Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister to address celebration of Dharma Chakra Day / Asaadh Poornima on July 4, 2020.
03 JUL 2020 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
The International Buddhist Confederation (IBC), under the aegis of Ministry of Culture, Government of India, is celebrating Asadha Poornima on July 4, 2020, as Dharma Chakra Day. This day commemorates Buddha's First Sermon to his first five ascetic disciples at the Deer Park, Rsipatana in the present day Sarnath near Varanasi, UP. The day is also celebrated by Buddhists all over the world as the day of Dharma Chakra Parvattana or “Turning of the Wheel of Dharma”. This day is also aptly observed as Guru Poornima by both Buddhists and Hindus as a day to mark reverence to their Gurus.
In keeping with the historical legacy of India being the land of Buddha's enlightenment, his turning the wheels of Dharma, and Mahaparinirvana, the Honourable President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovid will inaugurate the Dharma Chakra Day from the Rashtrapati Bhavan. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi would deliver a video address on the occasion to emphasize the teachings of peace and justice of Lord Buddha and the Eight Fold Path shown by him to overcome sufferings of sentient beings. The Minister of Culture Shri Prahlad Patel and Minister of State for Minorities Affairs, Shri Kiren Rijiju will also address the opening ceremony. A special address by the President of Mongolia will also be read out and a valuable Buddhist manuscript of Indian origin preserved in Mongolia for centuries together, will be presented to the Hon'ble President of India.
Rest of the events on this day, including messages from top Buddhist religious leaders, Masters and Scholars from different parts of the world will be streamed from Sarnath and Bodh Gaya.
Due to Covid 19 pandemic, the whole program is being conducted virtually, like a very successful virtual Vaisakh (Buddha Poornima) on May 7 this year. The event on 4th July is expected to be witnessed by around 30 lakh devotees worldwide via live webcast.

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
జులై 4న ధర్మచక్ర దినోత్సవం, అసాధ పూర్ణిమ వేడుకలను ఉద్దేశించి ప్రసంగించనున్న ప్రధాని
03 JUL 2020 5:09PM by PIB Hyderabad
కేంద్ర సాంస్కృతిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ఆధ్వర్యంలోని 'ది ఇంటర్నేషనల్‌ బుద్ధిస్ట్‌ కాన్ఫెడరేషన్‌', జులై 4న అసాధ పూర్ణిమను ధర్మచక్ర దినోత్సవంగా జరపనుంది. ఉత్తరప్రదేశ్‌లోని ఇసిపటనలో, గౌతమబుద్ధుడు ఇదే రోజున తన తొలి ఐదుగురు శిష్యులకు తొలి ఉపదేశం ఇచ్చారు. ప్రస్తుతం ఈ ప్రాంతాన్ని సారనాథ్‌ జింకలపార్కుగా పిలుస్తున్నారు. ఈ రోజును ధర్మచక్రం పరివర్తన లేదా దమ్మచక్క పరివత్తన లేదా ధర్మచక్రం తిరిగిన రోజుగానూ ప్రపంచవ్యాప్తంగా ఉన్న బౌద్ధులు వేడుకగా జరుపుకుంటారు. గురువుల పట్ల గౌరవాన్ని ప్రకటించే గురు పూర్ణిమ పేరిట కూడా బౌద్ధులు, హిందువులు ఉత్సవంలా జరుపుకుంటారు.
భారతదేశం యొక్క చారిత్రక వారసత్వమైన బుద్ధుని జ్ఞానోదయం, ధర్మచక్రాలను తిప్పడం, మహాపరినిర్వణాలను దృష్టిలో ఉంచుకుని, రాష్ట్రపతి శ్రీ రామ్‌నాథ్‌ కోవింద్‌, రాష్ట్రపతి భవన్ నుంచి ధర్మచక్ర దినోత్సవాన్ని ప్రారంభిస్తారు. బుద్ధుడి శాంతి, న్యాయ బోధనలు, భావోద్వేగాలను అధిగమించడానికి ఆయన చూపిన ఎనిమిది మార్గాలను వివరిస్తూ ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ వీడియో ప్రసంగం చేస్తారు. మంగోలియా అధ్యక్షుడు కూడా ఈ సందర్భంగా ప్రసంగిస్తారు. శతాబ్దాలుగా మంగోలియాలో భద్రపరిచిన భారతీయ మూలాలున్న విలువైన బౌద్ధ రాతప్రతులను భారత రాష్ట్రపతికి ఆయన అందజేస్తారు.
బౌద్ధ గురువులు, పండితుల ఉపదేశాలు సహా మిగిలిన కార్యక్రమాలు సారనాథ్‌, బుద్ధ గయ నుంచి ప్రత్యక్ష ప్రసారమవుతాయి.
కోరోనా కారణంగా ఈ ఏడాది మే 7న వైశాఖ పూర్ణిమను వర్చువల్‌ పద్ధతిలో నిర్వహించిన తరహాలోనే, ప్రస్తుత కార్యక్రమాన్ని కూడా వర్చువల్‌ పద్ధతిలోనే నిర్వహించనున్నారు. ధర్మచక్ర దినోత్సవాన్ని ప్రపంచవ్యాప్తంగా 30 లక్షల మంది ప్రత్యక్ష ప్రసారం ద్వారా చూస్తారని అంచనా.