Prime Minister's Office
PM visits Nimu in Ladakh to interact with Indian troops
The enemies of India have seen the fire and fury of our Forces: PM
Due to the exemplary bravery of our Armed Forces in the recent weeks, the world has taken note of India’s strength: PM
India’s commitment to peace should not be seen as India’s weakness: PM
Era of expansionism is over, this is the era of development: PM
Expenditure on border infrastructure has been enhanced three times: PM
03 JUL 2020 2:59PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi travelled to Nimu in Ladakh to interact with Indian troops earlier today. Nimu is surrounded by the Zanskar range and is on the banks of river Indus. The Prime Minister met the top leadership of the Indian Army and later interacted with personnel of the Army, Air Force and ITBP.
Tribute to the valour of the soldiers
Prime Minister paid rich tributes to the valour of our Armed Forces, stating that their courage and devotion to Mother India is unparalleled. He stated that Indians can go about their lives peacefully because they know that our Armed Forces are standing firm, protecting the nation.
Prime Minister said that due to the exemplary bravery of the Armed Forces in the recent weeks, the world has taken note of India’s strength.
Remembering the sacrifice at Galwan Valley
Prime Minister remembered all the proud sons of Mother India who made the supreme sacrifice at the Galwan Valley. He said that those who were martyred belong to all parts of India and epitomize our land’s ethos of bravery.
He affirmed that be it Leh-Ladakh, Kargil or the Siachen Glacier, be it the high mountains or the icy cold water that flows in the rivers, these are testimony to the gallantry of India’s Armed Forces. The enemies of India have seen the fire and fury of our forces, said the Prime Minister.
Prime Minister also paid homage to two Matas: to Mother India and to the Mothers of all those brave soldiers and security forces of India who serve India with unparalleled diligence.
Our commitment to peace is not our weakness
Prime Minister spoke at length about how the virtues of peace, friendship and courage have been a part of India’s culture since time immemorial. He recalled that India has always given a befitting reply to anyone who has tried to disturb the prevailing atmosphere of peace and progress.
He affirmed that India is committed to peace and friendship but this commitment to peace should not be seen as India’s weakness. Today India is becoming stronger, be it in naval might, air power, space power and the strength of our army. Modernization of weapons and upgradation of infrastructure has enhanced our defence capabilities multifold.
Prime Minister recalled that Indian soldiers had a long history of bravery and competence in global military campaigns, including in the two World Wars.
Era of development
Prime Minister said that the time for expansionism is over. This is the era of development. He recalled that it is this mindset of expansionism that did great harm.
He added that in the last few years, several steps have been taken for the wellbeing of India’s forces and furthering India’s security preparedness. This includes ensuring availability of modern weaponry, increased border infrastructure, border area development and expanding the roads network. He further shared that expenditure on border infrastructure has been enhanced three times.
Prime Minister also mentioned the efforts to strengthen the national security apparatus and to ensure the well-being of our armed forces. He highlighted recent initiatives of the government such as creation of CDS, construction of a grand National War Memorial, fulfilment of OROP after decades and steps to ensure the well-being of the families of the armed forces personnel.
Homage to the culture of Ladakh
During the interaction, Prime Minister recalled the greatness of Ladakh’s culture as well as the noble teachings of Kushok Bakula Rimpoche. He described Ladakh as a land of sacrifice and a land that has given several patriots.
Prime Minister affirmed that the people of India are inspired by the teachings of Gautama Buddha, for whom courage was linked to conviction and compassion.

