Prime Minister's Office
Telephone conversation between Prime Minister and the President of Russian Federation
02 JUL 2020 3:11PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi spoke on phone with President of the Russian Federation H.E. Mr. Vladimir Putin on 2 July 2020.
Prime Minister warmly congratulated President Putin on the success of celebrations marking the 75th anniversary of the victory in the Second World War, and also for successful completion of the vote on constitutional amendments in Russia.
Prime Minister recalled the participation of an Indian contingent in the military parade held in Moscow on 24 June 2020, as a symbol of abiding friendship between the peoples of India and Russia.
The leaders took note of the effective measures undertaken by the two countries to address the negative consequences of the Covid-19 global pandemic and agreed on the importance of closer India-Russia ties for jointly addressing the challenges of the post-COVID world.
They agreed to maintain the momentum of bilateral contacts and consultations, leading to the annual bilateral Summit to be held in India later this year. Prime Minister conveyed his keenness to welcome President Putin in India for the bilateral Summit.
President Putin thanked the Prime Minister for the phone call and reiterated his commitment to further strengthen the Special and Privileged Strategic Partnership between the two countries in all spheres.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी और रूस के राष्‍ट्रपति के बीच टेलीफोन पर बातचीत
02 JUL 2020 3:11PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने रूस के राष्‍ट्रपति श्री व्‍लादीमीर पुतिन से 2 जुलाई 2020 को टेलीफोन पर बातचीत की।
प्रधानमंत्री ने द्वितीय विश्व युद्ध में विजय की 75 वीं वर्षगांठ के अवसर पर मनाए जा रहे समारोहों की सफलता और पर रूस में संवैधानिक संशोधनों पर वोट के सफल समापन के लिए गर्मजोशी से बधाई दी।
प्रधानमंत्री ने 24 जून 2020 को मास्को में आयोजित सैन्य परेड में एक भारतीय टुकड़ी की भागीदारी को याद करते हुए, इसे भारत और रूस की जनता के बीच स्‍थायी दोस्ती का प्रतीक बताया।
दोनों नेताओं ने कोविड -19 वैश्विक महामारी के नकारात्मक परिणामों को दूर करने के लिए दोनों देशों द्वारा किए गए प्रभावी उपायों की चर्चा की और कोविड के बाद की दुनिया की चुनौतियों से मिलकर मुकाबला करने के लिए भारत और रूस के करीबी रिश्‍तों के महत्व पर सहमति व्यक्त की।
दोनों नेता द्विपक्षीय संपर्क और परामर्शों की गति बनाए रखने पर सहमत हुए, जिससे इस वर्ष के अंत में भारत में होने वाले वार्षिक द्विपक्षीय शिखर सम्मेलन का आयोजन किया जा सके। प्रधानमंत्री ने द्विपक्षीय शिखर सम्मेलन के लिए भारत में राष्ट्रपति पुतिन का स्वागत करने के लिए अपनी उत्सुकता व्यक्त की।
राष्ट्रपति पुतिन ने फोन कॉल के लिए प्रधानमंत्री को धन्यवाद दिया और सभी क्षेत्रों में दोनों देशों के बीच विशेष और विशेषाधिकार प्राप्त सामरिक साझेदारी को और मजबूत करने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराया।