PIB Backgrounder
PIB’S DAILY BULLETIN ON COVID-19
01 JUL 2020 6:17PM by PIB Delhi
Text Box: • There are 1,27,864 more recovered cases than the active COVID-19 cases.• Recovery rate increases to 59.43%, with 13,157 Covid-19 patients getting cured during last 24 hours, taking total figure to 3,47,978. • 2,20,114 active cases are under medical supervision. • Testing lab network in the country further strengthened to 1056 labs.• During the last 24 hours 2,17,931 samples tested, taking the cumulative number of samples tested, as on date, to88,26,585.• Rs. 90,917 crore gross GST revenue collected in June• Doctors’ day celebrated today; Prime Minister, Home Minister and Health Minister greet the doctors on the occasion. • Petroleum Products demand is gradually getting towards near normal
(Contains Press releases concerning Covid-19, issued in last 24 hours, inputs from PIB Field Offices and Fact checks undertaken by PIB)
Updates on Covid-19 from Ministry of Health and Family Welfare: COVID-19 Recovery Rate increases to 59.43%
There are 1,27,864 morerecovered cases than the active COVID-19 cases, as on date. This has resulted in the recovery rate further increasing to 59.43%. During the last 24 hours, a total of 13,157 COVID-19 patients have been cured, taking the cumulative figure to 3,47,978.Presently, there are 2,20,114 active cases and all are under medical supervision.The testing lab network in the country is further strengthened. With 764 labs in the government sector and 292 private labs, there are as many as 1056 labs in the country.There has been steady rise in the samples tested every day; during the last 24 hours 2,17,931 samples have been tested. The cumulative number of samples tested, as on date, is 88,26,585.
For details: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1635679
Updates on Covid-19
It has come to the notice of the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare (MoHFW) through some media reports that the issue of Bilevel Positive Airway Pressure (BiPAP) mode not being available in the ventilators supplied by Government of India has been raised.The “Make in India” ventilators supplied to the States and UTs, including GNCT of Delhi, by the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare are meant for ICUs. The technical specifications for these COVID ventilators have been laid down by a Technical Committee of domain knowledge experts headed by the Director General Health Services, MoHFW against which the ventilators have been procured and supplied. The ventilators procured and supplied comply with these specifications.
For details: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1635566
PM salutes doctors on the occasion of Doctors’ Day
The Prime Minister, Shri NarendraModi has saluted doctors on the occasion of Doctors’ Day. In a tweet, the Prime Minister said, "India salutes our doctors- exceptional care givers who are at the forefront of a spirited fight against COVID-19. doctorsday2020.”
For details: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1635539
Dr. Harsh Vardhan releases Good Clinical Practice Guidelines Handbook & Prospectus for Fellowship Programme for International Students of NBE
Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Health & Family Welfare today released the Good Clinical Practice Guidelines Handbook and Prospectus for Fellowship Programme for International Students (FPIS) of National Board of Examinations (NBE). Speaking at the release of the e-books on the web platform, Dr. Harsh Vardhan exhorted the medical community to pledge to follow ethical behaviour in their profession.Congratulating the doctors on National Doctors’ Day today, Dr. Harsh Vardhan paid rich tributes to Dr. B.C. Roy, in whose honour the country celebrates 1st July as National Doctors’ Day. “Becoming a doctor is a personal achievement, becoming a good doctor is a continuous challenge. It is the only profession where one can earn their daily bread and serve the entire humanity at the same time.” He expressed deep gratitude for their selfless service during the COVID pandemic. They are our real heroes, Dr Harsh Vardhan said.
For details: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1635676
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah expresses gratitude and thanks Doctors on occasion of Doctor’s Day
On Doctor’s Day today, the Union Home Minister Shri AmitShah ,through a tweet has expressed gratitude and thanks to India's brave doctors who have been leading the battle from the forefront against COVID-19.The Union Home Minister emphasised that their utmost commitment to keep the nation safe and healthy in these challenging times is truly exceptional. The Union Minister added that the Nation salutes their devotion and sacrifice, on Doctor’s Day.
For details: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1635603
Jharkhand’s Sahiyas: An inspiration to Community Health Workers everywhere
The ASHAs in Jharkhand, known as “Sahiyas”, have been supporting delivery of health care services to the last mile, especially in the tribal areas. The State has about 42,000 Sahiyas, supported by 2260 SahiyaSathis (ASHA facilitators), 582 block trainers, 24 district community mobilizers and a State level community processes resource centre.Sahiyas have been actively engaged in various activities related to COVID-19 since March 2020, such as creating awareness about preventive measures of COVID-19 like frequent hand washing with soap and water, use of masks/face covers when stepping out in public spaces, following proper etiquette while coughing and sneezing, etc. They are also involved in contact tracing, line listing and follow up of the COVID-19 cases.
For details: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1635562
Rs. 90,917crore gross GST revenue collected in the month of June
The gross GST revenue collected in the month of June, 2020 is Rs. 90,917crore of which CGST is Rs. 18,980crore, SGST is Rs. 23,970crore, IGST is Rs. 40,302crore (including Rs. 15,709crore collected on import of goods) and Cess is Rs.7,665 crore (including Rs. 607crore collected on import of goods).The revenues for the month are 91% of the GST revenues in the same month last year.The revenues during the financial year has been impacted due to COVID-19, firstly due to the economic impact of the pandemic and secondly due to the relaxations given by the Government in filing of returns and payment of taxes due to the pandemic. However, figures of past three months show recovery in GST revenues.
For details: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1635572
Petroleum Products demand is gradually getting towards near normal
India’s overall petroleum products consumption, which had nosedived in last week of March and April this year, is now steadily getting to its pre-lockdown levels in June’20,as emanating from the PSUs’ (IOC, BPC and HPC) sales figures.The sales of petroleum productsin India, the world’s third biggest oil consuming nation, had fallen to the lowest since 2007, due to the nationwide lockdown, necessitated to prevent the spread of COVID-19pandemic.With the gradual lifting of lockdowns and beginning of unlocking ofthe economy in a phased manner, allowing resumption of Industrial activity & movement of people, total petroleum products consumption has reached to 88% in June’20 (11.8 MMT) compared to June’19 (13.4 MMT), indicating the increase in production/industrial/transportation activities, across all segment of economic spectrum.
For details: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1635689
UPSC CIVIL SERVICES (PRELIMINARY) EXAMINATION, 2020 AND INDIAN FOREST SERVICE EXAMINATION, 2020
Union Public Service Commission will be conducting the Civil Services (Preliminary) Examination, 2020 [including the Indian Forest Service (Preliminary) Examination, 2020] on 04.10.2020 (Sunday) all over India as per the Revised Programme of Examinations/RTs published on 05.06.2020.Keeping in view the large number of candidates of the Civil Services (Preliminary) Examination, 2020 [including the Indian Forest Service (Preliminary) Examination, 2020] and requests received from the candidates for changing their Centers, the Commission has decided to give an opportunity to them to submit their revised choice of Centre. The option to change the Centers for the Civil Services (Main) Examination, 2020 and the Indian Forest Service (Main) Examination, 2020 is also being made available to the candidates.
