Prime Minister's Office
Text of PM's address on the occasion of Dharma Chakra Day
04 JUL 2020 10:43AM by PIB Delhi
Respected President Shri Ram Nath Kovind Ji, other distinguished guests. Let me begin by conveying my greetings on Ashadha Poornima. It is also known as Guru Purnima. This is a day to remember our Gurus, who gave us knowledge. In that spirit, we pay homage to Lord Buddha.
I am happy that copies of the Mongolian Kanjur are being presented to the Government of Mongolia. The Mongolian Kanjur is widely respected in Mongolia. Most monasteries have a copy of it.
Friends, the eight-fold path of Lord Buddha shows the way towards the well-being of many societies and nations. It highlights the importance of compassion and kindness. The teachings of Lord Buddha celebrate simplicity both in thought and action. Buddhism teaches respect. Respect for people. Respect for the poor. Respect for women. Respect for peace and non-violence. Therefore, the teachings of Buddhism are the means to a sustainable planet.
Friends, in his very first sermon in Sarnath, and his teachings after that, Lord Buddha spoke on two things- hope and purpose. He saw a strong link between them. From hope comes a spirit of purpose. For Lord Buddha it was the removal of human suffering. We have to rise to the occasion and do whatever we can to increase hope among people.
Friends, I am very hopeful about the 21st century. This hope comes from my young friends- our youth. If you want to see a great example of how hope, innovation and compassion can remove suffering, it is our Start-up sector. Bright young minds are finding solutions to global problems. India has one of the largest start-up ecosystems.
I would urge my young friends to also stay connected with the thoughts of Lord Buddha. They will motivate and show the way ahead. At times,they will even calm you down or cheer you up. Infact, Lord Buddha's teaching of - अप्प: दीपो भव: , be your own guiding light is a wonderful management lesson.
Friends, today the world fights extraordinary challenges. To these challenges, lasting solutions can come from the ideals of Lord Buddha. They were relevant in the past. They are relevant in the present. And, they will remain relevant in the future.
Friends, it is the need of the hour to connect more and more people with Buddhist heritage sites. We in India have many such sites. You know how people also know my parliamentary constituency of Varanasi? As the home to Sarnath. We want to focus on connectivity to Buddhist sites. A few days back the Indian Cabinet announced that Kushinagar airport will be an international one. This would bring so many people, pilgrims and tourists. It would also generate economic opportunities for many.
India awaits you!
Friends, once again, my greetings to you all. May the thoughts of Lord Buddha further brightness, togetherness and brotherhood. May his blessings inspire us to do good.
Thank you. Thank you very much.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
धर्म चक्र दिवस के अवसर पर प्रधानमंत्री के संबोधन का मूलपाठ
