Ministry of Science & Technology
IIT Hyderabad uses artificial intelligence to study supply chain network of biofuels
Dr Kishalay Mitra: “In India, biofuels generated from non-food sources is the most promising source of carbon-neutral renewable energy
03 JUL 2020 2:11PM by PIB Delhi
--By: Jyoti Singh
Bio-derived fuels are gaining widespread attention among the scientific community across the world. The work on biofuels is in response to the global call for reducing carbon emissions associated with the use of fossil fuels. In India too, biofuels have caught the imagination of researchers.
For instance, researchers of the Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Hyderabad have started using computational methods to understand the factors and impediments in incorporating biofuels into the fuel sector in India.
A unique feature of this work is that the framework considers revenue generation not only as an outcome of sales of the biofuel but also in terms of carbon credits via greenhouse gas emission savings throughout the project lifecycle.
The model has shown that if bioethanol is integrated with mainstream fuel, the costs associated with it are follows: production cost 43 per cent, import 25 per cent, transport 17 per cent, infrastructure 15 per cent, and inventory 0.43 per cent. The model has also shown that the feed availability to the tune of at least 40 per cent of the capacity is needed to meet the projected demands.
Kapil Gumte and Dr Kishalay Mitra
Dr Kishalay Mitra, lead researcher, Department of Chemical Engineering, IIT Hyderabad, said, “In India, biofuels generated from non-food sources is the most promising source of carbon-neutral renewable energy. These second-generation sources include agricultural waste products such as straw, hay and wood, among others, that do not intrude upon food sources.”
The team has considered multiple technologies available for bioenergy generation across several zones in the country and performed a thorough feasibility study using data of suppliers, transport, storage and production, among others, published by the Indian Government.
Elaborating on this research, Kapil Gumte, Research Scholar, IIT Hyderabad, said, “We use machine learning techniques to understand the supply chain network. Machine learning is a branch of artificial intelligence in which the computer learns patterns from available data and updates automatically to produce an understanding of the system and predictions for the future.”
“The techno-economic-environmental analysis on country-wide multi-layered supply chain network and the use of machine learning techniques have helped us capture the uncertainty in forecasting demands and other supply chain parameters and their effects on the operational and design decisions in the long run,” added Dr Mitra.
The results of this work have been published in the Journal of Cleaner Production.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
जैविक ईंधन आपूर्ति श्रृंखला के अध्ययन में शोधकर्ता कर रहें हैं मशीन लर्निंग का उपयोग
डॉ किसलय मित्रा: “भारत में, गैर-खाद्य स्रोतों से उत्पन्न जैविक ईंधन कार्बन-न्यूट्रल नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा का सबसे आशाजनक स्रोत है
03 JUL 2020 2:11PM by PIB Delhi
---By:उमाशंकर मिश्र
जीवाश्म ईंधन के घटते भंडार और इसके उपयोग से होने वाले प्रदूषण से जुड़ी चिंताओं ने दुनिया को वैकल्पिक ईंधन की खोज तेज करने के लिए प्रेरित किया है। जीवाश्म ईंधन के स्थान पर जैविक ईंधन के उपयोग की इस बढ़ती आवश्यकता को देखते हुए भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (आईआईटी) हैदराबाद के शोधकर्ता कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता (Artificial Intelligence) आधारित ऐसी कम्प्यूटेशनल विधियों का उपयोग कर रहे हैं जो देश के ईंधन क्षेत्र में जैव ईंधन को शामिल करने से जुड़े कारकों और बाधाओं को समझने में मददगार हो सकती हैं।
आईआईटी हैदराबाद के शोधकर्ताओं द्वारा किए जा रहे इस कार्य की एक विशेषता यह है कि इसके ढाँचे में केवल जैविक ईंधन की बिक्री को राजस्व सृजन का आधार नहीं माना गया है, बल्कि इसके अंतर्गत पूरी परियोजना के चक्र में ग्रीनहाउस गैसों के उत्सर्जन में कटौती के माध्यम से कार्बन क्रेडिट को भी शामिल किया गया है। यह अध्ययन शोध पत्रिका क्लीनर प्रोडक्शन में प्रकाशित किया गया है।
शोधकर्ताओं द्वारा विकसित मॉडल से पता चला है कि मुख्यधारा के ईंधन उपयोग में बायो-एथेनॉल क्षेत्र को शामिल करने पर उत्पादन पर सबसे अधिक 43 प्रतिशत खर्च का आकलन किया गया है। जबकि, आयात पर 25 प्रतिशत, परिवहन पर 17 प्रतिशत, ढाँचागत संसाधनों पर 15 प्रतिशत और इन्वेंटरी पर 0.43 प्रतिशत खर्च का आकलन किया गया है। इस मॉडल ने यह भी दिखाया है कि अनुमानित माँग को पूरा करने के लिए कुल क्षमता के कम से कम 40 प्रतिशत तक फीड उपलब्धता की आवश्यकता है।
कपिल गुमटे और डॉ किसलय मित्रा
आईआईटी हैदराबाद के केमिकल इंजीनियरिंग विभाग के प्रमुख शोधकर्ता डॉ किसलय मित्रा ने कहा है, “भारत में, गैर-खाद्य स्रोतों से उत्पन्न जैविक ईंधन कार्बन-न्यूट्रल नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा का सबसे आशाजनक स्रोत है। इन दूसरी पीढ़ी के स्रोतों में कृषि अपशिष्ट जैसे- पुआल, घास और लकड़ी जैसे अन्य उत्पाद शामिल हैं, जो खाद्य स्रोतों को प्रभावित नहीं करते हैं।”
शोधकर्ताओं की टीम ने देश के कई क्षेत्रों में जैविक ऊर्जा उत्पादन के लिए उपलब्ध विभिन्न तकनीकों पर विचार किया है। इसके साथ-साथ, शोधकर्ताओं ने आपूर्तिकर्ताओं, परिवहन, भंडारण और उत्पादन के आंकड़ों का उपयोग करके इसकी व्यवहार्यता का भी अध्ययन किया है।
इस शोध के बारे में विस्तार से बताते हुए आईआईटी हैदराबाद के रिसर्च स्कॉलर कपिल गुमटे ने कहा, “हम आपूर्ति श्रृंखला नेटवर्क को समझने के लिए मशीन लर्निंग की तकनीक का उपयोग कर रहे हैं। मशीन लर्निंग कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता की एक शाखा है, जिसमें कंप्यूटर उपलब्ध डेटा से पैटर्न को सीखता है और भविष्य के लिए सिस्टम और भविष्यवाणियों की समझ विकसित करने के लिए स्वचालित रूप से अपडेट होता है।”
डॉ मित्रा ने कहा है कि “देशव्यापी बहुस्तरीय आपूर्ति श्रृंखला नेटवर्क पर तकनीकी-आर्थिक-पर्यावरणीय विश्लेषण और मशीन लर्निंग तकनीकों का उपयोग मांग पूर्वानुमान, आपूर्ति श्रृंखला मापदंडों में
अनिश्चितता और उसके कारण परिचालन पर पड़ने वाले प्रभाव एवं दूरगामी निर्णय लेने में उपयोगी हो सकता है।”
(अधिक जानकारी के लिए संपर्क करें: mediarelations@iith.ac.in