Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister to address celebration of Dharma Chakra Day / Asaadh Poornima on July 4, 2020.
03 JUL 2020 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
The International Buddhist Confederation (IBC), under the aegis of Ministry of Culture, Government of India, is celebrating Asadha Poornima on July 4, 2020, as Dharma Chakra Day. This day commemorates Buddha's First Sermon to his first five ascetic disciples at the Deer Park, Rsipatana in the present day Sarnath near Varanasi, UP. The day is also celebrated by Buddhists all over the world as the day of Dharma Chakra Parvattana or “Turning of the Wheel of Dharma”. This day is also aptly observed as Guru Poornima by both Buddhists and Hindus as a day to mark reverence to their Gurus.
In keeping with the historical legacy of India being the land of Buddha's enlightenment, his turning the wheels of Dharma, and Mahaparinirvana, the Honourable President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovid will inaugurate the Dharma Chakra Day from the Rashtrapati Bhavan. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi would deliver a video address on the occasion to emphasize the teachings of peace and justice of Lord Buddha and the Eight Fold Path shown by him to overcome sufferings of sentient beings. The Minister of Culture Shri Prahlad Patel and Minister of State for Minorities Affairs, Shri Kiren Rijiju will also address the opening ceremony. A special address by the President of Mongolia will also be read out and a valuable Buddhist manuscript of Indian origin preserved in Mongolia for centuries together, will be presented to the Hon'ble President of India.
Rest of the events on this day, including messages from top Buddhist religious leaders, Masters and Scholars from different parts of the world will be streamed from Sarnath and Bodh Gaya.
Due to Covid 19 pandemic, the whole program is being conducted virtually, like a very successful virtual Vaisakh (Buddha Poornima) on May 7 this year. The event on 4th July is expected to be witnessed by around 30 lakh devotees worldwide via live webcast.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী আগামী চৌঠা জুলাই আষাঢ়ী পূর্ণিমা / ধর্মচক্র দিবস উদযাপন অনুষ্ঠানে বক্তব্য রাখবেন
03 JUL 2020 5:09PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ৩ জুলাই, ২০২০
ভারত সরকারের সংস্কৃতি মন্ত্রকের তত্ত্বাবধানে আন্তর্জাতিক বৌদ্ধ সংঘ আগামী চৌঠা জুলাই আষাঢ়ী পূর্ণিমা উদযাপন করবে। এই দিনটি ধর্মচক্র দিবস হিসেবেও উদযাপন করা হবে। বর্তমানে উত্তরপ্রদেশে বারাণসীর কাছে সারনাথে রশিপাটনায় হরিন উদ্যানে বুদ্ধ প্রথম ধর্ম উপদেশের মাধ্যমে কৃচ্ছসাধনের জন্য পাঁচটি মূল নিয়মের কথা তুলে ধরেন। এই ঘটনার স্মরণে দিনটি আষাঢ়ী পূর্ণিমা হিসেবে উদযাপন করা হয়ে থাকে। এই দিনটি সারা বিশ্বজুড়ে বৌদ্ধ ধর্মাবল্মীরা ‘ধর্মচক্র প্রবর্তন’ অথবা 'ধর্ম চক্রের আবর্তন' হিসেবে পালন করে থাকেন। বৌদ্ধ এবং হিন্দু উভয়েই তাদের ধর্মগুরুদের প্রতি শ্রদ্ধা জানানোর জন্য গুরু পূর্ণিমার দিনটি যথাযথভাবে পালন করে থাকেন।
ভারতের ঐতিহ্য অনুসারে, বুদ্ধের জ্ঞানাজর্নের দেশ হিসেবে এবং তাঁর ধর্ম চক্র আবর্তন ও মহাপরিনির্বাণের কথা স্মরণে রেখে রাষ্ট্রপতি রামনাথ কোবিন্দ রাষ্ট্রপতি ভবন থেকে ধর্মচক্র দিবসের অনুষ্ঠানের সূচনা করবেন। এই উপলক্ষ্যে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে ভগবান বুদ্ধের শান্তি ও ন্যায়বিচারের শিক্ষা, সংবেদনশীলতা, দূর্ভোগ কাটিয়ে উঠে বুদ্ধের প্রদর্শিত উচ্চ অষ্টম পথে এগিয়ে চলার ওপর বক্তব্য রাখবেন। উদ্বোধনী অনুষ্ঠানে কেন্দ্রীয় সংস্কৃতি মন্ত্রী শ্রী প্রহ্লাদ সিং প্যাটেল, সংখ্যালঘু বিষয়ক প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী কিরেন রিজিজু বক্তব্য রাখবেন। মঙ্গোলিয়ার রাষ্ট্রপতির একটি বিশেষ বক্তব্য পাঠ করা হবে। কয়েক শতাব্দী ধরে মঙ্গোলিয়ার সংরক্ষিত ভারতীয় বংশোদ্ভুত মূল্যবান বৌদ্ধ পান্ডুলিপি ভারতের রাষ্ট্রপতির কাছে প্রদান করা হবে।
শীর্ষস্থানীয় বৌদ্ধ ধর্মীয় নেতৃত্ব, বৌদ্ধ ভিক্ষু এবং বিশ্বের বিভিন্ন স্থান থেকে পণ্ডিতেদের বার্তা সরাসরি প্রচার করা হবে।
কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীর কারণে এ বছর এই অনুষ্ঠান ভার্চুয়াল মাধ্যমে সম্পন্ন হচ্ছে। এর আগেও গত ৭ই মে বুদ্ধ পূর্ণিমায় (বৈশাখী পুর্ণিমা) দিনটি ভার্চুয়াল প্ল্যাটফর্মের মাধ্যমে প্রচারিত হয়েছিল। আগামী চৌঠা জুলাই বিশ্বব্যাপি অনুষ্ঠানটি সরাসরি প্রচার করা হবে। এর মাধ্যমে ৩০ লক্ষেরও বেশি ভক্ত এই অনুষ্ঠানটি দেখতে পাবেন বলে আশা করা হচ্ছে।