Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Harsh Vardhan releases Good Clinical Practice Guidelines Handbook & Prospectus for Fellowship Programme for International Students (FPIS) of NBE
“FPIS Program will make India a leader in Medical Education”: Dr. Harsh Vardhan
Congratulates doctors on National Doctors’ Day, calls them the Real Heroes
01 JUL 2020 5:06PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Health & Family Welfare released the Good Clinical Practice Guidelines Handbook and Prospectus for Fellowship Programme for International Students (FPIS) of National Board of Examinations (NBE), here today along with Sh. Ashwini Kumar Choubey, MoS (Health).
Speaking at the release of the e-books on the web platform, Dr. Harsh Vardhan exhorted the medical community to pledge to follow ethical behaviour in their profession. He said “Good Clinical Practice Guidelines Handbook is an attempt to provide guiding points to all Diplomates of National Board (DNB) residents to follow the principles of ethical and professional conduct expected from a medical professional. The exercise is aimed at the safety of doctors and patients alike.” He emphasized the importance of understanding their roles and responsibilities as a ‘Good Clinical Practitioner’ during the formative years of DNB resident training life.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan also electronically released Fellowship Programme for International Students (FPIS) – Prospectus for Current year 2020 – 2021 in 11 specialties spread over 42 premium institutions. Appluading this innovative effort, he stated that “this is the first time that International Fellowship Programme is being launched for International Students from all countries including SAARC Nations, at Post MD/MS level through common Fellowship Entrance Test and would go a long way in enhancing the prestige of the country in the international medical sphere.” On the course structure, he further said “NBE’s flagship DNB Programmes are offered in 82 disciplines and subspecialties of modern medicine which includes DNB Programme in 29 Broad, 30 super specialties & fellowship programme in 23 sub-specialties across 703 private and government institutions. NBE is encouraging Govt/PSU/Municipal/Private sector hospitals across the country to start the DNB programme to bridge the specialist gap in the country by increasing the number of Post Graduate seats using existing infrastructure and clinical resources.”
Congratulating the doctors on National Doctors’ Day today, Dr. Harsh Vardhan paid rich tributes to Dr. B.C. Roy, in whose honour the country celebrates 1st July as National Doctors’ Day. “The event is particularly significant for being held today, as today is celebrated to commemorate the birth anniversary of Bharat Ratna Dr Bidhan Chandra Roy, who was a renowned medical practitioner, philanthropist, educationist and social worker, nationalist, freedom fighter and a widely renowned doctor. Overcoming great odds he rose to have the rare distinction of being a fellow of both the Royal College of Physicians and the Royal College of Surgeons”, he stated. “Becoming a doctor is a personal achievement, becoming a good doctor is a continuous challenge. It is the only profession where one can earn their daily bread and serve the entire humanity at the same time.” He expressed deep gratitude for their selfless service during the COVID pandemic. They are our real heroes, Dr Harsh Vardhan said.
Sh. Ashwini Kumar Choubey, MoS (Health) also greeted the doctors on National Doctors’ Day and emphasized on the relationship of trust between doctors and their patients. He congratulated the entire community of doctors for taking the country closer to the goal of “Sarve Santu Niramaya” as envisioned in the National Health Policy unveiled by Hon’ble Prime Minister Sh. Narendra Modi in 2017.
The National Board of Examinations came into existence in 1975, as a wing of the National Academy of Medical Sciences and has been conducting Postgraduate Medical Examinations at the national level since 1976. The Board was registered as an Autonomous Organization under MoHFW in 1982 with the objective of conducting high standard post-graduate examinations in the field of modern medicine on all India basis, formulating basic training requirements for eligibility, developing curriculum for post graduate training and accreditation of institutions where this training is imparted. The students enrolled are called Diplomates of National Board (DNB).
