Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
ASHAs of Odisha: overcoming COVID related stigma and discrimination
More than 46,000 ASHAs working closely with local communities to fight COVID-19
02 JUL 2020 12:18PM by PIB Delhi
Manju Jeena, an ASHA from village Kandalei of Khurda district, Odisha, has been working tirelessly to support COVID-19 related activities and ensure that her community has access to essential and other health services. In her years of committed community service, Manju has built up significant social capital, enabling her to effectively negotiate in addressing COVID related stigma and resultant discrimination. When a young returnee migrant was denied entry into the village and his home, Manju took it upon herself to single-handedly address the stigmatizing behavior of the community. She combined community awareness on COVID-19 with relentless advocacy to ensure that the returnee was able to stay in home quarantine. She rigorously undertook regular follow up on his health status and healthcare needs during the quarantine period.
During the lockdown, she continued to facilitate access to other essential health services. She encouraged and accompanied several pregnant women for institutional delivery. Going beyond the call of duty, Manju also sewed face masks at home and distributed them to the poor in her village.
About 46,627 ASHAs in Odisha have emerged as champions against COVID-19 in rural and urban areas, addressing local health needs. They are seen to be working closely with Gaon Kalyan Samitis in the rural areas and Mahila Arogaya Samitis in the urban areas, community collectives within which ASHAs are embedded. They have used these forums to facilitate COVID preventive actions by promoting the use of masks/face covers when stepping out in public spaces, being attentive towards frequent hand washing, following physical distancing, enhancing awareness of COVID symptoms etc.
The ASHAs have created wide awareness about these through IEC activities like distribution of leaflets and posters at Swasthya Kantha (wall at village level).

স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰালয়
ওড়িশাৰ আশাঃ ক’ভিড সম্পৰ্কী কলংক আৰু বৈষম্যৰ ওৰ পেলোৱা
৪৬,০০০তকৈ অধিক আশাকৰ্মীয়ে ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ বিৰুদ্ধে যুঁজিবলৈ স্থানীয় সমূদায়ৰ সৈতে নিবিড়ভাৱে কাম কৰিছে
02 JUL 2020 12:18PM by PIB Guwahati
ওড়িশাৰ খুদ্ৰাৰ খাণ্ডেলেই গাঁৱৰ আশাকৰ্মী মঞ্জু জীনাই ক’ভিড-১৯ সম্পৰ্কীয় কাম-কাজত সমৰ্থন জনাই কঠোৰ পৰিশ্ৰম কৰিছে, যাতে তেওঁৰ সমূদায়ে অত্যাৱশ্যকীয় আৰু অন্যান্য স্বাস্থ্য সেৱা লাভ কৰে৷ কেইবাবছৰ ধৰি সামূহিক সেৱাৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিৰে কাম কৰি থকা মঞ্জুৱে সমাজত প্ৰতিষ্ঠা কৰিবলৈ সক্ষম হোৱাৰ লগতে গাঁও পৰ্যায়ত দেখা দিয়া ক’ভিড সম্পৰ্কীয় কলংক আৰু বৈষম্য কাৰ্যকৰীভাৱে দূৰ কৰি আহিছে৷ যেতিয়া এগৰাকী প্ৰব্ৰজিত যুৱ শ্ৰমিক ঘৰলৈ ঘূৰি আহে, তেতিয়া তেওঁক গাঁৱৰ লগতে ঘৰত প্ৰৱেশ কৰাত বাধা দিছিল, তেতিয়া মঞ্জুৱে অকলে সেই লোকসকলক বুজাই তেওঁক হোম কোৱাৰেণ্টাইনত ৰাখিলে৷ তদুপৰি, সেই অঞ্চলটোত এনে সজাগতা সৃষ্টি কৰিলে যে কোনো লোক ঘূৰি আহিলে, তেওঁ হোম কোৱাৰেণ্টাইন থাকিব পাৰিব৷ কোৱাৰেণ্টাইনৰ সময়ত মঞ্জুৱে যুৱকজনৰ স্বাস্থ্যৰ স্থিতি তথা চিকিৎসা সম্পৰ্কীয় সকলো খা-খবৰ নিয়মীয়াকৈ ৰাখিলে৷
লকডাউনৰ সময়ত তেওঁ অন্যান্য অত্যাৱশ্যকীয় স্বাস্থ্য সেৱাৰ সুবিধা প্ৰদান কৰি আহিছে৷ তেওঁ কেইবাগৰাকী গৰ্ভৱতী মহিলাক চিকিৎসালয়ত সন্তান জন্ম দিয়াৰ বাবে উৎসাহ যোগোৱাই নহয়, চিকিৎসাৰ বাবে যোৱাৰ সময়ত সংগও দিয়ে৷ কৰ্তব্য সমাপন কৰাৰ পাছত তেওঁ নিজ হাতে মাস্ক প্ৰস্তুত কৰি গাঁৱৰ দুখীয়া লোকসকলৰ মাজত বিতৰণ কৰে৷
ওড়িশাত প্ৰায় ৪৬,৬২৭গৰাকী আশাকৰ্মীয়ে গ্ৰামাঞ্চল আৰু নগৰাঞ্চলৰ স্থানীয় লোকসকলৰ চিকিৎসাৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তা পুৰণ কৰি খ’ভিড-১৯ৰ বিৰুদ্ধে যুঁজত চেম্পিয়ন হিচাপে ধৰা দিছে৷ তেওঁলোকে গ্ৰামীণ এলেকাত গাঁও কল্যান সমিতি আৰু নগৰ এলেকাত মহিলা আৰোগ্য সমিতিৰ সৈতে মিলি কাম কৰিছে৷ তেওঁলোকে জনসাধাৰণৰ মাজত ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ বাছি থকা উপায় যেনে-মাস্ক পৰিধান কৰা, সঘনে হাতো ধোৱা, সামাজিক দুৰত্ব বজাই ৰখা ইত্যাদিৰ লগতে জনসাধাৰণৰ মাজত পত্ৰিকা বিতৰণ আৰু প’ষ্টাৰ আঁৰি দি সজাগতা সৃষ্টি কৰিছে৷