Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister to address celebration of Dharma Chakra Day / Asaadh Poornima on July 4, 2020.
03 JUL 2020 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
The International Buddhist Confederation (IBC), under the aegis of Ministry of Culture, Government of India, is celebrating Asadha Poornima on July 4, 2020, as Dharma Chakra Day. This day commemorates Buddha's First Sermon to his first five ascetic disciples at the Deer Park, Rsipatana in the present day Sarnath near Varanasi, UP. The day is also celebrated by Buddhists all over the world as the day of Dharma Chakra Parvattana or “Turning of the Wheel of Dharma”. This day is also aptly observed as Guru Poornima by both Buddhists and Hindus as a day to mark reverence to their Gurus.
In keeping with the historical legacy of India being the land of Buddha's enlightenment, his turning the wheels of Dharma, and Mahaparinirvana, the Honourable President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovid will inaugurate the Dharma Chakra Day from the Rashtrapati Bhavan. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi would deliver a video address on the occasion to emphasize the teachings of peace and justice of Lord Buddha and the Eight Fold Path shown by him to overcome sufferings of sentient beings. The Minister of Culture Shri Prahlad Patel and Minister of State for Minorities Affairs, Shri Kiren Rijiju will also address the opening ceremony. A special address by the President of Mongolia will also be read out and a valuable Buddhist manuscript of Indian origin preserved in Mongolia for centuries together, will be presented to the Hon'ble President of India.
Rest of the events on this day, including messages from top Buddhist religious leaders, Masters and Scholars from different parts of the world will be streamed from Sarnath and Bodh Gaya.
Due to Covid 19 pandemic, the whole program is being conducted virtually, like a very successful virtual Vaisakh (Buddha Poornima) on May 7 this year. The event on 4th July is expected to be witnessed by around 30 lakh devotees worldwide via live webcast.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
৪ জুলাই, ২০২০ ত ধৰ্ম চক্ৰ দিৱস/আষাঢ় পূৰ্ণিমাৰ কাৰ্যসূচীত ভাষণ প্ৰদান কৰিব প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে
03 JUL 2020 5:09PM by PIB Guwahati
ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ সাংস্কৃতিক মন্ত্ৰণালয়ৰ উদ্যোগত আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় বৌদ্ধ কনফেডাৰেশ্যনে (আইবিচি) ৪ জুলাই, ২০২০ ত আষাঢ়ৰ পূৰ্ণিমাটো ধৰ্ম চক্ৰ দিৱস হিচাপে পালন কৰিব। এই দিনটোৰ তাৎপৰ্য এয়ে যে এই দিনটোতেই বুদ্ধই এতিয়াৰ উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশৰ বাৰানসীৰ সমীপৱৰ্তী সাৰনাথ আৰু তেতিয়াৰ ৰুপীপাটনৰ ডীৰ পাৰ্কত তেওঁৰ প্ৰথম পাঁচগৰাকী তপস্বী শিষ্যক প্ৰথমবাৰলৈ ধৰ্মোপদেশ প্ৰদান কৰিছিল। এই দিৱসটো সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বৰ বৌদ্ধ ধৰ্মাৱলম্বী লোকসকলে ধৰ্ম চক্ৰ প্ৰৱৰ্তন বা “ধৰ্মৰ চক্ৰৰ আবৰ্তন”ৰ দিন হিচাপে উদযাপন কৰে। এই দিনটো বৌদ্ধ আৰু হিন্দু উভয় ধৰ্মৰ লোকসকলে তেওঁলোকৰ গুৰুলৈ প্ৰণিপাত জনোৱাৰ অৰ্থে গুৰু পূৰ্ণিমা হিচাপেও যথা-ৰীতি অনুসৰি পালন কৰে।
বুদ্ধৰ জ্ঞানদান, তেওঁৰ ধৰ্মৰ চক্ৰৰ বিবৰ্তন আৰু মহাপৰিনিৰ্বাণৰ ভূমি হিচাপে ভাৰতৰ ঐতিহাসিক উত্তৰাধিকাৰৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত, ভাৰতৰ মাননীয় ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি শ্ৰী ৰাম নাথ কোবিন্দই ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি ভৱনৰপৰা এই ধৰ্ম চক্ৰ দিৱসৰ উদ্বোধন কৰিব। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোডীয়ে এই দিৱসৰ সৈতে সংগতি ৰাখি ভগৱান বুদ্ধৰ শান্তি আৰু ন্যায়ৰ মাগদৰ্শন আৰু সংবেদনশীল প্ৰাণীৰ দুৰ্ভোগ অতিক্ৰম কৰিবলৈ তেওঁ দেখুৱাই থৈ যোৱা আঠটা অষ্টাঙ্গিক মাৰ্গ সন্দৰ্ভত ভিডিঅ’যোগে ভাষণ প্ৰদান কৰিব। এই উদ্বোধনী অনুষ্ঠানটিত সাংস্কৃতিক মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী প্ৰহ্লাদ পেটেল আৰু সংখ্যালঘু পৰিক্ৰমাৰ ৰাজ্যিক মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী কিৰেণ ৰিজিজুৱেও ভাষণ প্ৰদান কৰিব। মংগোলিয়াৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিৰ এটি বিশেষ ভাষণো ইয়াত পাঠ কৰা হ’ব আৰু কেইবাশতিকাধৰি মংগোলিয়াত সংৰক্ষিত অৱস্থাত থকা ভাৰতীয় মূলৰ এখনি মূল্যৱান বৌদ্ধধৰ্মীয় পুথি ভাৰতৰ মাননীয় ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিৰ হাতত অৰ্পণ কৰা হ’ব।
এই দিনটোৰ আন আন কাৰ্যসূচীসমূহৰ ভিতৰত সাৰনাথ আৰু বুদ্ধ গয়াৰপৰা বিশ্বৰ ভিন্ন প্ৰান্তৰ শীৰ্ষ বৌদ্ধ ধৰ্মীয় নেতা, গুৰু আৰু পণ্ডিতসকলৰ বাৰ্তা প্ৰচাৰ কৰা হ’ব।
ক’ভিড-১৯ মহামাৰীৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত, এই বৰ্ষৰে ৭ মে’ত অতিশয় সফলপূৰ্ণ ভাৰ্চুৱেল বৈশাখ (বুদ্ধ পূৰ্ণিমা)ৰ দৰে এই সমগ্ৰ কাৰ্যসূচীও ভাৰ্চুৱেল ধৰণৰেই উদযাপন কৰা হ’ব। ৪ জুলাইত অনুষ্ঠিত হ’বলগীয়া এই কাৰ্যসূচী লাইভ ৱেবকাষ্টৰ জৰিয়তে বিশ্বজুৰি থকা প্ৰায় ৩০ লাখ ভক্তই প্ৰত্যক্ষ কৰিব বুলি আশা কৰা হৈছে।