Ministry of Culture
President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind to inaugurate the Dhamma Chakra Day celebrations on Asadha Purnima tomorrow
Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi to address at the ceremony through video message
03 JUL 2020 9:30PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind will inaugurate the Asadha Poornima celebrations being observed as Dhamma Chakra Day , from Rashtrapati Bhavan, New Delhi tomorrow. The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi will give a special address through video on the occasion. The special message of President of Mongolia, H.E. Khaltmaagiin Batulga will be read out by Ambassador of Mongolia to India H.E Mr. Gonching Ganboid at tomorrow’s event at Rashtrapati Bhawan.
The Dhamma Chakra Day celebrations are being organized by the International Buddhist Confederation (IBC) in partnership with Ministry of Culture, Government of India. This follows a very successful hosting of Virtual Vesak and Global Prayer Week from May 7- 16, 2020 by IBC and Ministry of Culture.
The Minister of Culture (Independent Charge) Shri Prahlad Singh Patel and Minister of State for Minority Affairs, Shri Kiren Rijiju will also address the opening ceremony.
Rest of the day’s events will be streamed from Mulagandha Kuti Vihara, Sarnath and Mahabodhi Temple, Bodh Gaya in association with Mahabodhi Society of India and Bodh Gaya Temple Management Committee.Live streaming of the event can be watched at https://youtu.be/B5a2n1iX0M8
Royalties, Supreme heads of the Buddhist Sanghas and Eminent Masters and Scholars from around the world and IBC chapters, member organizations are participating.

கலாசாரத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
தம்ம சக்கர தினம்: நாளை (ஜூலை 4) குடியரசுத் தலைவர் தொடக்கம்.
03 JUL 2020 9:30PM by PIB Chennai
புத்தர் மகா நிர்வாணம் அடைந்ததைக் குறிப்பிடும் தம்ம சக்கர தின விழாவை குடியரசுத் தலைவர் திரு. ராம்நாத் கோவிந்த் குடியரசுத் தலைவர் மாளிகையில் இருந்தபடி, காணொளி மூலம் சனிக்கிழமை ஜூலை 4ஆம் தேதி தொடங்கி வைக்கிறார். ஆடி மாதம் பவுர்ணமி தினத்தன்று இந்த விழா தொடங்குகிறது. இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் பாரதப் பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடி காணொளியில் பங்கேற்று சிறப்புரை நிகழ்த்துகிறார்.
குடியரசுத் தலைவர் மாளிகையில் நடைபெறும் இந்த விழாவை ஒட்டி மங்கோலிய நாட்டு அதிபர் மேதகு கல்ட்மாக்கின் படதுல்கா அனுப்பிய வாழ்த்துச் செய்தியை இந்தியாவுக்கான மங்கோலிய தூதர் கோன்ச்சிங் கன்போய்ட் வாசிப்பார்.
தம்ம சக்கரா தின விழாக்களை சர்வதேச புத்த மத்தினர் கூட்டமைப்பு (International Buddhist Confederation) இந்தியாவின் பண்பாட்டுத் துறையுடன் இணைந்து ஏற்பாடு செய்தது. இதை முன்னிட்டு, மெய்நிகர் விசாகப் பெருநாளும், உலக சமாதானப் பிரார்த்தனை வாரமும் கடந்த மே மாதம் 7ஆம் தேதி முதல் 16ஆம் தேதி வரையில் நடைபெற்றன. அதன் தொடர்ச்சியாக இந்த விழா நடைபெறுகிறது.
தொடக்க நிகழ்ச்சியில் பண்பாட்டுத் துறை அமைச்சர் (தனிப்பொறுப்பு) திரு பிரகலாத் சிங் பட்டேல், சிறுபான்மையினர் நல இணையமைச்சர் திரு. கிரண் ரிஜிஜு ஆகிோர் பங்கேற்றனர்.
இந்த விழாவின் இதரத் தொடர் நிகழ்ச்சிகளுக்கு சாரநாத், முலகந்த குடி விஹாரை, புத்த கயாவில் உள்ள மகாபோதி ஆலயங்கள் இந்திய மகாபோதி சொசைட்டி, புத்த கயா ஆலய நிர்வாகக் குழு ஆகியவை இணைந்து ஏற்பாடுகள் செய்துள்ளன. இதன் நேரலைக் காட்சியைக் காண இணையதளம்: https://youtu.be/B5a2n1iX0M8.
உலகின் பல்வேறு நாடுகளில் உள்ள புத்த சங்கங்களின் தலைவர்கள், பக்தர்கள், சமய வல்லுநர்கள், ஆன்மிக அறிஞர்கள், சர்வதேச பௌத்த மதக் கூட்டமைப்பின் பல்வேறு கிளைகள், அமைப்பாளர்கள் பங்கேற்பர்