Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister to address celebration of Dharma Chakra Day / Asaadh Poornima on July 4, 2020.
03 JUL 2020 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
The International Buddhist Confederation (IBC), under the aegis of Ministry of Culture, Government of India, is celebrating Asadha Poornima on July 4, 2020, as Dharma Chakra Day. This day commemorates Buddha's First Sermon to his first five ascetic disciples at the Deer Park, Rsipatana in the present day Sarnath near Varanasi, UP. The day is also celebrated by Buddhists all over the world as the day of Dharma Chakra Parvattana or “Turning of the Wheel of Dharma”. This day is also aptly observed as Guru Poornima by both Buddhists and Hindus as a day to mark reverence to their Gurus.
In keeping with the historical legacy of India being the land of Buddha's enlightenment, his turning the wheels of Dharma, and Mahaparinirvana, the Honourable President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovid will inaugurate the Dharma Chakra Day from the Rashtrapati Bhavan. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi would deliver a video address on the occasion to emphasize the teachings of peace and justice of Lord Buddha and the Eight Fold Path shown by him to overcome sufferings of sentient beings. The Minister of Culture Shri Prahlad Patel and Minister of State for Minorities Affairs, Shri Kiren Rijiju will also address the opening ceremony. A special address by the President of Mongolia will also be read out and a valuable Buddhist manuscript of Indian origin preserved in Mongolia for centuries together, will be presented to the Hon'ble President of India.
Rest of the events on this day, including messages from top Buddhist religious leaders, Masters and Scholars from different parts of the world will be streamed from Sarnath and Bodh Gaya.
Due to Covid 19 pandemic, the whole program is being conducted virtually, like a very successful virtual Vaisakh (Buddha Poornima) on May 7 this year. The event on 4th July is expected to be witnessed by around 30 lakh devotees worldwide via live webcast.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
તા.4 જુલાઈના રોજ ધર્મચક્ર દિવસ / અષાઢ પૂર્ણિમાની ઉજવણી પ્રસંગે આયોજિત સમારંભને પ્રધાનમંત્રીશ્રી સંબોધિત કરશે
03 JUL 2020 5:09PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારત સરકારના સંસ્કૃતિ મંત્રાલયના નેજા હેઠળ ઈન્ટરનેશનલ બુધ્ધિસ્ટ કોન્ફેડરેશન (આઈબીસી) તા.4 જુલાઈ, 2020ના રોજ અષાઢ પૂર્ણિમાની ધર્મ ચક્ર દિન તરીકે ઉજવણી કરી રહ્યું છે. આ દિવસ ઋષિપટનમાં આવેલા હરણપાર્કમાં પોતાના પ્રથમ પાંચ તપસ્વી શિષ્યોને હાલના દિવસોમાં ઉત્તરપ્રદેશના વારાણસી નજીક સારનાથ તરીકે ઓળખાતા સ્થળે આપેલા પ્રવચનની યાદમાં મનાવવામાં આવે છે. આ દિવસ દુનિયાભરના બૌધ્ધ અનુયાયીઓ ધર્મ ચક્ર પ્રવર્તના અથવા તો “ધર્મનું ચક્ર ફેરવવાની કામગીરી” તરીકે ઓળખવામાં આવે છે. આ દિવસને વ્યાપક રીતે બૌધ્ધ ધર્મના અનુયાયીઓ અને હિંદુઓ પોતાના ગુરૂના સન્માનમાં ગુરૂ પૂર્ણિમા તરીકે પણ ઉજવે છે.
આ દિવસને બુધ્ધ દ્વારા ધર્મ ચક્ર ફેરવવાના અને તે પછી તેમના પ્રવચન તથા તેમના મહાપરિનિર્વાણ બાબતે ભારતના ઐતિહાસિક વારસાને જાળવી રાખવા માટે તેમની યાદમાં મનાવવામાં આવે છે. ભારતના માનનિય રાષ્ટ્રપતિ શ્રી રામનાથ કોવિંદ રાષ્ટ્રપતિ ભવન ખાતેથી ધર્મ ચક્ર દિનની ઉજવણીનું ઉદ્દઘાટન કરશે. પ્રધાન મંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી ભગવાન બુધ્ધના શાંતિ અને ન્યાયના બોધને તથા માનવજાતની વેદનાઓમાંથી પાર ઉતરવા દર્શાવેલા અષ્ટમાર્ગ પથને યાદ કરતું એક વીડિયો પ્રવચન રજૂ કરશે. સાંસ્કૃતિક વિભાગના મંત્રી શ્રી પ્રહલાદ પટેલ અને લઘુમતિ બાબતોના રાજ્યકક્ષાના મંત્રી શ્રી કિરેન રિજિજુ પણ આ પ્રારંભિક સમારંભમાં પ્રવચન આપશે. મોંગોલિયાના રાષ્ટ્રપતિનું ખાસ પ્રવચન તથા મોંગોલિયામાં સદીઓથી જાળવવામાં આવેલી મૂળ ભારતીય બુધ્ધિસ્ટ હસ્તપ્રતનું પણ વાંચન કરવામાં આવશે. આ પ્રત ભારતના માનનીય રાષ્ટ્રપતિને ભેટ આપવામાં આવશે.
આ દિવસે યોજાનારા અન્ય સમારંભોમાં ટોચના બૌધ્ધ ધાર્મિક નેતાઓના સંદેશા વિશ્વના અલગ અલગ ભાગમાંથી માસ્ટર્સ અને સ્કોલર્સના સંદેશા સારનાથ અને બોધગયામાં રજૂ કરવામાં આવશે.
કોરોના વાયરસ મહામારીને કારણે આ સમગ્ર કાર્યક્રમનું આયોજન તા.7 મે ના રોજ ખૂબ જ સફળતાપૂર્વક મનાવાયેલા વૈશાખ (બુધ્ધ પૂર્ણિમા) ની જેમ વર્ચ્યુઅલી કરવામાં આવ્યું છે. તા.4 જુલાઈનો સમારંભ દુનિયાભરમાં લાઈવ વેબકાસ્ટ દ્વારા 30 લાખ કરતાં વધુ અનુયાયીઓ દ્વારા નિહાળવામાં આવશે તેવી અપેક્ષા રાખવામાં આવે છે.