Prime Minister's Office
Telephone conversation between Prime Minister and the President of Russian Federation
02 JUL 2020 3:11PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi spoke on phone with President of the Russian Federation H.E. Mr. Vladimir Putin on 2 July 2020.
Prime Minister warmly congratulated President Putin on the success of celebrations marking the 75th anniversary of the victory in the Second World War, and also for successful completion of the vote on constitutional amendments in Russia.
Prime Minister recalled the participation of an Indian contingent in the military parade held in Moscow on 24 June 2020, as a symbol of abiding friendship between the peoples of India and Russia.
The leaders took note of the effective measures undertaken by the two countries to address the negative consequences of the Covid-19 global pandemic and agreed on the importance of closer India-Russia ties for jointly addressing the challenges of the post-COVID world.
They agreed to maintain the momentum of bilateral contacts and consultations, leading to the annual bilateral Summit to be held in India later this year. Prime Minister conveyed his keenness to welcome President Putin in India for the bilateral Summit.
President Putin thanked the Prime Minister for the phone call and reiterated his commitment to further strengthen the Special and Privileged Strategic Partnership between the two countries in all spheres.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਅਤੇ ਰੂਸ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਟੈਲੀਫੋਨ ’ਤੇ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਹੋਈ
02 JUL 2020 3:11PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਰੂਸ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਵਲਾਦੀਮੀਰ ਪੁਤਿਨ ਨਾਲ 2 ਜੁਲਾਈ 2020 ਨੂੰ ਟੈਲੀਫੋਨ ’ਤੇ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਦੂਜੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਯੁੱਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਿੱਤ ਦੀ 75ਵੀਂ ਵਰ੍ਹੇਗੰਢ ਦੇ ਅਵਸਰ ’ਤੇ ਮਨਾਏ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਸਮਾਰੋਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਫ਼ਲਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਰੂਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੰਵਿਧਾਨਕ ਸੰਸ਼ੋਧਨਾਂ ’ਤੇ ਵੋਟ ਦੇ ਸਫ਼ਲ ਸਮਾਪਨ ਲਈ ਗਰਮਜੋਸ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਵਧਾਈ ਦਿੱਤੀ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ 24 ਜੂਨ 2020 ਨੂੰ ਮਾਸਕੋ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਮਿਲਟਰੀ ਪਰੇਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਟੁਕੜੀ ਦੀ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਯਾਦ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਰੂਸ ਦੀ ਜਨਤਾ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸਥਾਈ ਦੋਸਤੀ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕ ਦੱਸਿਆ।
ਦੋਹਾਂ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਗਲੋਬਲ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਨਕਾਰਾਤਮਕ ਨਤੀਜਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੂਰ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਦੋਹਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵੀ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਦੀ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਦੀਆਂ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਮਿਲਕੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਰੂਸ ਦੇ ਕਰੀਬੀ ਰਿਸ਼‍ਤਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵ ’ਤੇ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਦੋਵੇਂ ਨੇਤਾ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਅਤੇ ਸਲਾਹ-ਮਸ਼ਵਰਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਗਤੀ ਬਣਾਈ ਰੱਖਣ ‘ਤੇ ਸਹਿਮਤ ਹੋਏ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਇਸ ਸਾਲ ਦੇ ਅੰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਲਾਨਾ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸਿਖ਼ਰ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸਿਖਰ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਪੁਤਿਨ ਦਾ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਆਪਣੀ ਉਤਸੁਕਤਾ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਪੁਤਿਨ ਨੇ ਫੋਨ ਕਾਲ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਾ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੋਹਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਅਧਿਕਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਆਪਣੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਦੁਹਰਾਇਆ।