Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister to address celebration of Dharma Chakra Day / Asaadh Poornima on July 4, 2020.
03 JUL 2020 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
The International Buddhist Confederation (IBC), under the aegis of Ministry of Culture, Government of India, is celebrating Asadha Poornima on July 4, 2020, as Dharma Chakra Day. This day commemorates Buddha's First Sermon to his first five ascetic disciples at the Deer Park, Rsipatana in the present day Sarnath near Varanasi, UP. The day is also celebrated by Buddhists all over the world as the day of Dharma Chakra Parvattana or “Turning of the Wheel of Dharma”. This day is also aptly observed as Guru Poornima by both Buddhists and Hindus as a day to mark reverence to their Gurus.
In keeping with the historical legacy of India being the land of Buddha's enlightenment, his turning the wheels of Dharma, and Mahaparinirvana, the Honourable President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovid will inaugurate the Dharma Chakra Day from the Rashtrapati Bhavan. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi would deliver a video address on the occasion to emphasize the teachings of peace and justice of Lord Buddha and the Eight Fold Path shown by him to overcome sufferings of sentient beings. The Minister of Culture Shri Prahlad Patel and Minister of State for Minorities Affairs, Shri Kiren Rijiju will also address the opening ceremony. A special address by the President of Mongolia will also be read out and a valuable Buddhist manuscript of Indian origin preserved in Mongolia for centuries together, will be presented to the Hon'ble President of India.
Rest of the events on this day, including messages from top Buddhist religious leaders, Masters and Scholars from different parts of the world will be streamed from Sarnath and Bodh Gaya.
Due to Covid 19 pandemic, the whole program is being conducted virtually, like a very successful virtual Vaisakh (Buddha Poornima) on May 7 this year. The event on 4th July is expected to be witnessed by around 30 lakh devotees worldwide via live webcast.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
4 जुलैला होणाऱ्या धर्म चक्र दिन/आषाढ पौर्णिमा कार्यक्रमाला पंतप्रधान संबोधित करणार
03 JUL 2020 7:15PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 3 जुलै 2020
केंद्र सरकारचे सांस्कृतिक मंत्रालय, आंतरराष्ट्रीय बुद्धिस्ट महासंघ 4 जुलै 2020 ला आषाढ पौर्णिमा, धर्म चक्र दिन म्हणून साजरी करत आहे. या दिवशी बुद्धांनी पहिल्या पाच तपस्वी शिष्यांना उत्तर प्रदेशात वाराणसीजवळ सारनाथ इथे, सध्याचे डीअर पार्क, ऋषीपटण इथे पहिला उपदेश केला होता. जगभरातले बौध्द हा दिवस धर्म चक्रपरवत्तना किंवा धर्म चक्र परिवर्तन दिन म्हणून साजरा करतात.
आपल्या गुरु प्रती आदरभावना व्यक्त करण्यासाठी बौद्ध आणि हिंदू हा दिवस गुरु पौर्णिमा म्हणून साजरा करतात. बुद्धांचे आत्मज्ञान, धर्म चक्र परिवर्तन आणि महापरीनिर्वाण भूमी हा भारताला लाभलेला ऐतिहासिक वारसा आणि त्याच्या अनुषगाने राष्ट्रपती रामनाथ कोविंद, राष्ट्रपती भवनातून धर्म चक्र दिनाचे उद्घाटन करतील. भगवान बुद्धांची शांतता आणि न्याय यांची शिकवण तसेच अष्टांग मार्ग यासंदर्भात पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी, यावेळी व्हिडिओ कॉन्फरन्सिद्वारे संबोधित करतील. सांस्कृतिक मंत्री प्रल्हाद पटेल आणि अल्पसंख्याक व्यवहार राज्य मंत्री किरेन रीजीजू उद्घाटन कार्यक्रमाला संबोधित करतील. मंगोलियाच्या राष्ट्रपतींचे विशेष भाषण यावेळी वाचून दाखवण्यात येईल तसेच मूळ भारतीय मौल्यवान बौद्ध हस्तलिखित शतकांपासून मंगोलियात जतन करण्यात आले आहे ते राष्ट्रपतींना सादर करण्यात येईल.
याशिवाय जगभरातले बौद्ध धार्मिक नेते, विद्वान यांचे संदेश सारनाथ आणि बोधगया इथून दाखवण्यात येतील.
कोविड-19 महामारीमुळे, संपूर्ण कार्यक्रम, यावर्षीच्या 7 मे रोजी झालेल्या यशस्वी आभासी वेसाक (बुद्ध पौर्णिमा) कार्यक्रमाप्रमाणेच आभासी पद्धतीने आयोजित करण्यात येत आहे. 4 जुलैचा हा कार्यक्रम जगभरातले 30 लाख लोक लाईव वेबकास्ट द्वारे अनुभवतील अशी अपेक्षा आहे.