Ministry of Jal Shakti
Jal Jeevan Mission: during lockdown, 19 lakh households provided tap connections
02 JUL 2020 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
‘Water delivery’ in their home through tap connections is an aspiration for women. It brings dignity to them. It empowers them. It brings safety and security to women and girls. It improves ‘ease of living’ and ensures better ‘quality of life’. With these aspirational goals in mind, Prime Minister launched Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM) on 73rd Independence Day i.e. 15 August, 2019 from the ramparts of Red Fort. The mission is under implementation in partnership with States. The goal is to have ‘Har Ghar Jal’- every house in the village is to be provided with tap connection. During 2019-20, in 7 months, more than 84 lakh households were provided with tap connections.
JJM aims to provide functional household tap connections (FHTCs) to every rural household of the country by the year 2024 and thereby ensuring potable water supply in adequate quantity i.e. @ 55 lpcd (Litres per capita per day) of prescribed quality on long-term and regular basis. The programme will benefit all the rural people.
After successfully delivering basic services like cooking gas, road, electricity, housing, health services, banking accounts, the Government is committed now to provide another basic service in the rural areas i.e. ‘Har Ghar Jal’ i.e. every household gets tap connection in its premises, so that the lady of the house does not have to go out to fetch water.
Minister of Jal Shakti is pushing this important agenda of the Union Government to provide ‘Har Ghar Jal’ and talking to Chief Ministers of States on regular basis. This shows the commitment of Ministry of Jal Shakti to provide basic services for the rural people just like that of urban areas.
During current year, so far Rs 8,050 Crore Central fund have been made available with States for implementation of Jal Jeevan Mission. In the first quarter of 2020-21, 19 lakh tap connections have been provided in villages across the country. This has happened because of concerted efforts of the States despite adverse working conditions due to Covid-19 pandemic.
During the lockdown in last 3 months, National Jal Jeevan Mission, Department of Drinking Water & Sanitation is constantly interacting with States/ UTs through Video Conferencing to finalize the roadmap as well as review the progress of implementation. During this period, Annual Action Plans of States to provide household tap connections during 2020-21 were approved with focus on monthly physical and expenditure plan.
National Jal Jeevan Mission is working closely with the States to accomplish the task i.e. ‘Har Ghar Jal’ in mission mode and time-bound manner. States are laying emphasis on retrofitting and augmentation of existing water supply schemes to provide household tap connections to remaining households of those villages belonging to poor and marginalized people. States have been asked to start this work in ‘campaign mode’ as these works could provide household tap connections in least possible time as the basic infrastructure is already in place and the household connections need to be given. States have not only prepared the roadmap to provide household connections for this year, detailed plan has been put in place for complete saturation of all villages by setting a target for themselves.
When the whole country is fighting the Covid-19 pandemic, Central Government is making all efforts for ‘provision of safe drinking water in rural areas’ by providing tap connections in rural households, so that people can get water in their premises so as to avoid gathering at public stand-posts to fetch water as well as provide employment to locals as well as the returnees, which in turn will boost rural economy.
Following the principles of Gandhiji’s ‘Gram Swaraj’, under Jal Jeevan Mission, local village community/ Gram Panchayats or sub-committee i.e. Village Water & Sanitation Committee/ Paani Samiti/ user groups having 10 – 15 members with 50% women are to be involved in planning, implementation, management, operation and maintenance of water supply systems to ensure long-term sustainability to achieve drinking water security. This is what was envisaged in the 73rd Amendment to the Constitution. The local community will not be at the mercy of any other outside agency.
