Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Petroleum Products demand is gradually getting towards near normal
01 JUL 2020 5:55PM by PIB Delhi
India’s overall petroleum products consumption, which had nosedived in last week of March and April this year, is now steadily getting to its pre-lockdown levels in June’20,as emanating from the PSUs’ (IOC, BPC and HPC) sales figures.
The sales of petroleum productsin India, the world’s third biggest oil consuming nation, had fallen to the lowest since 2007, due to the nationwide lockdown, necessitated to prevent the spread of COVID-19pandemic.
With the gradual lifting of lockdowns and beginning of unlocking ofthe economy in a phased manner, allowing resumption of Industrial activity & movement of people, total petroleum products consumption has reached to 88% in June’20 (11.8 MMT) compared to June’19 (13.4 MMT), indicating the increase in production/industrial/transportation activities, across all segment of economic spectrum.
Demand of Industrial fuels such as Sulphur, Petcoke and Naphtha reached to levels of 89.3%, 118% &80.7% respectively, while marine fuels reached to a level of 138.5 % vis-a-vis corresponding period last year. The crude oil throughput of OMCs refineries has alreadycrossed 85% as on date, from as low as of 55% in the beginning of April’20.
On Industry basis, in June’20,the petrol consumption has reached to 85% of last year level (2.0 MMT in June’20 vs 2.4 MMT in June’19) and diesel reached to 82% (5.5 MMT in June’20 vs 6.7 MMT in June’19) compared to last year level.
With timely arrival of Monsoon &pick-up in agricultural activities duringkharif season, there was marked acceleration in Diesel consumption &gained a 96% onApril ’20 levelvolume (5.5 MMT in June’20 from 2.8 MMT in Apr’20)
Demand for the LPG fuel continues to rise, with robust growth of 16.6% in June’20 over June’19.
With opening of Aviation sector domestically with 33% capacity and repatriation flights under the Vande Bharat Mission for international passengers, ATF consumption registered 4 times volume increases from April’20 level (~ 52 TMT in Apr’20 Vs 201 TMT in Jun’20)
Similarly, with restart of major road construction projects, Bitumen consumption has registered a solid growth of 32% in June’20 compared to June’19.
Overall the consumption of all petroleum products has significantly increased from April’20 level of 49% (6.6 MMT in Apr’20 vs 13.4 MMT in Apr’19) to 88% level in June’20 (11.8 MMT in June’20 Vs 13.4 MMT in June’19), as this comes in the backdrop of Indian economy gradually getting momentum with the ease of lockdown restrictions and revival of economic activities that are slowly getting back on track.

పెట్రోలియం- సహజ వాయువుల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
పెట్రోలియం ఉత్పత్తుల డిమాండ్ క్రమంగా సాధారణ స్థితికి చేరుకుంటుంది
01 JUL 2020 5:55PM by PIB Hyderabad
భారతదేశం మొత్తం పెట్రోలియం ఉత్పత్తుల వినియోగం, ఈ ఏడాది మార్చి, ఏప్రిల్ చివరి వారాలలో కుదేలైతే , ఇప్పుడు పిఎస్‌యుల (ఐఒసి, బిపిసి, హెచ్‌పిసి) అమ్మకాల గణాంకాల ప్రకారం, జూన్ 20 లో దాని ప్రీ-లాక్‌డౌన్ స్థాయిలకు క్రమంగా చేరుతోంది. ప్రపంచంలో మూడవ అతిపెద్ద చమురు వినియోగించే దేశమైన భారతదేశంలో పెట్రోలియం ఉత్పత్తుల అమ్మకాలు 2007 నుండి కనిష్టానికి పడిపోయాయి, లాక్ డౌన్ ను క్రమంగా ఎత్తివేయడం, దశలవారీగా ఆర్థిక వ్యవస్థను అన్‌లాక్ చేయడం ప్రారంభించడం, పారిశ్రామిక కార్యకలాపాలు, ప్రజల కదలికలను తిరిగి ప్రారంభించడానికి వీలు కల్పించడంతో, 2019 జూన్ (13.4 ఎంఎంటి) తో పోలిస్తే మొత్తం పెట్రోలియం ఉత్పత్తుల వినియోగం 2020 జూన్ (11.8 MMT) లో 88% కి చేరుకుంది. ఆర్థిక స్పెక్ట్రం అన్ని విభాగాలలో ఉత్పత్తి / పారిశ్రామిక / రవాణా కార్యకలాపాల పెరుగుదలను సూచిస్తుంది.
పారిశ్రామిక ఇంధనాలు సల్ఫర్, పెట్‌కోక్, నాఫ్తా డిమాండ్ వరుసగా 89.3%, 118%, 80.7% స్థాయికి చేరుకోగా, మెరైన్ ఇంధనాలు గత సంవత్సరం 138.5% స్థాయికి చేరుకున్నాయి. ఓఎంసి ల శుద్ధి కర్మాగారాల ముడి చమురు ఉత్పత్తి ఇప్పటికే 85% దాటింది, ఏప్రిల్ 20 ప్రారంభంలో 55% కంటే తక్కువగా ఉంది.
ఖరీఫ్ సీజన్లో రుతుపవనాలు సకాలంలో రావడంతో వ్యవసాయ కార్యకలాపాలు ఊపందుకోవడంతో, డీజిల్ వినియోగంలో గణనీయమైన పెరుగుదల కనిపించింది. 2020 ఏప్రిల్ స్థాయి పరిమాణంలో 96% పెరిగింది (2020 ఏప్రిల్ లో 2.8 ఎంఎంటి నుండి 2020 జూన్ లో 5.5 ఎంఎంటి) ఎల్పిజి ఇంధనం కోసం డిమాండ్ పెరుగుతూనే ఉంది, 2019 జూన్ తో పోలిస్తే జూన్ 20 లో 16.6% బలమైన వృద్ధి సాధించింది.
అంతర్జాతీయ ప్రయాణీకుల కోసం వందే భారత్ మిషన్ కింద 33% సామర్థ్యంతో స్వదేశానికి తిరిగి వచ్చే విమానాలతో దేశీయంగా ఏవియేషన్ రంగాన్ని ప్రారంభించడంతో, ఎటిఎఫ్ వినియోగం 2020 ఏప్రిల్ స్థాయి నుండి 4 రెట్లు పెరుగుదలను నమోదు చేసింది (2020 ఏప్రిల్‌లో 52 టిఎంటి అయితే , 2020 జూన్‌లో 201 టిఎంటి గా నమోదయింది) అదేవిధంగా, ప్రధాన రహదారి నిర్మాణ ప్రాజెక్టుల పునః ప్రారంభంతో, బిటుమెన్ వినియోగం 2019 జూన్ తో పోలిస్తే 2020 జూన్ లో 32% ఘన వృద్ధిని నమోదు చేసింది.
మొత్తంమీద అన్ని పెట్రోలియం ఉత్పత్తుల వినియోగం 2020 ఏప్రిల్ స్థాయి 49% (2020 ఏప్రిల్ లో 6.6 ఎంఎంటి, 2019 ఏప్రిల్ లో 13.4 ఎంఎంటి) నుండి 2020 జూన్ లో 88% స్థాయికి పెరిగింది. లాక్ డౌన్ పరిమితుల సడలింపు, ఆర్థిక కార్యకలాపాల పునరుద్ధరణ, భారతీయ ఆర్థిక వ్యవస్థ క్రమంగా పుంజుకుంటుండడం నేపథ్యంలో ఈ పరిణామాలు చోటుచేసుకుంటున్నాయి.