Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister to address celebration of Dharma Chakra Day / Asaadh Poornima on July 4, 2020.
03 JUL 2020 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
The International Buddhist Confederation (IBC), under the aegis of Ministry of Culture, Government of India, is celebrating Asadha Poornima on July 4, 2020, as Dharma Chakra Day. This day commemorates Buddha's First Sermon to his first five ascetic disciples at the Deer Park, Rsipatana in the present day Sarnath near Varanasi, UP. The day is also celebrated by Buddhists all over the world as the day of Dharma Chakra Parvattana or “Turning of the Wheel of Dharma”. This day is also aptly observed as Guru Poornima by both Buddhists and Hindus as a day to mark reverence to their Gurus.
In keeping with the historical legacy of India being the land of Buddha's enlightenment, his turning the wheels of Dharma, and Mahaparinirvana, the Honourable President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovid will inaugurate the Dharma Chakra Day from the Rashtrapati Bhavan. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi would deliver a video address on the occasion to emphasize the teachings of peace and justice of Lord Buddha and the Eight Fold Path shown by him to overcome sufferings of sentient beings. The Minister of Culture Shri Prahlad Patel and Minister of State for Minorities Affairs, Shri Kiren Rijiju will also address the opening ceremony. A special address by the President of Mongolia will also be read out and a valuable Buddhist manuscript of Indian origin preserved in Mongolia for centuries together, will be presented to the Hon'ble President of India.
Rest of the events on this day, including messages from top Buddhist religious leaders, Masters and Scholars from different parts of the world will be streamed from Sarnath and Bodh Gaya.
Due to Covid 19 pandemic, the whole program is being conducted virtually, like a very successful virtual Vaisakh (Buddha Poornima) on May 7 this year. The event on 4th July is expected to be witnessed by around 30 lakh devotees worldwide via live webcast.

പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ ഓഫീസ്‌
2020 ജൂലൈ 4 ആഷാഢ പൂര്‍ണിമ, ധര്‍മ്മ ചക്ര ദിനാഘോഷത്തെ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി അഭിസംബോദന ചെയ്യും
03 JUL 2020 5:09PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡല്‍ഹി, ജൂലൈ 03, 2020:
ആഷാഢ പൂര്‍ണിമ ദിനമായ 2020 ജൂലൈ 4 കേന്ദ്ര സാംസ്‌കാരിക മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന്റെ ആഭിമുഖ്യത്തിൽ അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര ബുദ്ധമത കോണ്‍ഫെഡറേഷൻ (ഐബിസി) ധര്‍മ്മ ചക്ര ദിനമായി ആഘോഷിക്കും. ലോകമെമ്പാടുമുള്ള ബുദ്ധമത വിശ്വാസികള്‍ ഈ ദിനം ധര്‍മ്മ ചക്ര പ്രവർത്തന ദിനമായാണ് ആഘോഷിക്കുന്നത്. ബുദ്ധമത വിശ്വാസികളും ഹിന്ദുക്കളും തങ്ങളുടെ ഗുരുക്കളോടുള്ള ബഹുമാനം അടയാളപ്പെടുത്തുന്ന ഗുരുപൂര്‍ണിമ ദിനമായും ഈ ദിവസം ആചരിക്കുന്നു.
രാഷ്ട്രപതി ശ്രീ രാംനാഥ് കോവിന്ദ് രാഷ്ട്രപതി ഭവനില്‍ നിന്ന് ധര്‍മ്മ ചക്ര ദിനം ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്യും. ബുദ്ധൻ പഠിപ്പിച്ച സമാധാനവും നീതിയും അഷ്ട പാതയമെല്ലാം ഉൾകൊള്ളിച്ചു കൊണ്ട് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി വീഡിയോയിലൂടെ പ്രസംഗം നടത്തും. ഉദ്ഘാടന ചടങ്ങില്‍ സാംസ്‌കാരികമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ പ്രഹ്ലാദ് പട്ടേല്‍, ന്യൂനപക്ഷകാര്യ സഹമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ കിരണ്‍ റിജിജു എന്നിവര്‍ പ്രസംഗിക്കും. മംഗോളിയയില്‍ നൂറ്റാണ്ടുകളായി സൂക്ഷിച്ചിരിക്കുന്ന ഇന്ത്യയില്‍ തയ്യാറാക്കിയ വിലപ്പെട്ട ബുദ്ധിസ്റ്റു കയ്യെഴുത്തുപ്രതി മംഗോളിയ പ്രസിഡന്റിന്റെ പ്രത്യേക പ്രസംഗം വായിക്കപ്പെട്ടതിനു ശേഷം രാഷ്ട്രപതിക്ക് സമ്മാനിക്കും.