For details: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1635587
Estimated cost for distribution of food grains&pulses under Pradhan Mantri GaribKalyan Ann Yojana during April–Nov 2020 is around Rs 1,50,471 crore
Prime Minister Shri NarendraModi yesterday announced the extension of Pradhan Mantri GaribKalyan Ann Yojana till the end of November 2020. He said that the PMGKAY scheme is extended from July till the end of November 2020. During this five-month period, more than 80 crore people will be provided 5 kg free wheat/rice per month along with 1 kg free whole chana to each family per month. The estimated cost for distribution of foodgrains (Rice and Wheat) and pulses will be approximately Rs 1,50,471 crore, whichincludes total estimated expenditure of Rs. 46,061crore to be borne by Government of India towards foodgrain subsidy and expenditure on account of intra-state transportation, dealer's margin including additional dealer's margin towards use of ePOS
For details: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1635648
Union Home Minister congratulated Prime Minister for extending Pradhan Mantri GaribKalyan Anna Yojana till November
Shri Amit Shah said in tweet that “the Pradhan Mantri GaribKalyan Anna Yojana expanded by Prime Minister, reflects his sensitivity and commitment towards the welfare of the poor.
For details: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1635433
Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare Minister appeals to farmers to adopt best agricultural practices for maximizing crop production during the kharif season
Union Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare Minister, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar has appealed to farmers to grow different varieties of crops keeping in view the type of farmland in order to make farming a gainful activity. In a letter to the farmers of the country, Shri Tomar has said that with the onset of monsoon in most parts of the country, sowing of crops has also been completed in many places, and is in process in other areas. Shri Tomar says in his letter that he is communicating with the farmers to exhort them to adopt best agricultural practices in order to maximize production.Appreciating the dedication of the farming community during Covid-19 lockdown, Shri Tomar says that agricultural production has become the pivot of the country’s economy; agriculture and villages are at the centre of Atmanirbhar Bharat.
For details: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1635599
Even in the challenging times of COVID-19 RCF has ensured availability of Fertilizers to farming community
RCF plants have remained operational and sufficient quantity of production of its fertilizers were done. Apart from its manufactured fertilizers, RCF has also made available traded complex fertilizers of more than 2 lakh metric tons viz. DAP, APS (20:20:0:13) & NPK (10:26:26) to the farmers for the current Kharif sowing season in the country.
For details: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1635634
INPUTS FROM PIB FIELD OFFICES
• Chandigarh: The Administrator, UT Chandigarh, directed that the monitoring of patients coming from outside should be done more vigorously, so that the cases can be detected at an early stage. He also directed health officials to focus on vulnerable categories such as pregnant women, senior citizens and children. He advised that the residents should immediately report any symptom of corona in the neighbourhood, if any, so that the treatment could be started early.
• Punjab: Punjab Government has issued guidelines for phased reopening for 'Unlock 2' from 01.07.2020 to 30.07.2020 and decided to reopen more activities in a calibrated manner in areas outside the containment zones. Ensuring to maintain social distancing, minimum 6 feet distance (do gazkiduri) for all the activities shall always be maintained. Accordingly, if any permitted activity leads to crowding and congestion, then necessary steps in terms of staggering, rotation, timings of offices and establishments etc. be taken and it be ensured that principles of social distancing are not compromised. Wearing of masks by all persons in public places, including work places etc. would be mandatory and must be strictly observed and enforced.
• Himachal Pradesh: Chief Minister has hailed the announcement made by the Prime Minister NarendraModi regarding extension of Pradhan Mantri GaribKalyan Anna Yojna till the end of November this year. Chief Minister said that the announcement of Prime Minister to extend free ration of 5 kg rice/wheat to each member of the family along with 1 kg whole gram to each family for five months to more than 80 crore people per month would prove to be a boon to these people at the time of distress.
• Haryana: Deputy Chief Minister has urged the Central Government to integrate animal husbandry and related services, especially poultry farming in the category of small, micro and medium industries, under the ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat’ package, and along with this, necessary guidelines to be issued to the banks for providing loans for this sector through the Union Finance Ministry in view of the COVID-19 pandemic.
• Kerala: The State Cabinet today gave the nod to increase bus fares; the increased fare to be in-force till Covid crisis subsides. Accepting the central guidelines for the Unlock 2.0, Kerala issued an order including easing lockdown restrictions. Kerala will continue the condition to register on the Jagratha portal to enter into the state. Strict lockdown will continue in containment zones till July 31. Meanwhile, a 40-year-old woman from the Kattunaicker tribe in Wayanad tested positive, the first tribal to be infected by the virus in the tribal-dominant panchayat. Nine more Keralites have succumbed to the coronavirus outside the State. The State has confirmed 131 new coronavirus positive cases yesterday. Among this, 10 were cases of local transmission. 2,112 patients are presently undergoing treatment in hospitals across the state.
• Tamil Nadu: The state government has issued SOPs for places of worship in rural areas that are opened for public worship from Wednesday July 1; however these places will not be opened in Chennai and districts like Kancheepuram, Thiruvallur and Chengalpattu, besides Madurai, due to rising Covid-19 cases. 687 Indians including 652 from Tamil Nadu stranded in Iran reach Thoothukudi on INS Jalashwa after six-day journey. 3943 new cases, 2325 recoveries & 60 deaths reported yesterday. Total cases: 90167, Active cases: 38889, Deaths: 1201, Active cases in Chennai: 22610.
• Karnataka: The State government on Tuesday released guidelines for Unlock 2.0, that will be in force till July 31. Through July, night curfew will be from 8pm to 5am; 5-day work week for govt offices; schools to remain closed. State to conduct sero-survey in Bengaluru &Udupi from July 15; after pilot study, entire Karnataka to be covered. At 20, Karnataka reported highest Covid death on Tuesday. 947 new cases and 235 were reported yesterday. Total positive cases: 15242, Active cases: 7074, Deaths: 246 Discharges: 7918.
• Andhra Pradesh: In a major boost to the medical infrastructure facilities in the state, the CM launched 1,088 new 108 and 104 ambulances to deliver speedy Medicare services to the people, especially during the Covid-19 times. High Court issues order to suspend proceedings in all lower courts. However, in the directives, it has asked to file the petitions online for an emergency. 10 cops and an AYUSH medical officer test positive for coronavirus in Prakasam district. 657 new cases, 342 discharged and six deaths reported during last 24 hours after testing 28,239 samples. Of the 657 cases, 39 are inter-state cases and seven from abroad. Total cases: 15,252, Active cases: 8071, Discharged: 6988, Deaths: 193.
