Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
NPPA is monitoring price increase of critical medical equipments for COVID-19 Pulse Oximeter and Oyxgen Concentrators and also ensuring sufficient availability of the same in the country
Press note
02 JUL 2020 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
In the wake of COVID-19 pandemic, Government is striving to ensure sufficient availability of critical medical equipments for clinical management of COVID-19 in the country. Ministry of Health & Family Welfare (MoH&FW) has identified list of critical medical equipments for the same and has requested National Pharmaceutical Pricing Authority (NPPA) to ensure availability of the same in the country.
The Government is committed for availability of life saving drugs/devices at affordable prices to the consumers. All the medical devices have been notified as Drugs and have come under regulatory regime of the Drugs & Cosmetics Act, 1940 and Drugs (Prices (Control Order), 2013 w.e.f. 1st April 2020. In order to keep check on the price rise of critical medical equipments, NPPA, in exercise of powers conferred under DPCO, 2013, has called for price related data from manufacturers/importers of (i) Pulse Oximeter and (ii) Oxygen Concentrator to ensure that prices existing as on 1st April 2020 should not be increased more than 10% in a year.
A Stakeholders Consultation with Medical Devices Industry Associations and Civil Society Group was held in NPPA on 1st July 2020 wherein it was stressed that all the manufacturers/importers of critical medical equipments shall ensure sufficient availability of the same in the country. It has been reiterated that all the Medical Devices have come under price regulation under DPCO, 2013 w.e.f. 1st April 2020, accordingly, price increase of medical devices would be monitored under Para 20. Chairman, NPPA also urged the Industry that it is not “Business as usual” and not the time to profiteer in the public health emergency. The Medical Devices Industry Associations have been urged to bring down the retail price of critical medical equipments in larger public interest in the prevailing situation as has been done by the manufacturers/importers of N-95 masks.
National Pharmaceutical Pricing Authority, Department of Pharmaceuticals,
Ministry of Chemicals & Fertilizers, Government of India
New Delhi: 2nd July, 2020

کیمیکلز اور فرٹیلائزر کی وزارت
این پی پی اے کووڈ۔ انیس پلس آکسیمیٹر اور آکسیجن کنسنٹریٹرز کے لئے ضروری طبی سازوسامان کی قیمتوں میں اضافے کی نگرانی اور ملک میں ان کی مناسب دستیابی کو یقینی بنا رہا ہے
پریس نوٹ
02 JUL 2020 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
کووڈ۔ انیس وبا کے تناظر میں حکومت ملک میں کووڈ -19 کے کلینیکل مینجمنٹ کے لئے ضروری طبی سازوسامان کی مناسب دستیابی کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے کوشاں ہے۔ وزارت صحت و خاندانی بہبود (ایم او ایچ اینڈ ایف ڈبلیو) نے اس کے لئے اہم طبی سازوسامان کی فہرست کی نشاندہی کی ہے اور قومی دواسازی کی قیمتوں کا تعین کرنے والی اتھارٹی (این پی پی اے) سے درخواست کی ہے کہ وہ ملک میں اس کی فراہمی کو یقینی بنائے۔
حکومت صارفین کو سستی قیمتوں پر زندگی بچانے والی دوائیوں / آلات کی دستیابی کے تئیں پرعزم ہے۔ تمام طبی آلات کو دوا کے طور پر نوٹیفائی کیا گیا ہے اور انہیں یکم اپریل 2020 سے ڈرگس اینڈ کاسمیٹکس ایکٹ ، 1940 اور ڈرگس (قیمتوں کا (کنٹرول آرڈر) ، 2013 کے ضابطہ بندی نظام کے تحت رکھا گیا ہے۔ اہم طبی سازو سامان کی بڑھتی قیمتوں پر نظر رکھنے کے لئے این پی پی اے نے ، ڈی پی سی او
2013 کے تحت حاصل اختیارات کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے پلس آکسیمیٹر اور آکسیجن کنسنٹریٹرکے مینوفیکچررز اور امپورٹرز سے قیمت سے متعلق اعداد وشمار منگائے ہیں تاکہ یہ یقینی بنایا جا سکے کہ یکم اپریل 2020 کی موجودہ قیمت میں ایک سال میں 10فیصدسے زیادہ کا اضافہ نہ ہو سکے۔
یکم جولائی 2020 کو میڈیکل ڈیوائسس انڈسٹری ایسوسی ایشنز اور سول سوسائٹی گروپ کے ساتھ اسٹیک ہولڈرز کی مشاورت این پی پی اے میں ہوئی تھی جس میں اس بات پر زور دیا گیا کہ اہم طبی سامان سازوسامان کے تمام مینوفیکچررز / امپورٹرز ملک میں اس کی مناسب دستیابی کو یقینی بنائیں۔ اس بات کا اعادہ کیا گیا ہے کہ تمام میڈیکل ڈیوائسز ڈی پی سی او ، 2013 کے تحت پرائس ریگولیشن کے تحت آ چکے ہیں۔ اس لئے طبی آلات کی قیمت میں اضافے پر اس کے پیرا بیس کے تحت نظر رکھی جائے گی۔ این پی پی اے کے چئیرمین نے صنعت سے یہ بھی کہا کہ یہ ’ معمول طور سے چلنے والا کاروبار‘ نہیں ہے اور پبلک ہیلتھ ایمرجنسی میں منافع خوری کا بھی وقت نہیں ہے۔ اس مشاورتی میٹنگ میں میڈیکل ڈیوائسیز انڈسٹری ایسوسی ایشنز سے یہ بھی کہا گیا کہ وہ موجودہ صورت حال میں وسیع تر مفاد عامہ میں ضروری طبی آلات کی خردہ قیمت کو کم کریں جیسا کہN-95ماسک کے مینوفیکچررز اور امپورٹرز نے کیا ہے۔
قومی ادویہ سازی کی قیمتوں کا تعین کرنے والی اتھارٹی، محکمہ برائے ادویہ سازی،
کیمیا اور کھاد کی وزارت، حکومت ہند
نئی دہلی:2 جولائی2020