Ministry of Jal Shakti
Jal Jeevan Mission: during lockdown, 19 lakh households provided tap connections
02 JUL 2020 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
‘Water delivery’ in their home through tap connections is an aspiration for women. It brings dignity to them. It empowers them. It brings safety and security to women and girls. It improves ‘ease of living’ and ensures better ‘quality of life’. With these aspirational goals in mind, Prime Minister launched Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM) on 73rd Independence Day i.e. 15 August, 2019 from the ramparts of Red Fort. The mission is under implementation in partnership with States. The goal is to have ‘Har Ghar Jal’- every house in the village is to be provided with tap connection. During 2019-20, in 7 months, more than 84 lakh households were provided with tap connections.
JJM aims to provide functional household tap connections (FHTCs) to every rural household of the country by the year 2024 and thereby ensuring potable water supply in adequate quantity i.e. @ 55 lpcd (Litres per capita per day) of prescribed quality on long-term and regular basis. The programme will benefit all the rural people.
After successfully delivering basic services like cooking gas, road, electricity, housing, health services, banking accounts, the Government is committed now to provide another basic service in the rural areas i.e. ‘Har Ghar Jal’ i.e. every household gets tap connection in its premises, so that the lady of the house does not have to go out to fetch water.
Minister of Jal Shakti is pushing this important agenda of the Union Government to provide ‘Har Ghar Jal’ and talking to Chief Ministers of States on regular basis. This shows the commitment of Ministry of Jal Shakti to provide basic services for the rural people just like that of urban areas.
During current year, so far Rs 8,050 Crore Central fund have been made available with States for implementation of Jal Jeevan Mission. In the first quarter of 2020-21, 19 lakh tap connections have been provided in villages across the country. This has happened because of concerted efforts of the States despite adverse working conditions due to Covid-19 pandemic.
During the lockdown in last 3 months, National Jal Jeevan Mission, Department of Drinking Water & Sanitation is constantly interacting with States/ UTs through Video Conferencing to finalize the roadmap as well as review the progress of implementation. During this period, Annual Action Plans of States to provide household tap connections during 2020-21 were approved with focus on monthly physical and expenditure plan.
National Jal Jeevan Mission is working closely with the States to accomplish the task i.e. ‘Har Ghar Jal’ in mission mode and time-bound manner. States are laying emphasis on retrofitting and augmentation of existing water supply schemes to provide household tap connections to remaining households of those villages belonging to poor and marginalized people. States have been asked to start this work in ‘campaign mode’ as these works could provide household tap connections in least possible time as the basic infrastructure is already in place and the household connections need to be given. States have not only prepared the roadmap to provide household connections for this year, detailed plan has been put in place for complete saturation of all villages by setting a target for themselves.
When the whole country is fighting the Covid-19 pandemic, Central Government is making all efforts for ‘provision of safe drinking water in rural areas’ by providing tap connections in rural households, so that people can get water in their premises so as to avoid gathering at public stand-posts to fetch water as well as provide employment to locals as well as the returnees, which in turn will boost rural economy.
Following the principles of Gandhiji’s ‘Gram Swaraj’, under Jal Jeevan Mission, local village community/ Gram Panchayats or sub-committee i.e. Village Water & Sanitation Committee/ Paani Samiti/ user groups having 10 – 15 members with 50% women are to be involved in planning, implementation, management, operation and maintenance of water supply systems to ensure long-term sustainability to achieve drinking water security. This is what was envisaged in the 73rd Amendment to the Constitution. The local community will not be at the mercy of any other outside agency.
The mission also aims to ensure a collective effort engaging citizens of the country to achieve Prime Minister’s vision of ensuring potable water to every rural household i.e. to make Jal Jeevan Mission, a ‘Jan Andolan’- people’s movement.

जलशक्ती मंत्रालय
जल जीवन अभियान -टाळेबंदी काळात 19 लाख घरांना नळाद्वारे पाणीपुरवठा
02 JUL 2020 9:35PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 2 जुलै 2020
नळाद्वारे घरात पाणी मिळावे ही महिलांची महत्वाकांक्षा आहे. यामुळे त्यांना सन्मान मिळतो. त्या सक्षम होतात. याद्वारे महिला आणि मुलींना सुरक्षितता आणि हमी मिळते. या सोयीमुळे राहणीमान सुधारण्याबरोबरच दर्जेदार आयुष्य सुनिश्चित होते. ही महत्वाकांक्षी उद्दीष्टे लक्षात घेऊन पंतप्रधानांनी 73 व्या स्वातंत्र्य दिनी म्हणजेच 15 ऑगस्ट, 2019 रोजी लाल किल्ल्याच्या तटबंदीवरुन जल जीवन अभियान (जेजेएम) सुरू केले. राज्यांच्या भागीदारीतून या अभियानाची अंमलबजावणी सुरू आहे. ‘हर घर जल’ असे या अभियानाचे उद्दीष्ट आहे- म्हणजेच गावातल्या प्रत्येक घराला नळाद्वारे पाणीपुरवठा करणे. 2019-20 मध्ये 7 महिन्यांत 84 लाखाहून अधिक घरांना नळ जोडणी देण्यात आली.
सन 2024 पर्यंत देशातील प्रत्येक ग्रामीण घरात घरगुती नळ जोडणी (एफएचटीसी) उपलब्ध करुन देण्याचे तसेच दररोज 55 एलपीसीडी (दरडोई लिटर) विहित गुणवत्तेचे पिण्याचे पाणी दीर्घकाळ आणि नियमितपणे उपलब्ध करून देणे हे जल जीवन अभियानाचे उद्दीष्ट आहे. या कार्यक्रमाचा सर्व ग्रामीण लोकांना फायदा होईल.