• Telangana: South Central Railway prepares railway hospital for Covid-19 treatment; arrangements are being made as per the ICMR rules in the hospital to treat patients. Telangana government orders lockdown extension in containment zones till July 31 along with reopening of activities in calibrated manner in areas outside containment zones. Total cases till yesterday: 16339, Active cases: 8785 Deaths: 260, Discharges: 7294.
• Arunachal Pradesh: Arunachal CM in his message on National Doctors day stated that as COVID19 pandemic continues to affect communities globally, all our Doctors & frontline health workers have been working day and night to save lives. Praying for their safety as they risk themselves to keep community safe from virus.
• Assam: Assam Health Minister HimantaBiswaSarma tweets that now there are 13 COVID-19 testing labs in Assam and 6 more lab shall come soon.
• Manipur: Manipur CM, N Biren Singh gives his heartfelt greetings and big salute to all the Doctors who are fighting COVID-19 at the forefront and saving precious lives on Doctors Day today.
• Mizoram: One recovered patient discharged in Mizoram today. Now active case in the state stands at 37. Total COVID-19 tally reached 160 with 123 cured cases. CM of Mizoram Zoramthanga thanked PM NarendraModi and Union Minister Ram Vilas Paswan for extension of PMGKY.
• Nagaland: On National Doctors' Day, Health & Family Welfare Minister of Nagaland pays respect to doctors; says services and sacrifices made by them for our people in providing timely health care, particularly during unprecedented hours of combating the Pandemic is truly commendable.
• Sikkim: The Chief Minister of Sikkim announced financial incentives for all the COVID-19 frontline health workers as a token of love, respect and appreciation for their selfless service and dedication. He announced a one-time incentive of Rs. 20,000 for the doctors, Rs. 10,000 for the nursing staff, and Rs. 5000 for the supporting staff.
• Maharashtra: The current count of COVID19 patients in the state is 174761. Newly 4878 patients have been identified as positive, while 1951 patients have been cured on Tuesday. 90911 patients have been cured in the state till date. Total Active patients are 75979. In Greater Mumbai Region, 903 positive patients, 625 recoveries and 36 deaths have been reported on Tuesday. Now the total number of cases stands at 77197, total recoveries are 44170 and death toll is 4554 in Mumbai. On the other hand, as many as 361 inmates have so far tested positive across 11 prisons of the state, of which 106 are active cases.94 prison staff have also tested positive while four deaths have been reported in these prisons.
• Gujarat: The number of COVID-19 cases have reached 32,446 with 626 new cases coming up during the past 24 hours. 20 patients have lost their lives taking the total death due to COVID-19 in the state up to 1,848. The maximum 183 cases reported from Surat city, surpassing Ahmedabad in new cases for the first time. Ahmedabad city recorded 182 new cases. 422 patients have been discharged from the various hospitals after recovery during the last 24 hours. With this total patient recovered from the Covid19 have gone up to 23670. More than 3 lakh 73 thousand test have been carried out in the state till date. Meanwhile, new guidelines for Unlock2 is being implemented from today, in which shops will remain open till 8 pm while hotel and restaurants will remain open till 9 pm in non-containment areas.IIT-Gandhinagar has developed an Artificial Intelligence-based tool to detect COVID-19 from Chest X-ray. This tool can be used for quick preliminary diagnosis before the medical test.
• Rajasthan: With the report of 78 new cases on Tuesday, the COVID-19 tally of the state has gone up to 18092. The number of recoveries stands at 14,232. Alwar district reported 29 new cases while 25 cases have been reported from Jaipur.
• Madhya Pradesh: 223 new cases have been identified on Tuesday, taking the state count of COVID-19 to 13,593. There are 2626 active patients, while total recoveries stand at 10,395 and death toll at 572. Hotspot Indore reported 45 new cases and 3 deaths on Tuesday, which takes COVID-19 tally in the city to 4709. At capital city Bhopal, 25 new cases and 3 deaths were reported on Tuesday. Therefore, the COVID-19 tally at Bhopal now stands at 2789. Also, Morena district reported 59 new cases, Gwalior reported 14 cases and Bhind reported 12 cases on Tuesday. The Kill Corona campaign was launched today that aims to reach each and every household in the state in the wake of COVID-19. More than 11,400 teams will carry out the door to door survey from today till 15 th of this month with required gear. State developed app SARTHAK will be used to document the survey.
• Chhattisgarh: 63 new patients and 100 recoveries reported in the state on Tuesday, which takes the state tally of COVID-19 to 2858. The number of active patients is 595 while total recoveries stand at 2250.
• Goa: 64 new patients have been identified on Tuesday which takes the state tally of COVID-19 to 1315. There are 716 active cases in the state now. Also, 72 recoveries were reported on Tuesday which takes the total number of recovered patients in the state to 596.