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
ಲಡಾಖ್ ನ ನಿಮುಗೆ ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಭೇಟಿ, ಭಾರತೀಯ ಸೇನಾ ಪಡೆಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ ಸಂವಾದ
03 JUL 2020 2:59PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಲಡಾಖ್ ನಿಮುಗೆ ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಭೇಟಿ, ಭಾರತೀಯ ಸೇನಾ ಪಡೆಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ ಸಂವಾದ
ನಮ್ಮ ಪಡೆಗಳ ಕಿಚ್ಚು ಮತ್ತು ಕೆಚ್ಚನ್ನು ಶತ್ರುಗಳು ಕಂಡಿದ್ದಾರೆ: ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ
ಇತ್ತೀಚಿನ ವಾರಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ನಮ್ಮ ಸಶಸ್ತ್ರ ಪಡೆಗಳು ತೋರಿದ ಅಸಾಧಾರಣ ಶೌರ್ಯ,
ಸಾಹಸದಿಂದ ವಿಶ್ವಕ್ಕೆ ಭಾರತದ ಶಕ್ತಿಯ ದರ್ಶನವಾಗಿದೆ: ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ
ಭಾರತದ ಶಾಂತಿಯ ಬದ್ಧತೆ, ಭಾರತದ ದೌರ್ಬಲ್ಯವೆಂದು ಪರಿಗಣಿಸಬಾರದು: ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ
ವಿಸ್ತರಣಾವಾದ ಅಂತ್ಯ, ಇದು ವಿಕಾಸದ ಯುಗ: ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ
ಗಡಿ ಮೂಲಸೌಕರ್ಯದ ವೆಚ್ಚ ಮೂರು ಪಟ್ಟು ಹೆಚ್ಚಳ:ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು ಇಂದು ಬೆಳಗ್ಗೆ ಲಡಾಖ್ ನಿಮುಗೆ ತೆರಳಿ, ಭಾರತೀಯ ಪಡೆಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ ಸಂವಾದ ನಡೆಸಿದರು. ಜಂಸ್ಕಾರ್ ಶ್ರೇಣಿಯಿಂದ ಸುತ್ತುವರಿದ ಮತ್ತು ಸಿಂಧು ನದಿ ತಟದಲ್ಲಿ ನಿಮು ಇದೆ. ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರು ಭಾರತೀಯ ಸೇನಾಪಡೆಯ ಉನ್ನತ ನಾಯಕರುಗಳನ್ನು ಭೇಟಿ ಮಾಡಿದರು ಮತ್ತು ಸೇನೆ, ವಾಯುಪಡೆ ಮತ್ತು ಐಟಿಬಿಪಿಯ ಯೋಧರೊಂದಿಗೆ ಸಂವಾದ ನಡೆಸಿದರು.
ಶೌರ್ಯಶಾಲಿ ಯೋಧರಿಗೆ ನಮನ
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರು ಸಶಸ್ತ್ರ ಪಡೆಗಳ ಶೌರ್ಯಶಾಲಿ ಯೋಧರಿಗೆ ನಮನ ಸಲ್ಲಿಸಿ, ಅವರ ಶೌರ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಭಾರತ ಮಾತೆಗೆ ಅವರ ಸಮರ್ಪಣಾಭಾವ ಅನುಪಮವಾದ್ದು ಎಂದರು. ನಮ್ಮ ಸಶಸ್ತ್ರ ಪಡೆಗಳು ಸ್ಥಿರವಾಗಿ ನಿಂತಿದ್ದಾರೆ, ದೇಶವನ್ನು ರಕ್ಷಿಸುತ್ತಿದ್ದಾರೆ ಎಂದು ಭಾರತೀಯರು ನೆಮ್ಮದಿಯ ಜೀವನ ನಡೆಸುತ್ತಿದ್ದಾರೆ ಎಂದರು.
ಇತ್ತೀಚಿನ ವಾರದಲ್ಲಿ ನಮ್ಮ ಸಶಸ್ತ್ರ ಪಡೆಗಳು ತೋರಿದ ಶೌರ್ಯ ಸಾಹಸ, ಇಡೀ ವಿಶ್ವಕ್ಕೆ ಭಾರತದ ಬಲದ ಪರಿಚಯ ಮಾಡಿಸಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಗ್ಯಾಲ್ವಾನ್ ಕಣಿವೆಯ ಯೋಧರ ಬಲಿದಾನದ ಸ್ಮರಣೆ
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರು ಗ್ಯಾಲ್ವಾನ್ ಕಣಿವೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಹುತಾತ್ಮರಾದ ಭಾರತ ಮಾತೆಯ ವೀರ ಪುತ್ರರನ್ನು ಸ್ಮರಿಸಿದರು, ಹುತಾತ್ಮರಾದವರು ಭಾರತದ ಎಲ್ಲ ಭಾಗಕ್ಕೂ ಸೇರಿದವರಾಗಿದ್ದು, ನಮ್ಮ ನೆಲದ ಶೌರ್ಯವನ್ನು ಎತ್ತಿ ಹಿಡಿದಿದ್ದಾರೆ ಎಂದರು.