04 JUL 2020 10:43AM by PIB Delhi
आदरणीय राष्ट्रपति श्री राम नाथ कोविंद जी, अन्य विशिष्ट अतिथि। आषाढ़ पूर्णिमा के अवसर पर अभिवादन के साथ अपनी बात शुरू करना चाहता हूं। इसे गुरु पूर्णिमा के नाम से भी जाना जाता है। यह हमारे गुरुओं को याद करने का दिन है, जिन्होंने हमें शिक्षा दी है। इसी भावना के साथ हम भगवान बुद्ध को श्रद्धांजलि देते हैं।
मुझे खुशी है कि मंगोलियाई कंजूर की प्रतियां मंगोलिया सरकार को प्रस्तुत की जा रही हैं। मंगोलिया में मंगोलियाई कंजूर का बहुत सम्मान किया जाता है। ज्यादातर मठों में इसकी एक प्रति है।
दोस्तों, भगवान बुद्ध का अष्ट मार्ग कई समाजों और राष्ट्रों को उनकी बेहतरी की दिशा दिखाता है। इसमें करुणा और दया के महत्व की अहमियत बताई गई है। भगवान बुद्ध के उपदेश हमारे विचार और क्रिया दोनों में सादगी के महत्व का गुणगान करते हैं। बौद्ध धर्म हमें सम्मान करना सिखाता है। लोगों के लिए सम्मान। गरीबों का सम्मान करें। महिलाओं का सम्मान। शांति और अहिंसा का सम्मान। इसलिए, बौद्ध धर्म के उपदेश एक चिरस्थायी ग्रह का साधन हैं।
दोस्तों, भगवान बुद्ध ने सारनाथ में अपने पहले उपदेश में और उसके बाद के उपदेशों में दो चीजों - आशा और उद्देश्य पर बातें की। उन्होंने इन दोनों के बीच गहरा संबंध पाया। आशा से उद्देश्य की भावना आती है। भगवान बुद्ध के लिए यह मानवीय पीड़ा को दूर करने वाला था। हमें आज इस अवसर पर जागना होगा और लोगों के बीच आशा को बढ़ाने के लिए हम जो कुछ भी कर सकते हैं, वो करें।
दोस्तों, मैं 21वीं सदी को लेकर बहुत आशान्वित हूं। यह उम्मीद मेरे युवा मित्रों- हमारी युवा पीढ़ी से मिलती है। यदि आप इस बारे में एक बेहतरीन उदाहरण देखना चाहते हैं कि आशा, नवाचार और करुणा कैसे दुख को दूर कर सकती हैं तो आपको हमारे स्टार्ट-अप सेक्टर पर नजर डालनी चाहिए। उज्ज्वल युवा दिमाग वैश्विक समस्याओं का समाधान ढूंढ रहे हैं। भारत का स्टार्ट-अप पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र दुनिया के बड़े स्टार्ट-अप पारिस्थितिकी तंत्रों में से एक है।
मैं अपने युवा मित्रों से भी आग्रह करूंगा कि वे भगवान बुद्ध के विचारों से जुड़े रहें। भगवान बुद्ध के विचार उन्हें प्रेरित करेंगे और आगे का रास्ता भी दिखाएंगे। कभी-कभी वे आपको शांत भी करेंगे और आपको खुश करेंगे। दरअसल, भगवान बुद्ध का अप्प: दीपो भव: का उपदेश स्वयं आपका मार्गदर्शक है और यह प्रबंधन का एक अद्भुत पाठ है।
दोस्तों, आज दुनिया असाधारण चुनौतियों से जूझ रही है। इन चुनौतियों के स्थायी समाधान भगवान बुद्ध के आदर्शों से मिल सकते हैं। भगवान बुद्ध के आदर्श अतीत में प्रासंगिक थे। वे वर्तमान में भी प्रासंगिक हैं। और, भविष्य में भी वे प्रासंगिक बने रहेंगे।
मित्रों, यह समय की मांग है कि अधिक से अधिक लोगों को बौद्ध धरोहर स्थलों से जोड़ा जाए। हमारे भारत में बौद्ध धर्म से जुड़ी ऐसी कई जगहें हैं। आप जानते हैं कि लोग मेरे संसदीय क्षेत्र वाराणसी को और किस रूप में जानते हैं? सारनाथ के घर के रूप में। हम बौद्ध स्थलों की कनेक्टिविटी पर ध्यान देना चाहते हैं। कुछ दिनों पहले भारतीय मंत्रिमंडल ने घोषणा की थी कि कुशीनगर हवाई अड्डे को अंतरराष्ट्रीय हवाई अड्डा बनाया जाएगा। इससे बहुत सारे लोग, तीर्थयात्री और पर्यटक आएंगे। यह कई लोगों के लिए आर्थिक अवसर भी पैदा करेगा।
भारत आपका इंतजार कर रहा है!
दोस्तों, एक बार फिर से आप सभी को मेरा अभिवादन। भगवान बुद्ध के विचार और अधिक उज्ज्वलता, एकजुटता और भाईचारे को बढ़ाए। उनका आशीर्वाद हमें अच्छा करने के लिए प्रेरित करे।
धन्यवाद। आपका बहुत बहुत धन्यवाद।