Ministry of Culture
President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind to inaugurate the Dhamma Chakra Day celebrations on Asadha Purnima tomorrow
Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi to address at the ceremony through video message
03 JUL 2020 9:30PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind will inaugurate the Asadha Poornima celebrations being observed as Dhamma Chakra Day , from Rashtrapati Bhavan, New Delhi tomorrow. The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi will give a special address through video on the occasion. The special message of President of Mongolia, H.E. Khaltmaagiin Batulga will be read out by Ambassador of Mongolia to India H.E Mr. Gonching Ganboid at tomorrow’s event at Rashtrapati Bhawan.
The Dhamma Chakra Day celebrations are being organized by the International Buddhist Confederation (IBC) in partnership with Ministry of Culture, Government of India. This follows a very successful hosting of Virtual Vesak and Global Prayer Week from May 7- 16, 2020 by IBC and Ministry of Culture.
The Minister of Culture (Independent Charge) Shri Prahlad Singh Patel and Minister of State for Minority Affairs, Shri Kiren Rijiju will also address the opening ceremony.
Rest of the day’s events will be streamed from Mulagandha Kuti Vihara, Sarnath and Mahabodhi Temple, Bodh Gaya in association with Mahabodhi Society of India and Bodh Gaya Temple Management Committee.Live streaming of the event can be watched at https://youtu.be/B5a2n1iX0M8
Royalties, Supreme heads of the Buddhist Sanghas and Eminent Masters and Scholars from around the world and IBC chapters, member organizations are participating.

وزارات ثقافت
صدر جمہوریہ ہند رام ناتھ کووند کل اسادھا پورنیما پردھماچکرا دن کی تقریبات کا افتتاح کریں گے
وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی ویڈیو پیغام کے ذریعہ تقریب سے خطاب کریں گے
03 JUL 2020 9:30PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی04،جولائی 2020
صدر جمہوریہ ہند جناب رام ناتھ کووند کل نئی دلی میں راشٹرپتی بھون سے اسادھا پورنیما تقریب کا جو دھما چکرا دن کے طور پر منایا جارہا ہے، افتتاح کریں گے۔ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی اس موقع پر ویڈیو کے ذریعہ ایک خصوصی خطاب کریں گے۔ منگولیا کے صدر عالی جناب کھل تمگاجن بتولگا کا خصوصی پیغام بھی راشٹرپتی بھون میں کل کی تقریب میں پڑھ کر سنایا جائے گا۔ یہ پیغام بھارت میں منگولیا کے سفیر پڑھ کر سنائیں گے۔
حکومت ہند کی ثقافت کی وزارت کے اشتراک سے انٹرنیشنل بدھست کنفیڈریشن کے ذریعے دھما چکرادن کی تقریبات کا اہتمام کیا جارہا ہے۔ اس کے انٹرنیشنل بدھسٹ کنفیڈریشن اور ثقافت کی وزارت کی جانب سے 7سے 16 مئی 2020 تک ورچوئل ویساک اور گلوبل پریروویک کی ایک کامیاب میزبانی کی جائے گی۔
ثقات کے وزیر (آزادانہ چارج ) جناب پرہلاد پٹیل اور اقلیتی امور کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب کرن رجیجو بھی افتتاحی تقریب سے خطاب کریں گے۔
تقریب کے باقی پرورام مولاگندھا کٹی وہارا وسارناتھ اور بودھ گیا کے مہابودھی مندر سے دکھائے جائیں گے۔ یہ پروگرام مہابودھی سوسائٹی آف انڈیا اور بودھ گیا مندر مینجمنٹ کمیٹی کے اشتراک سے دکھائے جائیں گے۔ ان پروگراموں کو https://youtu.be/B5a2n1iX0M8 پر دیکھا جاسکتا ہے۔
بدھسٹ سنگھاس کی شاہی ، سپریم سربراہان اور دنیا اور انٹرنیشنل بدھسٹ کنفیڈریشن کے ممتاز ماسٹرس اور اسکالرس شرکت کریں گے۔
...............................................................
م ن، ح ا، ع ر
04-07-2020
U-3686