Prime Minister's Office
Telephone conversation between Prime Minister and the President of Russian Federation
02 JUL 2020 3:11PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi spoke on phone with President of the Russian Federation H.E. Mr. Vladimir Putin on 2 July 2020.
Prime Minister warmly congratulated President Putin on the success of celebrations marking the 75th anniversary of the victory in the Second World War, and also for successful completion of the vote on constitutional amendments in Russia.
Prime Minister recalled the participation of an Indian contingent in the military parade held in Moscow on 24 June 2020, as a symbol of abiding friendship between the peoples of India and Russia.
The leaders took note of the effective measures undertaken by the two countries to address the negative consequences of the Covid-19 global pandemic and agreed on the importance of closer India-Russia ties for jointly addressing the challenges of the post-COVID world.
They agreed to maintain the momentum of bilateral contacts and consultations, leading to the annual bilateral Summit to be held in India later this year. Prime Minister conveyed his keenness to welcome President Putin in India for the bilateral Summit.
President Putin thanked the Prime Minister for the phone call and reiterated his commitment to further strengthen the Special and Privileged Strategic Partnership between the two countries in all spheres.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী আৰু ৰাছিয়াৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিৰ সৈতে টেলিফোনিক বাৰ্তালাপ
02 JUL 2020 3:11PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে ২ জুলাই ২০২০ তাৰিখে ৰাছিয়াৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী ভ্লাডিমিৰ পুটিনৰ সৈতে টেলিফোনত বাৰ্তালাপ কৰে৷
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি পুটিনক দ্বিতীয় বিশ্বযুদ্ধৰ জয়ৰ ৭৫তম বৰ্ষজয়ন্তী উপলক্ষে তথা ৰাছিয়াৰ সাংবিধানিক সংশোধনীৰ সফল ভোটদানৰ বাবে অভিনন্দন জ্ঞাপন কৰে৷
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ২৪ জুন ২০২০ তাৰিখে মস্কোত অনুষ্ঠিত হোৱা মিলিটেৰী পেৰেডৰ ভাৰতীয় বাহিনীৰ অংশগ্ৰহণৰ বিষয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে আৰু ইয়াৰ দ্বাৰা ভাৰত তথা ৰাছিয়াৰ বন্ধুত্ব সুদৃঢ় হোৱা বুলি মন্তব্য কৰে৷
দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই নিজৰ নিজৰ দেশত ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ বিৰুদ্ধে গ্ৰহণ কৰা পদক্ষেপসমূহৰ বিষয়ে উল্লেখ কৰাৰ লগতে ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ পিছৰ পৰ্যায়তো ভাৰত-ৰাছিয়াৰ যৌথ মোকাবিলা অব্যাহত থাকিব বুলি সহমত প্ৰকাশ কৰে৷
এই বৰ্ষৰ শেষলৈ অনুষ্ঠিত হ’বলগীয়া বাৰ্ষিক দ্বিপাক্ষিক সন্মিলনত দ্বিপাক্ষিক চুক্তিসমূহৰ প্ৰণয়ন অব্যাহত থাকিব বুলি দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই মন্তব্য কৰে৷ এই দ্বিপাক্ষিক সন্মিলনৰ বাবে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি পুটিনক ভাৰতলৈ স্বাগতম জনায়৷
এই টেলিফোনিক বাৰ্তালাপৰ বাবে ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি পুটিনে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীক ধন্যবাদ জ্ঞাপন কৰে আৰু সকলো ক্ষেত্ৰত দুয়োখন দেশৰ মাজত কৌশলগত সহযোগিতা শক্তিশালী হৈ থাকিব বুলি প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতি প্ৰদান কৰে৷