Ministry of Electronics & IT
Meity-NITI launches Digital India AatmaNirbhar Bharat App Innovation Challenge to realise PM's vision of Digital India – AatmaNirbhar Bharat
Existing apps are to be promoted in Track 1 of App Innovation Challenge
The Track 2 of the challenge focuses on Development of New Apps
04 JUL 2020 4:04PM by PIB Delhi
With an objective to support and build a strong ecosystem for Indian Apps, MeitY in partnership with Atal Innovation Mission – Niti Aayog launches Digital India AatmaNirbhar Bharat App Innovation Challenge for Indian tech entrepreneurs and Startups. This is to help realise the vision of Prime Minister for building a Digital India and using Digital Technologies for building an AatmaNirbhar Bharat.
This shall run in 2 tracks: Promotion of Existing Apps and Development of New Apps.
The focus of the Track 1 App Innovation Challenge, being launched today is to identify the best Indian Apps that are already being used by citizens and have the potential to scale and become world class Apps in their respective categories. This Innovation Challenge with various cash awards and incentives of featuring Apps on Leader Boards seeks to create an ecosystem where Indian entrepreneurs and Startups are incentivised to ideate, incubate, build, nurture and sustain Tech solutions that can serve not only citizens within India but also the world. The Mantra is to Make in India for India and the World. This shall be completed in a month.
Subsequent to this App Innovation Challenge, Government will also launch Track 2 of the AatmaNirbhar Bharat App Innovation Challenge that will seek to identify Indian start ups / entrepreneurs /companies and encourage them with ideation, incubation, prototyping and roll out of applications. This track will run for a longer course of a time, details of which shall be provided separately.
The AatmaNirbhar Bharat App Innovation Challenge Track 1 is being launched in the following 8 broad categories:
1. Office Productivity & Work from Home
2. Social Networking
3. E-Learning
4. Entertainment
5. Health & Wellness
6. Business including Agritech and Fin-tech
7. News
8. Games.
There may be several sub categories within each category.
The Innovation Challenge will be available on innovate.mygov.in/app-challenge from 4th July 2020. The last date of submission of entries is 18th July 2020. The applicants need to apply online to submit their proposals by registering and logging on to the MyGov portal - www.mygov.in.
A specific Jury for each track with experts from Private Sector & Academia will evaluate the entries received. Shortlisted Apps will be given awards & will also feature on Leader boards for information of citizens. Government will also adopt suitable Apps, guide them to maturity and list on Government e-Marketplace (GeM).
Some of the Key Evaluation parameters will include Ease of use (UI/UX), Robustness, Security and Scalability

PIB Headquarters
ମେଇଟି-ନୀତି ଆୟୋଗ ମିଳିତ ଭାବେ ଆରମ୍ଭ କଲେ ଡିଜିଟାଲ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ ଆତ୍ମ ନିର୍ଭର ଭାରତ ଆପ ଇନୋଭେସନ ଚାଲେଞ୍ଜ
• ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନର ଆପଗୁଡିକୁ ଆପ ଇନୋଭେସନ ଚାଲେଞ୍ଜର ଟ୍ରାକ 1 ରେ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହନ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯିବ
• ଟ୍ରାକ 2ରେ ହେବ ନୂତନ ଆପର ବିକାଶ
04 JUL 2020 4:04PM by PIB Bhubaneshwar
ଭାରତୀୟ ଆପ ନିମନ୍ତେ ଅନୁକୂଳ ବାତାବରଣ ସୃଷ୍ଟି ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟରେ ମେଇଟି ଅଟଳ ଇନୋଭେସନ ମିଶନ ଏବଂ ନୀତି ଆୟୋଗ ମିଳିତ ଭାବେ ଭାରତୀୟ ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତି ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗୀ ଏବଂ ଷ୍ଟାର୍ଟଅପ ମାନଙ୍କ ନିମନ୍ତେ ଡିଜିଟାଲ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ ଆତ୍ମନିର୍ଭର ଭାରତ ଆପ ଇନୋଭେସନ ଚାଲେଞ୍ଜ ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରିଛନ୍ତି ଆତ୍ମନିର୍ଭର ଭାରତ ପାଇଁ ଡିଜିଟାଲ ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତି ଜ୍ଞାନର ଉପଯୋଗ କରି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଦୂରଦୃଷ୍ଟି ସମ୍ପନ୍ନ ବହୁ ଆକାଂକ୍ଷିତ ଡିଜିଟାଲ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆକୁ ସଫଳ କରିବାରେ ଏହା ସହାୟକ ହେବଏଗୁଡିକ ଦୁଇଟି ଟ୍ରାକରେ ଚାଲିବ । ସେଥିରେ ପ୍ରଥମଟି ହେଉଛି ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ ଥିବା ଆପଗୁଡିକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରିବା ଏବଂ ଦ୍ଵିତୀୟରେ ନୂତନ ଆପର ବିକାଶ । ପ୍ରଥମ ଟ୍ରାକର ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ହେଲା ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ ପ୍ରଚଳିତ ଶ୍ରେଷ୍ଠ ଭାରତୀୟ ଆପଗୁଡିକୁ ଚିହ୍ନଟ କରି ସେଗୁଡିକୁ ବିଶ୍ଵସ୍ତରୀୟ କରିବା । ଏହି ଇନୋଭେସନ ଚାଲେଞ୍ଜକୁ ସାକାର କରିବା ପାଇଁ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହନମୂଳକ ଓ ନଗଦ ପୁରସ୍କାରର ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା କରି ଏପରି ଭାରତୀୟ ଅନୁକୂଳ ବାତାବରଣ ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରାଯିବ ଯାହାଫଳରେ ଦେଶର ନାଗରିକଙ୍କ ସମେତ ବିଶ୍ଵର ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିମାନେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଉପକୃତ ହୋଇପାରିବେ । ଏହି ମନ୍ତ୍ର ଭାରତ ଓ ବିଶ୍ଵରେ ମେକ ଇନ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆର ସ୍ଵପ୍ନକୁ ସାକାର କରିବ । ଏହା ମାସକ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସଂପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ହେବ ।
ଏଥିସହ ସରକାର ମଧ୍ୟ ଆତ୍ମନିର୍ଭର ଭାରତ ଆପ ଇନୋଭେସନ ଚାଲେଞ୍ଜ ପାଇଁ ଟ୍ରାକ 2 ମଧ୍ୟ ଆରମ୍ଭ କରିବେ । ଏହା ଭାରତୀୟ କମ୍ପାନୀ, ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗୀ ଓ ଷ୍ଟାର୍ଟ ଅପଗୁଡିକୁ ଚିହ୍ନଟ କରି ସେମାନଙ୍କୁ ସଂପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ବିକାଶରେ ସାହାଯ୍ୟ କରିବ । ଏହି ଟ୍ରାକ ଦୀର୍ଘ ସମୟ ପାଇଁ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରିବ, ଯାହାର ସବିଶେଷ ପୃଥକ ଭାବେ ଦିଆଯିବ ।
ଆତ୍ମନିର୍ଭର ଭାରତ ଆପ ଇନୋଭେସନ ଚାଲେଞ୍ଜ ଟ୍ରାକ-1 ଆଠଟି ମୁଖ୍ୟ ଶ୍ରେଣୀରେ ବିଭକ୍ତ ହୋଇଛି –
1. ସରକାରୀ ଉତ୍ପାଦକତା ଓ ଘରୁ ବସି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ
2. ସୋସିଆଲ ନେଟୱାର୍କିଙ୍ଗ
3. ଇ-ଲର୍ନିଙ୍ଗ
4. ମନୋରଞ୍ଜନ
5. ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଓ ସୁସ୍ଥତା
6. ବ୍ୟବସାୟ ଆଗ୍ରିଟେକ ଓ ଫିନଟେକ ସମେତ
7. ସମାଚାର
8. ଖେଳ
ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ଶ୍ରେଣୀରେ କେତେକ ଉପବିଭାଗ ମଧ୍ୟ ରହିବାର ସମ୍ଭାବନା ରହିଛି ଆଜିଠାରୁ ଇନୋଭେସନ ଚାଲେଞ୍ଜ mygov.in/app-challenge ଉପଲବ୍ଧ ହେବ ଏଥିପାଇଁ ଆବେଦନ କରିବାର ଶେଷ ତାରିଖ ଚଳିତ ମାସ 18 ତାରିଖ ରଖାଯାଇଛି । ଆବେଦନକାରୀମାନେ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ପ୍ରସ୍ତାବ ସମ୍ପର୍କୀୟ ତଥ୍ୟାବଳି ଅନଲାଇନରେ ପଞ୍ଜୀକୃତ କରି ମାଇ ଗଭ ପୋର୍ଟାଲ www.mygov.in.ରେ ଅପଲୋଡ କରିବେ
ଦରଖାସ୍ତଗୁଡିକୁ ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ଟ୍ରାକ ପାଇଁ ଘରୋଇ ଓ ଶିକ୍ଷା ବିଶେଷଜ୍ଞମାନଙ୍କୁ ନେଇ ଗଠିତ ଜୁରି ମୂଲ୍ୟାୟନ କରିବେ । ମନୋନୀତ ଆପଗୁଡିକୁ ପୁରସ୍କାର ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯିବା ସହ ଜନସାଧାରଣଙ୍କୁ ଅବଗତ କରାଯିବ ସରକାର ମଧ୍ୟ ଯୋଗ୍ୟ ବିବେଚିତ ଆପଗୁଡିକୁ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରି ସରକାରୀ ଇ-ମାର୍କେଟ (ଜେମ)ରେ ସ୍ଥାନିତ କରିବେ