PIB Backgrounder
कोविड-19 पर पीआईबी का दैनिक बुलेटिन
01 JUL 2020 6:17PM by PIB Delhi
(पिछले 24 घंटे में जारी कोविड-19 से संबंधित प्रेस विज्ञप्तियां, पीआईबी के क्षेत्रीय कार्यालयों से मिली जानकारियां और पीआईबी द्वारा जांचे गए तथ्य शामिल हैं)
• देश में कोविड-19 के सक्रिय मामलों की तुलना में 1,27,864 ज्यादा लोग स्वस्थ हो चुके हैं।
• पिछले 24 घंटों के दौरान कोविड-19 के 13,157 मरीजों के स्वस्थ होने के साथ सुधार की दर बढ़कर 59.43 प्रतिशत के स्तर पर पहुंच गई। वहीं अभी तक कुल 3,47,978 लोग स्वस्थ हो चुके हैं।
• 2,20,114 सक्रिय मामले चिकित्सा निगरानी में बने हुए हैं।
• देश में परीक्षण प्रयोगशाला नेटवर्क और मजबूत हो गया और प्रयोगशालाओं की संख्या 1,056 हो गई है।
• पिछले 24 घंटों के दौरान 2,17,931 नमूनों का परीक्षण किया गया, जिससे अभी तक कुल 88,26,585 नमूनों का परीक्षण हो चुका है।
• जून में 90,917 करोड़ रुपये का सकल जीएसटी राजस्व संग्रह हुआ।
• आज चिकित्सक दिवस मनाया गया; प्रधानमंत्री, गृह मंत्री और स्वास्थ्य मंत्री ने इस अवसर पर चिकित्सकों को शुभकामनाएं दीं।
• पेट्रोलियम उत्पादों की मांग धीरे-धीरे नई सामान्य स्थिति की ओर पहुंच रही है।
स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय से कोविड-19 पर प्राप्त अपडेट: मरीजों के ठीक होने (रिकवरी) की दर बढ़कर दर 59.43 प्रतिशत हुई
आज कोविड-19 के सक्रिय मामलों की तुलना में कोविड से ठीक होने वालों की संख्या 1,27,864 अधिक हो गई है। इसके परिणामस्वरूप ठीक होने (रिकवरी) की दर बढ़कर 59.43 प्रतिशत पर पहुंच गई है। पिछले 24 घंटों के दौरान, कोविड-19 के कुल 13,157 रोगी ठीक हो चुके हैं। इनकी कुल संख्या 3,47,978 हो चुकी है। वर्तमान में, 2,20,114 सक्रिय मामले हैं और सभी चिकित्सकीय देख-रेख में हैं। देश में टेस्टिंग लैब नेटवर्क को और मजबूत किया गया है। सरकारी क्षेत्र में 764 प्रयोगशालाओं और 292 निजी प्रयोगशालाओं के साथ, देश में 1056 प्रयोगशालाएं हैं। हर दिन जांचे गए नमूनों की संख्या में लगातार वृद्धि हो रही है, पिछले 24 घंटों के दौरान कुल 2,17,931 नमूनों की जांच की गई। आज तक जांचे गए कुल नमूनों की संख्या 88,26,585 है।
अधिक जानकारी के लिए पढ़ें-https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1635705
कोविड-19 पर अपडेट
कुछ मीडिया रिपोर्टों के जरिये स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय के संज्ञान में यह जानकारी आई है कि भारत सरकार द्वारा आपूर्ति किए वेंटिलेटरों में बाईलेवल पॉजिटिव एयरवे प्रेशर (बीआईपीएपी) मोड के उपलब्ध न होने का मुद्दा उठाया गया है। स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय द्वारा दिल्ली के जीएनसीटी सहित राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को आपूर्ति किए गए ‘मेक इन इंडिया’ वेंटिलेटर आईसीयू के प्रयोजन के लिए है। इन कोविड वेंटिलेटरों के लिए तकनीकी विनिर्देश स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय के डायरेक्टर जनरल हेल्थ सर्विसेज (डीजीएचएस) की अध्यक्षता में डोमेन नॉलेज एक्सपर्ट्स की एक तकनीकी समिति द्वारा निर्धारित हैं, जिसके अनुरूप वेंटिलेटरों की खरीद की गई और आपूर्ति की गई है। वेंटिलेटरों की खरीद और आपूर्ति इन विनिर्देशों के अनुपालन के साथ की गई है।
अधिक जानकारी के लिए पढ़ें-https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1635593
चिकित्सक दिवस के मौके पर देश के चिकित्सक समुदाय को प्रधानमंत्री का सलाम
प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने चिकित्सक दिवस पर देश के चिकित्सकों को उनकी असाधारण सेवाओं के लिए सलाम किया है। प्रधानमंत्री ने एक ट्वीट संदेश में कहा "देश कोरोना महामारी के खिलाफ लड़ाई में असाधारण रूप से सेवाएं दे रहे सबसे आगे मोर्चे पर डटे हमारे चिकित्सकों को सलाम करता है। चिकित्सक दिवस पर शुभकामनाएं।”
अधिक जानकारी के लिए पढ़ें-https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1635571
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने एनबीई के फैलोशिप प्रोग्राम फॉर इंटरनेशनल स्टूडेंट्स (एफपीआईएस) के लिए गुड क्लीनिकल प्रैक्टिस गाइडलाइंस हैंडबुक और प्रॉस्पेक्टस जारी किया
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्री डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने आज राष्ट्रीय परीक्षा बोर्ड (एनबीई) के अंतरराष्ट्रीय छात्रों के फैलोशिप प्रोग्राम (एफपीआईएस) के लिए गुड क्लीनिकल प्रैक्टिस गाइडलाइंस हैंडबुक और प्रॉस्पेक्टस जारी किया। वेब प्लेटफॉर्म पर ई-बुक का विमोचन करते हुए, डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने चिकित्सा समुदाय से अपने पेशे में नैतिक व्यवहार का पालन करने का संकल्प लेने का आह्वान किया। डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने राष्ट्रीय चिकित्सक दिवस के अवसर पर डॉक्टरों को बधाई देते हुए डॉ. बीसी रॉय को श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की, जिनके सम्मान में 1 जुलाई को पूरे देश में राष्ट्रीय चिकित्सक दिवस के रूप में मनाया जाता है। उन्होंने कहा “एक डॉक्टर बनना एक व्यक्तिगत उपलब्धि है जबकि एक अच्छा डॉक्टर बनना एक निरंतर चुनौती है। यह एकमात्र ऐसा पेशा है जहां पर कोई भी व्यक्ति एक ही समय में रोजी-रोटी कमा सकता है और पूरी मानवता की सेवा भी कर सकता है।” उन्होंने कोविड महामारी के दौरान डॉक्टरों द्वारा की गई निःस्वार्थ सेवा के लिए गहरी कृतज्ञता व्यक्त की। डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने कहा कि वही हमारे असली हीरो हैं।
