Prime Minister's Office
Telephone conversation between Prime Minister and the President of Russian Federation
02 JUL 2020 3:11PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi spoke on phone with President of the Russian Federation H.E. Mr. Vladimir Putin on 2 July 2020.
Prime Minister warmly congratulated President Putin on the success of celebrations marking the 75th anniversary of the victory in the Second World War, and also for successful completion of the vote on constitutional amendments in Russia.
Prime Minister recalled the participation of an Indian contingent in the military parade held in Moscow on 24 June 2020, as a symbol of abiding friendship between the peoples of India and Russia.
The leaders took note of the effective measures undertaken by the two countries to address the negative consequences of the Covid-19 global pandemic and agreed on the importance of closer India-Russia ties for jointly addressing the challenges of the post-COVID world.
They agreed to maintain the momentum of bilateral contacts and consultations, leading to the annual bilateral Summit to be held in India later this year. Prime Minister conveyed his keenness to welcome President Putin in India for the bilateral Summit.
President Putin thanked the Prime Minister for the phone call and reiterated his commitment to further strengthen the Special and Privileged Strategic Partnership between the two countries in all spheres.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રી અને રશિયાના રાષ્ટ્રપતિ વચ્ચે ટેલીફોન પર ચર્ચા થઇ
02 JUL 2020 3:11PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ 2 જુલાઇ 2020ના રોજ રશિયાના રાષ્ટ્રપતિ મહામહીમ શ્રી વ્લાદીમીર પુતિન સાથે ટેલીફોન પર ચર્ચા કરી હતી.
પ્રધાનંમત્રીએ બીજા વિશ્વયુદ્ધમાં વિજયની 75ની વર્ષગાંઠની સફળતાપૂર્વક ઉજવણી બદલ અને રશિયામાં બંધારણીય સુધારા પર સફળતાપૂર્વક મતદાન થવા બદલ રશિયાના રાષ્ટ્રપતિ શ્રી પુતિનને ઉષ્માભેર અભિનંદન પાઠવ્યા હતા.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ 24 જૂન 2020ના રોજ મૉસ્કોમાં મિલિટરી પરેડમાં ભારતીય ટુકડીએ ભાગ લીધો હતો તેને યાદ કરી, આ સહભાગીતાને ભારત અને રશિયાના લોકો વચ્ચે મૈત્રીનું પ્રતીક ગણાવી હતી.
બંને મહાનુભવોએ પોત પોતાના દેશોમાં કોવિડ-19 વૈશ્વિક મહામારીના નકારાત્મક પરિણામોનો સામનો કરવા માટે હાથ ધરવામાં આવેલા પગલાંઓની નોંધ લીધી હતી અને કોવિડ-19 પછીની દુનિયામાં ઉભા થનારા પડકારોનો સામનો કરવા માટે ભારત- રશિયાના નીટકતાપૂર્વકના જોડાણના મહત્વ અંગે સંમત થયા હતા.
તેઓ દ્વિપક્ષીય સંપર્કો અને વિચારવિમર્શ માટેની ગતિવિધિઓ જાળવી રાખવા માટે પણ સંમત થયા હતા, જેના ભાગરૂપે આ વર્ષના અંતમાં ભારતમાં દ્વિપક્ષીય સમિટનું આયોજન કરવામાં આવશે. પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ આ દ્વિપક્ષીય સમિટમાં રાષ્ટ્રપતિ પુતિનને ભારતમાં આવકારવા માટે પોતાની આતુરતા વ્યક્ત કરી હતી.
રાષ્ટ્રપતિ પુતિને ફોન કરવા બદલ પ્રધાનમંત્રીનો આભાર વ્યક્ત કર્યો હતો અને બંને દેશો વચ્ચે તમામ મોરચે વિશેષ અને વિશેષાધિકાર સાથેની વ્યૂહાત્મક ભાગીદારી વધુ મજબૂત બનાવવા માટે પોતાની પ્રતિબદ્ધતાનો પુનરોચ્ચાર કર્યો હતો.