Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
ASHAs of Odisha: overcoming COVID related stigma and discrimination
More than 46,000 ASHAs working closely with local communities to fight COVID-19
02 JUL 2020 12:18PM by PIB Delhi
Manju Jeena, an ASHA from village Kandalei of Khurda district, Odisha, has been working tirelessly to support COVID-19 related activities and ensure that her community has access to essential and other health services. In her years of committed community service, Manju has built up significant social capital, enabling her to effectively negotiate in addressing COVID related stigma and resultant discrimination. When a young returnee migrant was denied entry into the village and his home, Manju took it upon herself to single-handedly address the stigmatizing behavior of the community. She combined community awareness on COVID-19 with relentless advocacy to ensure that the returnee was able to stay in home quarantine. She rigorously undertook regular follow up on his health status and healthcare needs during the quarantine period.
During the lockdown, she continued to facilitate access to other essential health services. She encouraged and accompanied several pregnant women for institutional delivery. Going beyond the call of duty, Manju also sewed face masks at home and distributed them to the poor in her village.
About 46,627 ASHAs in Odisha have emerged as champions against COVID-19 in rural and urban areas, addressing local health needs. They are seen to be working closely with Gaon Kalyan Samitis in the rural areas and Mahila Arogaya Samitis in the urban areas, community collectives within which ASHAs are embedded. They have used these forums to facilitate COVID preventive actions by promoting the use of masks/face covers when stepping out in public spaces, being attentive towards frequent hand washing, following physical distancing, enhancing awareness of COVID symptoms etc.
The ASHAs have created wide awareness about these through IEC activities like distribution of leaflets and posters at Swasthya Kantha (wall at village level).

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
ஒரிசாவின் ஆஷா பணியாளர்கள்: கோவிட் தொடர்பான பாகுபாடுகளை வெற்றி கொள்ளுதல்
02 JUL 2020 12:18PM by PIB Chennai
ஒரிசா மாநிலம் குர்தா மாவட்டத்தில் கண்டலே கிராமத்தின் ஆஷா பணியாளர் மஞ்சு ஜீனா, கோவிட் சார்ந்த பணிகளில் ஓய்வின்றி உழைத்து வருகிறார். தமது சமுதாயத்தினர், அனைத்து விதமான அடிப்படை மற்றும் சுகாதாரத்
சேவைகளைப் பெறுவதை அவர் உறுதி செய்கிறார். நீண்ட காலம் ஈடுபாட்டுடன் அவர் ஆற்றிய சேவை காரணமாக அவர் தமது சமூகத்தில் ஈட்டியுள்ள நல்லெண்ணம் கோவிட்
தொடர்பாக ஏற்பட்டுள்ள இழி கருத்துக்களையும், அதனால் விளையும்
பாகுபாடுகளையும் திறம்பட நீக்குவதற்கு அவருக்கு பெரிதும் உதவியுள்ளது. இடம்பெயர்ந்து சென்று, வேலை பார்த்துவிட்டுத் திரும்பிய இளைஞர் ஒருவரை
கிராமத்தவர்கள் அனுமதிக்க மறுத்தபோது சமுதாயத்தினரின் இழிமைப்படுத்தும் இந்த நடத்தையை தனி ஒருவராகவே அகற்ற மஞ்சுவால் முடிந்தது. கோவிட்-19 குறித்த
விழிப்புணர்வுடன், தனது வலியுறுத்தல் மூலம் இந்த இளைஞர் அவரது வீட்டில் தனிமைப்படுத்தப்பட்டு தங்குவதற்கு மஞ்சு ஏற்பாடு செய்தார். தனிமைக் காலத்தின்போது, இந்த இளைஞனின் சுகாதாரப் பராமரிப்பு தேவைகளை நிறைவு செய்ததுடன் அவரது உடல் ஆரோக்கிய நிலையை உன்னிப்பாக மஞ்சு கவனித்தார். அவர்.
முழு அடைப்பு காலத்தில், இதர முக்கியமான சுகாதாரச் சேவைகள் கிடைப்பதற்கும் மஞ்சு உதவி செய்தார். மருத்துவமனைப் பிரசவமே பாதுகாப்பானது என்று கர்ப்பிணிப் பெண்களுக்கு போதித்த அவர், பல கர்ப்பிணிகளுடன் மருத்துவ மனைக்குச் சென்று, பேறுகாலத்தின்போது அவர்களுக்கு உதவினார். தனது கடமைகளுக்கு அப்பாற்பட்டு, தன் வீட்டிலேயே முகக் கவசங்களைத் தைத்து கிராமத்தில் உள்ள ஏழை மக்களுக்கு வழங்கினார் .
உள்ளூர் சுகாதாரத் தேவைகளை நிறைவு செய்யும் முயற்சியில் ஈடுபட்டுள்ள ஒரிசா மாநிலத்தின் சுமார் 46,627 ஆஷா பணியாளர்கள் கிராம மற்றும் நகர்புறப் பகுதிகளில் கோவிட் -க்கு எதிரான சேம்பியன்களாக ஆகியுள்ளனர. அவர்கள் கிராமப் பகுதிகளில் கோவன் கல்யாண் சமிதி அமைப்புகளுடனும், நகரப் பகுதிகளில் மகளிர் ஆரோக்கிய சமிதி அமைப்புகளுடனும் இணைந்து
பணியாற்றி வருகிறார்கள். இந்த அமைப்புகள் மூலம், கோவிட் தடுப்பு
நடவடிக்கைகளான வெளியிடங்களில் முகக் கவசம் அணிதல், அடிக்கடி கைகளைக் கழுவுவதில் கவனம் செலுத்துதல், சமூக இடைவெளியைப் பராமரித்தல், கோவிட் தொற்று அறிகுறிகள் பற்றிய விழிப்புணர்வை உருவாக்குதல் போன்றவற்றில் ஈடுபட்டு வருகிறார்கள்.