Ms. Preeti Sudan, Secretary (Health), Shri Rajesh Bhushan, OSD (Health), Dr. D.K. Sharma, Vice President, NBE, Dr. Shiva Kant Misra, Vice President, NBE, Prof. Pawanindra Lal, Executive Director, NBE and other senior officials from the Ministry and NBE were also present during the event.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن این بی ای کے انٹرنیشنل اسٹوڈینٹس کے لئے فیلو شپ پروگرام کے واسطے گڈ کلینکل پریکٹس گائیڈ لائن ہینڈ بک اور پروسپیٹکس جاری کیا
فیلو شپ پروگرام فار انٹر نیشنل اسٹوڈینٹس (ایف پی آئی ایس) پروگرام ہندوستان طبی تعلیم میں ایک اعلیٰ مقام دلائے گا: ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن
ڈاکٹروں کے قومی دن پر ڈاکٹروں کو مبارکباد، وزیر موصوف نے انہیں اصل ہیرو قرار دیا
01 JUL 2020 5:06PM by PIB Delhi
صحت وخاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نےآج صحت کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب اشونی کمار چوبے کے ساتھ نیشنل بورڈ آف ایگزامینیشن (این بی ای) کے بین الاقوامی طلبا کے فیلو شپ پروگرام (ایف پی آئی ایس) کے واسطے گڈ کلینیکل پریکٹس گائیڈلائنس ہینڈبک اور پروسپیکٹس جاری کیا۔
ویب پلیٹ فارم پر ای بکس جاری کرنے کے موقع پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے طبی برادری کو تلقین کی کہ وہ اس پیشے میں اخلاقی برتاؤ اپنانے کا عہد کریں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ گڈ کلینکل پریٹکس گائیڈ لائن ہینڈ بک ایک کوشش ہے، تاکہ نیشن بورڈکے تمام ڈپلومیٹس کے ریزیڈینٹس کوراہ دکھانے والے پوائنٹس فراہم کئے جاسکے، جس سے وہ اخلاقی اور پیشہ وارانہ طور طریقے کے اصولوں پر عمل کرسکیں، جو ایک طبی پیشہ ور سے امید کی جاتی ہے۔ اس ایکسرسائز کا مقصد ڈاکٹروں اورمریضوں کا تحفظ کرنا ہے۔ انہوں نے ڈی این بی ریزیڈینٹس، تربیت کے سالوں کے دوران ایک اچھے کلینیکل پریکٹشنر کے طور پر ان کے رول اور ذمہ داریوں کو سمجھنے کی اہمیت پر بھی زور دیا۔
ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے 42 اہم اداروں میں پھیلے 11 اسپیشلٹیز (خصوصیات) میں رواں سال 21-2020 کے لئے فیلو شپ پروگرام فار انٹرنیشنل اسٹوڈینٹس (ایف پی آئی ایس)- پروسپیٹکٹس بھی الیکٹرونیکلی طور پر جاری کیا۔ اس اختراعی کوشش کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ پہلا موقع ہے کہ کامن فیلو شپ انٹرینس ٹسٹ کے ذریعہ پوسٹ ایم ڈی ، ایم ایس سطح پر سارک ملکوں سمیت سبھی ملکوں کے بین الاقوامی طلبا کے لئے انٹرنیشنل فیلو شپ پروگرام شروع کیا جارہا ہے اور یہ پروگرام بین الاقوامی میڈیکل شعبے میں ملک کے وقار کو بڑھانے میں ایک طویل راستہ طے کرے گا۔ کورس کے ڈھانچے کے بارے میں انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ این بی ای کے فیلو شپ ڈی این بی پروگرام جدید میڈیکل کے 82 موضوعات اور سب اسپیشلٹیز پیش کرتے ہیں ، جس میں 703 پرائیویٹ اور سرکاری انسٹی ٹیوشن میں 29 براڈ میں ڈی این بی پروگرام ، 23 سب اسپیشلٹیز میں فیلو شپ پروگرام اور 30 سوپر اسپیشلٹیز شامل ہیں۔این بی ای ملک بھر میں گورنمنٹ پی ایس یو میونسپل پرائیویٹ سیکٹر اسپتالوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کررہی ہے، تاکہ ڈی این بی پروگرام شروع کیا جاسکے، جس سے موجودہ بنیادی ڈھانچے اور طبی وسائل کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے پوسٹ گریجویٹ سیٹ کی تعداد بڑھا کر ملک میں اسپیشلسٹ فاصلے کو کم کیا جاسکے۔