अधिक जानकारी के लिए पढ़ें-https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1635738
केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने ‘डॉक्टर्स डे’ के अवसर पर बधाई देते हुए डॉक्टरों का आभार व्यक्त किया
डॉक्टर्स डे पर आज केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने एक ट्वीट के माध्यम से भारत के बहादुर डॉक्टरों का आभार व्यक्त किया है और धन्यवाद दिया है जोकि कोविड-19 के खिलाफ लड़ाई में अग्रिम मोर्चे पर काम कर रहे हैं। केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने अपने संदेश में कहा कि इस चुनौतीपूर्ण समय में राष्ट्र को सुरक्षित और स्वस्थ रखने के लिए डॉक्टरों की प्रतिबद्धता वास्तव में असाधारण है। केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने यह भी कहा कि आज डॉक्टर्स डे पर पूरा राष्ट्र उनकी निष्ठा और बलिदान को सलाम करता है।
अधिक जानकारी के लिए पढ़ें-https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1635604
झारखंड के सहिया: सभी जगह सामुदायिक स्वास्थ्य कर्मियों के लिए प्रेरणा के स्रोत
झारखंड में “सहिया” के नाम से जानी जाने वाली आशाकर्मी विशेष रूप से आदिवासी क्षेत्रों में स्वास्थ्य देखभाल सेवाओं में सहयोग कर रही हैं। राज्य में लगभग 42,000 सहिया हैं, जिन्हें 2260 सहिया साथियों (आशाकर्मियों), 582 ब्लॉक प्रशिक्षकों, 24 जिला सामुदायिक मोबलाइज़र और एक राज्य स्तरीय सामुदायिक प्रक्रिया संसाधन केंद्र की ओर से मदद मिलती है। मार्च 2020 से ही सहिया कोविड-19 से संबंधित विभिन्न गतिविधियों में सक्रिय रूप से जुड़ी हुई हैं। इनमें कोविड-19 के निवारक उपायों के बारे में जागरूकता पैदा करना, जैसे साबुन और पानी से लगातार हाथ धोना, सार्वजनिक स्थानों पर बाहर निकलते समय मास्क/फेस कवर का उपयोग करना, खांसी और छींकने आदि के दौरान उचित शिष्टाचार का पालन करना आदि शामिल हैं। वे कॉन्टैक्ट ट्रेसिंग, लाइन लिस्टिंग और कोविड-19 मामलों का पता लगाने में भी सहयोग कर रही है।
अधिक जानकारी के लिए पढ़ें-https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1635643
जून में 90,917 करोड़ रुपये का सकल जीएसटी राजस्व का संग्रह हुआ
जून, 2020 में सकल जीएसटी (वस्तु एवं सेवा कर) राजस्व संग्रह 90,917 करोड़ रुपये का हुआ जिसमें सीजीएसटी 18,980 करोड़ रुपये, एसजीएसटी 23,970 करोड़ रुपये, आईजीएसटी 40,302 करोड़ रुपये (वस्तुओं के आयात पर संग्रहीत 15,709 करोड़ रुपये सहित) और उपकर (सेस) 7,665 करोड़ रुपये (वस्तुओं के आयात पर संग्रहीत 607 करोड़ रुपये सहित) हैं। जून, 2020 में राजस्व पिछले साल के इसी महीने में अर्जित जीएसटी राजस्व का 91% है। कोविड-19 के कारण चालू वित्त वर्ष के दौरान राजस्व काफी प्रभावित हुआ है, जिसका एक कारण महामारी का व्यापक आर्थिक प्रभाव और दूसरा कारण महामारी को ध्यान में रखते हुए सरकार द्वारा रिटर्न दाखिल करने और करों के भुगतान में दी गई ढील है। हालांकि, पिछले तीन महीनों के आंकड़े जीएसटी राजस्व में सुधार या बेहतरी दर्शाते हैं।
अधिक जानकारी के लिए पढ़ें-https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1635600
पेट्रोलियम उत्पादों की मांग धीरे-धीरे सामान्य हो रही है
भारत में पेट्रोलियम उत्पादों की खपत जो इस वर्ष मार्च और अप्रैल के अंतिम सप्ताह में गिर गई थी अब धीरे-धीरे सुधरकर जून में पूर्व लॉकडाउन के स्तर पर आ रही है। तेल विपणन कंपनियों इंडियन आयल कॉर्पोरेशन, भारत पेट्रोलियम कॉर्पोरेशन और हिन्दुस्तान पेट्रोलियम कॉर्पोरेशन के बिक्री आंकड़ों से यह बात सामने आयी है। दुनिया के तीसरे सबसे बड़े तेल खपत वाले देश भारत में पेट्रोलियम उत्पादों की बिक्री कोविड महामारी की रोकथाम के लिए लगाए गए देशव्यापी लाकडाउन की वजह से 2007 के बाद से सबसे कम हो गई थी। क्रमिक रूप से लॉकडाउन में ढील दिए जाने और चरणबद्ध तरीके से अर्थव्यवस्था को अनलॉक करने की शुरुआत के साथ, औद्योगिक गतिविधि और लोगों की आवाजाही फिर से शुरू करने की अनुमति मिलने के साथ जून' 20 में कुल पेट्रोलियम उत्पादों की खपत 88% (11.8 एमएमटी) तक पहुंच गई जबकि जून 2019 में यह (13.4 एमएमटी) थी। खपत में तेजी उत्पादन, औद्योगिक तथा परिवहन गतिविधियों का बढ़ना आर्थिक क्षेत्र से जुड़ी गतिविधियों में वृद्धि का संकेत है।
अधिक जानकारी के लिए पढ़ें-https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1635742
संघ लोक सेवा आयोग की सिविल सेवा (प्रारंभिक) परीक्षा, 2020 और भारतीय वन सेवा परीक्षा, 2020
संघ लोक सेवा आयोग सिविल सेवा (प्रारंभिक) परीक्षा, 2020 और भारतीय वन सेवा (प्रारंभिक) परीक्षा, 2020 का आयोजन 4 अक्तूबर 2020 (रविवार) को पूरे भारत में संशोधित कार्यक्रम/और इसके तहत 5 जून 2020 को प्रकाशित आरटीएस के अनुसार करेगा। सिविल सेवा (प्रारंभिक) परीक्षा, 2020 [भारतीय वन सेवा (प्रारंभिक) परीक्षा, 2020] के उम्मीदवारों की बड़ी संख्या में परीक्षा केंद्रों को बदलने के लिए उनकी ओर से प्राप्त अनुरोधों को ध्यान में रखते हुए आयोग ने उन्हें दोबारा अपने पंसद का केन्द्र चुनने का विकल्प देने का फैसला किया है। इसके अलावा सिविल सेवा (मुख्य) परीक्षा, 2020 और भारतीय वन सेवा (मुख्य) परीक्षा, 2020 के लिए भी उम्मीदवारों को अपने पंसद का केन्द्र चुनने का विकल्प उपलब्ध कराया जा रहा है।
