Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Harsh Vardhan releases Good Clinical Practice Guidelines Handbook & Prospectus for Fellowship Programme for International Students (FPIS) of NBE
“FPIS Program will make India a leader in Medical Education”: Dr. Harsh Vardhan
Congratulates doctors on National Doctors’ Day, calls them the Real Heroes
01 JUL 2020 5:06PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Health & Family Welfare released the Good Clinical Practice Guidelines Handbook and Prospectus for Fellowship Programme for International Students (FPIS) of National Board of Examinations (NBE), here today along with Sh. Ashwini Kumar Choubey, MoS (Health).
Speaking at the release of the e-books on the web platform, Dr. Harsh Vardhan exhorted the medical community to pledge to follow ethical behaviour in their profession. He said “Good Clinical Practice Guidelines Handbook is an attempt to provide guiding points to all Diplomates of National Board (DNB) residents to follow the principles of ethical and professional conduct expected from a medical professional. The exercise is aimed at the safety of doctors and patients alike.” He emphasized the importance of understanding their roles and responsibilities as a ‘Good Clinical Practitioner’ during the formative years of DNB resident training life.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan also electronically released Fellowship Programme for International Students (FPIS) – Prospectus for Current year 2020 – 2021 in 11 specialties spread over 42 premium institutions. Appluading this innovative effort, he stated that “this is the first time that International Fellowship Programme is being launched for International Students from all countries including SAARC Nations, at Post MD/MS level through common Fellowship Entrance Test and would go a long way in enhancing the prestige of the country in the international medical sphere.” On the course structure, he further said “NBE’s flagship DNB Programmes are offered in 82 disciplines and subspecialties of modern medicine which includes DNB Programme in 29 Broad, 30 super specialties & fellowship programme in 23 sub-specialties across 703 private and government institutions. NBE is encouraging Govt/PSU/Municipal/Private sector hospitals across the country to start the DNB programme to bridge the specialist gap in the country by increasing the number of Post Graduate seats using existing infrastructure and clinical resources.”
Congratulating the doctors on National Doctors’ Day today, Dr. Harsh Vardhan paid rich tributes to Dr. B.C. Roy, in whose honour the country celebrates 1st July as National Doctors’ Day. “The event is particularly significant for being held today, as today is celebrated to commemorate the birth anniversary of Bharat Ratna Dr Bidhan Chandra Roy, who was a renowned medical practitioner, philanthropist, educationist and social worker, nationalist, freedom fighter and a widely renowned doctor. Overcoming great odds he rose to have the rare distinction of being a fellow of both the Royal College of Physicians and the Royal College of Surgeons”, he stated. “Becoming a doctor is a personal achievement, becoming a good doctor is a continuous challenge. It is the only profession where one can earn their daily bread and serve the entire humanity at the same time.” He expressed deep gratitude for their selfless service during the COVID pandemic. They are our real heroes, Dr Harsh Vardhan said.
Sh. Ashwini Kumar Choubey, MoS (Health) also greeted the doctors on National Doctors’ Day and emphasized on the relationship of trust between doctors and their patients. He congratulated the entire community of doctors for taking the country closer to the goal of “Sarve Santu Niramaya” as envisioned in the National Health Policy unveiled by Hon’ble Prime Minister Sh. Narendra Modi in 2017.
The National Board of Examinations came into existence in 1975, as a wing of the National Academy of Medical Sciences and has been conducting Postgraduate Medical Examinations at the national level since 1976. The Board was registered as an Autonomous Organization under MoHFW in 1982 with the objective of conducting high standard post-graduate examinations in the field of modern medicine on all India basis, formulating basic training requirements for eligibility, developing curriculum for post graduate training and accreditation of institutions where this training is imparted. The students enrolled are called Diplomates of National Board (DNB).
Ms. Preeti Sudan, Secretary (Health), Shri Rajesh Bhushan, OSD (Health), Dr. D.K. Sharma, Vice President, NBE, Dr. Shiva Kant Misra, Vice President, NBE, Prof. Pawanindra Lal, Executive Director, NBE and other senior officials from the Ministry and NBE were also present during the event.

ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ‌ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
"మంచి వైద్య ఆచరణ మార్గదర్శకాల చేతి పుస్తకాన్ని, ఎన్‌బీఈ అంతర్జాతీయ విద్యార్థుల ఫెలోషిప్‌ కార్యక్రమం" (ఎఫ్‌పీఐఎస్‌) ప్రాస్పెక్టస్‌ను విడుదల చేసిన డా. హర్షవర్ధన్
"ఎఫ్‌పీఐఎస్‌, వైద్య విద్యలో భారత్‌ను అగ్రగామిగా నిలబెడుతుంది": డా.హర్షవర్ధన్‌
జాతీయ వైద్యుల దినోత్సవం సందర్భంగా వైద్యులకు శుభాకాంక్షలు, వారే నిజమైన హీరోలు: డా.హర్షవర్ధన్
01 JUL 2020 5:06PM by PIB Hyderabad
కేంద్ర ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ శాఖ మంత్రి డా.హర్షవర్ధన్‌, "మంచి వైద్య ఆచరణ మార్గదర్శకాల చేతి పుస్తకాన్ని, నేషనల్‌ బోర్డ్‌ ఆఫ్‌ ఎగ్జామినేషన్స్‌ (ఎన్‌బీఈ) అంతర్జాతీయ విద్యార్థుల ఫెలోషిప్‌ కార్యక్రమం" (ఎఫ్‌పీఐఎస్‌) ప్రాస్పెక్టస్‌ను విడుదల చేశారు. మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి అశ్విని కుమార్‌ చౌబేతో కలిసి, ఆన్‌లైన్‌ ద్వారా 'ఈ-బుక్స్‌' రూపంలో వీటిని ఆవిష్కరించారు.
వృత్తిలో నైతిక విలువలు పాటిస్తామని ప్రతిజ్ఞ చేయాలని వైద్యులకు మంత్రి డా.హర్షవర్ధన్ ఉద్బోధించారు. "మంచి వైద్య ఆచరణ మార్గదర్శకాల చేతి పుస్తకం అనేది, వైద్య నిపుణుల నుంచి ఆశిస్తున్న నైతిక, నైపుణ్య ప్రవర్తనకు సంబంధించిన, డిప్లొమేట్స్‌ ఆఫ్‌ నేషనల్‌ బోర్డ్‌ (డీఎన్‌బీ)లో శిక్షణ తీసుకుంటున్న వైద్యులు అనుసరించాల్సిన మార్గదర్శక సూత్రాలను అందించే ప్రయత్నం. వైద్యులు, రోగుల భద్రతే దీని లక్ష్యం" అని హర్షవర్ధన్‌ తెలిపారు. డీఎన్‌బీ శిక్షణ సమయంలో మంచి వైద్య సాధకుడిగావారి పాత్ర, బాధ్యతలను అర్థం చేసుకోవలసిన ప్రాముఖ్యతను స్పష్టీకరించారు.