آج ڈاکٹروں کے قومی دن پر ڈاکٹروں کو مبارک باد دیتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے ڈاکٹر بی سی رائے کو زبردست خراج عقیدت پیش کیا، جن کے اعزاز میں ملک یکم جولائی کو ڈاکٹروں کا قومی دن مناتا ہے۔ یہ تقریب جو آج ہورہی ہے، خاص اہمیت کی حامل ہے، کیونکہ آج بھارت رتن ڈاکٹر بدھان چندر رائے کی سالگرہ کی یاد میں منایا جاتا ہے، جو ایک نامور میڈیکل پریکٹشنر، ماہر تعلیم، سماجی ورکر، فیلون تھروپسٹ ، قو م پرست، مجاہد آزادی اور مشہور ڈاکٹر تھے۔ زبردست اڑچنوں پر پر قابو پانے والے ڈاکٹر بدھان چندر رائے کو ایک ساتھ دونوں رائل کالج آف فزیشین اور رائل کالج آف سرجن کا ممبر بننے کا فخر حاصل ہے۔ ایک ڈاکٹر بننا کسی بھی شخص کے لئے ایک اعزاز سے کم نہیں ہیں، جبکہ ایک اچھا ڈاکٹر بننا ایک زبردست چیلنج ہے۔ یہ واحد ایک ایسا پیشہ ہے جہاں پر کوئی بھی ایک ہی وقت میں روزی روٹی کما سکتا ہے اور پوری انسانیت کی خدمت بھی کرسکتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کووڈ وبا کے دوران ڈاکٹروں کے ذریعہ کی گئی زبردست خدمت کے لئے ان کی بے لوث خدمات کے لئے ان کی ستائش کی اور ان کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔ ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نےکہا کہ وہ ہمارے اصل ہیرو ہیں۔
ڈاکٹروں کے قومی دن پر ڈاکٹروں کو مبارکباد دیتے ہوئے صحت کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب اشونی کما رچوبے نے ڈاکٹروں اور ان کے مریضوں کے درمیان اعتماد کے رشتے پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے ملک کو سرو سنتو نرمایا کے مقصد کے قریب لے جانے کے لئے ڈاکٹروں کی پوری برادری کو مبارکباد دی، جس کا 2017 میں وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ذریعہ شروع کی گئی قومی صحت پالیسی میں ذکر کیاگیا ہے۔
امتحانات کے قومی بورڈ کا وجود میڈیکل سائنسز کے قومی اکیڈمی کے دن کے طور پر 1975 میں وجود میں آیا تھا اور یہ بورڈ 1976 سے قومی سطح پر پوسٹ گریجویٹ میڈیکل امتحانات کا اہتمام کررہا ہے۔ اس بورڈ کو 1982 میں صحت وخاندانی بہبود کی وزارت کے تحت ایک خود مختار ادارے کے طور پر رجسٹر کیاگیا تھا، جس کا مقصد کل ہند بنیاد پر جدید میڈیسن کے شعبے میں اعلیٰ معیار کے پوسٹ گریجویٹ امتحانات کا انعقاد کرنا تھا اور اہلیت کے لئے ضروری بنیادی تربیت تشکیل دینا ،پوسٹ گریجویٹ ٹریننگ کے لئے نصاب تیار کرنا اور ایسے اداروں کی ایگریڈیشن کو تیار کرنا تھا، جہاں یہ تربیت فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔ رجسٹرڈ کئے گئے طلبا کو ڈپلومیٹ آف نیشنل بورڈ کہا جاتا ہے۔
صحت کی سکریٹری محترمہ پریتی سودن، صحت کے او ایس ڈی جناب راجیش بھوشن، این بی ای کے نائب صدر ڈاکٹر ڈی کے شرما، این بی ای کے نائب صدر ڈاکٹر شیو کانت مشرا، این بی ای کے ایگزیکٹو ڈائریکٹر پروفیسر پوانیندر لال اور وزارت کے علاوہ این بی ای کے دیگر سینئر افسران بھی اس تقریب میں موجود تھے۔
...............................................................
م ن، ح ا، ع ر
02-07-2020
U-3647