The mission also aims to ensure a collective effort engaging citizens of the country to achieve Prime Minister’s vision of ensuring potable water to every rural household i.e. to make Jal Jeevan Mission, a ‘Jan Andolan’- people’s movement.

جل شکتی وزارت
جل جیون مشن: لاک ڈاؤن کے دوران 19 لاکھ گھروں میں نل کنکشن دیے گئے
02 JUL 2020 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:02 جولائی، 2020:
خواتین کی آرزو ہوتی ہے کہ نل کنکشن کے ذریعے ان کے گھروں تک پانی کی سپلائی ہو، یہ ان کے لئے عزت و وقار کی بات ہوتی ہے، یہ انہیں بااختیار بناتا ہے، اس سے خواتین اور لڑکیوں میں تحفظ اور حفاظت کا جذبہ پیدا ہوتا ہے۔ یہ زندگی بسر کرنے میں آسانی فراہم کرتا ہے اور زندگی کی بہترکوالٹی کو یقینی بناتا ہے۔ ان متوقع اہداف کو ذہن میں رکھتےہوئے وزیراعظم نے لال قلعہ کی فصیل سے 73ویں یوم آزادی یعنی 15اگست 2019 کو جل جیون مشن(جے جے ایم) کا افتتاح کیا۔ ریاستوں کے اشتراک سے مشن کو نافذ کیاجارہا ہے۔ ‘‘ہر گھر جل ’’ گاؤں کے ہر ایک کو نل کنکشن فراہم کرنا ہدف ہے۔ 20-2019 کے دوران سات مہینوں میں 84 لاکھ سے زیادہ گھروں میں نل کنکشن فراہم کیے گئے۔
جے جے ایم کاہدف ملک کے ہر ایک دیہی کنبے کو سال 2024 تک کام کرنے والے گھریلو نل کنکشن (ایف ایچ ٹی سی)فراہم کرنا ہے اور اس طرح طویل مدت تک باقاعدگی کے ساتھ مقررہ معیار کے مطابق مناسب مقدار میں یعنی 55 لیٹر (فی کس یومیہ) پانی کی سپلائی کو یقینی بنانا ہے۔ اس پروگرام سے سبھی دیہی کنبوں کو فائدہ پہنچے گا۔
سڑک، بجلی، رہائش، صحت خدمات، بیکنگ کھاتوں، کھانا پکانے کی گیس جیسی بنیادی خدمات کی سہولت فراہم کرنے کے بعد حکومت اب دیہی علاقوں میں ایک اور بنیادی خدمت ‘‘ہر گھر جل’’ یعنی ہر خاندان کو اپنے گھر میں نل کنکشن کی سہولت دینے کیلئے عہد بند ہےتاکہ خاندان کی خواتین کو پانی لانے کیلئے باہر نہ جانا پڑے۔
جل شکتی کی وزارت ‘‘ہر گھر جل’’ فراہم کرنے کے مرکزی حکومت کے اس اہم ایجنڈے کو آگے بڑھا رہی ہے اور ریاستوں کے وزرائے اعلیٰ سے باقاعدگی کے ساتھ صلاح ومشورہ کررہی ہے۔ یہ جل شکتی کی وزارت کے شہری علاقوں کی طرح ہی دیہی باشندوں کیلئے بھی بنیادی خدمات فراہم کرنے کے عہد کو اجاگر کرتا ہے۔
رواں برس کے دوران جل جیون مشن کے نفاذ کیلئے ریاستوں کو 8050 کروڑ روپئے کامرکزی فنڈ مہیا کرایا گیا ہے۔ 21-2020 کی پہلی سہ ماہی میں ملک بھر کے گاؤں میں 19 لاکھ نل کنکشن دیے گئے ہیں۔ کووڈ-19 وبا کےسبب پیداہوئی غیرموافق حالات کے باوجود ریاستوں کی ٹھوس کوششوں سے یہ ممکن ہوسکا ہے۔
پچھلے تین مہینے کے لاک ڈاؤن کےدوران پینےکے پانی اور صفائی ستھرائی کے محکمے کے تحت قومی جل جیون مشن ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے توسط سے ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ساتھ مسلسل بات چیت کررہی ہے تاکہ روڈ میپ کو حتمی شکل دیاجاسکے اور اسکیم کے نفاذ کی پیش رفت کاجائزہ لیاجاسکے۔ اس مدت کے دوران 21-2020 کے دوران گھریلو نل کنکشن فراہم کرنے کیلئے ماہانہ فزیکل اور اخراجات منصوبے کی بنیاد پر ریاستوں کے سالانہ ایکشن پلان کو منظوری دی گئی۔
قومی جل جیون مشن مقررہ اوقات میں ہر گھر جل مشن کو پوراکرنے کیلئے ریاستوں کےساتھ ملکر کام کررہا ہے۔ ریاستیں گاؤں کے بقیہ گھروں میں گھریلو نل کنکشن فراہم کرنے کیلئے موجودہ پانی کی سپلائی اسکیموں کا استعمال کرنے اور ان کی ریٹرو فٹنگ کرنے پر زور دے رہی ہیں۔ ریاستوں کو مشن موڈ میں یہ کام شروع کرنے کیلئے کہا گیا ہے چونکہ بنیادی ڈھانچہ پہلے سے موجود ہوتا ہے اس لئے کم وقت میں گھریلو نل کنکشن فراہم کیا جاسکتا ہے۔ ریاستوں نے نہ صرف اس برس کیلئے گھریلو نل کنکشن فراہم کرنے کا روڈ میپ تیار کیا ہے بلکہ سبھی گاؤں میں اور سبھی گھروں میں نل کنکشن دینے کے ہدف کیلئے تفصیلی منصوبہ بھی تیار کیا ہے۔
جب پورا ملک کووڈ-19 وبا سے مقابلہ کررہا ہے، مرکزی حکومت دیہی علاقوں میں نل کنکشن فراہم کرکے صاف ستھرا اورمحفوظ پینے کے پانی کے انتظام کیلئے سبھی کوشش کررہی ہے تاکہ لوگوں کو اپنے گھروں میں پانی مل سکے۔ اس سے لوگ عوامی مقامات پر پانی لانے کیلئے اکٹھا نہیں ہوں گے۔ مشن کو لاگو کرنے سے مقامی افراد اور اپنے گھروں کو لوٹے مائیگرینٹ مزدوروں کو روزگار حاصل ہوگا۔ اس سے دیہی معیشت کو بھی بڑھاوا ملے گا۔
گاندھی جی کے گرام سوراج کے اصولوں کے مطابق جل جیون مشن کے تحت مقامی گاؤں کمیونٹی / گرام پنچایت یا ذیلی سمیتی یعنی گرام جل اور صفائی ستھرائی کمیٹی / پانی کی کمیٹی / یوزر گروپ کی شراکت داری کو یقینی بنایا گیا ہے۔ دس سے پندرہ اراکین والے ان گروپوں میں 50فیصد خاتون رکن ہوتی ہیں۔ پینے کے پانی کے تحفظ اور طویل مدتی استعمال کیلئے پانی کی سپلائی کامنصوبہ، بندوبست،انتظام وانصرام اور رکھ رکھاؤ وغیرہ کاموں کی ذمہ داری ان گروپوں کو دی جاتی ہے۔ آئین کی 73ویں ترمیم میں بھی اس بات کا تصور کیا گیا تھا۔ اس سے مقامی کمیونٹی باہری ایجنسی پر منحصر نہیں رہے گی۔
مشن کا مقصد ملک کے شہریوں کی مجموعی کوشش کو یقینی بنانا ہے تاکہ ہر ایک دیہی کنبے کو پینے کے قابل پانی کی سپلائی سے متعلق وزیراعظم کے خواب کو پورا کیاجاسکے اور جل جیون مشن کو صحیح معنوں میں ایک جن آندولن -عوامی تحریک بنایا جاسکے۔
-----------------------
م ن۔م ع۔ ع ن
U NO:3665