2020-21 సంవత్సరంలో, 42 ప్రఖ్యాత వైద్య సంస్థల్లో అందిస్తున్న 11 రకాల స్పెషలైజేషన్లపై, అంతర్జాతీయ విద్యార్థుల ఫెలోషిప్‌ కార్యక్రమం (ఎఫ్‌పీఐఎస్‌) ప్రాస్పెక్టస్‌ను కూడా మంత్రి డా.హర్షవర్ధన్‌ విడుదల చేశారు. "ఉమ్మడి ఫెలోషిప్‌ ప్రవేశ పరీక్ష ద్వారా, ఎండీ/ఎంఎస్‌ తర్వాతి విద్యను అందించేందుకు, అన్ని దేశాల విద్యార్థులకు అవకాశం కల్పిస్తూ అంతర్జాతీయ ఫెలోషిప్‌ కార్యక్రమం చేపట్టడం ఇదే ప్రథమం. అంతర్జాతీయ వైద్య రంగంలో దేశ ప్రతిష్ఠను ఇది బాగా పెంచుతుంది." అని చెప్పారు. కోర్సుల గురించి మాట్లాడుతూ... "ఆధునిక వైద్యంలోని 82 విభాగాలు, ఉప విభాగాల్లో డీఎన్‌బీ కార్యక్రమాలు ఉంటాయి. వీటిలో 29 బ్రాడ్‌, 30 సూపర్‌ స్పెషాలిటీలు, 23 సబ్‌-స్పెషాలిటీ కోర్సులను దేశవ్యాప్తంగా ఉన్న 703 ప్రభుత్వ, ప్రైవేట్ వైద్య సంస్థల్లో అందిస్తున్నాం. ప్రస్తుతం ఉన్న మౌలిక సదుపాయాలు, వనరులను ఉపయోగించుకుంటూ, దేశంలో వైద్య నిపుణుల కొరతను అధిగమించడానికి డీఎన్‌బీ కార్యక్రమాలను ప్రారంభించేలా ప్రభుత్వ, ప్రభుత్వ రంగ, మున్సిపల్‌, ప్రైవేటు రంగంలోని ఆస్పత్రులను ఎన్‌బీఈ ప్రోత్సహిస్తోంది." అని చెప్పారు.
డా.బి.సి.రాయ్‌ గౌరవార్ధం ఏటా జులై 1వ తేదీన జాతీయ వైద్య దినోత్సవం జరుపుకుంటుంన్న దృష్ట్యా, ఆయనకు మంత్రి డా.హర్షవర్ధన్‌ ఘనంగా నివాళులు అర్పించారు. వైద్యులకు శుభాకాంక్షలు తెలిపారు. "డా.బిధాన్‌ చంద్ర రాయ్‌ జయంతి సందర్భంగా ఈ కార్యక్రమం జరుపుకుంటున్నాం. ఆయన ప్రఖ్యాత వైద్యుడు, పరోపకారి, మేధావి, సామాజిక సేవకుడు, జాతీయవాది, స్వాతంత్ర్య సమరయోధుడు. వైద్యుడిగా మారడం వ్యక్తిగత ఘనత. మంచి వైద్యుడిగా పేరు సంపాదించడం నిరంతర సవాలు. ఒకరు తన కోసం సంపాదించుకుంటూనే మొత్తం మానవాళికి సేవ చేయగల ఏకైక వృత్తి ఇది.అని హర్షవర్ధన్‌ చెప్పారు. కొవిడ్‌ సమయంలో నిస్వార్థ సేవలు అందిస్తున్న వైద్యులకు హృదయపూర్వక కృతజ్ఞతలు తెలిపారు. వారే నిజమైన హీరోలు అని అభివర్ణించారు.
ఆరోగ్య శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి అశ్విని కుమార్‌ చౌబే కూడా వైద్యులకు శుభాకాంక్షలు తెలిపారు. 2017లో ప్రధాని శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ ఆశించిన విధంగా, జాతీయ ఆరోగ్య విధానంలో సర్వే సంతు నిరామయలక్ష్యానికి దగ్గరగా దేశాన్ని తీసుకెళ్లినందుకు వైద్య సమాజాన్ని అభినందించారు.
నేషనల్‌ అకాడమీ ఆఫ్‌ మెడికల్స్‌ సైన్సెస్‌ విభాగంలా 1975లో నేషనల్‌ బోర్డ్‌ ఆఫ్‌ ఎగ్జామినేషన్స్‌ ప్రారంభమైంది. 1976 నుంచి, జాతీయ స్థాయిలో పోస్ట్‌గ్రాడ్యుయేట్‌ వైద్య పరీక్షలను నిర్వహిస్తోంది. కేంద్ర ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ శాఖ ఆధ్వర్యంలో పనిచేసే స్వతంత్ర సంస్థగా 1982లో మారింది. ఈ సంస్థలో శిక్షణ కోసం నమోదు చేసుకునే విద్యార్థులను 'డిప్లొమాట్స్‌ ఆఫ్‌ నేషనల్‌ బోర్డ్‌'గా పిలుస్తారు.