Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister to address celebration of Dharma Chakra Day / Asaadh Poornima on July 4, 2020.
03 JUL 2020 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
The International Buddhist Confederation (IBC), under the aegis of Ministry of Culture, Government of India, is celebrating Asadha Poornima on July 4, 2020, as Dharma Chakra Day. This day commemorates Buddha's First Sermon to his first five ascetic disciples at the Deer Park, Rsipatana in the present day Sarnath near Varanasi, UP. The day is also celebrated by Buddhists all over the world as the day of Dharma Chakra Parvattana or “Turning of the Wheel of Dharma”. This day is also aptly observed as Guru Poornima by both Buddhists and Hindus as a day to mark reverence to their Gurus.
In keeping with the historical legacy of India being the land of Buddha's enlightenment, his turning the wheels of Dharma, and Mahaparinirvana, the Honourable President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovid will inaugurate the Dharma Chakra Day from the Rashtrapati Bhavan. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi would deliver a video address on the occasion to emphasize the teachings of peace and justice of Lord Buddha and the Eight Fold Path shown by him to overcome sufferings of sentient beings. The Minister of Culture Shri Prahlad Patel and Minister of State for Minorities Affairs, Shri Kiren Rijiju will also address the opening ceremony. A special address by the President of Mongolia will also be read out and a valuable Buddhist manuscript of Indian origin preserved in Mongolia for centuries together, will be presented to the Hon'ble President of India.
Rest of the events on this day, including messages from top Buddhist religious leaders, Masters and Scholars from different parts of the world will be streamed from Sarnath and Bodh Gaya.
Due to Covid 19 pandemic, the whole program is being conducted virtually, like a very successful virtual Vaisakh (Buddha Poornima) on May 7 this year. The event on 4th July is expected to be witnessed by around 30 lakh devotees worldwide via live webcast.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی 4 جولائی 2020 کو دھرما چکر دن؍اسادھ پورنیما کی تقریبات سے خطاب کریں گے
03 JUL 2020 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
ثقافت کی وزارت کی نگرانی کے تحت انٹرنیشنل بودھشت کنفڈریشن (آئی بی سی) 4 جولائی 2020 کو اسادھ پورنیما دھرا چکر دن کے طور پر منا رہی ہے۔ یہ دن اترپردیش کے وارانسی کے نزدیک موجودہ دور کے سارناتھ میں آر سی پٹانا کے ڈیر پارک میں مہاتما بدھ کے اپنے پہلے 5بودھشٹوں(شاگردوں) کے لئے اپنے پہلے خطاب کی یاد میں منایا جاتا ہے۔ یہ دن دھرما چکر پراورتنا یا ٹرننگ آف دی وہیل آف دھرما کے دن کے طور پر بھی پوری دنیا میں بودھ مذہب کے ماننے والے لوگوں کی طرف سے منایا جاتا ہے۔ یہ دن بدھ اور ہندوؤں دونوں کے ذریعہ گروپورنیما کے دن کے طور پر بھی منایا جاتا ہے۔
مہاتما بدھ کو ملنے والے عرفان کی سرزمیں ہندوستان کی تاریخی لیگیسی ، اس کی دھرم چکر اپراورتنا اور مہا پری نرمان کو دیکھتے ہوئے صدر جمہوریہ ہند جناب رام ناتھ کووند، راشٹرپتی بھون سے دھرما چکرا دن کی تقریبات کا افتتاح کریں گے۔ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی اس موقع پر ایک ویڈیو خطاب کریں گے، جس میں وہ بھگوان بدھ کے امن اور انصاف پر زور دیں گے اور ان کےذریعہ دکھائے گئے 8 فولڈ راستے پر زور دیں گے، تاکہ پریشانیوں پر قابو پایا جاسکے۔ ثقافت کے وزیر جناب پرہلاد پٹیل اور اقلیتی امور کے وزیر جناب کرن رجیجو افتتاحی تقریب سے خطاب کریں گے۔ اس موقع پر منگولیا کے صدر کی جانب سے ایک خصوصی خطاب بھی پڑھ سنایا جائے گا اور صدیوں سے منگولیا میں محفوظ بودھ مذہب کے قیمتی قلمی نسخے بھی صدر جمہوریہ ہند کو پیش کئے جائیں گے۔
اس دن کی باقی تقریبات نیز بودھ مذہب کے اعلیٰ رہنماؤں کے پیغامات اور دنیا کے مختلف حصوں سے ماسٹرس اور اسکالرس کارناتھ اور بودھ گیا سے پیش کئے جائیں گے۔
کووڈ-19 جیسی عالمی وبا کی وجہ سے پورا پروگرام اس سال 7 مئی کو ورچوئل بیساکھ (بدھ پورنیما) کی طرح ورچوئلی منعقد کیا جارہا ہے، جو ایک بہت کامیاب رہا ہے۔ 4 جولائی کو یہ پروگرام دنیا بھر میں لائیو ویب کاسٹ کے ذریعہ تقریباً 30 لاکھ عقیدت مندوں کی طرف سے دیکھے جانے کا امکان ہے۔
...............................................................
م ن، ح ا، ع ر
04-07-2020
U-3685