अधिक जानकारी के लिए पढ़ें-https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1635682
प्रधानमंत्री गरीब कल्याण अन्न योजना के अंतर्गत अप्रैल-नवंबर, 2020 के दौरान खाद्यान्नों (चावल और गेहूं) और दालों के वितरण के लिए अनुमानित लागत लगभग 1,48,938 करोड़ रुपये है
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने कल प्रधानमंत्री गरीब कल्याण अन्न योजना को नवंबर, 2020 के अंत तक बढ़ाने की घोषणा की थी। उन्होंने कहा कि पीएमजीकेएवाई योजना को जुलाई से नवंबर, 2020 के अंत तक बढ़ा दिया गया है। इस पांच महीने की अवधि के दौरान 80 करोड़ से अधिक लोगों को प्रति माह प्रत्येक परिवार को 1 किलो मुफ्त साबूत चने के साथ प्रति सदस्य को 5 किलो मुफ्त गेहूं/चावल प्रदान किया जाएगा। इस प्रकार, खाद्यान्न (चावल और गेहूं) और दालों के वितरण की अनुमानित लागत लगभग 1,48,938 करोड़ रुपये होगी, जिसमें कुल अनुमानित व्यय रुपये 46,061 करोड़ का वहन भारत सरकार द्वारा खाद्यान्न सब्सिडी और अंतर-राज्य परिवहन, डीलर के मार्जिन सहित ईपीओएस के उपयोग पर खर्च के लिए किया जायेगा।
अधिक जानकारी के लिए पढ़ें-https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1635733
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने प्रधानमंत्री गरीब कल्याण अन्न योजना का विस्तार कर गरीबों को नवंबर तक मुफ्त राशन देने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री का अभिनंदन किया
श्री अमित शाह ने अपने ट्वीट संदेश में कहा कि “गरीब कल्याण अन्न योजना का विस्तार श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी की करोड़ों गरीबों के प्रति संवेदनशीलता और उनके कल्याण के प्रति कटिबद्धता को दर्शाता है।
अधिक जानकारी के लिए पढ़ें-https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1635410
केन्द्रीय कृषि और किसान कल्याiण मंत्री ने किसानों से अपील की कि वे खरीफ मौसम के दौरान अधिकतम फसल उत्पादन के लिए कृषि संबंधी सर्वश्रेष्ठ कार्य प्रणाली अपनाएं
केन्द्रीय कृषि और किसान कल्याण मंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र सिंह तोमर ने किसानों अपील की है कि वे खेती को एक लाभकारी कार्य बनाने के लिए खेत के प्रकार को ध्यान में रखते हुए विभिन्न प्रकार की फसलें उगाएं। देश के किसानों को एक पत्र में, श्री तोमर ने कहा कि देश के अधिकांश हिस्सों में मॉनसून की शुरुआत के साथ, कई जगहों पर फसलों की बुवाई पूरी हो चुकी है, और अन्य क्षेत्रों में प्रक्रिया जारी है। श्री तोमर ने अपने पत्र में कहा है कि वह किसानों से संवाद कर रहे हैं ताकि उन्हें उत्पादन बढ़ाने के लिए सर्वश्रेष्ठ कृषि पद्धतियों को अपनाने के लिए प्रेरित किया जा सके। कोविड-19 लॉकडाउन के दौरान कृषक समुदाय की निष्ठा की सराहना करते हुए श्री तोमर ने कहा कि कृषि उत्पादन देश की अर्थव्यवस्था की धुरी बन गया है; कृषि और गांव आत्मनिर्भर भारत के केन्द्र में हैं।
अधिक जानकारी के लिए पढ़ें-https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1635645
कोविड-19 के चुनौतीपूर्ण समय में भी आरसीएफ ने कृषक समुदाय को उर्वरकों की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित की है
आरसीएफ के संयंत्र प्रचालनगत रहे हैं और पर्याप्त मात्रा में इसके द्वारा उर्वरकों का उत्पादन किया गया। इसके विनिर्मित उर्वरकों के अतिरिक्त, आरसीएफ ने देश में वर्तमान खरीफ मौसम के लिए किसानों को दो लाख एमटी से अधिक ट्रेडेड कांप्लेक्स उर्वरक अर्थात डीएपी, एपीएस (20 : 20 :0 : 13) तथा एनपीके (10 : 26 : 26) उपलब्ध कराया है।
अधिक जानकारी के लिए पढ़ें-https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1635697
पीआईबी के क्षेत्रीय कार्यालयों से मिली जानकारियां
• चंडीगढ़ : संघ शासित प्रदेश चंडीगढ़ के प्रशासक ने निर्देश दिए कि बाहर से आने वाले मरीजों की ज्यादा गहनता से जांच की जानी चाहिए, जिसके बाद ही शुरुआती चरण में ही मामले पता लगाए जा सकते हैं। उन्होंने स्वास्थ्य अधिकारियों को गर्भवती महिलाओं, वरिष्ठ नागरिकों और बच्चों जैसे कमजोर वर्गों पर ध्यान केन्द्रित करने के निर्देश दिए। उन्होंने सलाह दी कि नागरिकों को अपने पड़ोस में किसी को कोरोना के लक्षण दिखने पर इसकी सूचना तुरंत देनी चाहिए, जिससे जल्द से जल्द उपचार शुरू किया जा सके।
• पंजाब : पंजाब सरकार ने 01 जुलाई 2020 से 30 जुलाई 2020 तक चलने वाले ‘अनलॉक 2’ के लिए चरणबद्ध तरीके से गतिविधियों को खोले जाने के लिए दिशा-निर्देश जारी कर दिए हैं और संक्रमण प्रभावित क्षेत्रों के बाहर के क्षेत्रों में ज्यादा गतिविधियों को खोलने का फैसला किया है। सामाजिक दूरी सुनिश्चित करते हुए, सभी गतिविधियों के लिए हमेशा कम से कम 6 फुट (दो गज की दूरी) की दूरी बनाए रखी जाएगी। इस क्रम में, यदि किसी स्वीकृत गतिविधि के चलते भीड़-भाड़ जैसी स्थिति पैदा हो, तो कार्यालयों और प्रतिष्ठानों के समय में बदलाव, पालियों में संचालन, रोटेशन जैसे आवश्यक कदम उठाए जाने चाहिए और सुनिश्चित करना चाहिए कि सामाजिक दूरी के नियमों के साथ कोई समझौता नहीं हो। कार्य स्थलों सहित सार्वजनिक स्थलों में सभी लोगों द्वारा मास्क पहनना अनिवार्य किया जाएगा और इसकी सख्ती से निगरानी और पालन किया जाना चाहिए।