ಅದು ಲೇಹ್ಲಡಾಖ್ ಇರಲಿ, ಕಾರ್ಗಿಲ್ ಅಥವಾ ಸಿಯಾಚಿನ್ ನೀರ್ಗಲ್ಲೇ ಇರಲಿ, ಎತ್ತರದ ಪರ್ವತವೇ ಇರಲಿ ಅಥವಾ ಹಿಮದಿಂದ ಕೂಡಿ ನದಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಹರಿಯುವ ತಣ್ಣನೆಯ ನೀರೇ ಆಗಿರಲಿ ಇವೆಲ್ಲವೂ ಭಾರತೀಯ ಸಶಸ್ತ್ರ ಪಡೆಗಳ ಶೌರ್ಯಕ್ಕೆ ಸಾಕ್ಷಿಯಾಗಿವೆ ಎಂದರು. ಭಾರತದ ಶತ್ರುಗಳು ನಮ್ಮ ಪಡೆಗಳ ಕಿಚ್ಚು ಮತ್ತು ಕೆಚ್ಚನ್ನು ಕಂಡಿದ್ದಾರೆ ಎಂದು ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ತಿಳಿಸಿದರು.
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರು ಇಬ್ಬರು ಮಾತೆಯರಿಗೆ ನಮನ ಸಲ್ಲಿಸಿದರು: ಮೊದಲನಿಗೆ ಭಾರತ ಮಾತೆಗೆ ಎರಡನೆಯದಾಗಿ ಶೌರ್ಯಶಾಲಿ ಯೋಧರಿಗೆ ಮತ್ತು ಭಾರತದ ಭದ್ರತಾ ಪಡೆಗಳ ಸಿಬ್ಬಂದಿಗೆ ಜನ್ಮ ನೀಡಿದ ವೀರ ಮಾತೆಯರಿಗೆ ನಮಿಸಿದರು.
ಶಾಂತಿಯ ನಮ್ಮ ಬದ್ಧತೆ ನಮ್ಮ ದೌರ್ಬಲ್ಯವಲ್ಲ
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಅವರು ಶಾಂತಿ, ಸ್ನೇಹ ಮತ್ತು ಶೌರ್ಯದ ಸ್ವರೂಪದ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಸುದೀರ್ಘವಾಗಿ ಮಾತನಾಡಿ, ಇದು ಅನಾದಿಕಾಲದಿಂದಲೂ ಭಾರತದ ಸಂಸ್ಕೃತಿಯ ಭಾಗವಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದರು. ಭಾರತ ಸದಾ ಶಾಂತಿ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಗತಿಯ ವಾತಾವರಣ ಕದಡಲು ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಿಸಿದ ಎಲ್ಲರಿಗೂ ತಕ್ಕ ಉತ್ತರ ನೀಡಿದೆ ಎಂದು ತಿಳಿಸಿದರು.
ಭಾರತ ಶಾಂತಿ ಮತ್ತು ಸ್ನೇಹಕ್ಕೆ ಬದ್ಧವಾಗಿದೆ ಆದರೆ, ಇದನ್ನು ನಮ್ಮ ದೌರ್ಬಲ್ಯ ಎಂದು ಪರಿಗಣಿಸುವುದು ಸರಿಯಲ್ಲ ಎಂದರು. ಇಂದು ಭಾರತ ಅದು ನೌಕಾ ಶಕ್ತಿ, ವಾಯು ಶಕ್ತಿ, ಬಾಹ್ಯಾಕಾಶ ಶಕ್ತಿ ಮತ್ತು ನಮ್ಮ ಸೈನ್ಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಬಲಿಷ್ಠವಾಗಿದೆ. ಶಸ್ತ್ರಾಸ್ತ್ರಗಳ ಆಧುನೀಕರಣ ಮತ್ತು ಮೂಲಸೌಕರ್ಯಗಳ ಉನ್ನತೀಕರಣವು ನಮ್ಮ ರಕ್ಷಣಾ ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯಗಳನ್ನು ಬಹುಪಟ್ಟು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸಿದೆ ಎಂದರು.
ಎರಡು ವಿಶ್ವಯುದ್ಧವೂ ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಸೇನಾ ಶಕ್ತಿಯ ಕಾರ್ಯಾಚರಣೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತೀಯ ಯೋಧರು ಶೌರ್ಯ ಸಾಹಸಕ್ಕೆ ಸುದೀರ್ಘ ಇತಿಹಾಸ ಹೊಂದಿದ್ದಾರೆ ಎಂದು ಸ್ಮರಿಸಿದರು.
ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಯ ಯುಗ
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಈಗ ವಿಸ್ತರಣಾ ಯುಗ ಮುಗಿದಿದೆ. ಇದು ವಿಕಾಸವಾದದ ಯುಗ ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ವಿಸ್ತರಣಾವಾದ ದೊಡ್ಡ ಹಾನಿ ಮಾಡಿದೆ ಎಂಬುದನ್ನು ಸ್ಮರಿಸಿದರು. ಕಳೆದ ಕೆಲವು ವರ್ಷಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತೀಯ ಪಡೆಗಳ ಕ್ಷೇಮಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಮತ್ತು ಭಾರತದ ಭದ್ರತೆಯ ಸನ್ನದ್ಧತೆಯನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸಲು ಹಲವು ಕ್ರಮಗಳನ್ನು ಕೈಗೊಳ್ಳಲಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಇಜಕಸ್ಸಿ ಆಧುನಿಕ ಶಸ್ತ್ರಾಸ್ತ್ರಗಳ ಲಭ್ಯತೆ, ಗಡಿ ಮೂಲಸೌಕರ್ಯ ವರ್ಧನೆ, ಗಡಿ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಮತ್ತು ರಸ್ತೆ ಸಂಪರ್ಕ ಜಾಲ ವಿಸ್ತರಣೆ ಸೇರಿದೆ ಎಂದರು. ಗಡಿ ಮೂಲಸೌಕರ್ಯ ವೆಚ್ಚವನ್ನು ಮೂರು ಪಟ್ಟು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದೂ ತಿಳಿಸಿದರು.
ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಭದ್ರತಾ ಉಪಕರಣವನ್ನು ಬಲಪಡಿಸುವ ಮತ್ತು ನಮ್ಮ ಸಶಸ್ತ್ರ ಪಡೆಗಳ ಯೋಗಕ್ಷೇಮವನ್ನು ಖಾತ್ರಿಪಡಿಸುವ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಗಳನ್ನೂ ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಪ್ರಸ್ತಾಪಿಸಿದರು. ಸಿಡಿಎಸ್ ರಚನೆ, ಭವ್ಯವಾದ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಯುದ್ಧ ಸ್ಮಾರಕ ನಿರ್ಮಾಣ, ದಶಕಗಳ ನಂತರ ಒಂದು ಶ್ರೇಣಿ ಒಂದು ಪಿಂಚಣಿಯ ಬೇಡಿಕೆ ಈಡೇರಿಕೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸಶಸ್ತ್ರ ಪಡೆಗಳ ಕುಟುಂಬಗಳ ಯೋಗಕ್ಷೇಮವನ್ನು ಖಚಿತಪಡಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ಕೈಗೊಂಡ ಕ್ರಮಗಳು ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಇತ್ತೀಚಿನ ಉಪಕ್ರಮಗಳನ್ನು ಅವರು ಒತ್ತಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಲಡಾಖ್ ಸಂಸ್ಕೃತಿಗೆ ಗೌರವಾರ್ಪಣೆ
ತಮ್ಮ ಸಂವಾದದ ವೇಳೆ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರು ಲಡಾಖ್ ಸಂಸ್ಕೃತಿಯ ಹಿರಿಮೆಯನ್ನು ಮತ್ತು ಕೌಶುಕ್ ಬಕುಲ, ರಿಂಪೋಚೆ ಅವರ ಶ್ರೇಷ್ಠ ಬೋಧನೆ ಸ್ಮರಿಸಿದರು, ಲಡಾಖ್ ತ್ಯಾಗದ ಭೂಮಿ ಎಂದು ಬಣ್ಣಿಸಿದ ಅವರು, ಭೂಮಿ ಹಲವು ದೇಶಭಕ್ತರಿಗೆ ಜನ್ಮ ನೀಡಿದೆ ಎಂದರು.
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರು ಭಾರತದ ಜನರು ಗೌತಮ ಬುದ್ಧರ ಬೋಧನೆಯಿಂದ ಪ್ರೇರಿತರಾಗಿದ್ದಾರೆ, ಅವರಿಗೆ ಧೈರ್ಯ ಎಂಬುದು ಸಂಕಲ್ಪಕ್ಕೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸಹಾನುಭೂತಿಗೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದ್ದಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದರು..