Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Gadkari Reviews Chambal Expressway Project with MP Chief Minister
Union Minister emphasises on expeditious environment clearance, land acquisition and royalty/local tax exemptions
Rs 8200 crore Project passing through MP, UP and Rajasthan envisages connecting Bhind to Kota
Provides cross connectivity with Golden Quadrilateral's Delhi-Kolkata corridor, North-South Corridor, East-West Corridor and Delhi-Mumbai -Expressway
Requests Chief Ministers to chair a State level High Powered Committee meeting to sort all State specific issues
04 JUL 2020 3:14PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport & Highways and MSME Shri Nitin Gadkari today reviewed the proposed Chambal Express Project with Shri Shivraj Singh Chauhan Chief Minister, Madhya Pradesh, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar, Minister of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare and Shri Jyotiraditya Scindya, Member of Parliament, through Video Conference.
Speaking during the meeting Shri Gadkari emphasised on expeditious environment clearance, land acquisition and royalty/local tax exemptions to make project see the light of the day soon. He underlined that apart from providing smooth traffic & goods movement the project will immensely benefit the area and people of the backward region along the Expressway. Shri Gadkari also stated that land acquisition should cater to the development of way side amenities besides industrial and commercial clusters with potential for having smart cities, mandis, humar haats etc on both sides.
Thus the project offers huge employment potential in this districts & adjoining areas, he added.
Rs 8200 crore Project passing through MP, UP and Rajasthan envisages connecting Bhind to Kota. It also will provide cross connectivity with Golden Quadrilateral's Delhi-Kolkata corridor, North-South Corridor, East-West Corridor and Delhi-Mumbai -Expressway.
Stressing the need to bring down cost of the project he said royalty and tax exemption on the project material will save more Rs 1000 crore.
Union Minister suggested that Chief Ministers of these States through which road will pass should chair a State level High Powered Committee meeting to sort all State specific issues which will facilitate the faster implementation at optimum cost. It may be stated that Madhya Pradesh has already exempted royalty on minerals for this project.
Shri Gadkari informed that he has directed Chairman NHAI to prepare DPR at the earliest. It is expected that project may be completed in about 2 years after land acquisition.
He opined that A CHAMBAL Development Authority can be formed for better coordination & progress of this region and called upon the States to sort out forest, environment & Land acquisition issues in top priority.
Further Shri Gadkari invited the States to send Bus Ports & Driver Training school proposals along this & other region.
The Minister felt that Project can also have logistics parks on the lines we are making Logistics park(MMLP) in Indore,Jabalpur & Jaipur.
It may be added the 404 km (approx) project provides alternate route from Kanpur to Kota through MP & then it will join Delhi Mumbai Corridor –The Lifeline of the country.
Senior officers of the State of Governments of Madhya Pradesh, Rajasthan, Uttar Pradesh, Union Road Transport and Highways Ministry and NHAI participated in the online review meeting. MP Chief Minister also concurred with Shri Gadkari about expediting project implementation and cost savings.

रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग मंत्रालय
श्री गडकरी यांनी खासदार मुख्यमंत्र्यांसमवेत चंबळ एक्स्प्रेस वे प्रकल्पाचा आढावा घेतला
केंद्रिय मंत्र्यांनी त्वरित पर्यावरण मंजुरी, भूसंपादन आणि रॉयल्टी, स्थानिक कर सूट यावर भर दिला
मध्यप्रदेश, उत्तरप्रदेश आणि राजस्थानमधून जाणारा 8200 कोटींचा प्रकल्प भिंड ते कोटाला जोडेल अशी कल्पना आहे
सुवर्ण चतुष्कोन दिल्ली - कोलकाता कॉरि़डोर, उत्तर - दक्षिण कॉरिडोर, पूर्व -पश्चिम कॉरिडोर आणि दिल्ली - मुंबई - एक्स्प्रेस वे सह क्रॉस कनेक्टिव्हिटी प्रदान करते
सर्व राज्यांचे विशिष्ट विषयांचे प्रश्न सोडविण्यासाठी राज्यस्तरीय उच्चशक्ती समितीच्या बैठकीचे अध्यक्ष होण्याची मुख्यमंत्र्यांना विनंती
04 JUL 2020 6:40PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग आणि लघु आणि मध्यम उद्योगमंत्री श्री नितीन गडकरी यांनी आज प्रस्तावित चंबळ एक्स्प्रेस प्रकल्पाचा व्हिडिओ कॉन्फरन्सच्या माध्यमातून आढावा घेतला. यावेळी मध्यप्रदेशचे मुख्यमंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंग चौहान, कृषी आणि शेतकरी कल्याण मंत्री श्री नरेंद्र सिंग तोमर आणि खासदार ज्योतिरादित्य सिंधिया यावेळी सहभागी झाले होते.
या बैठकी दरम्यान बोलताना श्री गडकरी यांनी जलद पर्यावरण विषयक मंजुरी, भूसंपादन आणि मानधन किंवा स्थानिक करावरील सवलत यामुळे हा प्रकल्प लवकर पूर्ण होण्यास मदत होईल, यावर भर दिला. सुरळीत रहदारी आणि वस्तूंच्या ने - आण करण्याशिवाय या प्रकल्पाचा एक्स्प्रेस वे सह परिसराचा विकास आणि मागास भागातील लोकांना मोठा फायदा होईल, असेही त्यांनी अधोरेखित केले. श्री गडकरी यांनी असेही नमूद केले की भूसंपादनात दोन्ही बाजूंनी स्मार्ट शहरे, मंडई इत्यादी संभाव्यता असणाऱ्या औद्योगिक व व्यावसायिक क्लस्टर्सच्या मार्गातील सोयीसुविधा विकसित केल्या पाहिजे. या प्रकल्पांमुळे या जिल्ह्यात व आसपासच्या भागात मोठ्या प्रमाणात रोजगार उपलब्ध होईल, असेही ते म्हणाले. मध्यप्रदेश, उत्तरप्रदेश आणि राजस्थानमधून जाणारा 8200 कोटी रुपयांचा प्रकल्प भिंड ते कोटा यांना जोडू शकेल, अशी कल्पना आहे. सुवर्ण चतुष्कोन दिल्ली-कोलकाता कॉरि़डोर, उत्तर - दक्षिण कॉरिडोर, पूर्व - पश्चिम कॉरिडोर आणि दिल्ली-मुंबई - एक्स्प्रेस वे सह क्रॉस कनेक्टिव्हिटी प्रदान करू शकणार आहे.
प्रकल्पाची किंमत कमी करण्याची गरज असल्याचे सांगून ते म्हणाले की, प्रकल्पातील साहित्यावर रॉयल्टी व कर सवलतीत 1000 कोटींची बचत होईल. केंद्रिय मंत्र्यांनी सुचविले की, या राज्यांच्या मुख्यमंत्र्यांनी राज्यस्तरीय उच्चशक्ती समितीच्या बैठकीचे अध्यक्ष व्हावे, जेणेकरून सर्व विशिष्ट बाबी सोप्या होतील आणि जे इष्ट किंमतींवर जलद अंमलबजावणी करू शकेल. मध्य प्रदेशने या प्रकल्पासाठी खनिजांवर रॉयल्टीला आधीच सवलत दिली आहे, असेही नमूद करता येईल.
श्री नितीन गडकरी यांनी माहिती दिली की त्यांनी एनएचएआय चे अध्यक्ष यांना लवकरात लवकर डीपीआर तयार करण्याचे निर्देश दिले आहेत. भूमी अधिग्रहणानंतर सुमारे दोन वर्षांत प्रकल्प पूर्ण होण्याची अपेक्षा आहे.
या क्षेत्राच्या चांगल्या समन्वयासाठी आणि प्रगतीसाठी एक चंबळ विकास प्राधिकरणाची स्थापना केली जाऊ शकते, असे मत त्यांनी व्यक्त केले आणि वन, पर्यावरण आणि भूसंपादनाच्या मुद्द्यांना प्रथम प्राधान्याने क्रमवारी लावण्याचे आवाहन केले.
पुढे श्री गडकरी यांनी राज्यांना या व इतर भागात बस, बंदरे आणि चालक प्रशिक्षण वर्गांचे प्रस्ताव पाठविण्यासाठी आमंत्रित केले. प्रकल्पात लॉजिस्टिक पार्क देखील असावेत, या विचाराने इंदौर, जबलपूर आणि जयपूरमध्ये लॉजिस्टिक पार्क (एमएमएलपी) बनवित आहोत, असे ते म्हणाले.
यात अंदाजे 404 किलोमीटरचा प्रकल्पा कानपूर ते कोटा हा मध्यप्रदेश मार्गे पर्यायी रस्ते तयार होतील आणि नंतर ते देशाची लाइफलाइन असलेल्या दिल्ली - मुंबई कॉरिडोर मार्गाला जोडले जातील.
मध्यप्रदेश, राजस्थान, उत्तर प्रदेश राज्य सरकारचे, केंद्रीय रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग मंत्रालयाचे वरिष्ठ अधिकारी आणि एनएचएआय चे अधिकारी या ऑनलाइन बैठकीत सहभागी झाले होते. मध्यप्रदेशच्या मुख्यमंत्र्यांनी देखील प्रकल्प अंमलबजावणी तसेच त्यासाठी येणारा खर्च बचतीबाबत वेगवान निर्णय घेण्याबद्दल श्री गडकरी यांच्याशी सहमती दर्शविली.