Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
UPDATES ON COVID-19
Recovery rate crosses 60%
Sharp rise in daily recoveries: 20,033 recovered in the last 24 hours
Recoveries exceed active cases by more than 1.5 lakh
Following “Test, Trace, Treat” strategy, more than 2.4 lakh tested in 24 hours
03 JUL 2020 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
A high-level review meeting on preparedness for COVID-19 was held today by the Cabinet Secretary with the States/UTs.
The recovery rate among COVID-19 patients has crossed 60%. It stands at 60.73% today.
Early detection and timely clinical management of COVID-19 cases have resulted in increasing daily recoveries. During the last 24 hours, a sharp rise of recoveries was observed with 20,033 COVID-19 patients having been cured, taking the cumulative figure to 3,79,891.
Presently, there are 2,27,439 active cases and all are under medical supervision.
Coordinated efforts at all levels of government for prevention, containment and management of COVID-19 are showing good results with consistently increasing gap between Recoveries and Active cases. As on date, there are 1,52,452 recovered cases more than the active COVID-19 cases.
As per the “Test, Trace, Treat” strategy with various measures been taken recently to remove all impediments for COVID-19 testing and facilitation of widespread testing by States/UTs, there has been a steady rise in the samples tested every day with close to 93 lakh samples being tested till date. During the last 24 hours 2,41,576 samples have been tested. The cumulative number of samples tested, as on date, is 92,97,749.
This has also been possible due to the ever expanding network of testing labs in the country. With 775 labs in the government sector and 299 private labs, there are as many as 1074 labs today. These include:
• Real-Time RT PCR based testing labs: 579 (Govt: 366 + Private: 213)
• TrueNat based testing labs: 405 (Govt: 376 + Private: 29)
• CBNAAT based testing labs: 90 (Govt: 33 + Private: 57)
Ministry of Health and Family Welfare has issued Revised Guidelines for Home Isolation of very mild/ pre-symptomatic/ asymptomatic COVID-19 cases. The guidelines are in supersession to the guidelines issued on the subject on 10th May, 2020. Details of the Revised Guidelines can be found at:
https://www.mohfw.gov.in/pdf/RevisedHomeIsolationGuidelines.pdf
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA.

ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੋਵਿਡ – 19 ਬਾਰੇ ਅੱਪਡੇਟਸ
ਇਲਾਜ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਠੀਕ ਹੋਣ ਦੀ ਦਰ 60% ਦੇ ਪਾਰ
ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਠੀਕ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਸੰਖਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਵਾਧਾ : ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ 20,333 ਰੋਗੀ ਠੀਕ ਹੋਏ
ਠੀਕ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਸੰਖਿਆ ਐਕਟਿਵ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਤੋਂ 1.5 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਵੀ ਅਧਿਕ
“ਜਾਂਚ, ਖੋਜ, ਇਲਾਜ” (ਟੈਸਟ, ਟ੍ਰੇਸ, ਟ੍ਰੀਟ) ਰਣਨੀਤੀ ਅਪਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ, 24 ਘੰਟੇ ਵਿੱਚ 2.4 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਜਾਂਚ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ
03 JUL 2020 4:34PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਦੀਆਂ ਤਿਆਰੀਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਇੱਕ ਉੱਚ-ਪੱਧਰੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਬੈਠਕ ਅੱਜ ਰਾਜਾਂ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ।
ਕੋਵਿਡ - 19 ਰੋਗੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਠੀਕ ਹੋਣ ਦੀ ਦਰ 60% ਨੂੰ ਪਾਰ ਕਰ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਅੱਜ 60.73% ਹੈ।
ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਤਾ ਲਗਣ ਅਤੇ ਸਮੇਂ ‘ਤੇ ਨੈਦਾਨਿਕ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਸਦਕਾ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਠੀਕ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੰਖਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ। ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ, 20,033 ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਰੋਗੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਠੀਕ ਹੋਣ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਠੀਕ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸੰਖਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਵਾਧਾ ਦੇਖਿਆ ਗਿਆ, ਜਿਸ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਸੰਚਿਤ ਅੰਕੜਾ 3,79,891 ‘ਤੇ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਵਰਤਮਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ, 2,27,439 ਐਕਟਿਵ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਨ।
ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਦੀ ਰੋਕਥਾਮ, ਨਿਯੰਤ੍ਰਣ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਲਈ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਪੱਧਰਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਤਾਲਮੇਲੀ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਚੰਗੇ ਨਤੀਜੇ ਦਿਖਾਈ ਦੇ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ, ਠੀਕ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਐਕਟਿਵ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਅੰਤਰ ਵਧ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ, ਠੀਕ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੇ 1,52,452 ਮਾਮਲੇ ਹਨ ਜੋ ਐਕਟਿਵ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਤੁਲਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਧਿਕ ਹਨ।
ਕੋਵਿਡ - 19 ਜਾਂਚ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਟੈਸਟਿੰਗ ਦੀ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਲਈ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਰੁਕਾਵਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੂਰ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਹਾਲ ਹੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਈ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ਨਾਲ "ਜਾਂਚ, ਖੋਜ, ਇਲਾਜ" (ਟੈਸਟ, ਟ੍ਰੇਸ, ਟ੍ਰੀਟ) ਰਣਨੀਤੀ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, ਹਰ ਦਿਨ ਜਾਂਚੇ ਗਏ ਸੈਂਪਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ। ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ 93 ਲੱਖ ਸੈਂਪਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਜਾਂਚ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਚੁੱਕੀ ਹੈ। ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ 2,41,576 ਸੈਂਪਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਜਾਂਚ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ। ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਕੁੱਲ ਟੈਸਟ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਸੈਂਪਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੰਖਿਆ 92,97,749 ਹੈ।
ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਟੈਸਟਿੰਗ ਲੈਬਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਵਧਦੇ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕ ਕਾਰਨ ਇਹ ਸੰਭਵ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ। ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ 775 ਲੈਬਾਂ ਅਤੇ 299 ਪ੍ਰਾਈਵੇਟ ਲੈਬਾਂ ਨਾਲ, ਅੱਜ 1074 ਲੈਬਾਂ ਹਨ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ :
• ਰੀਅਲ-ਟਾਈਮ ਆਰਟੀ ਪੀਸੀਆਰ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਟੈਸਟਿੰਗ ਲੈਬਾਂ : 579 ( ਸਰਕਾਰੀ : 366 + ਪ੍ਰਾਈਵੇਟ : 213 )
• ਟਰੂਨੈਟ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਟੈਸਟ ਲੈਬਾਂ : 405 ( ਸਰਕਾਰ : 376 + ਪ੍ਰਾਈਵੇਟ : 29 )
• ਸੀਬੀਐੱਨਏਏਟੀ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਟੈਸਟ ਲੈਬਾਂ: 90 ( ਸਰਕਾਰੀ : 33 + ਪ੍ਰਾਈਵੇਟ : 57 )
ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਬਹੁਤ ਮਾਮੂਲੀ/ਪ੍ਰੀ-ਸਿਮਟੋਮੈਟਿਕ / ਅਸਿਮਟੋਮੈਟਿਕ ਕੋਵਿਡ - 19 ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਘਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਈਸਲੇਸ਼ਨ ਲਈ ਸੰਸ਼ੋਧਿਤ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ । ਇਹ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ 10 ਮਈ, 2020 ਨੂੰ ਜਾਰੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ - ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਥਾਦਨ ‘ਤੇ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ । ਸੰਸ਼ੋਧਿਤ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦਾ ਵੇਰਵਾ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਰ ਦੇਖਿਆ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ : https://www.mohfw.gov.in/pdf/RevisedHomeIsolationGuidelines.pdf
ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ, ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਲਾਹ-ਮਸ਼ਵਰੇ ਬਾਰੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਅੱਪਡੇਟਡ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਲਈ, ਕਿਰਪਾ ਕਰਕੇ ਨਿਯਮਿਤ ਰੂਪ ਨਾਲ https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ ਅਤੇ @MoHFW_INDIA ਦੇਖੋ ।