Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister to address celebration of Dharma Chakra Day / Asaadh Poornima on July 4, 2020.
03 JUL 2020 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
The International Buddhist Confederation (IBC), under the aegis of Ministry of Culture, Government of India, is celebrating Asadha Poornima on July 4, 2020, as Dharma Chakra Day. This day commemorates Buddha's First Sermon to his first five ascetic disciples at the Deer Park, Rsipatana in the present day Sarnath near Varanasi, UP. The day is also celebrated by Buddhists all over the world as the day of Dharma Chakra Parvattana or “Turning of the Wheel of Dharma”. This day is also aptly observed as Guru Poornima by both Buddhists and Hindus as a day to mark reverence to their Gurus.
In keeping with the historical legacy of India being the land of Buddha's enlightenment, his turning the wheels of Dharma, and Mahaparinirvana, the Honourable President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovid will inaugurate the Dharma Chakra Day from the Rashtrapati Bhavan. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi would deliver a video address on the occasion to emphasize the teachings of peace and justice of Lord Buddha and the Eight Fold Path shown by him to overcome sufferings of sentient beings. The Minister of Culture Shri Prahlad Patel and Minister of State for Minorities Affairs, Shri Kiren Rijiju will also address the opening ceremony. A special address by the President of Mongolia will also be read out and a valuable Buddhist manuscript of Indian origin preserved in Mongolia for centuries together, will be presented to the Hon'ble President of India.
Rest of the events on this day, including messages from top Buddhist religious leaders, Masters and Scholars from different parts of the world will be streamed from Sarnath and Bodh Gaya.
Due to Covid 19 pandemic, the whole program is being conducted virtually, like a very successful virtual Vaisakh (Buddha Poornima) on May 7 this year. The event on 4th July is expected to be witnessed by around 30 lakh devotees worldwide via live webcast.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री 4 जुलाई, 2020 को धम्म चक्र दिवस/आषाढ़ पूर्णिमा पर आयोजित समारोह को संबोधित करेंगे
03 JUL 2020 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के संस्कृति मंत्रालय के तत्वावधान में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बौद्ध परिसंघ (आईबीसी) 4 जुलाई, 2020 को धर्म चक्र दिवस के रूप में आषाढ़ पूर्णिमा मनाएगा। यह दिवस उत्‍तर प्रदेश में वाराणसी के निकट वर्तमान समय के सारनाथ में ऋषिपटन स्थित हिरण उद्यान में आज ही के दिन महात्मा बुद्ध द्वारा अपने प्रथम पांच तपस्वी शिष्यों को दिए गए ‘प्रथम उपदेश’ को ध्‍यान में रखकर मनाया जाता है। यह दिन दुनिया भर के बौद्धों द्वारा धर्म चक्र प्रवर्तन या ‘धर्म के चक्र के घूमने’ के दिवस के रूप में भी मनाया जाता है। यह दिन बौद्धों और हिंदुओं दोनों ही के द्वारा अपने-अपने गुरु के प्रति सम्‍मान व्‍यक्‍त करने के लिए ‘गुरु पूर्णिमा’ के रूप में भी मनाया जाता है।
भगवान बुद्ध के ज्ञान एवं जागृति, उनके धर्म चक्र के घूमने तथा महापरिनिर्वाण की भूमि होने के नाते भारत की ऐतिहासिक विरासत के अनुरूप माननीय राष्ट्रपति श्री रामनाथ कोविंद नई दिल्ली स्थित राष्ट्रपति भवन से धम्म चक्र दिवस पर आयोजित समारोह का उद्घाटन करेंगे। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी इस अवसर पर एक वीडियो संबोधन देंगे जिस दौरान वह भगवान बुद्ध की शांति एवं न्याय के उपदेशों और सचेतन प्राणियों की पीड़ा को दूर करने के लिए उनके द्वारा दिखाए गए उच्च अष्टमार्ग पर चलने पर विशेष जोर देंगे। संस्कृति मंत्री श्री प्रह्लाद पटेल और अल्पसंख्यक कार्य राज्य मंत्री श्री किरेन रिजिजू भी उद्घाटन समारोह को संबोधित करेंगे। इस अवसर पर मंगोलिया के राष्ट्रपति का एक विशेष संबोधन भी पढ़ा जाएगा और मंगोलिया में सदियों से संरक्षित भारतीय मूल की एक बहुमूल्य बौद्ध पांडुलिपि भारत के माननीय राष्ट्रपति को भेंट की जाएगी।
इस दिन जो शेष अन्‍य महत्‍वपूर्ण आयोजन किए जाएंगे उनमें दुनिया के विभिन्न हिस्सों के शीर्ष बौद्ध धर्मगुरुओं, विशिष्‍ट जानकारों और विद्वानों के संदेशों को सारनाथ एवं बोधगया से प्रसारित (लाइव स्‍ट्रीमिंग) किया जाना भी शामिल है।
कोविड-19 महामारी के कारण इस वर्ष 7 मई को आयोजित अत्‍यंत सफल ‘वर्चुअल वैशाख (बुद्ध पूर्णिमा)’ की भांति ही यह पूरा कार्यक्रम भी वर्चुअल ढंग से ही आयोजित किया जा रहा है। 4 जुलाई को होने वाले इस कार्यक्रम को ‘लाइव वेबकास्ट’ के माध्यम से दुनिया भर में लगभग 30 लाख भक्तों द्वारा देखे जाने की संभावना है।