• हिमाचल प्रदेश : मुख्यमंत्री ने प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा प्रधानमंत्री गरीब कल्याण अन्न योजना के इस साल नवंबर के अंत तक विस्तार से संबंधित घोषणा की सराहना की। मुख्यमंत्री ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री की 80 करोड़ से ज्यादा लोगों को पांच महीने के लिए परिवार में प्रति सदस्य मुफ्त 5 किग्रा चावल/गेहूं के रूप में मुफ्त राशन के साथ ही प्रति परिवार एक किग्रा चना देने की घोषणा इस संकट के दौर में इन लोगों के लिए वरदान साबित होगी।
• हरियाणा : उप मुख्यमंत्री ने आत्मनिर्भर पैकेज के अंतर्गत पशुपालन और संबंधित सेवाओं विशेषकर मुर्गी पालन को सूक्ष्म, लघु एवं मध्यम उपक्रमों की श्रेणी में एकीकृत करने और साथ ही कोविड-19 महामारी को ध्यान में रखते हुए केन्द्रीय वित्त मंत्रालय के माध्यम से इस क्षेत्र को कर्ज उपलब्ध कराने के लिए बैंकों को आवश्यक दिशा-निर्देश जारी किए जाने का अनुरोध किया है।
• केरल : राज्य मंत्रिमंडल ने आज बसों के किराये में बढ़ोतरी को मंजूरी दे दी है; किरायों में यह बढ़ोतरी कोविड संकट कम होने तक लागू रहेगी। अनलॉक 2.0 के लिए केन्द्र सरकार के दिशा-निर्देशों को स्वीकार करते हुए केरल ने लॉकडाउन की बंदिशों में ढील देने का एक आदेश जारी किया है। केरल सरकार राज्य में प्रवेश पर जगराता पोर्टल पर पंजीकरण कराने की शर्त को जारी रखेगी। 31 जुलाई तक संक्रमण प्रभावित क्षेत्रों में सख्त लॉकडाउन जारी रहेगा। वहीं, वायनाड में कट्टुनिकर जनजाति से आने वाली एक 40 वर्षीय महिला जांच में पॉजिटिव पाई गई, जो जनजातीय बहुल पंचायत में वायरस संक्रमित पाई गई पहली मरीज है। केरल के नौ अन्य लोगों की राज्य के बाहर कोरोना वायरस के चलते मौत हो गई है। राज्य में कल कोरोना वायरस के 131 नए पॉजिटिव मामलों की पुष्टि हुई। इनमें से 10 मामले स्थानीय संक्रमण से संबंधित थे। वर्तमान में राज्य के विभिन्न अस्पतालों में 2,112 मरीजों का उपचार चल रहा है।
• तमिलनाडु : राज्य सरकार ने ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में धार्मिक स्थलों के लिए एसओपी जारी किए हैं, जो बुधवार यानी 1 जुलाई से पूजा के लिए खोल दिए गए; हालांकि कोविड-19 के मामलों में बढ़ोतरी के कारण इन स्थलों को चेन्नई और मदुरई, कांचीपुरम, थिरुवल्लूर और चेंगापत्तू जैसे जिलों में नहीं खोला गया है। छह दिन के सफर के बाद ईरान में फंसे 687 भारतीयों को लेकर आईएनएस जलाश्व थूथुकुदी पहुंच गया, जिनमें 652 लोग तमिलनाडु के थे। कल राज्य में 3,943 नए मामले सामने सामने आए, 2,325 लोग स्वस्थ हो गए और 60 लोगों की मृत्यु हो गई। कुल मामले : 90167, सक्रिय मामले : 38889, मृत्यु : 1201, चेन्नई में सक्रिय मामले : 22610।
• कर्नाटक : राज्य सरकार ने मंगलवार को अनलॉक 2.0 के दिशा-निर्देश जारी कर दिए, जो 31 जुलाई तक लागू रहेंगे। जुलाई में रात का कर्फ्यू रात 8 बजे से सुबह 5 बजे तक रहेगा; सरकारी कार्यालयों में सप्ताह में पांच दिन काम होगा; स्कूल बंद रहेंगे। राज्य सरकार बेंगलुरु और उडुपी में 15 जुलाई से सीरो-सर्वेक्षण कराएगी; पायलट अध्ययन के बाद पूरे कर्नाटक को इससे कवर किया जाएगा। मंगलवार को कर्नाटक में 20 लोगों की मृत्यु हो गई, जो किसी एक दिन में मौत का सबसे ऊंचा आकंड़ा है। कोविड के 947 नए मामले सामने आए और कल 235 मामले दर्ज किए गए थे। कुल पॉजिटिव मामले : 15242, सक्रिय मामले : 7074, मृत्यु : 246, डिस्चार्ज : 7918।
• आंध्र प्रदेश : राज्य में स्वास्थ्य आधारभूत सुविधाओं को बढ़ावा देते हुए मुख्यमंत्री ने 108 और 104 नंबर वाली नई 1,088 एम्बुलेंस का शुभारम्भ किया, जिसका उद्देश्य विशेष रूप से कोविड-19 के दौर में लोगों को तेजी से स्वास्थ्य सेवाएं मुहैया कराना है। उच्च न्यायालय ने सभी निचली अदालतों में कार्यवाही निलंबित करने का आदेश जारी किया। हालांकि, अपने दिशा-निर्देश में उच्च न्यायालय ने आपात स्थिति में ऑनलाइन याचिका दाखिल करने के लिए कहा है। प्रकासम जिले में 10 पुलिसकर्मी और एक आयुष चिकित्सा अधिकारी कोरोना जांच में पॉजिटिव पाए गए। 28,239 नमूनों की जांच के बाद पिछले 24 घंटों के दौरान 657 नए मामले सामने आए, 342 लोगों को डिस्चार्ज कर दिया गया और छह लोगों की मृत्यु हो गई। 657 मामलों में 39 अंतर राज्यीय मामले हैं और सात विदेश से आए लोगों से संबंधित हैं। कुल मामले : 15252, सक्रिय मामले : 8071, डिस्चार्ज : 6988, मृत्यु : 193।
• तेलंगाना : दक्षिण मध्य रेलवे ने कोविड-19 उपचार के लिए रेलवे अस्पताल को तैयार कर दिया है; मरीजों के उपचार के लिए अस्पताल में आईसीएमआर के नियमों के तहत व्यवस्थाएं की जा रही हैं। तेलंगाना सरकार ने संक्रमण प्रभावित क्षेत्रों में 31 जुलाई तक लॉकडाउन में विस्तार के साथ ही संक्रमण प्रभावित क्षेत्रों से बाहर के इलाकों में जांच परखकर गतिविधियां खोलने का आदेश जारी किया है। कल तक कुल मामले : 16339, सक्रिय मामले : 8785, मृत्यु : 260, डिस्चार्ज : 7294।
• अरुणाचल प्रदेश : अरुणाचल के मुख्यमंत्री ने राष्ट्रीय चिकित्सक दिवस पर अपने संदेश में कहा कि कोविड-19 महामारी वैश्विक समुदायों को प्रभावित कर रही है, ऐसे में हमारे सभी चिकित्सक और अग्रणी स्वास्थ्य कर्मचारी जिंदगियों की रक्षा में रात और दिन काम कर रहे हैं। उनकी सुरक्षा के लिए प्रार्थना करनी चाहिए, क्योंकि वे वायरस से समाज की रक्षा के लिए अपने आपको खतरे में डालते हैं।
• असम : असम के स्वास्थ्य मंत्री हिमंत बिस्वा सरमा ने ट्वीट के माध्यम से कहा कि अब असम में 13 कोविड-19 परीक्षण प्रयोगशालाएं हैं और 6 अन्य जल्द ही काम करने लगेंगी।
