Ministry of Culture
President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind to inaugurate the Dhamma Chakra Day celebrations on Asadha Purnima tomorrow
Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi to address at the ceremony through video message
03 JUL 2020 9:30PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind will inaugurate the Asadha Poornima celebrations being observed as Dhamma Chakra Day , from Rashtrapati Bhavan, New Delhi tomorrow. The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi will give a special address through video on the occasion. The special message of President of Mongolia, H.E. Khaltmaagiin Batulga will be read out by Ambassador of Mongolia to India H.E Mr. Gonching Ganboid at tomorrow’s event at Rashtrapati Bhawan.
The Dhamma Chakra Day celebrations are being organized by the International Buddhist Confederation (IBC) in partnership with Ministry of Culture, Government of India. This follows a very successful hosting of Virtual Vesak and Global Prayer Week from May 7- 16, 2020 by IBC and Ministry of Culture.
The Minister of Culture (Independent Charge) Shri Prahlad Singh Patel and Minister of State for Minority Affairs, Shri Kiren Rijiju will also address the opening ceremony.
Rest of the day’s events will be streamed from Mulagandha Kuti Vihara, Sarnath and Mahabodhi Temple, Bodh Gaya in association with Mahabodhi Society of India and Bodh Gaya Temple Management Committee.Live streaming of the event can be watched at https://youtu.be/B5a2n1iX0M8
Royalties, Supreme heads of the Buddhist Sanghas and Eminent Masters and Scholars from around the world and IBC chapters, member organizations are participating.

सांस्कृतिक मंत्रालय
भारताचे राष्ट्रपती रामनाथ कोविंद उद्या आषाढ पौर्णिमेला धम्मचक्र दिन उत्सवाचे उद्घाटन करणार
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी या कार्यक्रमाला व्हिडिओ संदेशाद्वारे संबोधित करतील
03 JUL 2020 10:30PM by PIB Mumbai
भारताचे राष्ट्रपती रामनाथ कोविंद उद्या आषाढ पौर्णिमेच्या निमित्ताने होणाऱ्या धम्मचक्र दिन कार्यक्रमाचे उद्घाटन, राष्ट्रपती भवन, नवी दिल्ली येथून करतील.
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यावेळी व्हिडिओद्वारे विशेष संदेश देतील. तसेच राष्ट्रपती कल्टामागिन बाटुलगा यांचा संदेश मंगोलियाचे भारतातील राजदूत गोन्चिंग गनोबिड उद्या राष्ट्रपती भवनातील या कार्यक्रमात वाचून दाखवतील.
धम्मचक्र दिनाचा उत्सव आंतरराष्ट्रीय बुद्धिस्ट संघाने भारत सरकारच्या संस्कृती मंत्रालयाच्या संयुक्त विद्यमाने आयोजित केला आहे. याआधी आंतरराष्ट्रीय बुद्धिस्ट संस्था आणि संस्कृती मंत्रालयाने 7 मे ते 16 मे 2020 दरम्यान आभासी वेसाक आणि जागतिक प्रार्थना सप्ताह संयुक्तपणे यशस्वीरित्या पार पाडला होता.
संस्कृती मंत्री (स्वतंत्र कार्यभार) प्रल्हाद सिंह पटेल आणि अल्पसंख्यांक राज्यमंत्री किरण रिजीजू उद्घाटन समारंभाला संबोधित करतील. यानंतर दिवसभराचे कार्यक्रम मुलगंधा कुटी विहार, सारनाथ आणि महाबोधी मंदिर, बोधगया येथून भारतीय महाबोधी सोसायटी तसेच बोधगया मंदिर व्यवस्थापन समिती यांच्या सहकार्याने प्रसारीत होतील.
याचे प्रक्षेपण https://youtu.be/B5a2n1iX0M8 याठिकाणी बघता येईल.
मान्यवर, बुद्धिस्ट संघांचे सर्वोच्च प्रमुख, जगभरातील ख्यातमान व्यक्ती, विद्वज्जन, तसेच आंतरराष्ट्रीय बुद्धिस्ट संस्थेचे उपप्रभाग व सभासद संस्थाही यात सहभागी होतील.