स्वयंपाकाचा गॅस, रस्ते, वीज, गृहनिर्माण, आरोग्य सेवा, बँकिंग खाती या मूलभूत सेवा यशस्वीरित्या दिल्यानंतर आता सरकार ग्रामीण भागात आणखी एक मूलभूत सेवा म्हणजेच 'हर घर जल' अर्थात प्रत्येक घरास त्याच्या आवारात नळ जोडणी देण्यास वचनबद्ध आहे; जेणेकरून घरच्या बाईला पाणी आणण्यासाठी बाहेर जायला लागू नये.
केंद्र सरकारच्या ‘हर घर जल’ अभियानाच्या या महत्त्वाच्या कार्यसूचीवर जलशक्ती मंत्र्यांचा भर असून नियमितपणे राज्यांच्या मुख्यमंत्र्यांशी ते चर्चा करीत आहेत. शहरी भागाप्रमाणे ग्रामीण भागातील लोकांना मूलभूत सेवा देण्याची जल शक्ती मंत्रालयाची वचनबद्धता यातून दिसून येते.
चालू वर्षात जल जीवन अभियानाच्या अंमलबजावणीसाठी आत्तापर्यंत 8,050 कोटी रुपये केंद्रीय निधी राज्यांकडे उपलब्ध झाला आहे. 2020-21 च्या पहिल्या तिमाहीत देशभरातील खेड्यांमध्ये 19 लाख नळ जोडण्या देण्यात आल्या आहेत. कोविड -19 महामारीमुळे प्रतिकूल कामकाजाच्या परिस्थितीतही राज्यांनी केलेल्या प्रयत्नांमुळेच हे शक्य झाले आहे.
गेल्या 3 महिन्यांत झालेल्या टाळेबंदी दरम्यान, पेयजल व स्वच्छता विभाग, राष्ट्रीय जल जीवन अभियानाच्या आराखड्याला अंतिम रूप देण्यासाठी तसेच अंमलबजावणीच्या प्रगतीचा आढावा घेण्यासाठी व्हिडिओ कॉन्फरन्सिंगद्वारे राज्य / केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांशी सतत संवाद साधत आहे. या कालावधीत, 2020-21 दरम्यान घरगुती नळ जोडणी देण्याच्या राज्यांच्या वार्षिक कृती योजनांना मासिक भौतिक आणि खर्च योजनेवर लक्ष केंद्रित करून मंजूर करण्यात आले.
‘हर घर जल’ हे कार्य जलदगतीने आणि मर्यादित अवधीत पूर्ण करण्यासाठी राष्ट्रीय जल जीवन अभियान राज्यांसोबत समन्वयाने कार्य करीत आहे. गरीब व उपेक्षित लोकसंख्या असलेल्या गावांमधील उर्वरित कुटुंबांना घरगुती नळ जोडणी उपलब्ध करुन देण्यासाठी राज्य सध्याच्या पाणीपुरवठा योजनांच्या पुनर्प्राप्ती आणि वाढीवर जोर देत आहेत. मूलभूत पायाभूत सुविधा आधीच अस्तित्त्वात असल्याने कमीत कमी वेळेत घरगुती नळ जोडणी देण्यासाठी मोहीम तत्वावर काम सुरू करण्यास राज्यांना सांगण्यात आले आहे. राज्यांनी या वर्षासाठी केवळ घरगुती नळ जोडणी देण्यासाठी आराखडा तयार केलेला नाही, तर स्वत: साठी एक उद्दिष्ट निर्धारित करून सर्व गावांमध्ये ही सुविधा उपलब्ध करून देण्यासाठी विस्तृत योजना तयार केली आहे.
जेव्हा संपूर्ण देश कोविड -19 महामारीचा सामना करीत आहे, तेव्हा नळ जोडणी देऊन 'ग्रामीण भागात सुरक्षित पिण्याच्या पाण्याची सोय व्हावी' यासाठी केंद्र सरकार सर्व प्रयत्न करत आहे, जेणेकरून लोकांना त्यांच्या परिसरात पाणी मिळू शकेल आणि सार्वजनिक पाणवठ्यावरची गर्दी टाळता येईल. तसेच स्थानिकांना आणि परतलेल्या स्थलांतरितांना रोजगार मिळेल आणि पर्यायाने ग्रामीण अर्थव्यवस्थेला चालना मिळेल.
सुरक्षित पिण्याच्या पाण्याची दीर्घकालीन हमी सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी जलजीवन अभियानांतर्गत गांधीजींच्या 'ग्राम स्वराज' या तत्त्वांचे अनुसरण करून, स्थानिक ग्राम समुदाय / ग्रामपंचायती किंवा उपसमिती अर्थात ग्रामीण जल व स्वच्छता समिती / पाणी समिती / 50% महिला असलेल्या 10 -15 सदस्यांचा गट पाणीपुरवठा यंत्रणेचे नियोजन, अंमलबजावणी, व्यवस्थापन, कार्यान्वयन आणि देखभाल यासाठी सामील होणार आहे. घटनेच्या 73 व्या दुरुस्तीत अशीच कल्पना करण्यात आली होती. स्थानिक समुदाय इतर कोणत्याही बाहेरील संस्थेला बांधील नसेल.
देशातील प्रत्येक नागरिकाला पिण्याच्या पाण्याची हमी देण्याची पंतप्रधानांची संकल्पना म्हणजेच ‘जनआंदोलन’ या जनआंदोलनाचे जल जीवन अभियान बनवण्याच्या दृष्टीने पंतप्रधानांच्या संकल्पनेत सामील होण्याचे देखील या अभियानाचे उद्दिष्ट आहे.