Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
NPPA is monitoring price increase of critical medical equipments for COVID-19 Pulse Oximeter and Oyxgen Concentrators and also ensuring sufficient availability of the same in the country
Press note
02 JUL 2020 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
In the wake of COVID-19 pandemic, Government is striving to ensure sufficient availability of critical medical equipments for clinical management of COVID-19 in the country. Ministry of Health & Family Welfare (MoH&FW) has identified list of critical medical equipments for the same and has requested National Pharmaceutical Pricing Authority (NPPA) to ensure availability of the same in the country.
The Government is committed for availability of life saving drugs/devices at affordable prices to the consumers. All the medical devices have been notified as Drugs and have come under regulatory regime of the Drugs & Cosmetics Act, 1940 and Drugs (Prices (Control Order), 2013 w.e.f. 1st April 2020. In order to keep check on the price rise of critical medical equipments, NPPA, in exercise of powers conferred under DPCO, 2013, has called for price related data from manufacturers/importers of (i) Pulse Oximeter and (ii) Oxygen Concentrator to ensure that prices existing as on 1st April 2020 should not be increased more than 10% in a year.
A Stakeholders Consultation with Medical Devices Industry Associations and Civil Society Group was held in NPPA on 1st July 2020 wherein it was stressed that all the manufacturers/importers of critical medical equipments shall ensure sufficient availability of the same in the country. It has been reiterated that all the Medical Devices have come under price regulation under DPCO, 2013 w.e.f. 1st April 2020, accordingly, price increase of medical devices would be monitored under Para 20. Chairman, NPPA also urged the Industry that it is not “Business as usual” and not the time to profiteer in the public health emergency. The Medical Devices Industry Associations have been urged to bring down the retail price of critical medical equipments in larger public interest in the prevailing situation as has been done by the manufacturers/importers of N-95 masks.
National Pharmaceutical Pricing Authority, Department of Pharmaceuticals,
Ministry of Chemicals & Fertilizers, Government of India
New Delhi: 2nd July, 2020

रसायन आणि खते मंत्रालय
पल्स ऑक्सिमीटर आणि ऑक्सिजन कॉन्सन्ट्रेटर्स सारख्या अत्यावश्यक वैद्यकीय सेवेतील साधनांच्या कोविड – 19 काळातील वाढत्या किंमतींवर एनपीपीएची देखरेख आणि देशात पुरेशा उपलब्धतेची सुनिश्चितता
02 JUL 2020 7:05PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 2 जुलै 2020
देशभर कोविड-19 साथीचा आजार पसरत असल्याच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर देशातील कोविड-19 च्या वैद्यकीय व्यवस्थापनासाठी गंभीर वैद्यकीय उपकरणांची पुरेशी उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी सध्या सरकार प्रयत्नशील आहे. यासाठी आरोग्य आणि कुटुंबकल्याण मंत्रालय (एमओएच आणि एफडब्ल्यू) यांनी अत्यावश्यक वैद्यकीय उपकरणांची यादी केली आहे आणि राष्ट्रीय औषधोपचार मूल्य निर्धारण प्राधिकरणाला (एनपीपीए) देशभरातील याची उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करण्याची विनंती केली आहे.
ग्राहकांना किफायतशीर किंमतीमध्ये जीवनरक्षक औषधे किंवा उपकरणे उपलब्ध करून देण्यासाठी सरकार कटीबद्ध आहे. सर्व वैद्यकीय उपकरणे, औषधे म्हणून अधिसूचित केली गेली आहेत आणि औषधे आणि सौंदर्यप्रसाधनांचा कायदा 1940 च्या नियमनाच्या अंमलात आली आहेत आणि औषधे (किंमती नियंत्रण आदेश), 2013, 1 एप्रिल 2020 पासून लागू करण्यात आला आहे. अत्यावश्यक वैद्यकीय उपकरणांच्या किंमतींच्या वाढीवर लक्ष ठेवण्यासाठी एनपीपीएने डीपीसीओ 2013,अंतर्गत प्रदान केलेल्या अधिकारांच्या वापरामध्ये (i) पल्स ऑक्सिमीटरच्या उत्पादक किंवा आयातदारांकडून किंमतीशी संबंधित माहिती मागवली आहे आणि (ii) ऑक्सिजन कॉन्स्ट्रेटरच्या 1 एप्रिल 2020 रोजी अस्तित्वात असलेल्या किंमती एक वर्षात दहा टक्क्यांपेक्षा अधिक वाढवू नयेत हे सुनिश्चित करणे.
1 जुलै 2020 रोजी एनपीपीएमध्ये वैद्यकीय उपकरणे उद्योग संघटना आणि नागरी सामाजिक गट यांच्यासह भागधारकांचे मते जाणून घेतली, ज्यामध्ये यावर भर देण्यात आला की अत्यावश्यक वैद्यकीय उपकरणे उत्पादित करणारे किंवा आयात करणारे या उपकरणांची उपलब्धता देशातील पुरेशा प्रमाणात सुनिश्चित करतील. एक गोष्ट पुन्हा नमूद करण्यात आली की, सर्व वैद्यकीय उपकरणे डीपीसीओ, 2013 अंतर्गत किंमती नियमनात आहेत, अर्थात 1 एप्रिल 2020 च्या अनुशंगाने परिशिष्ट 20 अंतर्गत वैद्यकीय उपकरणांच्या किंमती वाढीवर लक्ष ठेवले जाईल. एनपीपीएच्या अध्यक्षांनी देखील उद्योग क्षेत्राला विनंती केली आहे की, हे नेहमीसारखा व्यवसाय नाही आणि सार्वजनिक आरोग्याच्या अत्यावश्यक सेवेत नफा कमावण्याचा विचार करण्याची देखील वेळ नाही. वैद्यकीय उपकरण निर्मिती उद्योगांच्या संघटनेने विनंती केली की एन–95 मास्कच्या उत्पादक किंवा आयातकर्त्यांप्रमाणे सध्याच्या गंभीर परिस्थितीत जनतेच्या हितासाठी अत्यावश्यक उपकरणांची किरकोळ किंमत कमी करण्यात यावी.