Prime Minister's Office
Telephone conversation between Prime Minister and the President of Russian Federation
02 JUL 2020 3:11PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi spoke on phone with President of the Russian Federation H.E. Mr. Vladimir Putin on 2 July 2020.
Prime Minister warmly congratulated President Putin on the success of celebrations marking the 75th anniversary of the victory in the Second World War, and also for successful completion of the vote on constitutional amendments in Russia.
Prime Minister recalled the participation of an Indian contingent in the military parade held in Moscow on 24 June 2020, as a symbol of abiding friendship between the peoples of India and Russia.
The leaders took note of the effective measures undertaken by the two countries to address the negative consequences of the Covid-19 global pandemic and agreed on the importance of closer India-Russia ties for jointly addressing the challenges of the post-COVID world.
They agreed to maintain the momentum of bilateral contacts and consultations, leading to the annual bilateral Summit to be held in India later this year. Prime Minister conveyed his keenness to welcome President Putin in India for the bilateral Summit.
President Putin thanked the Prime Minister for the phone call and reiterated his commitment to further strengthen the Special and Privileged Strategic Partnership between the two countries in all spheres.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଓ ରୁଷ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତିଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଟେଲିଫୋନ ଯୋଗେ ଆଲୋଚନା
02 JUL 2020 3:11PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଜୁଲାଇ 2, 2020ରେ ରୁଷ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ମହାମହିମ ଭ୍ଲାଦିମିର ପୁତିନଙ୍କ ସହିତ ଟେଲିଫୋନ ଯୋଗେ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିଛନ୍ତି।
ଦ୍ଵିତୀୟ ବିଶ୍ଵ ଯୁଦ୍ଧରେ ବିଜୟର 75 ବର୍ଷ ପୂର୍ତ୍ତି ଅବସରରେ ପାଳନ କରାଯାଉଥିବା ସମାରୋହ ସଫଳତା ଏବଂ ରୁଷରେ ସାମ୍ବିଧାନିକ ସଂଶୋଧନ ଉପରେ ଭୋଟର ସଫଳ ସମାପନ ଲାଗି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ସହୃଦୟତାର ସହିତ ଅଭିନନ୍ଦନ ଜ୍ଞାପନ କରିଥିଲେ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ 24 ଜୁନ 2020ରେ ମସ୍କୋରେ ଆୟୋଜିତ ସାମରିକ ପରେଡରେ ଏକ ଭାରତୀୟ ସୈନ୍ୟ ଦଳ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣ ବିଷୟରେ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖ କରିଥିଲେ। ଏହାକୁ ସେ ଭାରତ ଓ ରୁଷର ଜନସାଧାରଣଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସ୍ଥାୟୀ ବନ୍ଧୁତ୍ଵର ପ୍ରତୀକ ବୋଲି କହିଥିଲେ।
ଉଭୟ ନେତା କୋଭିଡ-19 ବୈଶ୍ୱିକ ମହାମାରୀର ନକାରାତ୍ମକ ପରିଣାମକୁ ଦୂର କରିବା ଲାଗି ଦୁଇ ଦେଶ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରାଯାଇଥିବା ପ୍ରଭାବୀ ଉପାୟ ବିଷୟରେ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିଥିଲେ। କୋଭିଡ ପରବର୍ତ୍ତୀ ବିଶ୍ଵରେ ସମ୍ଭାବ୍ୟ ଆହ୍ଵାନର ମିଳିମିଶି ମୁକାବିଲା କରିବା ଲାଗି ଭାରତ ଓ ରୁଷ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଥିବା ନିବିଡ଼ ସମ୍ପର୍କର ମହତ୍ଵ ବିଷୟରେ ସହମତି ବ୍ୟକ୍ତ କରିଥିଲେ।
ଦୁଇ ନେତା ଦ୍ଵିପାକ୍ଷିକ ସମ୍ପର୍କ ପରାମର୍ଶକୁ ତ୍ଵରାନ୍ୱିତ କରିବା ଲାଗି ସହମତ ହୋଇଥିଲେ, ଯାହାଦ୍ଵାରା ଚଳିତ ବର୍ଷ ଶେଷରେ ଭାରତରେ ହେବାକୁ ଥିବା ବାର୍ଷିକ ଦ୍ଵିପାକ୍ଷିକ ଶିଖର ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ ଆୟୋଜନ କରାଯାଇପାରିବ। ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଦ୍ଵିପାକ୍ଷିକ ଶିଖର ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ ଲାଗି ଭାରତରେ ପୁତିନଙ୍କୁ ସ୍ଵାଗତ କରିବା ଲାଗି ନିଜର ଉତ୍ସୁକତା ବ୍ୟକ୍ତ କରିଥିଲେ।
ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ପୁତିନ ଫୋନ କଲ ଲାଗି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କୁ ଧନ୍ୟବାଦ ଜଣାଇଥିଲେ ଏବଂ ଦୁଇ ଦେଶ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସ୍ଵତନ୍ତ୍ର ଏବଂ ବିଶେଷାଧିକାର ପ୍ରାପ୍ତ ସାମରିକ ସହଭାଗିତାକୁ ଆହୁରି ସୁଦୃଢ଼ କରିବା ନିମନ୍ତେ ପ୍ରତିବଦ୍ଧତାକୁ ଦୋହରାଇଥିଲେ।