dedicated to certain themes) to provide opportunities to about 25,000 postgraduate and doctoral students in the next five years, in collaboration with premier scientific institutions and laboratories,” said Dr Mehajan. Also, central coordination of internships in these institutions will provide opportunity to another 1000 potential postgraduate students every year.
The AV will work on mission mode, particularly with respect to its component dealing with consolidation / aggregation of all major scientific events in the country. Thus, an Inter-Ministerial Overseeing Committee (IMOC) involving all the scientific ministries/departments and a few others has been constituted for the purpose of supporting SERB in implementing the AV scheme in a successful manner.
The database of skilled manpower developed across different disciplines so generated and the final outcomes captured in the process through all the sub-components of the AV will serve the cause of all stakeholders in respect of capacity building in the country. The scheme also seeks to garner the social responsibility of the scientific community in the country. In a nutshell, the AV platform is expected to be a game changer for developing career paths and providing support to catalogue the development of skilled man-power.
Another new component under AV is ‘SAMMOHAN’ that has been sub-divided into ‘SAYONJIKA’ and ‘SANGOSHTI’. SAYONJIKA is an open-ended program to catalogue the capacity building activities in science and technology supported by all government funding agencies in the country. SANGOSHTI is a pre-existing program of SERB.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
वैज्ञानिक शोध को बढ़ावा देने के लिए ‘एक्सीलेरेट विज्ञान’ योजना
यह अंतर-मंत्रालयी कार्यक्रम के रूप में ‘एक्सीलेरेट विज्ञान’ योजना अनुसंधान की संभावनाओं, परामर्श, प्रशिक्षण और व्यावहारिक कार्य प्रशिक्षण की पहचान करने की कार्यविधि को सुदृढ़ बनाने के लिए राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर कार्य करेगी
01 JUL 2020 1:46PM by PIB Delhi
--By-उमाशंकर मिश्र
देश में वैज्ञानिक शोध की गति को तेज करने और विज्ञान के क्षेत्र में कार्य करने वाले मानव संसाधन को तैयार करने के उद्देश्य से विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) के सांविधिक निकाय विज्ञान और इंजीनियरी अनुसंधान बोर्ड (एसईआरबी) द्वारा ‘एक्सीलेरेट विज्ञान’ योजना की शुरुआत की गई है। यह योजना विज्ञान के क्षेत्र में करियर बनाने के इच्छुक छात्रों को रिसर्च इंटर्नशिप, क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रमों और कार्यशालाओं से संबंधित एक मंच प्रदान करने के उद्देश्य से शुरू की गई है। इस योजना के ‘अभ्यास’ घटक के अंतर्गत शीतकालीन सत्र के लिए आवेदन आमंत्रित किए गए हैं। इससे संबंधित जानकारी के लिए एक वेब पोर्टल www.acceleratevigyan.gov.in भी शुरू किया गया है।
एक अंतर-मंत्रालयी कार्यक्रम के रूप में ‘एक्सीलेरेट विज्ञान’ की शुरुआत यह मानते हुए की गई है कि अनुसंधान की गुणवत्ता उससे जुड़े प्रशिक्षित अनुसंधानकर्ताओं के विकास पर आधारित होती है। यह योजना अनुसंधान की संभावनाओं, परामर्श, प्रशिक्षण और व्यावहारिक कार्य प्रशिक्षण की पहचान करने की कार्यविधि को सुदृढ़ बनाने के लिए राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर कार्य करेगी। एसईआरबी में साइंटिस्ट ‘जी’ के तौर पर कार्यरत डॉ राजीव महाजन ने बताया कि “इस योजना का मूल दृष्टिकोण अनुसंधान के आधार का विस्तार करना है। इसके तीन व्यापक लक्ष्यों में वैज्ञानिक कार्यक्रमों का एकत्रीकरण, संसाधनों/सुविधाओं से दूर अनुसंधान प्रशिक्षुओं के लिए स्तरीय कार्यशालाओं की शुरुआत और अवसरों का सृजन करना शामिल है।” उन्होंने बताया कि संस्थान की योजना जल्दी ही इस कार्यक्रम से संबंधित एक ऐप शुरू करने की भी है।
‘अभ्यास’; ‘एक्सीलेरेट विज्ञान’ योजना का एक प्रमुख कार्यक्रम है, जो पोस्ट ग्रेजुएट एवं पीएचडी के छात्रों को उनके संबंधित विषयों में कौशल विकास को प्रोत्साहित करता है, ताकि वे शोध एवं विकास को बढ़ावा देने में सक्षम हो सकें। इस कार्यक्रम के दो घटक ‘कार्यशाला’ और रिसर्च इंटर्नशिप ‘वृत्तिका’ हैं। यह विशेष रूप से ऐसे अनुसंधानकर्ताओं के लिए महत्वपूर्ण हो सकता है, जिनके पास उच्च स्तरीय शिक्षण सुविधाओं या अवसंरचनाओं तक पहुँच के सीमित अवसर हैं। ‘कार्यशाला’ और ‘वृत्तिका’ घटकों के तहत शीतकालीन सत्र (दिसंबर 2020 से जनवरी 2021) के लिए आवेदन आमंत्रित किए गए हैं।
डॉ महाजन ने बताया कि “इस पहल के अंतर्गत विभिन्न विषयों पर केंद्रित उच्च स्तरीय कार्यशालाओं के आयोजन की योजना है, जिससे आगामी पाँच वर्षों में करीब 25 हजार पोस्ट ग्रेजुएट एवं पीएचडी छात्रों को आगे बढ़ने के अवसर मिल सकते हैं। इस योजना पर देश के प्रमुख वैज्ञानिक संस्थानों एवं प्रयोगशालाओं के साथ मिलकर काम किया जा रहा है।” उन्होंने कहा है कि “इन संस्थानों में इन्टर्नशिप के केंद्रीय समन्वयन से प्रतिवर्ष अन्य एक हजार प्रतिभावान स्नातकोत्तर छात्रों को इन्टर्नशिप करने का अवसर मिल सकेगा। सुरक्षित प्रयोगशाला विधियों को लेकर देश में बहुत कम बात होती है। इस योजना के तहत इस ओर भी ध्यान दिया जाएगा।”
‘एक्सीलेरेट विज्ञान’ योजना मिशन मोड में कार्य करेगी, विशेषकर उस घटक के संबंध में जो देश में सभी प्रमुख वैज्ञानिक समारोहों के एकीकरण का कार्य करेगा। इस संबंध में, सभी वैज्ञानिक मंत्रालयों/विभागों और कुछ अन्य सदस्यों को मिलाकर एक अंतर मंत्रालयी निरीक्षण समिति (आईएमओसी) का गठन किया गया है, जिसका उद्देश्य योजना को कार्यान्वित करने में एसईआरबी की सहायता और समर्थन करना है।
प्रशिक्षित मानव संसाधन तैयार करने की यह प्रक्रिया देश में क्षमता निर्माण के संबंध में सभी हितधारकों के लिए महत्वपूर्ण हो सकती है। यह योजना देश के वैज्ञानिक समुदाय की सामाजिक जिम्मेदारी को प्रोत्साहित करने का भी एक प्रयास है। ‘अभ्यास’ के अलावा इस योजना के अंतर्गत संचालित एक अन्य कार्यक्रम ‘समूहन’ है, जिसके घटकों में ‘संयोजिका’ एवं ‘संगोष्ठी’ शामिल हैं। संयोजिका देश में सभी सरकारी फंडिंग एजेंसियों द्वारा समर्थित विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी में क्षमता निर्माण गतिविधियों को सूचीबद्ध करने के लिए शुरू किया गया कार्यक्रम है। जबकि, ‘संगोष्ठी’ एसईआरबी द्वारा संचालित एक अन्य कार्यक्रम है।