Ministry of Finance
Special Liquidity Scheme for NBFCs and HFCs
01 JUL 2020 7:29PM by PIB Delhi
With a view to improving the liquidity position of NBFCs as well as HFCs, the Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt Nirmala Sitharamanhad announced on 13th March 2020, launch of a Special Liquidity Scheme of Rs. 30,000 crore. RBI will provide funds for the Scheme by subscribing to government guaranteed special securities issued by the Trust. The total amount of such securities issued outstanding shall not exceed Rs. 30,000 crores at any point of time. Government of India will provide an unconditional and irrevocable guarantee to the special securities issued by the Trust. The Scheme is being launched on July 1, 2020through a Special Purpose Vehiclein the form of SLS Trust set up by SBI Capital Markets Limited (SBICAP).
Any NBFC including Microfinance Institutions registered with RBI under the Reserve Bank of India Act, 1934 (excluding those registered as Core Investment Companies) and any HFC registered with the National Housing Bank (NHB) under the National Housing Bank Act, 1987which is complying with the following broad conditions will be eligible to raise funding from the said facility:
1. Compliance with RBI regulations on Capital adequacy
2. Net NPA is less than 6% as on 31.03.2019
3. Net profit in at least one of the two preceding financial years
4. Rated as investment grade by a rating agency
5. Is not reported under SMA-1 or SMA-2 category by any bank for their borrowing during the period one year prior to 01.08.2018
The Scheme will remain open for 3 months for making subscriptions by the Trust.The period of lending (CPs/NCDs of NBFCs/HFCs for short duration of upto 90 days) by the Trust shall be for a period of upto 90 days. The financing would be used by the NFBCs/HFCs only to repay existing liabilities and not to expand assets. Further, those market participants who are looking to exit their standard investments with a residual maturity of 90 days may also approach the SLS Trust.
This facility is a part of the Government of India and RBI’s efforts to alleviate the concerns of the market participants on the availability of fundsto the sector. Those wishing to avail liquidity under the Scheme can apply at info@slstrust.in. Details of the Scheme can be viewed on the website of SBI Capital Markets.
A circular of RBI on the Special Liquidity Scheme for NBFCS/HFCs dated July 1, 2020 ia Annexed

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
एनबीएफसी और एचएफसी के लिए विशेष नकदी प्रवाह योजना
01 JUL 2020 7:29PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वित्त एवं कॉर्पोरेट मामलों की मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारामण ने एनबीएफसी और एचएफसी की नकदी प्रवाह स्थिति में सुधार के उद्देश्य से13 मार्च 2020, को 30,000 करोड़ रुपये की एक विशेष नकदी प्रवाह योजना शुरू करने की घोषणा की थी। आरबीआई ट्रस्ट द्वारा जारी सरकारी गारंटी वाली विशेष प्रतिभूतियों को खरीदकर इस योजना के लिए धन प्रदान करेगा। इस प्रकार की प्रतिभूतियों के लिए जारी कुल राशि किसी भी समय 30,000 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक नहीं होगी। भारत सरकार ट्रस्ट द्वारा जारी विशेष प्रतिभूतियों के लिए बिना शर्त और अपरिवर्तनीय गारंटी प्रदान करेगी। यह योजना 1 जुलाई, 2020 को एसबीआई कैपिटल मार्केट्स लिमिटेड (एसबीआईकैप) द्वारा स्थापित एसएलएस ट्रस्ट के रूप में एक विशेष उद्देशीय साधन के रूप में शुरू की जा रही है।
भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक अधिनियम, 1934 (प्रमुख निवेश कंपनियों के रूप में पंजीकृत को छोड़कर) के तहत आरबीआई में पंजीकृत सूक्ष्‍मवित्‍त संस्‍थान सहित कोई भी एनबीएफसी और राष्ट्रीय आवास बैंक अधिनियम,1987 के तहत राष्ट्रीय आवास बैंक (एनएचबी)में पंजीकृत कोई भी एचएफसी जो निम्‍नलिखित व्‍यापक शर्तों का अनुपालन कर रही हो, उक्‍त सुविधा से धन जुटाने के लिए पात्र होंगी:
. पूंजी पर्याप्तता के मामले में आरबीआई नियमों का अनुपालन।
ख. 31.03.2019 के अनुसार शुद्ध एनपीए 6 प्रतिशत से कम।
ग. पिछले दो वित्‍त वर्षों में से कम से कम एक में शुद्ध लाभ।
घ. रेटिंग एजेंसी द्वारा निवेश ग्रेड की रेटिंग प्राप्‍त।
ड़. 01.08.2018 से एक वर्ष पहले की अवधि के दौरान किसी भी बैंक द्वारा उधारी के लिए एसएमए-1 या एसएमए-2 श्रेणी के तहत रिपोर्ट न की गई हो।
सब्‍सक्रिप्‍शन के लिए यह योजना 3 महीने तक खुली रहेगी। ट्रस्ट से ली जाने वाली उधारी की अवधि (90 दिनों तक की छोटी अवधि के लिए एनबीएफसी/ एचएफसी के सीपी/एनसीडी) 90 दिनों तक की होगी। इस वित्तपोषण का उपयोग एनबीएफसी/ एचएफसीद्वारा केवल मौजूदा देनदारियों को चुकाने के लिए किया जाएगा और परिसंपत्तियों के विस्तार के लिए उसका उपयोग नहीं किया जाएगा। इसके अलावाबाजार के ऐसे प्रतिभागी जो 90 दिनों की शेष परिपक्वता के साथ अपने मानक निवेश से बाहर निकलना चाहते हैं वे भी एसएलएस ट्रस्ट से संपर्क कर सकते हैं।
यह सुविधा भारत सरकार और भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक के उन प्रयासों का हिस्सा है जिनके तहत इस क्षेत्र में रकम की उपलब्धता पर बाजार प्रतिभागियों की चिंताओं को कम करने की कोशिश की गई है। योजना के तहत नकदी प्राप्त करने के इच्छुक लोग info@slstrust.inपर आवेदन कर सकते हैं। योजना का विवरण एसबीआई कैपिटल मार्केट्स की वेबसाइट पर देखा जा सकता है।
एनबीएफसीएस/ एचएफसी के लिए विशेष नकदी प्रवाह योजना पर आरबीआई की ओर से 1 जुलाई, 2020 को जारी एक परिपत्र संलग्‍न है।