• मणिपुर : मणिपुर के मुख्यमंत्री एन बीरेन सिंह ने आज चिकित्सक दिवस के अवसर पर ऐसे सभी चिकित्सकों को हार्दिक शुभकामनाएं और सलामी दी, जो कोविड-19 के खिलाफ आगे बढ़कर काम कर रहे हैं और लोगों की जान बचाने में लगे हुए हैं।
• मिजोरम : आज मिजोरम में एक मरीज को स्वस्थ होने के बाद डिस्चार्ज कर दिया गया। अब राज्य में सक्रिय मामलों की संख्या 37 के स्तर पर है। कुल कोविड-19 के मामले बढ़कर 160 हो गए, जबकि 123 मरीज स्वस्थ हो चुके हैं। मिजोरम के मुख्यमंत्री जोरामथंगा ने पीएमजीकेवाई के विस्तार के लिए प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी और केन्द्रीय मंत्री राम विलास पासवान के प्रति आभार प्रकट किया है।
• नागालैंड : राष्ट्रीय चिकित्सक दिवस पर नागालैंड के स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्री ने चिकित्सकों के प्रति आभार प्रकट किया; कहा कि उन्होंने विशेष रूप से महामारी से लड़ाई के इस अप्रत्याशित दौर में समय से उपचार उपलब्ध कराकर हमारे लोगों के लिए सेवाएं दी हैं और बलिदान दिया है, जो वास्तव में सराहनीय है।
• सिक्किम : सिक्किम के मुख्यमंत्री ने कोविड-19 के खिलाफ लड़ाई में अग्रणी स्वास्थ्य कर्मचारियों को उनकी निःस्वार्थ सेवा और समर्पण के लिए प्यार, सम्मान और सराहना की निशानी के रूप वित्तीय प्रोत्साहन देने की घोषणा की है। उन्होंने चिकित्सकों को 20,000 रुपये, नर्सिंग कर्मचारियों को 10,000 रुपये और सहायक कर्मचारियों को 5,000 रुपये की एकमुश्त प्रोत्साहन राशि देने की घोषणा की है।
• महाराष्ट्र : राज्य में कोविड-19 मरीजों की संख्या 1,74,761 के स्तर पर पहुंच गई। मंगलवार को 4,878 नए मरीज पॉजिटिव पाए गए, जबकि 1,951 मरीज स्वस्थ हो गए। अभी तक राज्य में 90,911 मरीज स्वस्थ हो चुके हैं। राज्य में कुल सक्रिय मामले 75,979 के स्तर पर हैं। ग्रेटर मुंबई क्षेत्र में मंगलवार को 903 पॉजिटिव मरीज पाए गए, 625 स्वस्थ हो गए और 36 लोगों की मृत्यु हो गई। अब मुंबई में कुल मामले 77,197 के स्तर पर हैं, वहीं कुल 44,170 लोग स्वस्थ हो चुके हैं और 4,554 लोगों की मृत्यु हो चुकी है। दूसरी तरफ, राज्य के 11 कारागारों में 361 कैदी जांच में पॉजिटिव पाए जा चुके हैं, जिसमें 106 सक्रिय मामले हैं। इन कारागारों में 94 कारागारकर्मी जांच में पॉजिटिव पाए जा चुके हैं, वहीं चार लोगों की मृत्यु हो चुकी है।
• गुजरात : पिछले 24 घंटों के दौरान 626 नए मामले सामने आने के साथ राज्य में कोविड-19 के मामले बढ़कर 32,446 के स्तर पर पहुंच गए। राज्य में कोविड-19 के चलते 20 मरीजों की मृत्यु हो गई, जिससे इस वायरस से मरने वालों की संख्या 1,848 के स्तर पर पहुंच गई। सूरत शहर से अधिकतम 183 मामले सामने आए, जो पहली बार नए मामलों में अहमदाबाद से आगे निकल गया। अहमदाबाद शहर में 182 नए मामले दर्ज किए गए। पिछले 24 घंटों में स्वस्थ होने के बाद विभिन्न अस्पतालों से 422 मरीजों को डिस्चार्ज कर दिया गया। इसके साथ कोविड-19 से स्वस्थ होने वाले मरीजों की कुल संख्या बढ़कर 23,670 हो गई। राज्य में अभी तक 3 लाख 73 हजार से ज्यादा परीक्षण हो चुके हैं। वहीं, अनलॉक 2.0 के लिए आज से नए दिशा-निर्देश लागू हो गए, जिसमें गैर संक्रमण प्रभावित क्षेत्रों में रात 8 बजे तक दुकानें खुली रहेंगी, वहीं होटल और रेस्टोरेंट रात 9 बजे तक खुले रहेंगे। आईआईटी गांधीनगर ने छाती के एक्सरे से कोविड-19 का पता लगाने वाला एक आर्टीफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस आधारित एक टूल विकसित किया है। इस टूल को चिकित्सा जांच से पहले एक त्वरित शुरुआती निदान में उपयोग किया जा सकता है।
• राजस्थान : मंगलवार को 78 नए मामले सामने आने के साथ राज्य में कोविड-19 के मरीजों की संख्या बढ़कर 18,092 हो गई। वहीं अभी तक कुल 14,232 मरीज स्वस्थ हो चुके हैं। अलवर जिले में 29 नए मामले दर्ज किए गए, जबकि 25 मामले जयपुर से थे।
• मध्य प्रदेश : मंगलवार को 223 नए सामने आने के साथ राज्य में कोविड-19 के मरीजों की संख्या बढ़कर 13,593 हो गई। राज्य में सक्रिय मरीजों की संख्या 2,626 के स्तर पर है, जबकि कुल 10,395 मरीज स्वस्थ हो चुके हैं और 572 लोगों की मौत हो चुकी है। हॉटस्पॉट इंदौर में मंगलवार को 45 नए मामले दर्ज किए गए और तीन लोगों की मृत्यु हो गई, जिससे शहर में कोविड-19 के मरीजों की संख्या बढ़कर 4,709 हो गई। राजधानी भोपाल में मंगलवार को 25 नए मामले सामने आए और 3 लोगों की मृत्यु हो गई। इस प्रकार भोपाल में कोविड-19 के मरीजों की संख्या 2,789 के स्तर पर है। मुरैना जिले में 59 नए मामले दर्ज किए गए, वहीं ग्वालियर में 14 और भिंड में 12 नए मामले दर्ज किए गए। आज किल कोरोना अभियान का शुभारम्भ किया गया, जिसका उद्देश्य कोविड-19 के मद्देनजर राज्य के प्रत्येक परिवार तक पहुंच कायम करना है। आज से इस महीने की 15 तारीख तक 11,400 से ज्यादा टीम घर-घर जाकर सर्वेक्षण करेंगी। राज्य में विकसित ऐप सार्थक को सर्वेक्षण में उपयोग किया जाएगा।
• छत्तीसगढ़ : मंगलवार को राज्य में 63 नए मरीज सामने आए और 100 लोग स्वस्थ हो गए, जिससे राज्य में कोविड-19 के कुल मामले बढ़कर 2,858 के स्तर पर पहुंच गए। सक्रिय मरीजों की संख्या 595 के स्तर पर है, जबकि कुल 2,250 लोग स्वस्थ हो चुके हैं।
• गोवा : मंगलवार को 64 नए मरीजों का पहचान हुई, जिससे राज्य में कोविड-19 के मरीजों की संख्या बढ़कर 1,315 हो गई। अब राज्य में सक्रिय मामलों की संख्या 716 हो गई है। मंगलवार को 72 मरीज स्वस्थ हो गए, जिससे राज्य में स्वस्थ होने वाले मरीजों की संख्या बढ़कर 596 हो गई।
पीआईबी द्वारा जांचे गए तथ्य